Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

160 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cael Valencia

JUNIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (160)

 

COSS: d. Campbell (So. Torr.) fall

COSS: d. Carter (Servite) 4:49

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SS, 2nd CA (145)

18: 4th SS, 1-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 19 Super 32 (160)

1st '19 Journeymen Fall Classic-NY (160A)

5th 19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (160)

2nd '19 FloNat. UWW Cadet Freestyle (71k)

2nd '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (160)

1st 18 Journeyman Fall Classic (145)

2nd '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

3rd 18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (145)

2

2

JT Stinson

SENIOR

East Nicolaus

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NS, 5th CA (152)

18: 1st SJS, 7th CA (152)

17: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '18 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

7th 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (138)

3

3

Noah Cortez

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

 

CHUK: d. Cardenas (Madera S.) 1:43

CHUK: d. Schwarzbach (P. Alto) 5:31

CHUK: d. Gioffre (Buchanan) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CS, 8th CA (145)

17: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (138)

4

5

Marcos

Jimenez

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (152)

18: 2nd CCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (160)

17: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 17 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

5

6

Kendall

LaRosa

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: d. Landin (Frontier) 7-2

CHUK: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 3-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (160)

18: 3rd SJS, 3-2 CA (145)

17: 3-2 SJS (132)

6

7

Andrew Sparks

SENIOR

 

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

1st LC Canyon Hamada (170)

 

LCC: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 15-3

LCC: d. Ryan RAYK 16-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SS, 3-2 CA (152)

7

8

Paul Ortiz

JUNIOR

 

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (160)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SDS, 3-2 CA (160)

18: 6th SDS (138)

8

9

Hassan Khan

SENIOR

 

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

DUAL: d. Hoffman (Del Campo) 12-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (152)

18: 2-2 SJS (152)

9

10

Alex

Hernandez

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (160)

10

11

Seth Borba

JUNIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st LC Canyon Hamada (160)

 

LCC: d. Mora (Esperanza) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

18: 7th SJS (132)

11

13

Reymundo

Raiz

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (160)

 

CHUK: d. Hamm (Clovis No.) 4:41

CHUK: d. Reynaga (Mt. Whitney) 2:26

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

12

14

(182)

Neil Carter

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (160)

 

COSS: d. Hanna (So. Torr.) 14-10

COSS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 4:49

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (170)

13

14

Braden

Smelser

SENIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (170)

 

NP: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (152)

18: 0-2 SS (138)

14

15

Mario Franco

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

 

BAK: d. Mendez (Buchanan) 9-7

BAK: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (152)

18: 6th NCS (152)

15

16

Ethan Aguiniga

JUNIOR

 

Sultana

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (152)

16

HM

Cade

Porterfield

SENIOR

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Carter Invite (170)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (170)

 

CAR: d. Gregg (Hemet) 3-1

CAR: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 4-3

LCC: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 0:24

LCC: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 5-0

LCC: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 3-1

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SDS (170)

18: 0-2 SDS (132)

17

18

Taylor

Grantham

SOPHOMORE

Madera South

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

18

19

Dylan Zotea

JUNIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 SS (126)

19

18

(170)

Cooper Liles

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

3rd Newbury Park Invite (182)

 

NP: l. Licea (Rio Mesa) 0:50

NP: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 1:55

 

20

17

Erik Johnson

JUNIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle (160)

 

VDL: l. Hoffman (Del Campo) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (145)

21

20

Kevin Hagy

SENIOR

Rio

Americano

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (152)

22

21

Jezziel Perez

JUNIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 5th LAS (160)

 

 

23

22

Juan Chiquito

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (152)

24

23

Conner Lee

SENIOR

Dos Pueblos

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (152)

17: 0-2 SS (145)

 

 

25

24

Angelo Ganac

SENIOR

 

Los Osos

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (160); DEF

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (160)

 

CAR: d. Clark (Northview) 3-1

CAR: l. Brown (Canyon Sp.) DEF

LO: d. McNair (Damien) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (152)

26

25

Jay Juarez

SENIOR

 

Tesoro

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (152)

27

26

Andrew Forman

SENIOR

 

Mitty

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CCS (152)

18: 3-2 CCS (152)

17: 2-2 CCS (145)

28

28

Jacob Iida

SENIOR

Edison

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (170)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (152)

29

29

Hayden Dolan

JUNIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

-

-

Jacob Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

DUAL: d. Sajjadi (Turlock) 11-3

 

30

30

Brett Lite

SENIOR

 

Brea Olinda

SOUTHERN

1st Rim World Beresford (170)

 

31

32

Christian

Antonio

SENIOR

North Salinas

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula (170)

 

HMB: d. Greenhouse (S. Ramon) 8-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CCS (160)

18: 5th CCS (152)

17: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

32

33

Guadalupe

Garcia

SENIOR

Valhalla

SAN DIEGO

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (160)

 

MM: d. Hayes (Mira Mesa) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

18: 2-2 SDS (152)

33

31

(170)

DeAndre Smith

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (160)

DUAL: l. Matheson (Granada) 14-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 CS (170)

 

 

34

35

Zion

Maghoney

SENIOR

Enochs

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: DEF, SJS (152)

