132 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Dario Lemus

JUNIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 3:36

CW: d. Audino (Clovis No.) 3:00

CW: d. Cabrera (Buchanan) 9-5

CW: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (128)

20: 4th CS, 5th CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 21 Super 32-NC (132)

2

2

Damion Elliott

SENIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

Commit: Oregon St. (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SJS, 2nd CA (126)

19: 2nd SJS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

3

3

Jack Gioffre

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis W. Shootout (145); DEF

 

CW: d. Clark (Clovis) 1:43

CW: d. Almarinez (Vacaville) 4:00

 

Commit: Virginia (ACC)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd CS, 4th CA (113)

19: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (106)

7th 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (100)

4

4

Brock

Bobzien

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

Commit: Wisconsin (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SDS, 7th CA (113)

19: 1st SDS, 1-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

Member, 21 UWW Cadet Worlds Greco (60k)

1st 21 UWW Pan-Am Freestyle (60k)

1st 21 UWW Pan-Am Greco (60k)

1st 21 UWW Cadet Greco (60k)

2nd 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (60k)

5th 19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (113)

2nd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (113)

2nd '19 UWW Nation. Greco (U15 57k)

5

5

Collin Guffey

SOPHOMORE

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (138)

 

GH: d. Duenas (Brawley) 1:30

 

 

NATIONALS:
1st 21 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (120)

7th '19 USAW 14U Nat. Greco (102)

3rd '19 USAW 14U Nat. Freestyle (102)

6

6

Casey Roberts

JUNIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: d. Come (Arroyo Gr.) 7-4

CW: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 5-0

CW: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 3:15

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SJS, 7th CA (120)

7

7

Andrew

Barbosa

SOPHOMORE

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

8

8

Yoshiya

Funakoshi

SENIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

West Torrance

(SS)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 3rd CA State Finals (128)

20: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (120)

19: 4th SS, 8th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (132)

-

-

Caleb Park

JUNIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 120)

9

11

Sean Solis

SENIOR

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

19: 7th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

10

12

Moses Mirabal

SOPHOMORE

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 6-2

CW: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 7-1

CW: d. Audino (Clovis No.) 1:14

CW: d. Hansen (Royal) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (128)

11

13

Jonathan

Hernandez

JUNIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 5th CA State Finals (134)

20: 1st SJS, 0-2 CA (120)

12

10

Abraham

Cerda

SENIOR

Hoover

CENTRAL

2-2 Central Grizzly Inv. (138)

 

GI: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) fall

GI: l. Vargas (Central) fall

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (113)

19: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

13

14

EJ Parco

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

Formerly of

De La Salle

(NCS)

 

 

 

NATIONALS:
4th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (132)

14

15

 

Enzo

Fukuanga

SENIOR

Woodbridge

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

19: 2-2 SS (113)

15

16

Joseph

Antonio

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (138)

 

 

16

17

Tyson

Escobedo

SENIOR

 

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (120)

-

18

Mark Quindoy

SENIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

Not wrestling?

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (126)

17

19

Jesse Cota

SENIOR

 

Patterson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (113)

19: 7th SJS (106)

18

20

Marcus Caro

SOPHOMORE

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (122)

19

21

Aidan

Hansen

SENIOR

 

Royal

SOUTHERN

6th Clovis West Shootout (138)

CW: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 8-1

CW: d. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 0:16

CW: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (126)

19: 1-2 SS (113)

20

24

Julian Leon

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (138)

 

RH: d. E. Espinosa (W. Valley) 1:59

RH: d. Wells (Lakeside) 3-1

RH: d. Benavidez (Paloma V.) 13-6

 

21

22

Jacob Perez

FRESHMAN

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

22

23

Tomas Jacobo

SENIOR

Eastlake

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SDS (120)

 

 

23

25

Cooper Riley

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

24

26

McKay Mauro

SENIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (132)

4th Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

GI: d. Estrada (Buchanan) 3-0

CW: d. Baylon (Buchanan) 6-1

CW: l. Rosas (Clovis) 7-1

CW: l. Bustamante (Buchan.) 5-2

 

25

27

Kevin Lopez

SENIOR

 

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (106)

19: 2-2 SJS (113)

26

HM

Anthony

Vargas

FRESHMAN

Central

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (138)

 

