California 150 Data

Update #1: Nov. 29, 2023

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Miguel

Estrada

SENIOR

 

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

Commit: Iowa (Big Ten)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CS, 1st CA (145)

22: 1st CS, 1st CA (145)

21: 1st CA State Finals (138)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 NHSCA Freshman (138)

1st 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (138)

2

2

Brock

Mantanona

SENIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

Commit: Michigan (Big Ten)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSB, 2nd CA (138)

22: 1st SS, 1st CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 23 U17 World Champ. (Free. 65k)

1st '23 US Open Freestyle (U17 65k)

2nd 22 Super 32-NC (132)

1st 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (132)

2nd 21 16U Nation. Freestyle (115)

4th 21 UWW U15 Nat. Freestyle (52k)

1st 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 100)

3

3

Laird Root

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

Commit: No. Carolina (ACC)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SDS, 2nd CA (145)

22: 1st SDS, 3rd CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (152)

7th 23 Jr. Nationals Greco (152)

6th '22 U17 Freestyle WTT (65 kg)

5th 21 16U Nationals Greco (132)

4

4

EJ Parco

SENIOR

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CCS, 5th CA (145)

22: 1st CCS, 5th CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '23 Super 32-NC (150)

8th '23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (152)

4th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (132)

5

5

Grigor

Cholakyan

SENIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (157)

 

SOT: d. Johnson (Laguna) 0:38

SOT: d. Rodriguez (Param.) 0:22

Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSG, 4th CA (138)

22: 4th SS, 5th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (152)

7th 23 U20 World Team Trials (65k)

4th 22 Super 32-NC (138)

3rd 22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (132)

5th '22 US Open U20 Freestyle (61k)

5th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (120)

7th 21 UWW Cadet Freestyle (55k)

3rd 19 16U Nationals Greco (88)

4th 19 16U Nationals Freestyle (88)

3rd 19 UWW U15 Nation. Free (38k)

6

2

(144)

Moses Mirabal

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

Commit: Brown (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CCS, 5th CA (138)

22: 1st CCS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (132)

21: 4th CA State Finals (126)

7

6

Marcus Caro

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SDS, 7th CA (145)

22: 3rd SDS, 1-2 CA (132)

21: 7th CA State Finals (120)

8

7

Max

Delbosque

JUNIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (150)

 

CW: d. Padilla (Vacaville) 4-0

CW: d. Marini (Vacaville) 3:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (145)

9

8

Anthony Berg

SENIOR

 

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SJS, 3-2 CA (145)

22: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (132)

10

9

Christian
Herrera

SENIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (132)

22: 9th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (126)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (132)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 NHSCA Sophomore (126)

11

10

Noah

Reynolds

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

22: 3-3 CS (145)

12

11

Devon Wells

SENIOR

 

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SDS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (138)

22: 4th SDS, 3-2 CA (126)

13

12

Jayson

Victoria

SENIOR

 

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd NCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (138)

22: 3rd NCS, 1-2 CA (132)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (126)

14

13

Jaxtyn Frost

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1-2 CA State Finals (132)

 

 

15

14

Damian

Montoya

JUNIOR

 

San Joaquin

Memorial

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Clovis North (CS)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th CS, DEF (138)

22: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (138)

16

16

Sean Otero

SENIOR

Norwalk

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SSG, 0-2 CA (145)

22: 2-2 SS (145)

17

30

Jacob Belden

SENIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (150)

 

SOT: d. Tellez (Bosco) 8-2

SOT: d. Fernandez (Bonita) 5:48

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (145)

18

15

Tristan

Fernandez

JUNIOR

 

Bonita

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (150)

 

SOT: l. Belden (San Clem.) 5:48

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SSB, 2-2 CA (145)

22: 1-2 SS (126)

19

17

TJ Arvizu

SENIOR

 

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st NCS, 1-2 CA (160)

22: 4-2 NCS (138)

20

18

Josh Valdez

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SSB, 0-2 CA (145)

21

19

Isaac Rea

JUNIOR

 

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SSB, 1-2 CA (145)

22: 2-2 SS (132)

22

20

Quintin

Maldonado

SENIOR

Stagg

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SJS, DEF CA (145)

22: 2-2 SJS (145)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (145)

23

21

Paul-Anthony

Johnson

JUNIOR

 

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Formerly of

Liberty

Ranch (SJS)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (152)

22: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (145)

24

22

Isaiah Sergio

Ruiz

JUNIOR

 

Exeter

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

25

23

Logan Banks

SENIOR

 

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (138)

22: 3-2 SJS (126)

26

24

Silas Orozco

SENIOR

Stockdale

CENTRAL

1st Mission Oak SuperScramble (175)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

27

25

Nicholas

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Highland

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

East Bakersfield

(CS)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-3 CS (145)

22: 1-2 CS (138)

28

26

Noah Vasquez

JUNIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSB (145)

22: 0-2 SS (160)

29

27

Jacob Perez

SOPHOMORE

 

Alvarez

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CCS (126)

30

28

Nathan

Sanders

SOPHOMORE

Anderson

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (152)

31

29

Lucas

Landeros

SENIOR

 

Orland

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd NS (145)

22: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (145)

32

31

Anthony Manno

JUNIOR

Newport

Harbor

SOUTHERN

2nd Newport Harbor Classic (157)

