Updated: January 15, 2020

 

STATE DATA

132 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

5

(138)

Devin Murphy

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

3-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs Joint (LEM)

1-0 vs. Lopez (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

DOCB: d. Ruiz DELB 7-5

DOCB: d. Cserep CRVL 9-4

DOCB: l. Masters WOODW 12-8

DOCB: d. Willis CENT 5-3

DOCB: l. Leake (Buchanan) 5-0

5CO: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 10-2

5CO: d. Joint (Lemoore) 3:48

5CO: d. Zernich GRNVL 9-4

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CS, N/A CA (126)

’18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (120)

’17: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113); I-D

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 FloNat. UWW Jr. Freestyle (61k)

5th '18 Flo Nationals (120)

2

1

Wayne Joint

JUNIOR

 

Lemoore

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (132)

1st Reno TOC (132)

1st Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (138)

4th Doc Buchanan (132)

5th Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Franco (CN)

2-0 vs. Leake (BUC)

1-0 vs. M. Gioffre (BUC)

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Murphy (SELM)

0-1 vs. M. Medina (SERV)

CHUK: d. Aikman (Ukiah) 21-6

CHUK: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 18-9

CHUK: d. Leake (Buchanan) 2-1 UTB

RTOC: d. Ruiz (S. Marino) 6-3

RTOC: d. Franco (Clovis No.) 2-1 OT

RTOC: d. Wardle WASA 4-3

RTOC: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 6-3

LEM: d. Marin (Arvin) 8-5

LEM: d. Arias (Selma) 15-5

DOCB: d. Scilliano BERG 24-6

DOCB: d. Cha SOAK 9-5

DOCB: d. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 4-3

DOCB: d. Richter STED 6-1

DOCB: l. Serrano WIND 5:54

DOCB: d. Leake (Buchanan) 2-1

DOCB: l. Rivera LHIGH 4-1

5CO: d. Graham SLAM 12-2

5CO: d. Camacho (Villa P.) 6-4

5CO: l. Murphy (Selma) 3:48

5CO: l. M. Medina (Servite) 4-0

5CO: d. Reyes (Hanford) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st CS, 5th CA (126)

’18: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (113)

3

2

Ryan Franco

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (132)

3rd Reno TOC (132)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

DEF, Doc Buchanan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

1-0 vs. Levine (SJB)

1-0 vs. M. Gioffre (BUC)

1-0 vs. Tolentino (POW)

1-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Giron (TUR)

1-0 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Joint (LEM)

DUAL: d. Almarinez (Vacaville) fall

DUAL: d. Giron (Turlock) 9-0

DUAL: d. T. Maples (Bella V.) 2:35

RTOC: d. Bergstrom (Foothill) 0:41

RTOC: l. Joint (Lemoore) 2-1 OT

RTOC: d. Tolentino (Poway) 9-2

RTOC: d. Aguilar (Gilroy) 11-0

RTOC: d. Levine (SJ Bosco) 5-2

RTOC: d. Wardle WASA 2-0

ZINK: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 8-1

ZINK: d. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 3-2

ZINK: l. Drury TOPP 3-0

DUAL: d. Ruiz DELB 14-5

DOCB: d. Swaw MONT 4:00

DOCB: d. Landin (Frontier) 13-3

DOCB: l. Cedeno BERG 6-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st CS, 2nd CA (132)

’18: 1st CS, 2nd CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 FloNat. Cadet Freestyle (60k)

2nd '18 Cadet Nation. Freestyle (132)

3rd '18 Cadet Nation. Greco (132)

4th '18 Cadet WTT Freestyle (60k)

3rd '18 Cadet WTT Greco (60k)

2nd ’17 Cadet Nation. Freestyle (126)

4th ’17 Cadet Nation. Greco (126)

2nd ’17 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (120)

4

3

Hunter Leake

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (132)

1st Marina Mann Classic (132)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

6th Doc Buchanan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Murphy (SELM)

1-0 vs. Almarinez (VAC)

1-0 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

 

0-2 vs. Joint (LEM)

CHUK: d. Appleton (Frontier) 5:01

CHUK: d. C. La Rosa (Pitman) 0:54

CHUK: l. Joint (Lemoore) 2-1 UTB

MAN: d. Camacho (Villa P.) 12-1

MAN: d. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 1-0

ZINK: d. M. Medina (Servite) 1:53

ZINK: d. Ojeda (Piooneer V.) 2:48

ZINK: l. Walgand ALLE 5-2

ZINK: d. Ibarra (Righetti) 10-0

ZINK: d. Almarinez (Vacaville) 13-1

ZINK: d. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 3-0 SV

ZINK: d. Avelar CCHA  15-3

DOCB: d. Zernich GRVL 14-5

DOCB: l. Bolivar OPRF 2-1

DOCB: d. Stiles MONC 4:51

DOCB: d. Aguilar (Gilroy) 3-2

DOCB: d. M. Medina (Servite) 4-2

DOCB: d. Murphy (Selma) 5-0

DOCB: d. Palmer KELL 5-3 SV

DOCB: l. Joint (Lemoore) 2-1

DOCB: l. Vombaur WIND 1-0 TB2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (126)

’18: 3rd CS, 7th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th’19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (El. 135)

2nd '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (126)

3rd '18 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (113)

5

6

Ryan Spangler

SENIOR

Sultana

SOUTHERN

1st El Cajon Invite (138)

2nd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (138)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

1-0 vs. Tolentino (POW)

1-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Schumm (CH)

ELC: d. Cardenas (Steele C.) 1:27

ELC: d. Landin (Frontier) 7-2

RH: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 0:27

DOCB: d. Aguilar (Gilroy) 9-1

DOCB: l. Palmer KELL 6-4

DOCB: d. Lenz POND 5-0

DOCB: l. Vombaur WIND 4-2 SV

TV: d. Talledo SHDR 3:41

TV: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 6-1

TV: d. Tolentino (Poway) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SS, 6th CA (126)

’18: 7th SS, 3-2 CA (113)

’17: 1-2 SS (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 NHSCA Junior (126)

8th ’18 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (126)

 

 

6

7

Manuel “MJ”

Gaitan

SOPHOMORE

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

2nd Reno TOC (132)

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (132)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (132)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Levine (SJB)

1-0 vs. Tolentino (POW)

2-0 vs. Ruiz (SMO)

1-0 vs. Yamasaki (DPU)

 

