152 Data

Updated: Dec. 1, 2022

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Miguel

Estrada

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CS, 1st CA (145)

21: 1st CA State Finals (138)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 NHSCA Freshman (138)

1st 21 16U Nationals Folks. (138)

2

2

Laird Root

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SDS, 3rd CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 22 Super 32-NC (152)

6th '22 U17 Freestyle WTT (65 kg)

5th 21 16U Nationals Greco (132)

3

3

Collin Guffey

JUNIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

2024 Commit: Stanford (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SDS, 5th CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 22 Super 32-NC (152)

5-2 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (152)

2nd '22 NHSCA Sophomore (138)

1st 21 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (120)

4

4

Leo Contino

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CW: d. Mark DB (Clovis N.) I-D

CW: l. Grace (Gilroy) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd CS, 8th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

5-2 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (152)

1st '22 16U Nationals Folkstyle (145)

5

5

Gavin

Fernandez

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NCS, 4th CA (152)

20: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '22 U17 WTT Greco (71 kg)

5th 21 NHSCA So. Nationals (152)

5th 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (152)

6

6

Anthony

Pavlov

Ramirez

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (145)

21: 4th CA State Finals (138)

20: 4th CCS (120)

7

7

Jacob

Salcedo

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

8

8

Hercules

Windrath

JUNIOR

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (152)

21: 4th CA State Finals (145)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 22 Super 32-NC (152)

9

9

Tyler Brown

SENIOR

Mission Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (152)

10

10

Matthew Luna

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 3-2 CA (138)

11

11

Markez

Delbosque

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

3/4th Clovis West SO (160); I-D

 

CW: d. Valdez (Redwood) 9-0

CW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 9-1

CW: l. Contino (Buch.) I-D 0:39

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (145)

12

12

Austin

Simmons

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (132)

13

13

Zack Fierro

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

FORF, Clovis West SO (152)

 

CW: l. Frost (Buchanan) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (145)

20: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (113)

-

-

Ruben Le

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: d. Borchers (Vacaville) 5-1

CW: d. Max DB (Clovis N.) 5-2

CW: l. Thongseng (Exeter) 16-5

CW: d. J. Bustamante (Buch.) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (160)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (138)

14

14

Henry

Baalman

SENIOR

Dublin

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (138)

20: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (106)

15

15

Paul-Anthony

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Liberty

Ranch

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (145)

16

16

Shaiden Carr

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (145)

20: 0-2 SJS (120)

17

17

Larry Borelli

JUNIOR

Los Banos

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

18

20

(145)

Noah Elliott

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (138)

21: 5th CA State Finals (138)

20: 2-2 SS (132)

19

21

(145)

Yazir Tellez

JUNIOR

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Invite (152)

 

ST: d. Caday (Calvary Ch.) 4-2

ST: d. Benavidez (Paloma) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 SS (138)

20

18

Steve Caday

SENIOR

Calvary

Chapel

SOUTHERN

6th So. Torrance Inv. (152); DEF

ST: d. Morales (SJ Bosco) 7-0

ST: l. Tellez (SJ Bosco) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (120)

21

20

Brodie Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

-

-

Gideon Gerber

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

22

21

Edgar Batres

SENIOR

 

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (138)

23

22

Mac Calavitta

SENIOR

 

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, SS (145)

21: 2-2 Qtrs. CA State Finals (138)

24

23

David Alonso

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 152)

25

24

Evan Manzo

JUNIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Lancaster Eastside (152)

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (152)

 

EAS: d. Castro (Eisenhower) 3:12

EAS: d. Zavala (Highland) 13-3

NR: d. Parry (Yorba Linda) 5-1

NR: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 3:42

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, SS (145)

26

25

Mikel David

Uyemura

FRESHMAN

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

1st 22 15U Pan-Am. Greco (78 kg)

1st 22 15U Pan-Am. Freestyle (78 kg)

6th '22 US Open U15 Freestyle (68 kg)

2nd '22 US Open U15 Greco (68k)

27

38

Antonio

Aramburu

JUNIOR

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

DUAL: d. Nichols (Also Nig.) 7-1

 

28

26

Grant

Anderson

JUNIOR

Jesuit

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th SJS (152)

29

27

Quintin

Maldonado

JUNIOR

Stagg

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SJS (145)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (145)

-

-

Isaiah Sergio

Ruiz

JUNIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

INJURED

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

30

28

Lucas

Landeros

JUNIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (145)

31

29

Ryan
Bannister

SENIOR

Modoc

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (145)

32

30

Carson Howell

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: l. J. Bustamante (Buch.) 1:52

 

33

31

Noah Reynolds

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (145)

-

-

Sam Chacon

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

7th Clovis West Shootout (160)

CW: l. Grace (Gilroy) 15-0

CW: d. Sepanlou (Quartz H.) 11-4

CW: d. Macias (Central) 9-4

CW: l. Barahona (Buchanan) 16-0

CW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) I-D

 

34

32

Mason

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Norco Rodeo Invite (160)

NR: d. Camacho (Redl. EV) 10-7

NR: l. Nichols (Aliso N.) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (152)

35

33

Noah Daniels

FRESHMAN

Sheldon

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Redwood Rumble (160)

