FINAL: February 25, 2020

 

STATE DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Giano

Petrucelli

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Invite (170)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (170)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2nd Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Rockwell Rumble-UT (170)

1-0 CA State Duals (160)

1st CS Division 1 (170)

 

1st Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Wilner (FV)

3-0 vs. Jo. Martin (BUC)

3-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

1-0 vs. Smelser (VAL)

NP: d. Smelser (Valencia) 11-3

ELK: d. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 21-5

ELK: d. Malone (Vacaville) 2:41

ZINK: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 1:26

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 9-1

ZINK: d. Brownton ALLE 1-0

ZINK: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-2 OT

DUAL: d. Stefanneli DELB 9-0

DOCB: d. Rosado CRVL 2:48

DOCB: d. Carrillo (Brawley) 2:43

DOCB: d. Hightower STED 6-2

DOCB: d. Richardson PLGR 2-0

DOCB: l. Kane CAMB 4-1

RR: d. Lloyd WASA 1:09

RR: d. Richardson PLGR 3-0

DUAL: d. Steiner (Clovis N.) fall

STDUAL: d. Vale (Poway) 18-5

DUAL: d. Jo. Martin (Buchanan)

CS1: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:23

CS1: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 11-2

CS1: d. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 2-0

CS: d. Christie (Granite H.) 3:39

CS: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 11-3

CS: d. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (132)

18: 3rd CS, 6th CA (113)

17: 2nd CS, 6th CA (106)

2

2

Joseph Martin

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Marina Mann Classic (OW, 182)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th Doc Buchanan (182)

4-0 Bergen Catholic Duals-NJ (182)

2-0 CA State Duals (160)

2nd CS Division 1 (170)

 

2nd Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Priest (BAK)

2-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

2-0 vs. Avila (PORT)

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Haas (SJB)

0-3 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

BAK: d. Avila (Porterville) 0:54

BAK: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:53

MAN: d. Avila (Porterville) 14-2

ZINK: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:59

ZINK: d. Smith (Clovis) 2:00

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret H.) 4-2 SV

ZINK: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 7-2

DOCB: d. Hoyer CRVL 2:43

DOCB: d. Rivera (Birmingham) 3:20

DOCB: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 6-0

DOCB: l. Salazar WIND 6-2

DOCB: d. Swier MONT 7-0

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 3-2

DUAL: d. Patti BERG 2:16

STDUAL: d. Porter (Gilroy) 1:50

DUAL: l. Petrucelli (Clovis)

CS1: d. Perez (Central) 18-1

CS1: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 1-0

CS1: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 2-0

CS: d. Perez (Central) 1:39

CS: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 1:53

CS: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 19 Super 32 (160)

3rd '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (152)

3rd 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (152)

4th 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (120)

3

3

JT Stinson

SENIOR

East Nicolaus

NORTHERN

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (170)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

4th Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Morro Bay CIT (170)

1st Lindhurst Jason White (170)

1st Sacramento Vly. League (170)

1st NS Division 3 (170)

 

1st Northern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. La Rosa (PIT)

1-0 vs. Prudek (CAR)

1-0 vs. Mora (ESP)

1-0 vs. Chaffee (SER)

 

0-2 vs. Sparks (CCH)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

MF: d. Martinez (Orland) 16-9

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 7-4

ZINK: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 15-0

ZINK: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 9-3

ZINK: d. Brownton ALLE 3-1 SV

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 16-0

DOCB: d. Recketnwald GRVL 6-0

DOCB: d. Isola LHIGH 3-1

DOCB: l. Gallagher STED 2:52

DOCB: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 8-4

DOCB: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 2:45

TV: d. Vale (Poway) 12-4

TV: d. Mora (Esperanza) 1:05

TV: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 11-3

CIT: d. Perez (Central) 0:57

CIT: d. Albillo (Mayfair) 16-1

JW: d. McCoard (Golden Sierra) TF

NS: d. Johnson (Chico) 1:01

NS: d. Martinez (Orland) 2:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NS, 5th CA (152)

18: 1st SJS, 7th CA (152)

17: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '18 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

7th 17 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (138)

4

4

Jarad Priest

SENIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (182)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

7th Reno TOC (182)

7th Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (170)

2-0 CA State Duals (170)

3rd CS Division 1 (170)

 

3rd Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

2-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Rupp (MARA)

1-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

1-0 vs. Maez (AG)

3-0 vs. Florentino (CN)

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

1-0 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

 

1-1 vs. Hernandez (POW)

 

0-3 vs. Jo. Martin (BUC)

CWSO: d. Maez (Arroyo G.) 15-3

BAK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 3:53

DUAL: d. Smith (Clovis) 4-1

RTOC: l. Walters CRSV 5-4

RTOC: d. Concepcion SOME 8-1

RTOC: l. McCormick CHUR 9-7

RTOC: d. Carmen HERR 8-4

DOCB: d. Christansen BING 11-4

DOCB: l. Walters CRVL 6:44

DOCB: d. Wettig MONT 13-5

DOCB: d. Rosado CRVL 10-0

DOCB: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) FOR

DOCB: l. Hightower STED 4-2

DOCB: d. Flanagan LHIGH 4-2

TV: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 5-1

TV: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 10-2

TV: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 12-2

TV: l. Hernandez (Poway) 3-2 TB1

STDUAL: d. Hernandez (Poway) 6-4

STDUAL: d. Florentino (Clovis N.) 17-2

CS1: d. Florentino (Clovis NO.) 3:51

CS1: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 1-0

CS1: d. Landin (Frontier) 7-3

CS1: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 5-3

CS: d. Florentino (Clovis NO.) 9-3

CS: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 1:53

CS: d. Landin (Frontier) 8-5

CS: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CS, 7th CA (170)

18: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

5

5

Alex

Hernandez

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

3rd Reno TOC (170)

1st Las Vegas Holiday Classic (170)