 

NH: l. Aramburu (Corona DM) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (145)

33

32

Demetrius

Vargas

SENIOR

Reedley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-3 CS (152)

22: 2-2 CS (152)

34

33

Ryland Smith

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th SJS (138)

22: 3-2 SJS (138)

35

34

Christian

Acosta

Stoeber

FRESHMAN

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

36

30

(144)

Darrius

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

37

37

Cruz Duardo

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (152)

38

38

Gabriel Lemos

JUNIOR

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (126)

22: 1-2 SS (138)

39

39

Jace Thomson

SENIOR

McKinleyville

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 NCS (145)

40

39

(138)

Brock Buak

JUNIOR

Union Mine

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Pioneer Ed Barrera Mem. (157)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SJS (138)

22: 1-2 SJS (126)

HM

HM

Jordan

Bustamante

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

B status would be top 30

-

-

Santos Estrada

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (157)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (157)

CW: l. Roberts (Buchan.) 1-0

CW: d. Williams (Ridgeview) 1:39

HM

HM

Jason Kim

SENIOR

Tracy

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 8th SJS (145)

HM

HM

Jack Hamilton

JUNIOR

Scripps Ranch

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SDS (145)

HM

HM

Joseph Lopez

SENIOR

Patterson

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Pioneer Ed Barrera Mem. (150)

 

PIO: l. Birkett (Oak Ridge) 5:01

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SJS (145)

HM

-

Chris

Anguiano

FRESHMAN

Millikan

SOUTHERN

4-1 Cons. So. Torrance Spartan (150)

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (150)

SOT: l. Fernandez (Bonita) 1:00

SOT: d. Barajas (Bosco) 1:26

NOR: d. Jelus (Rancho Cuc.) 12-8

NOR: d. Hernandez (Santiago) 4:52

 

HM

HM

Isaac Padilla

SOPHOMORE

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (150)

 

CW: l. Max DB (Clovis N.) 4-0

CW: d. Griffith (Clovis) 2:04

CW: d. Ducharme (Vacav.) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SJS (132)

HM

40

Carson

DeGarmo

SENIOR

Vintage

NORTH COAST

5th Redwood Rumble (150)

 

RED: l. J. McKenzie (Archie W.) 1:33

RED: l. Suzuki (San Marin) 10-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 NCS (145)

HM

HM

Nathan

Carrillo

SENIOR

 

Golden

Valley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (145)

HM

HM

Christian

Barroso

SENIOR

Segerstrom

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Isaac Ceja

JUNIOR

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (152)

HM

HM

Israel McCrae

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (126)

HM

HM

James Holiday

FRESHMAN

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Marvin Morton

SENIOR

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (138)

HM

HM

Isreal Dunn

JUNIOR

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (157)

 

NOR: d. Ruiz (Colony) 15-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (138)

HM

HM

Felicito Nunez

SENIOR

Shadow Hills

SOUTHERN

2nd SH Desert Knightmare (150)

 

SH: d. Ramirez (Brawley) 6:00

SH: l. Tamayo (Oak H.) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (138)

HM

HM

Travion Jones

JUNIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

1st SH Desert Knightmare (157)

 

SH: d. Delgado (Santa Rosa) 10-6

-

-

Israel McCrae

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (126)

-

-

Isaac

Martinez

JUNIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (132)

-

-

William Harrold

SENIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CS (152)

-

-

Adrian Ruiz

SENIOR

Colony

SOUTHERN

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (157)

 

NOR: l. Dunn (Canyon Sp.) 15-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (138)

-

-

Zale Ming

SENIOR

Mission Viejo

SOUTHERN

3rd Newport Harbor Classic (157)

 

NH: l. Aramburu (Corona DM) 1:18

 

-

-

Alex Lin

SENIOR

University City

SAN DIEGO

3/4th So. Torrance Spartan KO (150)

SOT: d. Barajas (Bosco) 10-6

SOT: l. Fernandez (Bonita) 0:31

SOT: d. Chacon (Laguna H.) 6:15 OT

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SDS (145)

-

-

Marcus Prestia

JUNIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SJS (138)

-

-

Jerry Mahan

SENIOR

West Valley

SOUTHERN

DEF, Qtrs. SH Desert Knightm. (144)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (145)

-

-

Tomas

Fulgentes

SOPHOMORE

Royal

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Nathan Gonzalez

SENIOR

 

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (132)

-

-

Cody Soares

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (138)

-

-

Rex Orais

SENIOR

 

Piedmont Hills

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CCS (138)

-

-

Paul Pham

JUNIORsw

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th CCS (145)

-

-

Nathan Garcia

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (152)

-

-

Joshua

Leiper

SENIOR

Rocklin

SAC JOAQUIN

5-1 Rocklin Thunder Duals (157)

ROCK: l. Brown (Davis) 14-8

 

-

-

Akio Suzuki

SENIOR

San Marin

NORTH COAST

4th Redwood Rumble (150)

RED: l. Quintua (Casa Grande) 8-1

RED: d. Degarmo (Vintage) 10-8

RED: l. McCullar FERN 2:12

 

-

-

Malieke

Delaney

SENIOR

Mission

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SFS, DEF CA (150)

22: 1st SFS (152)