126 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Zeth Romney

SENIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SS, 3rd CA (113)

19: 3rd SS, 5th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (106)

5th 18 Cadet Nationals Greco (100)

2

2

Fernando

Barreto

SENIOR

 

Walnut

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (128)

20: 3rd SS, 6th CA (120)

19: 1st SS, 6th CA (106); DEF

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 Super 32-NC (126)

1st 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (126)

3

3

Hayden Zinkin

SENIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

Commit: CS Bakersfield (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (134)

20: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (120)

19: 4th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 19 USAW Preseason (9/10 126)

5th '19 NHSCA Freshman (113)

4

4

Daniel Zepeda

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CW: d. Al. Granada (Clovis) 21-11

CW: d. Bustamante (Buchan.) 14-2

CW: l. Rosas (Clovis) 4-2

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 16U Nationals Greco (126)

5

5

Grigor

Cholakyan

SOPHOMORE

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (132)

 

ST: d. Jasso (S. Torrance) 3:24

ST: d. Winters (Millikan) 2:42

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (120)

7th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (55k)

3rd 19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (88)

4th 19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (88)

3rd '19 UWW U15 Nat. Freestyle (38k)

6

6

Justin

Rodriguez

SENIOR

 

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Palm Desert (SS)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

19: 10th SS (106)

7

7

Joaquin

Arroyo

SENIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

19: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (106)

-

-

Michael Folch

JUNIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (120)

8

8

Ryan Lobato

JUNIOR

 

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (126)

 

RH: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm Des.) 7-4

RH: d. Catalano (Vista Murr.) 18-4

RH: d. Sanchez (Esperanza) 6-4 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 9th SS, 3-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (120)

9

9

Devin

Avedissian

SENIOR

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

19: 3-3 SS (113)

10

10

Gavin Bauder

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (126)

CW: d. Valledor (Vacaville) 4-1

CW: d. Terrence (Clovis) 2-1

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (126)

11

11

Cisco Cabrera

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: d. Mirabal (Gilroy) 6-2

CW: l. Lemus (Clovis) 9-5

CW: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 3:15

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 19 USAW U16 Folkstyle (106)

-

-

Leo Contino

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (138)

 

GI: d. Audino (Clovis No.) 6-4

GI: d. Vargas (Central) fall

GI: d. Montoya (Clovis N.) 6-0

 

12

12

Logan

Valledor

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CW: d. Woods (Bakersf.) 3:50

CW: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 4-1

CW: d. Chandler (Clovis No.) 11-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

13

13

Ethan Qureshi

SENIOR

 

Portola

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 8th CA State Finals (128)

20: 2-2 SS (113)

14

16

(138)

Bryce Luna

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (120)

5th 20 Grappler Fall Cl.-MI (Elite 112)

2-2 19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (94)

15

14

Billy Townson

FRESHMAN

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

16

15

Isaiah Rubio

SENIOR

 

Montgomery

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th NCS (106)

17

16

Eziequel Vela

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

18

17

Bobby

Cuevas, Jr.

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (106)

19: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

19

18

Talon Niimi

SENIOR

Granite Bay

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (113)

19: 2-2 SJS (106)

20

19

Jaxon Taber

JUNIOR

 

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

 

 

21

20

Donovan

Johnston

SENIOR

 

Holtville

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SDS (106)

 

 

22

21

Mario

Sandoval

JUNIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (106)

23

22

Kris Arrey

JUNIOR

 

Riverside

Poly

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (132)

 

CC: d. Bell (Etiwanda) 16-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (126)

 

 

24

23

Christian
Herrera

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (138)

CW: l. Lemus (Clovis) 3:36

CW: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 7-1

 

25

24

RJ Villegas

SOPHOMORE

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

-

-

Brayden

Concepcion

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SDS (126)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (120)

26

26

Jack James

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (113)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO

4th 20 CA Junior Folkstyle (120)

27

27

Richard

Murillo

SOPHOMORE

Canyon

Springs

SOUTHERN

4th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (132)

 

RH: d. D. Guillermo (Palm Des.) 7-1

RH: d. Leon (Roosevelt) 14-5

RH: l. Espinosa (W. Valley) 8-6 SV1

RH: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 5-4 TB1

 