1st Sonora TOC (170)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1-2 CA State Duals (170)

1st SDS Division 2 (170)

 

1st San Diego Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Buck (SERV)

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

1-0 vs. Smelser (VAL)

1-0 vs. Gaunt (WT)

1-0 vs. Rupp (MARA)

1-0 vs. Lilles (CLO)

 

1-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

 

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

RTOC: l. Hockett CUSH 3-1

RTOC: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 4-3

RTOC: d. Richardson PLGR 3-2

LV: d. Carrillo (Brawley) 2:55

LV: d. Gaunt (West Torrance) 2:20

LV: d. Maldonado PERR 2:33

TOC: d. Smelser (Valencia) 9-2

TOC: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 11-0

TV: d. Newsom (Monache) 4:21

TV: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 9-5

TV: d. Colonese PNCR 13-5

TV: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3-2 TB1

DUAL: d. Buck (Servite) 3-2

STDUAL: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 6-4

STDUAL: d. Lilles (Clovis) 3:45

STDUAL: l. Contino (Buchan.) 9-0

SD2: d. Hillberg (Granite H.) 1:04

SDS: d. Carrillo (Brawley) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SDS, 0-2 CA (160)

6

6

Valor Buck

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (170)

6th Marina Mann Classic (170); DEF

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (170)

4th Five Counties (170)

1st Trinity League (170)

1st SS Central Div. (170)

 

1st Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

2-0 vs. Smelser (VAL)

1-0 vs. Gaunt (WT)

1-0 vs. Galicia (SJB)

1-0 vs. Chaffee (SER)

1-0 vs. Florentino (CN)

 

0-3 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Sparks (CCH)

0-2 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (POW)

COSS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-2

MAN: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 14-8

MAN: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 2-1 OT

ZINK: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 11-2

ZINK: l. Brownton ALLE 7-2

ZINK: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 19-3

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 3-2

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 1:52

ZINK: l. Brownton ALLE 2:47

DOCB: d. Perez WIND 12-0

DOCB: d. Stefanelli DELB 7-4

DOCB: l. Contino (Buchanan) 5-1

DOCB: l. Scott GRVL 8-2

5CO: d. Smelser (Valencia) 3-2

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 5-2

5CO: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 13-0

5CO: l. Scott GRVL 1-0

DUAL: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 8-3

DUAL: l. Hernandez (Poway) 3-2

TL: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

SSCE: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 9-5

SSCE: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 10-4

SS: d. Abedalkarim (Cypress) I-D

SS: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) I-D

SS: d. Smelser (Valencia) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SS, 8th CA (152)

 

 

7

7

Nicholas

Zavala

SENIOR

Mission Oak

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (182)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

1st Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

1st Redwood Invitational (170)

1st Mission Oak Invite (OW, 170)

1st Central Valley Invite (170)

1st East Yosemite League (170)

4th CS Division 1 (170)

 

4th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Perez (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Florentino (CN)

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

 

0-3 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-2 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Buck (SERV)

0-1 vs. Prudek (CAR)

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

CHUK: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 4-3

ZINK: d. Malone (Vacaville) 7-5

ZINK: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 9-1

ZINK: d. Perez (Central) 4:26

ZINK: l. Buck (Servite) 3-2

ZINK: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 3-2

BASH: d. Spainhoward (Ridge.) 5:46

RED: d. Christie (Granite H.) 11-4

MO: d. Christie (Granite H.) fall

CVI: d. Christie (Granite H.) 5:44

CS1: d. Landin (Frontier) 8-6

CS1: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 11-2

CS1: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 0:29

CS1: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 5-3

CS: d. Landin (Frontier) 1:59

CS: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 11-3

CS: d. Perez (Central) 2:00

CS: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd CS, 5th CA (160)

18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Greco (170)

8

8

Tate Bossert

SENIOR

 

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

1st Northgate Bill Martell (182)

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (182)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st San Ramon Valley (OW, 170)

1st Mission San Jose Invite (170)

1st Diablo Athletic (170)

 

1st North Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Myles (OAK)

2-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Florentino (CN)

2-0 vs. Morris (CV)

 

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

BM: d. Hamant (College P.) fall

DUAL: d. Myles (Oakmont) 9-6

APT: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 4-2

DOCB: l. Kane CAMB 11-1

DOCB: d. Landin (Frontier) 15-0

DOCB: d. Carrillo (Brawley) 3-2

DOCB: l. Scott GRVL 2:28

MID: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) fall

MID: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 0:57

MID: d. Landin (Frontier) 4-2

SRV: d. Gruver (San Ramon) 16-0

MSJ: d. Florentino (Clovis N.) 8-3

MSJ: d. Morris (Castro V.) 12-0

NCS: d. Morris (Castro V.) 5:12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

18: 5th NCS (160)

17: 2-2 NCS (160)

9

10

Braden

Smelser

SENIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (170)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (170)

2nd Brea Ed Springs (170)

3rd Sonora TOC (170)

5th Five Counties (170)

1st Freelance League (170)

1st SS Northern Div. (170)

 

2nd Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaunt (WT)

1-0 vs. Sepulveda (SELM)

1-0 vs. Morales (CCT)

1-0 vs. Galicia (SJB)

1-0 vs. Griego (PD)

1-0 vs. Chaffee (SER)

 

0-1 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Sparks (CCH)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (POW)

0-2 vs. Buck (SERV)

NP: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 11-3

CH: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 7-1

CH: d. Guerrero (Canyon S.) 11-0

CH: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 2-1 SV1

ED: d. Munstock (SR Academy) 16-0

ED: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 3:15

TOC: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 9-2

TOC: l. Hernandez (Poway) 9-2

TOC: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 0:58

TOC: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 8-7

5CO: d. Samano (Buchanan) 10-3

5CO: l. Buck (Servite) 3-2

5CO: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 5-0

5CO: l. Scott GRNV 4-2 SV

5CO: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 5-3

SSN: d. Sandoval (L. Alamitos) 1:52

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 7-0

SS: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 0:37

SS: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 8-4

SS: l. Buck (Servite) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (152)

