California 132 Data

Updated: Feb. 21, 2023

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Aden Valencia

JUNIOR

 

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

1st Reno TOC COLLEGE (133)

3rd Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Saratoga Jim Root Mem. (138)

2nd Blossom Valley Athletic (132); I-D

1st CCS Southern Reg. (132)

 

1st Central Coast Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

1-0 vs. Laird (GD)

 

2-2 vs. Zepeda (GIL)

WL: d. Gutierrez (Clovis) 20-5

WL: d. Laird (Grace D.) 3:42

DB: d. Halal BERG 9-0

DB: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 0:46

DB: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 19-4

DB: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) 4:20

DB: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 6-4 SV

DB: d. Caviness BIXB 1:52

DB: d. Gillett CRSV 9-1

JR: d. Feizi (DL Salle) FOR

BVAL: d. Cardenas (Live Oak) 1:11

BVAL: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) I-D

CCSO: d. Chaidez (Alisal) 1:34

CCSO: d. Zepeda (Gilroy) 8-0

CCS: d. Resurreccion (MV Ch.) 1:19

CCS: d. Zepeda (Gilroy) 1-0

2024 Commit: Stanford (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CCS, 3rd CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 22 Super 32-NC (126)

6th 22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (126)

2nd 21 Super 32-NC (120)

2nd 21 16U Nationals Frees.(120)

1st 21 UWW Cadet Greco (48k)

2nd 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (51k)

1st 19 U15 World Freestyle (38k)

1st 19 U15 World Greco (38k)

1st '19 UWW Nation. Greco (U15 38k)

1st '19 UWW Nation. Free (U15 38k)

2

2

Daniel Zepeda

SOPHOMORE

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (138)

1st Reno TOC (132)

2nd Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Five Counties (132)

DEF, Qtrs. Gilroy MidCals (132)

1st Blossom Valley Athletic (132)

2nd CCS Southern Reg. (132)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Bauder (CN)

1-0 vs. Toscano (BUC)

1-0 vs. Hanna (ARC)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (MAR)

1-0 vs. Bowen (LG)

1-0 vs. Reza (SOU)

 

2-2 vs. Valencia (SOB)

CW: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 3:46

CW: d. Toscano (Buchanan) 9-5

CW: d. Hanna (Arcata) 0:59

RTOC: d. Myers POND 12-3

RTOC: d. Saldate SLAM 3:52

RTOC: d. Garcia MTRD 12-2

RTOC: d. Frothinger EAGL 5:13

DUAL: d. Caviness BIXB 3:54

DB: d. D. Guillermo (Palm D.) 21-6

DB: d. Espiritu (Temecula) 0:49

DB: d. Reza (South) 1:31

DB: d. Bauder (Clovis N.) 4-0

DB: d. Valencia (Sobrato) 6-4 SV

DB: l. Knox STJP 5-4

5C: d. Roy (Hesperia) 3:01

5C: d. Hernandez (Marina) 19-8

5C: d. Reece REGJ 14-4

MC: d. Jennings ELR 25-10

BVAL: d. Valencia (Sobrato) I-D

CCSO: d. Resureccion (MV Chr.) 0:52

CCSO: l. Valencia (Sobrato) 8-0

CCS: d. Bowen (Los Gatos) 3:16

CCS: l. Valencia (Sobrato) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (126); DEF

 

NATIONALS:

8th 22 Jr. Nationals Greco (132)

5th 21 16U Nationals Greco (126)

3

4

Gavin Bauder

JUNIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (138)

2nd Zinkin Classic (132)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Central Division 1 (132)

 

1st Central Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Perez (MON)

1-0 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

1-0 vs. Herrera (BAK)

1-0 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Medina (CAM)

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

2-0 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

1-0 vs. Vargas (CTR)

1-0 vs. Vanbebber (KING)

 

0-1 vs. Zepeda (GIL)

0-1 vs. Toscano (BUC)

CH: d. Bowen (Los Gatos) 5:34

CH: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 1-0

CH: d. Vargas (Central) 4-2

ZINK: d. Cae. Sullivan (Buch.) 13-1

ZINK: d. Medina (Camarillo) 7-1

ZINK: d. Vanbebber (Kingsb.) 5-1

ZINK: d. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 11-0

ZINK: l. Toscano (Buchanan) 7-1

DB: d. Hickman CNYV 5-3

DB: d. Reece REGI 6-3

DB: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 4-0

DB: l Cooper SKUT 5-4

DUAL: d. Cervantes (Clovis) 10-1

DUAL: d. Cabrera (Buchan.) 1:47

C1: d. Tackett (Frontier) 1:21

C1: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-0

C1: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-3

CS: d. Martinez (Mission O.) 17-1

CS: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 0:43

CS: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 4-0

CS: Perez (Monache) DEF 5:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 '22 Super 32-NC (132)

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (126)

4

3

Jacob Perez

SOPHOMORE

 

Monache

CENTRAL

1st EB Coyote Classic (132)

3rd Zinkin Classic (132)

1st Ceres Invitational (132)

1st Liberty Lou Bronzan (132)

7th Doc Buchanan (126)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (126)

1st Central Division 2 (132)

 

2nd Central Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Murillo (CSP)

2-0 vs. Herrera (BAK)

1-0 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

1-0 vs. Suetos (GH)

1-0 vs. Alvarez (SEL)

1-0 vs. DL Torre (AG)

1-0 vs. Herrera (DO)

 

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Toscano (BUC)

0-1 vs. E. Cortez (GIL)

EB: d. Pryor (Atasc.) 2:56

EB: d. Manabat (Highland) 1:06

ZINK: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 9-5

ZINK: l. Toscano (Buchanan) 4-1

ZINK: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) 8-4

ZINK: d. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 6-5

CER: d. Neely (Oakdale) 2:43

LB: d. Davis (Logan) 1:06

LB: d. Berndt (Vallejo) 1:33

LB: d. Bartley (Del Norte) 5:58

DB: d. L. Crowther LAYT 2:46

DB: l. E. Cortez (Gilroy) 7-5

DB: d. Alvarez (Selma) 17-3

DB: d. DL Torre (Arroyo G.) 6-2

DB: d. M. Cardenas POMO 1:35

DB: l. Saldate SLAM 8-6 SV

DB: d. Suetos (Granite H.) 12-2

TV: d. Lopez (Clovis W.) 18-2

TV: d. Herrera (Del Oro) 3-0

TV: d. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 7-3

TV: l. Navida (Poway) FORF

C2: d. Mendez (Redwood) 1:33

C2: d. Reza (South) 3:58

CS: d. Mendez (Redwood) 2:54

CS: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 4-1

CS: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) DEF 5:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CS, 2-2 CA (126)

5

5

Mario

Sandoval

SENIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (138)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

6th Upland Blackwatch (138); FOR

1st Montclair Bob Bellot (132)

1st Valle Vista League (132)

1st SS Coastal Div. (132)

 

1st Southern Section Blue (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

1-0 vs. Flores (WAL)

1-0 vs. Bell (ETI)

2-0 vs. Greyan (BOS)