0-1 vs. Joint (LEM)

0-1 vs. Franco (CN)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Schumm (CH)

0-1 vs. M. Gioffre (BUC)

0-1 vs. Swan (CLO)

BAK: d. Jennings (Bakersf.) 3:51

BAK: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 5:54

DUAL: d. M. Medina (Servite) 8-4

RTOC: d. Tolentino (Poway) 5-2

RTOC: d. Diaz ROSE 6-1

RTOC: d. Levine (SJ Bosco) 10-1

RTOC: l. Joint (Lemoore) 6-3

ZINK: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 8-1

ZINK: l. Swan (Clovis) 9-8 SV

ARL: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 5-0

TV: d. Ruiz (S. Marino) 3-2

TV: l. Spangler (Sultana) 6-1

TV: d. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 1-0

TV: d. Ruiz (San Marino) 1:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 NHSCA Freshman (126)

7

12

Noah Tolentino

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

4-2 Reno TOC (132)

3rd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (132)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Yamasaki (DPU0

1-0 vs. Schumm (CH)

 

0-1 vs. Franco (CN)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Gaitan (TV)

RTOC: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 5-2

RTOC: d. Graham SLAM 9-6

RTOC: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 9-2

LV: d. Coy LIB 10-4

LV: l. Zernich GRVL 13-10

DUAL: d. Fernandez (DL Salle) 21-10

DUAL: d. Appleton (Frontier) fall

TV: d. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 4-2 TB1

TV: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 1-0 TB1

TV: l. Spangler (Sultana) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '19 UWW Nat. Greco (U15 62k)

5th '19 UWW Nat. Freestyle (U15 62k)

8th '19 NHSCA Freshman (132)

8

7

(126)

Sean

Yamasaki

SENIOR

 

Dos Pueblos

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (OW, 132)

1st Brea Ed Springs (132)

1st ASICS So-Cal Challenge (132)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Schumm (CH)

1-0 vs. Mouritsen (CLO)

1-0 vs. Quintana (VAL)

 

0-1 vs. Gaitan (TV)

0-1 vs. Tolentino (POW)

NP: d. Quintana (Valencia) 10-5

NP: d. Mouritsen (Clovis) 7-3

ED: d. Rendon (LB Wilson) fall

ASC: d. Perez (Segerstrom) 3:06

ASC: d. Bejar PIEDV 8-5

TV: d. Sanchez (Fallbrook) 10-0

TV: l. Tolentino (Poway) 4-2 TB1

TV: d. Ibarra (Righetti) 5-0

TV: d. Garcia (Rancho BV) 8-7

TV: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 1-0

TV: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 6-3

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (126)

’18: 10th SS (113)

 

 

9

16

Koa Ruiz

SOPHOMORE

 

San Marino

SOUTHERN

3-2 Reno TOC (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Schumm (CH)

1-0 vs. Garcia (RBV)

 

0-1 vs. Joint (LEM)

0-1 vs. M. Gioffre (BUC)

0-2 vs. Gaitan (TV)

RTOC: d. Graham SLAM 5:16

RTOC: l. Joint (Lemoore) 6-3

RTOC: l. Zernich GRVL 2:20

DOCB: d. J. Benevidez (Porterv.) 3:30

DOCB: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 5:50

DOCB: d. Napeloni DELB 9-6

DOCB: l. Cha SOAK 0:58

TV: d. Garcia (Rancho BV) 12-6

TV: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 3-2

TV: d. Talledo SHDR 6-4

TV: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 5-3

TV: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 1:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

10

4

Gabriel

Schumm

JUNIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (OW, 138)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (OW, 138)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (138)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (138)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (132)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Spangler (SULT)

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

1-0 vs. Ivaldi (DO)

1-0 vs. Beringer (VM)

 

0-1 vs. Tolentino (POW)

0-1 vs. Yamasaki (DPU)

0-1 vs. Ruiz (SMO)

CAR: d. Sanchez (Fallbrook) 1:59

LCC: d. Beringer (Vista Murr.) 1:36

LCC: d. Ivaldi (Del Oro) 2:51

CH: d. Conner (Palm Des.) 9-7

RH: d. Spangler (Sultana) 0:27

ARL: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 5-0

TV: d. East (Bakersf.) 11-6

TV: l. Tolentino (Poway) 1-0 TB1

TV: l. Ruiz (San Marino) 5-3

TV: l. Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

11

21

Marcus Medina

SOPHOMORE

Servite

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (132)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (132)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

3rd Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Joint (LEM)

1-0 vs. Owen (PV)

1-0 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

1-0 vs. Vasquez (LO)

1-0 vs. Camacho (VP)

 

0-2 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Gioffre (BUC)

0-1 vs. Gaitan (TV)

0-1 vs. Levine (SJB)

0-1 vs. Almarinez (VAC)

COSS: d. Herrera (La Mirada) 13-3

COSS: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 6-0

DUAL: d. Camacho (Villa P.) 7-6

DUAL: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 8-4

MAN: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 3:05

MAN: d. Vasquez (Los Osos) 2:29

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 1:53

ZINK: d. Gonzales TOPP 7-2

ZINK: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 8-4

DOCB: d. Kruse SKUT 5:43

DOCB: d. Mosqueda (Wats.) 9-7 SV

DOCB: l. Serrano WIND 3:06

DOCB: l. Leake (Buchanan) 4-2

5CO: l. Zernich GRNVL 4:55

5CO: d. Graham SLAM 2:23

5CO: d. Owen (Paloma V.) 6-0

5CO: d. Joint (Lemoore) 4-0 SV

5CO: d. Aguilar (Gilroy) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 SS (120)

12

8

Adrian Heras

SENIOR

 

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (138)

4th Oakdale James Riddle (138); DEF

1st Tim Brown Memorial (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Almarinez (VAC)

1-0 vs. Olives (VDL)

1-0 vs. Montoya (CN)

DUAL: d. Almarinez (Vacaville) fall

DUAL: d. Montoya (Clovis N.) 5:25

OAK: d. Williams (Franklin) fall

TIM: d. Urrea (Lincoln) fall

TIM: d. Olivas (Vista DL) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (126)

’18: 2-2 SJS (120)

13

15

Nathan Aguilar

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (132)

7th Reno TOC (132)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

4th Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Owen (PV)

1-0 vs. Reyes (HANF)

1-0 vs. Burns (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Franco (CN)

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. M. Medina (SERV)

