Updated: January 15, 2020

 

STATE RANKINGS

 

Wrestlers are placed at their projected weights – targeting where they will be in January when the +2 pounds weight allowance goes into effect. At season’s end, these rankings will be used to seed the CIF State Tournament. Rankings mean very little once the whistle blows but having a centralized, data-driven resource that accurately tracks the top CA wrestlers (from a total pool of 25,000+) is a good thing. The goal is to be as transparent as possible and list every competitor (within reason) who has a good shot at qualifying for state.

 

There is a predictive nature to these rankings – over the past five years, applying the final rankings released prior to the state meet, 91% of eventual state medalists were ranked in the top 12 and nearly 97% were ranked in the top 16. I pride in maintaining the integrity of the quarterfinals match-ups as those usually mean the correct wrestlers were seeded. Over the past three state meets, nearly 99% (331 of 336) of the eventual quarterfinalists were seeded in the top 16 with 96% (322 of 336) seeded in the top 12.

 

The margin separating wrestlers outside the top 20+ is slim – so unless there’s compelling evidence to put a wrestler much higher on the list, don’t be discouraged. In my view, it’s more important to properly sort out the top 20 in each weight class rather than nitpick on whether a #35 deserves to be a #26 or debate about the last couple honorable mention (HM) spots. Besides, just being listed means a wrestler is in the top 3% of all CA competitors, which is a major accomplishment in itself. If a team has a solid “B” (or even “C”) wrestler, he will be listed as a shared spot in the rankings (if it’s not clear who the starter will be) or as a well-deserved HM. There are some legitimate back-ups who are top 10-type talents so they are most definitely worth mentioning, especially if they beat state-caliber opponents.

 

Rankings criteria will be consistent with those applied at tournament seeding meetings – among them, (1) head-to-head results, prioritizing most recent match-up if H2Hs are even; (2) returning state medalist or qualifier; (3) returning section medalist; (4) common opponents; (5) quality of tournament schedule. Another important component by season’s end (for state seeding) will be overall body of work as case-by-case discretion must be made when H2Hs conflict or are lacking. This also places emphasis on state qualifier results (“Masters” tournaments) rather than H2Hs and tournament placings from much earlier in the season.

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at castateranker@gmail.com.

 

KEY:  # = current rank; LW = last week’s ranking

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

 


 

 

106 POUNDS

 

#

WT

LW

NAME

GR

TEAM

SECTION

PREVIOUS

1

106

1

Andre Gonzales

11

Poway

San Diego

’19: 1st SDS, 3rd CA (106)

2

106

2

Zeth Romney

10

Chaminade

Southern

’19: 3rd SS, 5th CA (106)

3

106

3

Raymond Lopez

11

Buchanan

Central

.

4

106

4

Maxximus Martinez

9

St. John Bosco

Southern

.

5

106

5

Michael Torres

10

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

.

6

106

6

Beau Mantanona

9

Palm Desert

Southern

.

7

106

11

(113)

Isaiah Kainoa Medina

10

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

’19: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

8

106

7

Dominic Mendez

10

Righetti

Central

’19: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (106)

9

106

9

Ethan Perryman

11

Temecula Valley

Southern

’19: 2-2 SS (106)

10

106

10

Santino Sanchez

10

San Marino

Southern

.

11

106

8

Chris Calderon

11

Esperanza

Southern

’19: 2nd SS, 2-2 CA (106)

12

106

22

Allan Hendricks

10

Centennial

Southern

’19: 1-2 SS (106)

13

106

11

Clarence Moore

9

Gilroy

Central Coast

.

14

106

12

Calvin Antonio

11

Evergreen Valley

Central Coast

’19: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (106); DEF

’18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15

106

13

Nikko Beato

11

Rancho Bernardo

San Diego

’19: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

’18: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

16

106

20

Bobby Cuevas, Jr.

10

De La Salle

North Coast

’19: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

17

106

14

Isaac Herrera

9

Del Oro

Sac Joaquin

.

18

106

15

Matt Terrence

10

Clovis

Central

’19: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

19

106

17

Naythan Galbiso

11

Imperial

San Diego

’19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

20

106

18

Justin Wells

9

Clovis North

Central

.

21

106

19

Adrian Ledezma

12

Roosevelt

Southern

’19: 1-2 SS (106)

22

106

21

Lorenzo Gunn

12

Benicia

North Coast

’19: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

23

106

23

Ashawn Perez

9

Yucaipa

Southern

.

24

106

-

Caleb Park

9

Calvary Chapel

Southern

.

25

106

26

Nate Gonzalez

10

Selma

Central

.

