Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

138 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Aaron Nagao

SENIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SS, 1st CA (126)

’18: 2nd SS, 2nd CA (113)

’17: 3rd SS, 5th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '18 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (113)

2

2

Devin Murphy

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CS, N/A CA (126)

’18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (120)

’17: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113); I-D

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 FloNat. UWW Jr. Freestyle (61k)

5th '18 Flo Nationals (120)

3

3

Josh Medina

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Coss. (OW, 138)

 

COSS: d. Centeno (SJ Bosco) 2:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SS, 7th CA (132)

17: I-D, SS (120)

4

4

Alex Ramirez

JUNIOR

 

Rowland

SOUTHERN

1st LC Canyon Hamada (OW, 145)

LCC: d. Villa (Citrus H.) 1:10

LCC: d. Blake (Del Oro) 9-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: N/A SS (126)

’18: 3rd SS, DEF CA (113)

5

5

Hunter Leake

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (132)

 

CHUK: d. Ja. Appleton (Frontier) 5:01

CHUK: d. C. La Rosa (Pitman) 0:54

CHUK: l. Joint (Lemoore) 2-1 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (126)

’18: 3rd CS, 7th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th’19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 135)

2nd '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (126)

3rd '18 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (113)

6

7

Jonathan

Viveros

JUNIOR

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

 

BAK: d. Juarez (Bakersf.) 3:25

BAK: d. Hayes (Northview) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (132)

’18: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 USAW Preseason Nationals (132)

8th '18 NHSCA Freshman (126)

7

6

Collin Hayes

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Bakers. Rumble Rig (145); DEF

 

BAK: l. Viveros (Kinsgb.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (132)

’18: 3rd SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (126)

’17: 2-2 S (126)

8

8

Basil Othman

SENIOR

 

Benicia

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NCS, 3-2 CA (132)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (126)

’17: 7th SJS (113)

9

9

Isaac Salas

JUNIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 Journeymen Fall Classic-NY (140A)

8th '19 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (65k)

7th '19 FloNat. UWW Cadet Greco (60k)

7th ’17 Cadet Nationals Greco (113)

2nd ’17 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (50k)

1st ’17 Cadet Nationals Folk. (OW, 106)

10

11

Zane Stoddard

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SDS, 1-2 CA (132)

-

-

Christian

Morales

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (145)

11

13

David Villa

JUNIOR

 

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (145)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (145)

 

CAR: d. Brown (Laguna H.) fall

CAR: d. C. Trumbull (Canyon S.) 5:00

LCC: l. Ramirez (Rowland) 1:10

LCC: d. Gutierrez (Brawley) 1-0

LCC: l. Thamavongs. SLAM 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SS, 0-2 CA (138)

’18: 0-2 S (132)

12

14

Mark Takara

SOPHOMORE

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

 

BAK: d. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) 4-0

BAK: d. Riley (Buchanan) 8-2

DUAL: d. Okada (Servite) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

13

15

Jose Landin

SENIOR

 

Frontier

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (138)

 

CHUK: d. Offill (Morro B.) 15-5

CHUK: l. Lake (Buchanan) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

’18: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

’17: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

14

16

Isaac Samano

SENIOR

 

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SS, 1-2 CA (138)

15

17

Devyn Che

SOPHOMORE

 

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (126)

16

28

Tyler Smith

JUNIOR

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (138)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (138)

VV: d. Abacherli (ML King) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-3 SS (113); I-D

17

20

Frank

Abacherli

SENIOR

 

ML King

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (138)

1st Newbury Park Invite (145)

 

VV: l. Smith (Yucaipa) 7-6

NP: d. Rhoads (Clovis) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 SS (138)

’17: 10th SS (113)

18

12

Austin Rhoads

SOPHOMORE

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Invite (145)

 

NP: l. Abacherli (ML King) 11-3

DUAL: d. Juarez (Bakersf.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

19

10

Donte Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

6th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CWSO: l. East (Bakersf.) 7-6

CWSO: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 11-7

CWSO: l. Riley (Buchanan) 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:               

4th '19 NHSCA Freshman (120)

20

18

Valentin Marin

SENIOR

Arvin

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: DEF, Qtrs. CS (138)

’18: 9th CS, 2-2 CA (138)

21

19

TJ Beringer

SENIOR

 

Vista Murrieta

SOUTHERN

1st Beaumont Invite (145)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (138)

 

LCC: d. Cardenas (Steele C.) 14-2

LCC: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 1:36

LCC: d. Schwaebe (San Diego) 10-2

LCC: d. Reyes (South H.) 3:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (132)

