Updated: January 15, 2020

 

STATE DATA

220 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jacob

Christensen

JUNIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (220)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (220)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (220)

1st Chico Rios Memorial (OW, 220)

1st Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ming (ELK)

1-0 vs. Carranza (VV)

1-0 vs. Peralta (BUC)

2-0 vs. Brooks (DAV)

DP: d. Pyzer (Middletown) fall

DP: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 2-1

NGNG: d. Brooks (Davis) 8-4

RIO: d. Rankin (Casa Roble) fall

RIO: d. Brooks (Davis) 6-2

5CO: d. Pulis (Hanford) 1:33

5CO: d. Franco (Corona DM) 5:53

5CO: d. Peralta (Buchanan) 4-1

5CO: d. Carranza (Victor V.) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st NS, 6th CA (220)

’18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '19 USAW Jr. Nationals Greco (220)

8th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

2

4

Brandon Leon

SENIOR

 

Roosevelt

SOUTHERN

3rd Citrus H. Hawks Nest (220); DEF

1st Upland Black Watch (220)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (220)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Darter (BAK)

1-0 vs. Hayward (VAC)

1-0 vs. Porter (CH)

1-0 vs. Esparza (KNI)

CH: d. Porter (Citrus H.) 2:03

UPL: d. Esparza (Knight) 0:49

ARL: d. Yocum (Temecula) 2:00

TV: d. Moore (DL Salle) 4:35

TV: d. Hayward (Vacaville) 2:36

TV: d. Darter (Bakersf.) 8-4 TB1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SS, 7th CA (195)

’18: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

’17: 0-2 SS (182)

3

2

Justin Darter

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (220)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

1st Reno TOC (220)

1st Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Estrada (NVW)

1-0 vs. Morales (CW)

1-0 vs. Richards (ROY)

1-0 vs. Geffroy (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Leon (ROO)

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (CW)

CWSO: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 1:53

CWSO: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 3-2

BAK: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 7-2

BAK: d. Richards (Royal) 7-3

RTOC: d. Garcia NSAL 3-1

RTOC: d. Rodriguez COLU 5-3

DOCB: d. Hilford (Clovis) 15-3

DOCB: d. Herrera (Selma) 1:25

DOCB: d. Estrada (Northview) 4-2

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 4:18

DOCB: d. Casale DELB 7-5

TV: d. Firm (Sultana) 0:43

TV: d. Geffroy (Poway) 1:37

TV: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 8-4 TB1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (220)

’18: 2nd CS, 8th CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '19 NHSCA Sophomore (220)

3rd '18 NHSCA Freshman (220)

4

3

Peter Ming

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (220)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (220)

3rd Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mora (PIT)

2-0 vs. Brooks (DAV)

2-0 vs. West (OR)

1-0 vs. Rankin (CR)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

DP: d. Brooks (Davis) fall

DP: l. Christensen (Durham) 2-1

ELK: d. West (Oak Ridge) 15-0

CR: d. Rankin (Casa Roble) 1:46

DOCB: d. Vasquez (Clovis W.) 1:54

DOCB: d. Gulchin (Sacred H.) 2:20

DOCB: d. Kaplan LHIGH 8-3

DOCB: l. Casale DELB 3:15

DOCB: d. Mora (Pitman) 4-2 TB2

DOCB: d. Kaplan LHIGH 6-3

TIM: d. West (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Crawford (Anderson) fall

TIM: d. Brooks (Davis) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SJS, 6th CA (195)

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (220)

4th ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

5

5

Juan Mora

JUNIOR

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (220)
1st Chukchansi Invite (220)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (220)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

5th Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Granada Mat Classic (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Estrada (NVW)

1-0 vs. Pomilia (UKI)

1-0 vs. Hilford (CLO)

 

1-1 vs. Morales (CW)

 

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

CHUK: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) 4-2

APT: d. Russell (Riordan) 3-1

APT: d. Hilford (Clovis) 3-1

DOCB: d. Buske KELL 5-0 SV

DOCB: d. Russell (Riordan) 4-1

DOCB: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 4-3 SV

DOCB: d. Kovacs TAHO 7-4

DOCB: d. Estrada (Northview) 7-2

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 4-2

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 3-1 SV

MAT: d. Russell (Riordan) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (220)

6

7

Gabriel

Carranza

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Victor V. Dick Comly (220)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2nd Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Morales (CW)

1-0 vs. Lyles (MAYF)

1-0 vs. Peralta (BUC)

1-0 vs. Duran (CN)

 

0-1 vs .Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (CW)

VV: d. Gutierrez (Centennial) 0:38

ZINK: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 0:30

ZINK: d. Santiago (Madera) 0:30

ZINK: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 0:41

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 5-4

ZINK: d. Archuleta (Servite) 3:26

ZINK: d. Peralta (Buchanan) 4-2

5CO: d. Ortiz (Villa P.) 0:28

5CO: d. Archuleta (Servite) 2:56

5CO: d. Lyles (Mayfair) 10-0

5CO: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 2-0

5CO: l. Christensen (Durham) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (220)

’18: 2-2 SS (195)

7

6

Mateo Morales

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

6th Doc Buchanan (220)

6th Five Counties (220); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Peralta (BUC)

1-0 vs. Cortez (GIL)

 

1-1 vs. Mora (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

ZINK: d. Archuleta (Servite) 1:28

ZINK: d. Peralta (Buchanan) 1:26

DOCB: d. Cortez (Gilroy) 7-4

DOCB: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 1:55

DOCB: d. Mora (Pitman) 4-3 SV

DOCB: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 4:18

DOCB: l. Kaplan LHIGH 8-2

DOCB: l. Mora (Pitman) 3-1 SV

5CO: d. Gutierrez (Centennial) 1:15

5CO: d. Cortez (Gilroy) 3;55

5CO: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 2-0

5CO: l. Estrada (Northview) FORF

5CO: l. Peralta (Buchanan) FORF

DUAL: d. Garone (Central) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CS, 3-2 CA (220)

