Updated: January 15, 2020

 

STATE DATA

120 pounds

                                                                      

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Tristan Lujan

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

1st LC Canyon Hamada (126)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (126)

1st Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (126)

1st Doc Buchanan (120)

DEF, Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Negrete (BUC)

1-0 vs. Rosas (CLO)

1-0 vs. Elliot (DO)

1-0 vs. Gayton (LEM)

LCC: d. Betancourt (Arroyo) 7-2

LCC: d. Elliot (Del Oro) 3-0

CH: d. Garduno (Indio) 2:55

LEM: d. Longoria (Kingsb.) 3:18

LEM: d. Florez (Exeter) 15-0

DOCB: d. G. Concep. (Rancho B.) 3:38

DOCB: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 4:59

DOCB: d. Vasquez MONT 5-1

DOCB: d. Rosas (Clovis) 5-3

DOCB: d. Negrete (Buchanan) 4-3

5CO: d. Segura (Tustin) 16-1

5CO: d. Ra. Magsino (Olymp.) 4:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

’18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113)

’17: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 Super 32 (113)

1st '18 NHSCA Sophomore (113)

7th '18 Cadet WTT Freestyle (51k)

2

2

Carlos

Negrete

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

1st Marina Mann Classic (126)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

2nd Doc Buchanan (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bailey (GRA)

1-0 vs. Zinkin (CN)

1-0 vs. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

1-0 vs. Benevidez (PORT)

 

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

BAK: d. Peralta (Temecula) 1:02

BAK: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 10-1

MAN: d. Hernandez (Villa P.) 2:41

MAN: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 9-0

ZINK: d. Castro (Dinuba) 16-1

ZINK: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 0:41

ZINK: d. Wells (Clovis No.) 11-2

ZINK: d. Bailey (Granada) 4-2

ZINK: d. K. Moore ALLE 9-2

DOCB: d. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 1-0

DOCB: d. Kelchen DOUG 6-0

DOCB: d. Luna (St. Francis) 9-0

DOCB: d. Ninl LHIGH 7:30

DOCB: d. Cornella MONA 1-0

DOCB: l. Lujan (Selma) 4-3

DUAL: d. Kayal BERG 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (113)

’18: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

3

3

Richard C.

Sandoval

SENIOR

 

Santa Ynez

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (126)

1st Newbury Park Invite (126)

1st BA Brute Rumble (OW, 126)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bailey (GRA)

1-0 vs. Rosas (CLO)

1-0 vs. Limon (NVW)

1-0 vs. Stone (ROSE)

ST: d. Hernandez (Villa Park) 8-3

NP: d. Rosas (Clovis) 8-4

SNC: d. Sullivan SLAM fall SV1

SNC: d. Stone (Roseville) 9-1

DOCB: d. Bailey (Granada) 6-0

DOCB: d. Limon (Northview) 14-4

DOCB: l. Cornella MONA 13-9

DOCB: l. Kayal BERG 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SS, 5th CA (120)

’18: 9th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 USAW Nat. Jr. Freestyle (120)

4

4

George Rosas

SOPHOMORE

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Invite (126)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

5th Doc Buchanan (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Tubera (PIT)

1-0 vs. Thornton (SUT)

1-0 vs. Zinkin (CN)

1-0 vs. D. Maples (BV)

 

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

0-2 vs. Bailey (GRA)

NP: d. Mitsunaga (ML King) 1:11

NP: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 8-4

CM: d. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 12-5

CM: d. Thornton (Sutter) 3:24

ZINK: d. Avedissian (Temecula) 15-0

ZINK: l. Bailey (Granada) 4-0

ZINK: d. Bustamante (Buchanan) 2:18

ZINK: d. Wells (Clovis No.) 3:44

ZINK: d. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 6-4

ZINK: l. Bailey (Granada) 3-2

DUAL: d. Wasilewski DELB 12-2

DOCB: d. Lamer CRVL 6-0

DOCB: d. Kayal BERG 5-3

DOCB: d. Tubera (Pitman) 1-0

DOCB: l. Lujan (Selma) 5-3

DOCB: l. Nini LHIGH 5-3

DOCB: d. Tubera (Pitman) FORF

DUAL: d. Chavez (Central) 9-7 SV

5

5

Isriel Tubera

SENIOR

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (126)
1st Chukchansi Invite (126)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (126)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

6th Doc Buchanan (120); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bigler (RIO)

1-0 vs. Zinkin (CN)

1-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

1-0 vs. Gayton (LEM)

1-0 vs. Valdez (GD)

 

0-1 vs. Rosas (CLO)

CHUK: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 8-3

CHUK: d. Bermudez (Buchan.) 12-6

CHUK: d. Ramirez (Los Gatos) 1:26

CHUK: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 8-1

APT: d. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 8-2

DOCB: d. Kelly WASA 16-2

DOCB: d. Bigler (Riordan) 7-4

DOCB: d. Espalin CHAND 6-4 SV

DOCB: l. Rosas (Clovis) 1-0

DOCB: d. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 7-4

DOCB: d. Vasquez MONT 3-2

DOCB: l. Cornella MONA 2:39

DOCB: l. Rosas (Clovis) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (113)

’17: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (106)

-

-

Christian

Cabuag

JUNIOR

 

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

 

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st CCS, 6th CA (113)

’18: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (120)

6

9

Johnny Lopez

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

4th Reno TOC (120); DEF

3rd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (120)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Barreto (ROW)

1-0 vs. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Ozuna (BAK)

RTOC: l. Whisenhunt CRSV 8-0

RTOC: d. Lozado JEFF 7-0

RTOC: d. Ahrberg CUSH 5-2

LV: d. Maldonado (Brawley) 1:22

LV: l. Espalin CHAN 8-2

LV: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 7-2

LV: d. Barreto (Rowland) 2:57

DUAL: d. Sanchez (DL Salle) fall

TV: d. Luna (St. Francis) 2-0

TV: d. Ozuna (Bakersf.) 2:49

 

7

7

Carter Bailey
JUNIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (120)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bigler (RIO)

2-0 vs. Rosas (CLO)

1-0 vs. Thompson (PLM)

1-0 vs. Gayton (LEM)

1-0 vs. Benevidez (POR)

2-0 vs. D. Maples (BV)

 

0-1 vs. Negrete (BUC)

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

0-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

0-1 vs. Abell (OAK)

0-1 vs. Watts (CN)

DUAL: l. Watts (Clovis No.) fall

DUAL: d. D. Maples (Bella V.) 12-0

OAK: d. Thompson (Palma)

OAK: l. Abell (Oakdale)

