California 160 Data

Final: Feb. 21, 2023

 

Previous

State Medalist

Previous

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Nicco Ruiz

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st Sonora TOC (160)

1st Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Five Counties (160)

1st Trinity League (160)

1st SS Coastal Div. (160)

 

1st Southern Section Blue (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Posada (POW)

1-0 vs. McCown (PD)

1-0 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

1-0 vs. Grace (GIL)

1-0 vs. John BUC)

1-0 vs. Castro (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Perkins (OAK)

1-0 vs. Cox (YL)

1-0 vs. Barragan (WV)

TOC: d. Jimenez (Centennial) 0:52

TOC: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 0:35

TOC: d. Castro (Chaminade) 17-1

TOC: d. Espinoza (Buchanan) 5-0

DB: d. Perkins (Oakdale) 2:28

DB: d. John (Buchanan) 5:13

DB: d. McCown (Palm Des.) 9-2

DB: d. Posada (Poway) 9-0

5C: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 0:39

5C: d. Flores (Selma) 1:40

5C: d. Pham (Westminster) 1:23

5C: d. Montes (Roosev.) 1:14

5C: d. Grace (Gilroy) 4-0

TL: d. Dunwoody (Orange L.) I-D

SSCO: d. Hoodye (S. Dimas) 0:20

SSCO: d. Soria (Chino) 15-0

SSB: d. Camacho (Redlands EV) 1:14

SSB: d. Barragan (West Valley) 1:12

SSB: d. Cox (Yorba Linda) 0:26

Commit: Arizona State (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SS, 1st CA (152)

20: 1st SS, 3rd CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 22 Super 32-NC (160)

2nd 22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (160)

3rd 22 U20 Freestyle WTT (74k)

7th '22 US Open U20 Freestyle (74k)

1st 21 Super 32-NC (152)

5th 21 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (145)

7th 19 16U Nationals Greco (126)

3rd '19 16U Nationals Folks. (132)

2

2

Dylan Pile

SOPHOMORE

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

1st Chukchansi Invite (170)

3rd Reno TOC (165)

8th Doc Buchanan (152)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (160)

1st CCS Northern Reg. (160)

 

1st Central Coast Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Posada (POW)

1-0 vs. Grace (GIL)

1-0 vs. Porter (GIL)

1-0 vs. Perkins (OAK)

1-0 vs. Benavidez (PV)

1-0 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

2-0 vs. Perez (LCC)

 

0-1 vs. Be. Mantanona (PD)

0-1 vs. Root (POW)

0-1 vs. Fernandez (DLS)

CH: d. Holt (Mariposa) 2:58

CH: d. Fernandez (L. Banos) 3:02

CH: d. James (Central) 14-0

CH: d. L. Borelli (L. Banos) 3:20

RTOC: d. Fouret COLU 7-4

RTOC: l. Avelar SUNY 7-5

RTOC: d. Porter (Gilroy) 2-0

RTOC: d. Perkins (Oakdale) 7-0

RTOC: d. Perez (LC Canyon) 2:53

RTOC: d. Avelar SUNY 6-3

DB: d. Kuckler BGOR 3:03

DB: d. Benavidez (Paloma) 15-2

DB: d. Guerrero BIXB 6-3

DB: l. Be. Mantanona (Palm) 10-0

DB: d. Crwother LAYT 4:23

DB: l. Root (Poway) 6-2

DB: l. Fernandez (DL Salle) 12-5

TV: d. Borchers (Vacaville) 2:36

TV: d. Camacho (Redlands) 18-0

TV: d. Perez (LC Canyon) 10-1

TV: d. Posada (Poway) 4-0

SCVAL: d. Li (Lynbrook) 2:00

CCN: d. Bautista (Half Moon) 3:10

CCN: d. Joseph (St. Francis) 1:32

CCS: d. Bautista (Half Moon) 3:31

CCS: d. Grace (Gilroy) 4-2

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 22 Super 32-NC (160)

3

3

Angelo Posada

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Sidney Eagle-MT (160)

1st Reno TOC (157)

4-1 NWHOF Duals-OK (157)

2nd Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st San Diego Div. 1 (160)

 

1st San Diego Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

1-0 vs. Honey (BAK)

1-0 vs. Perez (LC)

1-0 vs. James (CTR)

1-0 vs. Khosravy (BIRM)

1-0 vs. Vannest (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Pile (LG)

RTOC: d. Frank PAYS 1:08

RTOC: d. Hancey FREM 4:00

RTOC: d. Love BING 1:56

NW: d. Betz DELB 2-0

NW: d. Guerrero BIXB 8-1

NW: l. Lockett STILL 2:18

NW: d. Teague TUTT 4-0

DB: d. Montes (Roosev.) 0:31

DB: d. Vannest (Pitman) 1:24

DB: d. Honey (Bakersf.) 6-0

DB: d. T. Michaelson BREM 1-0

DB: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 9-0

TV: d. Trevino (Calvary) 1:06

TV: d. James (Central) 1:19

TV: d. Khosravy (Birmingh.) 7-0

TV: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 4-0

DUAL: d. Espinoza (Buchanan) 4-2

SD1: d. Cho (Mission H.) 1:13

SDS: d. Waterhouse (Granite) 1:06

SDS: d. Perez (LC Canyon) 15-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SDS, 4th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 22 Super 32-NC (160)

2nd 22 16U Nationals Greco (160)

7th 21 15U UWW Cadet Frees. (68k)

5th 21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (68k)

4

5

Mason

Espinoza

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (170)

1st Zinkin Classic (160)

2nd Sonora TOC (160)

6th Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Central Division 1 (160)

 

1st Central Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

21-0 vs. Honey (BAK)

1-0 vs. Grace (GIL)

1-0 vs. Cruz (NVW)

2-0 vs. Castro (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Clink (CHIC)

1-0 vs. Cortez (CLO)

 

2-2 vs. Buck (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-1 vs. McCown (PD)

BAK: d. Clink (Chico) 7-0

BAK: d. Cruz (Northview) 1-0

LC: d. Toth (Great Oak) 3:52

LC: d. Foster (Hillcrest) 1:55

LC: d. Sanchez (Steele C.) 5:30

LC: d. Mitrovich (Eastlake) 5-0

LC: d. Moore BOULD 10-1

ZINK: d. Higgs (Cabrillo) 3:39

ZINK: d. Pebley (Ponder.) 1:49

ZINK: d. Castro (Cham.) 9-0

ZINK: d. Honey (Bakersf.) 1-0

TOC: d. Bentz (Oak H.) 1:37

TOC: d. John (Buchanan) 5-4

TOC: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 5-0

DB: d. Fulgencio FLOS 4:18

DB: d. Castro (Chamin.) 8-0

DB: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 6-4

DB: d. Grace (Gilroy) 1-0

DB: d. Hutchings POMO 3-0

DB: l. Michaelson BREM 2-1

DB: l. Buck (Clovis) 4:20

DUAL: d. Buck (Clovis) 5-2

DUAL: l. Posada (Poway) 4-2

C1: d. Hammell (Righetti) 16-0

C1: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 3:41

C1: l. Buck (Clovis) 7-4

CS: d. Oldham (Clovis No.) 3:23

CS: d. Honey (Bakersf.) 4-0

CS: d. Buck (Clovis) 2-0 SV

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CS, 5th CA (160)

21: 3rd CA State Finals (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1-5 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (170-182)