’18: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 1-3 CS (182)

8

10

Malachi Lyles

SENIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

1st Marina Mann Classic (220)

1st Edison Beach Bash (220)

1st Sonora TOC (220)

3rd Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Estrada (NVW)

1-0 vs. Peralta (BUC)

1-0 vs. Cortez (GIL)

1-0 vs. Fee (FV)

2-0 vs. Franco (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

MAN: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 14-7

MAN: d. Rdogers (Buchanan) 5:32

MAN: d. Franco (Corona DM) 3-1

EBB: d. Franco (Corona DM) 4-2

TOC: d. Vincent LAKS 5-4

5CO: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 10-0

5CO: d. Cortez (Gilroy) 6-1

5CO: d. Peralta (Buchanan) 2-1

5CO: d. Estrada (Northview) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (182)

9

9

Jalen Peralta

JUNIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

5th Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Estrada (NVW)

1-0 vs. Hayward (VAC)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Morales (CW)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-1 vs. Lyles (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Rodgers (BUC)

ZINK: d. Hipolilo (Edison) 0:46

ZINK: d. Hayward (Vacaville) 0:37

ZINK: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 1:26

ZINK: d. Madole ALLE 0:29

ZINK: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 4-2

DOCB: d. Estes ROSE 1:10

DOCB: l. Lisco STED 14-13

DOCB: d. Walker BROO 0:34

DOCB: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-1

5CO: d. Estrada (Northview) 7-6

5CO: l. Christensen (Durham) 4-1

5CO: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 2-1

5CO: d. Morales (Clovis W.) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: DEF, Qtrs. CS (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

 

 

-

-

Caden

Rodgers

SOPHOMORE

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (220)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fee (FV)

1-0 vs. Peralta (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (CW)

0-2 vs. Estrada (NVW)

0-1 vs. Lyles (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Russell (RIO)

0-1 vs. Duran (CN)

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 7-2

BAK: l. Estrada (Northview) 4:14

MAN: d. Gutierrez (Centennial) 5-1

MAN: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 5:32

MAN: d. Ortiz (Villa P.) 3-0

MAN: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 2:47

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 5-3

ZINK: l. Duran (Clovis No.) 0:51

DOCB: l. Russell (Riordan) 3-1

DOCB: d. Buske KELL 2:38

DOCB: d. Byer CRVL 12-3

DOCB: d. Peralta (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: l. Estrada (Northview) 9-4

DUAL: d. Fuccilli BERG 0:21

 

NATIONALS:

7th '19 USAW 16U Nation. Folkstyle (182)

 

Behind Peralta

 

10

8

Rigo Estrada

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Invite (285)

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

1st Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (220)

7th Doc Buchanan (220)

4th Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (CHAP)

1-0 vs. Rodgers (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Mora (PIT)

0-1 vs. Lyles (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Peralta (BUC)

0-1 vs. Richards (ROY)

0-1 vs. Perla (LO)

CAR: d. Martin (Chaparral) 2:26

CAR: l. Perla (Los Osos) 6-4

BAK: l. Richards (Royal) 4-3

BAK: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 4:14

RH: d. Porter (Citrus H.) 1:15

DOCB: d. Gray OPRF 0:12

DOCB: d. Deasey CHAN 1:17

DOCB: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 4-2

DOCB: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 9-4

DOCB: l. Mora (Pitman) 7-2

DOCB: d. Lisco STED 2:10

5CO: l. Peralta (Buchanan) 7-6

5CO: d. Morales (Lemoore) 1:47

5CO: d. Franco (Corona DM) 1:53

5CO: d. Morales (Clovis W.) FORF

5CO: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 9-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (195)

’17: 0-2 SS (220)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (220)

11

12

Zach Brooks

JUNIOR

Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (220)

2nd Rocklin No Guts No Glory (220)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (220)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Pomilia (UKI)

1-0 vs. Watt (SHA)

 

0-2 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-2 vs. Ming (ELK)

DP: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

DP: d. Watt (Shasta) fall

DP: d. Jordahl CRA fall

NGNG: d. Poss (Inderkum) 2:49

NGNG: l. Christensen (Durham) 8-4

DUAL: d. West (Oak Ridge) fall

RIO: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) fall

RIO: l. Christensen (Durham) 6-2

TIM: d. Anderson (Center) fall

TIM: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) fall

TIM: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (195)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (220)

12

11

Kaden West

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pomilia (UKI)

1-0 vs. Dentley (DC)

 

0-2 vs. Ming (ELK)

ELK: d. Watt (Shasta) 1:46

ELK: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 15-0

DUAL: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

TIM: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

TIM: d. Toscano (Casa Roble)

TIM: d. Dentley (Del Campo) fall

TIM: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) fall

TIM: d. Crawford (Anderson) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (182)

’17: 3-2 SJS (170)

 

 

13

-

Nathan

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

CENTRAL COAST

1st Christopher Bert Mar (220)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (220)

’18: 3-2 CCS (220)

14

13

Eric

Hayward

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Clovis West Shootout (285)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (285)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (220)

4-2 The Clash XVIII-MN (220)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Alaniz (CW)

1-0 vs. Geffroy (POW)

1-0 vs. Weimer (MON)

1-0 vs. Medrano (STJ)

1-0 vs. Foraker (CN)

 

0-1 vs. Hill (BAK)

0-1 vs. Leon (ROO)

0-1 vs. Peralta (BUC)

0-1 vs. Santiago (MAD)