ZINK: d. Salceda (Capistrano) 1:26

ZINK: d. Folch (Fountain V.) 1-0

ZINK: d. Rosas (Clovis) 4-0

ZINK: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 4-2

ZINK: d. D. Maples (Bella V.) 9-0

ZINK d. Rosas (Clovis)  3-2

APT: d. Fierro (Gilroy) 2:42

APT: d. Bigler (Riordan) 9-2

DOCB: l. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 6-0

DOCB: d. Kelly WASA 15-0

DOCB: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 11-5

DOCB: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 11-0

DOCB: l. Giron (Turlock) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NCS, 2-2 CA (113)

’18: 5th NCS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (113)

8

10

Hayden Zinkin

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (126)

7th Reno TOC (126)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Limon (NVW)

2-0 vs. D. Maples (BV)

1-0 vs. Salcedo (SJB)

1-0 vs. Bustamante (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Negrete (BUC)

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Rosas (CLO)

DUAL: d. Bonilla (Turlock) 6-2

DUAL: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 12-4

RTOC: l. Lopez RIOR 7-0

RTOC: d. Kelly WASA 7-0

RTOC: d. Griffen SPAS 8-0

RTOC: d. Salcedo (SJ Bosco) 3-0

RTOC: l. Jorgensen MORG 4:46

RTOC: d. Romero POM 11-2

ZINK: d. Cerda (Hoover) 6-0

ZINK: d. Bustamante (Buch.) 10-8 SV

ZINK: d. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 7-3

ZINK: l. K. Moore ALLE 3-2

ZINK: l. Rosas (Clovis) 6-4

ZINK: d. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 6-0

DUAL: d. Wasilewski DELB 4-2

DOCB: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 1-0

DOCB: d. G. Concec. (Rancho B.) 15-0

DOCB: d. Espinoza (Paloma V.) 16-0

DOCB: d. Limon (Northview) 11-1

DOCB: d. Menke POND 5-1

DOCB: l. Tubera (Pitman) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’19 USAW Pre-S. Nation. (9/10 126)

6th ’19 Grappler Fall Class.-MI (El. 130)

5th '19 NHSCA Freshman (113)

9

11

Damion Elliot

SOPHOMORE

 

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (126)

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (126)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Barreto (ROW)

1-0 vs. Yuke (MCC)

 

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

LCC: l. Lujan (Selma) 3-0

LCC: d. Barreto (Rowland) 1:51

LCC: d. Aniciete SLAM 8-6

SNC: d. Gresko SPAS 1:57

SNC: d. Smith SHDR 4:43

SNC: l. Vidlak CCHR 16-8

TIM: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) fall

TIM: d. Yuke (McClatchy)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

10

7

(113)

Fernando

Barreto

SOPHOMORE

Rowland

SOUTHERN

5th LC Canyon Hamada (126)

4th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (120)

1st Upland Black Watch (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Funakoshi (WT)

1-0 vs. Stone (OL)

 

0-1 vs. Elliott (DO)

0-2 vs. Lopez (POW)

LCC: l. Aniciete SLAM 3-1

LCC: d. Jaimes (Del Oro) 9-1

LCC: l. Elliot (Del Oro) 1:51

LV: l. Lopez (Poway) 4-2

LV: d. Maldonado (Brawley) 9-1

LV: d. Funakoshi (W. Torrance) 8-2

LV: l. Lopez (Poway) 2:57

UPL: d. Garcia (La Serna) 0:56

UPL: d. Stone (Orange L.) 3:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SS, 6th CA (106); DEF

11

6

William Giron

SENIOR

 

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (132)

1st Turlock Bulldog Classic (126)

DEF, 3-1 Doc Buchanan (120)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bailey (GRA)

1-0 vs. Jensen (GB)

 

1-1 vs. Edwards (WV)

 

0-1 vs. Franco (CN)

0-1 vs. T. Maples (BV)

0-1 vs. Serrano (LIN)

DUAL: l. T. Maples (Bella V.) fall

DUAL: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 9-0

OAK: d. Myles (Oakmont)

OAK: l. Serrano (Lincoln)

DOCB: l. Cornella MONA 10-3

DOCB: d. Preciado (Serrano) 3:24

DOCB: d. Singleton ROSE 6-3

DOCB: d. Bailey (Granada) 3-1

TIM: d. Truong (Freedom) major

TIM: l. Edwards (West Valley)

TIM: d. Jaimes (Del Oro) major

TIM: d. Murphy (Oakmont)

TIM: d. Jensen (Granite B.)

TIM: d. Edwards (West Valley)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

’18: 3rd SJS, 8th CA (106)

’17: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’17 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (106)

12

12

Adrian Limon

SOPHOMORE

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (120)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (120)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Benevidez (POR)

1-0 vs. J. Gioffre (BUC)

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (PD)

 

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

0-1 vs. Zinkin (CN)

CAR: d. Pereyra (Chaparral) 17-5

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Palm D.) 12-6

BAK: d. Diaz (Bakersf.) 18-3

BAK: d. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 11-5

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 10-3

DOCB: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 8-7

DOCB: l. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 14-4

DOCB: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 11-1

5CO: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 16-8

5CO: d. Van Orden SLAM 11-9

5CO: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 9-8

5CO: d. Aniciete SLAM 4:58

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (120)

13

9

(113)

Ryan Luna

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

7th LC Canyon Hamada (120)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bigler (RIO)

2-0 vs. Arroyo (CCH)

 

0-1 vs. Negrete (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lopez (POW)

0-1 vs. Stone (ROSE)

LCC: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 9-0

LCC: l. Sullivan SLAM 2-1

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 2-0

LCC: d. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 2-0

SNC: d. Cota (Vista DL) 3:48

SNC: l. Stone (Roseville) 4-2

SNC: d. Worthington SPRA 1:33

SNC: l. Sullivan SLAM 2-1

DOCB: d. Nagela OPRF 3:56

DOCB: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 9-0

DOCB: d. Bigler (Riordan) 4-2 SV

DOCB: l. Delsanter STED 10-3

TV: d. Jordan (Valhalla) 3-0

TV: l. Lopez (Poway) 2-0

TV: d. Escobedo (Righetti) 1:57

TV: d. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 4:07

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st CCS, DEF. Qtrs. CA (106)

14

8

Mike Bigler

SENIOR

 

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (OW, 126)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Arroyo (CCH)

 

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Bailey (GRA)

0-1 vs. Luna (STF)

APT: d. Truong (Freedom) 4:40

APT: l. Bailey (Granada) 9-2

DOCB: l. Tubera (Pitman) 7-4

DOCB: d. Arroyo (Calvary C.) 6-4

DOCB: l. Luna (St. Francis) 4-2 SV

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CS, 7th CA (113)

’18: 5th CCS (106)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15

13

Abel AJ Gaitan

SOPHOMORE

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (120)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (120)

3rd Sonora TOC (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. McGruder (POW)

VV: d. Corea (Hesperia) 0:32

LO: d. Corea (Hesperia) fall

LO: d. Preciado (Serrano) 14-5

TOC: l. McGruder (Poway) fall

TOC: d. Banuelos (Carson) 1:20

TOC: d. McGruder (Poway) 2:01

TOC: d. Kasprow. BOULD 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SS, N/A SS (113)