1-0 vs. Perryman (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

EAS: d. Bell (Etiwanda) 9-0

BAK: d. Gutierrez (Clovis) 16-1

BAK: d. Perryman (Temecula) 5-2

BAK: l. Lemus (Clovis) 2:43

DUAL: d. Smatov (Birmingh.) 3:40

UP: d. Padilla (Norwalk) 2-0

UP: l. Macamay (Walnut) FORF

BB: d. Flores (Walnut) 6-0

SSCO: d. Ortiz (San Dimas) 17-1

SSCO: d. Greyan (Bosco) 3:23

SSB: d. Gonzalez (Chino) 3:28

SSB: d. Decker (Canyon) 2:48

SSB: d. Greyan (Bosco) 0:52

SSB: d. Hernandez (San Clem.) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (126)

20: 2-2 SS (106)

6

6

Christian
Herrera

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

7th Zinkin Classic (132)

7th Doc Buchanan (132)

2nd Morro Bay CIT (132)

1st South Yosemite Valley (132)

2nd Central Division 1 (132)

 

3rd Central Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Cabrera (BUIC)

1-0 vs. Concepcion (POW)

1-0 vs. Riestra (CDM)

1-0 vs. Vazquez (DLS)

1-0 vs. Vanbebber (KING)

1-0 vs. Granada (CLO)

4-0 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-2 vs. Perez (MON)

0-1 vs. J. Bertalotto (TUR)

0-1 vs. Medina (CAM)

BAK: d. Perez (DL Salle) 2:32

BAK: d. Vazquez (DL Salle) 5-1

BAK: d. Granada (Clovis) 2-1

DUAL: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-2

ZINK: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 2-0

ZINK: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-2

ZINK: l. Perez (Monache) 9-5

ZINK: l. Medina (Camarillo) 5-4

ZINK: d. Vanbebber (Kingsb.) 4-2

DUAL: d. Marini (Vacaville) 11-2

DB: l. Reece REGI 4-3

DB: d. Salazar ERIE 5-1

DB: d. Waller (Heritage) 8-3

DB: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-1

DB: d. Concepcion (Poway) 4-3

DB: d. Greenwood POUD 5-3 SV

DB: l. Caviness BIXB 6-4

DB: d. Cabrera (Buchan.) 15-5

CIT: d. Reyna (Servite) 17-4

CiT: d. Jennings (Clovis W.) 3:24

CIT: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 5-0

CIT: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 3-1 SV1

SY: d. Manabat (Highland) 11-0

C1: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) 6-3

C1: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 5-3

CS: d. Tackett (Frontier) 2:50

CS: d. Reza (South) 12-2

CS: l. Perez (Monache) 4-1

CS: d. Tamayo (Central) FORF

CS: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (126)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (132)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 NHSCA Sophomore (126)

7

9

Joshua

Hannan

SENIOR

 

Arcata

NORTH COAST

2nd Clovis West Shootout (138)

1st Del Norte Battle Border (138)

1st Castro Vly. Bay Area 59 (138)

7th Reno TOC (138)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (138)

1st Gilroy MidCals (132)

1st Humboldt-Del Norte (132)

 

1st North Coast Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Espiritu (TV)

1-0 vs. Raby (WV)

1-0 vs. Talamante (PIT)

1-0 vs. Lewis (FRK)

1-0 vs. I. Bertalotto (TUR)

1-0 vs. Rodarte (BEN)

 

1-1 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Zepeda (GIL)

0-1 vs. Murabito (LG)

CW: d. Pryor (Atascadero) 12-0

CW: d. Come (Arroyo Gr.) 6-3

CW: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) 4:37

CW: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 0:59

BA: d. Talamante (Pitman) 1:31

RTOC: l. Romero POM 5-2

RTOC: d. Ruiz SPAS 1-0

RTOC: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 3-2

RTOC: d. Provencio MORI 11-0

DB: d. Taam MOAN 3:12

DB: l. Greenwood POUD 4-3

DB: d. Espiritu (Temecula) 7-0

DB: d. Hickman CNYV FORF

DB: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 4:11

TIM: d. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) fall

TIM: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) DEF

MC: d. Lewis (Franklin) 3-0

MC: d. Clementi BROM 5:32

MC: d. Raby (West Valley) 5:25

HDN: d. Bartley (Del Norte) 5-0

NCS: d. I. Madayag (Novato) 2:48

NCS: d. Vilmenay (Lower L.) 8-1

NCS: d. Rodarte (Benicia) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (126)

20: 2-2 NCS (113)

8

10

Malikhi

Espiritu

SENIOR

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

1-2 Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

4-0 Mustang Stampede-NV (132)

3-2 Reno TOC (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (132)

1st Southwestern League (132)

1st SS Southern Div. (132)

 

1st Southern Section Gold (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Concepcion (POW)

1-0 vs. Flores (WAL)

1-0 vs. Bell (ETI)

1-0 vs. Medina (CAM)

1-0 vs. French (DO)

1-0 vs. Riestra (CDM)

1-0 vs. Bowen (LG)

 

0-1 vs. Zepeda (GIL)

0-1 vs. Hanna (ARC)

0-1 vs. VanBebber (KING)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

0-1 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

BAK: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-3 SV1

BAK: l. VanBebber (King.) 8-6 SV1

RTOC: l. Hickman CNVW 4-2

RTOC: d. Concepcion (Poway) 4-2

RTOC: d. Curtis RIVE 6-2

RTOC: l. Crowther LAYT 4:19

DB: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 0:49

DB: d. Aguilar (Roosev.) 2:23

DB: d. Roybal SLAM 6-4 SV

DB: l. Hanna (Arcata) 7-0

TV: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 9-7

TV: d. French (Del Oro) 4:52

TV: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 3:44

TV: d. Bowen (Los Gatos) 11-2

TV: d. Bell (Etiwanda) 5-4

TV: d. Medina (Camarillo) 3-2

SW: d. Greer (Murrieta V.) 5-3

SSS: d. Castillo (Millikan) 0:57

SSS: d. Shahbazyan (Chamin.) 5-3

SSG: d. Jelus (Rancho C.) 1:15

SSG: d. Ortiz (San Dimas) 2:31

SSG: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 7-3

SSG: d. Flores (Walnut) 2-2 UTB

9

13

Brandon

Eusebio

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

2nd Liberty Classic-AZ (144)

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (145)

1st El Cajon Invite (145)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (138)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

3rd Five Counties (132)

1st Holtville Rotary Inv. (132)

1st San Diego Div. 1 (132)

 

1st San Diego Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (MAR)

1-0 vs. Von Savoye (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

1-0 vs. Holland (MTC)

1-0 vs. Roy (HES)

 

2-1 vs. Concepcion (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

LC: d. Albanese SLAM 5:12

LC: d. Rodgers (Esperanza) 11-5

LC: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 8-1

EC: d. Holland (Mt. Carmel) 3:13

SN: d. Perez SPAS 10-4

SN: d. Hull GRPS 4:54

SN: d. Valdez BISK 3:59

SN: d. Kerr LAPI 4:54

DB: l. Deen MONA 11-4

DB: d. Von Savoye (Chamin.) 8-5

DB: d. Bekkedahl POUD 11-1

DB: l. Yoshitake (San Marino) 13-1

DUAL: l. Concepcion (Poway) 5-4

5C: d. Strapp (Corona DM) 18-3

5C: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 0:26

5C: d. Contreras (Chavez) 2:25

5C: l. Reece REGJ 3:27

5C: d. Roy (Hesperia) 6-5

5C: d. Hernandez (Marina) 7-6

HOL: d. Fraser (Granite H.) 2:39

HOL: d. Ackerman (St. Aug.) 3:36

SD1: d. Concepcion (Poway) 7-3

SDS: d. Ibanez (Vista) 1:59

SDS: d. Janetzke (Mt. Carmel) 14-3

SDS: d. Concepcion (Poway) 8-3

Commit: Lindenwood (OVC)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SDS, 1-2 CA (138)

