113 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Dominic

Mendez

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd CS, 4th CA (106)

19: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 Super 32-NC (113)

4th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (113)

2

2

Isaiah Kainoa

Medina

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Clovis West Shootout (113)

 

CW: d. Zinkin (Clovis) 8-6

CW: d. Simmons (Bakersf.) 9-7

Commit: Cal Baptist (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SJS, 8th CA (106)

19: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (113)

3

3

Ray Ray

Harris

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (120)

GI: d. Jaramillo (Buchanan) 6-1

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (106)

1st 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (106)

1st 19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (94)

4

4

Koda

Holeman

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: d. Jaramillo (Buchanan) 1:59

CW: d. E. Cortez (Gilroy) 3-1

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 3rd CA State Finals (108)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (106)

5

5

Elijah Cortez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: d. DL Torre (Arroyo Gr.) 14-3

CW: l. Holeman (Clovis) 3-1

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '21 15U UWW Cadet Freestyle (48k)

7th '21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (48k)

6

6

Christian

Garcia

FRESHMAN

Walnut

SOUTHERN

 

 

7

7

Aidan Munoz

JUNIOR

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (120)

8

8

Damien

Alvarez

SOPHOMORE

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (108))

9

9

Anthony

Martinez

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

10

10

Artie Carranza

SENIOR

Arlington

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (113)

 

RH: d. Asuncion (Roosevelt) 4:24

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (106)

19: 2-2 SS (106)

11

11

Kekoa Ogawa

FRESHMAN

Central

Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

12

12

Elias Navida

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (106)

7th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (48k)

7th 21 UWW Cadet Greco (48k)

1st 19 Pan-Am (U15 Freestyle 38k)

2nd '19 UWW Nat. Greco (U15 38k)

6th '19 UWW Nat. Freestyle (U15 38k)

13

13

Luis Solis

JUNIOR

 

Carter

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (OW, 113)

CC: d. Nguyen (Birmingham) 3:12

 

14

14

Ethan

Guillermo

JUNIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (120)

 

RH: d. Fletes (Canyon Sp.) 2:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (120)

15

15

Ethan Ward

JUNIOR

Turlock
SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

16

16

Tash Nguyen

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

2nd Carter Classic (113)

 

CC: l. Solis (Carter) 3:12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (113)

17

17

Ryan Wong

SENIOR

Diamond

Bar

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (113)

18

18

Luis Mejia

SENIOR

El Capitan

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SJS (113)

19

19

Eric Stansbury

SOPHOMORE

Del Norte

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

20

20

Anthony Lucio

SOPHOMORE

 

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

21

21

Kekoa

Madayag

JUNIOR

 

Novato

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 NCS (106)

22

22

Jake

McLaughlin

SENIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

 

1st Carter Classic (120)

 

CC: d. Ito (LC Canyon) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (106)

23

24

Hunter Ludwig

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (106)

24

25

Carlos

Vazquez

SOPHOMORE

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

25

-

Bryce Gonzales

FRESHMAN

Norco

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (113)

 

CM: d. Villasenor (Newport) 8-7

 

26

17

(106)

Kai Villasenor

SENIOR

Newport

Harbor

SOUTHERN

DEF, Costa Mesa Classic (113)

 

CM: l. Gonzales (Norco) 8-7

 

 

NATIONALS:

4th 21 USAW Preseason (11/12 106)

27

21

(106)

Elijah Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th CCS (106)

19: 2-2 CCS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (106)

28

22

(106)

Carlo Arreola

JUNIOR

Olympian

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

29

26

Dylan Stark

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

30

27

Mateo Ochoa

SOPHOMORE

ML King

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

31

28

Aiden Wilder

SENIOR

 

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SJS (106)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (106)

32

29

Garrett Hicks

SOPHOMORE

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

33

37

Sajin Zacarias

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (113)

 

CW: d. Jaurrieta (Redwood) 7-4

CW: l. Simmons (Bakersf.) 10-3

CW: l. Zinkin (Clovis) 11-2

 

34

23

Eczequiel

Jaurrieta

SENIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (113)

CW: l. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 7-4

CW: l. Lopez (Clovis W.) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (106)

35

30

Jacob Estrada

FRESHMAN

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

36

31

Micah Viloria

SOPHOMORE

Merrill West

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

37

34

Chris Tanner

SENIOR

Rancho
Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

38

35

Camren

Carmickle

JUNIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (120)

GH: d. Bowcutt (El Camino) 12-10

GH: d. Espinoza (Brawley) 3:46

 

39

36

Aidan

Asuncion

SENIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (113)

 

RH: l. Carranza (Arlington) 4:24

 

40

39

Alek

VanBebber

SOPHOMORE

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

HM

(106)

Julian

Jaramillo

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Piedra Vista-NM

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (120)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

GI: d. Tober (Central) 7-2

GI: l. R. Harris (Buchanan) 6-1

CW: d. Becerra (Bakersf.) 2:27

CW: l. Holeman (Clovis) 1:59

CW: d. DL Torre (Arroyo Gr.) 4:52

 

HM

38

Johnny Becerra

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: l. Jaramillo (Buchanan) 2:27

CW: l. Hubbard (Convent SH) 8-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CS (106)

HM

HM

Shane Vaughn

JUNIOR

 

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CS (106)

HM

HM

Eli Honsa

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SJS (106)

-

-

Jagger French

SOPHOMORE

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Jayson

Orosco

SENIOR

Apple Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (106)

HM

HM

James

Gauntlett

SENIOR

San Jacinto

SOUTHERN

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (120)

RH: l. Fletes (Canyon Sp.) 15-0

HM

-

Jeff Lopez

FRESHMAN

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (113)

CW: l. Medina (Vacaville) 2:00

CW: d. Jaurreita (Redwood) 2-0

CW: l. Maestas (Clovis W.) 2:38

 

HM

-

Alex Morales

JUNIOR

South

Torrance

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (113)

ST: d. Ortiz (San Dimas) 8-6

 

HM

-

Peyton

Macdonald

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th NCS (106)

HM

-

Michael

Ladkani

SENIOR

Tesoro

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Alexander

Ramirez

SOPHOMORE

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

Currently injured.

 

 

-

-

Gurjaan
Bhangu

JUNIOR

Central Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Kyle Tan

SENIOR

Rancho

Mirage

SOUTHERN

2-2 Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (126)

RH: l. Sanchez (Esperanza) 12-0

RH: l. Catalano (Vista Murr.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (106)

-

-

Jacob Tober

FRESHMAN

Central

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (120)

GI: l. Jaramillo (Buchanan) 7-2

GI: d. Rivas (Golden W.) 10-1

 

-

-

Amir Jaradie

JUNIOR

San Francisco

International

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SJS, FORF CA (113)

-

-

Jake Runge

JUNIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (113)