California 165 Data

Update #1: Nov. 29, 2023

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

1

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Collin Guffey

SENIOR

 

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SDS, 2nd CA (152)

22: 2nd SDS, 5th CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (160)

8th 22 Super 32-NC (152)

2nd '22 NHSCA Sophomore (138)

1st 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (120)

2

2

Dylan Pile

JUNIOR

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

25 Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st CCS, 4th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '23 Super 32-NC (157)

3

3

Adrien Reyes

JUNIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (165)

 

CW: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 13-3

CW: d. Howell (Vacaville) 11-5

25 Commit: Oregon St. (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd CS, 6th CA (170)

22: 2nd CS, 6th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '23 16U Nationals Freestyle (170)

4th 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (170)

1st '22 U15 US Open Freestyle (75k)

1st '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 170)

4

4

Branson John

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th '23 Super 32-NC (165)

8th 23 NHSCA Junior (170)

4th '22 16U Nation. Folkstyle (160)

5

5

David Alonso

SENIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSG, 7th CA (160)

22: 1-2 SS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 152)

6

6

Aliaksandr

Kikiniou

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SDS 8th CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '23 Jr. Nationals Greco (152)

4th '23 U17 US Open Greco (71k)

1st 22 16U Nationals Greco (145)

7

8

Arjun Nagra

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Clovis West Shootout (175)

 

CW: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) 1:03

CW: d. Kitchen (Buchan.) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (152)

22: 3rd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 U17 Pan-Am. Frees. (80k)

rep Canada

8

9

Khale

McDonnell

JUNIOR

 

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SSB, 1-2 CA (170)

22: 2-2 SS (170)

9

10

Arvin

Khosravy

SENIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Birmingham (LAS)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st LAS, 1-2 CA (170)

22: 10th SS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

0-1 23 U17 World Champ. (Greco 71k)

1st '23 U20 Pan-Am Champ. (72k)

3rd '23 US Open Greco (U20 72 kg)

3rd 23 U20 World Team Trials (72 kg)

1st '23 US Open Greco (U17 71 kg)

5th 22 Cadet Worlds Greco (71k)

1st '22 U17 Greco WTT (71kg)

1st 21 16U Nationals Greco (152)

4th 21 UWW U15 Freestyle (75k)

10

11

Brodie

Johnson

JUNIOR

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Formerly of

Oakdale (SJS)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (152)

22: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

11

12

Austin

Simmons

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 3-2 CA (152)

22: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA Freshman (132)

12

7

Kaleo Garcia

SOPHOMORE

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: N/A CCS (145)

13

13

Gabriel

Barragan

SOPHOMORE

 

West Valley

SOUTHERN

1st SH Desert Knightmare (175)

 

SH: d. Major (Paloma V.) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SSB, 0-2 CA (160)

14

14

Seth Iten

SENIOR

Holtville

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (160)

22: 5th SDS (160)

15

15

Christian

Pebley

SENIOR

 

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Commit: Colorado Mesa (D2)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (160)

22: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (138)

16

16

Logan Bruce

JUNIOR

Maria Carrillo

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (170)

22: 4th NCS (160)

17

17

Kameron

Phillips

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SSB, 0-2 CA (170)

18

18

Zion

Hernandez

SENIOR

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SSG, 0-2 CA (160)

22: 0-2 SS (152)

19

19

Junior Leal

Bojorquez

SENIOR

South

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (170)

22: 2-2 CS (182)

20

20

Gideon Gerber

JUNIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th 23 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

21

21

Brae

Sepulveda

SENIOR

 

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (170)

22: 3-2 SDS (170)

22

23

Mason

Hernandez

SENIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Luth. Lancer (175)

 

OL: d. Herrera (Corona) 1:15

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SSB (152)

22: 1-2 SS (152)

23

24

Nick Garone

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 8th CS, DEF CA (152)

24

25

Jackson Naven

SOPHOMORE

 

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

25

26

Kae-wett

Nelson

SENIOR

Hoopa Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th NCS (170)

22: 8th NCS (160); DEF

26

-

Khalil

Ouchani

JUNIOR

Sheldon

SAC JOAQUIN

4-0 Rocklin Thunder Duals (165)

 

ROCK: d. Ortega (Linden) 2:31

 

27

22

Anthony

Ortega

SENIOR

 

 

Linden

SAC JOAQUIN

5-1 Rocklin Thunder Duals (165)

 

ROCK: l. Ouchani (Sheldon) 2:31

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

28

27

Evan Sanchez

JUNIOR

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (165)

 

CW: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 3:49

CW: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 11-2

CW: d. Caudillo (Buchan.) 14-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-3 Qtrs. CS (152)

29

28

Isaac Quiroz

SENIOR

Independence

CENTRAL

1st Mission Oak SuperScramble (165)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

22: 3-3 CS (138)

30

29

Albert Adams

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

22: 0-2 CS (152)

