California 138 Data

Final: Feb. 21, 2023

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Brock

Mantanona

JUNIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (138)

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (138)

1st Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Desert Empire League (138)

1st SS Eastern Div. (138)

 

1st Southern Section Blue (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Lemus (CLO)

1-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

2-0 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

1-0 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

1-0 vs. Folch (CCH)

LO: d. G. Balingit (Etiwanda) 4:40

RH: d. Aguilar (Roosev.) 2:24

RH: d. Knapp (ML King) 3:13

DB: d. Shepard (Frontier) 0:39

DB: d. Yoshitake (San Marino) 9-4

DB: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 11-5

DB: d. Roller BIXB 3-1 SV

DB: d. Lemus (Clovis) 12-7

SSE: d. Folch (Calvary C.) 15-5

SSB: d. Ramirez (Victor V.) 4:45

SSB: d. Rodgers (Esperanza) 13-3

SSB: d. Yoshitake (San Marino) 9-1

2024 Commit: Michigan (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SS, 1st CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 22 Super 32-NC (132)

1st 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (132)

2nd 21 16U Nation. Freestyle (115)

4th 21 UWW U15 Nat. Freestyle (52k)

1st 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 100)

2

2

Dario Lemus

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

1st Zinkin Classic (138)

1st Sonora TOC (138)

2nd Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Rockwell Rumble-UT (138)

1st Central Division 1 (138)

 

1st Central Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

4-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

1-0 vs. Folch (CCH)

1-0 vs. Vargas (CTR)

1-0 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

3-0 vs. Br. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Sandoval (NVW)

1-0 vs. Ruacho (CTR)

 

0-1 vs. Br. Mantanona (PD)

BAK: d. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 10-4

BAK: d. Sandoval (Northv.) 2:43

DUAL: d. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 6-5

ZINK: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 17-2

ZINK: d. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 1:20

ZINK: d. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 11-3

TOC: d. Saravia (Downey) 2:51

TOC: d. Daugherty (Yucaipa) 16-1

TOC: d. Rodgers (Esperanza) 3:38

TOC: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 7-3

DB: d. Come (Arroyo Gr.) 0:57

DB: d. Folch (Calvary) 11-4

DB: d. Romero POMO 4:55

DB: d. Cholakyan (Bosco) 16-7

DB: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm) 12-7

RR: d. Nope COPP 23-8

RR: d. Robinson WASA 28-13

DUAL: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 9-3

DUAL: d. Ruacho (Central) 18-8

C1: d. Vargas (Central) 17-2

C1: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 9-7

CS: d. Lora (South) 19-4

CS: d. D. Montoya (Clovis No.) FOR

CS: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 13-8

Commit: Maryland (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (132)

21: 1st CA State Finals (126)

20: 4th CS, 5th CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 21 Super 32-NC (132)

3

3

Grigor

Cholakyan

JUNIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Inv. (145); I-D

1st Westminster Cossarek (138)

1st Reno TOC (138)

DEF, Qtrs. Sonora TOC (138)

3rd Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Trinity League (138)

1st SS Coastal Div. (138)

 

1st Southern Section Gold (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

1-0 vs. Kelly (POW)

1-0 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

1-0 vs. Wells (LAK)

1-0 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

1-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

 

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

ST: d. Simons (Camarillo) 1:08

COS: d. Hernandez (Oakd.) 10-0

RTOC: d. Thomas SEVE 20-5

RTOC: d. Mirabal (Gilroy) 10-0

RTOC: d. Kelly (Poway) 10-3

TOC: d. Wright (Clovis) 3:15

TOC: d. Torres (La Habra) 1:01

DB: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 12-2

DB: d. Thomas SEVE 1:43

DB: d. Wells (Granite H.) 1:39

DB: d. Hibler BERG 5-3

DB: l. Lemus (Clovis) 16-7

DB: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 2-1 TB2

DB: d. Roller BIXB 3-1 SV

DUAL: d. Daugherty (Yuc.) 10-4

SSCO: d. Gutierrez (Northview) 7-4

SSCO: d. Yoshitake (S. Marino) 11-2

SSG: d. Strapp (Corona DM) 0:44

SSG: d. Padilla (Norwalk) 3:48

SSG: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 0:35

SSG: d. Wells (Lakeside) 2:40

2024 Commit: Stanford (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SS, 5th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 22 Super 32-NC (138)

3rd 22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (132)

5th '22 US Open U20 Freestyle (61k)

5th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (120)

7th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (55k)

3rd 19 16U Nationals Greco (88)

4th 19 16U Nationals Freestyle (88)

3rd 19 UWW U15 Nation. Free (38k)

4

4

Paul Kelly
JUNIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Sidney Eagle-MT (138)

2nd Reno TOC (138)

3-2 NWHOF Duals-OK (138)

3-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (138)

1st San Diego Div. 1 (138)

 

1st San Diego Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

1-0 vs. Folch (CCH)

2-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

1-0 vs. Whittington (MON)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

1-0 vs. Wells (GH)

1-0 vs. Holland (MTC)

 

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

RTOC: d. Bostick SUNY 5-2

RTOC: d. Hernandez (Oakd.) 9-2

RTOC: d. Murabito (L. Gatos) 3-0

RTOC: d. Romero POM 5-0

RTOC: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 10-3

NW: l. Vazquez DELB 5-4

NW: l. Hughes STILL 6-2

NW: d. Hausler BIXB 5:11

NW: d. Hickman TUTT 5-3 SV

DB: d. Simons (Camarillo) 2:44

DB: d. Deen MONA 7-2

DB: l. Roller BIXB 3-1

DB: l. Alarcon FTLU 2:10

TV: d. Folch (Calvary C.) 2-0

TV: d. Whittington (Monache) 7-2

TV: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 11-2

DUAL: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 5-1

SD1: d. Hoevker (Helix) 16-1

SD1: d. Harrison (Rancho B.) 2:29

SDS: d. Holland (Mt. Carmel) 13-3

SDS: d. Wells (Granite H.) 13-6

2024 Commit: Cal Baptist (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SDS, 7th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

7-2 '22 Super 32-NC (132)

6th 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (120)

8th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (55k)

2nd 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 106)

1st 19 World Games Greco (41k)

1st 19 Pan-Am Games (U15 44k)

6th 19 16U Nationals Freestyle (94)

5

5

Reggie Raiz

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

6-0 Battle of the Best-CO (144)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (145)

1st Zinkin Classic (145)

2nd Sonora TOC (138)

6th Doc Buchanan (138)

2nd Central Division 1 (138)

 

2nd Central Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

1-0 vs. Vargas (CTR)

1-0 vs. Be. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Br. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Eusebio (RB)

1-0 vs. M. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

1-0 vs. Von Savoye (CHAM)

 

0-1 vs. Br. Mantanona (PD)

0-4 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-1 vs. Kelly (POW)

