170 Data

Updated: Dec. 1, 2022

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Sergio

Montoya

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

Commit: Oregon State (P12)

  

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CS, 2nd CA (170)

20: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 '22 Super 32-NC (170)

1st 21 NHSCA So. Nationals (160)

2

2

Lucas Condon

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

Commit: Wisconsin (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SDS, 3rd CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 22 Super 32-NC (170)

4th 22 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (170)

7th 22 Jr. Nationals Greco (170)

3

3

Thomas

Sandoval

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CW: d. Kitchen (Buchanan) 11-5

CW: d. Rocha (Buchanan) 3:09

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd SJS, 4th CA (170)

4

4

Alex Munoz

SENIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SS, 7th CA (170)

21: 4th CA State Finals (162)

20: 6th SS, 3-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 22 USAW Preseason (182)

5

5

Mason

Espinoza

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CS, 5th CA (160)

21: 3rd CA State Finals (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1-5 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (170-182)

3rd 22 Nation. Folkstyle (HSS 160)

6

6

Adrien Reyes

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd CS, 6th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 '22 Super 32-NC (170)

4th 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (170)

1st '22 U15 US Open Freestyle (75k)

1st '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 170)

-

-

Wyatt Merkord

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CS, 0-2 CA (170)

21: 1-2 CA State Finals (182)

20: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

7

7

Carlos Garcia

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SJS, 8th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 22 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

8

8

Micah Doug

Porter

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

 

CW: d. WIght (Vacaville) 0:44

CW: l. John (Buchanan) 6-4

CW: d. Ciccarelli (Paso Robles) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (152)

21: 6th CA State Finals (160)

20: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 '22 Super 32-NC (170)

 

 

9

9

Sunniboy

Motas

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (170)

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (152)

20: 2-2 SDS (138)

 

NATIONALS:

1-6 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (182)

10

10

Max

McWilliams

JUNIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (170)

 

ST: d. Sawaya (Valencia) 0:47

ST: d. Haroun (Villa Park) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

11

11

Mason

Ontiveros

FRESHMAN

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

DEF, '22 Super 32-NC (170)

3rd 22 16U Nationals Folkstyle (170)

12

12

Nathan Cruz

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th SS, 3-2 CA (160)

20: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (145)

13

14

Ryder

Dearborn

SENIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (160)

20: 3-2 SDS (145)

14

18

Kristopher

Castro

SENIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 SS (170)

21: 2-2 CA State Finals (152)

15

30

Roy Haroun

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (170)

 

ST: d. Barajas (SJ Bosco) 7-3

ST: l. McWilliams (Calvary Ch.) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SS (160)

16

15

Julian Barajas

SENIOR

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

4th South Torrance Invite (170)

 

ST: d. Platte (Paloma V.) 1:18

ST: l. Haroun (Villa Park) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (160)

17

16

Ryan Clink

JUNIOR

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (152)

18

17

Brian

Velazquez

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (170)

21: 1-2 CA State Finals (170)

19

19

Khale

McDonnell

SOPHOMORE

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SS (170)

20

20

Caleb Smith

SENIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (182)

 

NR: d. Vela (Warren) 0:52

NR: d. South (Norco) 3:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 SS (182); DEF

21

21

Blake Chaffee

SENIOR

Serrano

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 10th SS (170)

22

22

Mathew

Gutierrez

SOPHOMORE

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (170)

23

23

Petar Bojicic

SENIOR

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (152)

24

24

Daniel Diaz

SENIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (182)

 

ST: d. Natceli (Chaparral) 0:46

ST: l. Ayala (SJ Bosco) 5:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (182)

25

25

Malachi

Carrasco

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

26

26

Cameron Gott

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (170)

'20: 0-2 SJS (145)

27

27

Michael

James

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

 

28

28

Caiden

Williford

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th NS (145)

29

29

Dominic

Williamson

SENIOR

Canoga Park

LOS ANGELES

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (170)

EAS: d. Hernandez (Carter) 5-3

EAS: d. Wesson (Highland) 4:41

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (170)

30

32

Levi Bussey

SOPHOMORE

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th SJS (138)

31

HM

Will Cox

SENIOR

Yorba Linda

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (170)

NR: d. L. Benenati (Aliso N.) 1:10

NR: d. Moreno (Citrus V.) 2:37

 

 

32

30

(160)

Audo Moreno

SENIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (170)

 

NR: d. Foster (Hillcrest) 4-1

NR: l. Cox (Yorba Linda) 2:37

 

33

33

Isaac

Villalobos

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

-

-

Kai Vasquez

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

34

34

Brandon

Guiducci

SENIOR

Justin Siena

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th NCS (170)

35

35

Orlando

Amado

SENIOR

Eastlake

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th SDS (170)

36

36

Alec Coffin

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th SJS (170)

37

37

Oscar Ivy

SENIOR

San Leandro

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th NCS (170)

38

38

Logan Bruce

SOPHOMORE

Maria Carrillo

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th NCS (160)