26

106

-

Login Robinson

10

Steele Canyon

San Diego

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

27

106

24

Artie Carranza

10

Arlington

Southern

’19: 2-2 SS (106)

28

106

27

Nathan Lopez

12

Hillcrest

Southern

’19: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

29

106

-

Ethan Nguyen

10

Diamond Ranch

Southern

’19: 0-2 SS (106)

30

106

28

Andrew Lopez

10

Warren

Southern

.

31

106

29

Daniel Penagos

12

Paramount

Southern

.

32

106

33

Elijah Flores

9

Rowland

Southern

.

33

106

35

Kade Ayres

10

Fountain Valley

Southern

.

34

106

HM

(113)

Kevin Lopez

10

Elk Grove

Sac Joaquin

’19: 2-2 SJS (113)

35

106

36

Nick Trave

11

Petaluma

North Coast

’19: 4th NCS (106)

36

106

37

Isaiah Rubio

John Fredrickson

10

11

Windsor

North Coast

’19: 7th NCS (106)

37

106

34

Julio Bautista

12

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

.

38

106

38

Dylan McDonald

10

Lemoore

Central

’19: 2-2 CS (106)

39

106

HM

Brandon Lazcano

11

Santa Barbara

Southern

.

40

106

39

Liam Nelson

10

Orland

Northern

’19: 3rd NS (106)

HM

106

HM

Cisco Cabrera

Ray Harris

9

9

Buchanan

Central

.

HM

106

HM

Justin Ramirez

Koda Holeman

11

10

Clovis

Central

.

HM

106

HM

Dom De’Altonaga

Nathan Lam

11

10

Poway

San Diego

.

HM

106

HM

Tyler Riley

10

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

.

HM

106

25

Joseph Pangelinan

12

Murrieta Valley

Southern

’19: 1-2 SS (106)

HM

106

30

Jose Bravo

11

Oxnard

Southern

.

HM

106

31

Adam Trejo

12

Alemany

Southern

.

HM

106

40

Tristen Lorraine

9

Frontier

Central

.

HM

106

HM

Jasias Carrasco

9

Dinuba

Central

.

HM

106

HM

Nick Stringer

12

Nordhoff

Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (106)

HM

106

HM

Jeremy Lee Oani

9

Righetti

Central

.

HM

106

HM

Justin Cisneros

12

Morro Bay

Central

’19: 2-2 CS (106)

HM

106

HM

Francisco Alcantar

11

Nipomo

Central

’19: 8th CS, DEF CA (106)

HM

106

-

Mario Sandoval

9

Northview

Southern

.

HM

106

HM

Jake McLaughlin

10

Mater Dei

Southern

.

HM

106

HM

Sebastian Rodriguez

11

Laguna Hills

Southern

.

HM

106

HM

Mark Justin Ramirez

9

Fremont

Central Coast

.

 

 

106 NOTES: Some great match-ups transpired last weekend at the big Southern tournaments – Five Counties and Temecula Valley. The fight for #1 was on full display with season-long #1 Gonzales (Poway) making his 106 debut with a come-from-behind victory over freshman sensation Mantanona (Palm Desert). Romney (Chaminade) remains at #2, though he’s still at 113. The reason for his prolonged stay there seems to be his success at the weight, negating the urgency to get down to 106. Romney placed at national-caliber Doc B at the weight, and last weekend, won Five Counties – in the finals, he beat another top freshman Martinez (SJ Bosco).

 

At #3 is Lopez (Buchanan) who traveled to New Jersey to compete at a Bergen Catholic dual meet event. So nothing changes among the top 6. #4 Martinez (SJ Bosco) was Five Counties runner-up to Romney, Torres (Oakdale) cruised to the Tim Brown title in Sacramento, and #6 Mantanona (Palm Desert) continues to close in against the state’s best. New #7 is Medina (Vacaville), who’s dropped from 113. He’s a major threat here, as the only CA opponents he’s lost to this season are returning state runner-up Gioffre (Buchanan) and #1 Gonzales (Poway). Medina placed 3rd at a very tough Temecula Valley, losing to Gonzales while beating #8 Mendez (Righetti) and #9 Perryman (Temecula Valley).

 

Sanchez (San Marino) rounds out the top 10. The big jump of the week is Hendricks (Centennial), who had a late start to the season but was runner-up at Five Counties. Of course, the Five Counties champion was Buchanan’s unofficial “B” wrestler, freshman Cabrera, who would easily be in the top 10 and could still lay claim for the starting spot as the season winds down.

