Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

152 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

               

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Sonny

Santiago

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SS, 1st CA (152)

’18: 1st SS, 6th CA (138)

’17: 3rd SS, N/A CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

Won ’19 Who’s #1-IA (152)

3rd '18 Super 32 (152)

3rd ’18 Journeyman Fall Classic (152A)

5th '18 UWW Cadet WTT Freestyle (71k)

5th ’16 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (132)

2

2

Chase Saldate

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CWSO: d. Morgan (Vacavillle) 0:44

CWSO: d. Navarro (Vista) 0:59

CWSO: d. Lucio (Bakersf.) 0:51

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st CCS, 2nd CA (138)

’18: 1st CCS, 4th CA (126)

’17: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

1st ’19 Super 32 (152)

2nd ’19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 160)

4th ’19 USAW Jr. Nation. Freestyle (152)

3rd '19 NHSCA Junior (152)

1st '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (El. 140)

1st '18 NHSCA Sophomore (132)

2nd '17 NHSCA Freshman (120)

3

3

Tyler Badgett

SENIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Liberty Classic-AZ (160)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SDS, 2nd CA (152)

’18: 3rd SDS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (145)

’17:  2nd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (132)

4

4

Aaron

Gandara

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SDS, 4th CA (152)

'18: 1st AIA Arizona (D1, 152)

'17: 2nd AIA Arizona (D1, 152)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '18 Super 32 (152)

3rd ’18 Journeyman Fall Classic (160)

2nd '18 Who's #1-PA (152)

2nd '18 Cadet Pan Am. Greco (71k)

4th '18 Junior Nationals Greco (152)

3rd '18 Cadet Pan Am. FS Trials (71k)

1st '18 Cadet Pan Am. Greco Trials (71k)

7th '18 UWW Cadet WTT Freestyle (71k)

4th '18 UWW Cadet WTT Greco (71k)

2nd '17 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)

2nd '17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (152)

1st '17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (152)

5

5

Luka Wick

JUNIOR

San Marino

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (152)

 

CAR: d. Noriega (Palm Des.) 3:30

CAR: d. Moreno (Upland) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SS, 5th CA (145)

’18: 3rd SS, 5th CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '18 Super 32 (145)

8th ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (138)

3rd ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (138)

6

6

Ceasar Garza

SOPHOMORE

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st LC Canyon Hamada (152)

 

 

LCC: d. Gilbert (Calvary Ch.) 8-2

LCC: d. Campos (Del Oro) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 NHSCA Freshman (132)

7

7

Abehybir

Sekhon

SENIOR

Central

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (152)
1st Righetti Old Dutch (152)

RIG: d. Rodriguez (Righetti) DQ

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

8

7

(145)

Cade Lucio

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (152)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

 

CWSO: d. Birch (Vacaville) 2-1

CWSO: l. Saldate (Gilroy) 0:51

BAK: d. Lewis (Northview) 6-4

DUAL: l. Avina (Clovis) 3-1 OT

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (132)

’18: 5th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (138)

6th '18 NHSCA Freshman (120)

9

8

Trent Silva

SENIOR

 

Windsor

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (145)

’18: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (152)

’17: 3-2 NCS (138)

10

9

George Ruiz

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (145)

1st '18 USAW Pre-S. Nationals (145)

-

-

Kannon

Campbell

FRESHMAN

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

 

BAK: d. Clark (Northview) 4:39

BAK: d. Leon (Golden V.) 4-0

BAK: d. Franco (DL Salle) 5-3

 

11

11

Jed Campos

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (152)

 

LCC: d. Bautista SLAM 5:19

LCC: l. Garza (Oakdale) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (145)

12

12

Trent Houle

JUNIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (152)

 

LH: d. Navarro (Vista) 3:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SS, DEF CA (145)

13

13

Joey Mora

SENIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (160)

 

LCC: d. Esquier (Olympian) 11-1

LCC: l. Borba (Oakdale) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SS, 2-2 CA (145)

14

10

(152)

Tyler

Sepulveda

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

5th LC Canyon Hamada (170)

 

LCC: l. Ryan RAYK 1:09

LCC: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 5-0

LCC: d. Acia (Del Oro) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (138)

’18: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

15

14

Evan Almaguer

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (152)

DUAL: d. Morgan (Vacaville) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

16

15

Trenton

Munoz

JUNIOR

 

Valencia

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (OW, 160)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (138)

’18: 1-2 SS (132)

 

 

17

16

Jose Angel

Perez

SENIOR

 

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (138)

’18: 1-3 CS (138)

18

15

(145)

Jett Jackson

JUNIOR

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (138)

