132 Data

Updated: Dec. 1, 2022

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Brock

Mantanona

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

2024 Commit: Michigan (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SS, 1st CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 22 Super 32-NC (132)

1st 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (132)

2nd 21 16U Nation. Freestyle (115)

4th 21 UWW U15 Nat. Freestyle (52k)

1st 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 100)

2

3

Bryce Luna

JUNIOR

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

2024 Commit: Army WP (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CCS, 4th CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (120)

3

4

Daniel Zepeda

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

 

CW: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 3:46

CW: d. Toscano (Buchanan) 9-5

CW: d. Hanna (Arcata) 0:59

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (126); DEF

 

NATIONALS:

8th 22 Jr. Nationals Greco (132)

5th 21 16U Nationals Greco (126)

4

5

Joseph Toscano

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: d. Marini (Vacaville) 13-2

CW: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 9-5

 

NATIONALS:

5-1 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (126)

2nd 21 16U Nation. Folkstyle (126)

5

6

Mario

Sandoval

SENIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (138)

 

 

EAS: d. Bell (Etiwanda) 9-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (126)

20: 2-2 SS (106)

6

7

Gavin Bauder

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 '22 Super 32-NC (132)

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (126)

7

8

Caleb Park

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 120)

8

9

Timothy

Murabito

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (132)

21: 2nd Arizona AIA Div. 1 (113)

9

10

Christian
Herrera

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (126)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (132)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 NHSCA Sophomore (126)

10

11

Jayson Suetos

JUNIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (138)

11

12

Casey Roberts

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CW: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 1:11

CW: d. Plascencia (Central) 3:10

CW: d. DL Torre (Arroyo G.) 2:45

CW: d. A. Harris (Buchanan) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

20: 5th SJS, 7th CA (120)

12

14

Robert Estrada

SENIOR

Highland

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th SS, 3-2 CA (126)

20: 3-3 SS (113)

13

15

Malikhi Espiritu

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

14

16

Jagger French

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 Nation. Folkstyle (HSS 120)

15

17

Jacob Bell

SOPHOMORE

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

2nd Lancaster Eastside Inv. (138)

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (132)

 

EAS: l. Sandoval (Northv.) 9-0

NR: d. Loya (Downey) 1:09

NR: d. Williams (Roosev.) 14-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (120)

16

19

Emilio Medina

SENIOR

Camarillo

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (126)

17

20

Jordan Mallo

SENIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 10th SS (132)

20: 0-2 SS (106)

18

21

Josh Laird

SENIOR

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SJS, DEF CA (126)

20: 8th SJS (113)

19

22

Jesus Loreto

JUNIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (126)

20

23

Daniel Reza

SOPHOMORE

South

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

21

24

Slava

Shahbazyan

FRESHMAN

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

22

26

Ryan Woods

SENIOR

Palisades

LOS ANGELES

3/4th Costa Mesa Classic (145)

 

CM: l. Manno (Newport H.) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (132)

20: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

23

27

Tucker Schall

JUNIOR

Lassen

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (132)

24

32

(126)

Matthias

Valdez

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

3/4th Norco Rodeo Invite (138)

 

NR: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 11-6

NR: d. McSwain (Etiwanda) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SS (120)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (126)

25

28

Jack Harrison

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

26

29

Ben Quilpa

SENIOR

Granite Bay

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Pioneer Ed Barrera (138)

 

EB: d. Lewis (Franklin) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th SJS (132)

20: 1-2 SJS (106)

27

30

Armando

Tamayo

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (132)

5th Clovis West Shootout (132)

GRIZ: l. Cae. Sullivan (Buch.) 4-2

CW: l. Granada (Clovis) 5-1

CW: d. Glenn (Gilroy) 3:54

CW: d. Serrano (Gilroy) 4:57

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (126)

20: 1-2 CS (113)

28

33

(120)

Anthony

Martinez

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (113)

-

-

Jesse Meza

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (113)

29

31

Evan Roy

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, SS (132)

30

32

Gianluca

Munoz

JUNIOR

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (132)

31

33

Sebastian

Macedo

SENIOR

 

Lemoore

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (132)

20: 1-2 CS (113)

32

34

Eduardo

Munoz

JUNIOR

Cesar Chavez

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CS (132)

33

35

Mason

Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SDS (126)