BB: d. Ybarra POM 2-1

LC: d. Parry (Yorba Linda) 11-1

LC: d. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 8-1

ZINK: d. Birkett (Oak Ridge) 1:24

ZINK: d. Alexander (Buc.) 3-1 SV1

ZINK: d. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 6-5

TOC: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 1:37

TOC: d. Von Savoye (Cham.) 3-0

TOC: l. Lemus (Clovis) 7-3

DB: d. Macamay (Walnut) 3:39

DB: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 15-0

DB: d. Mirabal (Gilroy) 5-1

DB: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm) 11-5

DB: d. Dalton GRNVW 7-4

DB: d. Garza FTLU 4-2

DB: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 2-1 TB2

DB: l. Hibler BERG 5-0

DUAL: l. Lemus (Clovis) 9-3

DUAL: l. Kelly (Poway) 5-1

C1: d. Shepard (Frontier) 3:16

C1: d. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 8-0

C1: l. Lemus (Clovis) 9-7

CS: d. Villaros (Righetti) 1:42

CS: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 5-1

CS: d. Vargas (Central) 16-1

CS: l. Lemus (Clovis) 13-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 3rd CA State Finals (138)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '22 Nationals Folkstyle (HSO 138)

3rd '19 16U Nationals Folkstyle (113)

6

6

Moses Mirabal

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (145)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

4th Reno TOC (138)

7th Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Five Counties (138)

1st Gilroy MidCals (138)

1st Blossom Valley Athletic (138)

1st CCS Southern Reg. (138)

 

1st Central Coast Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

2-0 vs. M. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Vargas (CTR)

1-0 vs. Wells (LAK)

1-0 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

1-0 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

3-0 vs. Montoya (CN)

 

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

CW: d. Vargas (Central) 10-4

CW: d. Montoya (Clovis N.) 12-4

WL: d. Wright (Clovis) 15-0

WL: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 10-1

RTOC: d. Robinson WASA 9-2

RTOC: d. Dalton GRRV 9-5

RTOC: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 10-0

RTOC: d. Murabito (L. Gatos) 4-1

RTOC: l. Romero POM 6-1

DUAL: l. Roller BIXB 7-4

DB: d. Rodgers (Esperanza) 3:34

DB: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 5-1

DB: d. Montoya (Clovis No.) 1:43

DB: d. Yoshitake (San Marino) 4-1

DB: d. Romero POMO 8-0

DB: l. Hibler BERG 8-0

DB: d. Alarcon FTLU 3:33

5C: d. Gutierrez (Northview) 0:53

5C: d. Montoya (Clovis No.) 10-6

5C: d. Wells (Lakeside) 3-1

MC: d. Shepard (Frontier) 19-4

MC: d. Heger ELR 7-1

MC: d. Hickman TUTT 4-2 SV1

BVAL: d. Bonenberger (Will.) 1:16

CCSO: d. Bonenberger (Will.) 1:08

CCS: d. Orais (Piedmont H.) 0:35

CCS: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CCS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (132)

21: 4th CA State Finals (126)

7

8

Justin Wells

SENIOR

 

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

1st Granite Hills Invite (138)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (138)

1st Cimarron Spartan-NV (138)

1st Lakeside Lawson (138)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (138)

2nd Five Counties (138)

1st Hillcrest Trojan Battle (138)

1st Raincross Conference (138)

1st SS Southern Div. (138)

 

2nd Southern Section Gold (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Windrath (FV)

1-0 vs. Mallo (CHIN)

1-0 vs. Long (ARR)

1-0 vs. E. Montez (CEC)

1-0 vs. Harrison (RB)

 

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-1 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

GH: d. Fraser (Granite H.) 0:48

LC: d. Harrison (Rancho B.) 10-2

LC: d. Sepulveda (LC Cany.) 14-2

LC: d. Long (Arroyo) 3:58

CIM: d. Cortez VIRV 1:57

LL: d. Aiden LIBAZ fall

ARL: d. Numez (Shadow) 2:31

5C: d. Guzman (Chavez) 10-0

5C: d. E. Montez (Central C.) 15-0

5C: d. Mallo (Chino) 2:40

5C: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 3-1

HIL: d. Fletes (Canyon Spr.) 3-1

RC: d. Mier (Paloma V.) 0:34

RC: d. Doering (Hemet) 2:41

SSS: d. Doering (Hemet) 1:54

SSS: d. Arvizo (Murrieta M.) 1:15

SSG: d. Lee (So. Torrance) 2:31

SSG: d. Simons (Camarillo) 1:05

SSG: d. Windrath (Fountain) 7-4

SSG: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 2:40

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th SS, 2-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 126)

4th '19 Flo UWW Cadet Frees. (45k)

8

7

Hercules

Windrath

JUNIOR

 

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (152)

1st Marina Mann Classic (152)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

3rd Five Counties (145)

1st Sunset League (138)

1st SS Inland Div. (138)

 

3rd Southern Section Gold (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Max DB (CN)

2-0 vs. Valdez (HES)

1-0 vs. Johnson (OAK)

1-0 vs. Caday (CCH)

1-0 vs. Benavidez (PV)

1-0 vs. Tellez (BOS)

1-0 vs. Asbury (TH)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Wells (LAK)

0-1 vs. Aramburu (CDM)

COS: d. Tellez (Bosco) 2:58

COS: d. Johnson (Oakdale) 3-1

MAN: d. Caday (Calvary Ch.) 5-1

MAN: d. Asbury (Trabuco H.) 15-2

MAN: d. Benavidez (Paloma) 6-3

DUAL: l. Aramburu (CDM) 3-1 SV1

DB: l. Wallace BERG 5-0

DB: l. Cabral POMO 3-1

5C: d. Parry (Yorba Linda) 10-7

5C: l. Antonio (Bosco) 5-1

5C: d. Isaa. Rea (Lakeside) 9-1

5C: d. Max DB (Clovis N.) 3-2 UTB

SL: d. Lorenzo (L. Alamitos) 2:58

SSI: d. Strapp (Corona DM) 3:50

SSI: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 4:36

SSG: d. Doering (Hemet) 4:00

SSG: d. Knapp (ML King) 1:40

SSG: l. Wells (Lakeside) 7-4

SSG: d. Gutierrez (Northview) 2:37

SSG: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (152)

21: 4th CA State Finals (145)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 22 Super 32-NC (152)

9

11

Ryder

Yoshitake

JUNIOR

San Marino

SOUTHERN

1st Downey 32-Way (145)

1st Marina Mann Classic (145)

1st Upland Blackwatch (145)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (138)

1st Rio Hondo League (138)

2nd SS Coastal Div. (138)

 

2nd Southern Section Blue (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Vargas (CTR)

1-0 vs. Eusebio (RB)

1-0 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

1-0 vs. Mallo (CHIN)

1-0 vs. Perryman (TV)

1-0 vs. Ruacho (CTR)

1-0 vs. Manzo (ETI)

 

1-1 vs. Folch (CCH)

 

0-2 vs. Br. Mantanona (PD)

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-1 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Murabito (LG)

DOW: d. Long (Arroyo) 5-1

DOW: d. Rodgers (Esperan.) 3-2

MAN: d. Necci (Santa Mon.) 12-1

MAN: d. Ruacho (Central) 3-0

UP: d. Smatov (Birmingh.) 14-1

UP: d. Gutierrez (Northview) 3-2

UP: d. Manzo (Etiwanda) 1-0

DB: d. Guzman (Cesar Ch.) 5:37

DB: d. Perryman (Temecula) 10-2

DB: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm D.) 9-4

DB: d. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 13-1

DB: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 4-1

TV: d. Rios (Walnut) DQ

TV: d. Vargas (Central) 9-1

TV: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 11-7

TV: l. Folch (Calvary C.) 4-1

TV: d. White PUEB 4-2 SV1

SSCO: d. Mallo (Chino) 5-1

SSCO: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 11-2

SSB: d. Robledo (Mayfair) 16-1

SSB: d. Daugherty (Yucaipa) 10-4

SSB: d. Folch (Calvary Ch.) 2-1

SSB: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm D.) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SS, 0-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 22 16U Nationals Greco (145)

10

16

Kenneth

Rodgers

SENIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

2nd Downey 32-Way (145)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (145)

4th Sonora TOC (138)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Esperanza Doc Holiday (145)

1st Century League (138)

1st SS Northern Div. (138)

 

3rd Southern Section Blue (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Folch (CCH)

1-0 vs. M. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Mallo (CHIN)

2-0 vs. Wells (GH)

 

0-1 vs. Br. Mantanona (PD)

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

0-1 vs. Eusebio (RB)

0-1 vs. Von Savoye (CHAM)

DOW: d. Otero (Norwalk) 7-2

DOW: l. Yoshitake (S. Marino) 3-2

LC: l. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 11-5

LC: d. Balden SLAM 2:16

LC: d. Parry (Yorba Linda) 7-1

TOC: d. Gunnar (Poway) 5-2

TOC: d. Wells (Granite H.) 3:51

TOC: l. Lemus (Clovis) 3:38

TOC: d. Wright (Clovis) 4-2

TOC: l. V. Savoye (Cham.) 2-2 UTB

DB: d. Rodriguez KOFA 7-0

DB: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 3:34

DB: d. Muir ERIE 11-1

DB: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 1-0

DB: d. Wells (Granite H.) 2:01

DB: l. Alarcon FTLU 2:11

DH: d. Buckley (Santiago) 0:27

DH: d. Necci (Santa Monica) 15-0

SSN: d. Robledo (Mayfair) 8-0

SSN: d. Padilla (Norwalk) MFOR

SSB: d. Espinosa (West V.) 1:12

SSB: d. Mallo (Chino) 13-6

SSB: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm D.) 13-3

SSB: d. Arvizo (Murrieta M.) 1:47

SSB: d. Folch (Calvary Ch.) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (138)

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (132)

11

10

Michael Folch

SENIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

3/4th So. Torrance Invite (145)

1st Calvary Kris Camacho (145)

3rd Sonora TOC (145)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (138)

3rd Morro Bay CIT (138)

1st Orange Coast League (138)

2nd SS Eastern Div. (138)

 

4th Southern Section Blue (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. M. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Ramirez (VV)

1-0 vs. Perryman (TV)

2-0 vs. Lora (SOU)

1-0 vs. Good (CLO)

 

1-1 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

1-1 vs. I. Bertalotto (TUR)

 

0-1 vs. Br. Mantanona (PD)

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Kelly (POW)

0-1 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Alexander (BUC)

ST: l. Antonio (SJ Bosco) 7-2

ST: d. Lin (University C.) 2:11

CC: d. Topartzer (San Juan) fall

CC: d. Belden (San Clem.) major

TOC: d. Fernandez (Bonita) 6-3

TOC: l. Alexander (Buchan.) 7-0

TOC: d. McIntosh (Poway) 7-0

TOC: d. Good (Clovis) 5-2

DB: d. Lora (South) 3:39

DB: l. Lemus (Clovis) 11-4

DB: l. Dalton GRNV 4-2

TV: l. Kelly (Poway) 2-0

TV: d. Perryman (Temecula) 4-2 SV1

TV: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 5-2

TV: d. Yoshitake (San Marino) 4-1

TV: d. Whittington (Monache) FORF

CIT: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 1:20

CIT: d. Lora (South) 17-1

CIT: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 3-0

CIT: d. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 5-2

SSE: d. Numez (Shadow H.) 1:14

SSE: d. Simons (Camarillo) 11-2

SSE: l. Br. Mantanona (Palm) 15-5

SSB: d. Chacon (Laguna H.) 1:43

SSB: d. Arvizo (Murrieta M.) 15-0

SSB: l. Yoshitake (San Marino) 2-1

SSB: d. Ramirez (Victor V.) 1:37

SSB: l. Rodgers (Esperanza) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (120)

12

12

Anthony

Vargas

SOPHOMORE

 

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (145)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (145)

2nd Chukchansi Invite (138)

1st Marina Mann Classic (138)

6th Sierra Nevada (138); FORF

7th Temecula Valley B4B (138)

3rd Central Division 1 (138)

 

3rd Central Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. M. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

1-0 vs. Wells (GH)

1-0 vs. Br. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Whittington (MON)

2-0 vs. Montoya (CN)

1-0 vs. Ruacho (CTR)

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

1-0 vs. Riestra (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

GRIZ: d. Waller (Heritage) 5:13

CW: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 10-4

CW: d. Ruacho (Central) 9-3

CH: d. Munoz (Chavez) 7-0

CH: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 9-3

CH: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 4-2

MAN: d. Riestra (Corona DM) 4-2

MAN: d. Robledo (Mayfair) 1:55

MAN: d. Daugherty (Yucaipa) 13-1

SN: l. Valdez BISK 5:01

SN: d. Pleau (Lassen) 2:30

SN: d. Banks (Del Oro) 7-2

SN: d. E. Montez (Central C.) 4-0

SN: l. Valdez BISK 5-4

TV: d. Marini (Vacaville) 4-3

TV: l. Yoshitake (San Marino) 9-1

TV: d. Wells (Granite H.) 7-3

TV: l. White PUEB 9-4 SV1

TV: d. M. Luna (St. Fran.) 4-3 UTB

DUAL: d. Jennings (Clovis W.) 17-2

DUAL: d. Gutierrez (Clovis) 9-0

C1: d. Montoya (Clovis No.) 3-2

C1: l. Lemus (Clovis) 17-2

C1: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 5-1

C1: d. Montoya (Clovis No.) 6-4

CS: d. Whittington (Monache) 2:09

CS: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 16-1

CS: d. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 3-0

CS: d. Loreto (Dinuba) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

13

17

Matthew Luna

SOPHOMORE

 

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

1st Righetti Old Dutch (145)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (138)

5th Morro Bay CIT (138)

1st West Catholic Athletic (138)

1st CCS Northern Reg. (138)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

1-0 vs. Talamante (PIT)

1-0 vs. Rudkin (CHIC)

1-0 vs. Marini (VAC)

 

0-2 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-2 vs. Folch (CCH)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-1 vs. Whittington (MON)

0-1 vs. Br. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

RIG: d. Camara (Elk Grove) 13-3

WL: d. Chaidez (Alisal) 3:06

WL: d. Rudkin (Chico) 6-5

WL: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 10-1

DB: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 15-0

DB: d. Talamante (Pitman) 8-5

DB: l. Rodgers (Esperanza) 1-0

TV: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 9-3

TV: l. Whittington (Monache) 6-3

TV: d. Marini (Vacaville) 3-0

TV: l. Folch (Calvary C.) 5-2

TV: l. Vargas (Central) 4-3 UTB

CIT. d. Trahan (SL Obispo) 2:54

CIT. d. Guzman (Chavez) 9-3

CIT. l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 7-4

CIT. l. Folch (Calvary) 3-0

CIT. d. Arroyo (Reedley) 3-0

CCN: d. Le (Milpitas) 18-3

CCN: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 5-2

CCS: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 8-2

CCS: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 3-2 CA (138)

14

9

Timothy

Murabito

JUNIOR

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

3rd Chukchansi Invite (138)

5th Reno TOC (138)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (138)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (138)

2nd CCS Northern Reg. (138)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Yoshitake (SMO)

1-0 vs. Whittington (MON)

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

1-0 vs. Hanna (ARC)

 

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-2 vs. Kelly (POW)

0-1 vs. Mirabal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-2 vs. M. Luna (STF)

CH: d. Alva (Clovis) 4-2

CH: l. Vargas (Central) 9-3

CH: d. Bowen (Los Gatos) 1:36

CH: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 6-4

RTOC: l. Kelly (Poway) 3-0

RTOC: d. Hickman CNVW 3-1

RTOC: d. Hanna (Arcata) 3-2

RTOC: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 4-1

RTOC: d. Torrez TOPP FORF

DB: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 12-2

DB: d. Whittington (Monache) 6-3

DB: d. E. Montez (Central C.) 7-0

DB: l. Freund KELS 3-1

TV: d. Mier (Paloma V.) 1:31

TV: d. White PUEB 11-6

TV: d. Yoshitake (San Marino) 11-7

TV: l. Kelly (Poway) 11-2

SCV: d. Le (Milpitas) 2:58

CCN: l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 5-2

CCS: l. Luna (St. Francis) 8-2

CCS: d. Le (Milpitas) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (132)

21: 2nd Arizona AIA Div. 1 (113)

15

14

Braden Priest

SOPHOMORE

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (138)

2nd Zinkin Classic (138)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Morro Bay CIT (138)

1st South Yosemite Valley (138)

5th Central Division 1 (138)

 

5th Central Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Whittington (MON)

1-0 vs. M. Luna (STF)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

1-0 vs. Perryman (TV)

1-0 vs. Lora (SOU)

1-0 vs. Victoria (GRA)

2-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

 

0-3 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-2 vs. Montoya (CN)

BAK: d. Leon (Golden V.) 2:56

BAK: l. Lemus (Clovis) 10-4

BAK: d. Perryman (Temecula) 8-6

DUAL: l. Lemus (Clovis) 6-5

BAK: d. Lora (South) 9-3

BAK: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 6-5

ZINK: d. Tyrrell (Ukiah) 3:56

ZINK: d. Smatov (Birmingh.) 21-5

ZINK: d. Simons (Camarillo) 12-9

ZINK: d. Victoria (Granada) 7-3

ZINK: l. Lemus (Clovis) 11-3

DB: l. Deen MONA 5-2

DB: l. Dalton GRNV 0:19

CIT: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 7-0

CIT: d. M. Luna (St. Francis) 7-4

CIT: d. Whittington (Monac.) 5-3 SV1

C1: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 2:44

C1: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 8-0

C1: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 3-2

C1: d. Loreto (Dinuba) DEF

CS: d. Garcia (Exeter) 12-5

CS: l. D. Montoya (Clovis No.) 3:33

CS: d. Villaros (Righetti) 3:25

CS: d. Lora (South) 2:43

CS: l. Vargas (Central) 3-0

CS: d. D. Montoya (Clovis N.) FOR

 

16

23

Isaiah

Bertalotto

JUNIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Turlock CA Bulldog (145)

4th Oakdale James Riddle (138)

6th Zinkin Classic (138); MFOR

1st Escalon Lloyd C. Engel (138)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (138)

4th Morro Bay CIT (138)

2nd Central CA Athletic (138)

3rd Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (138)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

1-0 vs. Arroyo (REE)

1-0 vs. Laird (GD)

1-0 vs. Banks (DO)

 

1-1 vs. Folch (CCH)

1-1 vs. Lora (SOU)

2-1 vs. Talamante (PIT)

1-1 vs. Marini (VAC)

 

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Whittington (MON)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

0-1 vs. Raby (WV)

0-1 vs. Hanna (ARC)

OAK: d. Banks (Del Oro) 5-2

OAK: l. Hernandez (Oakdale) 8-2

OAK: d. Leyva (Buchanan) 4:03

OAK: l. Lora (South) 1:44

ZINK: d. Marini (Vacaville) 5-3

ZINK: d. Lora (South) 0:57

ZINK: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 3-1

ZINK: l. Lemus (Clovis) 1:20

ZINK: l. Padilla (Vacav.) FORF

ESC: d. Soto (Elk Grove)

ESC: d. Thor (Golden Valley)

TIM: d. Abel (Oakmont) fall

TIM: d. Buak (Union M) fall

TIM: l. Hanna (Arcata) fall

TIM: d. Soto (Elk Grove) major

TIM: l. Raby (West Valley)

CIT: d. Robledo (Mayfair) 3:00

CIT: d. Folch (Calvary) 1:20

CIT: l. Whittington (Monache) 1:51

CIT: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 2:15

CIT: l. Folch (Calvary) 5-2

DUAL: d. Talamante (Pitman) 7-5

CCA: l. Talamante (Pitman) I-D 3:40

SJ2: l. Marini (Vacaville) 4-1

SJS: d. Thor (Golden V.) 0:21

SJS: d. Smith (Folsom) 7-1

SJS: d. Talamante (Pitman) 1:03

SJS: d. Laird (Grace Dav.) 4:24

 

17

19

Atri Feizi

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

2nd Saratoga Jim Root (138); FOR

4th Gilroy MidCals (138)

1st East Bay Athletic League (138)

 

1st North Coast Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Victoria (GRA)

1-0 vs. E. Montez (CEC)

JR: d. Orais (Piedmont H.) 13-3

JR: l. Valencia (Sobrato) FOR

MC: d. E. Montez (Central C.) 8-5

MC: l. Hickman TUTT 6:00

MC: d. Duncan BROM 10-3

MC: l. Heger ELR 7-1

EB: d. Victoria (Granada) 6-5

NCS: d. Farage (Liberty) 7-3

NCS: d. Victoria (Granada) 3-2 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (132)

20: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 22 NHSCA National Duals (145)

18

20

Jayson

Victoria

JUNIOR

 

Granada

NORTH COAST

6-1 Vac. Larry Nelson (145/152)

4th Oakdale James Riddle (145)

3rd Zinkin Classic (138)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

4-2 Morro Bay CIT (145)

1st Overfelt Classic (138)

2nd East Bay Athletic League (138)

 

2nd North Coast Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

2-0 vs. Padilla (VAC)

1-0 vs. Martinez (PON)

 

0-1 vs. Thongseng (EXE)

0-1 vs. Alexander (BUC)

0-1 vs. Br. Priest (BAK)

0-2 vs. Feizi (DLS)

0-1 vs. Silva (OAK)

0-1 vs. Caday (CCH)

0-1 vs. Ladd (TUR)