DUAL: d. Foraker (Clovis N.) 13-4

CWSO: l. Hill (Bakersf.) 7-0

CWSO: d. Alaniz (Clovis W.) 4-3

ELK: d. Villalovos (Casa Roble) 5-3

ELK: d. Limon (Clovis) 3-1

ELK: l. Island (Vacaville) 4-1

ZINK: d. Mustafa (Clovis No.) 8-6

ZINK: l. Peralta (Buchanan) 0:37

ZINK: l. Santiago (Madera) 4-0

TV: d. Medrano (St. Joseph) 5-3

TV: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 2:36

TV: d. Weimer (Monache) 3:24

TV: d. Geffroy (Poway) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (285)

’18: N/A SJS (182)

 

 

15

14

Frank Pomilia

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

2nd Chukchansi Invite (220)

1st San Marin Green & Gold (220)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (220)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pulis (HANF)

1-0 vs. Rankin (CR)

1-0 vs. Dentley (DC)

 

0-1 vs. Mora (PIT)

0-2 vs. Brooks (DAV)

0-1 vs. West (OR)

CHUK: d. Pulis (Hanford) 7-2

CHUK: l. Mora (Pitman) 4-2

RIO: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

RIO: d. Rankin (Casa Roble) 3-2

TIM: d. Dentley (Del Campo) major

TIM: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

TIM: l. West (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Anderson (Center)

  

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (220)

’18: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (195)

’17: 1-2 NCS (145)

16

21

Joshua Cortez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

0-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

7th Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fee (FV)

1-0 vs. Franco (CDM)

 

0-2 vs. Morales (CW)

0-1 vs. Lyles (MAYF)

DOCB: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-4

DOCB: l. Walker BROO 6-2

5CO: d. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 1:10

5CO: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 3:35

5CO: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 11-5

5CO: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 6-1

5CO: d. Franco (Corona DM) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-3 Qtrs. CS (285)

’18: 2-2 CCS (220)

17

15

Hayden Pulis

SENIOR

Hanford East

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (220)

1st Pioneer Valley The Bash (220)

1st Dinuba Invite (OW, 220)

3-2 Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Shepherd (FRO)

1-0 vs. Santiago (MAD)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Pomilia (UKI)

0-1 vs. Fee (FV)

CHUK: d. Santiago (Madera) 9-0

CHUK: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) 7-2

BASH: d. Medrano (St. Joseph) 4:18

DIN: d. Shepherd (Frontier) 3:53

DIN: d. Morales (Lemoore) 1:31

5CO: l. Christensen (Durham) 1:33

5CO: d. Cardona (Arroyo) 0:34

5CO: l. Fee (Fountain V.) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

18

17

Bear Nunley

SENIOR

Tulare

Union

CENTRAL

2nd Reedley Calif. Classic (220)

1st Turlock Bulldog Classic (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Redwood Invitational (OW, 220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mustafa (CN)

 

0-1 vs. Juarez (MCL)

RE: l. Juarez (McLane) 7-3

DOCB: l. Deasey CHAN 5:52

DOCB: d. Gray OPRF 3-0

DOCB: l. Kovacs TAHO 3-1

RED: d. Mustafa (Clovis No.) 0:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

 

 

19

18

Jordan Hilford

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Invite (195)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (195)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Williams (LIV)

1-0 vs. Bandy (ROSE)

1-0 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

 

1-1 vs. Garone (CNTL)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Mora (PIT)

NP: d. Nuesca (Crespi) 15-7

ELK: d. Bandy (Roseville) 3-1

ELK: l. Gianakopulos (Clovis) 13-5

APT: d. Garone (Central) 6-3

APT: d. Williams (Livermore) 6:00

APT: l. Mora (Pitman) 3-1

DUAL: l. Casale DELB 9-1

DOCB: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 15-3

DOCB: d. Buccholz POM 4-2

DOCB: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 13-2

DOCB: l. Kovacs TAHO 9-2

DUAL: l. Garone (Central) 3-2

 

NATIONALS:

6th '19 USAW 16U Nation. Greco (195)

20

19

Kenneth

Dentley

JUNIOR

Del Campo

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (285)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Kovalskiy (FOL)

 

0-1 vs. West (OR)

0-1 vs. Pomilia (UKI)

VDL: d. Kovalskiy (Folsom) 4:35

TIM: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) major

TIM: d. Watt (Shasta) fall

TIM: l. West (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Teal (Yuba City) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-2 SJS (182)

21

20

Matt

Kovalskiy

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle Inv. (220)

1st Lincoln Mark Fuller (220)

All-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (220)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rankin (DC)

 

0-1 vs. Dentley (DC)

VDL: l. Dentley (Del Campo) 4:35

SNC: d. Piroddi FERN 5:30

SNC: d. Rankin (Casa Roble) 12-2

SNC: l. Gerst LAGR 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (195)

’18: 2-2 SJS (195)

 

 

22

16

Luis Juarez

SOPHOMORE

McLane

CENTRAL

1st Reedley Calif. Classic (220)

3rd Redwood Invitational (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nunley (TU)

 

0-1 vs. Mustafa (CLO)

RE: d. Lopez (Sunnyside) 8-6

RE: d. Nunley (Tulare U.) 7-3

RED: l. Mustafa (Clovis No.) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 CS (220)

23

23

Emilio Franco

JUNIOR

Corona Del Mar

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (220)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (220)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (220)

3rd Sonora TOC (220)

8th Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fee (FV)

1-0 vs. Garone (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Gutierrez (CENT)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-2 vs. Lyles (MAYF)

0-1 vs. Estrada (NVW)

0-1 vs. Cortez (GIL)