3rd 22 Nation. Folkstyle (HSS 160)

5

4

Joe Buck

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (170)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

4th Zinkin Classic (160)

5th Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Rockwell Rumble-UT (157)

1st Central Division 1 (160)

 

2nd Central Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Grace (GIL)

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-0 vs. Carr (OR)

1-0 vs. Cortez (CW)

 

2-2 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

3-2 vs. Honey (BAK)

1-1 vs. John (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. McCown (PD)

CW: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) 1:47

CW: d. Ciccarelli (P. Robles) 1:32

CW: d. John (Buchanan) 6-4

BAK: d. Tobin (Bakersf.) 2:41

BAK: d. Sterling (Temecula) 1:15

BAK: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 6-2

DUAL: d. Honey (Bakersfield) 5-2

ZINK: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 14-0

ZINK: d. Carr (Oak Ridge) 9-0

ZINK: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 8-5

ZINK: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 4-0

ZINK: l. John (Buchanan) 7-0

DB: d. Platte (Paloma V.) 0:55

DB: d. Grace (Gilroy) 6-3

DB: l. T. Michaelson BREM 10-9

DB: d. Broadle BERG 4:46

DB: d. Honey (Bakersf.) 8-1

DB: l. McCown (Palm D.) 0:38

DB: d. Espinoza (Buchanan) 4:20

RR: d. Thompson BISK 1:21

RR: l. Esp-Owens VWMT 6-5

DUAL: l. Espinoza (Buchan.) 5-2

DUAL: d. Oldman (Clovis N.) 3:32

DUAL: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 0:56

C1: d. Honey (Bakersf.) 7-1

C1: d. Espinoza (Buchana) 7-4

CS: d. Macias (Central) 1:44

CS: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 2:21

CS: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 2-0 SV

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (152)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (152)

6

6

Jake Honey

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (160)

2nd Zinkin Classic (160)

8th Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st South Yosemite Valley (160)

3rd Central Division 1 (160)

 

3rd Central Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. John (BUC)

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-0 vs. Perkins (OAK)

1-0 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

1-0 vs. Cortez (CW)

1-0 vs. Williamson (CNP)

1-0 vs. Barahona (BUC)

 

2-3 vs. Buck (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-2 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

BAK: d. Roberts (Buchanan) 1:48

BAK: d. Buck (Clovis) 6-2

DUAL: l. Buck (Clovis) 5-2

OAK: d. Arvizu (DL Salle) 1:57

OAK: d. Gerber (Oakdale) 11-2

OAK: d. Perkins (Oakdale) 7-2

ZINK: d. Borchers (Vacaville) 0:31

ZINK: d. John (Buchanan) 3-2

ZINK: d. Buck (Clovis) 8-5

ZINK: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 1-0

DUAL: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 5-2

DUAL: d. Arvizu (DL Salle) 4:44

DB: d. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 6-2

DB: d. Hutchings POMO 4-2

DB: l. Posada (Poway) 6-0

DB: d. Snyder BIXB 16-0

DB: l. Buck (Clovis) 8-1

DB: d. Hutchings POMO 5-2

CIT: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 12-0

CIT: d. Williamson (Canoga P.) 2:58

CIT: d. John (Buchanan) 3-1 SV1

C1: d. Flores (Selma) 9-1

C1: d. Naven (Frontier) 9-0

C1: l. Buck (Clovis) 7-1

C1: d. Flores (Selma) 7-1

C1: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 16-0

CS: d. Naven (Frontier) 9-1

CS: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 4-0

CS: d. Macias (Central) 4:25

CS: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 15-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CS, 8th CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 22 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

3rd 21 NHSCA Freshman (138)

7

7

Travis Grace

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (160)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Five Counties (160)

1st Gilroy MidCals (160)

1st Blossom Valley Athletic (160)

1st CCS Southern Reg. (160)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-0 vs. Contino (BUC)

1-0 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

1-0 vs. B. Borelli (LB)

1-0 vs. Iten (HOL)

1-0 vs. Aramburu (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Pile (LG)

0-1 vs. Buck (CLO)

0-1 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

CW: d. Chacon (Clovis) 15-0

CW: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 0:22

CW: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 10-0

CW: d. Contino (Buchanan) 2-0

WL: d. B. Borelli (L. Banos) 14-6

WL: d. Pannell (Los Gatos) 13-2

WL: d. Chacon (Clovis) 1:38

DUAL: d. Snyder BIXB 20-8

DB: d. Iznaga BERG 15-0

DB: l. Buck (Clovis) 6-3

DB: d. Trygstad SEVE 0:46

DB: d. Oldham (Clovis N.) 2:14

DB: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 1-0

5C: d. Morales (Bosco) 2:47

5C: d. Aramburu (Corona DM) 2:16

5C: d. Iten (Holtville) 16-1

5C: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 4-0

MC: d. Bautista (Half Moon) 1:06

MC: d. Rangel (Palma) 1:31

MC: d. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 1:14

MC: d. Teague TUTT 3-2

BVAL: d. Encarnacion (Everg.) 1:07

CCSO: d. Rangel (Palma) 1:40

CCS: d. Encarnacion (Everg.) 1:35

CCS: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 4-2

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (160)

6th 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (132)

1st 21 U15 Pan-Am. Freestyle (62k)

1st 21 U15 Pan-Am. Greco (62k)

4th '21 15U UWW Cadet Frees. (62k)

4th '21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (62k)

8

9

David Alonso

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (170)

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Desert Empire League (160)

1st SS Eastern Div. (160)

 

1st Southern Section Gold (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Castro (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Velazquez (FRO)

1-0 vs. Barragan (WV)

1-0 vs. Phillips (TV)

1-0 vs. Weimer (BAK)

1-0 vs. Zuniga (TH)

1-0 vs. Major (PV)

 

0-1 vs. Condon (POW)

0-1 vs. Swan (BUC)

0-1 vs. Motas (RB)

LO: d. Foster (Hillcrest) 0:56

RH: d. Foster (Hillcrest) 5:32

RH: d. Major (Paloma V.) 10-4

DB: l. Swan (Buchanan) 15-0

DB: l. Motas (Rancho B.) 11-2

TV: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 4:50

TV: l. Condon (Poway) 2:38

TV: d. Phillips (Temecula) 2:07

TV: d. Weimer (Bakersf.) fall

SSE: d. Treivno (Calvary) 3:12

SSE: d. Barragan (West V.) 1:21

SSG: d. I. Natceli (Chaparr.) 0:31

SSG: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 0:36

SSG: d. Castro (Chaminade) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 16U Nation. Folkstyle (152)

9

8

Kristopher

Castro

SENIOR

 

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (170)

10-0 Camarillo 10-Way (170)

5th Zinkin Classic (160)

4th Sonora TOC (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

5th Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st Mission League (160)

1st SS Southern Div. (160)

 

2nd Southern Section Gold (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-0 vs. Alawneh (TV)

1-0 vs. Williamson (CNP)

2-0 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-2 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

0-1 vs. Alonso (PD)

0-3 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Barahona (BUC)

