California 175 Data

Update #1: Nov. 29, 2023

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Angelo Posada

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

25 Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SDS, 2nd CA (160)

22: 1st SDS, 4th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (170)

6th 23 Jr. Nationals Greco (170)

2nd 22 16U Nationals Greco (160)

7th 21 15U UWW Cadet Frees. (68k)

5th 21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (68k)

2

2

Carlos Garcia

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Commit: Cal Poly (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SJS, 4th CA (170)

22: 1st SJS, 8th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 22 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

3

3

Mason

Ontiveros

SOPHOMORE

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SJS, 5th CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 22 16U Nation. Folkstyle (170)

4

4

Joe Buck

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

Commit: Cal Poly (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd CS, 5th CA (160)

22: 2nd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (152)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (152)

5

5

Jonathan

Rocha

SOPHOMORE

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 6th CA (182); DEF

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 22 16U Nation. Folkstyle (160)

6

6

Jake Honey

SENIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

Commit: Cal Poly (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 6th CA (160)

22: 3rd CS, 8th CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 22 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

3rd 21 NHSCA Freshman (138)

7

7

Max

McWilliams

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSG, 7th CA (170)

22: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '23 Preseason Nation. (11/12 190)

8

8

Primo

Catalano

JUNIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

2025 Commit: West Point (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SSB, 3-2 Top 12 CA (182)

22: 10th SS (182); DEF

9

9

Levi Bussey

JUNIOR

 

Granite Bay

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (182)

22: 7th SJS (138)

10

10

Larry Borelli

SENIOR

 

Los Banos

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (160)

22: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

11

11

Ryan Clink

SENIOR

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st NS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

22: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (152)

12

12

Nicholas

Perez

SENIOR

 

Hughson

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (152)

22: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

13

13

Jackson Cinfel

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (170)

22: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

14

15

Michael

Vassalle

JUNIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SSB, 0-2 CA (182)

15

16

Juan Carlos

Meza

SENIOR

Calaveras

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (170)

16

17

Grant

Anderson

SENIOR

Jesuit

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (170)

22: 7th SJS (152)

17

18

Mathew

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SDS, 2-2 CA (170)

22: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (170)

18

19

Isaiah Rangel

JUNIOR

 

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (160)

22: DEF, CCS (145)

19

20

Richard Vega

JUNIOR

 

Westmont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (170)

22: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

20

21

Junior

Bumanglag

JUNIOR

 

 

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th SDS (170)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '23 16U Nationals Greco (170)

21

23

Malachi

Carrasco

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 8th CS, DEF CA (170)

22: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

22

26

Javon Major

JUNIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd SH Desert Knightmare (175)

 

SH: l. Barragan (West Valley) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (170)

22: 3-3 SS (170)

23

HM

(165)

Frankie

Stevenson

SENIOR

Hesperia

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (175)

 

NOR: d. N. Montes (Roosev.) 5-0

NOR: d. Stewart (Rim World) 8-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (160)

 

 

24

-

Justus Stewart

SENIOR

Rim of the World

SOUTHERN

1st Newport Harbor Classic (175)

2nd Norco Rodeo Invite (175)

 

NH: d. Fry (LC Canyon) 4-0

NH: d. Alvarez (Mater Dei) 6-4

NOR: d. Kaven (Millikan) 4:32

NOR: l. Stevenson (Hesperia) 8-7

 

25

22

Michael

Alvarez

SENIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

2nd Newport Harbor Classic (175)

 

 

NH: d. Anwar (Palisades) 9-0

NH: l. Stewart (Rim World) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SSB (170)

26

-

Hayden Tadeo

SENIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (175)

 

CW: l. Wight (Vacaville) 4:29

CW: d. Pena (Redwood) 1:46

CW: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) 3:00

CW: d. Wight (Vacaville) 12-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (160)

 

 

27

25

Brady Wight

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Clovis West Shootout (175)

 

CW: d. Tadeo (Garces) 4:29

CW: l. Kitchen (Buchan.) 10-1

CW: l. Tadeo (Garces) 12-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th SJS (195)

28

27

Noah

Padecky

SENIOR

Casa Grande

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd NCS (170)

22: 4-2 NCS (160)

29

28

Jordan

Ford

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SJS (170)

30

29

Ramon

Arredondo

SENIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (182)