18: 0-2 SS (138)

10

11

Christian

Landin

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (170)

1st El Cajon Invite (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

3-0 CA State Duals (170)

5th CS Division 1 (170)

 

5th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hake (BEL)

1-0 vs. Rupp (MARA)

1-0 vs. Florentino (CN)

1-0 vs. Perez (CNTL)

 

0-2 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-2 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. La Rosa (PIT)

0-2 vs. Bossert (LL)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (BAK)

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-2

CHUK: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 15-0

ELC: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 5:11

ELC: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 9-1

DUAL: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 6-4

DOCB: l. Fitzpatrick MONA 6-2

DOCB: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 15-0

MID: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 1:45

MID: l. Bossert (Las Lomas) 4-2

CS1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-6

CS1: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:57

CS1: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 7-3

CS1: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 9-4

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 1:59

CS: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 1:41

CS: d. Christie (Granite H.) FORF
CS: l. Priest (Bakersfield) 8-5

CS: d. Perez (Central) 14-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (170)

11

22

Ledger

Petracek

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (170)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (160); DEF

1st Delta League (170)

1st SJS Division 1 (170)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Myles (OAKM)

1-0 vs. Guzman (OR)

2-0 vs. Griffiths (PON)

1-0 vs. T. Hagy (RIOA)

 

0-1 vs. Borba (OAK)

CR: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 5-2

DOCB: d. Perez (Sierra P.) 4:00

DOCB: l. Rowley CRVL 6-5

DOCB: l. Eaton WIND 8-4

TIM: d. Barquet (Whitney) fall

TIM: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) major

TIM: d. T. Hagy (Rio Americano) fall

TIM: l. Borba (Oakdale)

TIM: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) DEF

SJ1: d. Lucio (Folsom) 12-3

SJ1: d. Acia (Del Oro) 5-1

SJ1: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 6-0

SJS: d. Villegas (Calaveras) 11-0

SJS: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 4-0

SJS: d. Myles (Oakmont) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SJS (160)

 

 

12

9

Sean Myles

JUNIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Oakdale James Riddle (182)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (170)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Foothill Valley League (170)

1st SJS Division 3 (170)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Griffiths (PON)

1-0 vs. Barquet (WHIT)

1-0 vs. Guzman (OR)

1-0 vs. Merrifield (TC)

 

0-1 vs. Bossert (LL)

0-1 vs. Petracek (ELK)

OAK: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) TF

DUAL: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 9-6

SNC: d. Potts MTVW 8-7

SNC: l. Robinson LAGR 6-5

SNC: d. Merrifield (Temescal C.) 6-1

SNC: d. Potts MTVW 5-1

RIO: d. Acia (Del Oro) 5-2

RIO: d. Alvarez (Ukiah) 4-3

TIM: d. Lucio (Folsom) fall

TIM: d. Martinez (Orland) major

TIM: d. Kuehl (Rodriguez) major

FVL: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa)

SJ3: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 6-3

SJS: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 2:42

SJS: d. Barquet (Whitney) 6-4

SJS: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SJS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

18: 1-2 SJS (182)

13

21

Alan Carrillo

SOPHOMORE

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (182)

8th Las Vegas Holiday (170); DEF

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Orange Glen Jim Londos (170)

1st San Pasqual Invite (170)

2nd Holtville Rotary Invite (170)

1st SDS Division 3 (170)

 

2nd San Diego Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Satberry (GH)

 

1-1 vs. Rupp (MARA)

 

0-1 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Bossert (LL)

CARL: d. Satberry (Granite H.) 3-0

LV: l. Hernandez (Poway) 2:55

DOCB: d. Newsom (Monache) 5:20

DOCB: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 2:43

DOCB: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 3-2

JL: d. Anderson (Westview) 3-2

HOL: d. Anderson (Westview) 8-1

HOL: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 5-3 OT

SD3: d. Chen (University C.) 10-2

SDS: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 2-0

SDS: l. Hernandez (Poway) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SDS (152); DEF

14

12

Noah Rupp

SENIOR

Maranatha

Christian

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (170)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (170)

2nd El Cajon Invite (170)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (170)

2nd Sonora TOC (170)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Holtville Rotary Invite (170)

1st SDS Division 4 (170)

 

3rd San Diego Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Porterfield (LCC)

1-0 vs. Morris (CV)

1-0 vs. Merrifield (TEMS)

1-0 vs. Morales (CCT)

 

0-1 vs. Sparks (CCH)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Carrillo (BRAW)

LCC: d. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 0:24

LCC: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 15-3

LCC: d. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 3-1

ELC: l. Landin (Frontier) 9-1

SST: d. H. Abacherli (ML King) fall

SST: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 2:27

TOC: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 6-2

TOC: l. Hernandez (Poway) 11-0

TV: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 15-0

TV: d. Morris (Castro V.) 7-4

TV: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 12-2

TV: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 10-4

TV: l. Colonese PNCR 5-2

HOL: d. Carrillo (Brawley) 5-3 OT

SD4: d. Murren (Valley Ctr.) 9-5

SDS: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 2-0

SDS: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 6-1

SDS: d. Anderson (Westview) 2:27

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SDS, 3-2 CA (170)

18: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

15

14

Zane Hake

SENIOR

 

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

4th Chukchansi Invite (170)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

7th Five Counties (170)

3rd Overfelt Classic (182)

1st West Catholic Athl. (170)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Galicia (SJB)

 

2-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. La Rosa (PIT)

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Rowland (WIL)