NP: d. Miller (Buena) 10-2

CAM: d. Williamson (Canoga) 7-1

ZINK: d. Nagra (Vacaville) FORF

ZINK: l. Espinoza (Buchan.) 9-0

ZINK: l. John (Buchan.) 4:53

ZINK: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 11-4

TOC: d. Waterhouse (Granite) 5-4

TOC: d. Snyder (El Modena) 13-6

TOC: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 17-1

TOC: d. Hernandez (Cor. DM) 5-4

TOC: l. John (Buchanan) 5-0

DB: d. Bennie LAYT 7-4

DB: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 8-0

DB: d. Montes (Roosev.) 1:00

DB: l. Broadle BERG 3-1

CIT: d. Pham (Westminster) 6-2

CIT: l. John (Buchanan) 3-0

CIT: l. Barahona (Buchanan) 4-2

CIT: d. Williamson (Canoga P.) 3-0

SSS: d. Flores (Cathedral C.) 1:03

SSS: d. Alawneh (Temecula) 11-4

SSG: d. Chen (Los Osos) 14-1

SSG: d. Jimenez (Centenn.) 5:01

SSG: d. Hernandez (Cor. DM) 5:00

SSG: l. Alonso (Palm Des.) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 SS (170)

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (152)

10

10

Larry Borelli

JUNIOR

Los Banos

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2nd Chukchansi Invite (170)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (170)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (165)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Firebaugh Westside (160)

3rd Gilroy MidCals (160)

1st Western Athletic Conf. (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 4 (160)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Clink (CHIC)

2-0 vs. Carr (OR)

1-0 vs. Vannest (PIT)

1-0 vs. Pebley (PON)

1-0 vs. Arvizu (DLS)

 

0-1 vs. Pile (LG)

0-1 vs. Reyes (CLO)

0-1 vs. Honey (BAK)

0-1 vs. Grace (GIL)

0-1 vs. Motas (RB)

CH: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 3:31

CH: d. Luna (Mt. Whitney) 2:00

CH: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 3:20

WL: d. Clink (Chico) 3:57

WL: l. Reyes (Clovis) 3:24

LB: d. Hurtado (Grace Dav.) 1:29

SN: d. Gott (Ponderosa) FORF

SN: d. Hippler BISK 1:35

SN: d. Carr (Oak Ridge) 4:56

SN: l. Motas (Rancho Bern.) 4-2

DB: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 6-2

DB: l. Broadie BERG 9-5

FW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 1:48

MC: d. Thomas (Harbor) 1:26

MC: l. Grace (Gilroy) 1:14

MC: d. Arvizu (DL Salle) 2:10

MC: d. Horvath BROM 10-0

SJ4: d. Ortega (Linden) 0:24

SJS: d. Webster (Folsom) 1:31

SJS: d. Pebley (Ponderosa) 3-0

SJS: d. Vannest (Pitman) 6-4

SJS: d. Carr (Oak Ridge) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

11

11

Anthony

Perez

SENIOR

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Costa Mesa Classic (170)

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (160)

1st Rim World Beresford (170)

5th Reno TOC (165)

1st Arroyo Classic (160)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (160)

 

2nd San Diego Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. James (CTR)

1-0 vs. Sepulveda (LCC)

1-0 vs. Moreno (CV)

1-0 vs. Alawneh (TV)

1-0 vs. Alvarez (MD)

 

0-2 vs. Pile (LG)

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

CM: d. Alvarez (Mater Dei) 3:00

LC: d. Ramirez (Brawley) 2:31

LC: d. Barahona (Buchanan) 5-3

LC: l. Delgado SLAM 10-4

RW: d. B. Sepulveda (LCC) fall

RTOC: d. Dotson (Poway) 4:40

RTOC: l. Lamer CRVL 2:48

RTOC: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 2:53

RTOC: d. Fouret COLU 8-2

AR: d. Moreno (Citrus V.) 5-1

TV: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 10-1

TV: d. James (Central) 1:43

TV: d. Alawneh (Temecula) 0:52

SDS: d. Koenig (Carlsbad) 0:53

SDS: d. Iten (Holtville) 5-2

SDS: l. Posada (Poway) 15-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (160)

12

12

Shaiden Carr

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista DL Eagle Inv. (160)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (160)

7th Zinkin Classic (160)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (165)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Sierra Foothill League (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (160)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Pebley (PON)

1-0 vs. Cox (YL)

1-0 vs. Daniels (SHE)

 

2-1 vs. Perkins (OAK)

 

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Buck (CLO)

0-2 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

VDL: d. Soelzer (Vista DL) 15-0

VDL: d. Daniels (Sheldon) 2:31

OAK: d. Andrade (Palma) 4:36

OAK: l. Perkins (Oakdale) 11-3

OAK: d. Arvizu (DL Salle) 1:00

OAK: d. Gerber (Oakdale) 1:24

ZINK: l. Buck (Clovis) 9-0

ZINK: d. Higgs (Cabrillo) 4:00

ZINK: l. John (Buchanan) 13-4

ZINK: d. Pebley (Ponderosa) 9-3

SN: d. Martin HARR 0:46

SN: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 4:56

SN: d. Meza (Calaveras) 2:50

SN: d. Cox (Yorba Linda) 9-4

TIM: d. P. Roberts (Buchanan)

TIM: d. Dominguez (Orland) fall

TIM: d. Timmons (Windsor) fall

TIM: d. Perkins (Oakdale)

SFL: d. Webster (Folsom) 15-4

SJ1: d. Rosales (Elk Grove)

SJ1: d. Webster (Folsom)

SJS: d. Ortega (Linden) 5:56

SJS: d. Perkins (Oakdale) 1:41

SJS: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (145)

20: 0-2 SJS (120)

13

13

Payne Perkins

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (160)

8th Reno TOC (165)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Valley Oak League (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (160)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Vannest (PIT)

2-0 vs. Pebley (PON)

2-0 vs. Mohammad (KIM)

 

1-2 vs. Carr (OR)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Pile (LG)

0-1 vs. Honey (BAK)

0-1 vs. Clink (CHIC)

OAK: d. Roberts (Buchanan) 3:47

OAK: d. Carr (Oak Ridge) 11-3

OAK: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 7-2

RTOC: l. Rogers MERI 6-3

RTOC: d. Sepulveda (LCC) 14-0

RTOC: d. Negra NEWB 2:09

RTOC: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 7-0

RTOC: l. Clink (Chico) 2:54

APT: d. Andrade (Palma) 6-0

APT: d. Vannest (Pitman) 3:14

DB: d. Trygstad SEVE 1:51

DB: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 2:28

DB: d. Iznaga BERG 16-7

DB: l. Snyder BIXB 3:50

TIM: d. Dimond (Turlock) fall

TIM: d. Capra (College P.) fall

TIM: d. Pebley (Ponderosa) fall

TIM: l. Carr (Oak Ridge)

VOL: d. Mohammad (Kimball) 0:39

SJ3: d. Mohammad (Kimball) 7-5

SJS: d. Howell (Vacaville) 1:19

SJS: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) 1:41

SJS: d. Pebley (Ponderosa) 16-0

SJS: d. Vannest (Pitman) 2:06

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (152)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (152)

14

14

Carter

Vannest

FRESHMAN

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Chukchansi Invite (160)

2nd Castro V. Bay Area 59 (160)

1st Ceres Invitational (170)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (170)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (160)

1st Central CA Athletic (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (160)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Perez (HUG)

1-0 vs. Dominguez (ORL)

1-0 vs. Encarnacion (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-1 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

0-2 vs. Perkins (OAK)

0-1 vs. Quintana (DIN)

0-1 vs. Baalman (DUB)

