Updated: January 15, 2020

 

STATE DATA

182 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nathan Haas

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (182)

1st Westminster Coss. (OW, 182)

1st Reno TOC (182)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

2nd Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Five Counties (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Jovero (RB)

1-0 vs. Curtis (LCC)

1-0 vs. Martin (BUC)

1-0 vs. Avila (PORT)

2-0 vs. Garcia (VP)

ST: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 11-0

COSS: d. Edwards (Cypress) 3:28

RTOC: d. Walters CRSV 8-2

RTOC: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 4-0

ZINK: d. Liles (Clovis) 11-1

ZINK: d. Avila (Porterv.) 11-3

ZINK: d. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 7-2

DOCB: d. Brinkman LHIGH 3:14

DOCB: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 2:25

DOCB: d. Jovero (Rancho B.)  15-4

DOCB: l. Salazar WIND 9-8 TB

5CO: d. Jovero (Rancho Bern.) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SS, 1st CA (182)

’18: 3rd SS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (170)

’17: 2-2 SS (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (92k)

2nd '19 FloN. UWW Cadet Freestyle (92k)

4th '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (182)

5th ’18 Journeyman Fall Classic (182A)

2nd '18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (182)

2

2

Javen Jovero

JUNIOR

Rancho Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Liberty Classic-AZ (182)

1st El Cajon Invite (182)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

3rd Doc Buchanan (182)

2nd Five Counties (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (BUC)

1-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

1-0 vs. Garcia (VP)

1-0 vs. Wuerth (HEM)

1-0 vs. Brar (CE)

 

0-2 vs. Haas (SJB)

ELC: d. Guilin (Vincent M.) 16-3

ELC: d. Burwell (Mt. Carmel) 0:59

SNC: d. Bal (Franklin) 0:19

SNC: d. Reed LAGR 12-1

SNC: d. McCormick CHUR 3:40

DOCB: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 17-2

DOCB: d. Swler MONT 6-5

DOCB: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 15-4

DOCB: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:54

DOCB: d. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 3-2

5CO: d. Wuerth (Hemet) 2:42

5CO: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 6-4

5CO: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SD, 8th CA (182)

’18: 3rd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (170)

3

3

Joseph Curtis

SENIOR

 

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Carter Invite (OW, 195)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (182)

2nd Reno TOC (182)

1st Arroyo Classic (195)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Jones (VC)

1-0 vs. Pease (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Haas (SJB)

CAR: d. Torres (Oak H.) 2:13

CAR: d. Levasseur (Ventura) DEF

LCC: d. Toth (Great Oak) 1:09

LCC: d. Jones (Valley C.) 1:20

RTOC: d. Concepcion SOME 15-0

RTOC: d. Kundtson CROO 9-6

RTOC: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 4-0

TV: d. Jones (Valley Ctr.) 1:53

TV: d. Noble PNCR 0:48

TV: d. Stout (Righetti) 1:58

TV: d. Pease (Poway) I-D 2:57

TV: d. McCormick CHUC 3:55

DUAL: d. Hansen (Oceanside) 3:05

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SDS, 6th CA (182)

’18: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (145)

’17: 5th SDS (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 NHSCA Junior (182)

4

4

Joseph Martin

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Marina Mann Classic (OW, 182)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th Doc Buchanan (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

2-0 vs. Avila (PORT)

1-0 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Haas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

BAK: d. Avila (Porterville) 0:54

BAK: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:53

MAN: d. Avila (Porterville) 14-2

ZINK: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:59

ZINK: d. Smith (Clovis) 2:00

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret H.) 4-2 SV

ZINK: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 7-2

DOCB: d. Hoyer CRVL 2:43

DOCB: d. Rivera (Birmingham) 3:20

DOCB: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 6-0

DOCB: l. Salazar WIND 6-2

DOCB: d. Swier MONT 7-0

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 3-2

DUAL: d. Patti BERG 2:16

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’19 Super 32 (160)

3rd '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (152)

3rd ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (152)

4th ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (120)

5

5

Tyler Avila

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (182)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

1-0 vs. Garcia (VP)

1-0 vs. Mailhot (LG)

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Haas (SJB)

0-2 vs. Martin (BUC)

BAK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 0:54

BAK: d. Lobos (Bakersf.) 2:30

MAN: d Garcia (Villa P.) 1:55

MAN: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 14-2

ZINK: d. Stout (Righetti) 11-2

ZINK: d. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 10-1

ZINK: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 11-3

ZINK: d. Smith (Clovis) 5-5 SV

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) DQ

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

6

6

Kodiak

Stephens

JUNIOR

Bret Harte

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

6th Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Mailhot (LG)

2-0 vs. Guzman (OR)

1-0 vs. Liles (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

0-2 vs. Martin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Avila (PORT)

ELK: d. Liles (Clovis) 5-2

ELK: d. Henkel (Bella V.) 3:42

ELK: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 3:36

ZINK: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 3:15

ZINK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 4-2 SV

ZINK: d. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 3-2

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterv.) 2:13

DOCB: d. Martin ROSE 5:04

DOCB: d. Landin (Frontier) 3:09

DOCB: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 6-0

DOCB: d. Brinkman LHIGH 3-1

DOCB: d. Olivieri DELB 12-2

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 3:54

DOCB: l. Swier MONT 6-3

TIM: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) major

TIM: d. Wilson (Foothill) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (170)

