Updated: December 11, 2019

 

STATE DATA

285 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nicholas

Villarreal

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Clovis West Shootout (285)

 

4th Clovis West Shootout (152)

CWSO: l. Saldate (Gilroy) 0:59

CWSO: l. Birch (Vacaville) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CCS, 2nd CA (285)

18: 1st CCS, 6th CA (285); I-D

17: 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 215)

1st '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 285)

1st '17 NHSCA Freshman (170)

2

2

Josiah Hill

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (285)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (285)

 

CWSO: d. Hayward (Vacaville) 7-0

CWSO: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 5-4

BAK: d. Lewis (Kingsb.) 1:45

BAK: d. Campbell (Buchanan) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st CS, 7th CA (285)

18: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (285)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (285)

6th 18 NHSCA Sophomore (285)

3

3

Andrew

Johnson

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SDS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (285)

18: 1st SDS, 2-2 CA (285)

4

4

Chris Island

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SJS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (220)

18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

17: 2-2 SJS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (220)

7th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

1st 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (220)

5th 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

5

5

Jonah

Schmidtke

SENIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd CS, 2-2 CA (285)

18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (285)

6

6

Ricky Perla

SENIOR

Los Osos

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Invite (285)

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (285)

CAR: d. Estrada (Northview) 6-4

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SS, 2-2 CA (285)

7

8

Ben Roe

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (285)

18: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (285)

17: 2-2 NCS (285)

8

9

Lucas Cook

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (285)

18: 3-2 SJS (285)

9

10

Kade Campbell

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (285)

 

BAK: l. Hill (Bakersf.) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (285)

10

11

Arturo Ojeda

SENIOR

San Jacinto

SOUTHERN

1st Rim World Beresford (OW, 285)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (285)

 

 

11

32

Javier

Martinez

SOPHOMORE

Dinuba

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (285)

 

CHUK: d. Houston (Hanford) 9-7 SV1

CHUK: d. Gutierrez (Pitman) 3:05

CHUK: d. Bailey (Corning) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (220)

12

7

Travone

Houston

SENIOR

Hanford East

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (285)

 

CHUK: l. Martinez (Dinuba) 9-7 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (285)

13

12

Andreas

Argumedo

JUNIOR

Monterey Trail

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th SJS (285)

18: 2-2 SJS (285)

14

13

Jacob Nunez

SENIOR

Lompoc

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 SS (285)

 

 

15

14

Alex

Martinez

SENIOR

Beaumont

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (285)

16

15

Chris Torres

SENIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (285)

 

 

17

16

Isa Watson

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (285)

18

17

Javier

Contreras

SENIOR

WC Wood

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (285)

 

DP: d. Widener (Live Oak) 8-1

DP: d. Bravo (Orland) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (285)

18: 2-2 SJS (285)

19

18

Taven Avila

SENIOR

Monache

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-3 CS (285)

20

19

Allan

Flores

SENIOR

Mission

Viejo

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (285)

 

COSS: d. Nunez (Segerstrom) 2:41

COSS: d. Herrera (Westminster) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (285)

21

20

Michael

Renovato

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

 

22

21

Jacob Hudson

SENIOR

Elk Grove

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (285)

23

22

Elias Pineda

SENIOR

Palm Springs

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SS (285)

24

23

Temo Castilla

JUNIOR

Sonora

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (285)

25

24

Immanuel

Newell

SENIOR

Palisades

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th LAS (285)

26

25

Davis Salom

SENIOR

Mitty

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th CCS (285)

18: 0-2 CCS (285)

27

26

Marcellus Eison

SENIOR

Serra

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th CCS (285)

18: 4th CCS (285)

28

28

Caspian

Grabowski

SENIOR

Half Moon Bay

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula (285)

 

HMB: d. Takafua (Fremont) 3-2 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th CCS (285)

18: 6th CCS (195)

17: 0-2 CCS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '19 UWW Cadet Greco Nationals (110k)

29

30

Fiti Moe

SENIOR

Moreno Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SS (285)

30

34

Caleb Hunter

JUNIOR

Freedom

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th NCS (285)

18: 3-2 NCS (285)

31

36

Jack Faris

SENIOR

Casa Grande

NORTH COAST

1st Tokay Rod Gaines (OW, 285)

 

TOK: d. Carpenter (Lodi)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th NCS (285)

18: 1-2 NCS (285)

32

27

Sean

Carpenter

JUNIOR

Lodi

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Tokay Rod Gaines Inv. (285)

 

 

TOK: l. Faris (Casa Grande)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th SJS (285)

18: 0-2 SJS (220)

33

29

Elias Saldana

SENIOR

Ceres

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SJS (285)