LN: l. Thongseng (Exeter) fall

LN: d. Ducharme (Vacaville) 14-1

OAK: d. Igarashi (Del Oro) 6-1

OAK: l. Alexander (Buchan.) 5:45

OAK: d. Enkhmandakh (DLS) 9-4

OAK: l. Silva (Oakdale) 1-0

ZINK: d. Martinez (Ponder.) 9-3

ZINK: d. Shepard (Frontier) 1:38

ZINK: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 3:35

ZINK: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 7-3

ZINK: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 7-2

ZINK: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 4-1

DB: d. Muir ERIE 3:32

DB: l. Freund KELS 10-8 SV

DB: d. Rodriguez KOFA 6-4

DB: d. Macamay (Walnut) 1:54

DB: l. Brann LAYT 2:22

CIT: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 2:35

CIT: l. Caday (Calvary) 5:59

CIT: d. Deleon (Redwood) 3:52

CIT: l. Ladd (Turlock) 8-5

OV: d. Rios (Overfelt) 0:34

OV: d. Le (Milpitas) 3:04

EB: l. Feizi (DL Salle) 6-5

NCS: d. Savage (Freedom) 14-0

NCS: d. Edpao (Benicia) 3:10

NCS: l. Feitzi (DL Salle) 3-2 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NCS, 1-2 CA (132)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (126)

19

21

Dakota

Stephens

SENIOR

 

Bret Harte

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista DL Eagle Inv. (145)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (145)

5th Zinkin Classic (145)

2nd Ceres Invitational (145)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (145)

3rd Mother Lode League (138)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 5 (138)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Marini (VAC)

1-0 vs. Otero (NORW)

1-0 vs. McAninch (FOL)

2-0 vs. Diamond (SHEL)

 

1-1 vs. Talamante (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Parco (LG)

0-1 vs. Be. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Alexander (BUC)

0-1 vs. Barbosa (PD)

0-1 vs. Berg (WHIT)

0-1 vs. Whittington (MON)

0-1 vs. Johnson (LR)

0-1 vs. Maldonado (STAG)

VDL: l. Berg (Whitney) 2:51

CM: d. Villaros (Righetti) 1:00

CM: d. Chiu (Logan) 3-1

CM: d. Diamond (Sheldon) 3:00

ZINK: d. Naranjo (Fountain) 4:24

ZINK: l. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 16-0

ZINK: d. Tufino (Atasc.) 0:52

ZINK: d. Otero (Norwalk) 8-0

ZINK: l. Alexander (Buchan.) 3:23

ZINK: d. Ruacho (Central) MFOR

CER: d. Batra (Clovis E.) 3:15

CER: l. Whittington (Monache) 10-5

DB: d. Villafana KOFA 12-2

DB: l. Parco (Los Gatos) 1:57

DB: d. Ybarra POMO 4-3

DB: l. Barbosa (Palm Des.) 5-3

TIM: d. Camara (Elk Grove) major

TIM: l. Maldonado (Stagg) fall

TIM: d. McAninch (Folsom)

TIM: l. Johnson (Liberty R.)

TIM: d. Diamond (Sheldon)

ML: l. Fleming (Argonaut) I-D 0:27

SJ5: d. Buak (Union M.) 14-0

SJ5: d. Parkhurt (Sutter) 6-1

SJ5: d. Thornsberry (Hughson) 1:04

SJS: d. Clark (Franklin) 1:43

SJS: l. Talamante (Pitman) 7-4

SJS: d. Marini (Vacaville) 5-4

SJS: d. Talamante (Pitman) 6-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (138)

20: 3-2 SJS (132)

20

34

Josiah Laird

SENIOR

 

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Turlock CA Bulldog (138)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (138)

Cons. Ceres Invitational (132)

1st Granada Mat Classic (138)

1st Western Athletic Conf. (138)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 4 (138)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (138)

TUR: l. J. Bertalotto (Turlock) 5-0

WL: d. Glenn (Gilroy) 13-6

WL: l. Valencia (Sobrato) 3:42

CER: l. Morris (Enochs) 4:36

MC: d. Tran (Granada) 1:40

MC: d. Jackson (JF Kenn.) 9-1

SJ4: d. McCallion (Linden) 3:03

SJS: d. Parkhurst (Sutter) 7-0

SJS: d. Banks (Del Oro) 4:23

SJS: d. Marini (Vacaville) 11-6

SJS: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 4:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SJS, DEF CA (126)

20: 8th SJS (113)

21

22

Qusai Marini

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Clovis West Shootout (138)

5-2 Vacaville Larry Nelson (152)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (138)

3-3 The Clash XX-MN (138)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (138)

1st Maria Carr. Puma Classic (138)

1st Monticello Empire League (138)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (138)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Talamante (PIT)

1-0 vs. Come (AG)

1-0 vs. Soto (ELK)

1-0 vs. Banks (DO)

 

1-1 vs. Bertalotto (TUR)

 

0-1 vs. M. Luna (STF)

0-1 vs. Thongseng (EXE)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-1 vs. Laird (GD)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Herrera (BAK)

0-1 vs. Toscano (BUC)

0-1 vs. Arroyo (REE)

CW: l. Toscano (Buchanan) 13-2

CW: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 8-1

CW: d. Come (Arroyo Gr.) 0:58

LN: l. Thongseng (Exeter) 5-0

ZINK: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 5-3

ZINK: d. Leon (Golden V.) 1:34

ZINK: l. Arroyo (Reedley) 6-2

DUAL: l. Herrera (Bak.) 11-2

TV: l. Vargas (Central) 4-3

TV: l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 3-0

MC: d. Jones (Cloverdale) 16-0

SJ2: d. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 4-1

SJ2: d. Talamante (Pitman) 1:37

SJS: d. Thornsberry (Hughson) 1:04

SJS: d. Soto (Elk Grove) 3:45

SJS: l. Laird (Grace Davis) 11-6

SJS: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 5-

SJS: d. Banks (Del Oro) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (132)

22

24

Devon Wells

JUNIOR

 

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

2-2 Reno TOC (144)

8th Sonora TOC (138)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (138)

2nd Holtville Rotary Inv. (138)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (138)

 

2nd San Diego Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Montoya (CN)

1-0 vs. Loreto (DIN)

1-0 vs. Harrison (RB)

 

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-1 vs. Kelly (POW)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-1 vs. Whittington (MON)

0-1 vs. Rodgers (ESP)

0-1 vs. Mallo (CHIN)

0-1 vs. Valdez (HESP)

0-1 vs. Harrison (RB)

RTOC: l. Mara MERI 1:37

RTOC: l. Zuniga TOPP 13-4

TOC: d. Loughridge (Roosev.) 10-0

TOC: l. Rodgers (Esperanza) 3:51

TOC: d. Torres (La Habra) 17-0

TOC: l. Mallo (Chino) 18-2

TOC: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 2:52

DB: d. Montoya (Clovis No.) 3-1

DB: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 1:39

DB: l. Rodgers (Esperanza) 2:01

TV: d. Simons (Camarillo) 5:40

TV: l. Whittington (Monache) 11-5

TV: d. Knapp (ML King) 9-2

TV: d. Loreto (Dinuba) 4:17

TV: l. Vargas (Central) 7-3

HOL: d. Hoevker (Helix) 17-0

HOL: l. Harrison (Rancho B.) 2-1

SD2: d. Kaiser (Steele C.) 5:49

SDS: d. K. Sepulveda (LCC) MFOR

SDS: d. Harrison (Rancho B.) 8-2

SDS: l. Kelly (Poway) 13-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SDS, 3-2 CA (126)

23

25

Jesus Loreto

JUNIOR

 

Dinuba

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (138)

5th Zinkin Classic (138)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (138)

6th Gilroy MidCals (145)

1st West Yosemite League (138)

6th Central Division 1 (138)