 

 

 

113 POUNDS

 

#

WT

LW

NAME

GR

TEAM

SECTION

PREVIOUS

1

113

1

Richard Figueroa

11

Selma

Central

’19: 1st CS, 1st CA (106)

’18: 1st CS, 1st CA (106)

2

113

2

Joey Cruz

10

Clovis North

Central

’19: 4th CS, 3rd CA (120)

3

113

3

Jack Gioffre

10

Buchanan

Central

’19: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

4

113

4

Brock Bobzien

10

Poway

San Diego

’19: 1st SDS, 1-2 CA (113)

5

113

5

Dario Lemus

9

Clovis

Central

.

6

113

6

Brayden Abell

11

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

’19: 3rd SJS, 4th CA (106)

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

7

113

8

Zachary Thompson

11

Palma

Central Coast

’19: 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (113)

’18: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

8

113

10

Sean Solis

10

Fountain Valley

Southern

’19: 7th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

9

113

12

Tiger Ortiz

11

Calvary Chapel

Southern

’19: 6th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

10

113

13

Justin Rodriguez

10

Palm Desert

Southern

.

11

113

14

Salahdin Farukh

11

Valley

Sac Joaquin

’19: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (106)

12

113

18

Devin Avedissian

10

Temecula Valley

Southern

’19: 3-3 SS (113)

13

113

17

Trenton Guillermo

11

Yucaipa

Southern

’19: 2-2 SS (106)

14

113

16

Zack Fierro

Amit Klair

9

11

Gilroy

Central Coast

’19: 6th CCS (120); DEF

’18: 4th CCS (106)

15

113

16

(106)

Logan Valledor

10

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

.

16

113

25

Julian Lizardo

12

East Nicolaus

Northern

.

17

113

19

Talan Niimi

10

Granite Bay

Sac Joaquin

’19: 2-2 SJS (106)

18

113

20

Egberto Davalos

11

Turlock

Sac Joaquin

.

19

113

21

Jaden Ramos

12

Redwood

North Coast

’19: 4th NCS (113)

20

113

22

Alex Calderon

12

Redwood

Central

.

21

113

24

Dylan Atherton

11

Arroyo

Southern

’19: 3-3 SS (113)

22

113

HM

Travis Ewing

10

Esperanza

Southern

.

23

113

40

Coen Quintana

9

Dinuba

Central

.

24

113

23

Andrew Diaz

10

Bakersfield

Central

.

25

113

31

Thomas Le

10

Laguna Hills

Southern

.

26

113

27

Wanderlei Whittington

9

Monache

Central

.

27

113

-

Jesse Cota

10

Patterson

Sac Joaquin

’19: 7th SJS (106)

28

113

28

Mac Le Gaspe

11

Northview

Southern

.

29

113

29

David Saenz

11

Roosevelt

Southern

.

30

113

32

Nathan Muniz

12

Hillcrest

Southern

’19: 1-2 SS (113)

31

113

33

Joshua Acala

12

Frontier

Central

’19: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (106)

32

113

34

Jose Sanchez

12

Maria Carrillo

North Coast

’19: 5th NCS (113)

’18: 7th NCS (113)

33

113

35

Ricky Valdez

10

Hesperia

Southern

.

34

113

HM

Caden Thiel

10

Aliso Niguel

Southern

.

35

113

36

Brandon Eusebio

9

Rancho Bernardo

San Diego

.

36

113

30

Daniel Moreno

12

Brawley

San Diego

’19: 4th SDS, 2-2 CA (106); DEF

37

113

37

Matthew Jordan

12

Valhalla

San Diego

’19: 6th SDS (113)

’18: 4-2 SDS (106)

38

113

HM

Atri Feizi

9

De La Salle

North Coast

.

39

113

HM

Nathan McDonald

12

Villa Park

Southern

’19: 0-2 SS (120)

40

113

HM

Ethan Qureshi

10

Portola

Southern

.

HM

113

HM

(120)

Sebastian Bustamante

9

Buchanan

Central

.

HM

113

-

Noah Arsitio

11

Clovis North

Central

’19: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

HM

113

HM

(106)

Alan Casey

9

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

.

HM

113

HM

Brody Dollins

11

Sutter

Northern

’19: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (106)

’18: 3rd NS (106)

HM

113

32

(106)

Jorge Soriano

10

San Fernando

Los Angeles

’19: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

HM

113

HM

Ryan Lobato

9

Chaparral

Southern

.

HM

113

HM

Adrian Perciado

11

Serrano

Southern

’19: 2-2 SS (106)

HM

113

HM

Zachary Ikaika Ramos

12

Olympian

San Diego

’19: 5th SDS (106)

HM

113

HM

Jesus Plasencia

12

Eastlake

San Diego

’19: 6th SDS (106)

HM

113

HM

Isaac Lopez

11

Bonita Vista

San Diego

.