16

20

Noah Ozuna

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

1-2 Doc Buchanan (126)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lavigne (VC)

1-0 vs. Arroyo (CCH)

 

0-1 vs. Lopez (POW)

DOCB: l. Thompson LOVE 1:11

DOCB: d. Navarro (Brawley) 9-4

DOCB: l. L. Yapoujian BYER 6-5

TV: d. Mitsunaga (ML King) 9-5

TV: d. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 10-3

TV: d. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 7-5 SV1

TV: l. Lopez (Poway) 2:49

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '18 NHSCA Freshman (113)

17

14

Brian

Benevidez

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

7th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

6th Five Counties (120); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Folch (FV)

 

0-1 vs. Negrete (BUC)

0-1 vs. Bailey (GRA)

0-2 vs. Limon (NVW)

0-1 vs. Bermudez (BUC)

0-1 vs. Peralta (TV)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

BAK: d. Rojas (Golden V.) 0:31

BAK: d. Ornelaz (North) 0:50

BAK: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 10-1

ZINK: l. Bermudez (Buchanan) 4-3

ZINK: d. Zamani (Buhach C.) 0:30

ZINK: l. Peralta (Temecula) 2:03

ZINK: d. A. Bartolome (Chavez) DEF

DOCB: l. Limon (Northview) 8-7

DOCB: l. Bailey (Granada) 11-5

5CO: d. Folch (Fountain V.) 8-5

5CO: d. Mobley NCEN 3:24

5CO: l. Limon (Northview) 9-8

5CO: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 5-0

5CO: l. Stone (Orange L.) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

18

15

Jesse Gayton

SENIOR

 

Lemoore

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (126)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

8th Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Peralta (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

0-1 vs. Miranda (POW)

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Bailey (GRA)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

CHUK: d. Bartolome (Chavez) 23-7

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 8-1

RTOC: d. Peralta (Temecula) 8-4

RTOC: l. Miranda (Poway) 0:46

RTOC: l. Romero POM 6-3

DOCB: d. Cooper SKUT 12-2

DOCB: l. Lujan (Selma) 4:59

DOCB: l. Bailey (Granada) 11-0

5CO: l. Anciete SLAM 7-5 SV

5CO: d. Banuelos (Carson) 12-4

5CO: d. Corea (Hesperia) 4-2

5CO: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 4-0

5CO: l. Van Orden SLAM 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (120)

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

19

17

Jake Stone

SENIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Granite Bay Invite (126)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

DEF, 3-0 Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jensen (GB)

1-0 vs. Luna (STF)

 

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

GB: d. Jensen (Granite B.)

SNC: d. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 1:25

SNC: d. Luna (St. Francis) 4-2

SNC: l. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 9-1

TIM: l. Marlow (Lincoln) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

20

16

Tommy

Lavigne

SENIOR

Valley

Center

SAN DIEGO

 

6th LC Canyon Hamada (120)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (120)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Vly. B4B (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Arroyo (CCH)

 

1-1 vs. Escobedo (RIG)

 

0-1 vs. Abell (OAK)

0-1 vs. Ozuna (BAK)

LCC: d. Pereyra (Chaparral) 8-6

LCC: l. Abell (Oakdale) 5-3

LCC: d. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 8-6

LCC: d. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 7-3

LCC: l. Sullivan SLAM 8-2

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 2:02

SST: d. Pereyra (Chaparral) 9-6

TV: d. Escobedo (Righetti) 3:54

TV: d. York (Temecula) 3:33

TV: l. Ozuna (Bakersf.) 10-3

TV: l. Escobedo (Righetti) 10-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

’17: 6th SDS (106)

21

18

Joaquin Arroyo

SOPHOMORE

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

8th LC Canyon Hamada (120)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (120)

1st Brea Ed Springs (OW, 120)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Funakoshi (WT)

1-0 vs. Roberts (VAC)

 

0-1 vs. Rivera (SELM)

0-1 vs. J. Gioffre (BUC)

0-2 vs. Luna (STF)

0-1 vs. Bigler (RIO)

0-1 vs. Ozuna (BAK)

0-1 vs. Lavigne (VC)

LCC: d. Ewing (Esperanza) 0:58

LCC: l. Rivera (Selma) 8-0

LCC: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 13-2

LCC: l. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 7-3

LCC: l. Luna (St. Francis) 2-0

MAN: d. McDonald (Villa P.) 15-0

MAN: d. Funakoshi (W. Torrance) 3-2

MAN: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 8-1

ED: d. Simmons (Alta Loma) 2:14

DOCB: l. Espalin CHAN 13-4

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 2-0

DOCB: l. Bigler (Riordan) 6-4

TV: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 8-3

TV: l. Ozuna (Bakersf.) 7-5 SV1

TV: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 1:00

TV: l. Luna (St. Francis) 4:07

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (106)

22

19

Yoshiya

Funakoshi

SOPHOMORE

West Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd Marina Mann Classic (120)

5th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (120)

1st John Glenn J. Enriquez (120)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Folch (FV)

1-0 vs. Bernal (GG)

 

0-1 vs. Bobzien (POW)

0-1 vs. Barreto (ROW)

0-1 vs. Arroyo (CCH)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

MAN: d. Ortiz (La Mirada) 5:38

MAN: l. Arroyo (Calvary C.) 3-2

MAN: d. Folch (Fountain V.) 3-1

LV: l. Bobzien (Poway) 1-0

LV: l. Barreto (Rowland) 8-2

LV: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 4-3

JG: d. Garduno (Indio) 18-4

5CO: d. Bernal (Garden Gr.) 8-3

5CO: l. Aniciete SLAM 1-0

5CO: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SS, 8th CA (106)

23

22

Dylan Maples

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

1st Sonora TOC (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stone (OL)

1-0 vs. Folch (FV)

1-0 vs. Solso (ROSE)

 

0-2 vs. Bailey (GRA)

0-1 vs. Watts (CN)

0-1 vs. Rosas (CLO)

0-2 vs. Zinkin (CN)

DUAL: l. Bailey (Granada) fall

DUAL: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 0:51

CM: d. Solso (Roseville) 12-3

CM: l. Rosas (Clovis) 12-5

CM: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 4:30

ZINK: d. Del Toro (S. Fernando) 7-4

ZINK: d. Ewing (Esperanza) 1:53

ZINK: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 7-3

ZINK: d. Folch (Fountain V.) 6-4

ZINK: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 2:29

ZINK: l. Bailey (Granada) 9-0

ZINK: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 6-0

TOC: d. Del Toro (S. Fernando) 1:59

TOC: d. Stone (Orange Lut.) 20-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

’18: 3-2 SJS (106)

24

23

Tony Yuke

JUNIOR

 

McClatchy

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Tokay Rod Gaines (OW, 126)

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (126)

