152 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Nicco Ruiz

JUNIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SS, 3rd CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 Super 32-NC (152)

5th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (145)

7th 19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (126)

3rd '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folks. (132)

2

2

Mark Takara

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

Commit: Utah Valley (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (154)

20: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (138)

19: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (152)

3

3

Sloan Swan

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Clovis (CS)

1st Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 1:49

CW: d. Honey (Bakersf.) 10-0

CW: d. Reyes (Clovis) 7-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (132)

4

4

Gavin

Fernandez

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 NHSCA So. Nationals (152)

5th 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (152)

5

5

Ammar Khan

JUNIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 145)

6

6

Kydyn Lima

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (152)

 

 

7

7

Jake Honey

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CW: d. Brauning (Vacaville) 3-0

CW: l. Swan (Buchanan) 10-0

CW: d. Porter (Gilroy) MFOR

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (138)

8

8

Jacob Lopez

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (160)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

GI: l. John (Buchanan) 3-1

CW: d. Howell (Vacaville) 0:09

CW: d. Le (Gilroy) 7-5

CW: l. Lake (Buchanan) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

9

9

Hercules

Windrath

SOPHOMORE

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (147)

10

10

Luke Combs

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (138)

11

11

Devyn Che

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (132)

19: 2-2 SS (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (152)

12

12

Mikey

McGruder

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

-

-

Laird Root

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 16U Nationals Greco (132)

13

13

Jason

Brauning

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

6th Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CW: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 3-0

CW: l. Dehart (Buchanan) 1:39

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (132)

14

14

Garrett Boyd

SENIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (152)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 8th CA State Finals (147)

20: 1-2 SS (138)

 

 

15

16

Sunniboy

Motas

JUNIOR

 

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SDS (138)

16

17

Joe Buck

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

 

17

18

Arvin Khosravy

SOPHOMORE

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 16U Nationals Greco (152)

4th 21 UWW U15 Freestyle (75k)

18

19

Gregory

Garrett

SENIOR

Central

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (152)

 

GI: l. Mendoza (McLane) 12-4

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

19

20

Steve Caday

JUNIOR

Fairmont

San Juan

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Laguna Hills

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (120)

20

26

(145)

Donovan

Wallace

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th CCS (126)

19: 6th CCS (113)

21

21

Ezekiel Lara

SENIOR

 

Sobrato

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

22

22

Dominic

Jauregui

SENIOR

Ayala

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (113)

23

23

Edgar Batres

JUNIOR

 

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

 

24

25

(160)

Andrew

Cantoriano

SENIOR

 

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (152)

CW: l. Alexander (Buchan.) 11-2

CW: l. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 10-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

19: 1-2 CS (145)

25

24

Isaiah Sergio

Ruiz

SOPHOMORE

Exeter

CENTRAL

 

 

 

26

25

Zahi Davis

SENIOR

Monte Vista

SAN DIEGO

2nd Granite Hills Invite (160)

 

GH: d. Vinoray (Patrick H.) 8-4

GH: l. Dearborn (West H.) 3:15

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SDS (126)

27

HM

(145)

Elijah Vinoray

JUNIOR

Patrick Henry

SAN DIEGO

Top 6 Granite Hills Invite (160)

 

GH: d. Romero (Bonita V.) 1:43

GH: l. Davis (Monte Vista) 8-4

GH: l. Land (Hoover) 1:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SDS (138)

28

26

Ruben

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Mater Dei

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

 

Formerly of

Montgomery (SD)

Top 6 Granite Hills Invite (160)

 

GH: d. Land (Hoover) 3:16

GH: l. Dearborn (West H.) 4:00

GH: l. Romero (Bonita V.) 4:05

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SDS (132)

29

27

Kyle Sakuda

SENIOR

Sonora

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

30

28

Noah Pettit

SENIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NS (152)

31

29

Dakota

Stephens

JUNIOR

Bret Harte

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (132)

32

30

Haidyn Herrin

SENIOR

Hughson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SJS (138)

 

 

33

31

Danny Myles

SENIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SJS (126)

19: DEF, Qtrs. SJS (106)

34

33

Payne Perkins

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

35

34

Paul-Anthony

Johnson

Liberty

Rancho

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

36

35

Ethan Dimitri

SENIOR

Clayton Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

37

37

Ruben Le

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

4th Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 7-5

CW: l. Alexander (Buchan.) 9-5

 

38

38

Audo Moreno

JUNIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

39

39

Ben Montez

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

40

40

Ryan Clink

SOPHOMORE

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Nicholas Dehart

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CW: l. Porter (Gilroy) 7-0

CW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 1:00

CW: d. Brauning (Vacaville) 1:39

 

-

-

Branson John

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Grizzly Grizzly Inv. (160)

GI: d. Lopez (Clovis No.) 3-1

GI: d. Ruacho (Central) 9-1

 

HM

-

Kai Vasquez

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (152)

CW: l. Howell (Vacaville) 1:45

CW: d. Waller (Gilroy) 11-5

CW: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W) 10-9

CW: l. Howell (Vacaville) 0:33

 

HM

HM

Ray Waller

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: d. Marini (Vacaville) 9-7

CW: l. Lake (Buchanan) 2:00

CW: l. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 11-5

 

-

-

Juan Carlos

Puga

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Shaiden Carr

JUNIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SJS (120)

HM

HM

Hayden Marino

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Carson Howell

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CW: d. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 1:45

CW: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 0:09

CW: d. Marini (Vacaville) 7-6

CW: d. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 0:33

 

HM

HM

Daniel

Bomberger

SENIOR

La Jolla

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

'20: 3-2 SDS (126)

'19: 0-2 SDS (113)

HM

HM

Lance

Dunwoody

JUNIOR

Orange

Lutheran

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (160)

 

CM: d. Robledo (Norco) 8-4 SV1

 

HM

HM

Sonny Acuna

SOPHOMORE

Covina

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Jackson Dutel

SENIOR

Carmel

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

HM

-

Nick

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Cathedral

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

-

Ethan Aguila

SENIOR

Fallbrook

SAN DIEGO

1st Carter Classic (152)

CC: d. Romero (Birmingh.) 3:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SDS (152)

19: 0-2 SDS (145)

HM

-

Cooper Tate

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (145)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

-

-

Johnny

Fisher

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

-

-

Bradlee Shaw

JUNIOR

Paradise

NORTHERN