CWSO: d. Cortez (Royal) 10-1

CWSO: d. Alexander (Buchanan) 7-0

CWSO: d. Jennings (Bakersf.) 10-7

RTOC: l. Emmer RIOR 5:16

RTOC: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 2:14

RTOC: d. Burns (Poway) 10-3

RTOC: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 11-0

RTOC: d. Diaz ROSE 8-4

DOCB: l. Spangler (Sultana) 9-1

DOCB: d. Heywood WASA 12-9

DOCB: l. Leake (Buchanan) 3-2

5CO: d. Martinez (Arroyo) 6-4

5CO: d. Owen (Paloma V.) 11-5

5CO: l. Zernich GRNV 4-1

5CO: d. Reyes (Hanford) 4-2

5CO: l. M. Medina (Servite) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (113)

-

-

Donte Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

6th Clovis West Shootout (138)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Herrera (SON)

1-0 vs. Spears (BAK)

 

0-1 vs. Murphy (SELM)

0-1 vs. Silveria (PIT)

0-1 vs. Centeno (SJB)

0-1 vs. Abacherli (MLK)

0-1 vs. East (BAK)

0-1 vs .Martinez (ARR)

CWSO: l. East (Bakersf.) 7-6

CWSO: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 11-7

CWSO: l. Riley (Buchanan) 10-2

ZINK: l. Abacherli (ML King) 1:09

ZINK: d. Br. Thornton (Sutter) 6-1

ZINK: l. Centeno (SJ Bosco) 6-3
APT: l. Silveria (Pitman) 5-1

5CO: d. Herrera (Sonora) 6-5

5CO: l. Murphy (Selma) 10-2

5CO: l. Martinez (Arroyo) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:               

4th '19 NHSCA Freshman (120)

14

9

Cameron

Owen

SENIOR

 

Paloma

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (132)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (132)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

7th Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Leai (SELM)

1-0 vs. Herrera (SON)

1-0 vs. McCown (PD)

 

0-1 vs. M. Medina (SERV)

0-1 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

CH: d. Estrada (Selma) 3:55

CH: d. McCown (Palm Des.) 9-2

CH: d. Leia (Selma) 10-4

RH: d. Williams (Rancho Mir.) 1:57

RH: d. McCown (Palm Des.) FORF

RH: d. Avila (Carter) 5:34

DOCB: d. Martin ROSE 2:54

DOCB: l. Clark DELB 9-7

DOCB: l. Vombaur WIND 5-0

5CO: d. Centeno (SJ Bosco) 3-0

5CO: d. Morales (Northview) 1:53

5CO: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 11-5

5CO: d. Herrera (Sonora) 3:39

5CO: l. M. Medina (Servite) 6-0

5CO: d. Martinez (Arroyo) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (132)

’18: 1-2 SS (126)

15

13

Jose Landin

SENIOR

 

Frontier

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (138)

2nd El Cajon Invite (138)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Camacho (VP)

1-0 vs. Holiday (ESP)

 

0-1 vs. Franco (CN)

0-1 vs. M. Gioffre (BUC)

0-1 vs. Spangler (SULT)

0-1 vs. Lake (BUC)

CHUK: d. Offill (Morro B.) 15-5

CHUK: l. Lake (Buchanan) 7-1

ELC: d. Metzig (Hilltop) 12-5

ELC: d. Hickey CIEN 0:44

ELC: l. Spangler (Sultana) 7-2

DUAL: d. Camacho (Villa P.) 10-4

DUAL: d. Holiday (Esperanza) 12-9

DOCB: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 13-3

DOCB: d. Morales (Northview) 5-1

DOCB: d. Ruiz DELB 13-4

DOCB: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

’18: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

’17: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

16

12

(126)

Jacob

Salcedo

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (132)

1st Westminster Cossarek (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Reno TOC (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Folch (FV)

1-0 vs. Jimenez (SMO)

 

0-1 vs. Zinkin (CN)

ST: d. Ramirez (John Glenn) 10-2

COSS: d. Folch (Fountain V.) 6-3

COSS: d. Jimenez (San Marino) 5-0

RTOC: l. Lamer CRSV 4-3

RTOC: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 3-0

 

17

14

Sloan Swan

FRESHMAN

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Invite (138)

4th E. Grove Curt Mettler (138); DEF

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

1-0 vs. Othman (BEN)

1-0 vs. Blackwell (TRA)

 

0-1 vs. Almarinez (VAC)

DUAL: d. East (Bakersf.) fall

ELK: d. Br. Thornton (Sutter) 3:45

ELK: l. Olives (Vista DL) 12-10

ELK: d. C. Lee (Bella V.) 8-3

ZINK: l. Drury TOPP 18-3

ZINK: d. T. Maples (Bella Vista) 1:38

ZINK: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 9-8 SV

ZINK: l. Avelar CCHA 4-3

ZINK: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 5-1

APT: d. Blackwell (Tracy) 9-4

APT: d. Rusniak (Los Gatos) 5-2

APT: d. Othman (Benicia) 12-6

DUAL: d. Ruiz DELB 3-2

DOCB: l. Serrano WIND 17-7

DOCB: d. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) 3:35

DOCB: d. Judd POM 2:27

DOCB: l. Bolivar OPRF 8-3

18

-

Richie Herrera

SENIOR

 

Sonora

SOUTHERN

4-2 Five Counties (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Owen (PV0

0-1 vs. Lopez (GIL)

5CO: l. Lopez (Gilroy) 6-5

5CO: l. Owen (Paloma V.) 3:39

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

’18: 1-2 SS (120)

’17: 1-2 SS (113)

19

25

Lucas Olives

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (138)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (138)

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (138)

5-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (138)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (132)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Blackwell (TRAC)

1-0 vs. Swan (CLO)

1-0 vs. Lundquist (OKM)

 

0-1 vs. Heras (TUR)

0-1 vs. Null (CO)

0-1 vs. DL Torre (TEMS)

0-1 vs. Fear (CR)

ELK: d. Berner (Elk Grove) 8-0

ELK: d. Swan (Clovis) 12-10

ELK: l. Null (Cosumnes O.) 1:50

SNC: l. DL Torre (Temescal) 13-8

SNC: d. Lundquist (Oakmont) 2:18

SNC: l. Fear (Casa Roble) 6-2

RIO: d. Aikman (Ukiah) fall

RIO: d. Ledesma (East Nic.) fall

RIO: d. Lundquist (Oakmont) fall

TIM: d. Alemania (Rodriguez) fall

TIM: d. Blackwell (Tracy)