39

39

Alex

Dominguez

SENIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NS (170)

40

40

Lorenzo

Patino

JUNIOR

East

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CS (170)

HM

HM

Branson John

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: d. Puga (Gilroy) 3:06

CW: d. Porter (Gilroy) 6-4

CW: l. Buck (Clovis) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (152)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (160-170)

4th '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 160)

 

B status: would be top 10

HM

HM

Juan Carlos

Puga

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

5th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: l. John (Buchanan) 3:06

CW: d. Perez (Redwood) 2:03

CW: d. Wight (Vacaville) 0:31

B status: would be top 30

HM

HM

Brodrick

Foster

SENIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

3rd Norco Rodeo Invite (170)

 

NR: l. Moreno (Citrus V.) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (170)

HM

HM

Eli Green

SENIOR

Alta Loma

SOUTHERN

 

HM

HM

Farid Sawaya

SENIOR

Valencia

Placentia

SOUTHERN

3/4th So. Torrance Invite (170)

 

ST: d. Martinez (Fullerton) 5-1

ST: l. McWilliams (Calvary C.) 0:47

ST: d. Platte (Paloma V.) 1:58

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (170)

HM

HM

Breyden Rush

JUNIOR

Rocklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SJS (170)

HM

HM

Mathew

Holiday

JUNIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Keagan Kroeger

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SDS (152)

HM

HM

Verik Shoup

SENIOR

Carlsbad

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SDS (170)

HM

HM

Daniel

Maldonado

JUNIOR

Avenal

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (170)

HM

HM

Aidan Higgs

SENIOR

Cabrillo

SOUTHERN

 

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 22 Super 32-NC (160)

HM

HM

Daniel

Ledesma

SENIOR

Holtville

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SDS (170)

HM

HM

Cezar

Aguilar

SENIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SDS (170)

HM

HM

Armando

Montalvo

SENIOR

Montgomery

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SDS (170)

HM

HM

Vincent

Bowers

SENIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: N/A CS (170)

HM

HM

Dylan Trevino

JUNIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

Cons. So. Torrance Invite (182)

 

ST: l. Gomez (Millikan) 0:47

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (170)

HM

HM

(152)

Luciano

Benenati

SENIOR

Aliso Niguel

SOUTHERN

3/4th Norco Rodeo (170); 5-match

 

NR: l. Cox (Yorba Linda) 1:10

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (152)

HM

-

Michael Alvarez

JUNIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (170)

 

CM: d. Strauss (El Toro) 10-3

CM: d. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 3-1

CM: l. Perez (LC Canyon) 3:00

 

-

-

Jeremiah

Strauss

SENIOR

El Toro

SOUTHERN

Cons. Costa Mesa Classic (170)

1st OL Lancer Open (170)

 

CM: l. Alvarez (Mater Dei) 10-3

OL: d. Rodarte (Tesoro) fall

OL: d. Hernandez (Carter) 1:29

 

-

-

Dylan Bentz

SENIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (160)

-

-

Gabriel

Barragan

FRESHMAN

West Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Trent Forbes

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 CS (160)

-

-

David Smith

SENIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 CS (152)

-

-

Juan Magallon

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

3rd Redwood Rumble (182)

 

RED: d. Padekcy (C. Grande) 5-2

RED: l. Hepner MCQ 0:27

RED: d. Wahedi (River Valley) 2:23

 

-

-

Fazal

Mohammed

SENIOR

Kimball

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West SO (170); 5-match

 

CW: l. John (Buchanan) 16-0

CW: d. Adams (Clovis E.) 8-2

 

 

-

-

Brady Wight

FRESHMAN

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

7th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: l. Porter (Gilroy) 0:44

CW: l. Puga (Gilroy) 0:31

CW: d. Adams (Clovis E.) 11-0

 

-

-

Albert Adams

JUNIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (170)

8th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

GRIZ: l. Barahona (Buchan.) 1:33

CW: l. Ciccarelli (P. Robles) 2:44

CW: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) I-D

CW: l. Mohammed (Kimball) 8-2

CW: l. Wight (Vacaville) 11-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 CS (152)

-

-

Kaewett

Nelson

JUNIOR

Hoopa Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th NCS (160); DEF

-

-

Blake Hicks

SOPHOMORE

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (170); I-D

 

CW: l. Buck (Clovis) 1:47

CW: l. Adams (Clovis E.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 CS (182)

-

-

Logan

Alawneh

JUNIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Eric

Almanza

JUNIOR

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

-

-

(160)

Noah

Padecky

JUNIOR

Casa Grande

NORTH COAST

5th Redwood Rumble (182)

 

RED: l. Magallon (Ukiah) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4-2 NCS (160)

-

-

Brady Wight

FRESHMAN

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

7th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: l. Porter (Gilroy) 0:44

CW: l. Puga (Gilroy) 0:31

CW: d. Adams (Clovis E.) 11-0

 

-

-

Marcus

Suarez-Steckle

SOPHOMORE

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (170))