220 Data

Updated: Dec. 1, 2022

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

           

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Nicholas

Sahakian

SOPHOMORE

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Invite (220)

 

ST: d. Cardenas (Villa P.) 0:29

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd SS, 3rd CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’22 Super 32-NC (220)

1st ’22 U16 Nationals Greco (220)

5th '22 U17 Greco WTT (110k)

4th '22 U17 Freestyle WTT (110k)

7th ’21 16U Nationals Greco (220)

6th ’21 16U Nationals Frees. (220)

2

2

Michael

Murillo

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st CS, 3rd CA (195)

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’22 NHSCA Sophomore (195)

3rd ’21 NHSCA Freshman (182)

3-4 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (220)

 

3

3

Benjamin

Vega-Sanchez

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st NS, 4th CA (195)

’20: 3rd NS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '22 Nation. Folkstyle (HSO 195)

4

4

David Ozuna

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: d. J. Ruacho (Central) 1:28

CW: d. Davidson (P. Robles) 11-2

CW: d. Koontz (Clovis E.) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th CS, 8th CA (220)

’21: 1-2 CA State Finals (220)

5

5

Adam Farha

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st SDS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’22 U16 Nation. Freestyle (220)

6

6

Nolan Frank

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st SJS, 3-2 CA (220)

’20: 3-2 SJS (195)

7

7

Rayhan

Jaleel

SENIOR

Vallejo

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (220)

’20: 1-2 NCS (152)

8

8

Kannon

Campbell

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

NATIONALS:

4th '22 Nation. Folkstyle (HSO 170)

-

-

Coby Merrill

FRESHMAN

PENDING

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’22 16U Nationals Freestyle (182)

1st ’22 16U Nationals Greco (182)

2nd ’21 15U UWW Cadet Free. (62k)

3rd ’21 15U UWW Cadet Greco (62k)

9

13

Rocky Koontz

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (220)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

GRIZ: d. Johnson (Central) 0:36

CW: d. Hart (Sanger) 1:48

CW: d. Johnson (Edison) 7-4 TB1

CW: l. Ozuna (Clovis W.) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

10

9

Caiden “Amir”

Johnson

SENIOR

Edison

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: d. Lopez (Clovis W.) 7-0

CW: l. Koontz (Clovis E) 7-4 TB1

CW: d. Davidson (Paso R.) 12-7

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: N/A CS (220)

’21: 8th CA State Finals (220)

11

10

Achilles Clarke

SENIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (220)

’21: 0-2 CA State Finals (195)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 ’22 Super 32-NC (220)

12

11

Evan Marquez

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22:  8th CS, 2-2 CA (195)

-

-

Matthew Miller

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 0-2 CA State Finals (220)

’20: 2-2 CS (285)

13

12

Stefan Bakiev

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2nd NCS, 2-2 CA (220)

’20: 4th NCS (182)

14

14

Angel

Cervantes

JUNIOR

Highland

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (220)

15

15

Joseph Ellis

JUNIOR

Vintage

NORTH COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (285)

 

RED: d. Smith MCQ 1:13

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (220)

16

16

Jayden Gosal

JUNIOR

John F. Kennedy

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th NCS (220)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’22 U16 Nationals Greco (220)

17

17

Om Shastri

SENIOR

 

Los Gatos

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 6th CCS (220)

’20: 0-2 CCS (170)

18

18

Jackson

Ramos

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (220)

19

19

Jake Hall

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (220)

20

20

Jordan

Nodarse

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (220)

21

21

Enzo Mezoui

SENIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (220)

22

22

David

Martinez

SENIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (220)

23

23

Diego Morales

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

24

24

Peter

Fulgentes

SOPHOMORE

Royal

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (220)

25

25

Makoa

McCreadie

JUNIOR

Woodbridge

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 1-2 CA State Finals (220)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’21 USAW Preseas. (11/12, 285)

6th ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 220)

26

26

Gabriel

Chavez

SENIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (220)

 

NR: d. Hussein (Canyon S.) 5:23

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SS (195)

27

28

Luke Webb

SOPHOMORE

JSerra

Catholic

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SS (220)

28

29

Kevin

Cardenas

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Invite (220)

 

ST: d. S. Flores (Paloma) 3:11

ST: d. Taylor (Chaparral) 9-5

ST: l. Sahakian (SJ Bosco) 0:29

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (220)

29

30

Nick Salabaj

SENIOR

Damien

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SS (220)

30

31

Jai Guerra

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 7th SJS (220)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 220)

 

 

31

32

Emilio

Johnson

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 0-2 CA State Finals (182)

32

33

Lestat

Cisneros

SENIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 4-2 NCS (220)

33

35

Cody

McIntosh

SENIOR

Trinity

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3rd NS (220)

34

36

Martaveon

Young-Roddy

SENIOR

Hoover

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3-3 CS (220)