TIM: l. Heras (Turlock) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (132)

20

17

Eli Blackwell

SENIOR

 

Tracy

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Tokay Rod Gaines Inv. (138)

1st Castro Valley Bay Area 57 (138)

1st Liberty Lou Bronzan (138)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (132); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bulatao (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Swan (CLO)

0-1 vs. Olives (VDL)

TOK: d. Naugle (Casa Grande)

APT: l. Swan (Clovis) 9-4

APT: d. Bulatao (Fremont) 6-0

APT: d. Rusniak (Los Gatos) 1:15

TIM: l. Olives (Vista DL)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

’18: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (106)

21

18

Porter Tanner

SENIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

1st Modesto JC Mike Tamana (132)

2nd Redwood Invitational (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Mouritsen (CLO)

RED: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

’18: 0-2 SS (126)

22

19

(132)

Joey

McLaughlin

SENIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (138)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (138)

1st Edison Beach Bash (138)

1st ASICS So-Cal Challenge (138)

8th Five Counties (138)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Camacho (VP)

2-0 vs. Reyes (SH)

1-0 vs. Sanin (GAB)

 

0-1 vs. Lake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (FV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (VV)

0-1 vs. Arias (SELM)

MD: d. Camacho (Villa Park) 6-4

MAN: d. Reyes (South H.) 4-3

MAN: l. Lake (Buchanan) 7-0

MAN: d. Reyes (South H.) 9-5

5CO: l. Ramirez (Fountain V.) 3-1

5CO: l. Hernandez (Victor V.) 13-7

5CO: d. Sanin (Gabrielino) 4-3

5CO: l. Arias (Selma) 5-3

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (126)

’18: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

’17: 2-2 SS (106)

23

21

(120)

Jake Quintana

SOPHOMORE

Valencia

SOUTHERN

3rd Newbury Park Invite (132)

6th Kern County Invite (132); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Yamasaki (DPU)

NP: l. Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos) 10-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (106)

24

20

Christian

Antonio

JUNIOR

 

Evergreen Valley

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Fre. Webber Lawson (138); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bulatao (FRE)

WL: d. Bulatao (Fremont) 12-11

WL: l. Botelho (Burlingame) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (126)

’18: 4th CCS (126)

25

22

Callum Kremer

SENIOR

Chester

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invitational (145)

0-2 Reno TOC (132)

1st Wheatland Savedra Mem. (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Edwards (WV)

RTOC: l. Liddell ALAM 7-2

RTOC: l. Millward SKYR 3-2

WH: d. Edwards (West Valley) 8-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NS (126)

’18: 1st NS, 2-2 CA (120)

’17: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (106)

26

23

Santiago

Garcia

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Rancho Buena

Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (138)

1st Mission Hills Invite (132)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Schwaebe (SD)

1-0 vs. East (BAK)

 

0-1 vs. Yamasaki (DPU)

0-1 vs. Ruiz (SMO)

 

 

CARL: d. Schwaebe (S. Diego) 4:47

MH: d. Badgett (Rancho Ber.) 5-2

TV: l. Ruiz (S. Marino) 12-6

TV: d. East (Bakersf.) 2-0

TV: l. Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos) 8-7

TV: d. Talledo SHDR 14-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SDS (132)

27

24

Alexander

Schwaebe

SENIOR

 

San Diego

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (138)

6th LC Canyon Hamada (138)

1st Mater Dei King of Beasts (138)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (138)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Beringer (VM)

0-1 vs. Flores (MON)

0-1 vs. Reyes (SH)

0-1 vs. Cardenas (STC)

0-1 vs. Fernandez (BIR)

CARL: l. Garcia (Rancho BV) 4:47

LCC: l. Reyes (South H.) 8-4

LCC: l. Beringer (Vista Murr.) 10-2

LCC: l. Cardenas (Steele C.) 0:22

TV: l. Fernandez (Birmingh.) 6-5

TV: l. Flores (Monache) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (126)

’18: 1-2 SDS (120)

28

26

McKay East

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (138)

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

2-2 Reno TOC (138)

1st Dinuba Invite (138)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lopez (GIL)

1-0 vs. G. Fernandez (DLS)

 

0-1 vs. Almarinez (VAC)

0-1 vs. Schumm (CH)

0-1 vs. Swan (CLO0

0-1 vs. Garcia (RBV)

0-1 vs. Montoya (CN)

CWSO: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 7-6

CWSO: l. Montoya (Clovis No) 6-0

CWSO: l. Almarinez (Vacav.) 12-4

BAK: l. Riley (Buchanan) 5-3 SV1

BAK: d. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) 8-4

DUAL: l. Swan (Clovis) fall

RTOC: l. Mode CROO 7-2

RTOC: l. Moore ALLEN 5-3

DIN: d. Bautista (Righetti) 4-2

TV: d. Van Riel SHDR 5:54

TV: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 11-6

TV: l. Garcia (Rancho BV) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (126)

29

21

(126)

Bryant Avila

SOPHOMORE

Carter

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (132)

DEF, Qtrs. CH Hawks Nest (132)

2nd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (132)

1st Upland Black Watch (138)

1st SIlverado Adrian Amaral (OW, 132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. J. Trumbull (CSP)

1-0 vs. Cisneros (SULT)

 

0-1 vs. Owen (PV)

0-1 vs. McCown (PD)

CAR: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 4:20

RH: d. J. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 15-4

RH: d. Cisneros (Sultana) 6-4

RH: l. Owen (Paloma V.) 5:34

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (120)

30

27

Ethan Krey
JUNIOR

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Santiago Shark Tank (132)

3rd Sonora TOC (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Saucedo (MLK)

1-0 vs. Rendon (LBW)

 

0-1 vs. Miranda (POW)

SST: d. Saucedo (ML King) 5:00

SST: d. Mejia (Chino) 5:48

TOC: d. Kilber (P. Robles) fall

TOC: l. Miranda (Poway) 7-0

TOC: d. Servino (Carson) 7-6

TOC: d. Rendon (LB Wilson) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

31

28

Aaron Ibarra

JUNIOR

 

Righetti

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (138)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

1st Dinuba Invite (132)

4-2 Temecula Valley B4B (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pilger (DUB)

1-0 vs. Haynie-M. (FIRE)

