Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

120 pounds

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Tristan Lujan

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

1st LC Canyon Hamada (126)

 

LCC: d. Betancourt (Arroyo) 7-2

LCC: d. Elliot (Del Oro) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113)

17: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 Super 32 (113)

1st '18 NHSCA Sophomore (113)

7th '18 UWW Cadet WTT Freestyle (51k)

2

2

Carlos

Negrete

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

 

BAK: d. Peralta (Temecula) 1:02

BAK: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (113)

18: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

3

3

Isriel Tubera

SENIOR

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (126)
1st Chukchansi Invite (126)

CHUK: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 8-3

CHUK: d. Bermudez (Buchan.) 12-6

CHUK: d. Ramirez (Los Gatos) 1:26

CHUK: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (113)

17: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (106)

4

4

Richard C.

Sandoval

SENIOR

 

Santa Ynez

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (126)

1st Newbury Park Invite (126)

 

ST: d. Hernandez (Villa Park) 8-3

NP: d. Rosas (Clovis) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SS, 5th CA (120)

18: 9th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

17: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 USAW Nation. Jr. Freestyle (120)

5

5

Christian

Cabuag

JUNIOR

 

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CCS, 6th CA (113)

18: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (120)

6

6

Mike Bigler

SENIOR

 

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (OW, 126)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd CS, 7th CA (113)

18: 5th CCS (106)

17: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

7

8

Damion Elliot

SOPHOMORE

 

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (126)

 

LCC: l. Lujan (Selma) 3-0

LCC: d. Barreto (Rowland) 1:51

LCC: d. Aniciete SLAM 8-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

8

15

Adrian Limon

SOPHOMORE

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (120)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (120)

 

CAR: d. Pereyra (Chaparral) 17-5

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Palm D.) 12-6

BAK: d. Diaz (Bakersf.) 18-3

BAK: d. Gioffre (Buchanan) 11-5

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (120)

9

10

Hayden Zinkin

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (126)

DUAL: d. Bonilla (Turlock) 6-2

DUAL: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 12-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 19 USAW Pre-S. Nationals (9/10 126)

6th 19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 130)

5th '19 NHSCA Freshman (113)

10

11

Johnny Lopez

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

11

13

Abel AJ Gaitan

SOPHOMORE

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (120)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (120)

 

VV: d. Correa (Hesperia) 0:32

LO: d. Corea (Hesperia) fall

LO: d. Preciado (Serrano) 14-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SS, N/A SS (113)

12

14

Yoshiya

Funakoshi

SOPHOMORE

West Torrance

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SS, 8th CA (106)

13

16

Adrian Chavez

SENIOR

 

Central

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: N/A CS (126)

18: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (113)

14

17

George Rosas

SOPHOMORE

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Invite (126)

 

NP: d. Mitsunaga (ML King) 1:11

NP: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 8-4

15

18

Tony Yuke

JUNIOR

 

McClatchy

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Tokay Rod Gaines (OW, 126)

 

TOK: d. D. Myles (Oakmont)

TOK: d. Obien (Oakmont)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

16

19

Carter Bailey
JUNIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

DUAL: l. Watts (Clovis No.) fall

DUAL: d. D. Maples (Bella V.) 12-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NCS, 2-2 CA (113)

18: 5th NCS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (113)

17

20

Jesse Gayton

SENIOR

 

Lemoore

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (126)

 

CHUK: d. Bartolome (Chavez) 23-7

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (120)

18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

18

21

Tommy

Lavigne

SENIOR

 

Valley

Center

SAN DIEGO

 

6th LC Canyon Hamada (120)

LCC: d. Pereyra (Chaparral) 8-6

LCC: l. Abell (Oakdale) 5-3

LCC: d. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 8-6

LCC: d. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 7-3

LCC: l. Sullivan SLAM 8-2

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 2:02

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

17: 6th SDS (106)

19

22

Jake Quintana

SOPHOMORE

Valencia

SOUTHERN

3rd Newbury Park Invite (132)

 

NP: l. Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos) 10-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (106)

20

23

Joaquin Arroyo

SOPHOMORE

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

8th LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

LCC: d. Ewing (Esperanza) 0:58

LCC: l. Rivera (Selma) 8-0

LCC: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 13-2

LCC: l. Lavigne (Valley C.) 7-3

LCC: l. Luna (St. Francis) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (106)

21

24

Zach Parker

SOPHOMORE

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

22

25

Christian

Loera

JUNIOR

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (126)

 

ST: l. Hernandez (Villa Park) 13-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st LAS< 2-2 CA (113)

18: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

23

26

Vincent Reyes

SENIOR

South Torrance

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

24

27

Jake Stone

SENIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

25

28

Dylan Maples

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Bailey (Granada) fall

DUAL: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 0:51

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

18: 3-2 SJS (106)