21: 6th CA State Finals (132)

20: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (113)

10

7

Cisco Cabrera

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3/4th Clovis West Shootout (138)

3-2 Battle of Best-CO (132/138)

5th Zinkin Classic (132)

1st Sonora TOC (132)

8th Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (132)

3rd Central Division 1 (132)

 

10th Central Section (132); DEF

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (MAR)

1-0 vs. Vanbebber (KING)

2-0 vs. Medina (CAM)

1-0 vs. J. Bertalotto (TUR)

3-0 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

2-0 vs. Concepcion (POW)

 

3-1 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

1-1 vs. Hannan (ARC)

1-1 vs. Tamayo (CTR)

 

0-1 vs. Valencia (SOB)

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Perez (MON)

0-2 vs. Herrera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

CW: d. Ducharme (Vacav.) 1:41

CW: d. Alva (Clovis) 1:43

CW: l. Hannan (Arcata) 4:37

BB: d. G. Cardenas POM 2:17

ZINK: d. Alvarado (Clovis E.) 1:16

ZINK: l. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 5-2

ZINK: d. Galicia (Madera) FORF

ZINK: d. Vanbebber (Kinsgb.) 12-2

ZINK: l. Perez (Monache) 8-4

ZINK: d. Medina (Camarillo) 13-2

TOC: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 11-2

TOC: d. Greyan (Bosco) 8-2

TOC: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 2-0

TOC: d. Hernandez (Marina) 5:05

DB: d. Medina (Camarillo) 4-2

DB: d. Cooper SKUT 13-2

DB: d. Concepcion (Poway) 4-0

DB: l. Valencia (Sobrato) 4:20

DB: d. Hannan (Arcata) 4:11

DB: l. Cooper SKUT 7-4

DB: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 15-5

TIM: d. Lewis (Franklin) major

TIM: d. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) major

DUAL: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-1

DUAL: l. Bauder (Clovis N.) 1:47

DUAL: d. Concepcion (Poway) 5-0

C1: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 1:20

C1: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 6-3

C1: d. Tamayo (Central) 4:01

C1: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 3-1

CS: d. Rogers (Wasco) 1:16

CS: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 6-4

CS: l. Tamayo (Central) MFOR

CS: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 1:26

CS: l. Mendez (Redwood) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CS, 6th CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 19 U16 Nation. Folkstyle (106)

11

12

Jalen

Concepcion

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

2nd Sidney Eagle-MT (138)

2-2 Reno TOC (132)

2-3 NWHOF Duals-OK (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (132)

2nd San Diego Div. 1 (132)

 

2nd San Diego Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Bell (ETI)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

1-0 vs. French (DO)

2-0 vs. Greyan (BOS)

 

1-2 vs. Eusebio (RB)

 

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-2 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

0-1 vs. Herrera (BAK)

SE: l. Kelly (Poway) 11-2

RTOC: l. Garcia MTRD 16-0

RTOC: d. Greyan (Bosco) 3-0

RTOC: l. Espiritu (Temecula) 4-2

NW: l. McComas STILL 11-2

NW: l. T Jones DELB 1-0

DB: d. Gonzalez NAMP 5-4

DB: l. Cabrera (Buchan.) 4-0

DB: d. Greyan (Bosco) 6-3

DB: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 4-3

DUAL: d. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 5-4

TV: d. French (Del Oro) 2-1

TV: d. Hernandez (San Clem.) 4-3

TV: d. Bell (Etiwanda) 10-1

TV: d. Padilla PUEB 2:54

DUAL: l. Cabrera (Buchan.) 5-0

SD1: l. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 7-3

SDS: d. Ackerman (St. Aug.) 4:47

SDS: d. Johnston (Holtville) 16-1

SDS: l. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 8-3

12

14

Elijah Flores

SENIOR

 

Walnut

SOUTHERN

3rd Los Osos Tom Bravo (138)

4th Rose City Champ.-OR (132)

1-2 Reno TOC (132)

1st Upland Blackwatch (132)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

2nd Montclair Bob Bellot (132)

1st Hacienda League (132)

1st SS Central Div. (132)

 

2nd Southern Section Gold (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Medina (CAM)

1-0 vs. Bell (ETI)

 

0-1 vs. Sandoval (NVW)

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-1 vs. G. Balingit (ETI)

LO: d. Torres (La Habra) 8-5

LO: l. G. Balingit (Etiwanda) 1:41

RTOC: l. Cardenas POM 5:23

RTOC: l. Kelley AMFK 6-5

UP: d. McSwain (Etiwanda) 1:20

UP: d. Bell (Etiwanda) 9-3

DB: l. Salazar ERIE 9-5

DB: l. Guerrero LIBE 0:43

BB: l. Sandoval (Northview) 6-0

SSCE: d. Holloway (Santiago) 0:13

SSCE: d. Flores (Santa Fe) 13-4

SSCE: d. Aguilar (Roosev.) 2:26

SSG: d. Castillo (Millikan) 20-2

SSG: d. Reyna (Servite) 9-2

SSG: d. Medina (Camarillo) 1:02

SSG: l. Espiritu (Temecula) 2-2 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (120)

21: 2nd CA State Finals (113)

20: 1-2 SS (106)

 

 

13

15

Benjamin

Hernandez

SENIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

 

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (138)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (138)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (138)

1st Calvary Kris Camacho (138)

3rd Sonora TOC (132)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (132); I-D

1st Coast View Conference (132)

1st SS Eastern Div. (132)

 

2nd Southern Section Blue (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Espiritu (TV)

1-0 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Medina (CAM)

1-0 vs. Riestra (CDM)

1-0 vs. Greyan (BOS)

1-0 vs. Roy (HESP)

 

1-1 vs. D. Guillermo (PD)

1-1 vs. Long (ARR)

 

0-1 vs. Sandoval (NVW)

0-1 vs. Concepcion (POW)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (MAR)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

NR: d. M. Valdez (Hesperia) 11-6

NR: d. Peraza (Warren) 12-1

DUAL: d. Cruz (Arroyo) 1-0

COS: l. Hernandez (Oakdale) 9-6

COS: d. Thompson (Orange) 2:04

LC: l. Long (Arroyo) 7-1

LC: d. Carroll (Granite H.) 4-0

LC: d. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 4-0

LC: d. Ackerman (St. Aug.) 3-0

TOC: d. Roy (Hesperia) 2-0

TOC: l. Hernandez (Marina) 6-3

TOC: d. Greyan (Bosco) 4:25

TOC: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 1-0

TV: d. Espiritu (Temecula) 9-7

TV: l. Concepcion (Poway) 4-3

TV: d. Morales (Central) 4:25

TV: l. D. Guillermo (Palm Des.) 1:55

TV: l. Bowen (Los Gatos) I-D

SSE: d. Guillermo (Palm D.) 8-2

SSE: d. Medina (Camarillo) 7-5 SV1

SSB: d. Roehl (Yorba L.) 5:36

SSB: d. Long (Arroyo) 5:46

SSB: d. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 3-1

SSB: l. Sandoval (Northview) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SS (132)