1-0 vs. Reyes (HANF)

 

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. M. Gioffre (BUC)

0-1 vs. Yamasaki (DPU)

RIG: d. Ruacho (Central) 5-0

ZINK: d. Pilger (Dublin) 4:46

ZINK: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 5:22

ZINK: d. Lee (Capistrano) 4:59

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 10-0

DIN: d. Haynie-M. (Firebaugh) 10-6

DIN: d. Reyes (Hanford) 2-1

DIN: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 3:41

TV: l. Talledo SHDR 12-4

TV: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (126)

32

31

Anthony

Bernardo

JUNIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (132)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (132)

 

HMB: d. Ledesma (E. Nicolaus) 10-5

HMB: d. Matthews (Serra) 5-0

ELK: d. T. Maples (Bella V.) 3:00

ELK: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th NCS (126)

33

32

Gavin

Fernandez

FRESHMAN

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (138)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

 

BAK: d. Rueda (Golden V.) 7-1

BAK: l. Takara (Temecula V.) 4-0

BAK: l. East (Bakersf.) 8-4

OAK: d. Lundquist (Oakmont) fall

OAK: d. Heras (Turlock) FORF

OAK: d. Mirelez (Patterson)

DUAL: l. Holiday (Esperanza) 7-2

DUAL: l. Tolentino (Poway) 21-10

DOCB: l. Strait ROCK 2:53

DOCB: l. Swan (Clovis) 3:35

 

34

33

Chase Mirelez

JUNIOR

Patterson

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (138)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (138)

 

OAK: l. G. Fernandez (DL Salle)

AC: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 7-3

TIM: l. Raby (West Valley)

TIM: l. Burnett (Vista DL)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SJS (126)

’18: 8th SJS (126)

35

34

Jauron

Haynie-Meraz

SENIOR

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

5-0 Newark Mem. Rick Swift (138)

2nd Reedley Calif. Classic (138)

3rd Dinuba Invite (132)

1st Firebaugh Westside Inv. (132)

RE: l. Mendoza (McLane) 8-3

DIN: l. Ibarra (Righetti) 10-6

DIN: d. Ojeda (Pioneer V.) 1:38

DIN: d. Reyes (Hanford) 4-2

DIN: d. Cabeje (Monache) 3:04

FIRE: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 1:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: N/A CS (132)

’18: 0-2 CS (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’18 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (113)

36

35

Gabriel Reyes

SENIOR

Hanford East

CENTRAL

5th Dinuba Invite (132)

6th Five Counties (132)

 

DIN: d. Cabeje (Monache) 6-4

DIN: l. Ibarra (Righetti) 2-1

DIN: l. Haynie-M. (Firebaugh) 4-2

DIN: d. Smithson (Sierra) 3:47

5CO: l. Zernich GRVL 7-3

5CO: d. Matles (Servite) 2-1

5CO: d. Camacho (Villa P.) 5-1

5CO: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 4-2

5CO: l. Joint (Lemoore) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

’17: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

37

37

Angel

Camacho

SENIOR

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torr. Spartan KO (OW, 138)

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (138)

6th Marina Mann Classic (132); DEF

1-2 Doc Buchanan 132)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (132)

ST: d. Centeno (Bosco) 3:12

MD: l. McLaughlin (Mater Dei) 6-4

DUAL: l. M. Medina (Servite) 7-6

DUAL: d. Brown (Laguna H.) 11-1

MAN: d. Dean (Tesoro) 5:08

MAN: l. Leake (Buchanan) 12-1

DUAL: l. Landin (Frontier) 10-4

DUAL: d. Ching (Poway) 16-2

DOCB: l. Rivera LHIGH 3:05

DOCB: d. Scilliano BERG 0:39

DOCB: l. Willis CENT 2-0

5CO: d. Jauregui (Ayala) 3-2

5CO: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 9-6 SV

5CO: l. Joint (Lemoore) 6-4

5CO: l. Reyes (Hanford) 5-1

-

38

38

Daniel Leyva

SOPHOMORE

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (132)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

 

CWSO: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) fall

CWSO: l. Spears (Bakersf.) 6-4

ZINK: l. Ledesma (East Nic.) 5-2

ZINK: d. Pilger (Dublin) 4:42

ZINK: d. Brauning (Vacaville) 3-1

ZINK: l. Swan (Clovis) 4-0

 

39

39

Dylan Pilger

SENIOR

Dublin

NORTH COAST

1st Castro V. Bay Area 57 (132)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

1st Pittsburg Invitational (132)

1st Granada Mat Classic (132)

ZINK: l. Ibarra (Righetti) 4:46

ZINK: l. Leyva (Clovis W.) 4:42

PIT: d. Dargani (Clayton V.) 2-0

MAT: d. Dargani (Clayton V.) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th NCS (126)

’18: 1-2 NCS (113)

40

40

Andrew

Rendon

SENIOR

Long Beach

Wilson

SOUTHERN

2nd Downey Viking 32-Way (132)

4th Brea Ed Springs (132)

4th Sonora TOC (132)

1st Troy Invitational (132)

DOW: d. Martinez (Arroyo) 3-2

DOW: l. Ramirez (J. Glenn) 6-2

ED: l. Matles (Servite) 8-4

ED: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) fall

TOC: d. T. Maples (Bella V.) 6-3

TOC: l. Ching (Poway) 8-4

TOC: d. Kilber (Paso R.) 13-4

TOC: l. Krey (Yucaipa) 8-3

TR: d. Brown (Laguna H.) 10-1

 

HM

HM

Michael Gioffre

SOPHOMORE

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (132)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

1-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Ruiz (SMO)

1-0 vs. Vasquez (LO)

 

0-1 vs. Joint (LEM)

0-1 vs. Franco (CN)

BAK: d. Morales (Northview) 10-1

BAK: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 5:54

MAN: d. M. Medina (Servite) 3:05

MAN: d. Vasquez (Los Osos) 3:12

MAN: l. Leake (Buchanan) 1-0

ZINK: d. Ibarra (Righetti) 5:22

ZINK: d. Avelar CCHA 6-4

ZINK: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 3-2

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 3-0 SV

ZINK: d. Walgand ALLE 1:52

DOCB: d. Ruiz (San Marino) 5:50

DOCB: l. Joint (Lemoore) 4-3

DOCB: d. Landin (Frontier) 8-5

DOCB: l. Palmer KELL 3-2

 