3rd Liberty Lou Bronzan (126)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (126)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Marlow (LIN)

1-0 vs Bonilla (TUR)

 

0-1 vs. Elliott (DO)

0-1 vs. Jensen (GB)

TOK: d. D. Myles (Oakmont)

TOK: d. Obien (Oakmont)

LB: l. Jensen (Granite B.) 3:46

TIM: d. Bonilla (Turlock) fall

TIM: d. Marlow (Lincoln) fall

TIM: l. Elliott (Del Oro)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

25

24

John Valdez

JUNIOR

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Chukchansi Invite (120)

1st Modesto JC Mike Tamana (120)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

1st Granada Mat Classic (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Castro (DIN)

1-0 vs. Onsurenz (CNT)

1-0 vs. Alfaro (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Wells (CN)

CHUK: d. Castro (Dinuba) 8-4

CHUK: d. Onsurez (Centennial) 2:59

CHUK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 7-1

CHUK: d. Acala (Frontier) 15-0

CHUK: d. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 14-10

APT: d. Alfaro (Gilroy) 16-0

APT: l. Tubera (Pitman) 8-2

MAT: d. Moon (Placer) 0:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: DEF, SJS (113)

’18: 7th SJS (106)

26

27

Zack Stone

JUNIOR

 

Orange Lutheran

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (126)

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (126)

1st Westminster Cossarek (120)

2nd Upland Black Watch (120)

2nd Sonora TOC (120)

5th Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ortiz (CCH)

1-0 vs. Drury (WES)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (VP)

1-0 vs. McGruder (POW)

1-0 vs. Nguyen (MM)

 

0-1 vs. Barreto (ROW)

0-1 vs. D. Maples (BV)

0-1 vs. Reyhani (AN)

CMC: d. Nguyen (Mira Mesa) 5:35

CMC: l. Reyhani (Aliso Niguel)

OL: d. Drury (Westminster) 4:43

COSS: d. Segura (Tustin) 1:20

UPL: d. Jahnig (La Quinta) 3:49

UPL: d. Ortiz (Calvary Ch.) 17-7

UPL: l. Barreto (Rowland) 3:28

TOC: d. Andrade (Paramount) 3:47

TOC: d. McGruder (Poway) fall

TOC: l. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 20-5

5CO: d. Hernandez (Villa P.) 3:27

5CO: d. Corea (Hesperia) 5:15

5CO: l. Aniciete SLAM 5-1

5CO: l. Mobley NCEN 3:23

5CO: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) FORF

 

27

25

Michael Folch

FRESHMAN

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

4th Westminster Coss. (126); DEF

4th Marina Mann Classic (120)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

DEF, Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Avedissian (TV)

1-0 vs. Pereyra (CHAP)

 

0-1 vs. Bailey (GRA)

0-1 vs. J. Gioffre (BUC)

0-1 vs. Funakoshi (WT)

0-1 vs. Benevidez (PORT)

0-1 vs. Salcedo (SJB)

0-1 vs. D. Maples (BV)

COSS: l. Salcedo (Sj Bosco) 6-3

MAN: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 10-1

MAN: d. McDonald (Villa P.) 2:10

MAN: d. Pereyra (Chaparral) 6-2

MAN: l. Funakoshi (W. Torrance) 3-1

ZINK: l. Bailey (Granada) 1-0

ZINK: d. Dollins (Sutter) 7-0

ZINK: d. Avedissian (Temecula) 2-1

ZINK: l. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 6-4

5CO: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 8-5

5CO: l. Salceda (Capistrano) FORF

 

28

31

Erik

Hernandez

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (126)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (OW, 126)

5th Marina Mann Classic (126)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

4-2 Five Counties (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Alfaro (GIL)

1-0 vs. McGruder (POW)

1-0 vs. Loera (SFO)

 

0-1 vs. Negrete (BUC)

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

0-1 vs. Stone (OL)

0-1 vs. Gundersen (CENT)

ST: d. Loera (San Fernando) 13-2

ST: l. Sandoval (S. Ysidro) 8-3

DUAL: d. Caday (Laguna H.) 11-0

MAN: d. McCoy (Marina) 9-1

MAN: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 2:41

MAN: l. Gundersen (Centennial) 4-2

DUAL: d. McGruder (Poway) fall

DOCB: l. Nini LHIGH 5:11

DOCB: l. Fisher LKNO 2:36

5CO: d. Longoria (Kingsb.) 5:25

5CO: l. Stone (Orange Lut.) 3:27

5CO: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 8-0

5CO: d. Alfaro (Gilroy) 4-2

5CO: l. Mobley NCEN 3:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

29

HM

Tyson

Escobedo

SOPHOMORE

Righetti

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (126)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

1st Pioneer Valley The Bash (120)

3rd Dinuba Invite (120)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (120)

DUAL: l. Salceda (Capistrano)

ZINK: d. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 10-3

ZINK: l. Moore ALLE 6-0

ZINK: l. Zuniga TOPP 2-0

BASH: d. Whittington (Monache) 3-2

DIN: d. Castro (Dinuba) 4-2

DIN: l. Longoria (Kingsb.) 3-2

DIN: d. Castro (Dinuba) 3-0

TV: l. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 3:54

TV: d. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 10-7

TV: d. White PUEC 7-3

TV: l. Luna (St. Francis) 1:57

TV: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 4-2

30

26

Raul Jimenez

JUNIOR

 

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

1st Carter Invite (OW, 126)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (126)

DEF, Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Vasquez (LO)

1-0 vs. Angulo (COAV)

 

0-1 vs. Salcedo (SJB)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VEN)

CAR: d. Angulo (Coachella) fall

CAR: d. Vasquez (Los Osos) 3-0

COSS: d. Drury (Westminster) 8-0

COSS: l. Salcedo (SJ Bosco) 5-0

TV: l. Garcia (Ventura) 1:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (120)

31

15

(113)

Michael Mallot

SENIOR

Union Mine

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (120)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (120)

2nd Mater Dei King of Beasts (120)

2nd Sutter Lions Club Inv. (120)

CR: l. Farukh (Valley) 5:06

MD: l. Ortiz MTVW 4-2

SUT: l. Dollins (Sutter) 4-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (106)

’18: 0-2 SJS (106)

32

HM

Jonathan

Hernandez

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (126)

6th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (120)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Marlow (LIN)

10- vs. Jordan (VAL)

1-0 vs. Obien (OAKM)

1-0 vs. Abreu (YC)

 

0-1 vs. Figueroa (SELM)

0-1 vs. Lopez (POW)

0-1 vs. Elliott (DO)

0-1 vs. Limon (NVW)

0-1 vs. Arroyo (CCH)

0-1 vs. Funakoshi (WT)

0-1 vs. Nonaca (SCL)

LCC: l. Figueroa (Selma) 5:18

LCC: l. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 2:50

OAK: d. Ferrante (Calaveras) fall

OAK: d. Z. Fernandez (DL Salle) maj.

