138 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Kimo Leia

SENIOR

 

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

Commit: Lehigh (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (134)

20: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (126)

19: 8th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (138)

3rd 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (132)

2

2

Beau

Mantanona

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (145)

 

RH: d. Duran (Colton) 0:53

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SS, 3rd CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 Super 32-NC (138)

Member, 21 Cadet Worlds Freestyle (60k)

1st 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (60k)

OW, 1st 20 USAW Pres. (11/12, 120)

5th 19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (100)

4th 19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (100)

3rd 19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (100)

3

3

Michael Gioffre

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (145)

CW: d. Farias (Kerman) 15-0

 

Commit: Virginia (ACC)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 Super 32-NC (138)

3rd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folks. (120)

7th 18 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (106)

-

-

Maxximus

Martinez

JUNIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

Currently injured.

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SS, 3rd CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 19 Super 32 (106)

1st 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (94)

1st 18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (94)

4

4

George Rosas

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (132)

 

CW: d. Leyva (Clovis W.) 22-1

CW: d. Mauro (Clovis No.) 7-1

CW: d. Zepeda (Gilroy) 4-2

 

Commit: West Point (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd CS, 4th CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (132)

5

5

Johnny Lopez

SENIOR

 

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

Commit: Bucknell (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SDS, 8th CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 USAW Preseason (11/12, 138)

6

6

Eric

Almarinez

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

CW: d. Delbosque (Clovis N.) 19-8

CW: d. Mendoza (McLane) 2:35

CW: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 4:00

CW: d. Farias (Kerman) 21-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (126)

19: DEF, Qtrs. SJS (113)

7

7

Zachary Parker

SENIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (140)

20: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (132)

19: 6th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (138)

8

9

(132)

Ryan Luna

SENIOR

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

Commit: Presbyterian (SoCon)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (120)

19: 1st CCS, DEF. Qtrs. CA (106)

9

8

Abel AJ Gaitan

SENIOR

 

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

Commit: Morningside (NAIA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th SS, 1-2 CA (120)

19: 4th SS, N/A CA (113)

10

9

Donte Lopez

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (128)

20: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

19: 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 NHSCA Freshman (120)

11

10

Marcus Medina

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (132)

19: 3-3 SS (120)

12

11

Bryant Avila

SENIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (126)

19: 1-2 SS (120)

13

13

Wanderlei

Whittington

JUNIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

14

14

Anthony

Pavlov

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (140)

20: 4th CCS (120)

15

12

Justin Wells

JUNIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Bullard (CS)

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (138)

 

RH: l. Leon (Northview) 3-1

RH: d. A. Lopez (Cajon) 4-3

RH: d. Rodgers (Esperanza) 5-3

 

NATIONALS:

7th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 126)

4th '19 Flo UWW Cadet Frees. (45k)

16

15

Noah Elliott

JUNIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 5th CA State Finals (140)

20: 2-2 SS (132)

17

17

Elijah Montez

JUNIOR

Gregori

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

18

18

Dominic Lobo

SENIOR

 

Orange

Lutheran

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (138)

CM: d. Wagstaff (Estancia) 5-0

CM: d. Hernandez (San Clem.) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (140)

20: 3-3 SS (126)

19

20

Spencer

Von Savoye

JUNIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (134)

20: 3-2 SJS (132)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA So. Nationals (132)

20

-

Luke Villaluz

SENIOR

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (145)

 

CM: d. Paino (Chaparral) 3-0

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

21

21

Alex Mykalo

SENIOR

 

La Canada

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

22

22

Coen

Quintana

JUNIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-3 Qtrs. CS (113)

23

23

Beau Priest

FRESHMAN

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

7th Clovis West Shootout (138)

 

CW: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 1:44

CW: d. Come (Arroyo Gr.) 13-4

CW: l. Hansen (Royal) 0:16

CW: d. Audino (Clovis N.) 11-4

 

-

-

Braden Priest

FRESHMAN

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

Currently injured.