 

4th Central Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Valdez (HESP)

2-0 vs. Talamante (PIT)

2-0 vs. Arroyo (REE)

1-0 vs. Garcia (EXE)

1-0 vs. Guzman (CHAV)

 

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Bauder (CN)

0-1 vs. Vargas (CTR)

0-1 vs. Murabito (LG)

0-2 vs. Br. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. M. Luna (STF)

0-1 vs. Victoria (GRA)

0-1 vs. Wells (GH)

0-2 vs. Garcia (GIL)

CH: d. Talamante (Pitman) 6-2

CH: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 6-0

CH: l. Bauder (Clovis No.) 1-0

CH: d. Talamante (Pitman) 1-0

CH: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 6-4

ZINK: l. I. Bertalotto (Turl.) 3-1

ZINK: d. Ramirez (Victor V.) 13-0

ZINK: d. Valdez (Hesperia) 3:52

ZINK: l. Victoria (Granada) 7-2

ZINK: d. I. Bertalotto (Turl.) MFOR

TV: l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 9-3

TV: l. Wells (Granite H.) 4:17

MC: d. Enkhmandakh (DLS) 8-0

MC: l. Garcia (Gilroy) 8-3

MC: d. Tengco (Sacred H.) 4:43

MC: d. Fierro (Gilroy) FOR

MC: d. Nishikawa (Monte V.) 1:21

MC: l. Garcia (Gilroy) 4-0

MC: l. Burandt BROM 6-4

C1: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 2:44

C1: d. Shepard (Frontier) 8-2

C1: l. Vargas (Central) 5-1

C1: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) DEF

CS: d. Guzman (Chavez) 11-2

CS: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 5-1

CS: d. Garcia (Exeter) 6-1

CS: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 2-0

CS: d. Montoya (Clovis N.) FOR

CS: l. Vargas (Central) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (126)

24

26

Alex

Talamante

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Chukchansi Invite (138)

2nd Castro Vly. Bay Area 59 (138)

1st Ceres Invitational (138)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (138)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (138)

1st Central CA Athletic (138)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (138)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Waller (HER)

1-0 vs. Bowen (LG)

2-0 vs. Thor (GV)

1-0 vs. Banks (DO)

 

1-2 vs. I. Bertalotto (TUR)

1-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

 

0-1 vs. Hannan (ARC)

0-1 vs. M. Luna (STF)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (OAK)

0-2 vs. Loreto (DIN)

0-1 vs. Marini (VAC)

CH: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 6-2

CH: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 1-0

CH: d. Bowen (Los Gatos) 20-8

BA: d. Waller (Heritage) 16-5

BA: l. Hannan (Arcata) 1:31

CER: d. D. Turner (Grace D.) 12-7

CER: d. Worth (Bret Harte) 20-10

APT: d. Rusurreccion (MV Chr.) 2:56

APT: d. Thor (Golden V.) 21-6

APT: l. Hernandez (Oakdale) 8-2

DB: l. Romero POMO 2:29

DB: l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 8-5

PIT: d. Thor (Golden V.)

PIT: d. McCallion (Linden)

PIT: d. Rangel (Escalon)

DUAL: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 7-5

CCA: d. I. Bertalotto (Turl.) I-D 3:40

SJ2: l. Marini (Vacaville) 1:37

SJS: d. Abel (Oakmont) 15-0

SJS: d. McCallion (Linden) 12-1

SJS: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 7-4

SJS: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 1:03

SJS: d. Banks (Del Oro) 6-1

SJS: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (126)

20: 1-2 SJS (106)

25

27

Matthias

Valdez

SENIOR

 

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

3/4th Norco Rodeo Invite (138)

7th Zinkin Classic (138)

7th Sonora TOC (138)

6th Five Counties (138)

1st Mojave River League (138)

2nd SS Inland Div. (138)

 

4th Southern Section Gold (138)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Arroyo (REE)

1-0 vs. Wells (GH)

1-0 vs. Quilpa (GB)

1-0 vs. Valdez (SERV)

2-0 vs. Gutierrez (NVW)

1-0 vs. Ramirez (VV)

 

1-1 vs. Mallo (CHIN)

 

0-1 vs. Lemus (CLO)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Cholakyan (BOS)

0-2 vs. Windrath (FV)

0-1 vs. Von Savoye (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Montoya (CN)

0-1 vs. Loreto (DIN)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SCL)

0-1 vs. Wright (CLO)

NR: l. Hernandez (S. Clem.) 11-6

NR: d. McSwain (Etiwanda) 4-3

ZINK: d. Leyva (Buchanan) 5-0

ZINK: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 3-0

ZINK: l. Lemus (Clovis) 17-2

ZINK: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 7-2

ZINK: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 3:52

ZINK: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 2:52

TOC: d. Mallo (Chino) 5:09

TOC: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 1:37

TOC: d. Lee (Millikan) 0:44

TOC: l. Wright (Clovis) 6-0

TOC: d. Wells (Granite H.) 2:52

5C: d. Parry (Newport H.) 0:29

5C: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 2:55

5C: d. Valdez (Servite) 9-6

5C: d. Gutierrez (Northv.) 10-1

5C: l. Mallo (Chino) 13-10

5C: l. Von Savoye (Chamin.) 2:19

SSI: d. Chacon (Laguna H.) 4:17

SSI: d. Ramirez (Victor V.) 2:27

SSI: l. Windrath (Fountain) 4:36

SSG: d. Torres (La Habra) 1:33

SSG: d. Gutierrez (Northview) 12-3

SSG: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 0:35

SSG: d. Knapp (ML King) 3:32

SSG: l. Windrath (Fountain V.) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SS (120)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (126)

26

28

Viviano

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

5th Upland Blackwatch (145)

1st Nogales Superchamps (138)

7th Five Counties (138)

1st Montclair Bob Bellot (138)

1st Valle Vista League (138)

3rd SS Coastal Div. (138)

 

5th Southern Section Gold (138)

 

UP: d. Zuniga (Carter) 18-2

UP: l. Yoshitake (S. Marino) 3-2

UP: l. Grubach (Birmingh.) 2:22

UP: d. Zuniga (Carter) 1:00

NOG: d. McCallion (Linden) 3:36

5C: d. Ramirez (Victor V.) 14-11

5C: d. Harrison (Rancho B.) 8-6 SV1

5C: d. Munoz (Bishop Am.) 6-3

5C: l. Mirabal (Gilroy) 0:53

5C: d. Ramirez (Victor V.) 12-5

5C: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 10-1

5C: d. E. Montez (Central C.) 10-3

BB: d. Macamay (Walnut) 5:25

SSCO: d. Obregon (Lancaster) 2:58

SSCO: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 7-4

SSCO: d. Mallo (Chino) I-D

SSG: d. Morton (Temecula) 4:44

SSG: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 12-3

SSG: d. Lee (So. Torrance) 4:56

SSG: d. Mireles (La Quinta) 9-6

SSG: l. Windrath (Fountain) 2:37

SSG: d. Knapp (ML King) 0:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (132)

27

31

David Arroyo

JUNIOR

Reedley

CENTRAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (138)

2nd Reedley CA Classic (138)

8th Zinkin Classic (138)

1st Redwood Invitational (138)

1st Firebaugh Westside (138)

6th Morro Bay CIT (138)

