Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

182 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nathan Haas

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (182)

1st Westminster Coss. (OW, 182)

 

ST: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 11-0

COSS: d. Edwards (Cypress) 3:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SS, 1st CA (182)

18: 3rd SS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (170)

17: 2-2 SS (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 UWW Cadet Nation. Freestyle (92k)

2nd '19 FloNat. UWW Cadet Freestyle (92k)

4th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (182)

5th 18 Journeyman Fall Classic (182A)

2nd '18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (182)

2

3

Javen Jovero

JUNIOR

Rancho Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Liberty Classic-AZ (182)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SD, 8th CA (182)

18: 3rd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (170)

3

4

Joseph Curtis

SENIOR

 

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Carter Invite (OW, 195)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

CAR: d. Torres (Oak H.) 2:13

CAR: d. Levasseeur (Ventura) DEF

LCC: d. Toth (Great Oak) 1:09

LCC: d. Jones (Valley C.) 1:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SDS, 6th CA (182)

18: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (145)

17: 5th SDS (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 NHSCA Junior (182)

4

5

Joseph Martin

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

 

BAK: d. Avila (Porterville) 0:54

BAK: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th 19 Super 32 (160)

3rd '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (152)

3rd 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (152)

4th 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (120)

5

2

Jarad Priest

SENIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (182)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

 

CWSO: d. Samano (Buchanan) 14-3

CWSO: d. Maez (Arroyo G.) 15-3

BAK: l. Martin (Buchanan) 3:53

DUAL: d. Smith (Clovis) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CS, 7th CA (170)

18: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

6

6

Tyler Avila

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

 

BAK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 0:54

BAK: d. Lobos (Bakersf.) 2:30

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

7

7

Kodiak

Stephens

JUNIOR

Bret Harte

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (170)

18: 2-2 SJS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (160)

8

8

Joaquin Garcia

SENIOR

 

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (182)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (182)

 

ST: l. Haas (Bosco) 11-0

MD: d. Urbino (San Pedro) 0:41

DUAL: d. Le (Laguna H.) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SS, 3-2 CA (170)

18: 0-2 SS (152)

17: 0-2 SS (152)

9

10

Carsten Rawls

JUNIOR

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (195); DEF

 

LCC: l. Hansen (Oceanside) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 NHSCA Freshman (182)

10

11

Baron Gaunt

SENIOR

West

Torrance

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (170)

18: 2-2 SS (152)

11

13

Isaac Maez

SENIOR

 

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

 

2nd Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CWSO: d. Steiner (Clovis N.) 9-5

CWSO: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 15-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

18: N/A SS (182)

12

16

Connor Le

SENIOR

 

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

 

LH: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 13-4

DUAL: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th SS (182)

18: 0-2 SS (145)

13

15

Joseph

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

 

LH: l. Le (Laguna H.) 13-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

14

21

Thomas

Mailhot

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

1st Chukchansi Invite (182)

CHUK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 7-6

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CCS (170)

15

12

(170)

Isaac Morris

SENIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (170)

18: 6th NCS (170)

16

15

(170)

Lance Hackett

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 4th NCS (182)

17

19

Thomas Orr

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

DUAL: d. H. Abacherli (ML King) fall

 

18

-

Xavier Jones

SENIOR

Valley Center

SAN DIEGO

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

LCC: d. Hernandez (Selma) 6-5

LCC: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 6-4

LCC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SDS (170)

19

37

Gabriel

Guzman

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 17-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (170)

18: 2-2 SJS (170)

20

17

Jake Griffiths

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 17-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (182)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (182)

21

-

Spencer

Steiner

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CWSO: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 3:55

CWSO: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 9-5

CWSO: l. Samano (Buchanan) 3:47

DUAL: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:07

DUAL: d. Malone (Vacaville) 8-5

DUAL: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 8-6

 

22

20

Yadi Brar

SENIOR

 

Clovis East

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (182)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

CWSO: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 3:55

DUAL: l. Richardson (Granada) fall

DUAL: d. Malone (Vacaville) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

23

18

Coulter Malone

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 3-2

DUAL: d. Henkel (Bella Vista) 4-3

DUAL: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

18: 3-2 SJS (170)

 

 

24

22

Cade Lambert

SENIOR

West Valley

NORTHERN

4th Orland Doc Petersen (195)

 

DP: l. Burkhardt CRA fall

DP: l. Lopez (Orland) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (182)

18: 1-2 NS (170)

25

24

Jeremiah

Satberry

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (182)

 

CARL: d. Maheu (West H.) 3:00

CARL: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SDS (182)

18: 1-2 SDS (182)

 

 

26

25

Cody Crawford

SENIOR

Anderson

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NS (182)

27

27

Josh Newsome

JUNIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 CS (182)

28

28

Nicolas Le Sieur

JUNIOR

Northgate

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NCS (170)

18: 8th NCS (170)

29

30

Ben Garza

SENIOR

Glen Wilson

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (170)

18: 0-2 SS (182)

30

31

(195)

Deshawn

Mercadel

SENIOR

Arlington

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

31

31

Juan Alonso

JUNIOR

Robert F.