CHUK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 3:40

CHUK: d. Juarez (Madera) 1:56

CHUK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:21

CHUK: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 9-2

CHUK: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 3:34

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 15-0

LIN: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 5:29

APT: d. Aberouette (Riordan) 19-6

APT: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 10-3

5CO: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 15-9

5CO: l. Scott GRNV 10-4

5CO: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 10-6

5CO: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 9-3

OV: l. Rowland (Wilcox) 3:44

CCS: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 14-6

CCS: l. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 14-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 5th CCS (170)

16

25

Abraham

Galicia

SOPHOMORE

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (170)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (170)

2-2 Reno TOC (170)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

8th Five Counties (170)

2nd Trinity League (170)

2nd SS Central Div. (170)

 

3rd Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

1-0 vs. Perez (BIRM)

1-0 vs. Griego (PD)

1-0 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

1-0 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

1-0 vs. Ostry (ROS)

 

0-1 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-2 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Stinson (EN)

0-2 vs. Buck (SJB)

0-2 vs. Smelser (VAL)

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Squire (CH)

ST: l. Squire (Citrus H.) 7-5

COSS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 15-5

COSS: d. Solkamans (Orange L.) 3-2

RTOC: l. Naccarato PAYS 5:46

RTOC: l. Guthrie MTCR 6-5

ZINK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 5-2

ZINK: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 1:26

ZINK: d. Malone (Vacaville) 3-2

ZINK: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 15-0

DOCB: d. Floyd LKNO 7-2

DOCB: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 6-1

DOCB: d. Perez (Birmingh.) 5-3

DOCB: l. Flanagan LHIGH 9-2

5CO: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 12-9

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 11-3

5CO: l. Smelser (Valencia) 5-0

5CO: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 9-3

TL: l. Buck (Servite) 3-2

SSCE: l. Buck (Servite) 10-4

SS: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 8-2

SS: d. Ragland (Brea O.) 7-3

SS: l. Smelser (Valencia) 0:37

SS: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 5-2

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) I-D

SS: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) FORF

SS: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 3-2

 

17

17

Isaac Morris

SENIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

1st Maria Carrillo Puma Classic (170)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (170)

2nd Mission San Jose Invite (170)

1st West Alameda County (170)

 

2nd North Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Guzman (OR)

1-0 vs. Chaffee (SER)

1-0 vs. Alvarez (UKI)

 

0-2 vs. Bossert (LL)

0-1 vs. Rupp (MARA)

0-1 vs. Newsom (MON)

TV: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 6-5

TV: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 7-4

TV: l. Newsom (Monache) 16-5

MSJ: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 8-2

MSJ: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 12-0

NCS: d. Fitzsimmons (Redwood) 13-1

NCS: d. Alvarez (Ukiah) 13-1

NCS: l. Bossert (Las Lomas) 5:12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (170)

18: 6th NCS (170)

18

18

Isaiah Morales

SOPHOMORE

 

Cathedral

City

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (170)

5th Marina Mann Classic (170)

1st Edison Beach Bash (170)

2nd Upland Black Watch (170)

4th Sonora TOC (170)

4-2 Five Counties (170)

1st Desert Valley League (170)

1st SS Eastern Div. (170)

 

6th Southern Section (170); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (PAR)

1-0 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

1-0 vs. Cruces (LAK)

1-0 vs. Griego (PD)

1-0 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Buck (SERV)

0-1 vs. Smelser (VAL)

0-1 vs. Gaunt (WT)

0-1 vs. Rupp (MARA)

0-1 vs. Porterfield (LCC)

0-1 vs. Solkamans (OL)

CAR: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 2:03

CAR: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 4-3

MAN: l. Buck (Servite) 14-8

MAN: l. Contino (Buchanan) 0:57

UPL: l. Solkamans (Orange Lut.) 7-1

TOC: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 6-2

TOC: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 5-4

TOC: l. Smelser (Valencia) 8-7

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 15-5

5CO: d. Ballesteros (Evergr.) 11-7 SV

5CO: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 15-1

SSE: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 15-6

SSE: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 6-5

SSE: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 4-2

SS: d. Gutierrez (Tustin) 4:58

SS: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 6-2

SS: l. Buck (Servite) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (170)

 

 

19

36

Daegan Griego

SENIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (170)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (170)

3rd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Desert Empire League (170)

3rd SS Central Div. (170)

 

4th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gregg (HEM)

3-0 vs. Squire (PD)

1-0 vs. Chaffee (SER)

1-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (PAR)

 

0-2 vs. Buck (SERV)

0-1 vs. Smelser (VAL)

0-1 vs. Galicia (SJB)

0-1 vs. Morales (CCT)

0-1 vs. Merrifield (TC)

0-1 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

0-1 vs. Aguiniga (SULT)

0-1 vs. Sepulveda (SELM)

CAR: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 2:03

CAR: d. Gregg (Hemet) 7-1

CAR: d. Jensen (Ventura) 4-1

CH: d. Peterson (Paloma V.) 1:09

CH: l. Sepulveda (Selma) 4-3 UTB

CH: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 4:21

CH: d. Guerrero (Canyon Sp.) 2:55

RH: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 4-0

RH: l. Aguiniga (Sultana) 5:19

RH: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 8-3

DOCB: l. Richarson PLGR 4:25

DOCB: l. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 6-3

TV: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 6-3

TV: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 4-3

TV: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 7-2

TV: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 10-8

SSCE: l. Buck (Servite) 9-5

SSCE: d. Ritchson (Lakewood) 2:30

SS: d. Redding (Villa P.) 16-0

SS: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 8-7

SS: l. Smelser (Valencia) 8-4

SS: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 4-2 SV

SS: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

 

20

16

Joseph

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (182)

3rd Sonora TOC (182)

1st San Gabriel Valley (170)

1st SS Southern Div. (170)

 

5th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Gregg (HEM)

1-0 vs. Ostry (ROS)

1-0 vs. Henkel (BV)

 

0-1 vs. Le (LH)

0-1 vs. Griego (PD)

0-1 vs. Morales (CCT)

