Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Rocco Contino

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

 

BAK: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 0:46

BAK: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 0:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd CS, 2nd CA (170)

2

2

Maxwell Wilner

JUNIOR

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (170)

 

COSS: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 15-5

COSS: d. Buck (Servite) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SS, 3rd CA (160)

18: 2nd SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '19 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

1st '18 USAW Preseason Nationals (160)
1st '18 NHSCA Freshman (145)

 

 

3

4

(160)

Giano

Petrucelli

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Invite (170)

 

NP: d. Smelser (Valencia) 11-3

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (132)

18: 3rd CS, 6th CA (113)

17: 2nd CS, 6th CA (106)

4

3

Nicholas

Zavala

SENIOR

Mission Oak

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (182)

 

CHUK: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd CS, 5th CA (160)

18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (170)

5

5

Valor Buck

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (170)

 

COSS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SS, 8th CA (152)

 

 

6

4

William

Kloster

SENIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 9-2

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CS, 8th CA (160)

18: 7th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (160)

17: 0-2 CS (145)

7

6

Sean Myles

JUNIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SJS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

18: 1-2 SJS (182)

8

7

Noah Rupp

SENIOR

Maranatha

Christian

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (170)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (170)

 

LCC: d. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 0:24

LCC: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 15-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SDS, 3-2 CA (170)

18: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

9

8

Tate Bossert

SENIOR

 

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

18: 5th NCS (160)

17: 2-2 NCS (160)

10

9

(182)

Christian

Landin

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-2

CHUK: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 15-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (170)

11

9

Zane Hake

SENIOR

 

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

4th Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 3:40

CHUK: d. Juarez (Madera) 1:56

CHUK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:21

CHUK: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 9-2

CHUK: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 3:34

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 15-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 5th CCS (170)

12

10

Travis

Wuerth

SENIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (182)

 

CAR: d. Ponce (Carter) 5:00

CAR: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (170)

13

12

(160)

Jake Prudek

JUNIOR

Caruthers

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: DEF Qtrs. CS (152)

18: 1-3 CS (138)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (160)

14

11

Jaden Sanchez

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

 

BAK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 0:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

15

13

RaQueal

Wagstaff

SENIOR

Vista Murrieta

SOUTHERN

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

LCC: d. Hagan (LC Canyon) 3:00

LCC: l. Jones (Valley C.) 6-4

LCC: d. Cox BOUC 8-3

LCC: d. Hernandez (Selma) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (160)

18: 10th SS (170)

1

16

14

Parker Chaffee

SENIOR

Serrano

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (170)

 

LO: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (170)

 

 

17

16

Braden Pease

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (182)

18

17

Braylan

Durazo

JUNIOR

Westminster

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (170)

2

 

19

19

Isaiah

Hernandez

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

4th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

LCC: l. Jones (Valley C.) 6-5

LCC: d. Hagan (LC Canyon) 6-1

LCC: d. Toth (Great O.) 12-1

LCC: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

 

 

20

21

Jacob Edwards

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (182)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (182)

 

COSS: d. Nolasco (HIllcrest) 0:58

COSS: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 3:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (170)

 

 

21

22

Jairo Rivera

JUNIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd LAS (160)

18: 6th LAS (152)

22

23

Ryan

Florentino

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (170)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (170)

CWSO: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 9-1

DUAL: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 9-1

 

23

-

Jake Merrifield

SENIOR

Temescal

Canyon

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (170)

 

VV: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 11-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (160)

24

25

Isaiah Morales

SOPHOMORE

 

Cathedral

City

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (170)

 

CAR: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 2:03

CAR: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (170)

 

 

25

31

(160)

Alan Carrillo

SOPHOMORE

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (182)

 

CARL: d. Satberry (Granite H.) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SDS (152); DEF

26

20

Justin Micallef

JUNIOR

Yosemite

CENTRAL

DEF Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: l. Trindade (Buhach) 4:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

 

27

23

(182)

Justin

Spainhoward

SENIOR

Ridgeview

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

 

BAK: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 6-5

BAK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 0:46

BAK: l. Bonner (Bakersf.) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

28

28

(152)

Alex Pimentel

JUNIOR

Pleasant

Valley

NORTHERN

5th Orland Doc Petersen (182)

 

DP: l. Johnston (West Valley) fall

DP: l. Wilson (Foothill) 10-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (145)

29

24

Ledger

Petracek

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SJS (160)

 

 

30

26

Mario Albarran

SENIOR

Rancho

Buena Vista

SAN DIEGO

3rd Carlsbad Invite (195)

