Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

195 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

(220)

Guillermo

Escobedo

SENIOR

Los Altos HH

SOUTHERN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

 

BAK: d. Martin (Buchanan) 5-3

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SS, 3rd CA (220)

18: 1st SS, 6th CA (182)

17: 6th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 NHSCA Junior (220)

8th '18 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

2nd '18 Junior Nationals Greco (195)

2

1

Jadon Martin

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

 

BAK: l. Escobedo (L. Altos) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CS, 2nd CA (195)

18: 5th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (195)

3

2

Tristen Wilson

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (195)

 

COSS: d. Harkey (Dana H.) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SS, 4th CA (195)

18: 1-2 SS (195)

4

3

Tyler

Gianakopulos

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 5th CA (182)

18: 6th CS, 7th CA (170)

17: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (152)

 

 

5

5

Joshua Harkey

SENIOR

Dana Hills

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (195)

 

COSS: d. Arrington (San Marino) 6-0

COSS: l. Wilson (Servite) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (182)

 

 

6

6

Felipe

Rodriguez

SENIOR

 

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CWSO: d. Richards (Royal) 7-2

CWSO: d. Darter (Bakersf.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (182)

18: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

17: 1-3 CS (152)

7

7

Shane Hansen

SENIOR

 

Oceanside

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (195)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (195)

 

CARL: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 18-2

CARL: d. Burwell (Mt. Carmel) 18-8

LCC: d. Miller (Bonita V.) 14-3

LCC: d. Rawls (St. Francis) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SDS, 2-2 CA (195)

18: 4th SDS, 1-2 CA (195)

8

8

Laith Gilmore

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (195)

9

9

Max Gipson

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd NS, 3-2 CA (195); DEF

18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (195)

17: 3rd NS (160)

10

11

Donovan

Giangregorio

JUNIOR

Calaveras

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (182)

18: 1-2 SJS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (182)

11

12

(182)

Malachi Lyles

SENIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (182)

12

12

Kaden West

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (182)

17: 3-2 SJS (170)

 

 

13

13

Dezi Ray

Johnsen

SOPHOMORE

 

Santa Clara

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '19 NHSCA Freshman (182)

14

14

Rudy Garcia

SENIOR

 

Selma

CENTRAL

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (220)

 

LCC: d. Porter (Citrus H.) 2:19

LCC: l. Hart CHER 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (182)

18: 0-2 CS (182)

15

15

Trevor Tinker

SENIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (182)

16

16

Ty Shepherd

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

18: 1-3 CS (195)

17

17

Paul Sharp

SOPHOMORE

 

Clovis North

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (195)

DUAL: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

18

20

Mason Garcia

SENIOR

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

 

1st Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CWSO: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 9-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

19

30

Luc Levasseur

SENIOR

 

Ventura

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (195); DEF

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (195)

1st Rim World Beresford (195)

CAR: d. Loginov (Ribet) 1-0

CAR: d. Arrington (San Marino) 3-2

CAR: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) DEF

OL: d. Patterson (Calif.) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (195)

20

19

Artem

Loginov

SENIOR

 

Ribet

Academy

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (195)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (195)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (195)

CAR: l. Levasseur (Ventura) 1-0

CAR: d. Torres (Oak H.) 10-5

CAR: d. Arrington (San Marino) 1:17

COSS: l. Pablo (Cypress) 8-4

COSS: d. Pablo (Cypress) 2:49

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 USAW jr. Nationals Greco (195)

5th '19 Jr. WTT Greco (87k)

21

21

Andrew

Mannion

JUNIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CWSO: l. Garcia (Arroyo G.) 9-3

DUAL: l. Sharp (Clovis No.) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

22

22

Xavier Williams

SENIOR

Livermore

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (195)

18: 2-2 NCS (182)

23

23

Justin Tripp

SENIOR

Mt. Whitney

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (195)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

24

24

Carlos Jimenez

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CCS (182); I-D

18: 6th CCS (170); I-D

17: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

25

25

Nick Blanchard

SENIOR

Rancho Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

1st Liberty Classic-AZ (195)

 

 

26

28

Kenneth

Dentley

JUNIOR

Del Campo

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

 

VDL: d. Kovalskiy (Folsom) 4:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (182)

27

26

Stone Dumas

SENIOR

Mission Viejo

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (195)

28

27

Max Guerrero

SENIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

DEF, Carter Invite (195)

 

CAR: l. Arrington (S. Marino) 4:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (195)

29

29

Luis Cruces

SENIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (182)

 

CAR: d. Vanbuskirk (Palm Des.) 8-4

CAR: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 3:54

CAR: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 8-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (182)

18: 0-2 SS (220)

30

30

(220)

Jordan

Patterson

JUNIOR

California

SOUTHERN

2nd Orange Lut. Lancer Open (195)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (195)

OL: l. Levasseur (Ventura) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (195)

31

32

AJ Porter

JUNIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

DEF, Qtrs. Carter Invite (220)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (220)

 

LCC: l. Garcia (Selma) 2:19

LCC: d. Castillo (Central Un.) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (195)

32

33

Josh Yocum

SENIOR

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

 

33

34

Adrian Stout

SENIOR

 

Righetti

CENTRAL

2nd Righetti Old Dutch Classic (195)

 

RIG: l. Garza (Nipomo) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 CS (195)

34

35

Ethan Bandy

SENIOR

Roseville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (195)

18: 2-2 SJS (195)

17: 0-2 SJS (182)

35

36

Jamison Ange

SENIOR

Calipatria

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SDS (195)

36

33

(220)

Michael Miller

JUNIOR

Bonita Vista

SAN DIEGO

4th LC Canyon Hamada (195)

 