NATIONALS:

5th’19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (El. 125)

3rd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (120)

7th ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

 

Behind Leake – would be top 5

HM

HM

Tharen Burns

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

4-2 Reno TOC (132)

2nd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (132)

3rd Sonora TOC (138)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (138)

RTOC: l. Hone PAYS 4-1

RTOC: d. Campbell MORG 16-14

RTOC: d. Hearne LAY 17-5

RTOC: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 10-3

LV: d. Correa LIB 6-2

LV: l. Zernich GRVL 9-2

DUAL: d. Holiday (Esperanza) 2-0

TOC: l. Stoddard (Poway) 1:23

TOC: d. DL Torre (Temescal) 0:46

TOC: d. Smith (Yucaipa) 4-2

TV: d. Barrile (Bonita) 7-5

TV: d. Fernandez (Birmingh.) 5-1

TV: l. Birch (Vacaville) 8-3

TV: d. Curtis SHDR 7-4

TV: l. Che (S. Marino) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18; 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (106)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

 

Behind Tolentino – would be top 20

-

HM

Anthony Ching

JUNIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

2-2 Reno TOC (132)

2nd Sonora TOC (132); DEF

RTOC: l. Emmer RIOR 4-3

RTOC: l. Eveland CRSV 2:39

DUAL: l. Camacho (Villa P.) 16-2

TOC: d. Rendon (LB Wilson) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SDS (120)

 

Behind Tolentino

HM

HM

(138)

Jasper

Centeno

JUNIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (138)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (138)

3-2 Reno TOC (138)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

6th Sonora TOC (138)

3-2 Five Counties (132)

 

ST: d. Reyes (South H.) 2-1

ST: l. Camacho (Villa Park) 3:12

COSS: d. Jauregui (Ayala) 5-3

COSS: l. J. Medina (Servite) 2:14

RTOC: l. Kalayan. GRVL 8-4

RTOC: l. Montgomery (Ches.) 9-0

ZINK: l. Holiday (Esperanza) 3-2 TB2

ZINK: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 6-3

ZINK: l. Rhoads (Clovis) 14-4

TOC: l. Stoddard (Poway) 7-1

TOC: l. Smith (Yucaipa) 1-0

TOC: d. West LAKS 7-3

TOC: l. DL Torre (Temescal) 5-0

5CO: l. Owen (Paloma V.) 3-0

5CO: d. Badgett (Rancho Bern.) 8-4

5CO: l. Graham SLAM 1:46

Behind Salas

HM

29

(132)

Raul Mejia

SENIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (132)

1-2 Five Counties (126)

 

SST: d. Morales (Northview) 8-5

SST: l. Krey (Yucaipa) 5:48

5CO: l. Bermudez (Buchanan) 2:34

5CO: l. Ry. Magsino (Olympian) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (126)

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

HM

36

Ryan Badgett

FRESHMAN

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

3rd El Cajon Invite (132)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (132)

2nd Mission Hills Invite (132)

2-2 Five Counties (132)

 

ELC: d. Lockwood (Steele C.) 14-6

ELC: l. Appleton (Frontier) 3-2

ELC: d. Ry. Magsino (Olympian) 8-0

ELC: d. White MOSL 9-3

SNC: l. Carson LAGR 14-6

SNC: l. Cramer SPAS 6-5

MH: l. Rodriguez (Rancho BV) 5-2

5CO: l. Camacho (Villa Park) 9-6 SV

5CO: l. Centeno (SJ Bosco) 8-4

 

HM

29

(126)

Isaac Morales

JUNIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

5th Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (132)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (132)

3-2 Five Counties (132)

 

BAK: d. J. Benevidez (Porterv.) 1:12

BAK: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 10-1

BAK: d. Jennings (Bakersf.) 9-4

RH: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 5:35

RH: d. Williams (Rancho Mir.) 1:38

RH: l. Cisneros (Sultana) 4:19

SST: l. Mejia (Chino) 8-5

SST: d. Saucedo (ML King) 9-7

5CO: l. Owen (Paloma V.) 1:53

5CO: l. Martinez (Arroyo) 1:00

 

HM

38

(126)

Charles

Matthews

SENIOR

Serra

CENTRAL COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (132)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (132)

2nd Prospect Jim Root Mem. (132)

HMB: l. Bernardo (Logan) 5-0

WL: l. Nguyen (Evergreen) 8-4

APT: d. Rossi (San Benito) 0:28

APT: d. Mosqueda (Watsonv.) DEF

APT: l. Chavez (Central) 7-2

JR: d. Topete (Silver Cr.) 2-1

JR: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19; 4th CCS (120)

’18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

’17: 2-2 CCS (113)

HM

HM

Kevin Sanchez

SENIOR

Fallbrook

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carter Invite (138)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (132); DEF

8th El Cajon Invite (138)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (132)

CAR: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 1:59

LCC: l. Estrada (Selma) 4-1

LCC: d. Lerdahl (S. Clemente) 1:35

LCC: d. Von Savoye (Oakdale) 4:45

LCC: d. Lockwood (Steele C.) 10-2

ELC: l. Cardenas (Steele C.) 13-6

ELC: l. Castillo (Bonita V.) 8-6

ELC: l. Ramirez (Rancho Mir.) 6-4 OT

TV: l. Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos) 10-0

TV: l. Talledo SHDR 1:40

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SDS (120)

HM

HM

Carson Lee

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (138)

3-2 Sonora TOC (138)

 

DUAL: l. Birch (Vacaville) 5-2

DUAL: l. Z. Watts (Clovis No.) 3-1

ELK: l. Null (Cosumnes O.) 0:18

ELK: l. Swan (Clovis) 8-3

ELK: d. Br. Thornton (Sutter) 4-3

TOC: d. Hernandez (Aliso N.) 9-7

TOC: l. DL Torre (Temescal) 9-4

TOC: l. West LAKS 0:51

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (126)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

 

 

HM

HM

Devin

Martinez

JUNIOR

Arroyo

SOUTHERN

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (132)

3rd Downey Viking 32-Way (132)

3rd Arroyo Classic (132)

8th Five Counties (132)

LCC: d. Estrada (Selma) 1-0

LCC: d. Lockwood (Steele C.) 7-0

LCC: l. Arias (Selma) 13-7

DOW: l. Rendon (LB Wilson) 3-2

ARR: l. Holland (Alta Loma) 8-6

5CO: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 6-4

5CO: d. Morales (Northview) 1:00

5CO: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 9-7

5CO: l. Reyes (Hanford) 1:56

5CO: l. Owen (Paloma V.) DEF

 