OAK: d. Marlow (Lincoln)

LV: l. Espalin CHAN 15-0

LV: d. Jordan (Valhalla) 8-4

LV: l. Lopez (Poway) 7-2

LV: l. Funakoshi (W. Torrance) 4-3

DOCB: l. Limon (Northview) 10-3

DOCB: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 2-0

TIM: d. Obien (Oakmont) major

TIM: l. Elliott (Del Oro) fall

TIM: d. Bonilla (Turlock) fall

TIM: d. Abreu (Yuba City) major

 

33

-

Keola Abreu

JUNIOR

Yuba City

SAC JOAQUIN

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

4-2 Chico Rios Memorial (126)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

SNC: l. Myles (Oakmont) 1:05

RIO: l. Murphy (Oakmont) 9-0

RIO: l. Ji (Redwood) 10-2

TIM: d. Ferrante (Calaveras)

TIM: l. Elliott (Del Oro) TF

TIM: d. Obien (Oakmont)

TIM: d. Marlow (Lincoln)

TIM: l. Hernandez (Oakdale)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (106)

34

28

Kyle Obien

SENIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Tokay Rod Gaines (126)

5th Oakdale James Riddle (126)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (120)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

TOK: l. Yuke (McClatchy)

OAK: l. Marlow (Lincoln)

SNC: l. Cisneros DAYT 4:44

SNC: l. Galvin YER 8-7

RIO: d. Dollins (Sutter) fall

RIO: d. Reyes (So. Torrance) fall

RIO: d. Lopez RENO 8-1

TIM: l. Hernandez (Oakdale) major

TIM: l. Abreu (Yuba City)

TIM: d. Ferrante (Calaveras)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SJS (120)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (113)

’17: 4-2 CCS (106)

35

-

Nathan Sbriglio

JUNIOR

Buena

SOUTHERN

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (120)

1st Santa Ynez Battle Valley (120)

 

NP: l. Lemus (Clovis) 19-4

SY: d. Reyes (So. Torrance) 8-3

 

36

29

Vincent Reyes

SENIOR

South Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (120)

2nd Santa Ynez Battle Valley (120)

RIO: l. Obien (Oakmont) fall

RIO: d. Pamintuan (Logan)

SY: d. Daltorio (Cabrillo) 16-0

SY: l. Sbriglio (Buena) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

37

32

Javier Castro

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (120)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

4th Dinuba Invite (120)

 

CHUK: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 8-4

CHUK: l. Acala (Frontier) 5-4

CHUK: d. Macias (Chavez) 6-1

ZINK: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 16-1

ZINK: d. Longoria (Kingsburg) 9-2

ZINK: d. Ewing (Esperanza) 12-0

ZINK: l. Bustamante (Buchanan) 17-3

DIN: l. Escobedo (Righetti) 4-2

DIN: d. Daltorio (Cabrillo) 12-2

DIN: l. Escobedo (Righetti) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (113)

’18: 0-2 CS (106)

38

33

Darien

Banuelos

SENIOR

Carson

LOS ANGELES

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (120)

3-2 Qtrs. Sonora TOC (120)

2-2 Five Counties (120)

 

 

ST: d. Andrade (Paramount) 5-0

TOC: l. Kasprow. BOULD 8-4

TOC: l. Gaitan (Yucaipa) 1:20

5CO: l. Benevidez (Porterv.) 2:00

5CO: l. Gaytan (Lemoore) 12-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (120)

’18: 5th LAS (120)

39

35

Casey Roberts

FRESHMAN

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Clovis West Shootout (132)

0-2 Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

5-1 The Clash XVIII-MN (120)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (120)

CWSO: l. Gomez (Gilroy) 16-1

CWSO: l. Jennings (Bakersf.) 11-7

ELK: l. Chaidez (Clovis) 5:11

ELK: l. Solso (Roseville) 4:58

ZINK: d. Longoria (Kingsburg) 2:35

ZINK: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 0:41

ZINK: d. Del Toro (San Fernando) 1:58

ZINK: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 2:37

ZINK: d. Preciado (Serrano) 1:48

ZINK: l. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 2:29

ZINK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 4-1

TV: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 6-0

TV: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 8-3

TV: l. White PUEC 2:54

 

40

36

Sean

Pamintuan

SENIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

4th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (120)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (120)

ELK: l. Thornton (Sutter) 9-2

ELK: l. D. Maples (Bella V.) 4:30

ZINK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 7-3

ZINK: d. Lizardo (East Nic.) 4:13

ZINK: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 2:37

RIO: d. Rudkin (Chico) 13-7

RIO: l. Lopez RENO 8-1

RIO: l. Reyes (So. Torrance)

TV: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 6-0

TV: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 4-0

TV: d. York (Temecula) 3-1 SV1

TV: d. Jordan (Valhalla) 5-3

TV: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 1:00

TV: l. Escobedo (Righetti) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th NCS (120)

’18: 8th NCS (113)

HM

HM

(126)

Reggie Raiz

FRESHMAN

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1/2nd Clovis West SO (126); DEF

3rd Chukchansi Invite (126)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (126)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

3rd Five Counties (120)

 

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 8-3

CHUK: d. Maduena (P. Robles) 2:16

MAN: d. Drury (Westminster) 5-4

MAN: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 9-0

ZINK: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 8-3

ZINK: d. Chaidez (Clovis) 1:46

ZINK: d. A. Bartolome (Chavez) 12-3

ZINK: d. Bermudez (Buchanan) 2-0 TB2

ZINK: d. Mouritsen (Clovis) 6-2

5CO: l. Van Orden SLAM 5-2

5CO: d. Ra. Magsino (Olympian) 11-0

5CO: d. Funakoshi (West Torr.) 2-1

5CO: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 4-0

5CO: d. Benevidez (Porterv.) 5-0

5CO: d. Mobley NCEN 4-2

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '19 USAW Nat. 16U Folkstyle (113)

 

*Behind Negrete – would be top 15

HM

HM

Mikey

McGruder

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

3-2 Reno TOC (120)

5th Sonora TOC (120)

1st Orange Glen Jim Londos (120)

RTOC: l. Singleton ROSE 1:45

RTOC: d. Fierro (Gilroy) 6-2

RTOC: l. Mele GRNR 2:53

DUAL: l. Hernandez (Villa P.) 4:52

TOC: d. Gaitan (Yucaipa) fall

TOC: l. Stone (Orange Lut.) fall

TOC: l. Gaitan (Yucaipa) 2:01

JL: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 7-2

*Behind Lopez

HM

26

(113)

Abraham Cerda

SOPHOMORE

Hoover

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (120)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

1st Dinuba Invite (120)

1st Firebaugh Westside Inv. (120)

CHUK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 0:48

ZINK: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 6-0

ZINK: l. Lizardo (East Nic.) 8-7

DIN: d. Lopez (North) 11-1

DIN: d. Longoria (Kingsb.) 6-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

