Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

126 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Maximo

Renteria

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CS, 1st CA (120)

18: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 19 Super 32 (120)

1st '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (120)

7th '18 UWW Cadet WTT Freestyle (55k)

2

2

Jason Miranda

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SDS, 3rd CA (126)

18: 1st SDS, 5th CA (113)

3

3

Wayne Joint

JUNIOR

 

Lemoore

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (132)

 

CHUK: d. Aikman (Ukiah) 21-6

CHUK: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 18-9

CHUK: d. Leake (Buchanan) 2-1 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CS, 5th CA (126)

18: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (113)

4

4

Jacob Rivera

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (120); DEF

 

LCC: d. Arroyo (Calvary Ch.) 8-0

LCC: d. Abell (Oakdale) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 6th CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 19 Super 32 (113)

5

5

Justin

Mouritsen

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Invite (132)

 

NP: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 7-3

DUAL: d. Spears (Bakersf.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd CS, 4th CA (113)

18: 4th CS, 4th CA (106)

6

6

Jayden Gomez

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Clovis West Shootout (132); DEF

 

CWSO: d. Vasquez (Clovis E.) 1:00

CWSO: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 16-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CCS, 5th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

1st19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 130)

6th '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Freestyle (126)

7th '19 NHSCA Sophomore (126)

5th '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 119)

1st '18 NHSCA Freshman (113)

7

7

Korey

Mendoza

SENIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (126)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (126)

 

VV: d. Gundersen (Centennial) 5:29

LO: d. Fitzsimmons (Alta Loma) 12-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th SS, 8th CA (126)

18: 0-2 SS (126)

17: 1-2 SS (120)

8

9

(120)

William Giron

SENIOR

 

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: d. Almarinez (Vacaville) fall

DUAL: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 9-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

18: 3rd SJS, 8th CA (106)

17: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

9

8

Adam Arenas

SENIOR

Lincoln

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (120)

17: 1st CCS, I-D CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 17 Cadet Nationals Greco (113)

10

10

Brian

Benevidez

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

 

BAK: d. Rojas (Golden V.) 0:31

BAK: d. Ornelaz (North) 0:50

BAK: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

11

28

Sean

Yamasaki

SENIOR

 

Dos Pueblos

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (OW, 132)

 

NP: d. Quintana (Valencia) 10-5

NP: d. Mouritsen (Clovis) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (126)

18: 10th SS (113)

 

 

12

12

Jacob

Salcedo

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (132)

1st Westminster Cossarek (126)

 

ST: d. Ramirez (John Glenn) 10-2

COSS: d. Folch (Fountain V.) 6-3

COSS: d. Jimenez (San Marino) 5-0

13

11

Clayton Bashor

JUNIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

14

13

Will Thornton

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (120)

18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (126)

17: 6th NS (120); I-D

15

14

Harrison

Nguyen

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (120)

18: 4th CCS (120)

17: 4th CCS (106)

16

16

Eric

Almarinez

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (138)

CWSO: l. Porter (Gilroy) 1:32

CWSO: d. East (Bakersf.) 12-4

DUAL: l. Franco (Clovis No.) fall

DUAL: l. Giron (Turlock) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: DEF, Qtrs. SJS (113)

17

17

Noah Ozuna

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '18 NHSCA Freshman (113)

18

21

Ryan Watts

JUNIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

DUAL: d. Bailey (Granada) fall

DUAL: d. Vasquez (Clovis E.) 1:17

DUAL: d. Brauning (Vacaville) 0:51

 

19

20

David Vasquez

JUNIOR

 

Los Osos

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (126)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (132)

CAR: d. J. Trumbull (Canyon S.) 3:14

CAR: l. Jimenez (S. Marino) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (113)

20

18

Marco Florez

JUNIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

 

BAK: l. Jennings (Bakersf.) 6-5

BAK: d. Cortez (Royal) 3:45

BAK: l. J. Benevidez (Porterv.) 2:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (120)

21

19

James

Appleton

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (132)

 

CHUK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 5:01

CHUK: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

22

22

Wyatt

Bedrosian

SENIOR

 

Coalinga

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (132)

 

CHUK: d. Mosqueda (Watson.) 12-10

CHUK: l. Joint (Lemoore) 18-9

CHUK: d. Topete (Silver Cr.) 15-2

CHUK: l. Ja. Appleton (Frontier) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

18: 8th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

17: 0-2 CS (106)

23

23

Sean

Pamintuan

SENIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th NCS (120)

18: 8th NCS (113)

24

24

Carson Prim

JUNIOR

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 18 Cadet Nationals Greco (126)

25

25

Israel

Ramirez

SENIOR

San Ysidro
SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (120)

18: 2-2 SDS (120)

26

29

Mahrad

Reyhani

SENIOR

Aliso Niguel

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (126)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (126)

1st Rim World Beresford (OW, 132)

CMC: d. Bernal (Garden Gr.) 6-0

CMC: d. Stone (Orange Lu.)