Kennedy

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: N/A CS (170)

32

32

Maxemiliano

Gullin

SENIOR

 

Vincent

Memorial

SAN DIEGO

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (182)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (182)

18: 0-2 SDS (160)

33

33

Caleb

Vanbuskirk

SOPHOMORE

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

7th Carter Invite (182)

 

CAR: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 8-4

CAR: l. S. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (170)

34

34

Talwinder

Malhi

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (195)
3rd Chukchansi Invite (182)

GI: d. Maldonado (Sunnys.) 5-4
CHUK: l. Rojas (Liberty R.) 4:54

CHUK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 5-2

CHUK: d. Rojas (Liberty R.) 7-2

CHUK: d. Reyes (Madera So.) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (182)

35

35

Efrain Duenas

SENIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (182)

36

36

Nicholas

Burwell

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (195)

 

CARL: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 18-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SDS (182)

37

38

Nick Ramirez

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CCS (170)

38

39

Oskar Ruiz

SENIOR

Pioneer Valley

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (182)

39

40

Marco Licea

SENIOR

Rio Mesa

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (182)

 

NP: d. Liles (Clovis) 0:50

NP: d. Smith (Clovis) 1:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (182)

40

HM

Albert Torres

JUNIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Invite (195)

 

CAR: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 2:13

CAR: l. Loginov (Ribet) 10-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (182)

HM

HM

(170)

Zac Samano

SENIOR

 

Behind Martin

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (182)

CWSO: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 14-3

CWSO: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 3:47

CHUK: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 7-6

CHUK: l. Malhi (Pitman) 5-2

 

HM

HM

Bryan Henkel

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

 

DUAL: d. Richardson (Granada) 7-2

DUAL: l. Malone (Vacaville) 4-3

DUAL: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 8-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (160)

HM

26

Jonathan

Nolasco

SENIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Invite (182)

4th Westminster Cossarek (182)

 

CAR: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 3:54

CAR: l. Rodriguez (Coachella) 8-3

COSS: l. Edwards (Cypress) 5:54

COSS: l. Parker (Ayala) 3:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (170)

HM

34

(170)

Ian

Richardson

JUNIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

DUAL: d. Brar (Clovis E.) fall

DUAL: l. Henkel (Bella V.) 7-2

DUAL: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 6-3

DUAL: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 5:07

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4-2 NCS (170)

 

 

HM

-

Broderick

Toth

JUNIOR

Great Oak

SOUTHERN

1st Beaumont Invite (182)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

LCC: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) 6-4

LCC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:09

LCC: l. Hernandez (Selma) 12-1

 

HM

HM

Colton Guthrie

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

8th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

 

LCC: l. Toth (Great O.) 6-4

LCC: l. Ladd BOUC 10-2

LCC: l. Hagan (LC Canyon) 1:12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (170)

HM

HM

Sam Wade

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19; 4-2 NCS (170)

18: 2-2 NCS (152)

HM

HM

Gerardo Flores

SENIOR

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

 

DUAL: l. Ivy (S. Leandro) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (182)

HM

HM

Aiden

Resendiz

JUNIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (182)

HM

HM

Alfredo Urbino

SENIOR

San Pedro

LOS ANGELES

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (182)

 

MD: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 0:41

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd LAS (182)

HM

HM

Patrick Durham

SENIOR

Cabrillo

SOUTHERN

5th Newbury Park Invite (182)

 

NP: l. Smith (Clovis) 6-5

NP: l. Liles (Clovis) 1:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (170)

HM

HM

Ethan

Kollenborn

SENIOR

Cardinal

Newman

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th NCS (182)

HM

-

Christian

Smith

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Invite (182)

 

NP: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 6-5

NP: d. Abacherli (ML King) 1:44

NP: l. Licea (Rio Mesa) 1:14

DUAL: l. Priest (Clovis) 4-1

 

HM

-

Benicio

Martinez

SENIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

 

DP: d. Wilson (Foothill) 7-1

DP: l. Miller (Red Bluff) 13-11

DP: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 10-6

 

HM

-

Daniel Parker

SENIOR

Ayala

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (182)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (182)

COSS: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 1:16

COSS: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 3:36

 

-

-

Jodeah Wilson

JUNIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

 

 

DP: l. Martinez (Orland) 7-1

DP: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 10-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th NS (170)

-

HM

Justin Burdick

SENIOR

Nipomo

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (182)

-

-

Harrison

Abacherli

SOPHOMORE

ML King

SOUTHERN

1st Victor V. Dick Comly (182)

3rd Newbury Park Invite (182)

NP: l. Smith (Clovis) 1:44

DUAL: l. Orr (Roosev.) fall

 

-

-

Jesus

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Coachella

Valley

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (182)

 

CAR: l. Ponce (Carter) 1:17

CAR: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 8-3

CAR: l. Ponce (Carter) 4:06

 

-

HM

John

McCormack

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

5th Righetti Old Dutch Classic (195)

 

RIG: l. Garza (Nipomo) 0:24

RIG: l. Avila (Palma) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (182)

-

-

Joel Aguirre

JUNIOR

Bell

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th LAS (170)

-

-

Hank

Schoeningh

SENIOR

Sonoma

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 NCS (182)

-

-

Kurtis Modlin

JUNIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SDS (182)

-

-

Sam Bal

SENIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (170)

-

-

Royce Hayes

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL