Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

220 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

3

Jacob

Christensen

JUNIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (220)

 

DP: d. Pyzer (Middletown) fall

DP: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st NS, 6th CA (220)

’18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (220)

8th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

2

2

Peter Ming

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (220)

 

DP: d. Brooks (Davis) fall

DP: l. Christensen (Durham) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SJS, 6th CA (195)

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (220)

4th ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

3

4

Justin Darter

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (220)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

 

CWSO: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 1:53

CWSO: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 3-2

BAK: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 7-2

BAK: d. Richards (Royal) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (220)

’18: 2nd CS, 8th CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 NHSCA Sophomore (220)

3rd '18 NHSCA Freshman (220)

4

4

(195)

Brandon Leon

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SS, 7th CA (195)

’18: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

’17: 0-2 SS (182)

5

5

Mateo Morales

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CS, 3-2 CA (220)

’18: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 1-3 CS (182)

6

6

Gabriel

Carranza

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Victor V. Dick Comly (220)

 

VV: d. Gutierrez (Centennial) 0:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (220)

’18: 2-2 SS (195)

7

7

Juan Mora

JUNIOR

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (220)
1st Chukchansi Invite (220)

CHUK: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (220)

8

10

(195)

Jack Richards

SENIOR

 

Royal

SOUTHERN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (220)

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

 

CWSO: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 7-2

CWSO: d. Ruiz (Clovis W.) 0:33

CWSO: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 0:17

BAK: d. Estrada (Northview) 4-3

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (195)

’18: 2-2 SS (195)

9

8

Rigo Estrada

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (285)

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

 

CAR: l. Perla (Los Osos) 6-4

BAK: l. Richards (Royal) 4-3

BAK: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 4:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (195)

’17: 0-2 SS (220)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (220)

10

9

Jalen Peralta

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: DEF, Qtrs. CS (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

 

 

11

10

Eric

Hayward

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (285)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (285)

CWSO: l. Hill (Bakersf.) 7-0

CWSO: d. Alaniz (Clovis W.) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (285)

’18: N/A SJS (182)

 

 

12

11

Bear Nunley

SENIOR

Tulare

Union

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

 

 

13

12

Nathan

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (220)

’18: 3-2 CCS (220)

14

13

Frank Pomilia

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

2nd Chukchansi Invite (220)

 

CHUK: d. Pulis (Hanford) 7-2

CHUK: l. Mora (Pitman) 4-2

  

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (220)

’18: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (195)

’17: 1-2 NCS (145)

15

18

(195)

Zach Brooks

JUNIOR

Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (220)

 

DP: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

DP: d. Watt (Shasta) fall

DP: d. Jordahl CRA fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (195)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (220)

16

14

Hayden Pulis

SENIOR

Hanford East

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (220)

 

CHUK: d. Santiago (Madera) 9-0

CHUK: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

17

15

Champion

Johnson

JUNIOR

J Serra Catholic

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (220)

18

16

Charles

Andre-Geffroy

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SDS (220)

 

 

19

17

Jordan Hilford

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Invite (195)

 

NP: d. Nuesca (Crespi) 15-7

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Nationals Greco (195)

20

18

Zion Longsine

SENIOR

Bonita

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (220)

 

 

21

19

Matt

Kovalskiy

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle Inv. (220)

 

VDL: l. Dently (Del Campo) 4:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (195)

’18: 2-2 SJS (195)

 

 

22

20

Hamde Awad

SENIOR

 

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (220)

 

CAR: d. Duenas (Oak H.) 5:00

CAR: d. Bergman (Canyon) 1:57

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (220)

 

 

23

21

John Coleman

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (220)

 

 

24

22

Bradley Rankin

SENIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (220)

’18: 3-2 SJS (195)

 

 

25

-

Andrew

Archuleta

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (220)

COSS: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 8-6

COSS: d. Al Eid (Cypress) 1:53

DUAL: l. Flores (Villa Park) 6-4

 

26

23

Matthew Fee

SENIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (220)

 

COSS: l. Archuleta (Servite) 8-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

27

24

Emilio Franco

JUNIOR

Corona Del Mar

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (220)

28

25

Olandis Mathes

SENIOR

Carmel

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th CCS (220)

’18: 2-2 CCS (182)

29

26

Yahir Ortiz

SENIOR

Independence

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

30

27

Edwin

Samaoya

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

31

28

Dillon Bailey

JUNIOR

Corning

NORTHERN

2nd Chukchansi Invite (285)

 

CHUK: l. Martinez (Dinuba) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th NS (220)