CH: d. Pannell (Los Gatos) 7-2

CH: d. Sanchez (Clovis No.) 3-1

CH: l. Quintana (Dinuba) 1:21

CH: d. Pannell (Los Gatos) 7-2

CH: d. Chacon (Clovis) 7-2

BA: l. Baalman (Dublin) 3:24

CER: d. Dominguez (Orland) 3-1

APT: d. Bautiuc (Las Lomas) 7-2

APT: d. Encarnacion (Everg.) 6-2

APT: l. Perkins (Oakdale) 3:14

DB: d. Hawes LAYT 10-3

DB: l. Posada (Poway) 1:24

DB: d. Fulgencio FLOS 13-1

DB: l. Hutchings POMO 9-2

MF: d. Bowles (Yuba C.) 2:25

PIT: d. Ortega (Linden)

PIT: d. Perez (Hughson)

SJ2: d. Howell (Vacaville) 9-1

SJS: d. Mohammad (Kimball) 5-4

SJS: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 6-4

SJS: d. Ortega (Linden) 1:44

SJS: l. Perkins (Oakdale) 2:06

15

15

Will Cox

SENIOR

Yorba Linda

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (170)

4th Westminster Cossarek (170)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (170)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (165)

3rd Five Counties (160)

1st Century League (160)

1st SS Northern Div. (160)

 

2nd Southern Section Blue (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Mitrovich (EAST)

1-0 vs. Alawneh (TV)

1-0 vs. James (CTR)

1-0 vs. Meza (CALV)

1-0 vs. Aramburu (CDM)

1-0 vs. Montes (ROO)

 

1-1 vs. Iten (HOL)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-2 vs. Motas (RB)

0-1 vs. Carr (OR)

0-1 vs. Barajas (BOS)

0-1 vs. McDonnell (FV)

0-1 vs. Sepulveda (LC)

NR: d. L. Benenati (Aliso N.) 1:10

NR: d. Moreno (Citrus V.) 2:37

COS: d. Benavidez (San Fern.) 0:37

COS: l. Barajas (Bosco) 7-4

COS: d. Devartanian (Orange) 1:33

COS: l. K. McDonnell (Fount.) 4:34

LC: l. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 12-2

LC: d. Cho (Mission H.) 6-1

LC: d. Bumanlang (Granite H) 10-0

LC: d. Mitrovich (Easltake) 5-0

LC: l. Motas (Rancho Bern.) 2-0

SN: d. Meza (Calaveras) 1:18

SN: l. Motas (Rancho Bern.) 5:08

SN: d. James (Central) 14-0

SN: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) 9-4

5C: d. Rodarte (Tesoro) 1:22

5C: l. Iten (Holtville) 5:06

5C: d. Flores (Selma) 4:38

5C: d. Aramburu (Corona DM) 4-0

5C: d. Montes (Roosev.) 0:17

5C: d. Iten (Holtville) I-D

SSN: d. Chen (Los Osos) 1:48

SSN: d. Perez (Cypress) 11-4

SSB: d. Dunwoody (Orange) 13-4

SSB: d. Perez (Cypress) 13-4

SSB: d. Alawneh (Temecula) 12-2

SSB: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 0:26

 

 

16

16

Seth Iten

JUNIOR

Holtville

SAN DIEGO

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (160)

6th LC Canyon Hamada (160)

1st Santa Ana ASICS Chall. (160)

1st JG Juan Enriquez Mem. (160)

4th Five Counties (160)

1st Holtville Rotary Inv. (160)

1st San Diego Div. 4 (160)

 

3rd San Diego Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

 

2-1 vs. Waterhouse (GH)

1-1 vs. Cox (YL)

 

0-1 vs. Grace (GIL)

0-1 vs. Perez (LC)

0-1 vs. Barahona (BUC)

MV: d. Gonzalez (Chula v.) 1:10

LC: l. Waterhouse (Granite) 3-2

LC: d. Loya (Rim World) 11-1

LC: l. Barahona (Buchanan) 4-2

LC: l. Kirkpatrick BISG I-D

AS: d. Rodarte (Tesoro) 3-0

5C: d. Cox (Yorba L.) 5:06

5C: l. Grace (Gilroy) 16-1

5C: d. Hernandez (Corona DM) 3-2

5C: l. Cox (Yorba L.) I-D

HOL: d. Cho (Mission H.) 5-2

HOL: d. Waterhouse (Granite H.) 5-0

SDS: d. Sanchez (Steele C.) 5:46

SDS: l. Perez (LC Canyon) 5-2

SDS: d. Cho (Mission H.) 10-0

SDS: d. Waterhouse (Granite H.) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SDS (160)

17

18

Christian

Pebley

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

8-0 Mustang Stampede-NV (165)

8th Zinkin Classic (160)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (157)

1st Chico Joe Rios Mem. (160)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Foothill Valley League (160)

3rd Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (160)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Alawneh (TV)

1-0 vs. Oldham (CN)

1-0 vs. Dominguez (ORL)

1-0 vs. Ortega (LIN)

2-0 vs. Barahona (BUC)

 

1-1 vs. Mohammad (KIM)

 

0-1 vs. Espinoza (BUC)

0-1 vs. Nagra (VAC)

0-1 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

0-1 vs. Carr (OR)

0-2 vs. Perkins (OAK)

0-1 vs. B. Borelli (LB)

MUS: d. Alawneh (Temecula) 14-1

ZINK: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 7-2

ZINK: l. Espinoza (Buchan.) 1:49

ZINK: d. Oldham (Clovis N.) 5-0

ZINK: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 13-0

ZINK: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) 9-3

SN: l. Potts MTVW 10-0

SN: d. Valdez (Redwood) 5-1

SN: d. Forbes LAPI 5-2

SN: d. Thomas UNIV 3-0

SN: l. B. Borelli (Los Banos) 7-2

JR: d. Ramos (Vista DL) 4:00

JR: d. Dalling (Chico) 10-2

JR: d. Gresko SPAS 6-5

TIM: d. Barahona (Buchan.)

TIM: l. Perkins (Oakdale) fall

TIM: d. Dominguez (Orland)

TIM: d. Barahona (Buchan.)

SJ3: l. Mohammad (Kimball) 6-3

SJS: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 3-0

SJS: d. Holt (Mariposa) 9-0

SJS: d. Mohammad (Kimball) 3-2

SJS: l. Perkins (Oakdale) 16-0

SJS: d. Ortega (Linden) 4:34

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (138)

18

24

Julius Soria

SENIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

2nd Edison Beach Bash (170)

3-2 Qtrs. Sonora TOC (170)

8th Five Counties (170)

1st Esperanza Doc Holiday (170)

1st Mt. Baldy League (160)

2nd SS Coastal Div. (160)

 

3rd Southern Section Gold (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Khosravy (BIRM)

1-0 vs. Montes (ROO0

1-0 vs. Zuniga (TH)

1-0 vs. Dervaratanian (OL)

 

1-1 vs. Pham (WSM)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Swan (BUC)

0-2 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

0-1 vs. Mitrovich (EAS)

0-1 vs. Haroun (VP)

0-1 vs. Magyar (IRV)

0-1 vs. Trevino (CCH)