35

36

Brenden Thao

SENIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (152)

18: DEF SJS (138)

36

37

Marcos Gamez

SENIOR

 

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

5-0 Newark Mem. Rick Swift (170)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (160)

18: 0-2 CS (170)

 

 

37

38

Marcus

Curry

SENIOR

Pleasant

Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (152)

18: 3-2 SJS (138)

38

39

Ethan Archuleta

SOPHOMORE

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

39

40

Liam McNair

SENIOR

Damien

SOUTHERN

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (160)

 

LO: l. Ganac (Los Osos) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (160)

40

32

(152)

Dwight Weimer

FRESHMAN

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CWSO: d. Carrillo (Royal) 10-4

CWSO: l. Mendez (Buchanan) 4:29

 

HM

-

Roman Mendez

SOPHOMORE

 

Behind Raiz

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (160)

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

 

CWSO: d. Corchado (IClovis W.) 19-7

CWSO: d. Weimer (Bakersf.) 4:29

CWSO: d. M. Porter (Gilroy) 9-6

BAK: l. Franco (DL Salle) 9-7

BAK: l. Leon (Golden V.) 8-3

 

HM

-

Jacob

Johnston

SENIOR

West Valley

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (182)

 

DP: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) fall

DP: d. Miller (Red Bluff) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th NS (160)

HM

34

Nicolas

Guynn

JUNIOR

Yosemite

CENTRAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (160)

 

CHUK: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 3:48

CHUK: l. Fiorillo (Bellarmine) 0:53

CHUK: l. Turner (Grace Dav.) 12-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (152)

HM

HM

Tyrell Rogers

SENIOR

San Dimas

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (160)

HM

HM

(152)

Raymond

Clark

JUNIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

6th Carter Invite (160); DEF

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

 

CAR: l. Ganac (Los Osos) 3-1

CAR: l. Taitano (Oak H.) 8-4

BAK: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 4:39

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (138)

 

 

HM

HM

Luke

Campbell

JUNIOR

South

Torrance

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (170)

4th Westminster Coss. (160); DEF

ST: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 11-3

COSS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) fall

 

HM

HM

Adrian Alvarez

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 10-1

CHUK: l. Staley (Hanford W.) 2:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th NCS (152); DEF

18: 7th NCS (152)

HM

HM

William Souza

SENIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (160)

HM

HM

Joseph Estrada

SOPHOMORE

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

5th Victor V. Dick Comly (170)

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (170)

VV: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 11-1

LO: l. Chaffee (Serrano) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (160)

HM

HM

Devhante

Hayes

SOPHOMORE

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (160)

2nd Mira Mesa Marauder (160)

 

CMC: l. Peries (So. Pasadena) 7-6

MM: l. Garcia (Valhalla) 7-4

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

HM

HM

Andrew

Cantoriano

SOPHOMORE

 

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CWSO: l. Fiorentino (Clovis No.) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (145)

HM

HM

Louie

Armendarez

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

-

Sam Brown

SOPHOMORE

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (160)

 

CAR: d. Taitano (Oak H.) 6-2

CAR: d. Beeson (Ventura) 9-5

CAR: d. Gamino (Carter) 8-7

CAR: d. Ganac (Los Osos) DEF

 

HM

-

Javier Taitano

SENIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (160)

 

CAR: l. Brown (Canyon Sp.) 6-2

CAR: d. Clark (Northview) 8-4

CAR: d. Gamino (Carter) 9-4

 

HM

HM

Daniel Canon

SENIOR

Liberty

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th NCS (152)

18: 1-2 NCS (145)

17: 6th NCS (126)

-

-

Ruben Reynaga

JUNIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (160)

 

CHUK: d. Fiorillo (Bellarmine) 15-9

CHUK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 2:26

 

-

HM

Andrew

Hamant

SENIOR

College Park

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th NCS (160)

18: 1-2 NCS (152

-

HM

Danny Harris

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (145)

-

HM

(152)

Josh Provins

JUNIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (138)

-

-

Ethan Gregg

SOPHOMORE

Hemet

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (170)

 

CAR: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 3-1

CAR: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 7-1

 

-

-

Dylan Smith

JUNIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (160)

MD: d. Peries (So. Pasadena) 2:00

 

-

-

Devin Peries

JUNIOR

South

Pasadena

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (160)

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (160)

CMC: d. Hayes (Mira Mesa) 7-6

MD: l. Smith (Mater Dei) 2:00

 

-

-

Shaen

Pagenkopp

SENIOR

Las Plumas

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (160)

 

DP: l. Raby (West Valley) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 NS (160)

-

-

Airamis

Mendoza

JUNIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 NCS (152)

-

-

Raza Sajjadi

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (152)

-

-

Frank Herrera

SENIOR

Huntington

Park

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th LAS (160)

18: 6th LAS (145)

-

-

Gavin

Whiteside

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

CENTRAL COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

17: I-D CCS (138)

-

-

Hector Nava

JUNIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (152)

-

-

Peter Colias

SENIOR

Galileo

SAN FRANCISCO

6th Redwood Rumble (170)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (160)

18: 1st SFS (160)

-

-

TJ Gonzales

JUNIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (160)