’18: 2-2 SJS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (160)

7

7

Joaquin

Garcia

SENIOR

 

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (182)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (182)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (182)

7th Doc Buchanan (182)

3rd Five Counties (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Le (LH)

1-0 vs. Rivera (BIRM)

1-0 vs. Burwell (MTC)

 

0-2 vs. Haas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

0-1 vs. Avila (PORT)

ST: l. Haas (Bosco) 11-0

MD: d. Urbino (San Pedro) 0:41

DUAL: d. Le (Laguna H.) 6-0

MAN: l. Avila (Porterville) 1:55

MAN: d. Edwards (Cypress) 4-1

DOCB: d. McCormick CHUC 1:13

DOCB: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 2:25

DOCB: d. Rivera (Birmingh.) 8-1

DOCB: l. Swier MONT 5:00

DOCB: d. Olivieri DELB 16-1

5CO: d. Luna (La Quinta) 1:52

5CO: d. Parker (Ayala) 18-2

5CO: d. Burwell (Mt. Carmel) 16-1

5CO: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 6-4

5CO: d. Le (Laguna H.) 6-1

5CO: d. Kares GRVL 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SS, 3-2 CA (170)

’18: 0-2 SS (152)

’17: 0-2 SS (152)

8

8

Travis Wuerth

SENIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (182)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (182)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (182)

5th Five Counties (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Le (LH)

2-0 vs. Cruces (LAK)

 

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

CAR: d. Ponce (Carter) 5:00

CAR: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 8-4

RH: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 8-0

RH: d. Beltran IRON 5:06

ARL: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 10-3

5CO: d. Urban (Los Osos) 1:06

5CO: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 2:42

5CO: d. Luna (La Quinta) 2:18

5CO: d. Haro (Cathedral C.) 2:16

5CO: l. Kares GRNV 1:35

5CO: d. Le (Laguna H.) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (170)

9

9

Isaac Maez

SENIOR

 

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

 

2nd Clovis West Shootout (182)

1st Santa Ynez Battle Vly. (OW, 182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Licea (RM)

1-0 vs. Steiner (CN)

 

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

CWSO: d. Steiner (Clovis N.) 9-5

CWSO: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 15-3

SY: d. Licea (Rio Mesa) 4:13

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

’18: N/A SS (182)

10

12

Thomas

Mailhot

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

1st Chukchansi Invite (182)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (OW, 182)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

1-0 vs. Bossert (LL)

1-0 vs. Liles (CLO)

1-0 vs. Richardson (GRA)

 

0-1 vs. Avila (PORT)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Smith (CLO)

CHUK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 7-6

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 4-3

ZINK: d. Richardson (Granada) 2:29

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterv.) 10-1

ZINK: d. Sanchez (Mission O.) 8-0

ZINK: d. Liles (Clovis) 6-0

ZINK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3-2

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 1:40

APT: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 4-2

AC: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th CCS (170)

11

13

Braden Pease

SOPHOMORE

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

3-2 Reno TOC (182)

2nd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (182)

1st Sonora TOC (182)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (182); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Edwards (CYP)

1-0 vs. Garcia (AG)

 

0-1 vs. Curtis (LCC)

RTOC: l. Knudtson CROO 0:38

RTOC: l. Concepcion SOMER 5-0

LV: d. Kares GRVL 10-4

LV: l. Gallardo SHDR 4-1

TOC: d. Torres (Oak H.) 5-0

TOC: d. Edwards (Cypress) 12-1

TV: d. Garcia (Arroyo Gr.) 8-7

TV: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) I-D 2:57

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (182)

12

14

Dezi Ray

Johnsen

SOPHOMORE

 

Santa Clara

CENTRAL COAST

 

1st Cupertino Bianchini (182)

1st Prospect Jim Root Mem. (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

None

CUP: d. Rowland (Wilcox) 0:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '19 NHSCA Freshman (182)

13

15

Gabriel

Guzman

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Griffiths (PON)

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

2-0 vs. Valenzuela (CV)

 

0-2 vs. Stephens (BH)

DUAL: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 17-7

ELK: d. Smith (Clovis) 16-7

ELK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:36

TIM: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) fall

TIM: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) fall

TIM: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) major

TIM: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) fall

TIM: d. Bal (Franklin) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (170)

’18: 2-2 SJS (170)

14

16

Justin Tripp

SENIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (195)

1st Dinuba Invite (182)

1st Redwood Invitational (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stout (RIG)

1-0 vs. Trujillo (BAK)

CHUK: d. Hicks (Hughson) 22-7

DIN: d. Stout (Righetti) 7-1

DIN: d. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 9-7

RED: d. Alonso (RF Kennedy) 2-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

15

17

Jairo Rivera

JUNIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

1st Downey Viking 32-Way (182)

1st Rosemead West Coast (OW, 195)

1st Upland Black Watch (195)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Patterson (CAL)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (SELM)

1-0 vs. Albarran (RBV)