LH: d. Caday (Laguna H.) 0:36

RW: d. Romero (S. Bernardino) 3:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (120)

27

26

Andy Nguyen

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

3rd Costa Mesa Classic (126)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (126)

CMC: l. Stone (Orange Lu.) 5:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (126)

18: 2-2 SDS (126)

28

27

Josh Trumbull

SENIOR

 

 

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

 

6th Carter Invite (126); DEF

 

CAR: d. Caday (Laguna H.) 5:12

CAR: l. Vasquez (Los Osos) 3:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (132)

17: 1-2 SS (106)

29

30

Roman

Carrillo

SENIOR

Paloma

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

30

31

Alec Peralta

SOPHOMORE

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

 

BAK: d. LeGaspe (Northview) 5-0

BAK: l. Negrete (Buchanan) 1:02

BAK: d. Ornelaz (North) 1:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (126)

31

32

Bryant Avila

SOPHOMORE

Carter

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (132)

 

CAR: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 4:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (120)

32

33

Jose

Cisneros

SENIOR

Sultana

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th SS (120)

33

34

Erik

Hernandez

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (126)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (OW, 126)

ST: d. Loera (San Fernando) 13-2

ST: l. Sandoval (S. Ysidro) 8-3

DUAL: d. Caday (Laguna H.) 11-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (106)

34

HM

Abel Bernal

JUNIOR

Garden Grove

SOUTHERN

3rd Costa Mesa Classic (126)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (132)

CMC: l. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (120)

35

35

Tyler Maples

SENIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 2:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SJS (113)

18: 1-2 SJS (106)

36

36

Ralph

Magsino

SENIOR

Olympian

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (120)

37

37

Charles

Matthews

SENIOR

Serra

CENTRAL COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (132)

HMB: l. Bernardo (Logan) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19; 4th CCS (120)

18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

17: 2-2 CCS (113)

38

39

Caolite Drury

JUNIOR

 

Westminster

SOUTHERN

2nd Orange Luth. Lancer Open (126)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (126)

 

OL: l. Stone (Orange Lut.) 4:43

COSS: l. Jimenez (San Marino) 8-0

COSS: d. Folch (Fountain V.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (120)

39

40

Stephen

Lundquist

Brewer

JUNIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (126)

40

40

(132)

Anthony

Bartolome

SENIOR

Chavez

CENTRAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (126)

 

CHUK: l. Gayton (Lemoore) 23-7

CHUK: l. Bermudez (Buchanan) 2:46

CHUK: d. Ramirez (Los Gatos) 2:40

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (126)

18: 0-2 CS (126)

HM

HM

Sebastian

Bustamante

FRESHMAN

 

Behind Renteria

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1/2nd Clovis West Shootout (126); DF

6th Chukchansi Invite (120); DEF

CWSO: d. Nelson (Vista) 19-2

 

 

HM

HM

Dhlan

Maduena

SENIOR

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

2-2 Chukchansi Invite (126)

 

CHUK: l. Bermudez (Buchanan) 10-4

CHUK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 2:16

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (120)

HM

HM

Conner

Edwards

SENIOR

West Valley

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (132)

 

DP: d. Pineda (Chico) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NS (120)

18: 5th NS (106)

 

 

HM

HM

Jordan

Sorgman

JUNIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 SJS (106)

 

 

HM

HM

Michael Jahnig

SENIOR

La Quinta

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (120)

HM

HM

Andres Ojeda

SENIOR

Pioneer Valley

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (132)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 CS (120)

HM

HM

George Romero

JUNIOR

San Bernardino

SOUTHERN

2nd Rim World Beresford (132)

 

RW: l. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 3:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (120)

HM

-

Jayden Rojas

SENIOR

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

1st Costa Mesa Classic (132)

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

 

CMC: d. McCoy (Marina) 14-10

BAK: l. Benevidez (Porterville) 0:31

BAK: d. Z. Fernandez (DL Salle) 2:28

BAK: l. LeGaspe (Northview) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (120)

 

 

HM

HM

Mike McCoy

SENIOR

Marina

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (132)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (132)

6th Westminster Cossarek (132)

 

CMC: l. Rojas (Golden V.) 14-10

COSS: l. Herrera (La Mirada) 4-3

COSS: l. Perez (Segerstrom) 8-4

COSS: l. Garriott (So. Torrance) 12-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (120)

HM

HM

Eric Favela

SENIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (132)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (132)

CAR: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 9-0

LCC: l. Anderson (L. Alamitos) 5:14

LCC: l. Von Savoye (Oakdale) 12-10

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (113)

HM

HM

Brandon

Reynolds

JUNIOR

Benicia

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NCS (120)