28

28

Derrek

Alcantar

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

29

29

Benjamin

Hernandez

JUNIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

 

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (138)

 

CM: d. Rea (Norco) 4:15

CM: l. Lobo (Orange L.) 4-0

 

30

30

Travis Ewing

SENIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

5th CSP Raul Huerta (126); DEF

 

RH: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm D.) 4:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 10th SS (113)

31

33

Jordan Mallo

JUNIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (106)

32

34

Peter Mtichell

SENIOR

Foothill

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (126)

 

ST: d. D. Laverde (Millikan) 5:57

ST: d. Lopez (Warren) 5:01

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (113)

33

31

Jonathan

Garcia

SENIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (113)

34

32

Robert

Anthony

Ornelas

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CW: l. Woods (Bakersf.) 5:08

CW: l. Rivera (Arroyo G.) 7-6

 

-

-

Alan

Granada

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CW: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 21-11

CW: d. McElroy (Bakersf.) 17-2

CW: l. Baylon (Buchanan) 7-4

 

35

35

Giovanni

Sabatasso

SENIOR

Newport Harbor

SOUTHERN

4th Costa Mesa Classic (132)

 

CM: l. Rea (Norco) 4-1

 

36

36

Jeremiah

Bertalotto

SOPHOMORE

Turlock
SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

37

37

Evan Tablada

SENIOR

Rocklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (113)

38

38

Jesus Loredo

SOPHOMORE

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

 

39

39

Ahmaad

Lewis

JUNIOR

 

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SJS (113)

40

40

Tallon

Chambers

SENIOR

 

Livermore

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th NCS (106)

19: 2-2 NCS (106)

HM

HM

Sonny Lora

SOPHOMORE

South

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

HM

Arthur Parra

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

CENTRAL COAST

 

Formerly of

Central Catholic

(SJS)

 

 

 

HM

HM

Ricky Valdez

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (106)

HM

HM

Chris Guizar

SENIOR

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SDS (113)

HM

HM

Nathan Lam

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

-

-

Logan Lopez

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Diego Jasso

SENIOR

 

South

Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd South Torrance Invite (132)

ST: l. Cholakyan (SJ Bosco) 3:24

 

HM

HM

Joseangel

Reyes

SENIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (106)

HM

HM

Cam Fernando

SENIOR

La Canada

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (106)

 

 

HM

-

Jacob Bell

FRESHMAN

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Classic (132)

CC: l. Arrey (Riverside P.) 16-0

 

HM

HM

Thomas

Johnson
FRESHMAN

Santa Ynez

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

-

Draven Lukata

SOPHOMORE

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

1st Carter Classic (126)

CC: d. LaLonde (Edison) DEF

 

HM

33

(113)

Russell Wang

SENIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Jonathan

Woods

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CW: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5:08

CW: l. Valledor (Vacaville) 3:50

CW: d. A. Richardson (Clovis W.) fall

CW: l. Glenn (Gilroy) 3:00

 

-

-

Sam Winters

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (132)

ST: l. Cholakyan (SJ Bosco) 2:42

 

-

-

Devon Wells

SOPHOMORE

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (132)

 

GH: d. Lopez (Bonita V.) FF

 

-

-

Elias Rivera

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SJS (113)

 

 

-

-

Roman

Gutierrez

FRESHMAN

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

 

-

-

Roberto Lopez

JUNIOR

Merrill West

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Anthony

Richardson

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (126)

 

CW: l. Terrence (Clovis) 17-1

CW: l. Woods (Bakersf.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CS (106)

 

 

-

-

Christian Diaz

SENIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

 

 

-

-

Ben Salas

SENIOR

Santa Fe

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (126)

 

 

-

-

Ezrah

Nevarez

SENIOR

Valley

Christian

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CCS (120)

19: 2-2 CCS (120)

-

-

Gabriel

Rivera

SENIOR

Arroyo

Grande

CENTRAL

2-2 West Shootout (126)

 

CW: l. Terrence (Clovis) 1:11

CW: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 7-6

CW: l. Glenn (Gilroy) 1:07

 

-

-

Luke LaLonde

SOPHOMORE

Edison

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Classic (126)

 

CC: d. Perez (Yucaipa) 3:24

CC: l. Lukata (Birmingh.) DEF