HM

113

HM

Ethan Guillermo

10

Palm Desert

Southern

.

HM

113

HM

Kenneth Rodgers

9

Calvary Chapel

Southern

.

HM

113

HM

Conor Uyekawa

12

Los Alamitos

Southern

.

HM

113

HM

Jack Morton

11

Glendora

Southern

.

HM

113

-

Ivan Torres

11

Greenfield

Central Coast

’19: 4-2 CCS (113)

HM

113

-

David Rudkin

9

Chico

Northern

.

 

 

113 NOTES: The top two, #1 Figueroa (Selma) and #2 Cruz (Clovis North) were off this past weekend, while #3 Gioffre (Buchanan) competed in New Jersey. #4 Bobzien (Poway) won the Temecula Valley title, defeating #11 Rodriguez (Palm Desert) in the finals by fall. #5 Lemus (Clovis) was also home for the weekend, and #6 Abell (Oakdale) continues to be sidelined, missing out on the Tim Brown tournament. He hasn’t logged a result since forfeiting out of a Las Vegas event and this bears watching – hopefully he’ll be back in action soon. #7 Thompson (Palma) won the Tim Brown title. I bumped a couple guys up to 113, returning state medalist Barreto (Rowland) and state quarterfinalist Luna (St. Francis), who will have to contend with a very crowded 120 field.

 

This weight is elite in the top 8 range but opens up quite a bit into the 20s. A couple key H2Hs and a wrestler in the 30s could easily jump 10-15 spots.

 

 

 

120 POUNDS

 

#

WT

LW

NAME

GR

TEAM

SECTION

PREVIOUS

1

120

1

Tristan Lujan

12

Selma

Central

’19: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

’18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113)

’17: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (106)

2

120

2

Carlos Negrete

11

Buchanan

Central

’19: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (113)

’18: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

3

120

3

Richard C. Sandoval

12

Santa Ynez

Southern

’19: 2nd SS, 5th CA (120)

’18: 9th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

4

120

4

George Rosas

10

Clovis

Central

.

5

120

5

Isriel Tubera

12

Pitman

Sac Joaquin

’19: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (113)

’17: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (106)

6

120

9

Johnny Lopez

10

Poway

San Diego

.

7

120

7

Carter Bailey

11

Granada

North Coast

’19: 3rd NCS, 2-2 CA (113)

8

120

10

Hayden Zinkin

10

Clovis North

Central

’19: 4th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

9

120

11

Damion Elliott

10

Del Oro

Sac Joaquin

’19: 2nd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

10

120

7

(113)

Fernando Barreto

10

Rowland

Southern

’19: 1st SS, 6th CA (106); DEF

11

120

6

William Giron

12

Turlock

Sac Joaquin

’19: 3rd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

’18: 3rd SJS, 8th CA (106)

’17: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

12

120

12

Adrian Limon

10

Northview

Southern

.

13

120

9

(113)

Ryan Luna

10

St. Francis

Central Coast

’19: 1st CCS, DEF Qtrs. CA (106)

14

120

8

Mike Bigler

12

Riordan

Central Coast

’19: 3rd CCS, 7th CA (113)

’18: 5th CCS (106)

15

120

13

Abel AJ Gaitan

10

Yucaipa

Southern

’19: 4th SS, N/A CA (113)

16

120

20

Noah Ozuna

11

Bakersfield

Central

’18: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

17

120

14

Brian Benevidez

12

Porterville

Central

’17: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

18

120

15

Jesse Gayton

12

Lemoore

Central

’19: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (120)

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

19

120

17

Jake Stone

12

Roseville

Sac Joaquin

’18: 1st SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

20

120

16

Tommy Lavigne

12

Valley Center

San Diego

’18: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

21

120

18

Joaquin Arroyo

10

Calvary Chapel

Southern

’19: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (106)

22

120

19

Yoshiya Funakoshi

10

West Torrance

Southern

’19: 4th SS, 8th CA (106)

23

120

22

Dylan Maples

11

Bella Vista

Sac Joaquin

’19: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

24

120

23

Tony Yuke

11

McClatchy

Sac Joaquin

’19: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

25

120

24

John Valdez

11

Grace Davis

Sac Joaquin

’19: DEF, SJS (113)

’18: 7th SJS (106)

26

120

27

Zack Stone

11

Orange Lutheran

Southern

.

27

120

25

Michael Folch

9

Fountain Valley

Southern

.

28

120

31