31

30

Joseph Clark

SENIOR

El Diamante

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

32

31

Xavier

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Arvin

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (182)

33

32

Daniel

Mendoza

SENIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (170)

34

33

Sean

Magtoto

SENIOR

 

Cathedral

Catholic

SAN DIEGO

1st SH Desert Knightmare (190)

 

SH: d. Coleman (Paloma V) 1:16

SH: d. Hutton (West Valley) 1:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SDS (170)

35

34

Jesse

Cardona

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (182)

36

35

Ivan Tibbet

SOPHOMORE

Sutter

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Pioneer Ed Barrera Mem. (190)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (170)

37

35

(165)

Danny Frailey

JUNIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (170)

 

 

38

37

Daniel

Benavidez

SENIOR

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd LAS (170)

39

38

Richard Wang

SENIOR

Mountain View

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th CCS (170)

40

40

Colton

Schaad

JUNIOR

Del Norte

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 8th NCS (160)

22: 2-2 NCS (152)

HM

HM

Colin Finney

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

B status would be top 30

HM

HM

Ryland

Doramus

SENIOR

Berean

Christian

NORTH COAST

1st Mt. Diablo East Bay Inv. (190)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 NCS (170)

HM

HM

(150)

 

 

Brian Haran

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

HM

HM

Sterling

Holmes

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Mt. Diablo East Bay Inv. (175)

2nd Redwood Rumble (175)

 

EB: d. Ramirez (DLS) 10-8 SV1

RED: d. Kwok (Irvington) 3:24

RED: l. Denison FERN 2:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (182)

HM

HM

Eric

Almanza

SENIOR

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SJS (170)

HM

HM

Davin Ito

SENIOR

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSB (182)

HM

HM

Blake Hicks

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (175)

5th Clovis West Shootout (175)

 

GI: l. Castro (Buchanan) 7-5

CW: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 1:03

CW: l. Tadeo (Garces) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-3 CS (170)

22: 0-2 CS (182)

HM

HM

Aiden Pacheco

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSG (195)

HM

HM

Ethan Volzer

SENIOR

Lincoln
SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SJS (170)

22: 1-2 SJS (182)

HM

HM

Munther

Saleh

SENIOR

Rodriguez

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SJS (170)

HM

HM

Ryan Kaven

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (175)

3rd Norco Rodeo Invite (175)

 

SOT: d. Carson (Bosco) 13-12

SOT: l. Sepanlou (Quartz) 13-5

NOR: l. Stewart (Rim World) 4:32

NOR: d. Montes (Roosevelt) 3:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SSG (170)

HM

HM

Nixon Haas

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Angelo Sardo

SENIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SJS (170)

HM

HM

Giancarlo

Tolentino

SENIOR

Coastal Academy

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (152)

HM

HM

Ryan Barrios

JUNIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Luth. Lancer (190)

 

OL: d. Ordonez (Corona) 1:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SSB (170)

HM

HM

(165)

Will McHargue

JUNIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (190)

SOT: l. Henry (San Clem.) 4:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSB (170)

 

 

-

-

Cooper

Castro

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (175)

 

GI: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) 7-5

 

-

-

Brayden

Carson

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (175)

 

SOT: l. Kaven (Millikan) 13-12

 

-

HM

Isaiah Lloyd

SENIOR

Santana

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SDS (160)

-

HM

Edward Smith

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (182)

-

-

Matt Crowley

SENIOR

Rocklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, SJS (160)

-

-

Isaac Crosby

SENIOR

Pleasant Valley

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th NS (160)

22: 6th NS (160)

-

-

Nasim

Mansour

SENIOR

Albany

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 NCS (182)

-

-

Evan

Hillmen

SOPHOMORE

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

-

-

Quinntyn

Thomas

Brass

SENIOR

Pleasant

Valley
NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd NS (182)

-

-

Eli Gould

SOPHOMORE

Canyon

Springs

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (190)

 

NOR: d. Sanchez (L. Quinta) 11-8

 

-

-

Mohammed

Alnassiri

SENIOR

Sheldon

SAC JOAQUIN

3-2 Rocklin Thunder Duals (175)

 

ROCK: l. Reynolds (Placer) 4-2

ROCK: l. Dizney (Downey) 14-13

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 SJS (170)

-

-

Nathan

Martinez

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1-2 CS (170)