 

CARL: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 18-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SD (160)

18: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

31

27

Dylan Humbird

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: d. Hoffman (Del Campo) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (170)

 

 

32

28

Brad Hagglund

SENIOR

Escalon

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SJS (160)

 

 

33

29

Josh

Ballesteros

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CCS (160)

18: 5th CCS (220)

17: 1-2 CCS (220)

34

30

Jetro Preciado

SOPHOMORE

Lakewood

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (170)

 

 

35

29

(182)

Jacob Munstock

SENIOR

Santa Rosa

Academy

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (170)

 

CMC: l. Leon (Golden V.) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (170)

36

32

Jose

Granados

SENIOR

 

Sylmar

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd LAS (170)

 

 

37

33

Timothy

Greenhouse

JUNIOR

San Ramon

Valley

NORTH COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (170)

 

HMB: l. Antonio (No. Salinas) 8-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th NCS (160)

18: 1-2 NCS (145)

38

35

Fabian Ponce

SOPHOMORE

Carter

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (182)

 

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Coachella) 1:17

CAR: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 5:00

CAR: d. S. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 5-1

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Coachella) 4:06

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (170)

 

 

39

37

Tristen Bailey

SENIOR

Corning

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NS (160)

18: 4th NS (170)

40

38

Ruben

Valenzuela

SOPHOMORE

Central Valley

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: DEF, SJS (160)

 

 

HM

39

Xavier

Camarena

JUNIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (160)

 

 

HM

40

Cameron

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Sawyer

Hagen

SOPHOMORE

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

7th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

LCC: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 3:00

LCC: l. Hernandez (Selma) 6-1

LCC: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) 1:12

 

HM

-

Zander Squire

SENIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (170)

 

ST: d. Galicia (Bosco) 7-5

ST: l. Campbell (So. Torrance) 11-3

 

HM

HM

Abraham

Galicia

SOPHOMORE

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (170)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (170)

 

ST: l. Squire (Citrus H.) 7-5

COSS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 15-5

COSS: d. Solkamans (Orange L.) 3-2

 

HM

HM

Callan Ivy

SENIOR

San Leandro

NORTH COAST

 

DUAL: d. Flores (Firebaugh) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 NCS (170)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (170)

HM

HM

Taro Iyadomi

SENIOR

Mira Costa

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (160); DEF

 

 

HM

HM

Jake Maheu

SENIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

3rd Carlsbad Invite (182)

 

CARL: l. Satberry (Granite H.) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

18: 0-2 SDS (170)

HM

HM

Jax Murren

SENIOR

Valley Center

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SDS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Nathan

Magee

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

HM

HM

Logan Kuehl

SOPHOMORE

Rodriguez

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Hoffman (Del Campo) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Seth Miller

JUNIOR

Red Bluff

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

 

DP: d. Martinez (Orland) 13-11

DP: l. Johnston (West Valley) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Shane Christie

SENIOR

Granite Hills

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 CS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Gabriel

Alvarado

SENIOR

Parlier

CENTRAL

6th Chukchansi Invite (170); DEF

 

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 12-4

CHUK: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 3:34

CHUK: l. Perez (Sierra Pac.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

(182)

Darin Guerrero

SOPHOMORE

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th NCS (182)

-

-

Jacob

Solkamans

SENIOR

Orange

Lutheran

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (170)

4th Westminster Cossarek (170)

COSS: l. Buck (Servite) 16-0

COSS: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

 

 

-

-

Daegan Griego

SENIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (170)

 

CAR: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 2:03

CAR: d. Gregg (Hemet) 7-1

 

-

-

Solomon

Anguiano

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

6th Carter Invite (182); DEF

3rd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (170)

CAR: l. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 1:59

CAR: d. Vanbuskirk (Palm Des.) 9-4

CAR: l. Ponce (Carter) 5-1

LH: l. Leon (Carter) 7-2

 

-

-

Ryan Bonner

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

 

BAK: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 5-0

BAK: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 11-4

DUAL: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) fall

 

-

-

Alfred

Carpenter

SENIOR

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

7th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

 

BAK: l. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 6-5

BAK: l. Macias (Temecula V.) 2:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (170)

18: 1-3 CS (170)

-

-

Ryan Murphy

SENIOR

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (160)

 

 

-

-

Conor

Peterson

JUNIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Francisco

Ochoa

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 8-4

DUAL: l. Florentino (Clovis N.) 7-3

 

-

-

Felipe Legaspi

JUNIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 1st OAL (170)