HM

-

Anthony Urrea

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Vista Del Lago Eagle (138)

DEF, Oakdale James Riddle (138)

2-2 Qtrs. Chico Rios Memorial (132)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (132)

 

VDL: d. Boyd (Del Campo) 2:40

VDL: l. Olives (Vista DL) 11-5

OAK: d. Monroe (Ponderosa)

RIO: l. Ledesma (East Nic.) fall

RIO: l. Cramer SPAS 16-2

TIM: d. Lundquist (Oakmont)

TIM: l. Heras (Turlock) fall

TIM: d. Lunquist (Oakmont) fall

TIM: d. Cramer SPAS fall 2x

 

HM

HM

Stephen

Lundquist

Brewer

JUNIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Oakdale James Riddle (138)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (138)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (132)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (132)

 

OAK: l. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) fall

OAK: d. Williams (Franklin) DEF

SNC: l. A. Khan (Franklin) 2:00

SNC: l. Olives (Vista DL) 2:18

RIO: l. Olives (Vista DL) fall

TIM: l. Urrea (Lincoln)

TIM: d. Aikman (Ukiah)

TIM: d. Alemania (Rodriguez)

TIM: d. Harrison (Del Norte) fall

TIM: l. Urrea (Lincoln) fall

TIM: d. Blackwell (Tracy) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SJS (126)

HM

HM

(138)

Alejandro

Bejarano

JUNIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (138)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (138)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

2nd Firebaugh Westside Inv. (132)

 

DUAL: l. Morgan (Granada) fall

DUAL: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 6-0

ZINK: d. Rusniak (Los Gatos) 7-2

ZINK: l. Takara (Temecula) 1:33

ZINK: l. J. Moore ALLE 4:04

SNC: d. Monroe (Ponderosa) 5-0

SNC: l. Burnett (Vista DL) 7-2

SNC: l. Davis SPRA 1:41

DOCB: l. Green BROO 5:18

DOCB: l. Fernandez (Birmingh.) 4-2

FIRE: d. Navarro (Pacheco) 6-4

FIRE: l. Haynie-Meraz (Fireb.) 1:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (132)

HM

HM

(138)

Jose Navarro

SENIOR

Pacheco

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (138)

3rd Firebaugh Westside Inv. (132)

 

LB: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 4:00

LB: l. Bulatao (Fremont) 12-4

FIRE: l. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 6-4

FIRE: d. Rossi (S. Benito) 1:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (132)

’18: 1-2 SJS (132)

HM

HM

Nick Rusniak

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

7th Chukchansi Invite (138)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (138)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

CHUK: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 0:47

CHUK: l. Orlando (Bellarmine) 9-4

ZINK: l. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 7-2

ZINK: l. Bautista (Righetti) 2:37

APT: l. Swan (Clovis) 5-2

APT: d. Bargas (Hughson) 8-3

APT: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 1:15

AC: d. Mosqueda (Watsonv.) 7-5

AC: d. Wallace (Evergreen) 2:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CCS (132)

’18: 1-2 CCS (126

HM

HM

(126)

Joaquin

Mosqueda

SENIOR

 

Watsonville

CENTRAL COAST

8th Chukchansi Invite (132)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

CHUK: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 12-10

CHUK: l. Orduno (Corning) 3:56

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 4-3

APT: d. Reynolds (Benicia) 6-4

APT: l. Matthews (Serra) DEF

APT: d. Reynolds (Benicia) 13-6

DOCB: l. M. Medina (Servite) 9-7 SV

DOCB: l. Judd POM 5-2

AC: l. Rusniak (Los Gatos) 7-5

AC: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 0:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CCS (126)

’18: 3-2 CCS (113)

’17: 3-2 Qtrs. CCs (106)

HM

HM

Sam Matles

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

7th Westminster Cossarek (132)

7th Marina Mann Classic (132)

3rd Brea Ed Springs (132)

1st Arroyo Classic (132)

3-2 Five Counties (132)

COSS: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 18-6

COSS: l. Garriott (So. Torrance) 7-5

MAN: l. Vasquez (Los Osos) 3:29

MAN: l. M. Medina (Servite) 2:31

MAN: d. Herrera (La Mirada) 5-1

ED: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 15-2

ED: d. Rendon (LB Wilson) 8-4

ARR: d. Holland (Alta Loma) 8-6

5CO: d. J. Benevidez (Porterv.) 16-1

5CO: l. Medina (Servite) 11-5

5CO: l. Reyes (Hanford) 2-1

 

-

-

Everardo

Rueda

SENIOR

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (145)

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

5th Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (138)

1st Kern County Invite (132)

 

CMC: l. Chapman (Rim World) 7-1

BAK: l. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) 7-1

LEM: l. Marin (Arvin) 6-1

KERN: d. Jennings (Bakersf.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (132)

-

-

Andre Dargani

SOPHOMORE

Clayton Valley

NORTH COAST

2nd Pittsburg Pirate Inv. (132)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (132)

 

PIR: l. Pilger (Dublin) 2-0

MAT: d. Olsan (Redwood) 7-5 OT

MAT: l. Pilger (Dublin) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 NCS (126)

-

HM

(126)

George

Romero

JUNIOR

San Bernardino

SOUTHERN

2nd Rim World Beresford (132)

 

RW: l. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 3:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (120)

-

-

Devonte

Jennings

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (132)

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

3rd Kern County Invite (132)

 

CWSO: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 10-7

CWSO: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 11-7

BAK: d. Florez (Exeter) 6-5

BAK: l. Gaitan (Temecula V.) 3:51

BAK: l. Morales (Northview) 9-4

KERN: l. Rueda (Golden V.) 3-2

 

-

HM

Dominic

Jauregui

SOPHOMORE

Ayala

SOUTHERN

2nd Orange Lut. Lancer Open (138)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (138)

2nd Brea Ed Springs (138)

0-2 Five Counties (132)

OL: l. Perez (Segerstrom) 6-2

COSS: l. Centeno (SJ Bosco) 5-3

ED: d. Ryan (Centennial) 4-1

5CO: l. Camacho (Villa P.) 3-2

5CO: l. J. Benevidez (Porterv.) 3:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (113)