0-2 vs. Edwards (CYP)

DUAL: l. Smith (Mater Dei)

LH: l. Le (Laguna H.) 13-4

EBB: l. Edwards (Cypress) 6-5

TOC: l. Edwards (Cypress) 5-3

TOC: d. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 1:00

TOC: d. Henkel (Bella Vista) 5-1

SSS: d. Ragland (Brea O.) 5-2

SS: d. Gregg (Hemet) 9-4

SS: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 6-2

SS: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 11-4

SS: d. Gregg (Hemet) 4:25

SS: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 4-2 SV

SS: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

21

28

Parker Chaffee

SENIOR

Serrano

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (170)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Mojave River League (170)

3rd SS Eastern Div. (170)

 

8th Southern Section (170); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Estrada (YUC)

1-0 vs. Cruces (LAK)

1-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

 

0-1 vs. Stinson (EN)

0-1 vs. Buck (SERV)

0-1 vs. Smelser (VAL)

0-1 vs. Morris (CV)

0-1 vs. Griego (PD)

0-1 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

0-1 vs. Silva (WIN)

LO: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 9-1

ZINK: l. Buck (Servite) 11-2

ZINK: l. Ramirez TOPP 5-0

DOCB: l. Stinson (East Ni.) 16-0

DOCB: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 8-0

DOCB: d. Anderosn KELl 6-4 SV

DOCB: l. Silva (Windsor) 4:10

TV: l. Morris (Castro V.) 6-5

TV: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 4-3

SSE: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 3-1

SSE: d. Cruces (Lakeisde) 1:51

SSE: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 2-1

SS: d. Munstock (SR Academy) 2:38

SS: l. Smelser (Valencia) 7-0

SS: d. Ragland (B. Olinda) 0:59

SS: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 9-7

SS: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (170)

 

 

22

13

RaQueal

Wagstaff

SENIOR

Vista Murrieta

SOUTHERN

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (182)

1st Santiago Shark Tank (182)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Esperanza Classic (170)

1st Southwestern League (170)

1st SS Inland Div. (170)

 

9th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (SELM)

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

2-0 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

1-0 vs. Ostry (ROS)

1-0 vs. Merrifield (TEMS)

1-0 vs. Cruces (LAK)

 

1-1 vs. Jones (VC)

 

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Griego (PD)

0-1 vs. Chaffee (SER)

LCC: d. Hagan (LC Canyon) 3:00

LCC: l. Jones (Valley C.) 6-4

LCC: d. Cox BOUC 8-3

LCC: d. Hernandez (Selma) 7-3

SST: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 10-3

SST: d. Jones (Valley Ctr.) 9-5

TV: d. Guerrero (Canyon Sp.) 11-0

TV: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 10-2

TV: d. Malone (Vacaville) 7-3

TV: d. Newsom (Monache) 14-3

TV: l. Colonese PNCR 6-3

TV: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 8-3

SSI: d. Madrigal (Northview) 3:21

SSI: d. Flores (San Dimas) 9-4

SS: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 8-6 SV

SS: l. Griego (Pam Des.) 8-7

SS: l. Chaffee (Serrano) 9-7

SS: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 3-2

SS: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 12-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (160)

18: 10th SS (170)

1

23

24

Derian Perez

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (182)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

7th Five Counties (182)

3rd Morro Bay CIT (170)

3-0 CA State Duals (170)

7th CS Division 1 (170)

 

6th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Newsom (MON)

1-0 vs. Brar (CE)

1-0 vs. Durham (CAB)

1-0 vs. Spainhoward (RID)

 

1-1 vs. Florentino (CN)

 

0-2 vs. Jo. Martin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Stinson (EN)

0-2 vs. Le (LH)

0-1 vs. Smith (CLO)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

ZINK: l. Ramirez TOPP 9-7 SV

ZINK: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 1:16

ZINK: d. Macias (Temecula) 11-8

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 4:26

DUAL: l. Smith (Clovis) 13-11

5CO: l. Le (Laguna H.) 12-6

5CO: d. Diaz (Bellarmine) 9-1

5CO: l. Le (Laguna H.) 2:13

5CO: d. Haro (Cathedral C.) 1:31

CIT: d. Newsom (Monache) 11-6

CIT: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 0:57

CIT: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 4:01

CIT: d. Clift (Arroyo Gr.) 2:25

STDUAL: d. Parrot (Turlock) 0:40

STDUAL: d. Magras (Vista DL) 12-9

CS1: d. Carpenter (Kingsburg) 1:53

CS1: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 18-1

CS1: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 4-2

CS1: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 9-2

CS: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 3:51

CS: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 1:39

CS: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 4:00

CS: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 7-5

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 2:00

CS: l. Landin (Frontier) 14-3

 

24

15

Ryan

Florentino

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (170)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (170)

3-2 Reno TOC (170)

4-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1-1 CA State Duals (170)

3rd Mission San Jose Invite (170)

6th CS Division 1 (170)

 

7th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Porterfield (LCC)

1-0 vs. Guzman (OR)

1-0 vs. Brar (CE)

1-0 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

 

1-1 vs. Perez (CNTL)

 

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-3 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Buck (SERV)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

0-2 vs. Bossert (LL)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Lillles (Clovis)

CWSO: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 9-1

DUAL: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 9-1

RTOC: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 5-4

RTOC: d. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 8-0

RTOC: l. Valle CAST 4-3

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 14-5

ZINK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 8-0

ZINK: d. Hunter SPAS 4:51

ZINK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:34

ZINK: l. Buck (Servite) 19-3

DUAL: l. Stefanelli DELB 17-8

DOCB: l. Walters CRVL 3-1 SV

DOCB: l. Christiansen BING 15-3

MID: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 8-0

MID: l. Bossert (Las Lomas) 0:57

MID: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 2:39

MID: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 4:21

DUAL: l. Lilles (Clovis) 11-10

STDUAL: d. M. Porter (Gilroy) 10-6

STDUAL: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 17-2

MSJ: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 8-0

MSJ: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 8-3

MSJ: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 3-1

CS1: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:51

CS1: d. Perez (Central) 4-2

CS1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 0:29

CS1: l. Landin (Frontier) 9-4

CS: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 9-3

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 3-0

CS: l. Perez (Central) 7-5

 

