220 lbs. DATA

Updated: Nov 24, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

SEASON HEAD TO HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Paul Sharp

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (222)

20: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (195)

19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (182)

2

2

Caden

Rodgers

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (195)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '19 USAW 16U Folkstyle (182)

3

3

Alan Carrillo

SENIOR

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (222)

20: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (170)

19: 6th SDS (152); DEF

4

4

Christian

Smith

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (182)

5

5

Caleb

Vanbuskirk

SENIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

 

Commit: Arizona State (P12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (222)

20: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (182)

19: 0-2 SS (170)

6

6

Benjamin

Vega-Sanchez

JUNIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd NS (195)

7

7

Amir Johnson

JUNIOR

Edison

CENTRAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 8th CA State Finals (222)

8

8

Donn Greer

SENIOR

Soledad

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4-2 CCS (145)

19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

9

9

Caleb Madrid

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 SS (182)

10

10

Nicholas

Sahakian

FRESHMAN

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Invite (220)

 

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 16U Nationals Greco (220)

6th 21 16U Nationals Freestyle (220)

11

11

David Ozuna

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 2:43

CW: l. Marin (Clovis) 12-1

12

12

Jagger

Mosquedda

SENIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 SS (220)

13

13

Nolan Frank

JUNIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (195)

14

14

Mathias

Sorensen

SENIOR

San Marcos

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SDS (195)

15

15

Hector Haro

SENIOR

Cathedral City

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SS (182)

16

16

Michael

Salazar

SENIOR

Alta Loma

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

17

17

Cordae Jones

SENIOR

Long Beach

Wilson

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-3 SS (220)

18

18

Vincent

Toscano

JUNIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 SJS (195)

19

19

Daniel Lobos

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

 

20

20

Jose Martinez

JUNIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

 

 

 

21

21

Adam Farha

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

22

22

Jake

Jorgensen

SENIOR

Foothill

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

23

23

Achilles Clarke

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Formerly of

Turlock (SJS)

 

 

24

24

Anthony

Stimson

SENIOR

 

Central

CENTRAL

2nd Central Grizzly Inv. (195)

 

GI: l. Shoup (Clovis N.) 5-4

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 CS (160)

-

-

Tarell

Johnson

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

1st Grizzly Invite (220)

GI: d. Co. Rodgers (Buch.) 3-1 OT

 

 

25

25

Fernando

Llanas

SENIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (220)

 

CM: d. Avila (Segerstrom) 4-3

 

26

34

(285)

Makoa

McCreadie

SOPHOMORE

Fairmont

San Juan

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Calvary Chapel

(SS)

 

 

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 USAW Preseason (11/12, 285)

6th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 220)

27

27

Geo Rico

FRESHMAN

Chico

NORTHERN

 

 

 

28

28

Christian

Davidson

JUNIOR

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

 

29

29

Jack Parrott

SENIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 SJS (170)

30

30

Evan Glines

JUNIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

31

31

Joseph Ellis

SOPHOMORE

Vintage

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

32

32

Cole Alva

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

33

33

Jordan

Nodarse

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

 

 

 

34

34

Sam

Akhverdyan

SENIOR

Grant

LOS ANGELES

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th LAS (195)

35

35

Adrian Cano

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

1st Carter Classic (285)

CC: d. Floyd (Yucaipa) 1:16

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th LAS (195)

36

36

Jayden Gosal

SOPHOMORE

James Logan

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

37

37

Evan Daley

JUNIOR

Redwood

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

38

38

Jai Guerra

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Clovis West Shootout (220)

 

CW: l. Marin (Clovis) 4:33

CW: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 11-4

 

NATIONALS:

8th 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 220)

-

-

Mills Sweany

SOPHOMORE

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

39

39

Nathan

Northrop

JUNIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

40

40

Juan Luquin

SENIOR

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

HM

Jesus

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th NS (220)

HM

HM

Nathan Lloyd

SENIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4-2 NCS (195)

HM

HM

Ruben

Vasquez

SENIOR

Westminster

SOUTHERN

 

 

 

HM

HM

Austin Rice

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

 

 

HM

HM

Joes

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Pioneer Valley

CENTRAL

 

 

 

HM

-

Victor

Franklin

SENIOR

 

Vista Murrieta

SOUTHERN

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (220)

 

RH: d. Gama (Citrus H.) FORF

RH: d. Chavez (Hillcrest) 2:50

 

HM

-

Gabriel

Chavez

JUNIOR

Hillcrest

SOUTHERN

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (220)

RH: d. Carroll (S. Marcos) 4-2 SV

RH: l. Franklin (Vista Murr.) 2:50

 

HM

-

Aaron Eddy

SENIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (220)

CC: d. Perez (Etiwanda) 3:20

 

-

-

David Pachon

SENIOR

Lowell

SAN FRANCISCO

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SFS (220)

-

-

David

Hernandez

Perez

SENIOR

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st OAL (220)