’18: 0-2 CS (126)

19

18

Luis Ramirez

JUNIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (152)

 

COSS: l. Ruiz (SJ Bosco) 5:16

COSS: d. Carrillo (Santa Ana) 0:47

COSS: d. Segura (Servite) 6-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (145)

 

 

20

19

Dominic Leon

JUNIOR

 

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

1st Costa Mesa Classic (170)

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

 

CMC: d. Munstock (SR Acad.) 5-0

BAK: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 4-0

BAK: d. Mendez (Buchanan) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (138)

’18: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (132)

 

 

21

20

Ernest Wilson

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (170)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (145)

’18: 3rd NS (160)

 

 

22

21

Isaiah

Ontiveros

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

6th Chukchansi Invite (152); DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (152)

23

22

Cade Creighton

SOPHOMORE

 

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th CCS (145)

 

 

24

27

Shane Hoffman

JUNIOR

 

Del Campo

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle Inv. (160)

 

DUAL: d. Kuehl (Rodriguez) fall

DUAL: l. Humbird (Ponderosa) 3-2

DUAL: l. H. Khan (Franklin) 12-5

VDL: d. Johnson (Vista DL) 8-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (145)

’18: 0-2 SJS (132)

25

24

Evan Gilbert

SOPHOMORE

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

4th LC Canyon Hamada (152)

 

LCC: d. Ojeda SLAM 7-0

LCC: l. Garza (Oakdale) 8-2

LCC: d. Labonde CHER 5-1

LCC: l. Ojeda SLAM 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 SS (145)

26

23

Lorenzo Villegas

SENIOR

Arroyo

SOUTHERN

7th LC Canyon Hamada (152)

 

LCC: l. Bautista SLAM 6-2

LCC: l. Labonde CHER 2:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (145)

27

26

Aissac

Perales

SENIOR

 

 

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

 

 

28

27

(160)

Wyatt Lewis

SENIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (152)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

 

CAR: l. Noriega (Palm Des.) 5:44

CAR: d. Bones (Laguna H.) 0:45

CAR: l. Noriega (Palm Des.) 5-2

BAK: l. Lucio (Bakersf.) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (152)

29

30

Isaiah Vasquez

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

DUAL: d. Hoff (ML King) 11-4

 

30

31

Caleb Hoff

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (152)

2nd Newbury Park Invite (152)

 

VV: d. Gutierrez (Victor V.) 10-2

VV: l. Vasquez (Excelsior) 1:06

NP: d. Martinez (Clovis) 6-4

NP: l. Avina (Clovis) 10-2

DUAL: l. Vasquez (Roosev.) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (145)

31

HM

(145)

Jonathan

Moreno

JUNIOR

Upland

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (152)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (152)

CAR: d. Blandino (Etiwanda) 6:26

CAR: d. Bones (Laguna H.) 9-7

CAR: l. Wick (San Marino) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (145)

32

-

Tye Monteiro

FRESHMAN

Garces Memorial

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

CHUK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 8-0

CHUK: d. Stafford (Sanger) 2:52

CHUK: d. Cardenas (Madera So.) 3:59

CHUK: d. Ontiveros (Pitman) DEF

CHUK: l. Schwarzbach (Palo Alto) 3:24

 

33

25

Vincent Stafford

SENIOR

 

Sanger

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

CHUK: l. Schwarzbach (P. Alto) 6-3

CHUK: l. Monteiro (Garces) 2:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

34

31

(145)

Felix Osorio

SENIOR

Santa Fe

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (152)

COSS: d. Segura (Servite) 6-2

COSS: l. Ruiz (SJ Bosco) 17-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (138)

35

34

Kristopher

Darrin

SENIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th NCS (152)

’18: 8th NCS (138)

’17: 2-2 NCS (132)

36

35

Ryan Matheson

SENIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

DUAL: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 14-0

DUAL: d. Olivera (Bella V.) 16-5

DUAL: l. Watts (Clovis No.) fall

DUAL: d. Morgan (Vacaville) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th NCS (145)

’18: 4-2 NCS (132)

37

34

(145)

Jacob Gamino

SENIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (160)

 

CAR: l. Brown (Canyon Sp.) 8-7

CAR: d. Beeson (Ventura) 3-1

CAR: l. Taitano (Oak H.) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th SS (145)

38

36

Greg

Sevaston

SENIOR

Mira Costa

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (152)

1st Orange Luth. Lancer Open (152)

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (152)

MD: l. Vasquez (Excelsior) 1:17

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (152)

39

37

Tyler Hanna

SOPHOMORE

South Torrance

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (160)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (160)