18: 1-2 SJS (106)

HM

-

Cesar Jaimes

SOPHOMORE

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

7th LC Canyon Hamada (126)

 

LCC: d. Garduno (Indio) 4-1

LCC: l. Leai (Selma) 2:28

LCC: d. Navarro (Brawley) 6-2

LCC: l. Barreto (Rowland) 9-1

LCC: d. Betancourt (Arroyo) 9-0

 

HM

-

Andrew Ji

SENIOR

Redwood

NORTH COAST

3rd Redwood Rumble (126)

6th LC Canyon Hamada (126); DEF

 

RED: l. Ham MCQ 5-4

LCC: l. Aniciete SLAM 17-5

LCC: d. Betancourt (Arroyo) 2:13

LCC: l. Aniciete SLAM 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 NCS(120)

HM

40

(113)

Chris

Betancourt

JUNIOR

Arroyo

SOUTHERN

8th LC Canyon Hamada (126)

 

LCC: d. J. Navarro (Brawley) 13-7

LCC: l. Lujan (Selma) 7-2

LCC: d. Garduno (Indio) 12-7

LCC: l. Ji (Redwood) 2:13

LCC: l. Jaimes (Del Oro) 9-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (106)

HM

-

Indiana

Mitsunaga

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

3rd Victor Valley Dick Comly (126)

3rd Newbury Park Invite (126)

VV: l. Gundersen (Centennial) 5-3

NP: l. Rosas (Clovis) 1:11

 

-

-

Eric Ledesma

JUNIOR

East Nicolaus

NORTHERN

1st Redwood Rumble (138)

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (132)

HMB: l. Bernardo (Logan) 10-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NS (120)

-

HM

Mateo

Sanchez

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (120)

18: 5th NCS (113)

-

-

Romeo

Vasquez

SENIOR

 

Clovis East

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CWSO: l. Gomez (Gilroy) 1:00

CWSO: l. Catalan (Arroyo G.) 2:45

DUAL: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 1:17

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (120)

-

-

Joaquin

Mosqueda

SENIOR

 

Watsonville

CENTRAL COAST

8th Chukchansi Invite (132)

 

CHUK: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 12-10

CHUK: l. Orduno (Corning) 3:56

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CCS (126)

18: 3-2 CCS (113)

17: 3-2 Qtrs. CCs (106)

-

-

Wanderlei

Whittington

FRESHMAN

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

-

-

Casey Roberts

FRESHMAN

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CWSO: l. Gomez (Gilroy) 16-1

CWSO: l. Jennings (Bakersf.) 11-7

 

-

-

Andy Del Toro

JUNIOR

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd LAS (120)

18: 4th LAS (113)

-

-

Donovan

Lucente

SENIOR

Amador Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th NCS (120)

18: 6th NCS (106); I-D

-

-

Aidan Hansen

SOPHOMORE

 

Royal

SOUTHERN

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CWSO: l. Waldron (Vacaville) 1:39

CWSO: l. Alfaro (Gilroy) 11-9 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (113)

-

-

Julian

Anguiano

SENIOR

Beaumont

SOUTHERN

3rd Beaumont Invite (126)

 

BI: l. Szewczyk (Great Oak) 12-10

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (126)

-

-

Garrett Solso

JUNIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (113)

-

-

Angel Garduno

JUNIOR

Indio

SOUTHERN

1st Beaumont Invite (126)

4-2 LC Canyon Hamada (126)

 

BI: d. Szewczyk (Great O.) 6-3

LCC: l. Jaimes (Del Oro) 4-1

LCC: l. Betancourt (Arroyo) 12-7

 

-

-

Riley

Alemania

SENIOR

Rodriguez

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (126)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

-

-

Nathan Nasseri

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

-

-

Linus Blom

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CCS (113)

18: 2-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Peter Graham

SENIOR

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CCS (113)

-

-

Santino Topete

JUNIOR

 

Silver Creek

CENTRAL COAST

5th Chukchansi Inv. (132)

 

CHUK: l. Leake (Buchanan)

CHUK: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 6-1

CHUK: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 15-2

CHUK: d. Orduno (Corning) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

-

-

Conner

La Rosa

SOPHOMORE

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Central Grizzly Invite (132)
7th Chukchansi Invite (132)

GI: l. Gonzalez (Mendota) fall
GI: d. Gonzalez (Mendota) 5-3

CHUK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 0:54

CHUK: l. Topete (Silver Cr.) 6-1

CHUK: d. Mosqueda (Watsonv.) 4-3

 

-

-

Joey Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (132)

4-2 LC Canyon Hamada (126)

LCC: l. Betancourt (Arroyo) 11-3

LCC: l. Jaimes (Del Oro) 6-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SDS (120)

-

-

Landen Cabeje

JUNIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

-

-

Royal

Lawrence

JUNIOR

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (126)