 

RED: d. Olvera (Rancho Cot.) 2:11

 

36

HM

(138)

Dominic

Morales

SENIOR

 

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

3rd Norco Rodeo Invite (152)

 

NR: d. Wheeler (Yorba Linda) 4:54

NR: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 3:09

NR: d. Parry (Yorba Linda) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (138)

37

34

Isaiah Rea

SOPHOMORE

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

38

35

JT

Nishikawa

SENIOR

Monte Vista

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th NCS (138)

39

36

Luke Peasley

SENIOR

Carlmont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th CCS (152)

40

37

Evan

Sepanlou

JUNIOR

Quartz Hill

SOUTHERN

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (160)

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (160)

CW: l. Barahona (Buchanan) 2:57

CW: l. Chacon (Clovis) 11-4

NR: d. Vazquez (Roosev.) 3-1

NR: l. Nichols (Aliso Nig.) 1:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (152)

HM

HM

Ibraheem

Farha

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

B status: would be top 30

HM

-

Jordan

Bustamante

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (152)

4th Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

GRIZ: d. Orozco (Stockdale) 1:52

GRIZ: d. Manriques (Buchan.) 0:40

CW: d. Munguia (Clovis W.) 3:14

CW: d. Howell (Vacaville) 1:52

CW: l. Frost (Buchanan) 15-0

CW: l. Le (Gilroy) 7-3

B status: would be top 30

HM

-

Michael

Morales

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

4th South Torrance Invite (152)

ST: l. Caday (Calvary Ch.) 7-0

ST: d. K. Necci (Santa Monica) 5-3

B status: would be top 40

HM

39

Seth Priest

SENIOR

Brea Olinda

SOUTHERN

 

HM

40

Lucas Reza

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

HM

HM

Preston

McAninch

SOPHOMORE

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SJS (145)

HM

HM

Jose Jimenez

SENIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

3/4th So. Torrance Invite (145)

 

ST: l. Antonio (SJ Bosco) 2:48

ST: d. Simons (Camarillo) 5-4 SV1

 

HM

HM

Elyjja Austin

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (132)

HM

HM

Mason Catiis

JUNIOR

Twelve Bridges

SAC JOAQUIN

 

HM

HM

Liam Correa

SENIOR

El Camino

SAN DIEGO

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (132)

HM

HM

Dominick Luna

SOPHOMORE

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

HM

HM

Brodin Shaw

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SJS (152)

HM

HM

Demetrius

Vargas

JUNIOR

Reedley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CS (152)

HM

HM

Tyler

Thienngern

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (152)

HM

HM

Zander Walker

SENIOR

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th NCS (152)

HM

HM

Adam

Lancaster

SENIOR

Gregori

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (138)

-

HM

Timothy

Burke

SENIOR

Channel

Islands

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (145)

-

HM

Lucas Pannell

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

-

HM

Luke Lara

JUNIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Noah Vasquez

SOPHOMORE

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

5th Norco Rodeo Invite (160)

 

NR: l. Sepanlou (Quartz H.) 3-1

NR: l. Camacho (Redlands EV) 3:23

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (160)

-

-

Wyatt Wheeler

SENIOR

Yorba Linda

SOUTHERN

Cons. Norco Rodeo Invite (152)

 

NR: l. Morales (S. Clemente) 4:54

 

-

-

Christian Rowe

SENIOR

Escalon

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SJS (152)

-

-

Silas Orozco

JUNIOR

Stockdale

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Invite (152)

 

RIZ: l. J. Bustamante (Buch.) 1:52

 

-

-

Caleb

Borchers

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

7th Clovis West Shootout (152)

CW: l. Le (Gilroy) 5-1

CW: l. Max DB (Clovis N.) 2-0 SV1

 

-

-

Shane Lerma

SENIOR

Marina

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (152)

 

CM: d. Barroso (Segerstrom) 10-1

 

-

-

Jordan Zavala

SENIOR

Highland

SOUTHERN

2nd Lancaster Eastside Inv. (152)

 

EAS: d. Castellanos (Carter) 5:11

EAS: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 13-3

 

-

-

Jake Topartzer

SENIOR

San Juan Hills

SOUTHERN

1st OL Lancer Open (152)

OL: d. Castro (Eisenhower) 7-0

OL: d. Barroso (Segerstrom) 2:25

 

-

-

Joaquin Castro

SENIOR

Eisenhower

SOUTHERN

3rd Lancaster Eastside Inv. (152)

3/4th OL Lancer Open (152)

EAS: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 3:12

EAS: d. Castellanos (Carter) 9-0

OL: l. Topartzer (San Juan) 7-0

OL: d. Castellano (Carter) 11-0

 

-

-

Carson

DeGarmo

JUNIOR

Vintage

NORTH COAST

3rd Redwood Rumble (152)

 

RED: d. Goodman (California) 3:35

RED: l. Harn MCQ 2:39

RED: d. Diamond (Sheldon) I-D

 

-

 

Malieke

Delaney

JUNIOR

Mission

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SFS (152)

-

 

Abdul Sohrab

Nasiri

SENIOR

Oakland

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st OAL (152)