 

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Jo. Martin (BUC)

DOW: d. Young (H.-Westlake) 15-0

WCC: d. Patterson (Calif.) 0:40

UPL: d. Guzman (Etiwanda) 13-2

DOCB: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 3:20

DOCB: d. Pattl BERG 20-5

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Selma) 12-5

DOCB: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 8-1

TV: d. P. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 1:13

TV: d. VanBuskirk (Palm Desert) 9-2

TV: l. Gallardo SHDR 5:53

TV: d. Thacker (Serrano) 0:38

TV: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 1:33

TV: d. Pease (Poway) FORF

TV: l. Gallardo SHDR 6-4 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd LAS (160)

’18: 6th LAS (152)

16

10

Xavier Jones

SENIOR

Valley Center

SAN DIEGO

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (182)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (182)

4-2 Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (SELM)

1-0 vs. Le (LH)

 

1-1 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

 

0-2 vs. Curtis (LCC)

0-1 vs. Stout (RIG)

LCC: d. Hernandez (Selma) 6-5

LCC: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 6-4

LCC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:20

SST: d. Le (Laguna H.) 14-13

SST: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 9-5

TV: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:53

TV: d. Toth (Great O.) 3:18

TV: d. Van Buskirk (Palm D.) 8-6 SV1

TV: l. Stout (Righetti) 3:49

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SDS (170)

17

11

Connor Le

SENIOR

 

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

3rd Santiago Shark Tank (182)

6th Five Counties (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (PAR)

1-0 vs. Perez (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Cruces (LAK)

 

0-2 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Wuerth (HEM)

0-1 vs. Jones (VC)

LH: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 13-4

DUAL: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 6-0

SST: l. Jones (Valley Ctr.) 14-13

SST: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 4-3

5CO: d. Rodriguez (Centennial) 4-2

5CO: l. Kares GRNV 3:14

5CO: d. Parker (Ayala) 4-2

5CO: d. Perez (Central) 2:13

5CO: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 6-1

5CO: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th SS (182)

’18: 0-2 SS (145)

18

18

Jacob Edwards

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (182)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (182)

5th Marina Mann Classic (182)

1st Edison Beach Bash (182)

2nd Sonora TOC (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Rodriguez (PAR)

 

0-1 vs. Haas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Pease (POW)

COSS: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 0:58

COSS: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 3:28

MAN: l. Dunn MTVW 4:56

MAN: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 4-1

EBB: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 6-5

TOC: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 5-3

TOC: l. Pease (Poway) 12-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (170)

 

 

19

19

Joseph

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (182)

3rd Sonora TOC (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Henkel (BV)

 

0-1 vs. Le (LH)

0-2 vs. Edwards (CYP)

DUAL: l. Smith (Mater Dei)

LH: l. Le (Laguna H.) 13-4

EBB: l. Edwards (Cypress) 6-5

TOC: l. Edwards (Cypress) 5-3

TOC: d. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 1:00

TOC: d. Henkel (Bella Vista) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

20

20

Marco Licea

SENIOR

Rio Mesa

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (182)

1st Arroyo Classic (182)

3rd Santa Ynez Battle Valley (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Smith (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Maez (AG)

NP: d. Liles (Clovis) 0:50

NP: d. Smith (Clovis) 1:14

ARR: d. Urban (Los Osos) 0:44

SY: l. Maez (Arroyo Gr.) 4:13

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (182)

21

21

Christian

Smith

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Invite (182)

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mailhot (LG)

1-0 vs. Steiner (CN)

 

0-1 vs. Martin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Avila (PORT)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Guzman (OR)

0-1 vs. Licea (RM)

0-1 vs. Henkel (BV)

NP: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 6-5

NP: d. Abacherli (ML King) 1:44

NP: l. Licea (Rio Mesa) 1:14

DUAL: l. Priest (Bakersfield) 4-1

ELK: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 16-7

ELK: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 1:32

ZINK: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 11-4

ZINK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 2:00

ZINK: d. Stout (Righetti) 5-1

ZINK: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 5-3

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterville) 5-5 SV

ZINK: d. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 1:40

DUAL: d. Olivieri DELB fall

DOCB: d. Mercer BERG 4:00

DOCB: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:09

DOCB: l. Hernandez (Selma) 9-2

DUAL: d. Perez (Central) 13-11

 

22

29

Adrian Stout

SENIOR

 

Righetti

CENTRAL

2nd Righetti Old Dutch (195)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th Dinuba Invite (182)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jones (VC)

1-0 vs. Richardson (GRA)

1-0 vs. Torres (OH)

 

0-1 vs. Curtis (LCC)

0-1 vs. Avila (PORT)

0-1 vs. Smith (CLO)

0-1 vs. Tripp (MTW)

0-1 vs. Garza (NIP)

RIG: l. Garza (Nipomo) 7-1

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterville) 11-2

ZINK: d. Richardson (Granada) 2:59

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 5-1

DIN: d. Maldonado (Sunnys.) 4:42

DIN: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 7-1

DIN: d. Garcia (Exeter) 8-0

DIN: l. Burdick (Nipomo) DEF

TV: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:58

TV: d. Jones (Valley Ctr.) 3:49

TV: d. Torres (Oak H.) 11-2

TV: l. Gallardo SHDR 9-0

TV: d. Pease (Poway) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (195)

