California 138 Data

Update #1: Nov. 29, 2023

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

-

-

Aden Valencia

SENIOR

 

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

Training at Stanford RTC

Competing in senior-level events

Might return for postseason

 

Semis, Bill Farrell-NYAC (Sr. 65k)

Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CCS, N/A CA (132)

22: 1st CCS, 3rd CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '23 US Open Freestyle (Sr. 61kg)

4th 22 Super 32-NC (126)

6th 22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (126)

2nd 21 Super 32-NC (120)

2nd 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (120)

1st 21 UWW Cadet Greco (48k)

2nd 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (51k)

1st 19 U15 World Freestyle (38k)

1st 19 U15 World Greco (38k)

1st '19 UWW Nationals GR (U15 38k)

1st '19 UWW Nationals FS (U15 38k)

1

2

Paul Kelly
SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

Commit: Cal Baptist (Big 12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

32: 1st SDS, 3rd CA (138)

22: 1st SDS, 7th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '23 Super 32-NC (138)

4th '23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (138)

4th '23 Jr. Nationals Greco (138)

5th '23 US Open Greco (U20 63kg)

6th 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (120)

8th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (55k)

2nd 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 106)

1st 19 World Games Greco (41k)

1st 19 Pan-Am Games (U15 44k)

6th 19 16U Nationals Freestyle (94)

2

3

Gavin Bauder

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Clovis North (CS)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CS, 2nd CA (132)

22: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (126)

3

4

Hercules

Windrath

SENIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

Commit: Cal Poly (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SSG, 6th CA (138)

22: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (152)

21: 4th CA State Finals (145)

4

5

Braden Priest

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

25 Commit: No. Carolina (ACC)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (138)

5

7

(132)

Alek

VanBebber

SENIOR

 

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly (Pac 12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (126)

22: 2nd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (106)

6

6

Jeremiah

Bertalotto

SENIOR

 

Turlock
SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (132)

22: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

7

7

Jacob Bell

JUNIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (150)

 

CAR: d. Jelus (Rancho Cuc.) 3:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5rh SSB, 0-2 CA (126)

22: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '23 16U Folkstyle Nationals (138)

8

8

Tigran Greyan

SOPHOMORE

 

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (144)

 

SOT: d. Valenzuela (Calvary) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SSB, 0-2 CA (132)

9

9

Timmy

Murabito

SENIOR

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (138)

22: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (132)

21: 2nd Arizona AIA Div. 1 (113)

10

11

Tommy

Holguin

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

 

Formerly of

Sobrato (CCS)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

11

12

Dylan

Guillermo

SENIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SSB, 2-2 CA (132)

22: 1-2 SS (132)

 

 

12

12

(126)

Bryce

Gonzales

JUNIOR

 

Norco

SOUTHERN

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (144)

 

NOR: l. Salgado (Hesperia) 7-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SSB, 1-2 CA (126)

22: 10th SS (113)

13

13

David Fletes

SENIOR

 

Canyon

Springs

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

21: 5th CA State Finals (106)

14

14

Axel Esparza

JUNIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SSB (132)

15

15

Layronz Fraser

JUNIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (132)

16

16

John Alvarez

JUNIOR

 

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (132)

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (126)

 

 

17

17

David Arroyo

SENIOR

Reedley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (138)

22: 3-3 CS (138)

18

18

Qusai Marini

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Clovis West Shootout (150)

 

CW: d. Sanchez (Clovis W.) 2:38

CW: d. Ducharme (Vacav.) 1-0

CW: l. Max DB (Clovis No.) 3:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (138)

22: 3-2 SJS (132)

19

19

Vicente

Rodarte

SENIOR

Benicia

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (132)

22: 4th NCS (132)

20

HM

(126)

Jose Limones

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

21

20

Noel Garcia

SENIOR

Madera South

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (138)

1st Mt. Diablo East Bay Inv. (138)

GI: d. Negrete (Roosev.) 1:11

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (132)

22

21

Kaden

Martinez

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (132)

22: 8th SJS (126)

23

22

Wyatt Lewis

FRESHMAN

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

24

23

Timmy

Fitzgerald

SOPHOMORE

San Joaquin

Memorial

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Clovis (CS)

 

 

25

24

Sonny Lora

SENIOR

South

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (138)

22: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

26

25

Aaron

Ramirez

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SSB, 0-2 CA (138)

22: 0-2 SS (145)

27

26

Caleb Rubio

Morales

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (144)

 

GI: d. Montalvo (Buchanan) 14-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (126)

28

27

Calen Reyna

JUNIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (132)

29

28

Curtis Bartley

JUNIOR

Del Norte

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th NCS (132)

