113 Data

Updated: Dec. 1, 2022

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Ronnie

Ramirez

SOPHOMORE

Walnut

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2nd SS, 2nd CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 Top 12 '22 Super 32-NC (113)

7-2 Top 12 '21 Super 32-NC (106)

2

2

Moses

Mendoza

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Clovis West SO (120); FORF

 

CW: d. Arias (Buchanan) 0:36

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '22 16U Nationals Freestyle (113)

7th ’22 16U Nationals Greco (113)

3

3

Nathan Carrillo

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (120)

 

ST: d. Delgado (Warren) 12-5

ST; d. Silva (Calvary Ch.) 4:09

ST: d. Morales (So. Torrance) 5:43

 

NATIONALS:

6-2 Top 12 '22 Super 32-NC (113)

4th ’22 16U Nationals Freestyle (113)

3rd ’22 U17 US Open Freestyle (51k)

4

4

Edwin Sierra

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st SDS, 4th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 '22 Super 32-NC (113)

6th '22 16U Nationals Freestyle (113)

5th ’22 16U Nationals Greco (113)

4th ’22 U17 WTT Freestyle (51k)

2nd '22 U17 WTT Greco (51k)

2nd ’21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (100)

1st ’21 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (100)

5

6

Kekoa

Madayag

SENIOR

 

Novato

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st NCS, 7th CA (106)

’21: 2-2 CA State Finals (106)

’20: 2-2 NCS (106)

6

7

Jeremy

Lee Oani

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’22 Jr. Nationals Greco (106)

2nd ’21 Jr. Nationals Greco (100)

6th ’19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (88)

7

8

Ethan Ward

SENIOR

Turlock
SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd SJS, 3-2 CA (106)

’20: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (106)

8

9

Ashton

Besmer

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (126)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

GRIZ: d. Hernandez (Madera S) 3:17

GRIZ: d. Cal. Sullivan (Buchan.) 7-0

CW: d. Rivera (Clovis) 2-0

CW: l. Is. Cortez (Gilroy) 1:16

CW: d. Limones (Gilroy) 6-2

 

NATIONALS:

5-2 '22 Super 32-NC (113)

9

10

Raymond

Rivera

FRESHMAN

Clovis

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: d. Richardson (Clovis W.) 6-2

CW: l. Besmer (Buchanan) 2-0

CW: d. Olmos (Clovis No.) 4-0

CW: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 6-1

CW: l. Maestas (Clovis W.) 5-0

10

11

Antonio

Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 ‘22 Super 32-NC (113)

11

12

Hayden

Ancheta

SENIOR

Monta Vista

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th CCS (113)

12

13

Jacob Estrada

SOPHOMORE

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (113)

13

14

Kekoa Ogawa

SOPHOMORE

Central

Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 '22 Super 32-NC (120)

 

14

15

Anthony Ayon

SENIOR

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

15

16

Carlo Arreola

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

’20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

16

17

Erik Ramirez

SENIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

17

18

Mason Carrillo

JUNIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

18

19

Micah Viloria

JUNIOR

Merrill West

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

19

20

Zach Hoover

SOPHOMORE

Laguna Creek

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

20

21

Dominic

Marquez

JUNIOR

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West SO (126); 5-match

 

CW: l. Dawson (Morro B.) 3-2

CW: d. Munnelly (Clovis) 5-2

CW: d. Cal. Sullivan (Buchan.) 3:47

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: N/A CS (106)

’21: 1-2 CA State Finals (106)

21

22

Caleb Rivas

SOPHOMORE

Golden West

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (120)

 

GRIZ: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 1:04

GRIZ: d. Castillo (Central) 5:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3-3 CS (113)

22

23

Tanner Stone

SENIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 7th SJS (113)

’21: 2-2 CA State Finals (106)

23

24

Christian

Perez

FRESHMAN

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

24

25

Aaron Silva

FRESHMAN

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

3/4th South Torrance Invite (120)

 

ST: d. Lorberter (Chaparral) 10-8

ST: l. Carrillo (SJ Bosco) 4:09

ST: d. Flores (Paloma V.) 15-6

-

-

Rikki

Villasenor

FRESHMAN

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

25

26

Caleb McElroy

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (106)

26

27

Diego Barajas

JUNIOR

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (106)

27

28

Adrian

Escobar

JUNIOR

Canoga Park

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st LAS, 2-2 CA (113)

28

29

Jasias

Carrasco

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

’21: 2-2 CA State Finals (106)

29

30

Elijah

Almarinez

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (113)

CW: d. Woodward (Buchan.) 4:42

CW: l. Ruiz (Buchanan) 2:55

CW: d. Morales (Exeter) 7-1

30

31

Jason
McDonald

JUNIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

31

32

Jason Saenz

JUNIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 6th SS< 0-2 CA (106)

’21: 0-2 CA State Finals (106)

32

33

Caleb Tatad

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

33

34

Elijah Valencia

JUNIOR

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5-2 '22 16U Nationals Freestyle (106)

3-2 '22 16U Nationals Greco (106)