MAN: d. Al Eid (Cypress) 3:41

MAN: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 3-1

EBB: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 4-2

TOC: l. Vincent LAKS 4-0

5CO: d. Garone (Central) 3:20

5CO: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 3:02

5CO: l. Christensen (Durham) 5:53

5CO: d. Gutierrez (Centennial) 8-0

5CO: l. Estrada (Northview) 1:53

5CO: l. Cortez (Gilroy) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (220)

24

24

Charles

Andre-Geffroy

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

7th Sonora TOC (220)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Moore (DLS)

1-0 vs. Yocum (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Hayward (VAC)

0-1 vs. Saturnino (SFE)

TOC: l. Saturnino (Santa Fe) 4:33

TOC: l. Alip CIM 3-2

TV: d. Yocum (Temecula) 1:59

TV: d. Howes PUEC 8-7

TV: l. Darter (Bakersfield) 1:37

TV: d. Moore (DL Salle) 3-0

TV: l. Hayward (Vacaville) 2:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SDS (220)

 

 

25

25

Hamde Awad

SENIOR

 

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

None

CAR: d. Duenas (Oak H.) 5:00

CAR: d. Bergman (Canyon) 1:57

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SS (220)

 

 

26

26

Bradley Rankin

SENIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (285)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (220)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

4th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Garcia (BEY)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Island (VAC)

0-1 vs. Pomilia (UKI)

0-1 vs. Kovalskiy (FOL)

ELK: l. Island (Vacaville) 3:03

ELK: d. Limon (Clovis) 5-2

CR: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 1:46

SNC: d. Garcia (Beyer) 1-0

SNC: l. Kovalskiy (Folsom) 12-2

SNC: d. Flores NYS 3-2

SNC: l. Piroddi FERN 3:48

RIO: l. Christensen (Durham) fall

RIO: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (220)

’18: 3-2 SJS (195)

 

 

27

28

Hunter Weimer

JUNIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

1st Downey Viking 32-Way (OW, 220)

3rd Pioneer Valley The Bash (220)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Herrera (SELM)

 

1-1 vs. Moore (DLS)

 

0-1 vs. Hayward (VAC)

0-1 vs. Medrano (STJ)

BASH: l. Medrano (St. Joseph) 3:22

DOCB: l. Kovacs TAHO 4:18

DOCB: d. Ortiz (Villa P.) 2:47

DOCB: d. Deasey CHAN 0:59

DOCB: d. Herrera (Selma) 9-3

DOCB: l. Lisco STED 1:29

TV: l. Moore (DL Salle) 5:14

TV: d. Howes PUEC 3-1 SV1

TV: d. Firm (Sultana) 8-4

TV: l. Hayward (Vacaville) 3:24

TV: d. Moore (DL Salle) 6-1

 

28

HM

Bradley Moore

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

3rd Liberty Lou Bronzan (220)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Medrano (STJ)

1-0 vs. Yocum (TV)

 

1-1 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

1-1 vs. Weimer (MON)

 

0-1 vs. Leon (ROO)

0-1 vs. Richards (ROY)

0-2 vs. Geffroy (POW)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (VP)

0-1 vs. Shepherd (FRO)

BAK: l. Richards (Royal) 2:44

LB: l. Gulchin (Sacred H.) 12-8

LB: d. Cruz (Windsor) 4-3

LB: d. Gulchin (Sacred H.) 5-4

DUAL: l. Ortiz (Villa Park) 6-3

DUAL: d. Haugk (Poway) 8-2

DUAL: l. Shepherd (Frontier) fall

DOCB: l. Lisco STED 17-1

DOCB: l. Estes ROSE 3:55

TV: d. Weimer (Monache) 5:14

TV: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 4:35

TV: d. Yocum (Temecula) 4:45

TV: d. Medrano (St. Joseph 2:11

TV: l. Geffroy (Poway) 3-0

TV: l. Weimer (Monache) 6-1

 

29

27

Jacob Medrano

SENIOR

St. Joseph

CENTRAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (220)

2nd BA Brute Rumble (220); DEF

2nd Pioneer Valley The Bash (220)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Weimer (MON)

 

0-1 vs. Hayward (VAC)

0-1 vs. Pulis (HANF)

0-1 vs. Moore (DLS)

BA: l. Esparza (Knight) DEF

BASH: d. Weimer (Monache) 3:22

BASH: l. Pulis (Hanford) 4:18

TV: l. Hayward (Vacaville) 5-3

TV: l. Moore (DL Salle) 2:11

TV: d. Firm (Sultana) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 CS (182)

30

32

Tyler Garone

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (220)

3rd Righetti Old Dutch (220)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

3-2 Five Counties (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Santiago (MAD)

1-0 vs. Russell (RIO)

1-0 vs. Williams (LIV)

1-0 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

1-0 vs. Herrera (SELM)

1-0 vs. Archuleta (SERV)

 

1-1 vs. Hilford (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Franco (CDM)

0-1 vs. Medrano (STJ)

0-1 vs. Morales (LEM)

RIG: l. Medrano (St. Joseph) 3:54

APT: l. Hilford (Clovis) 6-3

APT: d. Santiago (Madera) 8-5

APT: d. Russell (Riordan) 7-5

APT: d. Williams (Livermore) 8-5

AC: d. Gulchin (Sacred H.) 3:27

5CO: l. Franco (Corona DM) 3:20

5CO: d. Herrera (Selma) 3:44

5CO: d. Archuleta (Servite) 7-1

5CO: l. Morales (Lemoore) 0:48

DUAL: d. Hilford (Clovis) 3-2

DUAL: l. Morales (Clovis W.) fall

 

31

31

Matthew Fee

SENIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Westminster Cossarek (220)

4th Marina Mann Classic (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (220)

3-2 Five Counties (220)

 