23

22

Luis Cruces

SENIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (182)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

4th Santiago Shark Tank (182)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (182)

DEF, Temecula Valley B4B (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ponce (CAR)

 

1-1 vs. Orr (ROOS)

 

0-2 vs. Wuerth (HEM)

0-1 vs. Le (LH)

0-1 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

0-1 vs. Guerrero (CSP)

CAR: d. Vanbuskirk (Palm Des.) 8-4

CAR: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 3:54

CAR: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 8-4

CH: d. Toth (Great O.) 5:02

CH: d. Ponce (Carter) 2:27

CH: l. Orr (Roosevelt) 2:49

SST: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 10-3

SST: l. Le (Laguna H.) 4-3

ARL: d. Orr (Roosevelt) 5:52

ARL: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 10-3

TV: l. Guerrero (Canyon Sp.) 3-1 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (182)

’18: 0-2 SS (220)

24

23

Thomas Orr

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

1st Upland Black Watch (OW, 182)

4th Arlington Riverside Cty. (182); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Perez (BIRM)

1-0 vs. Mercadel (ARL)

 

1-1 vs. Cruces (LAK)

DUAL: d. H. Abacherli (ML King) fall

CH: d. Torres (Oak H.) 8-6

CH: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 1-0

CH: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 2:49

UPL: d. Perez (Birmingh.) 3:56

ARL: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 5:52

 

25

-

Lance Hackett

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (195)

 

TV: l. C. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 5-4

TV: d. Miller (Bonita V.) 6-1

TV: l. Derting PUEW 1:46

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (170)

’18: 4th NCS (182)

26

24

Spencer

Steiner

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

3-2 Reno TOC (182)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Brar (CE)

1-0 vs. Richardson (GRAN)

1-0 vs. Malone (VAC)

1-0 vs. Burdick (NIP)

 

0-1 vs. Maez (AG)

0-2 vs. Smith (CLO)

0-1 vs. Henkel (BV)

0-1 vs. Samano (BUC)

0-1 vs. Liles (CLO)

CWSO: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 3:55

CWSO: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 9-5

CWSO: l. Samano (Buchanan) 3:47

DUAL: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:07

DUAL: d. Malone (Vacaville) 8-5

DUAL: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 8-6

RTOC: l. Concepcion SOMER 7-3

RTOC: l. Wimmill WEND 8-2

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 11-4

ZINK: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 6-2

ZINK: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 6-4 SV

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 5-3

ZINK: l. Liles (Clovis) 0:31

DUAL: l. Olivieri DELB 3:30

DOCB: l. Brinkman LHIGH 5:24

DOCB: d. Rosales POM 5-3 SV

DOCB: l. Garcar STED 7-5

 

27

25

Nicholas

Burwell

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (195)

2nd El Cajon Invite (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Satberry (GH)

 

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Hansen (OCE)

0-1 vs. Haro (CCT)

CARL: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 18-8

ELC: d. Satberry (Granite H.) 11-7

ELC: l. Jovero (Rancho Bern.) 0:59

5CO: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 16-1

5CO: l. Haro (Cathedral C.) 4:05

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SDS (182)

28

26

Jeremiah

Satberry

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (182)

6th El Cajon Invite (182); DEF

7th Five Counties (195)

 

 

CARL: d. Maheu (West H.) 3:00

CARL: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 3-0

ELC: l. Burwell (Mt. Carmel) 11-7

5CO: l. Tinker (Northview) 3:29

5CO: l. Blanchard (Rancho B.) 5-0

5CO: d. Gardner GRNV 2:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SDS (182)

’18: 1-2 SDS (182)

 

 

29

27

Nicolas

Le Sieur

JUNIOR

Northgate

NORTH COAST

1st Northgate Bill Martell (195)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

1st Granada Mat Classic (OW, 182)

 

MB: d. Hernandez (Alhambra) fall

SNC: l. Reed LAGR 2:49

SNC: d. Bal (Franklin) 0:57

SNC: l. Denney BEND 3:25

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 3:07

RIO: d. Fitzsimmons (Redwood) 12-4

MAT: d. Bezerra (Riordan) 5:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th NCS (170)

’18: 8th NCS (170)

30

28

Yadi Brar

SENIOR

 

Clovis East

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (182)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (182)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

CWSO: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 3:55

DUAL: l. Richardson (Granada) fall

DUAL: d. Malone (Vacaville) 3-2

ZINK: l. Martin (Buchanan) 1:59

ZINK: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 6-2

LB: d. Malhi (Pitman) 4-3

SNC: l. McCormick CHUR 5-1

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 3:34

SNC: d. Bal (Franklin) 3:02

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Selma) 4:58

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho Ber.) 17-2

DOCB: l. Martin ROSE 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

29

29

(170)

Mario Albarran

SENIOR

Rancho

Buena Vista

SAN DIEGO

3rd Carlsbad Invite (195)

3rd El Cajon Invite (182)

1st Mission Hills Invite (182)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