DUAL: l. Hernandez (Cor. DM) fall

EB: l. Pham (Westminster) 4-2

EB: d. Hoodye (San Dimas) 1:28

TOC: d. Trevino (Calvary Ch.) 5-0

TOC: d. Madrigal (Royal) 0:55

TOC: l. Swan (Buchanan) 1:28

TOC: l. Trevino (Calvary Ch.) 2:01

5C: d. Madrigal (Royal) 2:35

5C: l. Mitrovich (Eastlake) 9-1

5C: d. Dervartanian (Orange L.) 2:05

5C: d. Alvarez (Mater Dei) 2-0

5C: l. Haroun (Villa Park) 5-1

5C: l. Magyar (Irvine) 7-1

DH: d. Villalobos (Bakersf.) 3:10

DH: d. Khosravy (Birmingh.) 6-4

SSCO: d. Pham (Westminster) 2-0

SSCO: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 15-0

SSG: d. Culwell (Millikan) 5:56

SSG: l. Hernandez (Corona DM) 6-0

SSG: d. Stevenson (Hesperia) 2:04

SSG: d. Jimenez (Centenn.) 2:56

SSG: d. Zuniga (Trauboc H.) 2:01

SSG: d. Montes (Roosev.) 0:59

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SS (152)

19

20

Javier Montes

SENIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

2nd Lakeside Lawson (160)

4-2 Sonora TOC (160)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

5th Five Counties (160)

1st Big VIII League (160)

1st SS Central Div. (160)

 

4th Southern Section Gold (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Isai. Rea (LAK)

1-0 vs. Oldham (CN)

 

3-1 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-1 vs. Cox (YL)

0-1 vs. Soria (CHIN)

0-2 vs. Zuniga (TH)

0-1 vs. Castro (CHAM)

LL: d. Platte (Paloma) 19-11

LL: d. Isai. Rea (Lakeside) fall

LL: l. Rodgers LIBAZ fall

TOC: l. Hernandez (Cor. DM) 9-6

TOC: d. Grant (Aliso Nig.) 9-7 SV1

TOC: l. Zuniga (Trabuco) 9-0

DB: l. Posada (Poway) 0:31

DB: d. Hawes LAYT 12-4

DB: l. Castro (Chamin.) 1:00

5C: d. Tondreau SLAM 4-3

5C: d. Oldham (Clovis N.) 7-4

5C: d. Hernandez (Corona DM) 7-6

5C: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 1:14

5C: l. Cox (Yorba Linda) 0:17

5C: d. Hernandez (Corona DM) 4-2

B8: d. Jimenez (Centenn.)

SSCE: d. Jimenez (Centenn.) 1:52

SSCE: d. Camacho (Redlands) 3:51

SSG: d. Grant (Aliso N.) 6-3

SSG: l. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 15-3

SSG: d. Culwell (Millikan) 4:50

SSG: d. Snyder (El Modena) 9-5

SSG: d. Hernandez (Corona DM) 7-4

SSG: l. Soria (Chino) 0:59

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (152)

20

21

Zion

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

7th Marina Mann Classic (170)

5th Sonora TOC (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

6th Five Counties (160)

1st Sunset League (160)

1st SS Inland Div. (160)

 

5th Southern Section Gold (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Waterhouse (GH)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (BOS)

1-0 vs. Morales (BOS)

1-0 vs. Barragan (WV)

2-0 vs. Soria (CHIN)

1-0 vs. Zuniga (TH)

 

1-3 vs. Montes (ROO)

 

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

0-2 vs. Castro (CHAM)

0-1 vs. K. McDonnell (FV)

0-1 vs. James (CTR)

DUAL: d. Soria (Chino) fall

DUAL: d. Foster (Hillcrest) 10-2

MAN: l. K. McDonnell (Fount.) 3:29

MAN: l. James (Central) 7-4

MAN: d. Vasquez (Villa Park) 1:38

TOC: d. Montes (Roosev.) 9-6

TOC: l. John (Buchanan) 1:57

TOC: d. Jimenez (Centenn.) 0:40

TOC: d. Waterhouse (Granite H.) 8-3

TOC: l. Castro (Chamin.) 5-4

TOC: d. Sanchez (Bosco) 4-1

DB: l. T. Michaelson BREM 1:21

DB: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 4:38

DB: d. Heredia ROSE 0:52

DB: l. Snyder BIXB 0:41

5C: d. Ramirez (Exeter) 3:29

5C: l. Montes (Roosev.) 7-6

5C: d. Morales (Bosco) 3-1

5C: d. Barragan (West V.) 1:49

5C: l. Iten (Holtville) 3-2

5C: l. Montes (Roosev.) 4-2

SL: d. Moreo (Los Alamitos) 0:54

SSI: d. Dantas (Beckman) 5-3

SSI: d. Stevenson (Hesperia) 6-0

SSI: d. Bentz (Oak H.) 7-4

SSG: d. Soria (Citrus) 6-0

SSG: l. Castro (Chaminade) 5:00

SSG: l. Montes (Roosev.) 7-4

SSG: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 2:42

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (152)

21

23

Gabriel

Barragan

FRESHMAN

West Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Shadow Hills Knightmare (170)

3rd Lakeside Lawson (170)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (160)

7th Five Counties (160)

1st Mountain Pass League (160)

2nd SS Eastern Div. (160)

 

3rd Southern Section Blue (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Alawneh (TV)

2-0 vs. Pham (WSM)

2-0 vs. Zuniga (TH)

1-0 vs. Dunwoody (OL)

1-0 vs. Loya (RW)

 

1-1 vs. Aramburu (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. Alonso (PD)

0-1 vs. Major (PV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

DUAL: d. Trenge (Shadow H.) 2:37

LL: l. Major (Paloma) fall

ARL: d. Riedell (Riverside P.) 0:32

ARL: d. Jimenez (Centennial) 0:44

5C: d. Dunwoody (Orange L.) I-D 4:06

5C: l. Aramburu (Corona DM) 7-3

5C: d. Loya (Rim World) 19-4

5C: d. Valdez (Redwood) 1:30

5C: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 1:30

5C: d. Pham (Westminster) 1:55

5C: l. Hernandez (Corona DM) 1:49

5C: d. Aramburu (Corona DM) 2-1 TB1

SSE: d. Rodarte (Tesoro) 5:51

SSE: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 3:16

SSE: l. Alonso (Palm D.) 1:21

SSB: d. Dantas (Beckman) 8-3

SSB: d. Arevalo (Lawndale) 2:13

SSB: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 1:12

SSB: d. Pham (Westminster) 1:20

SSB: d. Alawneh (Temecula) 14-0

 

22

19

Logan

Alawneh

JUNIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

6-2 Mustang Stampede-NV (165)

1-2 Reno TOC (165)

1st Silverado A. Amaral (160)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Southwestern League (160)

2nd SS Southern Div. (160)

 

4th Southern Section Blue (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Khosravy (BIRM)

2-0 vs. Platte (PV)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (STC)

 

0-1 vs. Castro (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Cox (YL)

0-1 vs. Pebley (PON)

0-1 vs. Clink (CHI)

0-1 vs. Perez (LCC)

0-1 vs. Barragn (WV)

MUS: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 14-1

RTOC: l. Clink (Chico) 3:27

RTOC: l. Smith ALLE 10-5

AA: d. F. Stevenson (Hesp.) 2:00

AA: d. Alfonso (Serrano) 2:41

TV: d. Sanchez (Steele C.) 2:51

TV: d. Platte (Paloma V.) 1:15

TV: l. Jones LIBE 6-4 SV1

TV: d. Cho (Mission H.) 7-5

TV: d. Camacho (Redlands EV) 8-7

TV: d. Platte (Paloma V.) 3:22

TV: d. Khosravy (Birmingh.) 11-10

TV: l. Perez (LC Canyon) 0:52

SW: d. I. Natceli (Chaparr.) 1:58

SSS: d. Culwell (Millikan) 2:34

SSS: d. Platte (Paloma) 4:21

SSS: l. Castro (Chaminade) 11-4

SSB: d. Trevino (Calvary C.) 1:16

SSB: d. Loya (Rim World) 0:28

SSB: l. Cox (Yorba Linda) 12-2

SSB: d. Dunwoody (Orange) 2:32

SSB: l. Barragan (West V.) 14-0

 

23

22

Zachary

Waterhouse

SENIOR

 

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (170)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (160)

1-2 Reno TOC (157)

7th Sonora TOC (160)

2nd Holtville Rotary Inv. (160)

1st San Diego Div. 2 (160)


4th San Diego Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Barahona (BUC)

1-0 vs. Zuniga (TH)

1-0 vs. Perez (CYP)

1-0 vs. Cho (MH)

 

1-1 vs. Iten (HOL)

 

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-1 vs. Castro (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Iten (HOLT)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (BOS)

LC: d. Iten (Holtville) 3-2

LC: l. Delgado SLAM 8-3

LC: d. Kirkpatrick BISG 8-1

LC: d. Barahona (Buch.) 6-4 SV1

RTOC: l. Munson POM 9-5

RTOC: l. Sanchez (Bosco) 5-2

TOC: l. Castro (Chaminade) 5-4

TOC: d. Perez (Cypress) 12-0

TOC: d. Kirk (Royal) 10-9

TOC: d. Bentz (Oak H.) 7-5

TOC: l. Hernandez (Cor. DM) 8-3

TOC: d. Zuniga (Trabuco H.) 9-4

HOL: d. Sanchez (Steele Cany.) 5-0

HOL: l. Iten (Holtville) 5-0

SD2: d. Koenig (Carlsbad) 4-0

SD2: d. Ferguson (San Ysidro) 3:56

SDS: d. Cho (Mission H.) 6-4 TB1

SDS: l. Posada (Poway) 1:06

SDS: d. Koenig (Carlsbad) 6-0

SDS: l. Iten (Holtville) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SDS (145)

24

25

Nicholas Pham

SENIOR

Westminster

SOUTHERN

7th Westminster Cossarek (170)

6th Marina Mann Classic (170)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (170)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (160)

4th Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st Golden West League (160)

3rd SS Coastal Div. (160)

 

5th Southern Section Blue (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Williamson (CP)

1-0 vs. Harkey (DH)

1-0 vs. Perez (CYP)

2-0 vs. Dunwoody (OL)

1-0 vs. Loya (RIM)

 

1-1 vs. Soria (CHIN)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (BOS)

0-1 vs. K. McDonnell (FV)

0-1 vs. Castro (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Barajas (BOS)

0-2 vs. Magyar (IRV)

0-2 vs. Barragan (WV)

0-1 vs. Burford (OAK)

0-1 vs. Arevalo (LAWN)

0-1 vs. Barahona (BUC)

COS: l. Barajas (Bosco) 8-3

COS: l. Burford (Oakdale) 2-0

COS: d. Harkey (Dana H.) 1:34

MAN: l. Magyar (Irvine) 6-2

MAN: d. Vasquez (Villa Park) 0:51

MAN: l. K. McDonnell (Fount.) 6-0

MAN: l. Major (Paloma V.) 5-2

EB: d. Dervartanian (Orange) 1:44

EB: d. Soria (Chino) 4-2

EB: l. Magyar (Irvine) 5:46

5C: d. Sawaya (Valencia) 5-3

5C: d. Hoodye (San Dimas) 5-1

5C: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 1:23

5C: l. Barragan (West V.) 1:55

CIT: d. Reza (Servite) 17-1

CIT: l. Castro (Chamin.) 6-2

CIT: d. Trevino (Calvary) 3-2

CIT: d. Williamson (Canoga) 4-0

CIT: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 1:33

SSCO: l. Soria (Chino) 2-0

SSCO: d. Dunwoody (Orange L.) 5-2

SSCO: d. Hoodye (San Dimas) 7-1

SSB: l. Arevalo (Lawndale) 10-6

SSB: d. Dantas (Beckman) 3-2

SSB: d. Perez (Cypress) 3-0

SSB: d. Loya (Rim World) 12-4

SSB: l. Barragan (West V.) 1:20

SSB: d. Dunwoody (Orange L.) 5-1

 

25

26

Dominic

Williamson

SENIOR

Canoga Park

LOS ANGELES

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (170)

1st Newbury Park Invite (160)

8-1 Camarillo 10-Way (160/170)

1st Sam De John Invite (160)

6th Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st LA Regional #2 (160)

 

1st LA City Section (160)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Cardenas (TO)

2-0 vs. Bush (SFO)

 

0-1 vs. Honey (BAK)

0-2 vs. Castro (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Pham (WSM)

EAS: d. Hernandez (Carter) 5-3

EAS: d. Wesson (Highland) 4:41

NP: d. Cardenas (Thous. O.) 9-1

CAM: l. Castro (Chaminade) 7-1

SDJ: d. Bush (S. Fernando) 3:49

CIT: d. Guerrero (Santa Maria) 3:58

CIT: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 2:58

CIT: l. Pham (Westminster) 4-0

CIT: l. Castro (Chaminade) 3-0

LA2: d. Bush (S. Fernando) 1:26

LAS: d. Aguilar (Birmingham) 5:37

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (170)

26

32

TJ Arvizu

JUNIOR

 

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (152)

6th Oakdale James Riddle (160)

2-2 Reno TOC (157)

1st Hiram Johnson Cotter (160)

2nd Saratoga Jim Root Mem. (160)

5th Gilroy MidCals (160)

1st East Bay Athletic League (160)

 

1st North Coast Section (160)

BAK: l. Bustamante (Buch.) 2:54

BAK: d. Reyes (Selma) 1:59

BAK: d. Bustamante (Buch.) 7-2

OAK: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 7-6

OAK: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 1:57

OAK: d. Timmons (Windsor) 4:17

OAK: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) 1:00

OAK: l. Roberts (Buchanan) FOR

RTOC: d. Gonzalez SUNY 8-4

RTOC: l. Gresko SPAS 5:15

RTOC: l. Fimbers CNVW 5-4

DUAL: l. Arjun (Vacaville) 5-2

DUAL: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 4:44

COT: d. Marieiro (Tracy) 8-5

JR: d. Thomas (Harbor) 0:38

JR: l. Encarnacion (Evergr.) I-D 2:17

MC: l. Horvath BROM 3-1

MC: d. Bautista (Half Moon) 1:54

MC: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 2:10

MC: d. Rangel (Palma) 4:56

EB: d. Trager (California) 15-2

NCS: d. McKenzie (Archie W.) 9-6

NCS: d. Martinez (Ukiah) 3:01

NCS: d. Timmons (Windsor) 11-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4-2 NCS (138)

27

33

Isaiah Rangel

SOPHOMORE

 

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

Cons. Oak. James Riddle (170)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

6th Gilroy MidCals (160)

1st Overfelt Classic (160)

1st Pacific Coast Athletic (160)

2nd CCS Southern Reg. (160)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (160)