’18: 1-2 SS (126)

22

21

Dara

Heydarpour

SENIOR

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Chukchansi Invite (145)

 

CHUK: l. Silveria (Pitman) 7-2

CHUK: d. Calderon (Mission O.) 14-4

CHUK: d. Murabito (LG) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th CCS (138)

’18: 4-2 CCS (132)

23

15

(126)

Dallas Stevens

JUNIOR

 

Gridley

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (145)

 

DP: l. Endsley (Elk Grove) 12-4

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (126)

’18: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

24

22

Alex Rodriguez

SENIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

 

DUAL: l. Birch (Vacaville) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (132)

’18: 1-3 CS (132)

25

23

Donovan

Sanin

SENIOR

Gabielino

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (145)

 

ST: l. Aranda (Bosco) 10-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (138)

’18: 0-2 SS (120)

26

24

Tim McDonnell
FRESHMAN

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (145)

 

COSS: l. Aranda (SJ Bosco) 3-1

COSS: d. Barragan (Santa Fe) 5-2

COSS: d. Walker (Dana H.) 3-0

27

30

Sergio Montoya

FRESHMAN

Clovis North

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CWSO: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 12-3

CWSO: d. East (Bakersf.) 6-0

CWSO: l. Porter (Gilroy) 10-1

DUAL: l. Heras (Turlock) 5:25

DUAL: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 6-0

 

-

-

Ty Chandler

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

28

27

(145)

Bonner

Montgomery

SENIOR

Chester

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invitational (138)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (138)

’18: 3rd NS (113)

29

25

Eddie Chiw

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (132)

’18: 3-2 SDS (138)

30

HM

Matthew Reyes

SENIOR

 

South Hills

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (138)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (138)

ST: l. Centeno (Bosco) 2-1

LCC: d. Schwaebe (San Diego) 8-4

LCC: l. Ivaldi (Del Oro) 6-2

LCC: d. Cardenas (Steele C.) 9-2

LCC: l. Beringer (Vista Murr.) 3:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

31

27

Ezra Cardenas

SENIOR

 

Steele

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (145)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (138)

 

CARL: d. Idriss (Torrey P.) 17-4

LCC: l. Beringer (Vista Murr.) 14-2

LCC: l. Reyes (South H.) 9-2

LCC: d. Schwaebe (San Diego) 0:22

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (132)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (132)

32

31

Jose Flores

JUNIOR

 

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (138)

’18: 0-2 CS (132)

33

32

Joseph

Fernandez

JUNIOR

 

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd LAS (138)

’18: 2-2 LAS (145)

34

33

Rafael

Barrientos

SENIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Invite (152)

 

CAR: l. Bones (Laguna H.) 2:15

CAR: d. Blandino (Etiwanda) 5-3

CAR: l. Noriega (Palm Des.) 5-2

CAR: d. Bones (Laguna H.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (138)

35

34

James Conner

JUNIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (145)

 

CAR: l. C. Trumbull (Canyon Sp.) 3:20

CAR: d. Brown (Laguna H.) 0:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (132)

36

35

Noah Cortez

SENIOR

 

Sultana

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (138)

37

36

James Juarez

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

 

BAK: l. Viveros (Kingsb.) 3:25

DUAL: l. Rhoads (Clovis) fall

 

-

-

McKay East

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (138)

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

 

CWSO: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 7-6

CWSO: l. Montoya (Clovis No) 6-0

CWSO: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 12-4

BAK: l. Riley (Buchanan) 5-3 SV1

BAK: d. Fernandez (DL Salle) 8-4

DUAL: l. Swan (Clovis) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (126)

38

HM

Estevan

Sanchez

SENIOR

Silver Creek

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Chukchansi Invite (138)

CHUK: d. Rusniak (Los Gatos) 0:47

CHUK: l. Lake (Buchanan) 5:05

CHUK: d. Offill (Morro Bay) 1:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CCS (132)

’18: N/A CCS (126)

’17: 1-2 CCS (120)

39

29

Alejandro

Bejarano

JUNIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

 

DUAL: l. Morgan (Granada) fall

DUAL: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (132)

40

-

Santiago

Garcia

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Rancho Buena

Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (138)

 

CARL: d. Schwaebe (San Diego) 4:47

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SDS (132)

HM

-

Jasper

Centeno

JUNIOR

 

Behind Salas

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (138)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (138)

 

ST: d. Reyes (South H.) 2-1

ST: l. Camacho (Villa Park) 3:12

COSS: d. Jauregui (Ayala) 5-3

COSS: l. J. Medina (Servite) 2:14

 