CARL: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 18-2

ELC: l. Tyler (Rancho M.) DEF 1:18

ELC: d. Guilin (Vincent Mem.) 10-4

TV: d. Torres (Oak H.) 11-5

TV: l. McCormick CHUC 3:44

TV: l. Rivera (Birmingh.) 1:33

TV: d. Torres (Oak Hills) 10-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SD (160)

’18: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

31

30

Sam Bal

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (182)

1st Turlock Bulldog Classic (182)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (182)

 

OAK: d. Richardson (Granada) fall

OAK: l. Myles (Oakmont) major

OAK: d. Gruver (San Ramon) fall

TUR: d. Alonso (RF Kennedy) fall

SNC: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 0:19

SNC: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 0:57

SNC: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 3:02

TIM: l. Wilson (Foothill) fall

TIM: d. Mintminer (Oakmont)

TIM: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (170)

32

HM

Justin Burdick

SENIOR

Nipomo

CENTRAL

1st Reedley Calif. Classic (182)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Pioneer Valley The Bash (182)

3rd Dinuba Invite (182)

ZINK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:15

ZINK: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 6-4 SV

BASH: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 1:47

DIN: l. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 5-4

DIN: d. C. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 8-6

DIN: d. Stout (Righetti) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (182)

33

-

Renato

Bezerra

SENIOR

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

MAT: d. Fitzsimons (Redwood) fall

MAT: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:00

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 5:28

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

 

 

34

31

Ian

Richardson

JUNIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

5th Oakdale James Riddle (182)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

3rd Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

DUAL: d. Brar (Clovis E.) fall

DUAL: l. Henkel (Bella V.) 7-2

DUAL: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 6-3

DUAL: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 5:07

OAK: l. Bal (Franklin) fall

ZINK: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 2:29

ZINK: d. Henkel (Bella V.) 2:27

ZINK: l. Stout (Righetti) 2:59

MAT: l. Bezerra (Riordan) 5:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4-2 NCS (170)

 

 

35

32

Fabian Ponce

SOPHOMORE

Carter

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (182)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

3rd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (182)

3rd Upland Black Watch (182)

 

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Coachella) 1:17

CAR: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 5:00

CAR: d. S. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 5-1

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Coachella) 4:06

CH: d. Van Buskirk (Palm Des.) 2:15

CH: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 2:27

CH: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 2:09

CH: d. Van Buskirk (Palm Des.) 2:12

RH: l. Beltran IRON 5-0

RH: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 7-6

UPL: l. Perez (Birmingh.) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (170)

 

 

36

33

Ruben

Valenzuela

SOPHOMORE

Central Valley

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (182)

1st Modesto JC Mike Tamana (182)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (182)

OAK: l. Myles (Oakmont) TF

TIM: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Mintminer (Oakmont) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: DEF, SJS (160)

37

34

Bryan Henkel

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th Sonora TOC (182)

 

DUAL: d. Richardson (Granada) 7-2

DUAL: l. Malone (Vacaville) 4-3

DUAL: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 8-6

ELK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:42

ELK: d. Smith (Clovis) 1:32

ZINK: l. Oliva ALLE 2:27

ZINK: l. Richardson (Granada) 2:27

TOC: l. Johnson CIM 6-3

TOC: d. Granado (Temescal) 11-5

TOC: d. Torres (Oak H.) 5-1

TOC: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (160)

38

35

Cade Lambert

SENIOR

West Valley

NORTHERN

4th Orland Doc Petersen (195)

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (182)

2nd Wheatland Savedra Mem. (182)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (182)

DP: l. Burkhardt CRA fall

DP: l. Lopez (Orland) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (182)

’18: 1-2 NS (170)

39

36

Caleb

Vanbuskirk

SOPHOMORE

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

7th Carter Invite (182)

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

3rd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (195)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

CAR: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 8-4

CAR: l. S. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 9-4

CH: l. Ponce (Carter) 2:15

CH: d. Toth (Great O.) 3:43

CH: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 3:45

CH: l. Ponce (Carter) 2:12

RH: l. Moili IRON 0:34

DOCB: l. McCormick CHUC 10-3

DOCB: l. Garcar STED 9-3

TV: l. Rivera (Birmingh.) 9-2

TV: l. Jones (Valley Ctr.) 8-6 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (170)

40

38

Talwinder

Malhi

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (195)
3rd Chukchansi Invite (182)

1st Castro Valley Bay Area 57 (182)

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (182)

GI: d. Maldonado (Sunnys.) 5-4
CHUK: l. Rojas (Liberty R.) 4:54

CHUK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 5-2

CHUK: d. Rojas (Liberty R.) 7-2

CHUK: d. Reyes (Madera So.) 5-0

LB: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (182)

HM

37

Victor

Villasenor

SENIOR

 

Servite

SOUTHERN

5th Marina Mann Classic (195)

1st Brea Ed Springs (195)

3rd Arroyo Classic (195)

1-2 Five Counties (182)