COSS: l. Archuleta (Servite) 8-6

MAN: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 14-7

MAN: d. Hubert MTVW 2:47

MAN: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 12-6

ZINK: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:41

ZINK: l. Madole ALLE 1:17

5CO: d. Herrera (Selma) 1:12

5CO: l. Franco (Corona DM) 3:02

5CO: d. Ortiz (Villa Park) 4:28

5CO: d. Pulis (Hanford) 1-0

5CO: l. Cortez (Gilroy) 11-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

32

29

Alan Herrera

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (285)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (285)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

1-2 Five Counties (220)

 

DUAL: l. Prado (Golden V.) 1:09

LCC: d. Cole (Westview) 7-5

LCC: d. Ogundeji (Bonita V.) 2:26

LCC: l. Martin (Chaparral) 0:21

CH: l. Ojeda (San Jacinto) 1:40

DOCB: d. Buchholz POM 6-4

DOCB: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 1:25

DOCB: d. Archuleta (Servite) 0:50

DOCB: l. Weimer (Monache) 9-3

5CO: l. Fee (Fountain V.) 1:12

5CO: l. Garone (Central) 3:44

 

33

30

Andrew

Archuleta

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (220)

7th Marina Mann Classic (220)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

1-2 Five Counties (220)

 

COSS: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 8-6

COSS: d. Al Eid (Cypress) 1:53

DUAL: l. Flores (Villa Park) 6-4

MAN: l. Huber MTVW 3-1

MAN: l. Ortiz (Villa P.) 2-0

MAN: d. Kobus (Trabuco H.) 7-6

ZINK: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 1:28

ZINK: d. Hipolilo (Edison) 3-1

ZINK: d. Santiago (Madera) 2:38

ZINK: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 3:26

ZINK: l. Madole ALLE 2:21

DOCB: l. Gulchin (Sacred H.) 4-0

DOCB: d. Vazquez (Clovis W.) 2:13

DOCB: l. Herrera (Selma) 0:50

5CO: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 2:56

5CO: l. Garone (Central) 7-1

 

34

33

Daniel Lopez

SENIOR

Sunnyside

CENTRAL

3rd Central Grizzly (220)

4th Chukchansi Invite (220)

3rd Reedley Calif. Classic (220)

1st Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (220)

3rd Dinuba Invite (220)

 

CEN: l. Mora (Pitman) fall

CHUK: d. Hipolilo (Edison) 2:00

CHUK: d. Hipolilo (Edison) 1:25

CHUK: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) 10-3

CHUK: l. Pulis (Hanford) 0:58

RE: l. Juarez (McLane) 8-6

LEM: d. Morales (Lemoore) 9-0

LEM: d. Solorio (Atwater) 6-5

DIN: l. Morales (Lemoore) 2-1

DIN: d. Shepherd (Frontier) 4-2

 

35

34

Raymond

Russell

SENIOR

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (220)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (220)

RR: d. Bischofberger (Amer.) 14-8

RR: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 5-1

WL: d. Ortiz (Overfelt) 3-1

APT: l. Mora (Pitman) 3-1

APT: l. Garone (Central) 7-5

DOCB: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: l. Mora (Pitman) 4-1

DOCB: l. Bravopacker BRIG 5-3

MAT: l. Mora (Pitman) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4-2 CCS (220)

’18: 1-2 CCS (195)

36

HM

Edwin

Samaoya

SENIOR

Millikan

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (220)

DEF, Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

1st Santa Ynez Battle Valley (220)

SY: d. Serrano (Rio Mesa) 8-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

37

36

Angel Serrano

JUNIOR

Rio Mesa

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Invite (220)

1st Arroyo Classic (220)

2nd Santa Ynez Battle Valley (220)

NP: d. Gomez (Moorpark) 11-4

ARR: d. Tavfa (San Marcos) 7-4

SY: d. Gomez (Moorpark) 1:37

SY: l. Samayoa (Millikan) 8-7

 

38

37

Alex Esparza

JUNIOR

Knight

SOUTHERN

1st Bishop Amat Brute Rumble (220)

2nd Upland Black Watch (220)

1st Silverado Adrian Amaral (220)

BA: d. Gomez (Moorpark) 10-5

BA: d. Medrano (St. Joseph) DEF

UPL: l. Leon (Roosev.) 0:49

 

39

38

Josh Yocum

SENIOR

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

1-2 Reno TOC (220)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (220)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (220)

RTOC: l. Trujillo ALAM 4:37

RTOC: l. Boban PLGR 4:14

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 3-0

ZINK: d. Mustafa (Clovis No.) 5-1

ZINK: l. Madole ALLE 4:32

ARL: d. Gutierrez (Centenn.) 1-0

ARL: l. Leon (Roosevelt) 2:00

TV: l. Geffroy (Poway) 1:59

TV: l. Moore (DL Salle) 4:45

 

40

-

Isaiah Morales

FRESHMAN

Lemoore

CENTRAL

4th Lemoore Deliddo (220)

2nd Dinuba Invite (220)

4-2 Five Counties (220)

 

LEM: l. Lopez (Sunnys.) 9-0

LEM: l. Duran (Lemoore) 2:18

DIN: d. Lopez (Sunnys.) 2-1

DIN: l. Pulis (Hanford) 1:31

5CO: l. Christensen (Durham)

5CO: d. Garone (Central) 0:48

5CO: l. Estrada (Northview) 1:47

 

HM

35

Hulise

Santiago

SENIOR

Madera

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (220)

7th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

3rd Firebaugh Westside Inv. (220)

 

CHUK: l. Pulis (Hanford) 9-0

CHUK: l. Hipolilo (Edison) 7-5 SV1

ZINK: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:30

ZINK: d. Hayward (Vacaville) 4-0

ZINK: l. Archuelta (Servite) 2:38

ZINK: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 3:23

APT: l. Williams (Livermore) 4-2

APT: l. Garone (Central) 8-5

FIRE: l. Solorio (Atwater) 3:29

FIRE: d. Cruz (Kerman) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CS (220)