 

 

 

24

24

Jojo Andrade

JUNIOR

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4-2 CCS (126)

25

25

Atri Feizi

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (113)

26

26

Brandon

Eusebio

JUNIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (134)

20: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (113)

27

34

Damian

Montoya

FRESHMAN

Clovis North

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (138)

 

GI: d. Abr. Cerda (Hoover) fall

GI: l. Contino (Buchanan) 6-0

 

28

27

Kenneth

Rodgers

JUNIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

4th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (138)

 

RH: l. Benavidez (Paloma V.) 7-4

RH: d. E. Espinosa (W. Valley) 16-7

RH: l. Wells (Lakeside) 5-3

 

29

28

Edvin Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Yazir Tellez

SOPHOMORE

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (145)

 

 

30

29

Aldo Quintero

SENIOR

 

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

31

30

David Rudkin

JUNIOR

 

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (113)

32

31

Ethan Boyd

SENIOR

 

Del Campo

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: DEF, SJS (126)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

33

32

Dylan

Marlowe

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (120)

19: 0-2 SJS (120)

34

33

Emery Holland

JUNIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SDS (132)

35

-

Jon Paino

SENIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (145)

 

CM: d. Lerdahl (S. Clemente) 5:53

CM: l. Villaluz (Corona DM) 3-0

 

36

35

Jake Lerdahl

SENIOR

 

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

4th Costa Mesa Classic (145)

 

CM: d. Glabb (Costa Mesa) 4-1

CM: l. Paino (Chaparral) 5:53

CM: d. D. Rhodes (Hemet) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (132)

37

36

Mauricio

Figueroa

SENIOR

Antioch

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 NCS (126)

38

37

Jaden
Namayan

SENIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NCS (113)

39

38

Eduardo

Munoz

SOPHOMORE

Chavez

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Bakersfield (CS)

 

 

40

39

Conner

La Rosa

SENIOR

Hughson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Formerly of

Pitman (SJS)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (126)

HM

HM

Jaxtyn Frost

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (145)

 

GI: l. Thongseng (Exeter) 12-0

GI: d. E. Plascencia (Central) fall

 

HM

40

Kael

Sepulveda

JUNIOR

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Liam Correa

JUNIOR

El Camino

SAN DIEGO

2nd Granite Hills Invite (145)

 

GH: d. Waterhouse (Granite) 3:15

GH: l. Navarro (Brawley) 19-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (132)

HM

HM

(126)

Joseph Duran

SENIOR

Colton

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (145)

 

RH: l. Be. Mantanona (Palm D) 0:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (120)

HM

HM

Evan Roy

JUNIOR

Burroughs

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Javier Salas

SENIOR

Mater Dei

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SDS (132)

HM

HM

Jack Estevez
SOPHOMORE

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Dakota Rhodes

SENIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

6th Costa Mesa Classic (145)

 

CM: l. Maxwell (Estancia) 8-7

CM: l. Lerdahl (S. Clemente) 4-2

 

HM

HM

Jayson Suetos

SOPHOMORE

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Shane

Davenport

JUNIOR

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Taka Barberi

SENIOR

Newark

Memorial

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

HM

-

Michael Froess

SENIOR

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

-

-

Nicholas

Barajas

SENIOR

Washington

Fremont

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (138)

-

-

Armando

Tamayo

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

DEF, Qtrs. Central Grizzly (145)

 

GI: l. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 7-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (113)

-

-

Colton Silva

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Isaiah Rea

FRESHMAN

Norco

SOUTHERN

4th Costa Mesa Classic (138)

 

CM: l. Hernandez (San Clem.) 4:15

CM: d. Wagstaff (Estancia) 6-2

 

-

-

Blaze

Ackerman

JUNIOR

St. Augustine

SAN DIEGO

3rd Granite Hills Invite (145)

 

GH: l. Navarro (Brawley) 24-9

GH: d. Waterhouse (Granite) 6-1

 

-

-

Trevor

Wagstaff

SENIOR

Estancia

SOUTHERN

6th Costa Mesa Classic (138)

 

CM: l. Lobo (Orange L.) 5-0

CM: l. Is. Rea (Norco) 6-2

 

-

-

Ruben

Romero

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

2nd Carter Classic (152)

CC: l. Aguila (Fallbrook) 3:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th LAS (120)

-

-

Anthony

Nunes

SENIOR

Tracy

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SJS (113)

-

-

Diego Lopez

SENIOR

Soledad

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (126)

19: 0-2 CCS (120)

-

-

Kevin

Courseault

SENIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (145)

CC: d. Fajardo (Laguna H.) 7-5

 

-

-

Silas Orozco

SOPHOMORE

Stockdale

CENTRAL

4th Central Grizzly Inv. (138)

 

GI: l. Vargas (Central) fall 2x

GI: d. Leyva (Buchanan) fall

GI: d. Audino (Clovis No.) 6-4

 

-

-

Andrew Lopez

SENIOR

Cajon

SOUTHERN

5th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (138)

 

 

RH: l. Benavidez (Paloma V.) 5:09

RH: l. Wells (Lakeside) 4-3

RH: d. E. Espinosa (W. Valley) 13-3

 

-

-

Anthony

Zuniga

JUNIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

 

M005 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 125A)

284:22