MAN: l. Martin (Buchanan) 4:22

MAN: d. Pablo (Cypress) 2:31

MAN: d. Escamilla (Marina) 6-1

MAN: l. Martin (Buchanan) 9-3

MAN: d. Flores (Villa P.) 4:54

ED: d. Nuesca (Crespi) 5:26

ED: d. Peters (Valencia) 8-4

ARR: l. Martoff (La Canada) 4-1

5CO: l. Kares GRVL 0:42

5CO: l. Haro (Cathedral C.) 0:14

 

HM

39

Daniel Parker

SENIOR

Ayala

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (182)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (182)

1st Brea Ed Springs (182)

3-2 Five Counties (182)

COSS: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 1:16

COSS: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 3:36

ED: d. Lawson (El Dorado) 14-3

5CO: l. Kares GRVL 0:51

5CO: d. Rodriguez (Gabrielino) 2:28

5CO: d. Reyes (Olympian) 2:28

5CO: l. Perez (Central) 9-1

 

HM

40

Dylan Humbird

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (195)

3rd Casa Roble Marty Manges (195)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

 

DUAL: d. Hoffman (Del Campo) 3-2

OAK: l. Giangregorio (Calaveras)

CR: l. Cody (Bella Vista) 3-1

SNC: l. Blanchard (Rancho B.) 2:43

SNC: l. Mannion (Clovis E.) 2:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Maxemiliano

Gullin

SENIOR

 

Vincent

Memorial

SAN DIEGO

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (182)

4th El Cajon Invite (182)

2nd Mater Dei King of Beasts (182)

ELC: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 16-3

ELC: d. Ramos (Imperial) 4:45

ELC: l. Albarran (Rancho BV) 10-4

MD: d. Maheu (West H.) 2:50

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (182)

’18: 0-2 SDS (160)

HM

HM

Juan Alonso

JUNIOR

Robert F.

Kennedy

CENTRAL

2nd Turlock Bulldog Classic (182)

2nd Redwood Invitational (182)

TUR: l. Bal (Franklin) fall

RED: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: N/A CS (170)

HM

HM

Jonathan

Nolasco

SENIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Invite (182)

4th Westminster Cossarek (182)

6th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

5-1 Moanalua Duals-HI (182)

1st Silver. Adrian Amaral (OW, 182)

 

CAR: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 3:54

CAR: l. Rodriguez (Coachella) 8-3

COSS: l. Edwards (Cypress) 5:54

COSS: l. Parker (Ayala) 3:36

CH: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 7-2

CH: d. Torres (Oak H.) 9-0

CH: l. Ponce (Carter) 2:09

CH: l. Mercadel (Arlington) I-D 3:11

AA: d. Incantalupo (Upland) 2:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (170)

HM

HM

Albert Torres

JUNIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Invite (195)

7th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

5th Sonora TOC (182)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

CAR: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 2:13

CAR: l. Loginov (Ribet) 10-5

CH: l. Orr (Roosev.) 8-6

CH: l. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 9-0

CH: d. Toth (Great O.) 3:36

TOC: d. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 8-3

TOC: l. Pease (Poway) 5-0

TOC: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 5-1

TOC: l. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 7-5

TV: l. Albarran (Rancho BV) 11-5

TV: d. P. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 4:08

TV: d. Garcia (Arroyo Gr.) 6-5

TV: l. Stout (Righetti) 11-2

TV: l. Albarran (Rancho BV) 10-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (182)

HM

HM

Broderick Toth

JUNIOR

Great Oak

SOUTHERN

1st Beaumont Invite (182)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

8th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

2nd Ontario Willemstein (182)

1st Orange Glen Jim Londos (182)

LCC: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) 6-4

LCC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:09

LCC: l. Hernandez (Selma) 12-1

CH: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 5:02

CH: l. Van Buskirk (Palm Des.) 3:43

CH: l. Torres (Oak Hills) 3:36

JL: d. Foster (P. Henry) 2:25

 

HM

HM

(195)

Kellen Foster

SENIOR

Patrick Henry

SAN DIEGO

5th LC Canyon Hamada (195)

2nd Orange Glen Jim Londos (182)

 

LCC: d. Burwell (Mt. Carmel) 6-1

LCC: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 1:15

LCC: d. Gilbert (Esperanza) 10-6

LCC: l. Baloyot VLY 4:00

JL: l. Toth (Great O.) 2:25

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SDS (182)

HM

HM

Ryan Arrington

SOPHOMORE

San Marino

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (195)

5th Westminster Cossarek (195)

0-2 Reno TOC (182)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (195)

 

CAR: d. Guerrero (Hillcrest) 4:20

CAR: l. Levasseur (Ventura) 3-2

CAR: l. Loginov (Ribet) 1:17

COSS: l. Harkey (Dana H.) 6-0

COSS: l. Pablo (Cypress) 2:51

RTOC: l. Winnmill WEND 1:57

RTOC: l. Kares GRVL 5-3

TV: l. Porter (Citrus H.) 7-2

TV: d. Turner (Vista) 10-6

TV: l. Hoffmeyer CIB 1:38

 

HM

HM

Kevin Chen

SENIOR

University City

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (195)

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

1st John Glenn J. Enriquez (182)

