California 157 Data

Update #1: Nov. 29, 2023

 

Previous

State Medalist

Previous

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Beau Priest

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

25 Commit: No. Carolina (ACC)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (145)

22: 3rd CS, 1-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:
8th 23 NHSCA Sophomore (145); DEF

7th 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (145)

2

2

Joseph

Antonio

JUNIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (165)

 

SOT: d. Arevalo (Lawndale) 3:21

SOT: d. Trevino (Calvary) 2:20

25 Commit: West Point (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSG, 4th CA (145)

22: 4th SS, 3-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '23 Super 32-NC (157)

7th '23 US Open Greco (U20 72 kg)

3

3

Leo Contino

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CS, 4th CA (152)

22: 2nd CS, 8th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '23 Super 32-NC (157)

2nd 23 NHSCA Sophomore (145)

1st '22 16U Nationals Folkstyle (145)

4

4

Andrew

Barbosa

SENIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

Commit: Rutgers (Big Ten)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSB, 6th CA (145)

5

7

(165)

Travis Grace

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd CCS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (160)

6th 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (132)

1st 21 U15 Pan-Am. Freestyle (62k)

1st 21 U15 Pan-Am. Greco (62k)

4th '21 15U UWW Cadet Frees. (62k)

4th '21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (62k)

6

5

Brian Leon

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SSB, 2-2 CA (152)

22: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (132)

7

6

Antonio

Aramburu

SENIOR

 

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

1st Newport Harbor Classic (157)

 

 

NH: d. Ming (Mission V.) 1:18

NH: d. Manno (Newport H.) 11-3

Commit: San Francisco St. (D2)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SSG, 4-2 Top 12 CA (152)

8

8

Markez

Delbosque

JUNIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (145)

9

9

Evan Manzo

SENIOR

 

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (165)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SSG, 2-2 CA (145)

22: DEF, SS (145)

10

10

Jack Estevez
SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

Commit: Air Force (Big 12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 23 NHSCA Junior (145)

11

11

Noah Daniels

SOPHOMORE

 

Sheldon

SAC JOAQUIN

3-0 Rocklin Thunder Duals (165)

 

ROCK: d. Vargas (American) 2:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (152)

12

12

Mikel David

Uyemura

SOPHOMORE

 

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SSG, 2-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 23 NHSCA Freshman (145)

1st 22 15U Pan-Am. Greco (68k)

1st 22 15U Pan-Am. Freestyle (68k)

6th '22 US Open U15 Freestyle (68k)

2nd '22 US Open U15 Greco (68k)

13

13

Ryan

Carroll

JUNIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SDS, 2-2 CA (145)

22: 5th SDS (120)

14

14

Elyjja Austin

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (152)

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (132)

15

15

Ethan

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

22: 3-2 CCS (132)

16

16

Carson Howell

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Clovis West Shootout (165)

 

CW: d. Caudillo (Buchan.) 11-5

CW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 5-4

CW: l. Reyes (Clovis) 11-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th SJS (160)

 

 

17

17

Saheim

Macias

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (165)

 

GI: d. Caudillo (Buchanan) 5:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

22: 0-2 CS (152)

18

18

Ayden Cortez

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (165)

 

CW: l. Howell (Vacaville) 5-4

CW: d. Sanchez (Clovis N.) 11-2

CW: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 2:59

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

22: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

19

19

Sam Chacon

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

 

 

20

20

Lucas Pannell

SOPHOMORE

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th CCS (170)

21

21

Benjamin

Kirk

JUNIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (152)

 

 

22

22

Elias Reyes

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

22: 3-3 CS (152)

23

23

Jack Dalling

JUNIOR

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (160)

22: 6th NS (138)

24

24

Bobby

Baeder

JUNIOR

Dana Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSB (152)

25

25

Harrison

Koenig

SENIOR

Carlsbad

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SDS (160)

22: 2-2 SDS (152)

26

26

Cross

Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

 

Calvary

Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (152)

27

27

Jesse

Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. SSG (160)

28

28

Isaiah Rea

JUNIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (152)

29

29

Anthony

Porter

SENIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (160)

30

-

Jesse Briggs

SENIOR

Heritage

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd NCS (152)

22: 2-2 NCS (145)

31

30

Ashton Lassig

SOPHOMORE

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (145)

