106 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Isaiah

Quintero

SOPHOMORE

 

El Dorado

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 1st CA State Finals (108)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’21 16U Nationals Freestyle (106)

2nd ’21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (106)

2

2

Ronnie

Ramirez

FRESHMAN

Walnut

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

7-2 Top 12 '21 Super 32-NC (106)

3

3

Anthony

Harris

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (113)

GI: d. Za. Cerda (Hoover) 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 7th CA State Finals (108)

4

4

Victor

Ramirez, Jr.

JUNIOR

Central Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 4th CA State Finals (108)

’20: 7th SJS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’21 USAW Preseason (11/12 106)

 

5

5

Isaiah Cortez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (106)

 

CW: d. Ruiz (Buchanan) 11-0

CW: d. Mendoza (Redwood) 5:09

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (44k)

3rd '21 15U UWW Cadet Freestyle (44k)

6

6

Aiden

Simmons

FRESHMAN

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (113)

CW: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 10-3

CW: l. Medina (Vacaville) 9-7

 

7

7

Jeremy

Lee Oani

JUNIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’21 Jr. Nationals Greco (100)

6th ’19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (88)

8

8

Brandon

Baldonado

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 8th CA State Finals (108)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (106)

9

9

Abram Cline

SOPHOMORE

Olympian

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (106)

GH: d. Velez (Brawley) 9-1

GH: d. Krause (Patrick H.) 12-1

 

10

10

Nikade Zinkin

FRESHMAN

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (113)

 

CW: d. Maestas (Clovis W.) 6-2

CW: l. Medina (Vacaville) 8-6

CW: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 11-2

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’21 USAW 14U Folkstyle Nat. (97)

11

11

Edwin Sierra

FRESHMAN

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (100)

1st ’21 Jr. Nationals Folkstyel (100)

-

-

Devin Bobzien

FRESHMAN

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’21 16U Nationals Greco (94)

12

12

Leo Maestas

FRESHMAN

Clovis West

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (113)

 

CW: l. Zinkin (Clovis) 6-2

CW: d. Lopez (Clovis W.) 2:38

CW: d. Carrillo (Roya) 3:38, 2:00

 

13

13

Tanner Stone

JUNIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

14

14

Jackson

Calvert

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SJS (106)

15

15

Roland Baca

SENIOR

 

James Logan

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th NCS (106)

16

40

(113)

Jason
McDonald

SOPHOMORE

Lemoore

CENTRAL

 

 

 

17

16

Jasias Carrasco

JUNIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

-

18

-

Isaak Mendoza

SOPOMORE

Redwood

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (106)

 

CW: d. Kobashi (Clovis No.) 1:54

CW: d. Richardson (Clovis W.) 8-3

CW: l. I. Cortez (Gilroy) 5:09

 

19

18

Colton Kobashi

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Grizzly Invite (106)

5th Clovis West Shootout (106)

GI: d. Ze. Cerda (Hoover) fall

GI: d. Ruiz (Buchanan) fall

CW: l. Mendoza (Redwood) 1:54

CW: d. McElroy (Bakersf.) 1:19

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 CS (106)

20

19

Zane Cerda

SENIOR

Hoover

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (113)

GI: d. Cal. Sullivan (Buchanan) 8-1

GI: l. A. Harris (Buchanan) 10-2

 

21

20

Leo Macias

FRESHMAN

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

 

 

 

22

23

Anthony Ayon

JUNIOR

Shafter

CENTRAL

 

 

 

 

23

24

Erik Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Yucaipa (SS)

 

 

 

24

25

Isaiah Lara

SOPHOMORE

South

CENTRAL

 

 

25

40

Anthony

Castillo

FRESHMAN

Central

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (106)

GI: d. Escamilla (Exeter) fall

GI: l. Ruiz (Buchanan) 4-2 OT

 

 

26

26

Xavier

Escamilla

FRESHMAN

Exeter

CENTRAL

2-2 Central Grizzly Inv. (106)

GI: l. Castillo (Central) fall

GI: l. Morales (Central) fall

 

27

27

Elijah Valencia

SOPHOMORE

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

28

28

Nicholas

Bulanin

SOPHOMORE

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

29

29

Dominic

Marquez

SOPHOMORE

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

30

30

Moises

Garzano

SOPHOMORE

Foothill

CENTRAL

 

 

 

31

31

Jeremy Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

San Dimas

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (113)

ST: l. Morales (S. Torrance) 8-6

 

32

32

Aaron Amaya

SENIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

33

33

Bryan Gudino
SENIOR

Lower Laker

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th NCS (106)

34

34

Caleb Tatad

SOPHOMORE

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

35

35

Jason Saenz

SOPHOMORE

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

RH: d. Arellanes (Northview) 2-0

 

36

36

Carson

Sundberg

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

37

37

Jayden
Bautista

SENIOR

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

38

38

Zach Hoover

FRESHMAN

Laguna Creek

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

39

39

Marcus
Tolentino

SOPHOMORE

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Nicholas

Arellanes

JUNIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (106)

 

RH: l. Saenz (Roosevelt) 2-0

 

 

40

HM

Elijah Almarinez

FRESHMAN

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Robert Jones

FRESHMAN

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Kyle

Baldonado

SENIOR

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Paris Ruiz

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Cenral Grizzly Inv. (106)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (106)

GI: d. Castillo (Central) 4-2 OT

GI: l. Kobashi (Clovis No.) fall

CW: l. I. Cortez (Gilroy) 11-0

CW: d. Richardson (Clovis W.) 4:32

 

HM

HM

Brandon
Martinez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Damien

Richardson

FRESHMAN

Clovis West

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (106)

 

CW: d. Tabarez (Arroyo G.) 1-0

CW: l. Mendoza (Redwood) 8-3

CW: l. Ruiz (Buchanan) 4:32

 

HM

-

Devin Tabarez

SENIOR

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (106)

 

CW: d. McElroy (Bakersf.) 10-5

CW: l. Richardson (Clovis W.) 1-0

CW: l. Kobashi (Clovis No.) 1:00

 

HM

HM

Caleb McElroy

FRESHMAN

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (106)

 

CW: l. Tabarez (Arroyo G.) 10-5

CW: l. Kobashi (Clovis No.) 1:19

 

HM

HM

Elijah Poe

SOPHOMORE

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

-

Eric Buchko

FRESHMAN

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

-

Kyle Hotlberg

SOPHOMORE

St. Mary’s

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Evan Velez

FRESHMAN

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

3rd Granite Hills Invite (106)

 

GH: l. Cline (Olympian) 9-1

 

-

-

Sebastian

Andrade

JUNIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (106)

 

ST: d. Aguirre (Millikan) 8-7