ST: l. Flores (Villa Park) 14-13

ST: d. Hennessey (Mira C.) 9-2

MD: l. Potts (Estancia) 2:00

MD: d. Carazo (Santiago) 4:00

MD: d. Davis (San Pedro) 1:58

 

HM

HM

Kage Urban

SENIOR

Los Osos

SOUTHERN

6th Carter Invite (195)

3rd Los Osos Tom Bravo (195)

7th Marina Mann Classic (195)

1st Bishop Amat Brute Rumble (195)

8th Upland Black Watch (195); DEF

2nd Arroyo Classic (182)

1-2 Five Counties (182)

 

CAR: d. E. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 3-1

CAR: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:42

CAR: d. Incantalupo (Upland) 6-4

CAR: l. Arrington (San Marino) 1:44

CAR: l. Torres (Oak Hills) 7-5

LO: l. Incantalupo (Upland) 3-1

MAN: l. Wilson (Servite) 1:40

MAN: l. Flores (Villa Park) 10-9

MAN: d. Escamilla (Marina) 3:38

UPL: l. Potts (Estancia) 4:29

UPL: l. Ceballos (Cathedral C.) 1:29

ARR: l. Licea (Rio Mesa) 0:44

5CO: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 1:06

5CO: l. Perez (Central) 14-3

 

HM

HM

Pedro Trujillo

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

0-2 Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

2nd East Bak. Coyote Classic  (195)

2nd Dinuba Invite (182)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (182)

 

BAK: l. Ja. Martin (Buchanan) 1:59

BAK: l. Perez (Mira Monte) 4:39

CC: l. Evans (SL Obispo) 3:32

DIN: d. Garcia (Exeter) 5:45

DIN: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 5-4

DIN: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 9-7

TV: l. Rivera (Birmingh.) 1:13

TV: l. Torres (Oak H.) 4:08

 

HM

HM

Adrian Garcia

JUNIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

5th Lemoore DeLiddo (182)

5th Dinuba Invite (182)

 

LEM: l. Christie (Granite H.) 8-1

DIN: d. J. Shepherd (Frontier) 5-0

DIN: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 9-7

DIN: l. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 5:45

DIN: d. J. Shepherd (Frontier) 3:28

DIN: l. Stout (Righetti) 8-0

DIN: d. C. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 5-2

 

HM

HM

Benjamin

Alvarez

SENIOR

Southwest

SAN DIEGO

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (182)

8th Sonora TOC (182)

 

LCC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) DEF

LCC: l. Fitzsimmons (Redwood) 8-6

TOC: d. Carazo (Santiago) 1:15

TOC: l. Edwards (Cypress) 9-2

TOC: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 6-4

TOC: l. Johnson CIM 8-2

 

HM

HM

Chris Carazo

SENIOR

Santiago

SOUTHERN

5th Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

4th Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (195)

4th Santiago Shark Tank (195)

1-2 Sonora TOC (182)

1st Troy Invitational (182)

MD: l. Chen (University C.) 4:00

MD: l. Flores (Villa P.) 5-2

RH: l. Moili IRON 13-2

RH: d. Trujillo (Valley V.) 1:31

RH: l. Van Buskirk (Palm Des.) 1:23

SST: l. Turner (Vista) 6-3

SST: d. E. Anguiano (Laguna H.) fall

SST: l. Winn (Beverly H.) 7-3

TOC: l. Alvarez (Southwest) 1:15

TOC: l. Vodlensch. LAKS 0:45

 

-

-

Hector Haro

SOPHOMORE

Cathedral City

SOUTHERN

2-2 Qtrs. Carter Invite (182)

4th Edison Beach Bash (182); DEF

7th Upland Black Watch (182)

3-2 Sonora TOC (182)

8th Five Counties (182)

 

CAR: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 1:30

CAR: l. McGee (Canyon Sp.) 1:45

EBB: l. Veyette (Huntingt. B.) fall

UPL: l. Smith (Etiwanda) 5:40

UPL: l. Ponce (Carter) 1:26

TOC: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 14-3

TOC: l. Mendoza (Faith L.) 7-3

5CO: l. Reyes (Olympian) 19-17

5CO: d. Villasenor (Servite) 0:14

5CO: d. Burwell (Mt. Carmel) 4:05

5CO: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 2:16

5CO: l. Perez (Central) 1:31

 

-

-

Khalid Ghani

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

Cons. Bay Area 57 Inv. (182)

5th Los Banos Morningstar (182)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

3rd Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

BA: l. Russell (WA-Fremont) 1:32

LB: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 0:41

LB: l. Yang (East Un.) 8-6

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 1:42

APT: l. Rowland (Wilcox) 5-3 SV1

MAT: d. Rowland (Wilcox) 8-0

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) fall

MAT: d. Fitzsimmons (Redwood) 5-3

 

-

HM

(170)

Colton Guthrie

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

8th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

8th Tim Brown Memorial (182)

 

LCC: l. Toth (Great O.) 6-4

LCC: l. Ladd BOUC 10-2

LCC: l. Hagan (LC Canyon) 1:12

SNC: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 1:10

SNC: l. Roedel THDR 1:47

TIM: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: l. Mintminer (Oakmont) fall

TIM: l. Fregoso (Ponderosa) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (170)