LCC: l. Hansen (Oceanside) 14-3

LCC: l. Baloyot VALL 2:44

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (220)

37

38

Dylan Pruitt

SENIOR

Willow Glen

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CCS (195)

18: 2-2 CCS (182)

38

39

Cade Duncan

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CCS (195)

18: 1-2 CCS (170)

39

40

Dan DeSoto

SENIOR

California

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th NCS (195)

18: 4-2 NCS (182)

40

-

Benjamin

Vega-Sanchez

FRESHMAN

Foothill

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (195)

DP: d. Lopez (Orland) 4-3

DP: d. Burkhardt CRA fall

 

HM

37

Weiland

Goudarzi

SENIOR

Mission Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SDS (195)

HM

HM

Logan Angeles

SENIOR

Rosemont

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (182)

HM

HM

Cristian Ruiz

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CWSO: l. Duran (Clovis No.) 4:36

CWSO: l. Richards (Royal) 0:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 CS (195)

HM

HM

Brett

Dowgiewicz

SENIOR

Long Beach

Wilson

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (195)

HM

HM

Joel Lopez

JUNIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (195)

DP: l. Sanchez (Foothill) 4-3

DP: d. Lambert (W. Valley) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NS (220)

HM

HM

Jacob Watt

SENIOR

Shasta

NORTHERN

5th Orland Doc Petersen (220)

 

DP: l. Jordahl CRA fall

DP: d. Pyzer (Middletown) fall

DP: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd NS (195)

HM

HM

Jared Pyzer

SENIOR

Middletown

NORTH COAST

1-2 Orland Doc Petersen (220)

 

DP: l. Christensen (Durham) fall

DP: l. Watt (Shasta) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NCS (195)

18: 4-2 NCS (170)

HM

HM

Che Luna

SENIOR

La Quinta

SOUTHERN

6th Victor Valley Dick Comly (195)

 

VV: l. Rodriguez (Centennial) 5-2

VV: l. Park (Montclair) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (195)

HM

HM

Mitchell

Nuesca

JUNIOR

Crespi

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (195)

 

NP: l. Hilford (Clovis) 15-7

 

 

HM

HM

Bryan Torres

SENIOR

Maria Carrillo

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th NCS (195)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (195)

HM

HM

Raul Garcia

SENIOR

Beyer

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (195)

HM

HM

Ryan Arrington

SOPHOMORE

San Marino

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (195)

5th Westminster Cossarek (195)

 

CAR: d. Guerrero (Hillcrest) 4:20

CAR: l. Levasseur (Ventura) 3-2

CAR: l. Loginov (Ribet) 1:17

COSS: l. Harkey (Dana H.) 6-0

COSS: l. Pablo (Cypress) 2:51

 

HM

-

Jacob Potts

JUNIOR

Estancia

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (195)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

MD: d. Chen (University C.) 2:00

MD: d. Hennessey (Mira C.) 2:00

 

HM

-

Esteban

Anguiano

JUNIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (220)

LH: l. Al Eid (Cypress) 1:15

DUAL: d. Ortiz (Villa Park) fall

 

HM

-

Misael Flores

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (195)

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

ST: d. Chen (University C.) 14-13

ST: d. Davis (San Pedro) 2:56

MD: l. Hennessey (Mira C.) 3:10

DUAL: d. Archuleta (Servite) 6-4

 

-

-

Garret Hicks

JUNIOR

Hughson

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Chukchansi Invite (195)

 

CHUK: d. Maldonado (Sunnys.) 13-6

CHK: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 22-7

 

-

-

Chris Peters

SENIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (195)

2nd Rim World Beresford (195)

LH: l. Loginov (Ribet) 7-5

RW: l. Levassuer (Ventura) 8-3

 

-

HM

Elijah Gould

SENIOR

Paradise

NORTHERN

 

 

-

HM

Lionel Turner

JUNIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (195)

18: 3-2 SDS (170)

-

-

Jack Sites

SENIOR

Willows

NORTHERN

2-2 Orland Doc Petersen (195)

 

DP: l. Burkhardt CRA fall

DP: l. Brewer (Red Bluff) 12-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NS (195)

-

-

Reno Grenier

JUNIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (170)

-

-

Alex Crux

SENIOR

Windsor

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th NCS (195); DEF

18: 1-2 NCS (195)

-

-

Sam

Maldonado

JUNIOR

Sunnyside

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly (195)

3rd Chukchansi Invite (195)

 

CEN: l. Malhi (Pitman) 5-4

CHUK: l. Hicks (Hughson) 13-6

CHUK: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 7-5 SV1

 

-

-

Jacob Medrano

SENIOR

St. Joseph

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 CS (182)

-

-

James

Hennessey

JUNIOR

Mira Costa

SOUTHERN

5th So. Torrance Spartan KO (195)

3rd Orange Lut. Lancer Open (195)

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

 

ST: l. Davis (San Pedro) 0:27

LO: l. Patterson (Calif.) 9-6

MD: d. Davis (San Pedro) 2:00

MD: d. Flores (Villa Park) 3:10

MD: l. Potts (Estancia) 2:00

 

-

-

Kevin Chen

SENIOR

University City

SOUTHERN

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (195)

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

 

ST: l. Flores (Villa Park) 14-13

ST: d. Hennessey (Mira C.) 9-2

MD: l. Potts (Estancia) 2:00

MD: d. Davis (San Pedro) 1:58

 

-

-

Alex Davis

JUNIOR

San Pedro

LOS ANGELES

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (195)

5th Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

 

ST: d. Hennessey (Mira C.) 0:27

ST: l. Flores (Villa Park) 2:56

MD: l. Hennessey (Mira C.) 2:00

MD: l. Chen (University C.) 1:58