OAK: d. Dimond (Turlock) 11-1

OAK: l. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 13-2

OAK: d. Dimond (Turlock) 2-1

APT: d. Mello (Golden V.) 3:07

APT: l. Garcia (Oakdale) 10-2

APT: l. Ontiveros (Palma) 2:50

MC: l. Grace (Gilroy) 1:31

MC: d. Thomas (Harbor) 13-2

MC: l. Horvath BROM 2:39

MC: l. Arvizu (DL Salle) 4:56

OV: d. Owczarczak (Leigh) 2:29

OV: d. Bautista (Half Moon) 3-2

CCSO: d. Encarnacion (Everg.) 1:09

CCSO: l. Grace (Gilroy) 1:40

CCS: l. Bautista (Half Moon) 4-1

CCS: d. Ruelas (Monterey) 1:59

CCS: d. Encarnacion (Everg.) 1:29

CCS: d. Bautista (Half Moon) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, CCS (145)

28

36

Ayden Cortez

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

8th Clovis West SO (160); I-D

7-0 Vacaville Larry Nelson (160)

Cons. Oakdale James Riddle (160)

4-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Firebaugh Westside (160)

3-2 Qtrs. Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (160)

4th Central Division 1 (160)

 

4th Central Section (160)

 

CW: d. Roberts (Buch.) 8-6 SV1

CW: l. Mark DB (Clovis N.) 9-1

CW: d. Jones (Morro B.) 0:31

CW: l. Oldham (Clovis N.) FOR

LN: d. Howell (Vacaville) 14-1

OAK: l. Arvizu (DL Salle) 7-6

OAK: d. Hopkins (Oakdale) 1:36

ZINK: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 7-2

ZINK: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 15-3

ZINK: d. Borchers (Vacaville) 2:40

ZINK: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 10-0

DB: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 0:57

DB: l. Hernandez (Cor. DM) 4:38

FW: d. Holt (Mariposa) 8-2

FW: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 1:48

CIT: d. Higgs (Cabrillo) 8-3

CIT: l. John (Buchanan) 3:59

CIT: l. Trevino (Calvary C.) 3-0

DUAL: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 6-2

DUAL: l. Macias (Central) 2:59

DUAL: l. Buck (Clovis) 0:56

ELC: d. McKenzie (Archie W.) 1:56

C1: d. Oldham (Clovis N.) 4-2

C1: l. Espinoza (Buchan.) 3:41

C1: d. Naven (Frontier) 0:36

C1: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 16-0

CS: d. Clark (El Diam.) 3:54

CS: l. Buck (Clovis) 2:21

CS: d. Oldham (Clovis No.) 7-0

CS: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 15-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

29

39

Kaeden

Timmons

SENIOR

Windsor

NORTH COAST

1-2 Qtrs. Oak. James Riddle (160)

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (160)

1st Sonoma Deets WInslow (160)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Windsor KOTM (160)

 

2nd North Coast Section (160)

OAK: l. Gerber (Oakdale) 3:35

OAK: l. Arvizu (DL Salle) 4:17

LB: d. Reising (Davis) 5-0

LB: d. Flores (Selma) 4:33

LB: l. Baalman (Dublin) 6-4

DW: d. Naddy (Concord) 16-0

TIM: d. Schaad (Del Norte)

TIM: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: l. Barahona (Buchan.)

TIM: d. Dominguez (Orland)

KO: d. Morgan (Ft. Bragg) 4:54

NCS: d. Schaad (Del Norte) 0:41

NCS: d. Morgan (Ft. Bragg) 3:59

NCS: l. Arvizu (DL Salle) 11-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th NCS (145)

30

41

Mitchell

Oldham

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (160)

7th Chukchansi Invite (160)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

1st The Bash Don Olson (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

4-2 Five Counties (160)

9th Central Division 1 (160)

 

5th Central Section (160)

 

CW: l. Grace (Gilroy) 2:21

CW: d. Roberts (Buchanan) 6-3

CW: d. Flores (Shafter) 2:13

CW: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) FORF

CW: l. Barahona (Buchanan) 1:28

CH: d. Chacon (Clovis) 3:30

CH: l. Quintana (Dinuba) 2:25

CH: l. Chacon (Clovis) 7-0

CH: d. Kanemoto (L. Banos) 0:58

ZINK: l. Shults (Corning) 1:14

ZINK: d. Brown (Corning) 10-7

ZINK: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 5-0

TB: d. Navarro (Corcoran) 9-1

DB: d. Heredia ROSE 1:20

DB: l. T. Michaelson BREM 19-4

DB: d. Young ERIE 4-2

DB: l. Grace (Gilroy) 2:14

5C: d. Alfonso (Serrano) 0:55

5C: l. Montes (Roosev.) 7-4

5C: d. Jimenez (Centenn.) 8-7

5C: d. Stevenson (Hesperia) 7-0

5C: l. Aramburu (Corona DM) 1-0

DUAL: l. Buck (Clovis) 3:32

DUAL: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 6-2

C1: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 4-2

C1: l. Flores (Selma) 2-1

C1: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 9-0

CS: d. Higgs (Cabrillo) 3-1 SV

CS: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 3:23

CS: d. Flores (Selma) 5-1

CS: d. Naven (Frontier) 2:53

CS: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 7-0

CS: d. Macias (Central) 7-2

31

HM

Anthony

Ortega

JUNIOR

Linden

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Tokay Rod Gaines (160)

2nd Natomas NGNG (160)

2nd Nogales Superchamps (160)

3rd Pitman Rumble Jungle (160)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 4 (160)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (160)

NG: l. Daniels (Sheldon) 5:31

NOG: l. Nichols (Aliso Nig.) 0:44

PIT: l. Vannest (Pitman)

DUAL: d. Maldonado (Stagg) 11-9

SJ4: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 0:24

SJS: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) 5:56

SJS: d. Clark (Del Oro) 3:42

SJS: d. Howell (Vacaville) 4:15

SJS: l. Vannest (Pitman) 1:44

SJS: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 4:34

32

-

Saheim

Macias

JUNIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Invite (160)

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (160)

DEF, Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (152)

2-2 Marina Mann Classic (160)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

1st Livermore Hunter Diemert (160)

8th Central Division 1 (160)

 

6th Central Section (160)

 

GRIZ: l. Roberts (Buchanan) 7-1

GRIZ: d. Monoghan (Exeter) 0:23

CW: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 1:13

CW: l. Chacon (Clovis) 9-4

CH: l. Max DB (Clovis No.) 3-0

MAN: l. Huynh (Westmisnter) 4:21

MAN: l. Jimenez (Centennial) 12-3

ZINK: l. Castro (Chamin.) 9-5

ZINK: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 7-4

DUAL: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 2:59

DUAL: l. Buck (Clovis) 1:41

DUAL: l. Flores (Selma) 4-3

HD: d. Pickett (JF Kenn.) 7-4

C1: l. Buck (Clovis) 0:54

C1: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 15-5

C1: l. Naven (Frontier) 12-10

C1: l. Hammell (Righetti) 6-3

CS: d. Hammell (Righetti) 3:57

CS: l. Buck (Clovis) 1:44

CS: d. Valdez (Redwood) 3:11

CS: d. Higgs (Cabrillo) 0:47

CS: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 4:25

CS: l. Oldham (Clovis No.) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 CS (152)

33

HM

Jack Dalling

SOPHOMORE

Chico

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (160)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