1st Central Division 4 (138)

 

6th Central Section (138)

 

CH: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 6-0

CH: l. Bowen (Los Gatos) 4-3

REE: l. Munoz (Chavez) 2:37

ZINK: d. Jennings (Clovis W.) 6-0

ZINK: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 3-0

ZINK: d. Martinez (Ponderosa) 6-2

ZINK: d. Marini (Vacaville) 6-2

ZINK: d. Simons (Camarillo) 5-0

ZINK: l. Padilla (Vacaville) 4:11

ZINK: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 2:52

RED: d. Leon (Golden V.) 7-2

RED: d. Martinez (Bullard) 3:59

CIT. d. Leon (Golden V.) 5:13

CIT. d. Lora (South) 3-2

CIT. l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 7-0

CIT. d. Guzman (Chavez) 6-4 SV1

CIT. l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 2:15

CIT. l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 3-0

C4: d. Guzman (Chavez) 4-2 SV1

CS: l. Lora (South) 8-0

CS: d. Miller (Clovis E.) 4-0

CS: d. Whittington (Mon.) FORF

CS: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 2-0

CS: d. Lora (South) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (138)

28

35

Emery

Holland

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

1st Newbury Park Invite (145)

10-0 Camarillo 10-Way (145)

2nd El Cajon Invite (145)

1st Arroyo Classic (138)

1st Western Pioneer Rumble (138)

1s San Pasqual Invite (138)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (138)

 

3rd San Diego Section (138)

 

NP: d. Ramos (D. Pueblos) 3:10

CAM: d. Medina (Camarillo) 9-5

EC: d. Numez (Shadow H.) 0:42

EC: l. Eusebio (Rancho B.) 3:13

AR: d. Weinberg (LC Canyon) 0:58

PIO: d. Hernandez (Santa Ana) 2-0

SP: d. Gillespie (Rancho B.) 0:43

SD3: d. Ramirez (Brawley) 1:27

SDS: l. Kelly (Poway) 13-3

SDS: d. Hoevker (Helix) 2:27

SDS: d. Harrison (Rancho B.) 6-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SDS (132)

29

32

Jack Harrison

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

3rd Liberty Classic-AZ (138)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (138)

1st El Cajon Invite (138)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (132)

2nd Mission Hills Invite (132)

4-2 Five Counties (138)

1st Holtville Rotary Inv. (138)

2nd San Diego Div. 1 (138)

 

4th San Diego Section (138)

 

LC: l. Wells (Lakeside) 10-2

LC: d. Weinberg (LC Canyon) 8-1

LC: d. Delgado SLAM 3-0

LC: l. Ackerman (St. A.) 7-5 SV1

LC: d. Sepulveda (LCC) 5-0

EC: d. Janetzke (Mt. Carmel) 5-3

EC: d. Ackerman (St. Aug.) 5:51

SN: d. Reyna (Servite) 8-6

SN: l. Philpott LAPI 13-2

SN: l. Honsa (Del Oro) 11-4

MH: d. Ibanez (Vista) 3:59

MH: l. Caudillo (Carlsbad) 5:30

5C: l. Gutierrez (Northv.) 8-6 SV1

5C: d. Robledo (Mayfair) 2:05

5C: d. Olvera (Arroyo) 2:13

5C: l. E. Montez (Central C.) 7-5

HOL: d. Navarro (Holtville) 3-1

HOL: d. Wells (Granite H.) 2-1

SD1: d. Jimenez (Otay R.) 1:47

SD1: l. Kelly (Poway) 2:29

SDS: d. Catungal (Mira Mesa) 10-5

SDS: d. Hoevker (Helix) 12-6

SDS: l. Wells (Granite H.) 8-2

SDS: d. Ramirez (Brawley) 7-0

SDS: l. Holland (Mt. Carmel) 6-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

30

33

David Rudkin

SENIOR

 

Chico

NORTHERN

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

2-2 Reno TOC (138)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Mem. (145)

1st Granada Mat Classic (145)

1st Eastern Athl. League (138)

 

1st Northern Section (138)

BAK: d. Enkhmandakh (DLS) 1:33

BAK: l. Be. Priest (Bakersf.) 10-1

BAK: l. Good (Clovis) 9-3

WL: d. Le (Milpitas) 0:31

WL: l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 6-5

WL: d. Wright (Clovis) 2-0

RTOC: l. Lemons LAYT 4-2

RTOC: l. Gonzalez NAMP 5-1

DUAL: l. Ducharme (Vacav.) 5-3

DUAL: d. Enkhmand. (DLS) 4:20

JR: d. Duenas (Hilmar) 0:14

JR: d. Isenogle (Vista DL) 6-5

JR: l. Berg (Whitney) 6-2

MC: d. Goodman (Calif.) 8-0

MC: d. Nishikawa (Monte V.) 9-2

NS: d. Delany (Las Plumas) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (113)

31

36

Sonny Lora

JUNIOR

South

CENTRAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (145)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (138)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (138)

DEF, Doc Buchanan (138)

1st Kern County Invite (138)

7th Morro Bay CIT (138)

1st So. Yosemite Mtn. League (138)

2nd Central Division 2 (138)

 

7th Central Section (138)

BAK: l. Good (Clovis) 1:46

BAK: l. Enkhmandakh (DLS) 2:00

OAK: d. Leyva (Buchanan) 1:56

OAK: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 9-3

OAK: d. Banks (Del Oro) 5-2

OAK: d. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 1:44

DUAL: d. Shepard (Frontier) 5:47

ZINK: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 0:57

ZINK: d. Tyrrell (Ukiah) 0:34

ZINK: l. Padilla (Vacaville) 5-4

DB: d. Mullen AURO 3:53

DB: l. Folch (Calvary C.) 3:39

DB: d. Guzman (Cesar C.) 4:09

DB: l. Come (Arroyo Gr.) MFOR

KC: d. Ortiz (Ridgeview) 3:41

CIT. l. Arroyo (Reedley) 3-2

CIT. d. Villaros (Righetti) 6-0

CIT. d. Covarrubia (Kerman) 10-5

CIT. l. Folch (Calvary) 17-1

CIT. d. Guzman (Chavez) 13-3

C2: d. Leon (Golden V.) 2:41

C2: l. Whittington (Monache) 17-1

CS: d. Arroyo (Reedley) 8-0

CS: l. Lemus (Clovis) 19-4

CS: d. Leon (Golden V.) 11-1

CS: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 2:43

CS: l. Arroyo (Reedley) 6-

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

32

42

Aaron

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

4-2 Zinkin Classic (138)

8-0 Iron Town Duals-UT (138)

4-2 Five Counties (138)

1st Desert Sky League (138)

3rd SS Inland Div. (138)

 

5th Southern Section Blue (138)

 

ZINK: d. Quilpa (Granite B.) 3-2

ZINK: d. Leon (Golden V.) 4:35

ZINK: l. Padilla (Vacaville) 5-4

ZINK: d. Shepard (Frontier) 6-4

ZINK: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 13-0

5C: l. Gutierrez (Northv.) 14-11

5C: d. Garcia (Exeter) 2:01

5C: d. Loughridge (Roosev.) 13-1

5C: d. Rapoza SLAM 3:00

5C: l. Gutierrez (Northv.) 12-5

SSI: l. Valdez (Hesperia) 2:27

SSI: d. Autry (Granite H.) 2:26

SSB: d. Rundle (Ventura) 3:14

SSB; l. Br. Mantanona (Palm D.) 4:45

SSB: d. Loughridge (Roosev.) 2:42

SSB: d. Robledo (Mayfair) 21-8

SSB: l. Folch (Calvary Ch.) 1:37

SSB: d. Arvizo (Murrieta M.) 3:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (145)