32

31

Xingyu

Chen

SENIOR

Los Osos

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (160)

33

32

Franklin

Enkhmandakh

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd NCS (145)

22: 5th NCS (145)

34

39

(175)

Eduardo

Martinez

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (157)

 

RED: d. Bodily (Foothill) 6-2

RED: d. Allen (Amador V.) 1:51

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th NCS (160)

35

33

Tyson Tran

JUNIOR

 

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th NCS (145)

36

34

Alex

McKenzie

SENIOR

 

Archie

Williams

NORTH COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (165)

 

RED: d. Montano FERN 14-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th NCS (160)

37

35

Sean Najar

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th CCS (152)

22: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (138)

38

36

Preston

McAninch

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (152)

22: 2-2 SJS (145)

39

37

Noah Montez

SENIOR

Central

Catholic

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SJS (152)

22: 3-2 SJS (145)

40

39

Joseph

Contreras

SENIOR

Walnut

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (152)

HM

HM

Patrick

Roberts

SOPHOMORE

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (157)

 

CW: d. Estrada (Buchanan) 1-0

CW: d. De Leon (Redwood) 4-2

 

NATIONALS:

8th 23 NHSCA Freshman (152)

 

B status would be top 20

HM

HM

Bailey Holman

FRESHMAN

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

B status would be top 20

HM

35

(150)

Owen

Keslinger

JUNIOR

Sutter

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Pioneer Ed Barrera Mem. (165)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SJS (152)

22: 7th NS (145)

HM

HM

(132)

 

Cash

Byington

SOPHOMORE

Sonora

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (132)

HM

36

(150)

 

 

Levi Hart

SENIOR

Tehachapi

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (152)

22: 0-2 CS (145)

HM

40

Matin

Ghanavat

JUNIOR

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Fabius

Carrillo

JUNIOR

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (152)

22: 0-2 CS (138)

HM

HM

Kelan

Stever

SOPHOMORE

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

 

HM

HM

Robert

Alanis

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Ray Juarez

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

HM

HM

Toa Bodily

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTH COAST

1st Mt. Diablo East Bay Inv. (157)

3rd Redwood Rumble (157)

RED: l. Martinez (Ukiah) 6-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 NCS (160)

HM

HM

Adrian

Deleon

JUNIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (157)

 

CW: d. Williams (Ridgeview) 4:37

CW: l. Roberts (Buchanan) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (145)

HM

HM

Gavin Yager

SENIOR

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (160)

HM

HM

Maxwell Hoang

SENIOR

Garden Grove

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (145)

HM

HM

Samuel Ramos

SENIOR

 

 

Dos Pueblos

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Richard Trujillo

SOPHOMORE

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Nikita Smatov

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd LAS (132)

HM

HM

Lewis Saldivar

JUNIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 CS (138)

-

HM

Maddox Toten

SENIOR

Holtville

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SDS (152)

-

HM

Sebastian Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

3-2 So. Torrance Spartan (150)

 

SOT: l. Lin (University) 3:23

SOT: l. Anguiano (Millikan) 1:26

 

 

-

-

Kilian

Hannegan

SENIOR

JSerra

SOUTHERN

 

-

-

Jacob Pe

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SDS (152)

-

-

Jonathan

Hand

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Hadi

Hammoudeh

SENIOR

Irvine

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Attillio

Del Monte

JUNIOR

Liberty

NORTH COAST

 

 

-

-

Josiah

McCormick

JUNIOR

University Prep

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th NS (160)

-

-

Thomas Mazzetti

SENIOR

Santiago

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (160)

-

-

Amen

Johnson

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (157)

 

SOT: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 0:38

SOT: d. Cantor (University) 6-1

 

-

-

Alastar McRae

SENIOR

Mira Costa

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (157)

 

SOT: l. Cholakyan (Bosco) 0:53

SOT: d. Tsukiay. (No. Tor.) 4:01

 

-

-

Cameron Dently

SENIOR

Del Campo

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Savedra Season Opener (165)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SJS (145)

-

-

Caleb Delgado

JUNIOR

Santa Rosa

Academy

SOUTHERN

2nd SH Desert Knightmare (157)

 

SH: d. Wilson (Cathedral) 8-4

SH: l. Jones (Chaparral) 10-6