34

36

Tristan

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Bonita

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (126)

35

37

Vicente

Rodarte

JUNIOR

Benicia

NORTH COAST

Cons. Redwood Rumble (138)

 

RED: l. DL Fuente (River V.) 5:58

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th NCS (132)

36

38

Vanden

Caudillo

JUNIOR

Carlsbad

SAN DIEGO

 

 

37

39

Roman

Gutierrez

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

-

-

Robert

Anthony

Ornelas

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

38

40

Julian Aguilar

SENIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

 

39

HM

Taylor Tan

JUNIOR

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

 

40

HM

Alister

Castillo

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

4th So. Torrance Invite (132)

1st OL Lancer Open (132)

 

ST: l. Greyan (SJ Bosco) 9-4

ST: d. Decker (Canyon) 4:06

OL: d. Shmuel (Segerstrom) 2:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (138)

HM

HM

Jalen

Concepcion

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

B status: would be top 20

HM

HM

Sajin Zacarias

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

8th Clovis West SO (132); 5-match

CW: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 1:11

CW: d. Caen Sullivan (Buch.) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-3 Qtrs. CS (106)

HM

HM

(126)

John Alvarez

SOPHOMORE

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (126)

 

 

HM

HM

Dakota Bunn

SOPHOMORE

Red Bluff

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NS (132)

HM

HM

Jack Wilson

JUNIOR

Cathedral

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4-2 SDS (132)

HM

HM

Gabriel

Lorenzo

SENIOR

Los Alamitos

SOUTHERN

1st OL Lancer Open (145)

 

OL: d. Zuniga (Carter) 9-4

 

HM

HM

Kody Rogers

SOPHOMORE

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NS (126)

HM

HM

Mariano

Pulido

SENIOR

Delhi

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SJS (132)

HM

HM

Quentin

Vilmenay

SENIOR

Lower Lake

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th NCS (126)

HM

HM

Kai Tengco

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Redwood Rumble (145)

 

RED: d. Quintua (C. Grande) 6-4

RED: d. I. Madayag (Novato) 7-2

RED: l. Padilla (Vacaville) 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CCS (132)

20: 3-2 CCS (113)

HM

HM

Jacob Farmer

SENIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th NCS (132)

HM

HM

Esteban

Armenta

JUNIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Axel Esparza

SOPHOMORE

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

1st OL Lancer Open (138)

 

OL: d. Thompson (Orange L.) 4-2

OL: d. Stewart (Rim World) 6-0

HM

HM

Gabriel Canela

SENIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (138)

 

ST: d. Peraza (Warren) 5:31

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (132)

HM

HM

David Perez

SENIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

-

Matthew Pinon

JUNIOR

Newport Harbor

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (132)

CM: d. Reinhart (LC Cany.) 11-3

CM: l. Hernandez (Marina) 16-0

 

-

-

Kieran

Daugherty

SENIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (126)

-

-

Benny Alvarado

FRESHMAN

Clovis East

CENTRAL

 

 

 

-

-

Gurjaan
Bhangu

SENIOR

Central Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (120)

-

-

Eli Honsa

SENIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SJS (106)

-

-

Phillip

Santiago

SENIOR

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

-

-

Kai McDermott

JUNIOR

El Dorado

SOUTHERN

 

-

 

Karmine

Berndt

JUNIOR

Vallejo

NORTH COAST

 

 

-

 

Nathan

Olsan

SENIOR

Redwood

NORTH COAST

Cons. Redwood Rumble (132)

 

RED: l. Youngblood (Vint.) 5:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 NCS (120)

-

 

Andon Beldo

JUNIOR

Centennial

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 CS (120)

-

-

Alex Serrano

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

6th Clovis West Shootout (132)

CW: l. Cae. Sullivan (Buch.) 1:17

CW: d. Gonzales (Sanger) 1:35

CW: d. Plascencia (Central) 4:39

CW: d. Zacarias (Clovis W) FOR

CW: l. Tamayo (Central) 4:57

 

-

-

Vincent Tyrell

JUNIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

2nd Redwood Rumble (138)

RED: l. Davis (Logan) 9-6

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (126)

-

 

Kai Marquez

SENIOR

George

Washington

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SFS, FORF CA (132)

-

 

Daviante Price

SENIOR

Oakland

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (132)