HM

-

Jackson Riley

SOPHOMORE

 

Behind Leake

Buchanan

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (138)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

 

CWSO: l. Porter (Gilroy) fall

CWSO: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 10-2

BAK: d. East (Bakersf.) 5-3 SV1

BAK: l. Takara (Temecula V.) 8-2

 

HM

37

Jesse Lopez

SENIOR

Golden West

CENTRAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (145); DEF

 

CHUK: l. Silveria (Pitman) 6:26

CHUK: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 4:40

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (138)

HM

38

Everardo

Rueda

SENIOR

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (145)

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

CMC: l. Chapman (Rim World) 7-1

BAK: l. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (132)

HM

39

Miguel Juarez

SENIOR

Coalinga

CENTRAL

DEF, Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (138)

 

CHUK: l. Offill (Morro Bay) 5:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (132)

’18: 1-3 CS (126)

HM

-

Jeremy

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Aliso Niguel

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (138)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (138)

3rd Rim World Beresford (145)

CMC: d. Perez (Segerstrom) 9-3

LH: d. Dubon (Beckman) 2:33

RW: l. Chapman (Rim World) 9-5

 

HM

40

Andrew Brown

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (145)

3rd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (138)

CAR: l. Villa (Citrus H.) fall

CAR: l. Conner (Palm Des.) 0:24

LH: l. Dubon (Beckman) 6-3

DUAL: l. Camacho (Villa P.) 11-1

 

HM

HM

Mario

De La Torre

JUNIOR

 

Temescal

Canyon

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (145)

 

VV: d. Hernandez (Victor V.) 6-1

VV: l. Mendoza (Yucaipa) 1:30

 

HM

HM

Gabe Bargas

SENIOR

Hughson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SJS (132)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

HM

HM

Caleb

Armstrong

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (126)

HM

HM

Jose Navarro

SENIOR

 

Pacheco

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (132)

’18: 1-2 SJS (132)

HM

HM

Branden

Bulatao

JUNIOR

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula (138)

HMB: l. Botelho (Burlingame) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (132)

’18: 1-2 CCS (120)

HM

-

Ryland Offill

SOPHOMORE

Morro Bay

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (138)

 

CHUK: d. Juarez (Coalinga) 5:41

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 15-5

CHUK: d. Orlando (Bellarmine) 3-2

CHUK: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 1:55

 

HM

HM

Nick Rusinek

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

7th Chukchansi Invite (138)

CHUK: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 0:47

CHUK: l. Orlando (Bellarmine) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CCS (132)

’18: 1-2 CCS (126

HM

-

Sebastian Day

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

3rd Carlsbad Invite (152)

7th LC Canyon Hamada (145)

 

CARL: l. Bassam (Grossmont) 5:37

LCC: d. Dryer (South H.) 1:36, 2:50

LCC: l. Blake (Del Oro) 0:25

LCC: l. Gutierrez (Brawley) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SDS (132)

-

-

Trevor Davis

JUNIOR

Sonora

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (132)

’18: 1-2 SJS (126)

-

-

Brian Null

SENIOR

Cosumnes Oaks

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (132)

-

-

Michael Fear

JUNIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SJS (132)

’18: 0-2 SJS (126)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (138)

-

-

Chris Paez

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (145)

CWSO: l. Ryaboy (Lowell) 3:34

CWSO: l. Silva (Clovis No.) 3:40

 

-

-

Brady

Thornton

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th NS (132)

-

-

Tyler Diaz

JUNIOR

East Union

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SJS (126)

’18: 1-2 SJS (113)

-

-

Brayden

Schumann

SOPHOMORE

Orland

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (152)

 

DP: l. Tonge (Elk Grove) 8-6

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: N/A NS (132)

-

-

Desmyn

Williams

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SJS (132)

-

-

Israel Martinez

JUNIOR

Santa Monica

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (132)

-

-

Vincent Ferreira

SENIOR

So. Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (145)

8th Westminster Cossarek (145)

 

ST: l. Aranda (Bosco) 0:54

COSS: l. Walker (Dana H.) 6-0

COSS: l. Barragan (Santa Fe) 3:55

COSS: l. Pham (Westminster) 4:53

-

-

-

Daniel Carrillo

SENIOR

Glen Wilson

SOUTHERN

3rd Costa Mesa Classic (138)

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (145)

 

CMC: l. Perez (Segerstrom) 7-4

OL: d. Mejia (Ayala) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (138)

-

-

Oscar Munoz

SENIOR

Santa

Barbara

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Jasun

Bautista

JUNIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (145)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (138)

 

 

M005 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 125A)

284:22