1-2 Reno TOC (157)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Mem. (160)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (160)

2-2 Gilroy MidCals (160)

1st Eastern Athl. League (160)

 

1st Northern Section (160)

ORL: d. Canfield (Anderson) 5-3

WL: l. Chacon (Clovis) 7-3

WL: l. Pannell (Los Gatos) 7-2

JR: d. Martinez (Ukiah) 4:59

JR: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 10-2

JR: d. Valderrama (Sutter) 3:23

MC: d. Owczarczak (Leigh) 4:28

MC: l. Perez (Hughson) 7-2

MC: l. Thomas (Harbor) 13-11 SV1

MC: l. Bautista (Half Moon B.) 9-6

EAL: d. Crosby (Pleasant V.) 1:52

NS: d. Canfield (Anderson) 3:22

NS: d. Dominguez (Orland) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th NS (138)

34

HM

Alex

Dominguez

SENIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

2nd Ceres Invitational (170)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (170)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (160)

2nd Corning Invitational (160)

 

2nd Northern Section (160)

 

CER: l. Vannest (Pitman) 3-1

NC: d. Shabazian (Foothill) 2:45

TIM: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Durham (St. Mary;'s)

TIM: d. Schaad (Del Norte)

TIM: l. Pebley (Ponderosa)

TIM: l. Timmons (Windsor)

CORN: d. Valderrama (Sutter) fall

CORN: l. Carroll (Bella Vista) fall

NS: d. Crosby (Pleasant V.) 4:33

NS: l. Daling (Chico) 5-2

NS: d. Canfield (Anderson) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NS (170)

35

HM

Jackson Naven

FRESHMAN

Frontier

CENTRAL

7th Chukchansi Invit (170)

1st East Bak. Coyote Classic (160)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

3-2 Qtrs. Gilroy MidCals (160)

6th Central Division 1 (160)

 

7th Central Section (160)

 

CH: l. Fernandez (Los B.) 11-7 SV1

CH: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 1:55

CH: l. Arredondo (Bullard) 1:10

CH: d. Ponce (McLane) 22-4

EB: d. Tobin (Bakersf.) 5:49

ZINK: l. John (Buchanan) 2:30

ZINK: l. Bodily (Foothill) 1:29

MC: d. Pannell (Los Gatos) 3-1

MC: l. Teague TUTT 2:37

MC: l. Bautista (Half Moon) 6-3

C1: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 9-0

C1: d. Macias (Central) 12-10

C1: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 0:36

C1: l. Flores (Selma) 8-6

CS: d. Valdez (Redwood) 2:52

CS: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 9-1

CS: d. Hammell (Righetti) 2:47

CS: l. Oldham (Clovis No.) 2:53

CS: d. Higgs (Cabrillo) DEF

 

36

HM

Aidan Higgs

SENIOR

Cabrillo

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (160)

3-2 ZInkin Classic (160)

2nd Redwood Invitational (160)

1st Santa Ynez Tourney (160)

4-2 Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st Central Division 4 (160)

 

8th Central Section (160)

ZINK: d. Bodilly (Foothill) 3:41

ZINK: l. Espinoza (Buchan.) 3:39

ZINK: d. Martinez (Ukiah) 1:37

ZINK: l. Carr (Oak Ridge) 4:00

RED: d. Valdez (Redwood) 2-1

RED: d. Hammel (Righetti) 5:23

RED: l. Juarez (Highland) 5-4

CIT: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 8-3

CIT: d. Vega (Westmont) 2:47

CIT: l. Barahona (Buchanan) 3:27

C4: d. Cortez (McLane) 2-1 TB1

CS: l. Oldham (Clovis N.) 3-1 SV

CS: d. Tadeo (Garces) 2:24

CS: d. Clark (El Diam.) 17-5

CS: l. Macias (Central) 0:47

CS: l. Naven (Frontier) DEF

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 22 Super 32-NC (160)

37

HM

Joseph Clark

JUNIOR

El Diamante

CENTRAL

1st Reedley CA Classic (182)

1st Lemoore Deliddo (182)

5th The Bash Don Olson (182)

3rd Redwood Invitational (170)

2nd Mission Oak Invite (170)

1st Central Division 3 (160)

 

9th Central Section (160)

 

LEM: d. Maldonado (Avenal) 3:12

LEM: d. Morales (Westmont) 3:05

TB: l. Carreno (Wasco) 1:13

TB: l. Smith (Garces) 6-5

RED: l. Sanchez (Clovis N.) 8-3

RED: d. Saldivar (Bullard) 16-8

MO: d. Portillo (Corcoran) 1:40

MO: l. Carrasco (Selma) 13-1

C3: d. Alvarez (Independ.) 2-0

CS: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 11-3

CS: d. Flores (Selma) 7:19 OT

CS: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 3:54

CS: l. Higgs (Cabrillo) 17-5

CS: d. Valdez (Redwood) 4-3

CS: d. Flores (Selma) DEF

 

38

40

Adam Flores

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

1-2 Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (170)

3rd Liberty Lou Bronzan (160)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

3-2 Five Counties (160)

1st Mission Oak Invite (160)

5th Central Division 1 (160)

 

10th Central Section (160)

 

BAK: l. Bojorquez (South) 2:00

BAK: l. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 9-2

LB: l. Ponce (McLane) 2:26

LB: d. Davis (Clear Lake) 9-7

LB: d. Trager (Calif.) 4-3

LB: l. K. Timmons (Windsor) 4:33

LB: d. Barry (Franklin) 4-2 SV1

LB: d. A. McKenzie (Archie W.) 5-0

DB: d. Gray WLIN 7-2

DB: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 0:45

DB: l. Broadle BERG 7-0

5C: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 1:40

5C; d. Gonzalez (Cen. Un.) 5-3 SV1

5C: d. Hoodye (San Dimas) 8-4

5C: l. Cox (Yorba Linda) 4:38

MO: d. Patino (East Bak.) 9-7 SV

C1: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 9-1

C1: d. Oldham (Clovis No.) 2-1

C1: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 7-1

C1: d. Naven (Frontier) 8-6

CS: l. Clark (El Diam.) 7:19 OT

CS: d. Luna (Porterv.) 10-5

CS: d. Alvarez (Independence) 7-2

CS: l. Oldham (Clovis No.) 5-1

CS: d. Hammell (Righetti) 4-3

CS: l. Clark (El Diam.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CS (160)

39

-

Brian Campana

SENIOR

George
Washington

SAN FRANCISCO

1st San Francisco Section (160)

 

8th Albany Kermit Bankson (160)

1-2 Maria Carr. Puma Classic (160)

Cons. El Camino Colt (160)

ALB: l. Bettencourt (Petaluma) 2:53

ALB: l. Gaytan (Hayward) 7-2

ALB: l. Winsemius (Casa Gr.) 0:08

PUM: l. Luna (El Camino) 9-4

PUM: l. Montiel (Analy) 15-4

ELC: l. Galzote (Riordan) 16-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SFS (160)

40

-

Perriyon Davis

SENIOR

Castlemont

OAKLAND

0-2 Bay Area 59 Invite (160)

2-2 Albany Kermit Bankson (160)

 

 

 

BA: l. Turner (WA-Fremont) 3:33

BA: l. Parks (Pittsburg) 2:01

ALB: l. Capdevielle (San Ramon) 0:29

ALB: l. Ross (Berkeley) 3:23