21: 3-2 CA State Finals (126)

14

11

Slava

Shahbazyan

FRESHMAN

 

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (138)

10-0 Camarillo 10-Way (138)

4th Zinkin Classic (132)

1st Mission League (132)

2nd SS Southern Div. (132)

 

3rd Southern Section Blue (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

2-0 vs. Medina (CAM)

1-0 vs. Greyan (BOS)

1-0 vs. Guillermo (PD)

 

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Perez (MON)

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

NP: d. Janetzke (Carmel) 2-2 OT

NP: d. Simons (Camarillo) 3:52

CAM: d. Peraza (Warren) 7-0

CAM: d. Medina (Camarillo) 8-5

ZINK: d. DL Torre (Arroyo Gr.) 8-5

ZINK: d. Pryor (Atascadero) 2:54

ZINK: d. Cabrera (Buchan.) 5-2

ZINK: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 11-0

ZINK: d. Medina (Camarillo) 5-1

ZINK: l. Perez (Monache) 6-5

SSS: d. Esparza (Lakeside) 8-3

SSS: l. Espiritu (Temecula) 5-3

SSB: d. Jablonski (Sultana) 0:45

SSB: d. Aguilar (Roosev.) 2:32

SSB: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 3-1

SSB: d. Guillermo (Palm D.) 4-2

SSB: d. Greyan (Bosco) 7-0

 

15

17

Jagger French

JUNIOR

 

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista DL Eagle Inv. (126)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (126)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (132)

1st Sierra Foothill League (132)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (132)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Lopez (MW)

1-0 vs. Fredrickson (WIN)

1-0 vs. Espiritu (BEN)

 

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-1 vs. Concepcion (POW)

0-1 vs. Vela (OAK)

VDL: d. Espiritu (Benicia) 3:36

OAK: d. Fredrickson (Wind.) 10-9

OAK: l. Vela (Oakdale) 3-2

SN: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 6-1

SN: d. Philpott LAPI 8-5

SN: l. Jones MTVW 9-6

DB: d. Salazar ERIE 8-6

DB: l. Caviness BIXB 15-4

DB: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 7-0

DB: l. Cooper SKUT 11-1

TV: l. Concepcion (Poway) 2-1

TV: d. Weinberg (LC Canyon) 7-3

TV: l. Espiritu (Temecula) 4:52

DUAL: d. Neely (Oakdale) fall

SFL: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 6-3

SJ1: d. Mireles (Tokay) fall

SJ1: d. Lopez (Merrill W.) 4-3

SJS: d. Bhangu (Central C.) 10-2

SJS: d. Martinez (Ponderosa) 3:33

SJS: d. Lopez (Merrill W.) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 22 Nation. Folkstyle (HSS 120)

16

19

Roberto

Lopez

SENIOR

 

Merrill West

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista DL Eagle Inv. (132)

1st Castro Vly. Bay Area 59 (132)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (132)

1st Natomas NGNG (132)

3rd Escalon Lloyd C. Engel (132)

1st Granada Mat Classic (132)

4th Gilroy MidCals (132); I-D

1st Tri-Cities Athletic League (132)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (132)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. J. Bertalotto (TUR)

1-0 vs. Quilpa (GB)

1-0 vs. Obien (WP)

1-0 vs. Herrera (DO)

1-0 vs. Waller (HER)

 

0-2 vs. French (DO)

0-1 vs. Neely (OAK)

VDL: d. Obien (West Park) 4:44

VDL: d. Herrera (Del Oro) 6-1

BA: d. Bhangu (Central C.) 6-0

BM: d. Berndt (Vallejo) 17-5

NG: d. Firmacion (River C.) 3:45

ESC: l. Neely (Oakdale)

ESC: d. Fagan (Golden V.)

MC: d. Waller (Heritage) 5:00

MC: l. Head TUTT 11-8

MC: d. Rodarte (Benicia) 15-4

MC: d. London TUTT 16-6

MC: d. Clementi BROM 4:23

MC: l. Head TUTT I-D

SJ1: d. Spotswood (Folsom)

SJ1: d. Quilpa (Granite B.)

SJ1: l. French (Del Oro) 4-3

SJS: d. Fagan (Golden V.) 9-0

SJS: d. Byington (Sonora) 11-2

SJS: d. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 6-3

SJS: l. French (Del Oro) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

 

 

17

8

Jeremiah

Bertalotto

JUNIOR

 

Turlock
SAC JOAQUIN

1st Turlock CA Bulldog (138)

6th Oak. James Riddle (132); FOR

1st Escalon Lloyd C. Engel (132)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (132)

1st Morro Bay CIT (132)

1st Central CA Athletic (132)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (132)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Herrera (BAK)

1-0 vs. Rodarte (BEN)

2-0 vs. Lewis (FRK)

2-0 vs. Quilpa (GB)

1-0 vs. Laird (GD)

3-0 vs. Neely (OAK)

 

0-1 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lopez (MW)

0-1 vs. Meza (OAK)

TUR: d. Laird (Grace Davis) 5-0

OAK: d. Rodarte (Benicia) 9-5

OAK: l. Meza (Oakdale) 3-2

OAK: d. Tran (Granada) 8-0

OAK: l. Cae. Sullivan (Buch.) I-D

ESC: d. Fagan (Golden V.)

ESC: d. Neely (Oakdale)

TIM: d. Neely (Oakdale)

TIM: d. Quilpa (Granite B.)

TIM: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) major

CIT: d. Courneya (Beverly H.) 1:10

CIT: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 3-1 SV1

CCA: d. Padilla (Pitman) 8-4

SJ12: d. DL Fuente (River V.) 18-3

SJ2: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 5-2

SJS: d. Neely (Oakdale) 15-3

SJS: d. Lewis (Franklin) 3-2

SJS: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 6-3

SJS: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 7-3

SJS: d. Lewis (Franklin) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

18

16

Emilio Medina

SENIOR

 

Camarillo

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (132)

5-2 Camarillo 10-Way (138/145)

6th Zinkin Classic (132)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

I-D, Qtrs. Morro Bay CIT (132)

1st Coastal Canyon League (132)

2nd SS Eastern Div. (132)

 

3rd Southern Section Gold (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Herrera (BAK)

1-0 vs. Bowen (LG)

1-0 vs. Riestra (CDM)

1-0 vs. Roy (HESP)

1-0 vs. Balingit (ETI)

1-0 vs. D. Guillermo (PD)

1-0 vs. DL Torre (AG)

 

0-2 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Flores (WAL)

0-2 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

0-1 vs. Holland (MTC)

NP: d. Palmer (Poway) 7-5

CAM: l. Holland (Mt. Carmel) 9-5

CAM: d. Peraza (Warren) 11-9

CAM: l. Shahbazyan (Camar.) 8-5

ZINK: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 7-1

ZINK: d. DL Torre (Arroyo G.) 10-6

ZINK: d. Roberts (Vacav.) FORF

ZINK: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-4

ZINK: l. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 5-1

ZINK: l. Cabrera (Buchan.) 13-2

DB: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 4-2

DB: d. Manabat (Highland) 2:45

DB: l. Taam MOAN 7-3

TV: d. Hildenbrandt PNCR 1:01

TV: d. Bowen (Los Gatos) 6-3

TV: l. Padilla PUEB 10-4

TV: d. D. Guillermo (Palm D.) 10-5

TV: l. Espiritu (Temecula V.) 3-2

CIT: d. Salas (Torres) 4:55

CIT: l. Courneya (Beverly H.) I-D

SSE: l. Hernandez (San Cl.) 7-5 SV1

SSG: d. Flores (Santa Fe) 13-3

SSG: d. Balingit (Etiwanda) 4:19

SSG: l. Flores (Walnut) 1:02

SSG: d. Roy (Hesperia) 12-4

SSG: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (126)