ST: d. Pallares (Millikan) 14-0

COSS: l. Carter (Servite) 14-10

 

 

40

39

Antonio

Daniel

Navarro

JUNIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

4th Clovis West Shootout (152)

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (152)

 

CWSO: l. Saldate (Gilroy) 0:59

CWSO: l. Birch (Vacaville) 8-3

LH: l. Houle (Capistrano) 3:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SDS (145)

HM

40

Jesus

Gutierrez

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Victor Valley Dick Comly (152)

 

VV: l. Hoff (ML King) 10-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (145)

 

 

HM

38

Vincent

Olivera

SENIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

DUAL: l. Morgan (Vacaville) 9-8

DUAL: l. Matheson (Granada) 16-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SJS (126)

’17: 1-2 SJS (120)

HM

HM

Sebastian Tapia

SENIOR

Bell

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd LAS (145)

’18: 6th LAS (132)

HM

HM

Jacob Barquet

SENIOR

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

HM

HM

Lorenzo Milan

SENIOR

Tokay

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: DEF, SJS (152)

HM

HM

Baylee Hamm

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (160)

 

CHUK: d. Stout (Pitman) UTB 4-4

CHUK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 4:41

CHUK: l. Fiorillo (Bellarmine) 1:18

 

HM

HM

Rickieh

Martinez

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Invite (152)

 

NP: l. Hoff (ML King) 6-4

 

 

HM

HM

JJ

Christopherson

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (145)

’18: 0-2 CS (138)

HM

HM

(145)

Riley Beeson

SENIOR

Ventura

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Invite (160)

1st Orange Luth. Lancer Open (160)

CAR: l. Brown (Canyon Sp.) 9-5

CAR: l. Gamino (Carter) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (138)

HM

-

Randy

Aberouette

SENIOR

 

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

1st Redwood Invite (170)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

’18: 6th CCS (138)

’17: 0-2 CCS (126)

HM

-

Moises Segura

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

4th Westminster Cossarek (152)

 

COSS: d. Carrillo (Santa Ana) 8-5

COSS: l. Osorio (Santa Fe) 6-2

COSS: l. Ramirez (Fountain V.) 6-2

 

HM

-

Vetea Tonge

JUNIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (152)

 

DP: d. Schumann (Orland) 8-6

DP: d. Rudkin (Chico) 8-4

 

HM

-

Daniel Meza

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 CCS (145)

HM

-

Gennaro

Fiorillo

SENIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

4th Chukchansi Invite (160)

 

CHUK: l. Reynaga (Mt. Whitney) 15-9

CHUK: d. Guynn (Yosemite) 0:13

CHUK: d. Hamm (Clovis No.) 1:18

CHUK: l. Stout (Pitman) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CCS (145)

’18: 3-2 CCS (120)

’17: 1-2 CCS (106)

HM

-

Gabriel

Carrillo

JUNIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

5th Clovis West Shootout (160)

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

 

CWSO: l. Weimer (Bakersf.)10-4

CWSO: d. Corchado (Clovis W.) 7-1

RIG: l. Lucio (Bakersf.) 10-1

RIG: d. Munoz (Buchanan) 2-0

 

-

HM

Azary Matsuda

JUNIOR

Granite Bay

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Ahern (Casa Roble)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (145)

-

-

Taj Capri

JUNIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

5th Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

CHUK: l. Stafford (Sanger) 0:45

CHUK: d. Cardona (Sunnys.) 8-2

CHUK: l. Schwarzbach (Palo Alto) 0:41

 

-

-

Andrew Cardona

SENIOR

Sunnyside

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (160)
7th Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

GI: d. Cardenas (Madera So.) 7-4

CHUK: l. Cardenas (Madera So.) 5-0

CHUK: l. Capri (Ukiah) 8-2

CHUK: d. Cardenas (Madera So.) 15-8

 

-

36

(170)

Abel

Cardenas

JUNIOR

 

Madera South

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (160)
8th Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

GI: l. Cardona (Sunnyside) 7-4
CHUK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 1:43

CHUK: d. Cardona (Sunnys.) 5-0

CHUK: l. Monteiro (Garces) 3:59

CHUK: l. Cardona (Sunnys.) 15-8

 

-

HM

Alex Monela

SENIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula (152)

 

HMB: l. Doan (Gunn) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (145)

-

-

Mack Healy

SOPHOMORE

Santa

Margarita

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Casey Strand, Jr.

JUNIOR

Liberty

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 NCS (138)

-

-

Biplu

Subba

SENIOR

Oakland

OAKLAND

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (152)