33

47

Logan Banks

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Oakdale James Riddle (138)

4-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (138)

1st Chico Joe Rios Mem. (138)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (138)

2nd Sierra Foothill League (138)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (138)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (138)

OAK: l. I. Bertalotto (Turlock) 5-2

OAK: l. Lora (South) 5-2

OAK: d. Leyva (Buchanan) 2:41

SN: d. Ruiz SPAS 3-2

SN: l. Keer LAPI 4-0

SN: l. Vargas (Central) 7-2

JR: d. Abel (Oakmont) 6-0

JR: d. Aguiling (Rocklin) 1:11

JR: d. D. Ruiz SPAS 4-3

DUAL: d. Smith (Folsom) 11-4

TV: l. Kelly (Poway) 3:18

TV: l. Simons (Camarillo) 4-2 SV1

SFL: l. Smith (Folsom) 3:10

SJ1: d. Clark (Franklin) fall

SJ1: l. Smith (Folsom)

SJS: d. Montez (Central C.) 10-4

SJS: l. Laird (Grace Davis) 4:23

SJS: d. Thor (Golden V.) 15-0

SJS: d. Clark (Franklin) 16-0

SJS: l. Talamante (Pitman) 6-1

SJS: l. Marini (Vacaville) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (126)

34

HM

Joel Garcia

SENIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

6-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (145)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

2-2 Five Counties (138)

4th Central Division 2 (138)

 

8th Central Section (138)

 

CW: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 2:55

CW: l. Wright (Clovis) 2:32

LN: d. Ducharme (Vacaville) 10-6

ZINK: l. Otero (Norwalk) 3:28

ZINK: l. Grubach (Birmingh.) 2:33

DB: l. Roller BIXB 0:54

DB: l. Thomas SEVE 5-2

5C: l. Munoz (Bishop Am.) 4-0

5C: d. Jacob (Dana Hills) 8-7

5C: l. Ramirez (Victor V.) 2:01

C2: l. Leon (Golden V.) 8-4

C2: l. Leon (Golden V.) 9-0

l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 12-5

CS: d. Shepard (Frontier) 7-4

CS: d. Sanchez (Clovis W.) 7-3

CS: l. Loreto (Dinuba) 6-1

CS: d. Whittington (Monache) FOR

CS: d. Villaros (Righetti) 7-2

 

35

40

Jeremiah

Villaros

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

4th Rig. Old Dutch (152); 5-mat.

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (145)

0-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 Sonora TOC (145)

1st Redwood Invitational (145)

0-2 Temecula Valley B4B (145)

3-2 Morro Bay CIT (138)

7th Central Division 1 (138)

 

9th Central Section (138)

 

RIG: d. Heidl (Elk Grove) 5-4, 7-1

RIG: l. Maiuolo (St. Francis) 7-4

CM: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 1:00

CM: d. Chiu (Logan) 4-2

ZINK: l. Gonzalez (Camarillo) 7-2

ZINK: l. Naranjo (Fountain) 2:49

TOC: l. Fernandez (Bonita) 1:21

TOC: l. McIntosh (Poway) 2:42

RED: d. Welsh (Porterv.) 7-5

TV: l. Batres (Monache) 5:43

TV: l. Lassig (Temecula) 4:33

CIT. l. Simons (Camarillo) 3-1

CIT. l. Lora (South) 6-0

C1: l. Lemus (Clovis) 1:23

C1: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 4:10

C1: d. Shepard (Frontier) 5-3

CS: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 1:42

CS: d. Guzman (Chavez) 12-3

CS: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:25

CS: d. Leon (Golden V.) 4-1

CS: l. Garcia (Exeter) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CS (138)

36

-

Phu Le

SENIOR

Milpitas

CENTRAL COAST

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

2nd Saratoga Jim Root Mem. (145)

2-2 Gilroy MidCals (145)

2nd Overfelt Classic (138)

2nd Santa Clara Valley Athl. (138)

3rd CCS Northern Reg. (138)

 

4th Central Coast Section (138)

 

WL: l. Rudkin (Chico) 0:31

WL: d. Chaidez (Alisal) 16-0

WL: l. Farage (Liberty) 4:46

JR: d. Hertz (Piedmont H.) MFOR

JR: l. Enkhmandakh (DL Salle) 8-3

MC: l. Buradnt BROM 0:46

MC: l. Schnelker (Serra) 2:19

OV: d. Bonenberger (Willow G.) 16-0

OV: l. Victoria (Granada) 3:04

SCV: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 2:58

CCN: l. M. Luna (St. Francis) 18-3

CCS: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) FORF

CCS: d. Bonenberger (Willow G.) 2:21

CCS: d. Orais (Piedmont H.) 0:55

CCS: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4-2 CCS (138)

37

-

Arnulfo Leon

SENIOR

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (138)

0-2 Zinkin Classic (138)

4th Lou Bronzan Invite (138)

3rd Redwood Invitational (138)

6th Kern County Invite (138); DEF

3-2 Morro Bay CIT (138)

3rd Central Division 2 (138)

 

10th Central Section (138)

 

BAK: l. Br. Priest (Bakersf.) 2:56

BAK: l. Gutierrez (Clovis) 8-2

ZINK: l. Ramirez (Victor V.) 4:35

ZINK: l. Marini (Vacaville) 1:34

LB: l. Waller (Heritage) 3:04

LB: d. I. Madayag (Novato) 8-4

LB: l. Waller (Heritage) 0:34

RED: l. Arroyo (Reedley) 7-2

CIT: l. Arroyo (Reedley) 5:13

CIT: l. Taguada (Caruthers) 1:44

C2: d. Garcia (Exeter) 8-4

C2: l. Lora (South) 2:41

C2: d. Garcia (Exeter 09-0

CS: l. Whittington (Monache) 12-5

CS: l. Lora (South) 11-1

CS: l. Villaros (Righetti) 4-1

 

38

-

Dylan Delany

JUNIOR

Las Plumas

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (145)

1st Paradise King Mtn. (145)

3rd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (138)

 

2nd Northern Section (138)

 

ORL: l. Christensen CRAT fall

PAR: d. Dentley (Del Campo) 0:29

NC: l. C. Torres (Anders.) 1:22

NC: d. Barriga (Red Bluff) 7-1

NS: d. S. Torres (Anders.) 13-8 TB1

NS: l. Rudkin (Chico) 4-0

NS: d. Jensen (Shasta) 1:39

 

39

HM

Alec Zapata

SENIOR

Granada Hills

LOS ANGELES

2nd Bishop Amat Rumble (145)

7th Esperanza Holiday (138)

 

1st LA City Section (138)

BA: l. Munoz (Bishop Am.) 0:32

ESP: l. Kruger (Sultana) 1:41

 

 

40

-

Ivan Yu

SENIOR

Burton

SAN FRANCISCO

1st San Francisco Section (138)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SFS (138)

M005 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 125A)

 

284:22