HM

37

Aidan Munoz

FRESHMAN

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (113)

1-2 Reno TOC (113)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (120)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (113)

 

BAK: d. Cuevas (DL Salle) 1:21

RTOC: l. Graeber COLU 3:39

RTOC: l. Steele POM 0:38

ARL: d. Mitsunaga (ML King) 1:09

ARL: d. Lindsley (Murrieta M.) 4:50

TV: l. Ewing (Esperanza) 2:46

TV: d. Olvera (ML King) 4:20

TV: d. Anderson PUEW 4:27

TV: l. Avedissian (Temecula) 1-0

 

HM

38

Steve Caday

FRESHMAN

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (126)

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (126)

1-2 Five Counties (120)

 

CAR: l. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 5:12

CAR: d. Allessio (Palm Des.) 2-0

CAR: d. Angulo (Coachella) 8-5

LH: d. Salceda (Capistrano) 7-0

LH: l. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 0:36

DUAL: l. Hernandez (Villa P.) 11-0

5CO: l. Van Orden SLAM 14-2

5CO: d. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 5-0

5CO: l. Tellez (Arroyo) 2-0

 

HM

40

Anthony

Pereya

SOPHOMORE

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (120)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

5th Marina Mann Classic (120)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (120)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

CAR: l. Limon (Northview) 17-5

CAR: l. LeGaspe (Northview) 5-2

LCC: l. Lavigne (Valley C.) 8-6

LCC: d. Lobaugh (Ramona) 4:53

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 10-0

MAN: d. Vasquez (Villa P.) 4:27

MAN: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 1:22

MAN: l. Folch (Fountain V.) 6-2

SST: l. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 9-6

TV: l. Lopez (Poway) 1:18

TV: l. White PUEC 1:37

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 SS (106)

HM

HM

Gavin

Concepcion

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

2nd Liberty Classic-AZ (120)

4th El Cajon Invite (120)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

1-2 Five Counties (120)

 

ELC: d. Graves (Helix) 9-0

ELC: l. Acala (Frontier) 8-5

ELC: d. Aguilera (Hilltop) 8-2

ELC: l. Lopez (Bonita V.) 9-0

SNC: l. Stone (Roseville) 1:25

SNC: d. Miller DESV 4-0

SNC: l. Miner GRPA 5-3

SNC: d. Olsen SILV 11-5

DOCB: l. Lujan (Selma) 3:38

DOCB: l. Zinkin (Clovis N.) 15-0

5CO: l. Bernal (Garden Gr.) 18-4

5CO: l. Caday (Laguna H.) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

’18: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

’17: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

HM

HM

(126)

Ralph

Magsino

SENIOR

Olympian

SAN DIEGO

5th El Cajon Invite (126)

3rd Mater Dei King of Beasts (126)

3-2 Five Counties (120)

ELC: l. Grubb MOSL 4:14

ELC: l. Ramirez (S. Ysidro) 2:52

MD: l. Gonzalez (El Camino) 7-6

5CO: l. Lujan (Selma) 4:38

5CO: d. Legaspe (Northview) 5-3

5CO: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 11-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (120)

HM

HM

Josh Longoria

JUNIOR

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

7th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

2nd Dinuba Invite (120)

2-2 Five Counties (120)

 

BAK: l. LeGaspe (Northview) 15-5

BAK: l. LeGaspe (Northview) 18-7

BAK: d. Z. Fernandez (DL Salle) 11-1

ZINK: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 2:35

ZINK: l. Castro (Dinuba) 9-2

DIN: d. Daltorio (Cabrillo) 7-4

DIN: d. Escobedo (Righetti) 3-2

DIN: l. Cerda (Hoover) 6-1

5CO: l. Hernandez (Villa P.) 5:25

5CO: l. Navarro (West Valley) 8-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (106)

HM

HM

Donovan

Wallace

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

DEF, Qtrs. Sierra NV Classic (126)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

4-2 Five Counties (126)

 

SNC: l. Vidlak (Cascade Chr.) 1:34

AC: d. Rossi (San Benito) 5-4

AC: d. Arenas (Lincoln) 10-5

AC: l. Rusiniak (Los Gatos) 2:20

5CO: l. Vasquez (Los Osos) 15-4

5CO: l. McCoy (Marina) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th CCS (113)

HM

HM

Anthony

Pavlov

Ramirez

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

6th Chukchansi Invite (126)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (126)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

CHUK: d. Zamani (Buhach) 4-2

CHUK: l. Tubera (Pitman) 1:26

CHUK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 1:06

CHUK: l. Bartolome (Chavez) 2:40

LIN: l. Alfaro (Gilroy) 4:00

APT: l. Clark (Clovis) 5-0

APT: d. Alfaro (Gilroy) 1-0

AC: d. Cota (Patterson) 15-0

 

HM

HM

Oscar Alfaro

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (126)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (126)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3-2 Five Counties (120)

CWSO: l. Bustamante (Buch.) 11-3

CWSO: d. Hansen (Royal) 11-9 SV1

APT: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 16-0

APT: l. Pavlov-Ram. (Los Gatos) 1-0

DOCB: l. Singleton ROSE 4-2

DOCB: d. Maldonado (Brawley) 9-3

DOCB: l. Menke POND 3-1

5CO: l. Van Orden SLAM 9-7

5CO: l. Hernandez (Villa Park) 4-2

 

HM

HM

Victor Salceda

SENIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

3rd Laguna Hills Dave Hayes (126)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

6th Sonora TOC (120); DEF

4-2 Five Counties (120)

 

DUAL: d. Escobedo (Righetti)

LH: l. Caday (Laguna H.) 7-0

ZINK: l. Bailey (Granada) 1:26

ZINK: l. Zuniga TOPP 18-2

TOC: l. Cate-Cri. CIM 18-16

TOC: d. Andrade (Paramount) 7-3

TOC: d. Fouts LAKS 7-6

TOC: l. Kasprow. BOULD 0:53

5CO: l. Aniciete SLAM 3:30

5CO: d. Folch (Fountain V.) FORF

5CO: d. Bernal (Garden Gr.) FORF

5CO: l. Van Orden SLAM 15-0

 

HM

HM

Fernando

Andrade

JUNIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (120)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (120)

1st Edison Beach Bash (120)

2-2 Qtrs. Sonora TOC (120)

ST: l. Banuelos (Carson) 5-0

EBB: d. Segura (Tustin) 0:55

TOC: l. Stone (Orange Lu.) 3:47

TOC: l. Salceda (Capistrano) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Angel Garduno

JUNIOR

Indio

SOUTHERN

1st Beaumont Invite (126)

4-2 LC Canyon Hamada (126)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (126)

4th Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (126)

2nd John Glenn J. Enriquez (120)

 