19

18

Alias

Raby

FRESHMAN

 

West Valley

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (138)

1st River Valley Battle/Buttes (138)

3-2 Reno TOC (138)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (138)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (138)

2nd Gilroy MidCals (132)

1st Redwood Empire Classic (132)

 

1st Northern Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. I. Bertalotto (TUR)

 

0-1 vs. Hanna (ARC)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

RTOC: l. Romero POM 5-1

RTOC: d. Cernev SPRA 1:34

RTOC: l. Robinson WASA 12-8

NC: d. Torres (Anderson) 3:30

TIM: l. Hernandez (Oakdale)

TIM: d. Chiu (Logan) FOR

TIM: d. Buak (Union M.) fall

TIM: d. Smith (Folsom)

TIM: d. I. Bertalotto (Turlock)

MC: d. Bhangu (Central C.) 6-3

MC: d. Zepeda (Gilroy) FOR

MC: d. Head TUTT 7-1

MC: l. Hanna (Arcata) 5:25

RED: d. Vilmenay (Lower l.) 16-5

NS: d. Pleau (lassen) 25-10

 

20

20

Loscar

Riestra

SENIOR

 

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

3rd Marina Mann Classic (138)

4th Sonora TOC (132)

3rd Morro Bay CIT (132)

1st Sunset League (132)

3rd SS Inland Div. (132)

 

4th Southern Section Gold (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

1-0 vs. Roy (HESP)

1-0 vs. Balingit (ETI)

1-0 vs. Macedo (LEM)

 

0-1 vs. Herrera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

0-1 vs. Medina (CAM)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-1 vs. Roy (HESP)

DUAL: d. DeWitt (Yucaipa) TF

MAN: l. Vargas (Central) 4-2

MAN: d. Stephens (Hunting.) 18-4

MAN: d. Mier (Paloma V.) 11-1

MAN: d. Guerra (Downey) 9-0

DUAL: d. Reid (Fountain V.) 1:11

TOC: d. Pinon (Newport H.) 3:41

TOC: d. Strapp (Corona DM) 3:32

TOC: l. Cabrera (Buchan.) 2-0

TOC: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-0

TOC: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 1-0

CIT: d. Martinez (Bullard) 3:08

CIT: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 1:49

CIT: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-0

CIT: d. Martinez (Bullard) 3:40

CIT: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 3:45

SL: d. Reid (Fountain) 4:56

SL: d. Pinon (Newport H.) 3:47

SSI: l. Roy (Hesperia) 3-2

SSI: d. Jablonski (Sultana) 0:38

SSI: d. Stephens (Huntington) 16-0

SSG: d. Holoway (Santiago) 5:43

SSG: d. Roy (Hesperia) 5-3

SSG: l. Espiritu (Temecula) 7-3

SSG: d. Balingit (Etiwanda) 1:54

SSG: l. Medina (Camarillo) 5-2

 

21

21

Tigran Greyan

FRESHMAN

 

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (132)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (132)

0-2 Reno TOC (132)

5th Sonora TOC (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

5th Five Counties (132)

1st Trinity League (132)

2nd SS Coastal Div. (132)

 

4th Southern Section Blue (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Alvarez (SFO)

1-0 vs. Meza (OAK)

1-0 vs. Ornelas (CLO)

2-0 vs. D. Guillermo (PD)

1-0 vs. Roy (HES)

1-0 vs. Esparza (LAK)

 

0-2 vs. Sandoval (NVW)

0-2 vs. Hernandez (MAR)

0-1 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

0-1 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

0-2 vs. Concepcion (POW)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

ST: d. Castillo (Millikan) 9-4

ST: d. Herrera (Chaparral) 5-1

COS: d. Alvarez (S. Fernando) 13-0

COS: d. Meza (Oakdale) 7-0

COS: d. Reid (Fountain V.) 1:28

COS: l. Hernandez (Marina) 5-0

RTOC: l. Concepcion (Poway) 3-0

TOC: d. Jablonski (Sultana) 1:50

TOC: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 8-2

TOC: d. Manabat (Highland) 2:51

TOC: d. Castillo (Millikan) 8-0

TOC: l. Hernandez (San Cl.) 4:25

TOC: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 3-1

DB: l. Gillett CRVL 0:25

DB: d. D. Guillermo (Palm D.) 7-1

DB: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 8-3

DB: l. Concepcion (Poway) 6-3

5C: d. Mendez (Redwood) 3:09

5C: l. Reece REGJ 1-0

5C: d. Roybal SLAM 11-1

5C: d. Contreras (Chavez) 2:28

5C: l. Hernandez (Marina) 6-0

5C: d. Roy (Hesperia) 5-2

TL: d. Reyna (Servite) 8-2

SSCO: d. Reyna (Servite) 4:47

SSCO: d. Gonzalez (Chino) 7-0

SSCO: l. Sandoval (Northv.) 3:23

SSB: d. Espinoza (Brea O.) 3:02

SSB: d. Guillermo (Palm D.) 2-1

SSB: l. Sandoval (Northv.) 0:52

SSB: d. Esparza (Lakeside) 6-2

SSB: l. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 7-0

 

22

23

Robert

Anthony

Ornelas

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (132)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (132)

6th Sonora TOC (132)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

5th Rockwell Rumble-UT (132)

4th Central Division 1 (132)

 

4th Central Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Espiritu (TV)

2-0 vs. Tamayo (CTR)

 

1-3 vs. Cabrera (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Valencia (SOB)

0-2 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-4 vs. Herrera (BAK)

0-1 vs. VanBebber (KING)

0-1 vs. B. Luna (STF)

0-1 vs. Galicia (MAD)

0-1 vs. Riestra (CDM)

0-1 vs. Greyan (BOS)

BAK: d. Espiritu (Temec.) 5-3 SV1

BAK: l. Granada (Clovis) 4-3

BAK: l. VanBebber (Kingsb.) 3-0

DUAL: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-2

WL: l. B. Luna (St. Francis) 5-1

WL: d. Fitzgerald (Clovis) 3-1

ZINK: d. Serrano (Gilroy) 9-0

ZINK: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-2

ZINK: d. Cae. Sullivan (Buch.) 5-2

ZINK: l. Galicia (Madera) 6-2

TOC: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 11-2

TOC: d. Kruger (Cypress) 4:28

TOC: d. Roy (Hesperia) 5-3

TOC: d. Fitzgerald (Clovis) 7-2

TOC: l. Riestra (Corona DM) 5-0

TOC: l. Greyan (Bosco) 3-1

DB: d. Fraser (Granite H.) 3-2

DB: l. Valencia (Sobrato) 19-4

DB: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-1

RR: l. Miller BEAR 10-6

RR: d. Kelly WASA 3-2

RR: d. Fitzgerald (Clovis) 3-1

RR: l. Rasmussen MILL 1:18

RR: d. Young PALI 5-3

DUAL: l. Cabrera (Buchan.) 5-1

DUAL: d. Tamayo (Central) 2-0

C1: d. Tamayo (Central) 5-3

C1: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 5-0

C1: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 12-2

C1: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 3-1

CS: d. Alvarado (Clovis E.) 15-0

CS: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) 6-4

CS: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 4-0

CS: d. Reza (South) DEF

CS: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 5-0

 