25

38

Chad

Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (170)

0-2 Reno TOC (170)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2-2 Five Counties (170)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

0-3 CA State Duals (182)

1st PCAL Gabilan (170)

 

1st Central Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Griego (PD)

 

1-2 vs. Hake (BEL)

 

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. La Rosa (PIT)

0-1 vs. Bossert (LAL)

0-1 vs. Steiner (CN)

0-1 vs. Florentino (CN)

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (TUS)

0-1 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

0-1 vs. Lilles (CLO)

 

 

CWSO: d. Ochoa (Vacaville) 6-2 OT

CWSO: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 6-5

CWSO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 4:21

LIN: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 5:29

APT: d. Trujillo (San Benito) 4:25

APT: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 5:02

APT: l. R. Aberouette (Riordan) 3:49

DOCB: l. Flanagan LHIGH 17-0

DOCB: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 6-3

DOCB: l. Stefanelli DELB 1:26

5CO: d. Downing (West Valley) 3:18

5CO: l. Hake (BEL) 15-9

5CO: d. Flores (San Dimas) 10-5

5CO: l. Gutierrez (Tustin) 3-2

MID: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) fall

MID: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 2:39

MID: d. Smith (Poway) 4-2

STDUAL: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 12-7

STDUAL: l. Contino (Buchan.) 0:51

STDUAL: l. Lilles (Clovis)

CCS: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 5-0

CCS: d. Brophy (Carmel) 7-3

CCS: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 14-9

 

26

23

Gabriel

Guzman

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

4th Mission San Jose Invite (170)

3rd Sierra Foothill League (170)

2nd SJS Division 1 (170)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (170); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Barquet (WHIT)

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

2-0 vs. Valenzuela (CV)

1-0 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

1-0 vs. Byrd (LIN)

 

1-1 vs. Griffiths (PON)

 

0-2 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Petracek (ELK)

0-1 vs. Myles (OAKM)

0-1 vs. Florentino (CN)

0-1 vs. Morris (CV)

0-1 vs. Malone (VAC)

0-1 vs. Acia (DO)

DUAL: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 17-7

ELK: d. Smith (Clovis) 16-7

ELK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:36

TIM: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) fall

TIM: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) fall

TIM: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) major

TIM: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) fall

TIM: d. Bal (Franklin) fall

MSJ: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 3:54

MSJ: l. Morris (Castro V.) 8-2

MSJ: d. Ballesteros (Evergr.) 0:53

MSJ: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 3-1

SFL: l. Acia (Del Oro) 7-2

SJ1: d. Camarena (Franklin) 0:46

SJ1: d. Barquet (Whitney) 11-2

SJ1: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 6-0

SJS: l. Myles (Oakmont) 2:42

SJS: d. Acia (Del Oro) 11-2

SJS: d. Byrd (Lincoln) 14-2

SJS: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 8-6

SJS: l. Malone (Vacaville) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (170)

18: 2-2 SJS (170)

27

HM

Jason Barquet

SENIOR

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

3-2 Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Sierra Foothill League (170)

3rd SJS Division 1 (170)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

1-0 vs. Griffiths (PON)

1-0 vs. Hendrick (FOL)

2-0 vs. Acia (DO)

1-0 vs. Lucio (FOL)

1-0 vs. Byrd (LIN)

 

0-1 vs. Petracek (ELK)

0-1 vs. Myles (OAKM)

0-1 vs. Guzman (OR)

0-1 vs. Salazar (KIM)

TIM: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) fall

TIM: d. Hendrick (Folsom) major

TIM: l. Salazar (Kimball)

SFL: d. Acia (Del Oro) 8-6

SJ1: d. Baker (Rocklin) 1:43

SJ1: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 11-2

SJ1: d. Lucio (Folsom) 18-9

SJ1: d. Acia (Del Oro) 4-2

SJS: d. Byrd (Lincoln) 3:54

SJS: l. Myles (Oakmont) 6-4

SJS: d. Malone (Vacaville) 9-1

SJS: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 11-4

 

28

HM

Ethan Gregg

SOPHOMORE

Hemet

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (170)

DEF, Qtrs. CH Hawks Nest (170)

1st Mt. Pass League (170)

3rd SS Northern Div. (170)

 

7th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Squire (CH)

 

0-2 vs. Rodriguez (PAR)

0-1 vs. Sepulveda (SELM)

0-1 vs. Porterfield (LCC)

0-1 vs. Griego (PD)

0-1 vs. Sandoval (LAL)

CAR: d. Guerrero (Canyon S.) 2:22

CAR: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 3-1

CAR: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 7-1

CH: l. Sepulveda (Selma) 0:38

MPL: d. Squire (Citrus Hill)

SSN: d. Causse (Marina) 10-3

SSN: l. Sandoval (L. Alamitos) 6-2

SSN: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 2-1

SSN: d. Rubio (Colton) 11-6

SS: d. Madrigal (Northv.) 4-2

SS: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 9-4

SS: d. Redding (Villa Park) 6-5

SS: d. Abedalk. (Cypress) 5-2

SS: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 4:25

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) I-D

 

29

30

Benicio

Martinez

SENIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

2nd Lincoln Mark Fuller (170)

3rd Liberty Lou Bronzan (170)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (170)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Corning Invitational (170)

1st Butte View League (170)

1st NS Division 2 (170)

 

2nd Northern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Griffiths (PON)

1-0 vs. Johnson (WV)

1-0 vs. Villegas (CALV)

1-0 vs. Alvarez (UKI)