35

HM

David Calix

SENIOR

Costa Mesa

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (220)

 

CM: d. Blazevich (LC Cany.) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (220)

36

37

Trey Blazevich

JUNIOR

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

2nd Costa Mesa Classic (220)

 

CM: d. Butler (Mater Dei) 7-2

CM: d. Goff (Newport H.) 6-2

CM: l. Calix (Costa Mesa) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 5th SDS (220)

37

38

Vaughn Taylor

SENIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

3/4th So. Torrance Invite (220)

 

ST: l. Cardenas (Villa Park) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (220)

38

39

Kevin

Velazquez

SENIOR

San Pasqual

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3-2 SDS (220)

39

40

Simon Flores

JUNIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

3/4th So. Torrance Invite (220)

 

ST: l. Cardenas (Villa Park) 3:11

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 SS (220)

40

HM

Jacob Rios

SENIOR

El Camino

Real

LOS ANGELES

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (220)

 

EAS: d. Bailon (Monroe) 2:57

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (220)

HM

HM

Cooper

Rodgers

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

5th '22 Nation. Folkstyle (16U 220)

 

“B” status: would be top 25

HM

HM

Noah

Martinez

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

“B” status: would be top 30

 

HM

 

Gabriel

Marquez

SOPHOMORE

Foothill

CENTRAL

1st OL Lancer Open (220)

 

OL: d. Ohi (Lakeside) 9-4

OL: d. Carmona (El Toro) fall

OL: d. Hines (Orange L.) 2:33

 

HM

HM

Mana Ohi

SENIOR

Lakeside

SOUTHERN

3/4th OL Lancer Open (220)

 

OL: l. Marquez (Foothill) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SS (220)

HM

HM

Angelo

Cortez

SENIOR

Tulare Union

CENTRAL

 

 

HM

HM

Anthony

Cowan

JUNIOR

Linden

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Joseph Smith

SOPHOMORE

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SDS (195)

HM

HM

Dagan Allee

SENIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 CS (220)

HM

HM

Anthony Nixon

JUNIOR

Merced

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

James Aken

SENIOR

American

Canyon

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 7th NCS (220)

HM

HM

Antonio Cueva

SENIOR

Mitty

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

’20: 0-2 CCS (220)

HM

HM

Vicente

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Madera

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 CS (220)

HM

HM

Julian Ramirez

JUNIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 CS (220)

HM

-

(195)

Ryden

Van Zandt

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

CENTRAL COAST

1st Redwood Rumble (220)

 

RED: d. Walsh (C. Grande) 2:27

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (182)

HM

-

Kai

Preisendorf

JUNIOR

Redwood

CENTRAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: l. Davidson (P. Robles) 2:28

CW: d. J. Ruacho (Central) 1:00

 

HM

HM

Tarell

Johnson

SENIOR

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Invite (220)

 

GRIZ: l. Koontz (Clovis E.) 0:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 CS (220)

-

-

Jacob Ruacho

SOPHOMORE

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: l. Ozuna (Clovis W.) 1:28

CW: d. Hart (Sanger) 2:31

CW: d. DL Torre (Garza) 3-1

CW: l. Preisendorf (Redw.) 1:00

 

HM

HM

Alexis Islas

JUNIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Fernando

Toscano

SOPHOMORE

Santa Fe

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

X

X

Geo Rico

JUNIOR

PENDING

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (220)

-

-

Max Keough

SENIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Pioneer Ed Barrera (220)

EB: d. Lugar (Rio Linda) 5-2

EB: l. Houston (Franklin) 6-4

 

-

-

Nolan

Ashbaugh

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

-

-

Jon

Silvestri

JUNIOR

Yorba Linda

SOUTHERN

 

-

-

Patrick Bailey

JUNIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SJS (220)

-

-

Aeric Amerel

JUNIOR

Peter

Johansen

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SJS (220)

-

-

Rogelio

Alvarado

SOPHOMORE

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 SJS (220)

-

-

Charles King

JUNIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Nathan Butler

SENIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

Cons. Costa Mesa Classic (220)

CM: l. Blazevich (LC Cany.) 7-2

 

-

-

Anthony Leon

JUNIOR

Corona Del Mar

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Caine Elroy

SENIOR

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Brady Hill

SENIOR

Buhach Colony

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SJS (195)

-

-

Ricky Kiser

JUNIOR

Nevada Union

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1-2 SJS (195)

-

-

Nathan

Enriquez

SENIOR

Mission Oak

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 0-2 CS (220)

-

-

Michael Turk

JUNIOR

Montgomery

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 2-2 NCS (195)

-

-

Jason Rose

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

-

-

Deion Solis

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (220)

’20: 2nd SFS (220)

-

-

Noah Brody

SENIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’22: 1st OAL, 0-2 CA (220)