182 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Joseph

Martin

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CW: d. Zamora (Clovis) 1:47

CW: d. Alfaro (Gilroy) 1:35

CW: d. Hodges (Clovis) 3:59

 

Commit: Northwestern (B10)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (170)

19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 21 USAW Jr. Folkstyle (170)

7th 19 Super 32 (160)

3rd '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (152)

3rd 18 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (152)

4th 17 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (120)

2

2

Tim McDonnell

JUNIOR

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (162)

20: 5th SS, 3-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 21 NHSCA So. Nationals (160)

4th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 160)

3

3

Sonny Kling

SOPHOMORE

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

1st 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 195)

4

4

Brian Thorpe

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (195)

5

5

Wesley Wilson

SENIOR

 

Morro Bay

CENTRAL

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (184)

20: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

-

-

Fabian Ponce

SENIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Carter (SS)

Not wrestling?

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (170)

6

6

Ethan Gregg

SENIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

7

7

Luke Meyer

SENIOR

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

8

8

Toure Hendrick

SENIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (160)

9

9

AJ Fragoso

SENIOR

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (152)

10

10

Tyler Hodges

JUNIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CW: d. Brusseau (Buchanan) 10-1

CW: d. Ochoa (Vacaville) 10-1

CW: l. Martin (Buchanan) 3:59

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (172)

11

11

Sam Brown

SENIOR

 

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (182)

 

RH: d. Shrab (Paloma V.) 1:36

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 8th CA State Finals (172)

12

12

Rafael Guerra

SENIOR

Downey

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (160)

-

13

Sergio

Gutierrez

SENIOR

Tustin

SOUTHERN

Not wrestling?

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (170)

13

14

Jakob Hand

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

14

15

Gabriel

Taylor

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

15

15

(195)

Robert Maley

SENIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (182)

 

 

 

16

16

Savion Wilson

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NS (170)

17

17

Kainoa Acia

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (170)

18

18

Francisco

Ochoa

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CW: l. Hodges (Clovis) 10-1

CW: d. Alfaro (Gilroy) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (160)

19

19

Mason Walsh

SOPHOMORE

Carlsbad

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

20

30

(170)

Oscar Alfaro

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

CW: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 6-4

CW: l. Martin (Buchanan) 1:35

CW: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CCS (120)

21

20

Drew McBride

SENIOR

North

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (160)

22

21

Chris Wright

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (182)

23

22

Zach Babel

SENIOR

Casa Grande

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th NCS (182)

24

23

Lewis

Madrigal

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (170)

25

24

Kasey Mena

SENIOR

 

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

19: 2-2 CCS (182)

26

25

Ricardo Trevino

SENIOR

Central

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (182)

 

GI: l. Brusseau (Buchanan) 4-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CS (152)

27

26

Matthew Pierce

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

28

27

Emilio

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Jordan Vanrys

SENIOR

 

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (160)

29

28

Ben Watson

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SJS (145)

30

29

Harrison

Abacherli

SENIOR

JW North

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

ML King (SS)

 

 

 

31

31

Primo

Catalano

FRESHMAN

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

32

32

Trace Jackson

JUNIOR

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CS (182)

33

33

Khashayar

DeMartini

SENIOR

San Luis

Obispo

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (160)

34

34

Ryan Lee

SENIOR

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (170)

19: 1-2 CCS (170)

35

35

Kaiden Baker

SENIOR

Rocklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: DEF, SJS (170)

36

36

Caleb Smith

JUNIOR

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (182)

CC: d. Thoe (Laguna H.) fall

 

37

37

Pablo

Reyes

JUNIOR

Homestead

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (160)

38

38

Sergiy

Nyzhnyk

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

39

39

Drake Thomas

SENIOR

Highland

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CS (170)

40

40

Brandon Portillo

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Andrew

Zamora

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (182)

 

CW: l. Martin (Buchanan) 1:47

CW: l. Fulgentes (Royal) 3-2

 

HM

HM

Johnny Calkins

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Orlando

Amado

JUNIOR

Eastlake

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

HM

HM

Ben

Bomberger

SOPHOMORE

La Jolla

SAN DIEGO

 

 

HM

-

Carson Boehm

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (182)

GH: d. Lam (Mira Mesa) 6-5

 

HM

-

Carson Thoe

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Classic (182)

CC: d. K. Ramirez (Yucaipa) 1:49

CC: l. Smith (Etiwanda) fall

 

HM

26

(220)

Kevin Ramirez

JUNIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

5th Carter Classic (182)

CC: l. Thoe (Laguna H.) 1:49

CC: l. Hoss (Laguna H.) 0:34

 

HM

-

Finn Conner

JUNIOR

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

3rd Carter Classic (182)

CC: d. Hoss (Laguna H.) 8-4

CC: l. Smith (Etiwanda) 1:08