31

30

Evan

Sepanlou

SENIOR

Quartz Hill

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (175)

 

SOT: d. Elwell (Laguna H.) 14-2

SOT: d. Kaven (Millikan) 13-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (152)

22: 0-2 SS (152)

 

 

32

31

Dathen Moore

SOPHOMORE

Lassen

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

 

33

32

Tytus

Dimmer

SOPHOMORE

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (145)

 

 

34

33

Alexander

Webster

SENIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SJS (160)

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (160)

35

34

Dylan Trevino

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (165)

 

SOT: d. Lopez (Highland) 8-7

SOT: d. Culwell (Millikan) 4-3

SOT: l. Antonio (Bosco) 2:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (160)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (170)

36

40

Roman Loya

SENIOR

Rim of the

World

SOUTHERN

1st Newport Harbor Classic (165)

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (165)

 

NH: d. Moreo (L. Alamitos) 2:43

NOR: d. Contreras (Vista M.) 1:46

NOR: d. Culwell (Millikan) 3:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSB (160)

 

 

37

36

Justin

Encarnacion

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CCS (160)

22: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

38

37

Jonah

Bertoli

SOPHOMORE

Cardinal

Newman

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th NCS (170)

 

 

39

38

Alexander

Ortiz

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

40

39

Braydn

Zingano

SENIOR

Eastlake

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (160)

 

 

HM

HM

Angelo

Barahona

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (165)

 

CW: d. Sanchez (Clovis N.) 3:49

CW: l. Reyes (Clovis) 13-3

CW: d. Caudillo (Buchan.) 0:16

CW: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 2:59

B status would be top 20

-

-

Brock Kitchen

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (175)

 

CW: d. Wight (Vacaville) 10-1

CW: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 6-4

B status would be top 20

HM

HM

Dominic

Dotson

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th '22 U15 US Open Greco (68k))

 

 

B status would be top 20

HM

HM

Bronson Tobin

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

B status would be top 40

HM

38

(150)

Michael

Pickett

JUNIOR

John F.

Kennedy

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-1 NCS (152); DEF

22: 4-2 NCS (145)

HM

HM

Owen Hammell

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-3 CS (160)

 

 

HM

HM

Christian

Diaz

SENIOR

Liberty

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 NCS (160)

22: 4th NCS (138)

HM

HM

Nathan

Torres

JUNIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: N/A SDS (160)

 

 

HM

HM

Andrew

Rubalcava

SENIOR

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Ivan Natecli

SENIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

1st SH Desert Knightmare (165)

 

SH: d. Maya (Yucca V.) 4:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (160)

 

 

HM

-

Cesar

Lopez

SENIOR

Highland

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (165)

 

SOT: l. Trevino (Calvary Ch.) 8-7

SOT: d. Arevalo (Lawndale) 2:25

 

HM

HM

Gerson Arevalo

SENIOR

Lawndale

SOUTHERN

5th So. Torrance Spartan KO (165)

 

SOT: l. Antonio (Bosco) 3:21

SOT: l. Lopez (Highland) 2:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (160)

 

 

HM

HM

Trey Culwell

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (165)

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (165)

 

SOT: d. Talauega (Villa P.) 2:27

SOT: l. Trevino (Calvary C.) 4-3

NOR: l. Loya (Rim World) 3:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (160)

 

 

HM

HM

Xavier Vargas

SENIOR

American

NORTH COAST

5-1 Rocklin Thunder Duals (165)

 

ROCK: l. Daniels (Sheldon) 2:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (160)

 

 

HM

HM

Boris

Guardado

SENIOR

JW North

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Brody

Preisendorf

SOPHOMORE

Redwood

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (152)

 

 

HM

HM

(150)

Benjamin

McIntosh

SENIOR

Redlands

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Ethan Caudillo

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (165)

6th Clovis West Shootout (165)

 

GI: l. Macias (Central) 5:18

CW: l. Howell (Vacaville) 11-5

CW: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 0:16

CW: l. Sanchez (Clovis No.) 14-7

 

-

-

Gavin Vargas

FRESHMAN

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Sebastian

Ponce

SENIOR

McLane

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (170)

 

 

-

-

Robbie Mair

SENIOR

La Costa Canyon

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SDS (152)

 

 

-

-

Dylan Irmen

JUNIOR

Rancho Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SDS (160)

 

 

-

-

Cole Parra

JUNIOR

Bonita

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Sius Powers

SENIOR

Paradise

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th NS (160)

 

 

-

-

Lorenzo

Patino

SENIOR

East

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CS (170)

-

-

Max Topete

SENIOR

South Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (170)

 

 

-

-

Roman

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Kashus

Talauega

JUNIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

-

-

Uriel Rios

SENIOR

Overfelt

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th CCS (138)

 

 

-

-

Jose

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (170)

-

-

John Saldivar

SENIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

-

-

Diego Gambala

SENIOR

Mission

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SFS (170)