160 lbs. DATA

Updated Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Manuel “MJ”

Gaitan

SENIOR

 

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

Commit: Cal Baptist (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th SS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (132)

’19: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

1st ’21 Super 32-NC (160)

1st ’21 Jr. Nationals Greco (160)

3rd ’21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (152)

5th ’20 Super 32 (145)

5th '19 NHSCA Freshman (126)

2

2

Luke Gayer

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd SS, 6th CA (145)

’19: 4th SS, 3-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’21 Super 32-NC (160)

1st ’21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (152)

3

3

Oscar

Aranda III

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

1st South Torrance Invite (160)

 

ST: d. Pallares (Millikan) 14-2

 

Commit: West Point (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th SS, 8th CA (145)

’19: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (138)

4

4

Sergio

Montoya

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (170)

1st Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

GI: d. Roberts (Buchanan) 20-5

GI: d. Fernandez (Central) 8-1

CW: d. Sandoval (Vacaville) 6-3

CW: d. Espinoza (Buchanan) 5-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

1st ’21 NHSCA So. Nationals (160)

5

6

Timothy

Cowan

SENIOR

Livermore

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 6th CA State Finals (154)

’20: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (145)

6

8

Roman Mendez

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

 

-

-

Mason

Espinoza

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: d. Weimer (Bakersf.) 8-1

CW: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 3rd CA State Finals (162)

7

18

(170)

Adrien Reyes

FRESHMAN

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CW: d. Porter (Gilroy) 9-5

CW: l. Swan (Buchanan) 7-0

 

8

5

Micah Doug

Porter

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

4th Clovis West Shootout (160); DEF

 

CW: d. Dehart (Buchanan) 7-0

CW: l. Reyes (Clovis) 9-5

CW: l. Honey (Bakersf.) MFOR

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 6th CA State Finals (162)

’20: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (160)

 

 

9

10

Carlos

Centeno

SENIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (170)

 

RH: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 2:41

RH: d. Cantrell (Roosevelt) 19-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 SS (145)

10

11

Richard Garcia

SENIOR

South

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 CS (152)

11

22

Thomas

Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: d. Villalobos (Bakersf.) 4:56

CW: d. Nagra (Vacavile) 3-1

CW: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 6-3

CW: d. Weimer (Bakersf.) 9-3

 

12

12

Dwight Weimer

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: d. Faranda (Gilroy) 7-2

CW: l. Espinoza (Buchanan) 8-1

CW: l. Sandoval (Vacaville) 9-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 9th CS, 2-2 CA (152)

13

13

Jackson

Morgan

SENIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (138)

14

14

Joseph

Estrada

SENIOR

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SS (170)

’19: 1-2 SS (160)

15

15

Mack Healy

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 SS (152)

16

16

Ryder

Dearborn

JUNIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (160)

 

GH: d. Rodriguez (Mater DC) 4:00

GH: d. Davis (Monte Vista) 3:15

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3-2 SDS (145)

17

17

Brayden
Schumann

SENIOR

 

Orland

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (145)

’19: N/A NS (132)

18

15

(152)

Aidan

Freeland

SENIOR

Fairmont

San Juan

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Northwood (SS)

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (145)

19

18

Arian Khosravy

SENIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

20

19

Casey Aikman

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (126)

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (113)

21

20

Jacob Stinnett

SENIOR

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

'21: 1st Kansas KSHSAA-4A (152)

'20: 3rd Kansas KSHSAA-4A (138)

'19: 5th Kansas KSHSAA-4A (132)

22

19

(138)

Brycen Tablit

SOPHOMORE

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 8th CA State Finals (140)

23

21

Niall Raby

JUNIOR

 

West Valley

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd NS (138)

24

24

Xavier Prado

SENIOR

Edison

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 CS (138)

25

26

Weston Ward

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 8th SJS (152)

26

27

Epoki Fakaosi

SENIOR

Lincoln
CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

’19: 0-2 CCS (145)

27

28

Isaac

Romero

JUNIOR

Bonita Vista

SAN DIEGO

3/4th Granite Hills Invite (160)

 

GH: l. Vinoray (Patrick H.) 1:43

GH: d. Rodriguez (MD Cath.) 4:05

 

28

29

Josiah

Ciccarelli

JUNIOR

 

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

 

29

30

Isaac

Fernandez

FRESHMAN

Central

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (170)

 

GI: l. Montoya (Clovis N.) 8-1

 

 

30

32

(152)

Ryland Offill

SENIOR

Morro Bay

CENTRAL

 

 

 

31

31

Carlos Garcia

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

32

32

Angelo Posada

FRESHMAN

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’21 15U UWW Cadet Freestyle (68k)

5th ’21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (68k)

33

33

Ryder Yoshitake

SOPHOMORE

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

34

34

Julian Barajas

JUNIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

35

35

David

Aberouette

SENIOR

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4-2 CCS (152)

’19: 2-2 CCS (138)

36

36

Tanner

Chaffee

SENIOR

Serrano

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (138)

37

37

Enzo

Cappabianca

SENIOR

Serra

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 CCS (145)

38

38

Alex Thomas

SENIOR

Donwey

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

39

39

Isaac Martinez

SENIOR

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

40

40

Nate Corwin

SENIOR

Petaluma

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3-2 NCS (145)

HM

HM

Juan Melchior

SENIOR

Scripps Ranch

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Xzavian

Ochoa

SENIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Sean-Michael

Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly Inv. (170)

 

GI: l. Montoya (Clovis N.) 20-5

 

 

HM

HM

Colin Sweeney

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Logan Saldate

SOPHOMORE

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

HM

-

Brae

Sepulveda

SOPHOMORE

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Carter Classic (OW, 160)

 

CC: d. Coleman (Laguna H.) 3:34

 

 

HM

-

Jake Pallares

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Inv. (160)

 

ST: l. Aranda (SJ Bosco) 14-2

 

HM

-

Perfect Land

SENIOR

Hoover

SAN DIEGO

3rd Granite Hills Invite (160)

 

GH: l. Rodriguez (MD Catholic) 3:16

GH: d. Vinoray (Patrick H.) 1:41

 

HM

-

Brandon Brown

SENIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (160)

RH: d. Morris (Palm Des.) 1:32