-

HM

Tyler Rowland

SENIOR

Wilcox

CENTRAL COAST

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (182)

5th Granada Mat Classic (182)

WL: l. Lopez (Half Moon B.) 16-14

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 16-1

APT: d. Diaz (Bellarmine) 7-2

CUP: l. Johnson (Santa Clara) 0:18

MAT: l. Ghani (Pitman) 8-0

MAT: l. Richardson (Granada) 7-5

 

-

HM

Michael
Fitzsimmons

SENIOR

Redwood

NORTH COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (182)

3-2 LC Canyon Hamada (182)

3rd Northgate Bill Martell Inv. (182)

2nd Chico Rios Memorial (182)

5th Granada Mat Classic (182)

RED: d. Valle (Vintage) 1:48

LCC: l. Hagan (LC Canyon) 12-6

LCC: d. Alvarez (Southwest) 8-6

LCC: l. Guthrie (Del Oro) 9-3

BM: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 1:42

RIO: l. LeSieur (Northgate) 12-4

MAT: l. Bezerra (Riordan) fall

MAT: l. Ghani (Pitman) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 NCS (170)

-

-

Che Luna

SENIOR

La Quinta

SOUTHERN

6th Victor Valley Dick Comly (195)

2-2 Marina Mann Classic (182)

4-2 Five Counties (182)

 

VV: l. Rodriguez (Centennial) 5-2

VV: l. Park (Montclair) 4-1

5CO: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 1:52

5CO: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 2:18

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (195)

-

-

Grant Lawson

JUNIOR

El Dorado

SOUTHERN

3rd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

2nd Brea Ed Springs (182)

DEF Sonora TOC (182)

 

 

LH: l. Le (Laguna H.) 1:23

ED: d. Urbina (S. Pedro) 2:48

ED: l. Parker (Ayala) 14-3

TOC: l. Granado (Temescal) 6-5

 

-

-

Alfredo Urbino

SENIOR

San Pedro

LOS ANGELES

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (182)

4th Brea Ed Springs (182)

2-2 Qtrs. John Glenn Enriquez (182)

MD: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 0:41

ED: l. Lawson (El Dorado) 2:48

JG: l. Rodriguez (Gabrielino) 9-2

JG: l. Weatherilt (Millikan) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd LAS (182)

-

-

Jodeah Wilson

JUNIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

1-2 Reno TOC (182)

3rd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (182)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

 

DP: l. Martinez (Orland) 7-1

DP: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 10-6

RTOC: l. Guthrie MTCR 2:56

RTOC: l. Rose ROSE 13-9

NC: l. Babel (Casa Grande) 1:02

TIM: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: d. Bal (Franklin) fall

TIM: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th NS (170)

-

-

Sam

Maldonado

JUNIOR

Sunnyside

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly (195)

3rd Chukchansi Invite (195)

8th Dinuba Invite (182)

1st Firebaugh Westside Inv. (182)

CEN: l. Malhi (Pitman) 5-4

CHUK: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 6-4

CHUK: l. Hicks (Hughson) 13-6

CHUK: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 7-5 SV1

DIN: l. Stout (Righetti) 4:42

DIN: l. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 2:45

DIN: l. J. Shepherd (Frontier) 13-7

 

-

-

Jose Martinez

FRESHMAN

Dinuba

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (195)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (195)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (195)

1-2 Dinuba Invite (182)

CHUK: l. Maldonado (Sunn.) 6-4

CHUK: l. Maldonado (Sunn.) 7-5 SV1

OAK: l. Humbird (Ponderosa)

ZINK: l. Davis ALLE 5:41

ZINK: d. McCormack (Righetti) 4:50

ZINK: d. Sharp (Clovis No.) DEF

ZINK: l. Davis ALLE 2:16

ZINK: l. Mannion (Clovis E.) 8-2

DIN: l. Garcia (Exeter) 9-7

DIN: l. C. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 0:58

 

-

-

Tony

Incantalupo

SENIOR

Upland

SOUTHERN

8th Carter Invite (195)

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (195)

2-2 Upland Black Watch (182)

2nd Silverado Adrian Amaral (182)

 

CAR: l. Torres (Oak Hills) 4:07

CAR: l. Urban (Los Osos) 6-4

CAR: l. Guzman (Etiwanda) 7-2

LO: d. Guzman (Etiwanda) 13-8

LO: d. Urban (Los Osos) 3-1

LO: l. Patterson (Calif.) fall

UPL: l. Jacobo (Glendora) 2:29

UPL: l. Ponce (Carter) 4:29

AA: l. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 3-1

 

-

-

Ben Garza

SENIOR

Glen Wilson

SOUTHERN

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (170)

’18: 0-2 SS (182)

-

-

Nick Ramirez

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th CCS (170)

-

-

Efrain Duenas

SENIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (182)

-

-

Oskar Ruiz

SENIOR

Pioneer Valley

CENTRAL

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (182)

-

-

Ethan

Kollenborn

SENIOR

Cardinal

Newman

NORTH COAST

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th NCS (182)

-

-

Hank

Schoeningh

SENIOR

Sonoma

NORTH COAST

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 NCS (182)