34

35

Alex Ramirez

JUNIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

 

 

35

-

Demian

Pryima

SOPHOMORE

Newport

Harbor

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (120)

 

CM: d. Van Wagenen (Palisad.) 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (106)

36

36

James

Van Wagenen

JUNIOR

Palisades

LOS ANGELES

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (120)

 

CM: l. Pryima (Newport H.) 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

37

38

Carter

De La Serna

SOPHOMORE

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (106)

38

39

Jeo

Navarette

SOPHOMORE

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (106); DEF

39

40

Nicholas

Arellano

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (113)

 

EAS: d. Limon (St. Joseph) 1:37

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (113)

40

HM

Alex Morales

SENIOR

South

Torrance

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (120)

 

ST: d. Flores (Paloma V.) 4-0

ST: d. Singh (Laguna H.) 5-1

ST: l. Carrillo (SJ Bosco) 5:43

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3-3 SS (106)

HM

-

Issac Torres

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (113)

 

ST: d. Sandoval (LB Poly) 5-1

“B” status: would be top 20

-

HM

Zaydrein

Hernandez

FRESHMAN

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Robert Jones

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

“B” status: would be top 20

HM

HM

(106)

Ivan Arias

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Invite (120)

5/6th Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

GRIZ: l. Castillo (Central) 3-0

GRIZ: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 2-0 SV1

GRIZ: d. De Leon (Madera) 3:23

GRIZ: d. De Leon (Madera) 16-2

CW: d. Olmos (Clovis No.) 4-0

CW: l. Mendoza (Gilroy) 0:36

CW: d. Richardson (Clovis W) 2-0 SV

CW: l. Maestas (Clovis W.) 2-0

“B” status: would be top 20

-

-

Blake

Woodward

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (113)

5th Clovis West Shootout (113)

 

GRIZ: d. Morales (Exeter) 8-2

CW: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 4:42

CW: d. Escamilla (Exeter) 1:53

CW: d. Cuttone (Clovis W.) 1:00

“B” status: would be top 30

HM

HM

Xavier

Escamilla

SOPHOMORE

Exeter

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (106)

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (113)

 

 

GRIZ: d. Moreno (Mad. So) 10-8 SV1

CW: l. Ruiz (Buchanan) 4:19

CW: l. Woodward (Buchanan) 1:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 CS (113)

HM

HM

Hector

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (120)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Kyle Holtberg

JUNIOR

St. Mary’s

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SJS (106)

HM

HM

Jordan Lopez

SENIOR

Redlands

East Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Norco Rodeo Invite (120)

 

NR: l. Salagdo (Hesperia) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Syrus Singh

JUNIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

6th South Torrance Invite (120)

 

ST: l. Morales (So. Torrance) 5-1

ST: l. O. Lorberter (Chaparral) 8-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Brayden

Kuskie

JUNIOR

Camarillo

SOUTHERN

 

HM

HM

Solomon

Reyes

SOPHOMORE

Madera

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 CS (113)

HM

HM

Diego

Garcia

Perez

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Robert

Herrera

SENIOR

Sonora

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Octavio

Negrete

JUNIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SJS (113)

HM

HM

Joey Miller

SENIOR

Elsinore

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (106)

HM

HM

Benjamin

Ruiz

JUNIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (113)

HM

30

(106)

Eduardo

Sandoval

JUNIOR

Long Beach

Poly

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (113)

 

ST: d. Cruz (Paloma V.) 1:27

ST: l. Torres (SJ Bosco) 5-1

 

-

-

Nick Trujillo

SOPHOMORE

Benicia

NORTH COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (120)

 

RED: d. Hamzia (Redwood) 3:16

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 6th NCS (106)

-

-

Kelvin Tan

SOPHOMORE

Rancho Mirage

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (106)

-

-

Dylan Barnes

SOPHOMORE

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Jimmy

Romero

JUNIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (106)

-

-

Moises

Garzano

JUNIOR

Foothill

CENTRAL

 

 

-

-

Aidan

Edwards

SENIOR

Oroville

NORTHERN

 

 

-

-

Garrett Hicks

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

-

-

Josh Wilde

SENIOR

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

-

-

Rohan Kumar

SENIOR

Mountain

View

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 6th CCS (113)

-

-

Damien

Richardson

SOPHOMORE

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: l. Rivera (Clovis) 6-2

CW: l. Arias (Buchanan) 2-0 SV1

 

-

-

Elijah Garcia

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 CS (106)

-

-

Neale Pathak

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th CCS (106)

-

-

Caleb

Valenzuela

JUNIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

-

-

Brandon Ryan

JUNIOR

Murrieta Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (106)

-

-

Phong Tran

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 6th SDS (106)

-

-

Anthony

Frizado

SENIOR

Livermore

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: N/A (106)

-

-

Tate Lowry

JUNIOR

Redondo Union

SOUTHERN

1st OL Lancer Open (113)

OL: d. Fukuchi (Cerritos) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (106)

-

-

Carson

Sundberg

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Joseph

Fukumoto

SENIOR

George

Washington

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (113)