26

27

(113)

Devin

Avedissian

SOPHOMORE

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (120)

 

BAK: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 6-0

BAK: d. Diaz (Bakersf.) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (113)

 

 

27

-

John Valdez

JUNIOR

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Chukchansi Invite (120)

 

CHUK: d. Castro (Dinuba) 8-4

CHUK: d. Onsurez (Centennial) 2:59

CHUK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 7-1

CHUK: d. Acala (Frontier) 15-0

CHUK: d. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 14-10

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: DEF, SJS (113)

18: 7th SJS (106)

28

29

Javier Castro

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (120)

 

CHUK: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 8-4

CHUK: l. Acala (Frontier) 5-4

CHUK: d. Macias (Chavez) 6-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (113)

18: 0-2 CS (106)

29

-

Ashton

Onsurez

JUNIOR

Centennial

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (120)
2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (120)

GI: d. Sheriff (Madera So.) fall

CHUK: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 2:59

CHUK: l. Macias (Chavez) 2:46

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (113)

30

30

Russell

Nickerson

JUNIOR

Quincy

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invitational (126)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (120)

18: 4th NS (106)

31

31

Nicolas

Demers

SENIOR

Mater Dei

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

32

32

Dylan Atherton

JUNIOR

Arroyo

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (113)

33

33

Raul Jimenez

JUNIOR

 

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

1st Carter Invite (OW, 126)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (126)

 

CAR: d. Angulo (Coachella) fall

CAR: d. Vasquez (Los Osos) 3-0

COSS: d. Drury (Westminster) 8-0

COSS: l. Salcedo (SJ Bosco) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (120)

34

-

Zack Stone

JUNIOR

 

Orange Lutheran

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (126)

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (126)

1st Westminster Cossarek (120)

CMC: d. Nguyen (Mira Mesa) 5:35

CMC: l. Reyhani (Aliso Niguel)

OL: d. Drury (Westminster) 4:43

COSS: d. Segura (Tustin) 1:20

 

35

35

Gavin

Concepcion

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

2nd Liberty Classic-AZ (120)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

18: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

17: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

36

36

Oscar Alfaro

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CWSO: l. Bustamante (Buchan.) 11-3

CWSO: d. Hansen (Royal) 11-9 SV1

CWSO: d. Guerrero (Bakersf.) 3-1

CWSO: d. Deleon (Arroyo G.) 1:19

 

37

38

Javier Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

Redwood

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th CS, DEF CA (113)

38

39

Darien

Banuelos

SENIOR

Carson

LOS ANGELES

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (120)

 

ST: d. Andrade (Paramount) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (120)

18: 5th LAS (120)

39

40

Julian Victoria

JUNIOR

Dublin

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th NCS (120)

18: 7th NCS (106)

40

HM

Enzo Fukunaga

SOPHOMORE

 

Woodbridge

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Nicholas

Bermudez

SENIOR

 

Behind Negrete

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (126)

 

CHUK: d. Manduena (P. Robles) 10-4

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 12-6

CHUK: d. A. Bartolome (Chavez) 2:46

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

17: N/A CS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (113)

-

-

Reggie Raiz

FRESHMAN

 

Behind Negrete

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1/2nd Clovis West Shoot.(126); DEF

3rd Chukchansi Invite (126)

 

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 8-3

CHUK: d. Maduena (P. Robles) 2:16

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '19 USAW Nation. 16U Folkstyle (113)

HM

HM

Riley

Fitzsimmons

JUNIOR

Alta Loma

SOUTHERN

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (126)

 

LO: l. Mendoza (Yucaipa) 12-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 S (113)

HM

-

Steve Caday

FRESHMAN

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (126)

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (126)

 

CAR: l. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 5:12

CAR: d. Alessio (Palm Des.) 2-0

CAR: d. Angulo (Coachella) 8-5

LH: d. Salceda (Capistrano) 7-0

LH: l. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 0:36

DUAL: l. Hernandez (Villa P.) 11-0

 

HM

36

(113)

Anthony Pereya

SOPHOMORE

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (120)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

CAR: l. Limon (Northview) 17-5

CAR: l. LeGaspe (Northview) 5-2

LCC: l. Lavigne (Valley C.) 8-6

LCC: d. Lobaugh (Ramona) 4:53

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 10-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (106)

HM

-

Gioseppi

Nonaca

JUNIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

5-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

LCC: l. Rivera (Selma) 9-4

LCC: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 2:50

LCC: d. Maldonado (Brawley) 4:05

LCC: l. Lavigne (Valley C.) 8-6

 