23

22

John Alvarez

SOPHOMORE

 

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

3rd Westminster Cossarek (132)

1st Bishop Amat Rumble (132)

1st Santa Ana ASICS Chall. (132)

1st Sam De John Invite (132)

1st LA Regional #2 (132)

 

1st LA City Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Meza (OAK)

 

0-1 vs. Greyan (BOS)

COS: l. Greyan (Bosco) 13-0

COS: d. Reid (Fountain V.) 7-0

COS: d. Meza (Oakdale) 3-2

AS: d. Johnston (Holtv.) 10-2

LAS: d. Rodriguez (Granada H.) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (126)

 

 

24

24

Peter Bowen

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

6th Chukchansi Invite (138)

0-2 Reno TOC (132)

1st Lovelock Mustangs-NV (138)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

7th Gilroy MidCals (132)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (132)

1st CCS Northern Reg. (132)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. D. Guillermo (PD)

1-0 vs. Rodarte (BEN)

 

0-1 vs. Zepeda (GIL)

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Espiritu (TV)

0-1 vs. Medina (CAM)

0-1 vs. Talamante (PIT)

CH: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 5:34

CH: d. Tyrrell (Ukiah) 1:33

CH: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 4-3

CH: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 1:36

CH: l. Talamante (Pitman) 20-8

RTOC: l. Exferd NAMP 7-2

RTOC: l. Lopez HORI 6-2

AC: d. Gonzales (Gilroy)

TV: d. D. Guillermo (Palm D.) 7-6

TV: l. Medina (Camarillo) 6-3

TV: d. Honsa (Del Oro) 4:23

TV: l. Espiritu (Temecula) 11-2

TV: d. Hernandez (San Clem.) I-D

MC: d. Chiu (Logan) 4-1

MC: d. Rodarte (Benicia) 5:52

MC: l. Clementi BROM 3:50

MC: d. Chiu (Logan) 4:37

MC: l. Jennings ELR 14-2

MC: d. London TUTT 1:47

CCS: d. Acevedo (Aptos) 5:05

CCS: d. Chaidez (Alisal) 1:29

CCS: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 3:16

CCS: d. Acevedo (Aptos) 1:21

CCS: d. Tan (Fremont) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th CCS (126)

20: 2-2 CCS (106)

25

25

Dylan

Guillermo

JUNIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (132)

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (132)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (132)

1st Desert Empire League (132)

3rd SS Eastern Div. (132)

 

5th Southern Section Blue (132)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Esparza (LAK)

1-0 vs. Fletes (CSP)

 

1-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

 

0-1 vs. Zepeda (GIL)

0-1 vs. Shahbazyan (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Medina (CAM)

0-1 vs. Bell (ETI)

0-1 vs. Bowen (LG)

0-2 vs. Greyan (BOS)

0-2 vs. Murillo (CSP)

LO: d. Espinoza (Etiwanda) 8-0

LO: d. Contreras (Walnut) 7-4

LO: l. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 3:21

RH: d. Fletes (Canyon Sp.) 3:27

RH: l. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 13-5

DB: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 21-6

DB: l. Greyan (Bosco) 7-1

TV: d. Honsa (Del Oro) 2:58

TV: l. Bowen (Los Gatos) 7-6

TV: d. Fraser (Granite H.) 3:42

TV: d. Hernandez (San Clem.) 1:55

TV: l. Medina (Camarillo) 10-5

TV: l. Bell (Etiwanda) 2-1

SSE: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 8-2

SSE: d. Tessandore (La Quinta) 9-3

SSE: d. Tessandore (La Quinta) 11-4

SSB: d. Esparza (Lakeside) 3-2

SSB: l. Greyan (Bosco) 2-1

SSB: d. Roehl (Yorba L.) 7-0

SSB: d. Jablonski (Sultana) 1:00

SSB: l. Shahbazyan (Cham.) 4-2

SSB: d. Esparza (Lakeside) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (132)

 

 

26

26

Evan Roy

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

3-2 Qtrs. Sonora TOC (132)

1st Silverado A. Amaral (132)

6th Five Counties (132)

1st Mojave River League (132)

1st SS Inland Div. (132)

 

5th Southern Section Gold (132)

 

TOC: d. DeWitt (Yucaipa) 12-2

TOC: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 2-0

TOC: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-3

AA: d. Matthews (Los Osos) 0:39

AA: d. Jablonski (Sultana) 2:59

5C: d. Aguilar (Roosev.) 2:42

5C: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 3:01

5C: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 3:21

5C: d. Bhangu (Central C.) 9-3

5C: l. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 6-5

5C: l. Greyan (Bosco) 5-2

MRL: d. Jablonski (Sultana)

DUAL: l. Daugherty (Yucaipa) fall

SSI: d. Stephens (Huntington) 3:12

SSI: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 3-2

SSI: d. Long (Arroyo) 2:56

SSG: d. Tessandore (La Quinta) 13-4

SSG: l. Riestra (Corona DM) 5-3

SSG: d. Flores (Santa Fe) 7-1

SSG: d. Castillo (Millikan) 10-8

SSG: l. Medina (Camarillo) 12-4

SSG: d. Balingit (Etiwanda) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, SS (132)

27

29

Daniel Reza

SOPHOMORE

 

South

CENTRAL

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

1st Kern County Invite (132)

1st So. Yosemite Mtn. League (132)

2nd Central Division 2 (132)

 

6th Central Section (132)

DB: d. Roybal SLAM 10-2

DB: l. Zepeda (Gilroy) 1:31

DB: l. Taam MOAN 2:20

KC: d. Ko (Garces) 18-3

KC: d. Rogers (Wasco) 2:46

C2: d. Collins (Hanford) 1:10

C2: d. DL Torre (Arroyo Gr.) 9-3

C2: l. Perez (Monache) 3:58

CS: d. Pryor (Atascadero) 8-6

CS: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 12-2

CS: d. Contreras (Chavez) 10-2

CS: d. Tackett (Fontier) 5-1

CS: l. Ornelas (Clovis) DEF

CS: l. Tamayo (Central) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

28

31

Ahmaad

Lewis

SENIOR

 

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Pioneer Barrera (138); I-D

1st Paradise King Mtn. (138)

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (138)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (132)

2-2 Qtrs. Gilroy MidCals (132)

1st Delta League (132)

3rd Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (132)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (132)

 

EB: d. Firmacion (River C.) 0:46

EB: d. Jimenez (Roseville) 10-5

EB: l. Quilpa (Granite B.) I-D

LB: d. I. Madayag (Novato) 12-1

LB: l. Whittington (Monache) 8-2

TIM: d. Leon (Logan) fall

TIM: d. Rodarte (Benicia) major

TIM: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) major

TIM: d. Bartley (Del Norte)

TIM: d. Rodarte (Benicia)

MC: d. Resureccion (MV Chris.) 1:09

MC: d. Serrano (Gilroy) 3:46

MC: l. Hanna (Arcata) 3-0

MC: l. Jennings ELR 11-9 SV1

DL: d. Prudomme (Davis) 11-5

SJ1: l. Quilpa (Granite B.) 8-6

SJ1: d. Spotswood (Folsom)

SJ1: d. Quilpa (Granite B.)

