170 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Ceasar Garza

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

Commit: Michigan State (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21 1st CA State Finals (162)

20: 1st SJS, 7th CA (145)

19: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (160)

5th 21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folks. (170)

4th 19 NHSCA Freshman (132)

2

2

Tye Monteiro

JUNIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CS, 8th CA (152)

3

3

Khristian Dove

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (172)

4

4

Alex Munoz

JUNIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (162)

20: 6th SS, 3-2 CA (145)

 

 

5

5

Isaiah Morales

SENIOR

 

Cathedral

City

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SS, 1-2 CA (170)

19: 2-2 SS (170)

6

7

(160)

Tyler Hanna

SENIOR

 

South Torrance

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (170)

 

ST: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 8:00 OT

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 10th SS (160)

7

6

Kannon

Campbell

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

 

8

7

Devhante

Hayes

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (170)

 

GH: d. Flores (Brawley) 13-5

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (154)

20: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (152)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

9

12

Erik McCown

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Bixby-OK

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (170)

 

RH: d. Centeno (Esperanza) 2:41

RH: d. Cruz (Northview) 4:37

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: Top 6 OK OSSAA 6A (170)

20: 2-2 SS (126)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 16U Nationals Greco (182)

10

8

Nathan Cruz

JUNIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (170)

 

RH: d. Cantrell (Roosvelt) 10-0

RH: l. McCown (Palm Des.) 4:37

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (145)

11

9

Abraham

Galicia

SENIOR

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Invite (170)

 

ST: l. Hanna (S. Torrance) 8:00 O

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SS, 0-2 CA (170)

12

10

Nathaniel

Martindale

SENIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (170)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (152)

13

11

Angelo

Esposito

SENIOR

Northgate

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 5th CA State Finals (162)

20: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (160)

14

9

(160)

Wyatt Merkord

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

15

13

Lucas Condon

JUNIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

16

14

Evan Gilbert

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (152)

19: 3-3 SS (145)

17

15

Adrian Juarez

JUNIOR

Highland

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Bakersfield

(CS)

 

 

 

18

16

John

Abrahamson

SENIOR

Pioneer

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20; 1-2 CCS (160)

19: 2-2 CCS (160)

19

17

Daniil

Gorshkov

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

20

19

Arjun Nagra

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: l. Sandoval (Vacaville) 3-1

 

21

20

Aaron

Hernandez

SENIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (160)

22

21

Ryan Naugle

SENIOR

 

Casa Grande

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NCS (138)

23

22

Caiden

Williford

JUNIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th NS (145)

24

23

Max Felter

SENIOR

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CCS (132)

19: 1-2 CCS (106)

25

24

Kristopher

Castro

JUNIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

26

23

(160)

Max McWilliams

SOPHOMORE

Fairmont

San Juan

Capistrano (SS)

 

Formerly of

Bullard (CS)

 

 

 

27

25

William

Fulgentes, Jr.

SENIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

6th Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CW: l. Alfaro (Gilroy) 6-4

CW: d. Zamora (Clovis) 3-2

CW: l. Brusseau (Buchanan) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (145)

28

26

Francisco

Maldonado

SENIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (138)

29

27

Jack Simons

SENIOR

El Modena

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (170)

 

 

30

28

Brian

Velazquez

JUNIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

31

29

Matt Ruacho

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (160)

GI: l. John (Buchanan) 9-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-3 CS (132)

 

 

32

31

Baylee Hamm

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

 

33

32

Naleem

Salemi

SENIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th NCS (145)

34

33

Nathan

Nichols

JUNIOR

Aliso Niguel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

35

34

Juan Carlos

Escutia

JUNIOR

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (160)

36

35

Matthew York

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

37

36

Khale

McDonnell

FRESHMAN

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

38

37

Devin Collins

SENIOR

Hanford

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (160)

39

38

Ricky Campos

SOPHOMORE

Montgomery

NORTH COAST

 

 

40

39

Eduardo Cedillo

SENIOR

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CCS (160)

HM

HM

Jackson

Brusseau

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Inv. (182)

5th Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

GI: d. Trevino (Central) 4-2

CW: l. Hodges (Clovis) 10-1

CW: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 3:00

 

HM

40

Cameron Gott

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

'20: 0-2 SJS (145)

HM

-

Alejandro

Flores

SENIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

2nd Granite Hills Invite (170)

 

GH: d. Moore (Valhalla) 2:28

GH: l. Hayes (Mira Mesa) 13-5

 

HM

-

Pedro

Bautista

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 3-2

CW: d. Villalobos (Bakersf.) 2:04

CW: d. Faranada (Gilroy) 5-2

CW: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 3:00

 

HM

HM

Ezra Moore

SENIOR

Valhalla

SAN DIEGO

3rd Granite Hills Invite (170)

 

GH: l. Flores (Brawley) 2:28

 

HM

HM

Demitri

Cantrell

SENIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

4th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (170)

 

RH: l. Cruz (Northview) 10-0

RH: l. Centeno (Esperanza) 19-2

 

HM

HM

Kevin

Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Conner Berg

SENIOR

McKinleyville

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 NCS (160)

HM

-

Ivan

Faranda

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CW: l. Weimer (Bakersf.) 7-2

CW: l. Bautista (Clovis) 5-2

 

HM

-

Martin Calderon

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 NCS (160)

-

HM

Isaac

Villalobos

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (170)

CW: l. Sandoval (Vacaville) 4:56

CW: l. Bautista (Clovis) 2:04

 

 

-

-

Logan Leckie

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Jacob

Lambert

SENIOR

Lowell

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (170)

-

-

Ray Byrd

SENIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (170)