 

0-2 vs. Stinson (EN)

0-1 vs. Myles (OAKM)

0-1 vs. Miller (RB)

0-1 vs. Greenhouse (SRV)

DP: d. Wilson (Foothill) 7-1

DP: l. Miller (Red Bluff) 13-11

DP: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 10-6

MF: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 3-1

MF: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 16-9

LB: l. Greenhouse (San Ramon) 14-8

NC: d. Johnston (West Valley) 8-4

TIM: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa)

TIM: d. Villegas (Calaveras)

TIM: l. Myles (Oakmont) major

TIM: d. Alvarez (Ukiah)

TIM: d. McCoard (Golden Sierra) fall

COR: d. Pimental (Pleasant V.) fall

COR: d. McCoard (Golden S.) major

NS: d. Johnston (West Valley) 13-6

NS: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 2:38

 

30

31

Adrian Alvarez

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (170)

2nd S. Marin Green Gold (170); DEF

2nd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (170)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Eureka North Coast Classic (170)

1st Redwood Empire Classic (170)

1st North Bay League (170)

 

3rd North Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Byrd (LIN)

1-0 vs. Griffiths (PON)

1-0 vs. Villegas (CALV)

 

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Myles (OAKM)

0-1 vs. Morris (CV)

0-1 vs. Staley (HANF)

0-1 vs. Kuehl (ROD)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ORL)

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 10-1

CHUK: l. Staley (Hanford W.) 2:41

RIO: d. Lucio (Folsom) fall

RIO: d. Byrd (Lincoln) 3-2

RIO: l. Myles (Oakmont ) 3-2

TIM: d. Van Rhys (Oakdale) fall

TIM: l. Kuehl (Rodriguez)

TIM: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) fall

TIM: l. Martinez (Orland)

TIM: d. Villegas (Calaveras) fall

RED: d. Johnston (West Valley) 3:47

NCS: l. Morris (Castro V.) 13-1

NCS: d. Jaleel (Vallejo) 1:32

NCS: d. Fitzsimmons (Redwood) 0:57

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th NCS (152); DEF

18: 7th NCS (152)

31

33

Jake Griffiths

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Oakdale James Riddle (170)

3rd Casa Roble Marty Manges (170)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (170)

3rd Corning Invitational (170)

2-0 CA State Duals (170)

2nd Foothill Valley League (170)

2nd SJS Division 3 (170)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

1-0 vs. Lucio (FOL)

1-0 vs. Kuehl (ROD)

 

1-1 vs. Guzman (OR)

1-1 vs. Byrd (LIN)

 

0-2 vs. Petracek (ELK)

0-2 vs. Myles (OAKM)

0-1 vs. Barquet (WHIT)

0-1 vs. McCoard (GS)

0-1 vs. Alvarez (UKI)

0-1 vs. Martinez (ORL)

0-1 vs. Wilcox (GB)

DUAL: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 17-7

OAK: l. Byrd (Lincoln)

OAK: d. Kuehl (Rodriguez)

CR: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 5-2

SNC: d. Lucio (Folsom) 15-6

SNC: l. Robinson LAGR 13-2

SNC: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 0:33

TIM: l. Martinez (Orland)

TIM: d. Magras (Vista DL)

TIM: d. Byrd (Lincoln)

TIM: l. Alvarez (Ukiah) fall

TIM: d. Vanrys (Oakdale)

COR: l. McCoard (Golden S.) fall

FVL: l. Myles (Oakmont)

SJ3: d. Magras (Vista DL) 18-3

SJ3: l. Myles (Oakmont) 6-3

SJS: d. Acia (Del Oro) 14-6

SJS: d. Malone (Vacaville) 7-3

SJS: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 4-0

SJS: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 8-6

SJS: l. Barquet (Whitney) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (182)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (182)

32

27

Coulter Malone

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (170)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

3-2 The Clash XVIII-MN (170)

4-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

3-0 CA State Duals (170)

1st Monticello Emp. League (170)

1st SJS Division 2 (170)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Harris (BV)

1-0 vs. Byrd (LIN)

1-0 vs. Harris (BV)

1-0 vs. Hagglund (ESC)

1-0 vs. Kuehl (ROD)

 

0-1 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

0-1 vs. Galicia (SJB)

0-1 vs. Porterfield (LCC)

0-1 vs. Barquet (WHIT)

0-1 vs. Griffiths (PON)

0-1 vs. Brar (CE)

0-1 vs. Steiner (CN)

DUAL: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 3-2

DUAL: d. Henkel (Bella Vista) 4-3

DUAL: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 8-5

ELK: d. Hagglund (Escalon) 3-1

ELK: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 2:41

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 7-5

ZINK: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 4-1

ZINK: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

TV: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 4-3

TV: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 7-3

MEL: d. Kuehl (Rodriguez)

SJ2: d. Harris (Bella Vista)

SJ2: d. Byrd (Lincoln)

SJS: d. Camarena (Franklin) 4:32

SJS: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 7-3

SJS: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 9-1

SJS: d. McCoard (Golden S.) 3:47

SJS: l. Barquet (Whitney) 9-1

SJS: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

18: 3-2 SJS (170)

 

 

33

HM

Shane Christie

SENIOR

Granite Hills

CENTRAL

2nd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (170)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (182)

6th Dinuba Invite (170); DQ

2nd Redwood Invitational (170)

2nd Mission Oak Invite (170)

2nd Central Valley Invite (170)

1st CS Division 3 (170)

 

8th Central Section (170); FORF

WCC: l. Ostry (Rosemead) 9-4

LEM: l. Hernandez (Selma) 4:38

DIN: d. Lobos (Bakersf.) 1:36

DIN: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 4-3

DIN: l. Durham (Cabrillo) 3-0

DIN: l. Lobos (Bakerfs.) DQ

RED: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 5:21

RED: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 11-4

MO: l. Zavala (Mission O.) fall

CVI: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 5:44

CS3: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 5:31

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 4:00

CS: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 3:39

CS: d. Eaton (East Bak.) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 CS (170)