HM

34

Jonathan

Hernandez

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

LCC: l. Figueroa (Selma) 5:18

LCC: l. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 2:50

 

HM

37

Anthony

Maldonado

SENIOR

 

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (126)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 13-0

LCC: l. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 4:05

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (113)

18: 3-2 SDS (106)

HM

HM

Mikey

McGruder

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

HM

HM

(113)

Caleb Garcia

SENIOR

La Serna

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (106)

HM

HM

Rawlin

Szewczyk

SENIOR

Great Oak

SOUTHERN

2nd Beaumont Invite (126)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

BI: l. Gardino (Indio) 6-3

LCC: l. Luna (St. Francis) 9-0

LCC: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.)13-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 S (113)

HM

HM

Dylan

Gundersen

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor V. Dick Comly (126)

 

VV: d. Mitsunaga (ML King) 5-3

VV: l. Mendoza (Yucaipa) 5:29

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Fernando

Andrade

JUNIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (120)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (120)

 

ST: l. Banuelos (Carson) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Tyson

Escobedo

SOPHOMORE

Righetti

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (126)

 

HM

HM

Kyle Obien

SENIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Tokay Rod Gaines (126)

TOK: l. Yuke (McClatchy)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SJS (120)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (113)

17: 4-2 CCS (106)

HM

HM

Victor Salceda

SENIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

3rd Laguna Hills Dave Hayes (126)

 

LH: l. Caday (Laguna H.) 7-0

 

-

HM

(113)

Jesse Cota

SOPHOMORE

Patterson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SJS (106)

-

HM

Stetson

Morgan

JUNIOR

Paradise

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th NS (120)

18: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (106)

-

HM

Brian Williams

SENIOR

Rancho Mirage

SOUTHERN

1-2 Carter Invite (132)

CAR: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 15-4

CAR: l. Quindoy (Chaparral) 9-8

\

 

-

35

(106)

Travis Ewing

SOPHOMORE

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

1-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

LCC: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 0:58

LCC: l. Browning (Del Oro) 5:00

 

-

-

Nick Diaz

JUNIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (120)

 

CHUK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 3:24

CHUK: d. Macias (Chavez) 0:54

CHUK: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 14-10

 

-

-

Jimmy Macias

JUNIOR

Cesar Chavez

CENTRAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (120)

 

CHUK: l. Bustamante (Buchanan) 1:33

CHUK: d. Onsurez (Centennial) 2:46

CHUK: l. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 0:54

CHUK: l. Castro (Dinuba) 6-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (120)

-

-

Gustavo Bonilla

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 6-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (120)

-

-

Calel Velasco

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (120)

3rd Mira Mesa Marauder (120)

 

CARL: l. Graves (Helix) 6-4

MM: l. Jordan (Valhalla) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SDS (120)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

-

-

Peyton Kilber

SOPHOMORE

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (120)

-

-

Nathan

McDonald

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (120)

 

DUAL: d. Le (Laguna H.) 6-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (120)

-

-

Ryley

Daltorio

SENIOR

Cabrillo

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (120)

 

NP: l. Lemus (Clovis) 1:23

-

-

Rene Chaidez

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Invite (126)

 

NP: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 0:55

 

-

-

Anthony

Ornelaz

JUNIOR

North

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

 

BAK: d. Z. Fernandez (DL Salle) 12-8

BAK: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 0:50

BAK: l. Peralta (Temecula V.) 1:45

 

-

-

Zavion

Fernandez

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

8th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

 

BAK: l. Ornelaz (North) 12-8

BAK: l. Rojas (Golden V.) 2:28

BAK: l. Longoria (Kingsb.) 11-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (113)

18: 4th NCS (106)

-

-

Adrian Barrera

SENIOR

Patterson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SJS (113)

-

-

Emmanuel

Segura

SENIOR

Tustin

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (120)

 

COSS: l. Stone (Orange Lut.) 1:20

 

-

-

Casey Aikman

SOPHOMORE

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

DEF, Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (132)

 

CHUK: l. Joint (Lemoore) 21-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (113)

-

-

Maaz Adil

SENIOR

Washington

NORTH COAST

4-0 Newark Mem. Rick Swift (132)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th NCS (106)

18: 4-2 NCS (106)

-

-

Manuel Laguna

SENIOR

El Camino Real

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd LAS (120)

'18: 3rd LAS (106)

'17: 5th LAS (106)

-

-

Isaiah Graves

JUNIOR

Helix

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (120)

1-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

 

CARL: d. Moreno (Brawley) 3:24

CARL: d. Velasco (Mira Mesa) 6-4

LCC: l. Abell (Oakdale) 0:36

LCC: l. Lobaugh (Ramona) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SDS (106)

-

-

Marco Cohn

JUNIOR

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (120)