195 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Cody Merrill

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CW: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 7-0

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (184)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 21 16U Nationals Greco (182)

2nd 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (170)

4th 21 UWW Cadet Free. WT (80k)

3rd 21 UWW Cadet GR WT (80k)

1st 20 USAW Preseas. (9/10, 145)

2

2

Cade

Creighton

SENIOR

 

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (160)

19: 4th CCS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 USAW Preseason (11/12, 195)

3

3

Giovanni

Martinez

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 3rd CA State Finals (184)

4

4

Braden Pease

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (182)

19: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Folkstyle (182)

5

5

Keanu Trelles

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CW: d. Murillo (Bakersf.) 2:47

CW: l. Merrill (Gilroy) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (197)

6

6

Diego Costa

SOPHOMORE

 

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (OW, 195)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 USAW 16U Folkstyle (195)

4th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 195)

4th '19 14U Nation. Folkstyle (187)

7

7

Misha Lomboy

SENIOR

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 5th CA State Finals (184)

20: 5th CCS (182)

19: 0-2 CCS (160)

8

8

Ryland

Whitworth

SOPHOMORE

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (172)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (170)

4th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 170)

9

9

Mark Ayala

JUNIOR

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals (184)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 21 USAW 16U Folkstyle (182)

4th 20 USAW Preseas. (9/10, 182)

10

10

Ruben

Valenzuela

SENIOR

Central Valley

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (182)

19: DEF, SJS (160)

11

11

Logan Kuehl

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 8th CA State Finals (197)

20: 2-2 SJS (170)

19: 2-2 SJS (170)

12

12

Michael

Murillo

SOPHOMORE

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CW: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 2:47

CW: d. Martinez (Clovis) 16-0

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 NHSCA Freshman (182)

 

13

13

Ryan

Arrington

SENIOR

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (182)

14

14

Holden

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

15

16

Jetro

Preciado

SENIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (160)

19: 0-2 SS (170)

16

17

Mark Marin

FRESHMAN

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: d. Guerra (Vacaville) 4:33

CW: d. Ozuna (Clovis W.) 12-1

 

17

18

Stefan Bakiev

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NCS (182)

18

19

Diego Morales

SOPHOMORE

Cathedral City

SOUTHERN

 

 

19

20

Diego Rojas

SENIOR

Liberty Madera

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: DEF, CS (182)

20

21

Eugenio

Franco

SOPHOMORE

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (195)

 

CM: d. Robertson (San Clem.) 4:41

 

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 USAW Preseason (9/10, 195)

4th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (182)

21

22

Steven Solis

SENIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (195)

 

GH: d. Clements (St. August.) 3:42

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (160)

22

23

Kevin Clements

JUNIOR

St. Augustine

SAN DIEGO

2nd Granite Hills Invite (195)

 

GH: l. Solis (Brawley) 3:42

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SDS (195)

23

24

Reef Travish

SENIOR

Beverly Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

24

25

Luke Miller

JUNIOR

River Valley

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

25

26

Justin Vecere

SENIOR

Centennial

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CS (195)

26

27

Jack Clarke

SENIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 NCS (182)

27

28

Luis Macias

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

28

29

Ryan

Escamilla

SENIOR

Marina

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

29

30

(182)

Caden

Robertson

JUNIOR

 

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (195)

CM: d. Juarez (Santa Ana) 10-8

CM: l. Franco (Corona DM) 4:41

 

 

30

30

Beau Parker

SENIOR

Chino

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

31

31

Marcelo

Juarez

Aparicio

SENIOR

Santa Ana

SOUTHERN

4th Costa Mesa Classic (195)

 

CM: l. Robertson (San Clem.) 10-8

 

 

32

32

Armando

Renteria

SENIOR

Hueneme

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

33

33

Talha Bektas

JUNIOR

Edison

Huntington

Beach

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 USAW Presaeason (11/12, 195)

34

34

Brock Rios

FRESHMAN

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

 

 

35

35

Garrison

Gerber

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Brock

Osmundson

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SJS (170)

36

36

Luke McLellan

SENIOR

Carlsbad

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

37

37

Manreev Singh

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

38

38

Khader Yasin

SENIOR

San Benito

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: DEF, CCS (195)

19: 1-2 CCS (195)

39

39

Om Shastri

SENIOR

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CCS (170)

40

40

Michael James

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

HM

Kaydee Cartee

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (195)

 

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 21 UWW 15U National Greco (86k)

HM

HM

Brandon Jones

JUNIOR

Del Norte

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (195)

HM

HM

Michael
Hernandez

SOPHOMORE

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

5th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (220)

RH: l. Gama (Citrus H.) 2:26

RH: l. Carroll (San Marcos) 3:56

 

HM

HM

Jonathan

Granado

SENIOR

Temescal

Canyon

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Ivan Martinez

SENIOR

North

Monterey

County

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

HM

-

Conner

Dasmann

JUNIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

-

Nathan

Valentine

JUNIOR

Nevada Union

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

HM

-

Freddy

Quirino

JUNIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (195)

 

RH: d. Fernandez (Canyon S.) 4:59

 

HM

-

Noah

Martinez

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (195)

 

CW: d. Shoup (Clovis N.) 2:51

CW: l. Merrill (Gilroy) 3:33

CW: l. Murillo (Bakersf.) 16-0

 

HM

-

Zach Shoup

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1st Grizzly Invite (195)

5th Clovis West Shootout (195)

GI: d. Stimson (Central) 5-4

CW: l. Martinez (Clovis) 2:51

CW: d. Rocha (Kerman) 2-1

 

-

-

Andrew

Fernandez

SENIOR

Canyon

Springs

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (195)

RH: d. Sohrab (Paloma V.) 14-12 SV

RH: l. Quirino (Hillcrest) 4:59

 

-

-

Daniel

Sohrab

SENIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (195)

RH: l. Fernandez (Canyon S.) 14-12 SV

RH: d. Trejo (Roosevelt) 2:07

 

-

-

Carlos

Castaneda

JUNIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (195)