 

 

34

HM

Justin

Spainhoward

SENIOR

Ridgeview

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

2nd East Bak. Coyote Classic (170)

2nd Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

7th Dinuba Invite (170)

1st South Yosemite League (182)

2nd CS Division 3 (170)

 

9th Central Section (170)

 

 

BAK: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 6-5

BAK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 0:46

BAK: l. Bonner (Bakersf.) 11-4

COY: l. Guerrero (Golden V.) 2-1

BASH: d. Newsom (Monache) 3-1

BASH: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 5:46

DIN: l. Christie (Granite H.) 4-3

DIN: l. Guerrero (Righetti) 8-5

DIN: d. Micallef (Yosemite) 7-2

CS3: l. Christie (Granite H.) 5:31

CS: l. Perez (Central) 3:51

CS: l. Landin (Frontier) 1:41

CS: d. Eaton (East Bak.) 8-3

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 14-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

35

26

Yadi Brar

SENIOR

 

Clovis East

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (182)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (182)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1-0 CA State Duals (182)

8th CS Division 1 (182)

 

10th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (SELM)

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

1-0 vs. Malhi (PIT)

1-0 vs. Bal (FRK)

 

0-1 vs. Petrucelli (CLO)

0-1 vs. Jo. Martin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Florentino (CN)

0-1 vs. Christie (GH)

0-1 vs. Spainhoward (RID)

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

0-1 vs. Diaz (BEL)

0-2 vs. Steiner (CN)

0-1 vs. Richardson (GRA)

0-1 vs. Bezerra (RIO)

0-1 vs. Smith (CLO)

0-2 vs. Perez (CNTL)

CWSO: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 3:55

DUAL: l. Richardson (Granada) fall

DUAL: d. Malone (Vacaville) 3-2

ZINK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 1:59

ZINK: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 6-2

LB: d. Malhi (Pitman) 4-3

SNC: l. McCormick CHUR 5-1

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 3:34

SNC: d. Bal (Franklin) 3:02

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Selma) 4:58

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho Ber.) 17-2

DOCB: l. Martin ROSE 8-2

MID: l. Diaz (Bellarmine) 2:58

MID: l. Bezerra (Riordan) 9-5

MID: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) FORF

DUAL: l. Smith (Clovis) 11-4

CS1: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 1:23

CS1: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 7-5

CS1: l. Landin (Frontier) 1:57

CS1: l. Perez (Central) 9-2

CS: l. Christie (Granite H.) 4:00

CS: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 3-0

CS: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 8-4

CS: l. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 14-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

36

-

Josh

Ballesteros

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

3-2 Five Counties (170)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st Overfelt Classic (170)

6th Mission San Jose Invite (170)

1st Blossom Valley Athletic (170)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (170)

SNC: l. Gallardo SHDR 9-2

SNC: d. Lucio (Folsom) 2:55

SNC: l. Merrifield (Temescal C.) 11-2

SNC: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 0:16

AC: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 7-2

5CO: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 12-9

5CO: l. Morales (Cath. C.) 11-7 SV

MID: d. Vilchis (Granada) 7-1

MID: d. Ramirez (D. Palos) fall

MID: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 8-0

MID: d. Lambert (Lowell) 2:21

MID: l. Smith (Poway) 5-4

OV: d. Antonio (No. Salinas) 19-5

MSJ: l. Florentino (Clovis N.) 8-0

MSJ: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 3-1

MSJ: l. S. Wilson (Foothill) 4:40

CCS: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 14-6

CCS: d. Rowland (Wilcox) 7-2

CCS: d. Martinez (N. Monterey) 18-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CCS (160)

18: 5th CCS (220)

17: 1-2 CCS (220)

37

-

Sebastian

Anderson

JUNIOR

Westview

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (170)

2-2 Qtrs. LC Canyon Hamada (170)

1st Mission Hills Invite (170)

2nd Orange Glen Jim Londos (170)

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (170)

3rd Holtville Rotary Inv. (170)

1st SDS Division 1 (170)

 

4th San Diego Section (170)

CARL: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 3:59

LCC: l. Ryan RAYK 3:11

LCC: l. Acia (Del Oro) 1:39

JL: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 3-2

MV: d. Hillberg (Granite H.) 2:36

HOL: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 8-1

HOL: d. Lo (Helix) 6-3

SDS: d. Lo (Helix) 6-3

SDS: d. Murren (Valley Ctr.) !5-3

SDS: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 10-0

SDS: l. Hernandez (Poway) 12-2

SDS: d. Lo (Helix) 7-0

SDS: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 2:27

 

38

-

Abraham

Vivanco

SENIOR

Sylmar

LOS ANGELES

1st LA City Section (170)

 

LAS: d. Medina (Fremont) 8-6 SV1

 

 

39

-

Jacob Lambert

SOPHOMORE

Lowell

SAN FRANCISCO

Cons. HMB Peninsula (170)

Cons. Castro V. Bay Area 57 Inv. (170)

0-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (170)

2-2 Granada Mat Classic (170)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

 

1st San Francisco Section (170)

 

HMB: l. Greenhouse (San Ramon) 3:39

BA: l. Bishop (Pittsb.) 3:11

LB: l. Garcia MCQ 13-0

LB: l. Higareda (Windsor) 9-5

MAT: l. Batie (Northgate) 6-0

MAT: l. Faizi (Grace Dav.) 9-8

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) fall

MID: l. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 2:21

 

40

-

Ray Byrd

SOPHOMORE

Skyline

OAKLAND

DEF, San Ramon Valley Inv. (170)

 

1st Oakland Athletic League (170)

SRV: l. Salzman (Albany) 9-0

ETC: l. Stifter (Granada) 7-6