HM

39

Gabe Gutierrez

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (220)

1st Brea Ed Springs (220)

3rd Arlington Riverside Cty. (220)

3-2 Five Counties (220); DEF

VV: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:38

ED: d. Dunham (El Modena) 3-2

ARL: l. Yocum (Temecula) 1-0

ARL: d. Jaramillo (Lakes.) 2-1 SV1

5CO: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 1:15

5CO: d. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 4:06

5CO: l. Franco (Corona DM) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (220)

HM

40

Scott Lewis

SENIOR

Modoc

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invite (220)

3rd Grants Pass Winter KO (220)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

1st Anderson Nor Cal Beast (220)

 

SNC: d. Nguyen (Rancho Bern.) 3:35

SNC: l. Piroddi FERN 4:55

SNC: l. Hood SPCR 0:49

NC: d. Crawford (Anderson) 6-0

NC: d. Watt (Shasta) 1:43

 

HM

HM

Anthony

Gomez

SENIOR

Moorpark

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Invite (220)

3rd Bishop Amat Brute Rumble (220)

3rd Arroyo Classic (220)

4th Santa Ynez Battle Valley (220)

NP: l. Serrano (Rio Mesa) 11-4

BA: l. Esparza (Knight) 10-5

ARR: l. Simmons (Mt. Carmel) fall

SY: l. Serrano (Rio Mesa) 1:37

SY: l. Romero (Palm Spr.) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SS (220)

 

 

HM

HM

Gabriel

Mireles

SENIOR

Granite Hills

SOUTHERN

5th Victor V. Dick Comly (285)

1st Granite Hills Al Dingwall (285)

VV: l. Lopez (Centennial) 2:25

VV: d. Martin (Victor V.) 4-3

VV: l. Gaston (Hesperia) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (220)

HM

HM

Andrew Poss

SENIOR

Inderkum

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Redwood Rumble (285)

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle Inv. (285)

2nd Lincoln Mark Fuller (285)

3rd Rocklin No Guts No Glory (220)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (285)

VDL: l. Lallement SPAS 9-6

MF: d. Bravo (Orland) 6-2

MF: l. Cook (Lincoln) 1:27

NGNG: l. Brooks (Davis) 2:49

TIM: l. Cook (Lincoln fall

TIM: l. Hunter (Freedom)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Noah Duran

SOPHOMORE

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (220)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

 

CWSO: d. Ruiz (Clovis W.) 4:36

CWSO: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 1:53

CWSO: l. Richards (Royal) 0:17

ZINK: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:30

ZINK: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 0:51

ZINK: l. Madole ALLE 2:46

ZINK: l. Santiago (Madera) 3:23

DOCB: d. Walker BROO 2:28

DOCB: l. Morales (Clovis West) 1:55

DOCB: l. Estes ROSE 1:57

 

-

-

Malik Mustafa

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (220)

2-2 Reno TOC (220)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2nd Redwood Invitational (220)

 

RTOC: d. Haugk (Poway) 0:59

RTOC: l. Garcia NSAL 14-3

RTOC: l. Ray LEHI 0:41

ZINK: l. Hayward (Vacaville) 8-6

ZINK: l. Yocum (Temecula) 5-1

RED: d. Juarez (McLane) 5-3

RED: l. Nunley (Tulare U.) 5-3

 

HM

HM

Andrew Castillo

SENIOR

Central Union

SAN DIEGO

4th LC Canyon Invite (220)

1st El Cajon Invite (220)

LCC: l. Hart CHER 0:28

LCC: d. Kim (Canyon Crest) 4-0

LCC: l. Porter (Citrus H.) 8-2

ELC: d. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 4-3

ELC: d. Kile MOSL 3:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SDS (195)

HM

HM

Robert Gulchin

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Redwood Rumble (220)

4th Liberty Lou Bronzan (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (220)

 

RR: l. Russell (Riordan) 5-1

LB: d. Moore (DL Salle) 12-8

LB: l. Moore (DL Salle) 5-4

DOCB: d. Archuleta (Servite) 4-0

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 2:20

DOCB: l. Hilford (Clovis) 13-2

AC: l. Garone (Central) 3:27

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th CCS (220)

’18: 6th CCS (220)

HM

HM

Joseph Kim

SENIOR

Canyon Crest

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (220)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (220)

 

LCC: l. Bermudez (Fallbrook) 7-4

LCC: l. Castillo (Central U.) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 SDS (220)

HM

HM

Jacob Watt

SENIOR

Shasta

NORTHERN

5th Orland Doc Petersen (220)

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

2nd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (220)

3-2 Qtrs. Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

DP: l. Jordahl CRA fall

DP: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

ELK: l. West (Oak Ridge) 1:46

NC: l. Lewis (Modoc) 1:43

TIM: l. Crawford (Anderson)

TIM: l. Dentley (Del Campo) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NS (195)

HM

HM

(195)

Cody Crawford

SENIOR

Anderson

NORTHERN

3rd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (220)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

 

NC: l. Lewis (Modoc) 6-0

TIM: d. Teal (Yuba City) fall

TIM: d. Watt (Shasta)

TIM: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

TIM: d. Anderson (Center)

TIM: l. West (Oak Ridge) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd NS (182)

HM

HM

Brad Fuller

SENIOR

Calaveras

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (220)

5th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (220)

DEF, Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

OAK: l. Christensen (Durham) fall

RIO: d. Teal (Yuba City) fall

RIO: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

RIO: d. Toscano (Casa Roble) fall

RIO: l. Rankin (Casa Roble) fall

RIO: d. Cearly (Lincoln) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Dominic Smith

SENIOR

Vintage

NORTH COAST

4th Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

1st Pinole Vly. NYE Tourney (220)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

