120 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Joey Cruz

SENIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

Commit: Oklahoma (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (122)

20: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (113)

19: 4th CS, 3rd CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (120)

2nd 20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 120)

1st 19 USAW Preseason (9/10, 120)

3rd 19 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (51k)

1st '19 Flo UWW Cadet Freestyle (51k)

2nd '18 Flo Nationals (106)

2

2

Aden Valencia

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 21 Super 32-NC (120)

2nd 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (120)

1st 21 UWW Cadet Greco (48k)

2nd 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (51k)

1st 19 World Ch. (U15 Freestyle 38k)

1st 19 World Ch. (U15 Greco 38k)

1st '19 UWW Nat. Greco (U15 38k)

1st '19 UWW Nat. Freestyle (U15 38k)

3

3

Ethan

Perryman

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SS, 5th CA (106)

19: 2-2 SS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (113)

 

 

4

4

Michael Torres

SENIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (122)

20: 1st SJS, 7th CA (106)

19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (120)

4th 20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 120)

5

5

Brock

Mantanona

SOPHOMORE

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (126)

 

RH: d. Ewing (Esperanza) 4:35

RH: d. Lobato (Lakeside) 7-4

RH: d. Limon (Northview) 1:59

 

NATIONALS:
2nd 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (115)

4th 21 UWW U15 Freestyle (52k)

1st 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 100)

6

6

Adrian Limon

SENIOR

 

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (126)

 

RH: d. Sanchez (Esperanza) 2:52

RH: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm D.) 1:59

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SS, 3-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 16U Nationals Folkstyle (120)

7

7

Santino

Sanchez

SENIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

4th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (126)

 

RH: d. Tan (Rancho Mir.) 12-0

RH: l. Limon (Northview) 2:52

RH: l. Lobato (Lakeside) 6-4 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 113)

3rd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (94)

8

8

Matthew

Terrence

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CW: d. Richardson (Clovis W.) 17-1

CW: d. Rivera (Arroyo Gr.) 1:11

CW: d. Chandler (Clovis N.) 2-0

CW: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 3rd CA State Finals (122)

20: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (106)

19: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

9

9

Paul Kelly
SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (120)

8th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (55k)

2nd 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 106)

1st 19 World Games Greco (41k)

1st 19 Pan-Am Games (U15 44k)

6th 19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (94)

10

10

Ty Chandler

SENIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (126)

4th Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

GI: d. Plascencia (Central) fall

CW: d. Glenn (Gilroy) 12-3

CW: l. Terrence (Clovis) 2-0

CW: l. Valledor (Vacaville) 11-9

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (122)

11

11

Sabastian

Bustamante

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CW: d. McElroy (Bakersf.) 1:20

CW: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 14-2

CW: d. Mauro (Clovis No.) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (128)

-

-

Robert Baylon

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (132)

CW: l. Mauro (Clovis No.) 6-1

CW: d. Leyva (Clovis W.) 11-2

CW: d. A. Granada (Clovis) 7-4

 

12

12

Allan

Hendricks

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SS, 3-2 CA (106)

19: 1-2 SS (106)

13

13

Jacob Jones

JUNIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (115)

20: 4th SDS, 2-2 CA (106)

14

14

Clarence Moore

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st CCS, 6th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

6-2 19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (106)

1st 18 Pan Am Games Freestyle (44k)

1st 18 Pan Am Games Greco (44k)

1st 18 USAW 15U Nat. Freestyle (97)

1st 18 USAW 15U Nat. Greco (97)

-

-

Daniel Glenn

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CW: l. Chandler (Clovis No.) 12-3

CW: d. Rivera (Arroyo Gr.) 1:07

CW: d. Woods (Bakersf.) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (115)

15

15

Ashawn

Perez

JUNIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Classic (126)

 

CC: l. Lelonde (Edison) 3:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (106)

16

16

Thomas Le

SENIOR

 

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: I-D, SS (113)

17

17

Elijah Flores

JUNIOR

 

Walnut

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (115)