32

29

Jack O’Connor

SENIOR

Pleasant Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SJS (220)

’18: 2-2 SJS (220)

33

-

Angel Serrano

JUNIOR

Rio Mesa

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (220)

NP: d. Gomez (Moorpark) 11-4

 

34

31

Anthony Gomez

SENIOR

Moorpark

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (220)

 

NP: l. Serrano (Rio Mesa) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

 

 

35

32

Jesse Garza

SENIOR

Nipomo

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (195)

 

RIG: d. Stout (Righetti) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (195)

36

35

Gabe Gutierrez

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (220)

VV: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (220)

37

36

Jesse

Garcia-Nino

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

Moreno

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

38

37

Jayce Jovero

SENIOR

Mission Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (220)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (195)

39

38

Lloyd

Marshbanks

JUNIOR

Magnolia

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: N/A S (195)

40

39

Gabriel

Mireles

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (220)

HM

HM

Caden

Rodgers

SOPHOMORE

 

Behind Peralta

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 7-2

BAK: l. Estrada (Northview) 4:14

 

NATIONALS:

7th '19 USAW 16U Nationals Folkstyle (182)

HM

40

Mateo Calderon

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (220)

HM

-

Daniel Lopez

SENIOR

Sunnyside

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly (220)

4th Chukchansi Invite (220)

 

CEN: l. Mora (Pitman) fall

CHUK: d. Hipolilo (Edison) 2:00

CHUK: d. Hipolilo (Edison) 1:25

CHUK: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) 10-3

CHUK: l. Pulis (Hanford) 0:58

 

HM

34

Hulise

Santiago

SENIOR

Madera

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (220)

 

CHUK: l. Pulis (Hanford) 9-0

CHUK: l. Hipolilo (Edison) 7-5 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CS (220)

HM

HM

Noah Duran

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CWSO: d. Ruiz (Clovis W.) 4:36

CWSO: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 1:53

CWSO: l. Richards (Royal) 0:17

 

HM

HM

Ryan Ortiz

SENIOR

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

 

DUAL: l. E. Anguiano (Laguna) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (285)

HM

HM

Raymond

Russell

SENIOR

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (220)

 

RR: d. Bischofberger (Amer.) 14-8

RR: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4-2 CCS (220)

’18: 1-2 CCS (195)

HM

HM

Robert Gulchin

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Redwood Rumble (220)

 

RR: l. Russell (Riordan) 5-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th CCS (220)

’18: 6th CCS (220)

HM

HM

Luis Juarez

SOPHOMORE

McLane

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (220)

HM

HM

Quentin Mason

SENIOR

Etna

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th NS (220)

HM

HM

Guillermo

Duenas

JUNIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (220)

CAR: l. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 5:00

 

HM

HM

Marcus Nguyen

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

3rd Liberty Classic-AZ (220)

 

HM

-

Andrew Castillo

SENIOR

Central Union

SAN DIEGO

4th LC Canyon Invite (220)

 

LCC: l. Hart CHER 0:28

LCC: d. Kim (Canyon Crest) 4-0

LCC: l. Porter (Citrus H.) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SDS (195)

HM

-

Joseph Kim

SENIOR

Canyon Crest

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (220)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (220)

 

LCC: l. Bermudez (Fallbrook) 7-4

LCC: l. Castillo (Central U.) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SDS (220)

HM

-

Mohamed

Al Eid

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

7th Costa Mesa Classic (285)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (220)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (220)

CMC: l. Ramos (Norwalk) 3:34

CMC: l. Windshtil (Costa Mesa) 8-5

LH: d. E. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 1:15

COSS: l. Archuleta (Servite) 1:53

 

-

-

Liam Clark

JUNIOR

Santana

SAN DIEGO

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (220)

 

ETC: l. Haugk (Poway) 3:34

MM: d. Sandoval (Morse) 10-6

 

-

HM

Carlos

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Alhambra

NORTH COAST

6th Redwood Rumble (220)

 

 

RR: l. Bischofberger (Amer.) 4:45

RR: l. Olaee (Irvington) 1:45

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th NCS (220)

’18: 0-2 NCS (220)

-

-

Elijah

Robinson

SENIOR

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Joseph Alaniz

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (285)

CWSO: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 13-1

CWSO: l. Hayward (Vacaville) 4-3

 

-

-

Joel Ortiz

SENIOR

Overfelt

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Noah

Turcios

SENIOR

Granada Hills

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st LAS, 1-2 CA (220)

-

-

Jaan Wilson

SENIOR

KIPP

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SFS (220)

’18: 1st SFS (195)