145 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Kyler Lake

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: d. Waller (Gilroy) 2:00

CW: d. Alexander (Buchanan) 7-0

CW: d. Lopez (Clovis No.) 3-0

Commit: Utah Valley (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st CS, 4th CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folks. (126)

3rd 18 Cadet Nat. Folkstyle (113)

2

2

Matthew

Rodriguez

SENIOR

 

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th CS, 8th CA (138)

19: 6th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (145)

5th '19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (152)

3rd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folks. (152)

 

 

3

3

Noah

Tolentino

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

Commit: Oregon St. (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SDS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (132)

19: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (65k)

7th '19 UWW Greco (U15 62k)

5th '19 UWW Freestyle (U15 62k)

8th '19 NHSCA Freshman (132)

4

4

Ethan Birch

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

Commit: Saint Cloud St. (D2)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (138)

5

5

Miguel

Estrada

SOPHOMORE

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (140)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (138)

1st 21 USAW 16U Nat. Folks. (138)

6

6

Koa Ruiz

SENIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (126)

19: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (138)

7

7

Alec Peralta

SENIOR

 

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (126)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 Jr. Nationals Greco (138)

8

8

Jacob

Salcedo

JUNIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (152)

 

RH: d. Ibarra (Roosevelt) 0:14

 

9

9

McKay East

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

19: 3-3 CS (126)

 

-

-

Austin

Simmons

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (132)

10

10

Dylan Pile

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

11

11

Thomas

Thongseng

SOPHOMORE

Exeter

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (145)

GI: d. Frost (Buchanan) 12-0

GI: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) fall

 

12

12

Sammy

Mendoza

SENIOR

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (145)

13

13

Ryan Badgett

JUNIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (147)

20: 3rd SDS, 1-2 CA (132)

 

 

14

14

Kade Ayres

SENIOR

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (147)

15

15

Andre Dargani

SENIOR

 

Clayton Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (132)

19: 3-2 NCS (126)

16

16

Max Wise

JUNIOR

Foothill

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

17

30

Jose Farias

JUNIOR

Kerman

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

CW: d. Fierro (Gilroy) 9-1

CW: d. Good (Clovis) 11-7

CW: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 15-0

CW: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 21-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (132)

18

17

Zack Fierro

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

CW: l. Farias (Kerman) 9-1

CW: d. Mendoza (McLane) 2:55

CW: d. Clark (Clovis) 4:17

CW: d. Delbosque (Clovis N.) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (113)

19

18

Mac Calavitta

JUNIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

20

19

Anthony

Estrada

SENIOR

 

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

19: 1-2 CS (145)

21

20

Phillip

Arroyo

SENIOR

 

Reedley

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-3 CS (132)

 

 

22

21

Josiah Hurd

SENIOR

 

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th NCS (120)

23

22

Joey Navarro

SENIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (145)

 

GH: d. Ackerman (St. Augus.) 24-9

GH: d. Correa (El Camino) 19-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (126)

19: 3-2 SDS (126)

24

23

Gavin Ibarra

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (152)

 

RH: d. Alonso (Palm Des.) 6-2

RH: l. Salcedo (Northview) 0:14

 

25

36

(152)

Jonathan

Mendoza

SENIOR

McLane

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (152)

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

GI: d. Delbosque (Clovis N.) 6-1

GI: d. Garrett (Central) 12-4

CW: d. Bejarano (Clovis E) 12-8 SV1

CW: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 2:35

CW: l. Fierro (Gilroy) 2:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-3 CS (138)

26

24

Gavin Smith

JUNIOR

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (106)

27

25

Peyton Kilber

SENIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (132)

19: 1-2 CS (120)

-

-

Eric Cortez

SOPHOMORE

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

Currently not wrestling.

 

 

 

28

27

Clemente

Holguin

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

29

28

Henry Good

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

CW: l. Farias (Kerman) 11-7

CW: l. Delbosque (Clovis N.) 10-4

 

-

-

Cameron Clark

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

CW: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 1:43

CW: l. Fierro (Gilroy) 4:17

 

30

29

Dylan Moreno

SOPHOMORE

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

31

31

Cameron

Isenogle

JUNIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

32

32

Quintin

Maldonado

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln
SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

33

33

Ethan Grubach

JUNIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd LAS (126)

34

34

Dominick Luna

FRESHMAN

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

35

35

Derek Lee

SENIOR

 

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th CCS (113)

36

36

Cesar Jaimes

SENIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (132)

 

 

37

37

David Alonso

SOPHOMORE

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (152)

 

RH: l. Ibarra (Roosevelt) 6-2

 

38

38

Blake Lopez

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (120)

39

39

Noah Segura

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

40

40

Larry Borelli

SOPHOMORE

Los Banos

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

HM

HM

Devin

Alexander

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W) 11-2

CW: l. Lake (Buchanan) 7-0

CW: d. Le (Gilroy) 9-5

 

-

-

Jackson Riley

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

-

Evan Manzo

SOPHOMORE

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Ray

Gulmatico

SOPHOMORE

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 16U Nation. Folkstyle (145)

HM

HM

Brodie Johnson

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Gideon Gerber

FRESHMAN

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Wyatt Coffing

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (126)

 

 

HM

HM

TJ Arvizu

SOPHOMORE

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Henry

Baalman

JUNIOR

Dublin

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (106)

HM

HM

(138)

Qusai Marini

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: l. Waller (Gilroy) 9-7

CW: l. Howell (Vacaville) 7-6

 

HM

HM

Johnny

Donzella

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Elyjja Austin

SOPHOMORE

Central Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

-

HM

-

Markez

Delbosque

FRESHMAN

Clovis North

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (152)

6th Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

GI: l. Garrett (Central) 6-1

CW: l. Almarinez (Vacaville) 19-8

CW: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 6-0

CW: d. Good (Clovis) 10-4

CW: l. Fierro (Gilroy) 3:00

 

HM

-

Alejandro

Bejarano

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

2nd Grizzly Invite (145)

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (145)

 

GI: d. Tamayo (Central) 7-0

GI: l. Thongseng (Exeter) fall

CW: l. Mendoza (McLane) 12-8 SV1

CW: l. Delbosque (Clovis N.) 6-0

 

-

-

Ben Combs

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

-

-

Zachary

Waterhouse

JUNIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

4th Granite Hills Invite (145)

 

GH: l. Correa (El Camino) 3:15

GH: l. Ackerman (St. Augus.) 6-1

 

-

-

Emmanuel

Plascencia

SENIOR

Central

CENTRAL

4th Central Grizzly Inv. (145)

GI: l. Thongseng (Exeter) 15-0

GI: l. Frost (Buchanan) fall