20: 1-2 SS (106)

 

 

18

18

Timothy

Murabito

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

Formerly of

Liberty HS (AZ)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd Arizona AIA Div. 1 (113)

19

19

Jose

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Stagg

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (106)

20

20

Tyler Riley

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 5th CA State Finals (115)

21

21

Mark Justin

Ramirez

JUNIOR

 

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (115)

20: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

22

22

Anthony

Anderson

JUNIOR

Liberty

NORTH COAST

 

Formerly of

Potomac-SR (VA)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th Virginia VHSL-6 (120)

23

23

Isaac Herrera

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

24

24

Nathan Galicia

JUNIOR

 

Madera

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

25

25

Nate Gonzalez

SENIOR

 

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 8th CA State Finals (115)

20: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

26

26

Elijah

Delatorre

JUNIOR

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Pioneer Vly. (CS)

4th Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: l. E. Cortez (Gilroy) 14-3

CW: l. Jaramillo (Buchanan) 4:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

27

27

Isaiah Serena

SENIOR

El Capitan

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21:6th CA State Finals (108)

20: 3-2 SJS (106)

-

28

Chase Manski

SOPHOMORE

 

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

Out for the season.

 

 

28

29

Dustin Merlos

JUNIOR

Central

Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Formerly of

Modesto

Christian (SJS)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20; DEF, Qtrs. SJS (113)

29

30

Gavin

Laverde

JUNIOR

 

Millikan

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (120)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (106)

30

31

Haden

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Huntington

Beach

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (126)

 

CM: d. Herrera (Chaparral) 14-3

 

31

32

David Fletes

SOPHOMORE

 

Canyon

Springs

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (120)

 

RH: d. Gauntlett (S. Jacinto) 15-0

RH: l. E. Guillermo (Palm D.) 2:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CA State Finals (108)

32

33

Dylan

McDonald

SENIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

19: 2-2 CS (106)

33

34

Robert Estrada

JUNIOR

Highland

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-3 SS (113)

34

35

Nikolao Sellers

JUNIOR

Redwood

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

35

36

Abraham

Granados

JUNIOR

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (106)

36

37

Andrew Lopez

SENIOR

Warren

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (126)

 

ST: l. Mitchell (Foothill) 5:01

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-3 SS (106)

37

38

Liam Nelson

SENIOR

 

Orland

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NS (106)

38

39

Ernest Grant

SOPHOMORE

South

CENTRAL

 

 

 

39

40

Tristen

Lorraine

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CS (106)

 

40

HM

Keith

Moreno

SENIOR

Mater Dei

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (126)

 

GH: d. M. Navarro (Brawley) 3-1

 

HM

32

(113)

Noble Santos

SENIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th SJS (106)

HM

HM

Austin

Fredrickson

SOPHOMORE

 

Windsor

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Cannen
Quintana

SOPHOMORE

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

HM

Cooper Cohee

SENIOR

Justin Siena

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 NCS (113)

19: 1-2 NCS (106)

 

 

HM

HM

Kaden Obien

SOPHOMORE

 

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Ethan

Grimminger

SENIOR

 

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (106)

HM

HM

(113)

Jaden Felipe

SENIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CCS (106)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

HM

HM

Ethan Salcedo

JUNIOR

San Benito

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th CCS (106)

HM

HM

Matthias Valdez

JUNIOR

 

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Jun Beato

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

-

Jeremy

Lavery

SENIOR

 

Long Beach

Polytechnic
SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

-

Craig Phoenix

JUNIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Xander

Romero

SENIOR

Middletown

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th NCS (113)

-

-

Hector

Alatorre

SENIOR

Tulare Union

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (113)

 

 

-

-

Joseph

Hubbard

JUNIOR

Stuart Hall

NORTH COAST

6th Clovis West Shootout (120)

 

CW: l. DL Torre (Arroyo Gr.) 1:41

CW: d. Becerra (Bakersf.) 8-6

CW: l. E. Granada (Clovis) 1:37