BI: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 6-3

LCC: l. Jaimes (Del Oro) 4-1

LCC: l. Betancourt (Arroyo) 12-7

CH: d. Decena (Great O.) 15-13 SV1

CH: l. Lujan (Selma) 2:55

RH: d. Allessio (Palm Des.) 3:34

RH: l. LeGaspe (Northview) 4-2

RH: l. Anguiano (Beaumont) 5-2

JG: d. Mendoza (Downey) 6-5

JG: l. Funakoshi (W. Torrance) 18-4

 

HM

HM

Dylan

Marlow

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Vista Del Lago Eagle (126)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (126)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

VDL: l. Griffen SPAS 3:47

OAK: d. Obien (Oakmont)

OAK: d. Bonilla (Turlock)

OAK: l. Hernandez (Oakdale) fall

TIM: d. Stone (Roseville) DEF

TIM: l. Yuke (McClatchy) fall

TIM: l. Abreu (Yuba City)

TIM: l. Bonilla (Turlock) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SJS (120)

HM

-

Matt Mendoza

SENIOR

Downey

SOUTHERN

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (126)

DEF, Qtrs. Downey 32-Way (126)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (120)

3rd John Glenn J. Enriquez (120)

3-2 Five Counties (120)

MD: l. Hernandez (Villa Park) 3:20

RH: d. Ramos (Citrus V.) 5-3 SV1

RH: d. Merz IRON 11-0

JG: l. Garduno (Indio) 6-5

5CO: l. Mobley NCEN 3:03

5CO: d. Segura (Tustin) 8-5

5CO: l. Bernal (Garden Gr.) 3-2 TB2

 

-

HM

Emmanuel

Segura

SENIOR

Tustin

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (120)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (120)

1st Arroyo Classic (120)

1-2 Five Counties (120)

COSS: l. Stone (Orange Lut.) 1:20

EBB: d. Ortiz (La Mirada) 8-2

EBB: l. Andrade (Paramount) 0:55

ARR: d. S. Atherton (Arroyo) 7-5

5CO: l. Lujan (Selma) 16-1

5CO: l. Mendoza (Downey) 8-5

 

-

HM

Seth Atherton

JUNIOR

Arroyo

SOUTHERN

2nd Downey Viking 32-Way (120)

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (120)

2nd Arroyo Classic (120)

 

DOW: l. Whittington (Monache) 5-1

WCC: d. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 10-8

WCC: d. Corea (Hesperia) 5-3

ARR: d. Simmons (Alta Loma) 1:09

ARR: l. Segura (Tustin) 7-5

 

-

HM

Anthony

Maldonado

SENIOR

 

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (126)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

7th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (120)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3rd Orange Glen Jim Londos (120)

LCC: l. Van Orden SLAM 13-0

LCC: l. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 4:05

LV: l. Lopez (Poway) 1:22

LV: l. Barreto (Rowland) 9-1

DOCB: l. Vasquez MONT 3:13

DOCB: l. Alfaro (Gilroy) 9-3

JL: l. Szewczyk (Great O.) 14-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (113)

’18: 3-2 SDS (106)

-

38

(113)

Adrian Barrera

SENIOR

Patterson

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (120)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (120)

 

LB: d. Costa (San Benito) 8-6

TIM: l. Hernandez (Oakdale) major

TIM: l. Bonilla (Turlock)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SJS (113)

-

39

(113)

Albert Truong

JUNIOR

Freedom

NORTH COAST

1st Castro V. Bay Area 57 (120)

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (120)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial (126)

 

LB: l. Harn MCQ 13-5

APT: l. Bigler (Riordan) 4:40

APT: l. Fierro (Gilroy) 3:53

TIM: l. Giron (Turlock) major

TIM: l. Ballard (Summerv.)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th NCS (106)

’18: 1-2 NCS (106)

-

-

Troy Allessio

SENIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

3-2 Carter Invite (126)

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (126)

5th Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (126)

7th Arlington Riverside Cty. (126)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (126)

CAR: l. Angulo (Coachella) 2:49

CAR: l. Caday (Laguna H.) 2-0

CH: l. Fitzsimmons (Alta Loma) 5-2

CH: d. Mitsunaga (ML King) 2:51

CH: d. Decena (Great O.) 1:50

CH: l. Fitzsimmons (Alta Loma) 5-3

RH: l. Garduno (Indio) 3:34

RH: l. Anguiano (Beaumont) 7-0

ARL: l. Favela (Citrus H.) 4-3

ARL: l. Arrey (Riverside P.) 8-2

TV: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 17-1

TV: l. Sanchez (DL Salle) 2:58

 

-

-

Desizion

Costa

JUNIOR

San Benito

CENTRAL COAST

 

Cons. L. Banos Morning Star (120)

 

LB: l. Barrera (Patterson) 8-6

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SJS (106)

-

-

Andy Del Toro

JUNIOR

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

3-2 Sonora TOC (120)

1st Sam De John Invite (120)

 

ZINK: l. D. Maples (Bella Vista) 7-4

ZINK: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 1:58

TOC: l. Maples (Bella Vista) 1:59

TOC: d. Correa (Hesperia) 3-1

TOC: l. Salceda (Capistrano) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd LAS (120)

’18: 4th LAS (113)

-

-

Manuel Corea

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (120)

3rd Los Osos Tom Bravo (120)

3rd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (120)

3-2 Sonora TOC (120)

3-2 Five Counties (120)

VV: l. Gaitan (Yucaipa) 0:32

LO: l. Gaitan (Yucaipa) fall

LO: d. Ramos (Citrus V.) fall

WCC: l. S. Atherton (Arroyo) 5-3

TOC: l. Gaitan (Yucaipa) 0:48

TOC: l. Del Toro (San Fernando) 3-1

5CO: d. Legaspe (Northview) 4-2

5CO: l. Stone (Orange L.) 5:15

5CO: l. Gaytan (Lemoore) 4-2

 

-

-

Ryu Ramos

JUNIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

4th Los Osos Tom Bravo (120)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (120)

3rd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (120)

4th Upland Black Watch (120)

1st Silverado Adrian Amaral (120)

LO: l. Preciado (Serrano) fall

LO: l. Corea (Hesperia) fall

CH: d. Simmons (Alta Loma) 15-8

CH: l. Figueroa (Selma) 1:18

CH: d. Arroyo (Carter) 5-4

CH: d. Simmons (Alta Loma) 2:39

RH: l. Mendoza (Downey) 5-3 SV1

UPL: l. Ortiz (Calvary Ch.) 1:17

UPL: d. Jahnig (La Quinta) 8-5

UPL: d. Garcia (La Serna) 11-5

UPL: l. Ortiz (Calvary Ch.) 3:26

 

-

-

Caleb Garcia

SENIOR

La Serna

SOUTHERN

2nd Downey Viking 32-Way (126)

5th Upland Black Watch (120)