SJS: d. Sanders (Pioneer) 16-0

SJS: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 3-2

SJS: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 3-1 SV1

SJS: d. Jimenez (Roseville) 2:59

SJS: d. Martinez (Ponderosa) 6-3

SJS: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

21: 1-2 CA State Finals (120)

20: 2-2 SJS (113)

29

32

Vicente

Rodarte

JUNIOR

Benicia

NORTH COAST

Cons. Redwood Rumble (138)

1st Vista DL Eagle Inv. (138)

4-2 Oakdale James Riddle (132)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (138)

1st Sonoma Deets WInslow (138)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (132)

4-2 Gilroy MidCals (132)

1st Diablo Athletic League (132)

 

2nd North Coast Section (132)

 

RED: l. DL Fuente (River V.) 5:58

VDL: d. I. Madayag (Novato) 3:40

OAK: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 9-5

OAK: d. Honsa (Del Oro) 2:54

OAK: l. Zacarias (Clovis W.) FORF

BM: d. Jackson (JF Kennedy) 9-1

BM: d. Waller (Heritage) 8-5

TIM: d. Tyrrell (Ukiah) fall

TIM: l. Lewis (Franklin) major

TIM: d. Jimenez (Roseville) major

TIM: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) fall

TIM: l. Lewis (Franklin)

MC: l. Bowen (Los Gatos) 5:52

MC: d. Rusureccion (MV Chris.) 2:08

MC: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 15-4

NCS: d. Chiu (Logan) 6-0

NCS: d. Waller (Heritage) 7-6

NCS: l. Hannan (Arcata) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th NCS (132)

30

35

Kaden

Martinez

SOPHOMORE

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

7-1 Mustang Stampede-NV (138)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (138)

DEF, 4-2 Sierra Nevada (132)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Mem. (132)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (126)

1st Foothill Valley League (132)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (132)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (132)

 

MUS: l. Perryman (Temecula) 18-3

ZINK: l. Victoria (Granada) 9-3

ZINK: d. Martinez (Bullard) 3:41

ZINK: l. Arroyo (Reedley) 6-2

SN: l. Morales (Central) 8-6

SN: d. Reyna (Servite) 3:37

JR: l. Quilpa (Granite B.) 9-6

TIM: d. Clark (Franklin) fall

TIM: l. Espiritu (Benicia)

TIM: d. Spotswood (Folsom)

TIM: d. Canicosa (Tokay) fall

TIM: d. Fredrickson (Windsor) fall

TIM: l. Meza (Oakdale)

SJ3: d. Neely (Oakdale) 1:22

SJ3: d. Fagan (Golden V.) I-D 3:07

SJS: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 0:20

SJS: l. French (Del Oro) 3:33

SJS: l. Lewis (Franklin) 6-3

SJS: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 1:43

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th SJS (126)

31

34

Ben Quilpa

SENIOR

 

Granite Bay

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Pioneer Ed Barrera (138)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (138)

4-2 Zinkin Classic (138)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (132)

1st Chico Joe Rios Mem. (132)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (132)

2nd Sierra Foothill League (132)

4th Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (132)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (132)

 

EB: d. Lewis (Franklin) I-D

CM: d. Soto (Elk Grove) 5-3

ZINK: l. Ramirez (Victor V.) 3-2

ZINK: d. Padilla (Norwalk) 4-0

ZINK: d. Smatov (Birmingh.) 11-2

ZINK: d. Phillips (El Capitan) 2:54

ZINK: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 7-2

SN: d. Morales (Central) 7-6

SN: l. Jag. French (Del Oro) 6-1

SN: d. Santos MTVW 4-0

SN: d. Honsa (Del Oro) 1:51

SN: d. Ricaporte SPCK 4-0

SN: d. Philpott LAPI 5-2

JR: d. Martinez (Ponderosa) 9-6

JR: d. Firmacion (River C.) 18-8

TIM: d. Bartley (Del Norte)

TIM: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock)

TIM: l. Rodarte (Benicia) fall

TIM: d. Bartley (Del Norte)

DUAL: l. Herrera (Del Oro) 5-1

SFL: d. Spotswood (Folsom) 8-2

SFL: l. French (Del Oro) 6-3

SJ1: d. Lewis (Franklin) 8-6

SJ1: l. Lopez (Merrill W.)

SJ1: l. Lewis (Franklin)

SJS: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 5-3

SJS: l. Martinez (Ponderosa) 0:20

SJS: d. Neely (Oakdale) 8-1

SJS: d. Fagan (Golden V.) 8-3

SJS: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 7-3

SJS: l. Martinez (Ponderosa) 1:43

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th SJS (132)

20: 1-2 SJS (106)

32

37

Armando

Tamayo

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (132)

5th Clovis West Shootout (132)

1st Chukchansi Invite (132)

3-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (126)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (126)

5th Central Division 1 (132)

 

5th Central Section (132)

 

GRIZ: l. Cae. Sullivan (Buch.) 4-2

CW: l. Granada (Clovis) 5-1

CW: d. Glenn (Gilroy) 3:54

CW: d. Serrano (Gilroy) 4:57

CH: d. Woods (Highland) 5-2

CH: d. Capri (Ukiah) 1-0

DUAL: l. Zav. Cerda (Hoover) 2-1

ZINK: d. Vaughn (Paso Rob.) 6-0

ZINK: d. Lukata (Birmingh.) 8-7

ZINK: d. Justice (Corning) 1:06

ZINK: l. Ai. Simmons (Bak.) 5-0

ZINK: l. Lopez (Clovis W.) 1-0 UTB

SN: d. Lopez SPAS 7-5

SN: l. Marino BISK 11-3

SN: d. Silvas THUN 2:44

SN: l. Villegas (Rancho B.) 3-2

SN: l. A. Lopez SPAS 8-1

TV: d. Lorraine (Frontier) 2-1

TV: l. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 7-0

TV: d. Lukata (Birmingh.) 3:41

TV: l. Herrera (Del Oro) 5-1

TV: l. Herrera (Chaparral) 6-2

DUAL: d. Lopez (Clovis W.) 4-1

DUAL: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 2-0

C1: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 5-3

C1: d. Tackett (Frontier) 8-3

C1: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 4:01

C1: d. Macedo (Lemoore) MFOR

CS: d. Ko (Garces) 6-1

CS: l. Mendez (Redwood) 1-0

CS: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) MFOR

CS: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 6-3

CS: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) FOR

CS: d. Reza (South) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (126)

20: 1-2 CS (113)

33

40

Vanden

Caudillo

JUNIOR

Carlsbad

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (138)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (132)

2-2 Reno TOC (132)

1st Mission Hills Invite (132)

1st Orange Glen Jim Londos (132)

1st San Pasqual Invite (132)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (132)

 

3rd San Diego Section (132)

 