GI: l. Contino (Buchanan) fall

GI: d. Cerda (Hoover) fall

GI: d. Orozco (Stockdale) fall 2x

 

27

28

Vanden

Caudillo

SOPHOMORE

Central
Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

28

29

Anthony

Pereyra

SENIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (106)

29

30

Nathan

Perryman

SOPHOMORE

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

30

31

Elijah

Benavidez

JUNIOR

Paloma

Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (138)

 

RH: d. Lopez (Cajon) 5:09

RH: d. Rodgers (Esperanza) 7-4

RH: l. Leon (Northview) 13-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (106)

31

32

Brian Leon

SOPHOMORE

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (132)

 

RH: l. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 14-5

RH: d. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 5-4 TB1

 

32

-

Isaac Rea

FRESHMAN

Norco

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (132)

 

 

CM: d. Woods (Palisades) 8-3

CM: d. Sabatasso (Newport) 4-1

CM: d. Beldon (S. Clemente) 0:50

 

33

-

Ryan Woods

JUNIOR

Palisades

LOS ANGELES

Cons. Costa Mesa Classic (132)

 

CM: l. Rea (Norco) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

34

33

Joshua

Hannan

JUNIOR

Arcata

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 NCS (113)

35

34

Alex Talamante

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SJS (106)

36

36

Sebastian

Macedo

JUNIOR

 

Lemoore

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (113)

37

37

Vicente

Mosqueda

SENIOR

Watsonville

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CCS (126)

19: 1-2 CCS (120)

 

 

38

38

Nathan Come

JUNIOR

Arroyo

Grande

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (138)

CW: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 7-4

CW: l. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 13-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (106)

39

39

Ezekiel

Lazcano

SENIOR

Hueneme

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

40

40

Isaac Lopez

SENIOR

 

Bonita Vista

SAN DIEGO

2nd Granite Hills Invite (132); FF

 

GH: l. Wells (Granite H.) FF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (120)

HM

HM

Reggie Raiz

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: d. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 1:44

CW: d. Hansen (Royal) 8-1

CW: d. Roberts (Vacaville) 5-0

CW: l. Lemus (Clovis) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 3rd CA State Finals (140)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '19 USAW Nat. 16U Folks. (113)

HM

HM

Gor Vardanyan

FRESHMAN

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 15U UWW Cadet Freestyle (68k)

HM

35

Carson

McElroy

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (132)

CW: l. Bustamante (Buchan.) 1:20

CW: l. Granada (Clovis) 17-2

 

HM

HM

Alan Casey

JUNIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Kaden

Thornsberry

JUNIOR

Hughson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: DEF, SJS (113)

HM

HM

Jayson

Victoria

SOPHOMORE

 

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

(145)

Daniel Leyva

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CW: l. Rosas (Clovis) 22-1

CW: l. Baylon (Buchanan) 11-2

 

HM

HM

Levi Waller

JUNIOR

Heritage

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Isaiah

Bertalotto

SOPHOMORE

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Kyle Jeong

SENIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NCS (120)

HM

HM

Josh Laird

JUNIOR

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th SJS (113)

HM

-

Ricardo

Espinosa

SENIOR

West Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (132)

 

RH: d. Murillo (Canyon Sp.) 8-6 SV1

RH: d. Paschia (Valencia) 11-1

 

-

-

Brandon

Bigler

SENIOR

 

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th CCS (126)

-

-

Diego

Laverde

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

3rd South Torrance Invite (126)

 

ST: l. Mitchell (Foothill) 5:57

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: N/A, SS (113)

-

-

Cade Braun

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Miguel Acuna

JUNIOR

Benicia

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th NCS (113)

-

-

Dylan Chun

SENIOR

Monterey

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (120)

-

-

Brenden

Meneses

JUNIOR

El Camino

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

19: 2-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Julian Rosales

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SJS (113)

19: 0-2 SJS (106)

-

-

Anthony

Audino

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1-2 Central Grizzly Inv. (138)

8th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

GI: l. Contino (Buchanan) 6-4

GI: l. Orozco (Stockdale) 6-4

CW: l. Lemus (Clovis) 3:00

CW: d. Covarrubia (Kerman) 0:40

CW: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 1:14

CW: l. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 11-4

 

-

-

Marco Cohen

SENIOR

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (132)