 

VDL: d. Walker (Vista DL) 0:40

VDL: l. Dentley (Del Campo) 1:46

VDL: l. Walker (Vista DL) 4:41

SNC: l. Walker (Vista DL) 0:59

SNC: d. Garcia (Beyer) 7-5

SNC: l. Piroddi FERN 2:05

SNC: l. Schultz MTVW 3:14

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 NCS (220)

HM

-

Gilberto Solorio

SENIOR

Atwater

SAC JOAQUIN

6th Oakdale James Riddle (285)

4th Modesto Mike Tamana (285)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (220)

1st Firebaugh Westside Inv. (220)

 

OAK: l. Martinez (Dinuba)

OAK: l. Carey (Chavez) fall

MOD: l. Prado (Golden V.) 2:25

MOD: l. Sides (Johansen) 3:16

LEM: d. Duran (Lemoore) 1:40

LEM: l. Lopez (Sunnys.) 6-5

FIRE: d. Santiago (Madera) 3:29

FIRE: d. Lopez (Merced) 10-7

 

HM

-

Tyler Anderson

SENIOR

Center

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Lincoln Mark Fuller (220)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

LIN: l. Tukana (Inderkum)

TIM: d. Toscano (Casa Roble)

TIM: l. Brooks (Davis) fall

TIM: d. Teal (Yuba City) fall

TIM: l. Crawford (Anderson)

TIM: l. Pomilia (Ukiah)

 

-

HM

Ryan Ortiz

SENIOR

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

6th Marina Mann Classic (220)

0-2 Doc Buchanan 220)

2-2 Five Counties (220)

 

DUAL: l. E. Anguiano (Laguna) fall

MAN: l. Kobus (Trabuco H.) 9-2

MAN: d. AL Eid (Cypress) 3-2

MAN: d. Archuleta (Servite) 2-0

MAN: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-0

MAN: l. Huber MTVW 5-0

DUAL: l. Shepherd (Frontier) 5-3

DUAL: l. A. Roe (DL Salle) 6-3

DUAL: d. Haugk (Poway) 4-0

DOCB: l. Kaplan LHIGH 4:11

DOCB: l. Weimer (Monache) 2:47

5CO: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:28

5CO: l. Fee (Fountain V.) 4:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (285)

-

HM

Austin Kobus

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

8th Marina Mann Classic (220)

0-2 Five Counties (220)

 

MAN: d. Ortiz (Villa P.) 9-2

MAN: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 1:12

MAN: l. Fee (Fountain V.) 3:25

MAN: l. Archuleta (Servite) 7-6

5CO: l. Franco (Corona DM) 0:40

5CO: l. Rodriguez (Cathedral C.) 3:38

 

-

-

Carlos Cruz

SENIOR

Kerman

CENTRAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (220)

7th Dinuba Invite (220)

4th Firebaugh Westside Inv. (220)

 

CHUK: d. Smith (Garces) 1:31

CHUK: l. Mora (Pitman) 2:00

CHUK: l. Lopez (Sunnys.) 5:37

CHUK: d. Smith (Garces) 2:50

DIN: l. Shepherd (Frontier) 2:00

DIN: d. Duran (Lemoore) 4:00

DIN: l. Lopez (Sunnys.) 9-3

FIRE: l. Lopez (Merced) 6-4

FIRE: l. Santiago (Madera) 2-1

 

-

-

Jalen Smith

JUNIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

6th Chukchansi Invite (220)

1st East Bak. Coyote Classic (220)

4th Pioneer V. The Bash (220)

 

CHUK: l. Cruz (Kerman) 1:31

CHUK: d. Lopez (Mission O.) 10-9

CHUK: l. Pulis (Hanford) 3:30

CHUK: l. Cruz (Kerman) 2:50

CC: d. Turcias (Granite H.) 2-0

CC: d. Tapia (Kern V.) 4-2

BASH: l. Medrano (St. Joseph) 1:16

BASH: l. Weimer (Monache) 12-4

 

-

-

Vincent

Toscano

FRESHMAN

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

5th Casa Roble Marty Manges (220)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

8th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (220)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (220)

 

ELK: d. Bernal (Clovis) 8-4 OT

ELK: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 21-5

ELK: l. Watt (Shasta) 9-7

CR: l. Rankin (Casa Roble) 3-2

CR: l. Highsmith (Rio Linda) 1:33

SNC: d. Mathes (Carmel) 4-3

SNC: l. Gerst LAGR 0:34

SNC: l. Piroddi FERN 2:53

SNC: l. Flores NYS 3:19

RIO: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) fall

RIO: l. Fuller (Calaveras) fall

RIO: l. Teal (Yuba City) 3-1

TIM: l. Anderson (Center)

TIM: l. West (Oak Ridge)

 

-

-

Cade Duncan

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

CENTRAL COAST

DEF, Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th CCS (195)

’18: 1-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Fernie Reyes

SENIOR

San Pasqual

SAN DIEGO

7th LC Canyon Hamada (220)

4th Mission Hills Invite (220)

1st Orange Glen Jim Londos (220)

 

LCC: d. Reyes (Orange G.) 4-1

LCC: l. Castillo (Central U.)