CARL: d. Ibanez (Vista) 1:15

LC: d. Johnston (Holtville) 1:06

LC: l. Saldate SLAM 2:54

LC: d. Fraser (Granite H.) 0:54

LC: d. Villegas (Rancho B.) 10-8

MH: d. Harrison (Rancho B.) 5:30

SP: d. Janetzke (Mt. Carmel) 17-9

SD2: d. Fraser (Granite H.) 3:27

SDS: l. Johnston (Holtv.) 11-6

SDS: d. Weinberg (LC Canyon) 2:57

SDS: d. Janetzke (Mt. Carmel) 2:56

SDS; d. Fraser (Granite H.) 5-0

 

34

49

Layronz Fraser

SOPHOMORE

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

3rd Granite Hills Invite (138)

6th LC Canyon Hamada (132)

1-2 Reno TOC (132)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (132)

3rd Holtville Rotary Inv. (132)

2nd San Diego Div. 2 (132)

 

4th San Diego Section (132)

GH: l. Wells (Lakeside) 0:48

GH: d. Barragan (Imperial) 2:49

LC: l. Esparza (Lakeside) 6-4

LC: d. Canela (Chap.) 11-9 SV1

LC: d. Greer (Murrieta V.) 5-2

LC: l. Caudillo (Carlsbad) 0:54

LC: l. Esparza (Lakeside) 1-0

RTOC: l. Arnett GRVW 1:44

RTOC: l. Lacey CROO 3-2

DB: d. Contreras (Chavez) 7-3

DB: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 3-2

DB: d. Delgado SLAM 11-0

DB: l. Macedo (Lemoore) 8-2

TV: d. Jablonski (Sultana) 3:26

TV: l. Bell (Etiwanda) 10-3

TV: l. D. Gullermo (Palm D.) 3:42

HOL: d. Ibanez (Vista) 8-1

HOL: l. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 2:39

HOL: d. Johnston (Holtville) 2:43

SD2: l. Caudillo (Carlsbad) 3:27

SDS: d. Weinberg (LC Canyon) 8-0

SDS: l. Janetzke (Mt. Carmel) 3-1

SDS: d. Arias (Brawley) 0:59

SDS: d. Ibanez (Vista) 12-2

SDS: d. Johnston (Holtville) 5-2

SDS: l. Caudillo (Carlsbad) 5-0

 

35

HM

Pedro Mendez

SENIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

5-2 Vacaville Larry Nelson (138)

4-2 Zinkin Classic (132)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (132)

4-2 Five Counties (132)

5-2 Morro Bay CIT (132)

3rd Central Division 2 (132)

 

9th Central Section (132)

LN: l. Jennings (Clovis W.) 8-5

LN: l. Padilla (Vacaville) 3-2

ZINK: l. Kijambu (Granite B.) 9-5

ZINK: d. Pryor (Atasc.) 10-0

ZINK: d. Alvarado (Clovis E.) 7-1

ZINK: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 0:33

SN: l. Ricaporte SPCK 2:42

SN: l. Morales (Central) 11-0

5C: d. Shmuel (Segerstrom) 6-2

5C: l. Greyan (Bosco) 3:09

5C: d. Martinez (Mission O.) 4-1

5C: l. Bhangu (Central C.) 2:30

CIT. l. Garcia (Madera So.) 7-4

CIT. d. Pryor (Atascadero) 8-2

CIT. l. Macedo (Lemoore) 2:09

C2: l. Perez (Monache) 1:33

C2: d. Welsh (Porterv.) 2:36

C2: d. Alvarado (Clovis E.) 4-1

CS: d. Manabat (Highland) 4:24

CS: d. Tamayo (Central) 1-0

CS: l. Perez (Monache) 2:54

CS: l. Tackett (Frontier) FORF

CS: d. Contreras (Chavez) 2:51

CS: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) DE

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CS (132)

36

-

Noel Garcia

JUNIOR

Madera South

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (132)

1-2 Chukchansi Invite (132)

3rd The Bash Don Olson (132)

2-2 Tim Brown Mem. (132)

7th Morro Bay CIT (132)

2nd Central Division 3 (132)

 

7th Central Section (132)

GI: l. Tamayo (Central) 1:30

CHK: l. Manabat (Highland) 6-4

CHK: l. Struthers (Clovis) 6-2

TB: l. Urbieta (anford) 4-1

TIM: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) fall

TIM: l. Vaquero (Vista DL)

CIT. l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 17-4

CIT. d. Reyna (Servite) 7-2

CIT. l. Martinez (Bullard) 9-4

CIT. d. Wilcox (Independ.) 14-4

C3: d. Manabat (Highland) 1:53

C3: l. Pryor (Atascadero) 6-4

CS: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 1:57

CS: d. Pryor (Atascdero) 6-4

CS: d. Macedo (Lemoore) 2:22

CS: l. Tamayo (Central) 6-3

CS: d. Tackett (Frontier) 3:54

 

37

HM

Luis

Acosta

Tackett

SOPHOMORE

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell (132)

1st Kern County Invite (126)

2nd Mission Oak Invite (126)

7th Central Division 1 (132)

 

8th Central Section (132)

 

APT: l. Glenn (Gilroy) 3:48

APT: l. Acevedo (Aptos) 10-5

KC: d. Woods (Highland) 3-1

KC: d. Jara (Ridgeview) 6-4

KC: d. Grant (South) MFOR

MO: l. Alvarez (Selma) 5:17

C1: d. Hernandez (Selma) 5-1

C1: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 1:21

C1: l. Tamayo (Central) 8-3

C1: d. Martinez (Bullard) 5-4

CS: l. Herrear (Bakersf.) 2:50

CS: d. Rogers (Wasco) 17-4

CS: d. Alvarado (Clovis E.) 7-1

CS: d. Mendez (Redwood) FORF

CS: l. Reza (South) 5-1

CS: l. Garcia (Madera So.) 3:54

 

38

HM

Talon Pleau

JUNIOR

Lassen

NORTHERN

2nd Wheatland Savedra (145)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (138)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (132)

 

2nd Northern Section (132)

 

SAV: d. Lizardo (East Nic.) 10-3

SAV: l. Friederici SOTA 3:14

SN: l. Hull GRPS 4-3

SN: d. Lambro TAHO 6-2

SN: l. Vargas (Central) 2:30

NC: d. Strain (Modoc) 11-4

NS: d. Swinger (Durham) 4-0

NS: l. Raby (West Valley) 25-10

NS: l. Pleau (Lassen) 3:09

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NS (138)

39

-

Abdul Abozaid

JUNIOR

George

Washington

SAN FRANCISCO

0-2 Bay Area 59 Invite (138)

2nd Albany Kermit Bankson (132)

5th Maria Carr. Puma Classic (132)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (132)

 

1st San Francisco Section (132)

BA: l. Cornejo (Tracy) 5-1

BA: l. Wisoff (Amador V.) 1:00

ALB: l. C. Quintua (Casa Grande) 6-3

PUM: l. Savage (Freedom) fall

PUM: l. Olsan (Redwood) 9-6

ELC: l. Jennings (Clovis W.) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (126)

20: 4th SFS (126)

40

-

Daniel Axtle

SOPHOMORE

Oakland

OAKLAND

1-2 Bay Area 59 Invite (138)

0-2 Albany Kermit Bankson (138)

 

1st Oakland Athletic League (132)

BA: l. Mireles (Tokay) 0:53

BA: l. Byers (Aptos) 0:$2

ALB: l. Caballero (St. Patrick) 1:51

ALB: l. Mills (Petaluma) 0:49