-

HM

Spencer

Von Savoye

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

8th LC Canyon Hamada (132)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (132)

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (132)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (132)

LCC: l. Graham SLAM 3:10

LCC: d. Olsan (Redwood) 14-3

LCC: d. Favela (Citrus H.) 12-10

LCC: l. Sanchez (Fallbrook) 4:45

LCC: l. Magsino (Olympian) 3:35

OAK: d. Murphy (Oakmont)

OAK: l. Serrano (Lincoln)

OAK: d. Myles (Oakmont)

LV: l. Correa LIB 5-4 TB1

LV: l. Coy LIB 14-0

TIM: l. Alemania (Rodriguez)

TIM: l. Cramer SPAS major

-

HM

Ben Olsan

JUNIOR

Redwood

NORTH COAST

2-2 LC Canyon Hamada (132)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (132)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (132)

3rd Granada Mat Classic (132)

 

LCC: l. Von Savoye (Oakdale) 14-3

LCC: l. Ry. Magsino (Olympian) 11-7

RIO: d. Pineda (Chico) 6-4

RIO: l. Lundquist (Oakmont) 8-0

RIO: d. Cramer SPAS

RIO: d. Alemania (Rodriguez)

MAT: l. Dargani (Clayton V.) 7-5 OT

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 NCS (126)

-

HM

Joseph

Orlando

SENIOR

 

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

6th Chukchansi Invite (138)

 

CHUK: l. Lake (Buchanan) 13-0

CHUK: d. Rusniak (Los Gatos) 9-4

CHUK: l. Offill (Morro Bay) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CCS (120)

’18: 3-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Landon Cabeje

JUNIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

5th Downey Viking 32-Way (132)

3rd Pioneer V. The Bash (132)

4th Dinuba Invite (132)

 

DOW: l. Ramirez (J. Glenn) 4-0

DOW: l. Martinez (Arroyo) 3:58

DOW: d. Sharp (Beaumont) 6-1

BASH: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 2:58

BASH: d. Gutierrez (Ridgev.) 3-0

DIN: l. Reyes (Hanford) 6-4

DIN: d. Smithson (Sierra) 1:56

DIN: l. Haynie-M. (Firebaugh) 3:04

 

-

-

Billy Dean

SOPHOMORE

Tesoro

SOUTHERN

5th Marina Mann Classic (132)

 

MAN: l. Camacho (Villa P.) 5:08

MAN: d. Herrera (La Mirada) 8-1

MAN: l. Vasquez (Los Osos) 8-3

 

-

-

Peyton Kilber

SOPHOMORE

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

4th Pioneer V. The Bash (138)

5th Sonora TOC (132)

 

BASH: l. Flores (Monache) 1:33

BASH: l. Bautista (Righetti) 4-1

TOC: l. Krey (Yucaipa) fall

TOC: d. Cortez (Royal) 10-3

TOC: l. Rendon (LB Wilson) 13-4

TOC: d. Servino (Carson) 0:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CS (120)

-

-

Oscar Herrera

JUNIOR

La Mirada

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (132)

8th Marina Mann Classic (132)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (132)

DEF Sonora TOC (132)

 

DUAL: d. Servino (Carson) 4-1

COSS: d. McCoy (Marina) 4-3

COSS: l. M. Medina (Servite) 13-3

COSS: d. Garriott (So. Torr.) 17-8

COSS: d. Perez (Segerstrom) 3:57

MAN: l. Leake (Buchanan) 1:42

MAN: l. Dean (Tesoro) 8-1

MAN: l. Matles (Servite) 5-1

EBB: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 3:26

TOC: l. Larios (South H.) 0:58

 

-

-

Kimo Servino

JUNIOR

Carson

LOS ANGELES

3rd So Torrance Spartan KO (132)

6th Sonora TOC (132)

 

ST: l. Garriott (So. Torrance) 4-2

DUAL: l. Herrera (La Mirada) 4-1

TOC: l. Cortez (Royal) 4-3

TOC: d. T. Maples (Bella V.) 3-2

TOC: d. Larios (South H.) fall

TOC: l. Krey (Yucaipa) 7-6

TOC: l. Kilber (Paso R.) 0:20

 

-

-

Saeed Perez

JUNIOR

Segerstrom

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (138)

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (138)

4th Westminster Cossarek (132)

3rd ASICS So-Cal Challenge (132)

CMC: d. Carrillo (Glen Wilson) 7-4

CMC: l. Hernandez (Aliso Nig.) 9-3

OL: d. Jauregui (Ayala) 6-2

COSS: d. Garriott (So. Torrance) 1:11

COSS: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 17-1

COSS: d. McCoy (Marina) 8-4

COSS: l. Herrera (La Mirada) 3:57

ASC: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 3:06

 

-

-

Javier

Benevidez

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (132)

3-2 Five Counties (132)

 

BAK: l. Morales (Northview) 1:12

BAK: d. Florez (Exeter) 2:24

ZINK: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 2:43

ZINK: l. Salas (Mater Dei) 4:54

5CO: l. Matles (Servite) 16-1

5CO: d. Jauregui (Ayala) 3:38

5CO: l. Dehart (Buchanan) 6-4

 

-

-

Andrew Brown

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (145)

3rd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (138)

2nd Troy Invitational (132)

 

CAR: l. Villa (Citrus H.) fall

CAR: l. Conner (Palm Des.) 0:24

LH: l. Dubon (Beckman) 6-3

DUAL: l. Camacho (Villa P.) 11-1

TR: l. Rendon (LB Wilson) 10-1

 

-

-

Brady

Thornton

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

6th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (138)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

4th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (138)

2nd Sutter Lions Club Inv. (132)

 

ELK: l. Swan (Clovis) 3:45

ELK: l. Burnett (Vista DL) 3-2

ELK: l. Lee (Bella Vista) 4-3

ZINK: l. J. Medina (Servite) 0:33

ZINK: l. Lopez (Gilroy) 6-1

RIO: l. Morgan (Granada) 2x

SUT: l. Hudson (Rio Linda) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th NS (132)

-

-

Fernando

Gonzales

SOPHOMORE

Sanger

CENTRAL

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

-

-

Aaron Bailey

JUNIOR

Shasta

NORTHERN

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th NS (126); DEF

’18: 6th NS (113)

-

-

Santiago

Yescas

JUNIOR

George

Washington

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (132)

’18: 1st SFS (126)