UPDATED: 12.25.2020

 

NCAA Division III Programs

There are 58 wrestlers from CA high schools on D3 rosters for 2020-2021

 

 

High School (Section)

NCAA D3 Wrestlers

Madera (Central)

3

Selma (Central)

3

Rancho Bernardo (San Diego)

2

Poway, Bosco

1

 

Previous NCAA Tournament Qualifiers (3)

 

#

SCHOOL

STATE

NAME

YEAR

WT

HIGH SCHOOL (SECTION)

1

Adrian College

MI

Derrick Top

JR

174

Valencia (Southern)

2

Buena Vista University

IA

Levy Cortez

FR

133

Royal (Southern)

3

Central College

IA

Carlos Posas

SR

125

Madera (Central)

4

Central College

IA

Eric Santana

JR

133

Palm Desert (Southern)

5

Central College

IA

Matt Masatani

SR

141

Torrance (Southern)

6

Central College

IA

Julian Rodriguez

SO

141

Escondido (Southern)

7

Central College

IA

Rob Areyano

JR

149

Selma (Central)

8

Central College

IA

Jordan Bendorf

SO

149

Bonita Vista (San Diego)

9

Central College

IA

Colin Baldwin

SR

157

Mira Mesa (San Diego)

10

Central College

IA

Ethan Johnson

SR

184

Millikan (Southern)

11

Central College

IA

Taylor Lazarus-Jaureguy

FR

197

Agoura (Southern)

12

Concordia University

WI

Merrick O’Donnell

SR

184

Fountain Valley (Southern)

13

Cornell College

IA

Jonah Kokin

FR

125

Calabasas (Sac Joaquin)

14

Cornell College

IA

Killian Perrigon

JR

141

Vista (San Diego)

15

Ferrum College

VA

Charles Tisby

JR

141

Chaparral (Southern)

16

Heidelberg University

OH

Adam Medeiros

SO

174

Fortuna (Southern)

17

Johns Hopkins University

MD

Justin Valdoria

SO

141

St. John Bosco (Southern)

18

King’s College

PA

Gus Petruske

SO

125

College Park (North Coast)

19

King’s College

PA

Colby Spencer

SO

149

Franklin (Sac Joaquin)

20

Loras College

IA

Colin Murphy

JR

184

Rancho Bernardo (San Diego)

21

Loras College

IA

Daniel Ruiz

JR

149

Madera (Central)

22

Luther College

IA

Taven Avila

FR

285

Porterville (Central)

23

Luther College

IA

Luis Cruces

FR

174

Lakeside (Southern)

24

Luther College

IA

Tristan Day

FR

133

Lower Lake (North Coast)

25

Luther College

IA

Ben Houri

SO

165

La Costa Canyon (San Diego)

26

Luther College

IA

Jesse Lopez

FR

125

Golden West (Central)

27

Luther College

IA

Marcus Mandler

SO

141

San Leandro (North Coast)

28

Luther College

IA

Francisco Martinez

FR

157

Azusa (Southern)

29

Luther College

IA

Juan Valencia

FR

125

Santa Maria (Southern)

30

Luther College

IA

Yousuf Zigan

FR

125

Durham (Northern)

31

Millikin University

IL

Hamzeh Abedalkarim

FR

165

Cypress (Southern)

32

Millikin University

IL

Elijah Diaz

SR

133

Montclair (Southern)

33

Millikin University

IL

Omar Rosas

FR

174

Central Union (San Diego)

34

Millikin University

IL

Kurt Trumbull

SO

165

San Marino (Southern)

35

Milwaukee School of Engineering

WI

Declan Sparrow

SO

197

Lompoc (Southern)

36

Nebraska Wesleyan University

NE

Brian Williams

FR

141

Rancho Mirage (Southern)

37

New York University

NY

Miguel Ruiz

JR

174

Madera (Central)

38

Pacific University

OR

Samuel Cortez

SR

157

Delhi (Sac Joaquin)

39

Rochester Institute of Tech

NY

James Ost

SO

141

Fremont (Central Coast)

40

Saint John’s University

MN

Julian Mares

SO

157

Bishop Amat (Southern)

41

Stevens Institute of Tech

NJ

Akhil Vega

JR

125

Cupertino (Central Coast)

42

Trinity College

CT

Haroldo Nesbeth

JR

149

Santa Monica (Southern)

43

University of Dubuque

IA

Daryll Aiello

SR

285

De La Salle (North Coast)

44

University of Dubuque

IA

Rudy Garcia

FR

184

Selma (Central)

45

University of Dubuque

IA

Mokbel Obeid

SO

125

Patterson (Sac Joaquin)

46

University of Dubuque

IA

Jacob Rivera

FR

125

Selma (Central)

47

University of Dubuque

IA

Carson Sauriol

JR

125

Poway (San Diego)

48

University of the Ozarks

AR

Evan Sharpe

SR

285

Central Union (San Diego)

49

University of Scranton

PA

Sonny-Kalvin Tan

FR

165

Fair Oaks (Sac Joaquin)

50

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

WI

Raiden Montero

JR

141

Gridley (Northern)

51

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

WI

Elijah Sanchez

SO

133

Heritage (North Coast)

52

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

WI

Zach Zidarevich

SO

165

Rancho Bernardo (San Diego)

53

US Coast Guard Academy

CT

Ben Acebo

JR

165

Clayton Valley (North Coast)

54

US Coast Guard Academy

CT

Kenji Beato

JR

133

Mt. Carmel (San Diego)

55

Wartburg College

IA

Freddie Garcia

JR

174

Santiago (Southern)

56

Wartburg College

IA

Noah Padilla

SR

125

Victor Valley (Southern)

57

Williams College

MA

Albert Xing

FR

157

Albany (North Coast)

58

Worchester Polytechnic

MA

Jamie Krigsman

JR

197

Mira Costa (Southern)