LCC: l. Dotson (Patrick H.) 7-5

LCC: d. Reyes (Orange G.) 10-4

MH: l. Reyes (Orange G.) 3:04

MH: l. Clark (Santana) 12-4

JL: d. Cole (Westview) 5:44

JL: d. Reyes (Orange Glen) 8-4

 

-

-

Christian Lopez

SENIOR

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

7th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

2nd Firebaugh Westside Inv. (220)

 

 

ELK: l. Toscano (Casa Roble) 7-1

ELK: l. Walker (Vista DL) 3-2

FIRE: d. Cruz (Kerman) 6-4

FIRE: l. Solorio (Atwater) 10-7

 

-

-

Marcus Nguyen

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

3rd Liberty Classic-AZ (220)

3rd El Cajon Invite (220)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

2nd Mission Hills Invite (220)

3-2 Five Counties (220)

ELC: l. Castillo (Central U.) 4-3

ELC: d. Sandoval (Morse) 5-4

ELC: d. Taufa (S. Marcos) 3-1

SNC: l. Lewis (Modoc) 3:35

SNC: l. Abbruzzese (Oakmont) 1:21

MH: d. Clark (Santana) 3:41

MH: l. Reyes (Orange Glen) 3:36

5CO: l. Cortez (Gilroy) 1:10

5CO: l. Gutierrez (Centennial) 4:06

 

-

-

Kisione Taufa

SENIOR

San Marcos

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (220)

4th El Cajon Invite (220)

2nd Arroyo Classic (220)

5-0 La Puente Bridgetown Th. (220)

 

CARL: l. Kim (Canyon Crest) 1:00

ELC: l. Castillo (Central U.) 5-4

ELC: d. Shaffner (Mt. Carmel) 4:23

ELC: l. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 3-1

ARR: l. Serrano (Rio Mesa) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SDS (182)

-

-

Mohamed

Al Eid

SENIOR

Cypress

SOUTHERN

7th Costa Mesa Classic (285)

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (220)

2nd Westminster Cossarek (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Marina Mann Classic (220)

CMC: l. Ramos (Norwalk) 3:34

CMC: l. Windshtil (Costa Mesa) 8-5

LH: d. E. Anguiano (Laguna H.) 1:15

COSS: l. Archuleta (Servite) 1:53

MAN: l. Franco (Corona DM) 3:41

MAN: l. Ortiz (Villa P.) 3-2

 

-

-

Joel Ortiz

SENIOR

Overfelt

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Eke (Menlo Ath.) 5:19

WL: l. Russell (Riordan) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Johnny

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Cupertino

CENTRAL COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula (220)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

HMB: l. Eke (Menlo Ath.) 1:23

DUAL: l. Yasin (San Benito) fall

LIN: d. Eke (Menlo Ath.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Miseteni Eke

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula (220)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

HMB: d. Hernandez (Cupertino) 1:23

WL: l. Ortiz (Overfelt) 5:19

LIN: d. Duncan (Half Moon B.) DEF

LIN: l. Hernandez (Cupertino) 5-4

AC: l. Garone (Central) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1-2 CCS (220)

’18: 4-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Zack Dunham

SENIOR

El Modena

SOUTHERN

2nd Brea Ed Springs (220)

 

ED: l. Gutierrez (Centennial) 3-2

 

-

-

Liam Clark

JUNIOR

Santana

SAN DIEGO

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (220)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (220)

3rd Mission Hills Invite (220)

ETC: l. Haugk (Poway) 3:34

MM: d. Sandoval (Morse) 10-6

ELC: l. Shaffner (Mt. Carmel) 8-3

ELC: l. Bermudez (Fallbrook) 1:49

MH: l. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 3:41

 

-

-

Iverson

Sandoval

SENIOR

Morse

SAN DIEGO

2nd Mira Mesa Marauder (220)

6th El Cajon Invite (220); DEF

1st Mater Dei King of Beasts (220)

MM: l. Clark (Santana) 10-6

ELC: l. Shaffner (Mt. Carmel) 12-2

ELC: l. Nguyen (Rancho Bern.) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SDS (285)

’18: 2-2 SDS (285)

-

-

David Flores

SENIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Santiago Shark Tank (220)

 

SST: d. Jaramillo (Lakeside) 19-11

 

-

-

Edwin Jaramillo

JUNIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

4th Carter Invite (220)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (220)

4th Arlington Riverside Cty. (220)

 

CAR: l. Ramirez (Upland) fall

CAR: l. Duenas (Oak H.) 4:51

CH: l. Garcia (Selma) 14-4

SST: l. Flores (Vista) 19-11

ARL: l. Yocum (Temecula) 1-0

ARL: l. Gutierrez (Centenn.) 2-1 SV1

 

-

-

Joshua Garcia

SENIOR

Centennial

CENTRAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (220)

4th Dinuba Invite (220)

 

CHUK: l. Mora (Pitman) 5:24

CHUK: l. Lopez (Mission O.) 0:59

DIN: l. Shepherd (Frontier) 1:36

DIN: d. Gonzales (Highland) 2:00

DIN: d. Lopez (Mission O.) 9-1

DIN: l. Lopez (Sunnys.) 5-2

 

-

-

Erik Cole

SOPHOMORE

Westview

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (285)

7th LC Canyon Hamada (285)

3rd Orange Glen Jim Londos (220)

 

CARL: l. Horner (Imperial) 2-1

LCC: l. Herrera (Selma) 7-5

LCC: l. Randolph (Yorba Linda) 6-2

JL: l. Reyes (S. Pasqual) 5:44

JL: d. Haugk (Poway) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (285)

-

-

Champion

Johnson

JUNIOR

J Serra Catholic

SAN DIEGO

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (220)

-

-

Quentin Mason

SENIOR

Etna

NORTHERN

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th NS (220)

-

-

Jayce Jovero

SENIOR

Mission Hills

SAN DIEGO

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (220)

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (195)

-

-

Lloyd

Marshbanks

JUNIOR

Magnolia

SOUTHERN

“Frozen” until results are posted

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: N/A SS (195)

-

-

Noah

Turcios

SENIOR

Granada Hills

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st LAS, 1-2 CA (220)

-

-

Jaan Wilson

SENIOR

KIPP

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SFS (220)

’18: 1st SFS (195)