22: 5th NCS (132)

30

29

Mathius Garza

FRESHMAN

Eisenhower

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (144)

 

CAR: d. McSwain (Etiwanda) 9-4

CAR: d. Allen (Adelanto) 9-0

 

31

30

Gavin

Contreras

SENIOR

Cesar Chavez

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-3 CS (132)

22: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

 

 

32

31

Draven

Lukata

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd LAS (126)

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (120)

 

 

33

32

Ames-Michael

Hoevker

SOPHOMORE

Helix Charter

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SDS (138)

34

33

Christopher

Guerrero

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (138)

 

NOR: d. Jackson (Rim World) 11-4

 

35

34

Nathan

Cauwel

SOPHOMORE

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SSG (126)

36

35

Brendon Ko

SENIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: l. Mendoza (Redwood) 10-2

CW: l. Alva (Clovis) 12-4

CW: d. Munnelly (Clovis) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (132)

22: 3-3 CS (120); FORF

37

36

Dylan Delany

SENIOR

Las Plumas

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (138)

38

38

Keenan

Parkhurst

SENIOR

Sutter

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Pioneer Ed Barrera (144)

 

PIO: d. Sanders (Pioneer) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SJS (138)

39

40

Mason

Navarro

JUNIOR

Holtville

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: N/A SDS (138)

22: 6th SDS (126)

40

HM

Shawn Torres

SENIOR

La Habra

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (138)

HM

HM

Caden

Hanover

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

B status would be top 30

-

-

Carlos

Valdiviezo

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

B status would be top 30

HM

HM

Vincent Tyrrell

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th NCS (132)

22: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (126)

HM

HM

Elijah Alva

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

 

CW: l. Pryor (Atascadero) fall

CW: d. Valdez (Clovis W.) 0:41

CW: d. Ko (Garces) 12-4

CW: l. Pryor (Atascadero) 3:02

B status

-

-

Devin Munnelly

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: d. Valdez (Clovis W.) 4-1

CW: l. Mendoza (Redwood) 2-1

CW: l. Pryor (Atascadero) 6-3

CW: l. Ko (Garces) 5-3

 

HM

37

Benny

Alvarado

SOPHOMORE

Clovis East

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Clovis West SO (144)

CW: l. Giangrasso (Vacav.) 10-4

CW: l. Montalvo (Buchan.) 0:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (132)

HM

HM

(150)

Peter

Thompson

SENIOR

Orange

Lutheran

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Luth. Lancer (138)

 

OL: d. Bahadori (Woodb.) 1:17

 

HM

HM

Saul Mireles

SENIOR

La Quinta

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (138)

HM

HM

Anthony

Peraza

JUNIOR

Warren

SOUTHERN

 

HM

HM

Izak

Barragan

JUNIOR

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4-2 SDS (138)

22: 3-2 SDS (138)

HM

HM

Idaika

Madayag

SENIOR

Novato

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th NCS (132)

22: 8th NCS (132)

HM

HM

Jonathan

Kaiser

SENIOR

Steele Canyon

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 Qtrs. SDS (138)

HM

HM

Nicholas

Spotswood

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SJS (132)

22: 1-2 SJS (106)

HM

HM

Xadian

Padilla

SOPHOMORE

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (132)

HM

HM

Jamison

French

SOPHOMORE

 

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SJS (120)

HM

HM

Drew

Perlmutter

SOPHOMORE

Camarillo

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Chaminade (SS)

 

HM

HM

Luke LaLonde

SENIOR

Edison

SOUTHERN

 

HM

HM

Rykin

Resureccion

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CCS (132)

22: 3-2 CCS (132); DEF

HM

HM

Daniel Evert

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (126)

22: 2-2 CCS (126)

 

 

 

-

HM

John Cyril

Catungal

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SDS (138)

-

-

Kolin

De La Fuente

JUNIOR

River Valley

SAC JOAQUIN

6-0 Rocklin Thunder (144/150)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: N/A SJS (132)

-

-

Jaden

Boquete

SENIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (132)

-

-

Jake Barnes

SENIOR

 

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd SH Desert Knightmare (138)

 

SH: l. Velez (Brawley) 15-0

 

-

-

Ivan Cerpa

JUNIOR

Sonora

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (132)

-

-

Gunner

Benedict

JUNIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (126)

-

-

Damien

Richardson

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

-

-

Matthew

Valdez

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (138)

CW: l. Munnelly (Clovis) 4-1

CW: l. Alva (Clovis) 0:41

-

-

Alex Heide

JUNIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

-

-

Aiden Dancer

SOPHOMORE

Upper Lake

NORTH COAST

 

 

M005 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 125A)

 

 

284:22