DOW: d. Betancourt (Arroyo) 4-3

DOW: l. Angulo (Coachella) 5:05

UPL: l. Barreto (Rowland) 0:56

UPL: l. Ramos (Citrus V.) 11-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (106)

-

-

Michael

Jahnig

SENIOR

La Quinta

SOUTHERN

8th Upland Black Watch (120); DEF

 

UPL: l. Stone (Orange Lut.) 3:49

UPL: l. Ramos (Citrus V.) 8-5

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (120)

-

-

Vincent

Iadarola

JUNIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

5th Santiago Shark Tank (120)

1st ASICS So-Cal Challenge (120)

 

ST: d. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 6-0

ST: l. Lavigne (Valley Ctr.) 8-2

ST: l. Lobato (Chaparral) 11-8

ASC: d. Macias (Chavez) 2:31

ASC: d. Ramsted PIEDV 11-3

 

-

-

Gioseppi

Nonaca

JUNIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

5-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

7th Rosemead West Coast Cl. (120)

2-2 Qtrs. Santiago Shark Tank (120)

 

LCC: l. Rivera (Selma) 9-4

LCC: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 2:50

LCC: d. Maldonado (Brawley) 4:05

LCC: l. Lavigne (Valley C.) 8-6

WCC: l. S. Atherton (Arroyo) 10-8

WCC: l. Trinidad (Mira Mesa) 5-3

SST: l. Iadarola (Mater Dei) 6-0

SST: l. Tingzon (Vista) 5-2

 

-

-

Rene Chaidez

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Invite (126)

6th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (126)

 

NP: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 0:55

ELK: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 5:11

ELK: l. Thornton (Sutter) 7-0

ELK: l. D. Maples (Bella V.) 4:30

ZINK: l. Bermudez (Buchanan) 4:34

ZINK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 1:46

ARL: l. Favela (Citrus H.) 4-3

ARL: l. Arrey (Riverside P.) 8-2

 

-

-

DaShawn

Simmons

SENIOR

Alta Loma

SOUTHERN

5th Los Osos Tom Bravo (120)

5th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (120)

2nd Brea Ed Springs (12)

3rd Arroyo Classic (120)

LO: l. Gaitan (Yucaipa) fall

CH: l. Ramos (Citrus V.) 15-8

CH: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 4-0

CH: l. Ramos (Citrus V.) 2:39

CH: d. Courtney (Oak H.) 4-2

ED: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 2:14

ARR: l. S. Atherton (Arroyo) 1:09

 

-

-

Indiana

Mitsunaga

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

3rd Victor Valley Dick Comly (126)

3rd Newbury Park Invite (126)

4-2 Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (126)

3rd Arlington Riverside Cty. (120)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (120)

 

VV: l. Gundersen (Centennial) 5-3

NP: l. Rosas (Clovis) 1:11

CH: l. Olivos (Palm Des.) 1:41

CH: l. Allessio (Palm Des.) 2:51

ARL: l. Munoz (Temecula) 1:09

TV: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 7-2

TV: l. Ozuna (Bakersf.) 9-5

TV: l. Jordan (Valhalla) 13-5

 

-

-

Rawlin

Szewczyk

SENIOR

Great Oak

SOUTHERN

2nd Beaumont Invite (126)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

7th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (120)

1st Ontario Willemstein (120)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (120)

2nd Orange Glen Jim Londos (120)

BI: l. Gardino (Indio) 6-3

LCC: l. Luna (St. Francis) 9-0

LCC: l. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.)13-2

CH: l. Courtney (Oak H.) 4-2

CH: l. Simmons (Alta Loma) 4-0

TV: l. Mitsunaga (ML King) 7-2

TV: l. Pamintuan (Logan) 4-0

JL: d. Maldonado (Brawley) 14-6

JL: l. McGruder (Poway) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 S (113)

-

-

Jimmy Macias

JUNIOR

Cesar Chavez

CENTRAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (120)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

3rd Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (120)

4th ASICS So-Cal Challenge (120)

CHUK: l. Bustamante (Buch.) 1:33

CHUK: d. Onsurez (Centennial) 2:46

CHUK: l. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 0:54

CHUK: l. Castro (Dinuba) 6-1

ZINK: l. K. Moore ALLE 3:28

ZINK: d. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 0:58

ZINK: l. Avedissian (Temecula) 2:02

LEM: l. Hernandez (Golden V.) 11-9

ASC: l. Iadarola (Mater Dei) 2:31

ASC : l. Corona (Foothill) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CS (120)

-

-

Nick Diaz

JUNIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (120)

2nd Reedley Calif. Classic (120)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

4th Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (120); DEF

CHUK: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 3:24

CHUK: d. Macias (Chavez) 0:54

CHUK: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 14-10

RE: l. Alatorre (Tuare U.) 0:37

ZINK: l. Escobedo (Righetti) 10-3

ZINK: l. Macias (Chavez) 0:58

 

-

-

Ryley

Daltorio

SENIOR

Cabrillo

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (120)

3rd Pioneer Valley The Bash (120)

7th Dinuba Invite (120)

3rd Santa Ynez Battle Valley (120)

NP: l. Lemus (Clovis) 1:23

BASH: l. Whittington (Monache) 5-1

DIN: l. Longoria (Kingsb.) 7-4

DIN: l. Castro (Dinuba) 12-2

SY: l. Reyes (So. Torrance) 16-0

-

-

Maaz Adil

SENIOR

Washington

NORTH COAST

4-0 Newark Mem. Rick Swift (132)

2nd Castro V. Bay Area 57 (126)

6th Liberty Lou Bronzan (126); DEF

BA: l. Victoria (Dublin) 2:27

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th NCS (106)

’18: 4-2 NCS (106)

-

-

Isaiah Graves

JUNIOR

Helix

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (120)

1-2 LC Canyon Hamada (120)

7th El Cajon Invite (120)

CARL: d. Moreno (Brawley) 3:24

CARL: d. Velasco (Mira Mesa) 6-4

LCC: l. Abell (Oakdale) 0:36

LCC: l. Lobaugh (Ramona) 2-0

ELC: l. G. Concepcion (Rancho B.) 9-0

ELC: l. Lopez (Bonita Vista) 1:13

 

MASTERS/STATE:

‘19: 2-2 SDS (106)

-

-

Logan Moon

JUNIOR

Placer

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (120)

3rd Casa Roble Marty Manges (120)

3rd Rocklin No Guts No Glory (120)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (120)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (120)

LIN: d. Lizardo (East Nic.) 5:59

CR: l. Sarmiento (River C.) 5:37

CR: d. Sarmiento (River C.) 3:00

NGNG: l. Sarmiento (River C.) 4:00

MAT: l. Valdez (Grace D.) 0:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

‘19: 1-2 SJS (106)

-

-

Nicolas

Demers

SENIOR

Point Loma

SAN DIEGO

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (113)

-

-

Marco Cohn

JUNIOR

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (120)