34

31

Simon

Villalovos

SENIOR

Casa Roble

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 SJS (285)

18: 0-2 SJS (285)

35

33

Iverson

Sandoval

SENIOR

Morse

SAN DIEGO

2nd Mira Mesa Marauder (220)

 

MM: l. Clark (Santana) 10-6

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th SDS (285)

18: 2-2 SDS (285)

36

35

Anthony

Herrera

JUNIOR

Westminster

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (285)

2nd Westminster Coss. (285); DEF

OL: d. Nunez (Segerstrom) 2:26

COSS: l. Flores (Mission Viejo) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 SS (285)

37

37

TJ Takafua

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

2nd HMB Peninsula (285)

HMB: l. Grabowski (HM Bay) 3-2 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CCS (220)

38

38

Riley Peters

SENIOR

Branham

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

39

40

Nathan Ramos

SENIOR

Norwalk

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (285)

 

 

40

HM

Wolfgang

Horner

SOPHOMORE

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (285)

 

CARL: d. White (Grossmont) 4:26

CARL: d. Cole (Westview) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (285)

HM

-

Karson Martin

JUNIOR

Chaparral

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Invite (285)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (285)

 

CAR: l. Estrada (Northview) 2:26

LCC: d. Martinez (Brawley) 0:30

LCC: d. Herrera (Selma) 0:21

 

HM

-

Jose Nunez

JUNIOR

Segerstrom

SOUTHERN

2nd Orange Lut. Lancer Open (285)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (285)

OL: l. Herrera (Westminster) 2:26

COSS: l. Flores (Mission V.) 2:41

 

HM

39

Erik Cole

SOPHOMORE

Westview

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (285)

7th LC Canyon Hamada (285)

 

CARL: l. Horner (Imperial) 2-1

LCC: l. Herrera (Selma) 7-5

LCC: l. Randolph (Yorba Linda) 6-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (285)

HM

-

Hugo Vargas

SENIOR

Helix Charter

SAN DIEGO

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (285)

 

LCC: d. Randall (Del Oro) 3-0

LCC: l. Martin (Chaparral) 0:26

LCC: d. Randolph (Yorba Linda) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SDS (285)

HM

-

Andrew Poss

SENIOR

Inderkum

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Redwood Rumble (285)

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle Inv. (285)

VDL: l. Lallement SPAS 9-6

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 SJS (220)

HM

HM

Angel Bravo

JUNIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (285)

DP: l. Contreras (WC Wood) 10-3

 

HM

HM

Jon Widener

SENIOR

Live Oak

NORTHERN

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (285)

 

DP: l. Contreras (WC Wood) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th NS (285)

HM

HM

Andres Gaspar

SENIOR

Katella

SOUTHERN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 SS (220)

HM

HM

Attila Sides

SENIOR

Johansen

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

HM

HM

Satchel

Sherman

SENIOR

Carmel

CENTRAL COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

18: 1-2 CCS (220)

HM

HM

Spencer

Robertson

SENIOR

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

 

HM

HM

Peletisala

Toleafoa

SENIOR

Santa Rosa

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3-2 NCS (285)

18: 1-2 NCS (285)

17: 2-2 NCS (285)

 

 

HM

HM

Anthony

Vasquez

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CS (285)

HM

HM

Clarence

Harmon

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 CS (285)

HM

-

Alan Herrera

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (285)

 

DUAL: l. Prado (Golden V.) 1:09

LCC: d. Cole (Westview) 7-5

LCC: d. Ogundeji (Bonita V.) 2:26

LCC: l. Martin (Chaparral) 0:21

 

-

-

Luke Meyer

SOPHOMORE

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (285)

 

LH: d. Rivas (Paramount) 9-2

 

-

-

Darryn

White

SENIOR

Grossmont

SAN DIEGO

3rd Carlsbad Invite (285)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (285)

CARL: l. Horner (Imperial) 4:26

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-2 SDS (285)

-

-

Jonathan Rivas

SENIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (285)

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (285)

ST: d. Benton (Villa Park) DEF

LH: l. Meyer (Capistrano) 9-2

 

-

-

Jorden Benton

JUNIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd So. Torrance Spartan KO (285)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (285)

ST: l. Rivas (Paramount) DEF

DUAL: l. Leos (Servite) 6-4

-

-

Emilio Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Central Grizzly Invite (285)

4th Chukchansi Invite (285); DEF

CHUK: l. Martinez (Dinuba) 3:05

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: DEF SJS (285)

-

-

Jose Almanza

JUNIOR

Firebaugh

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 CS (285)

-

-

Joseph Alanis

SENIOR

George

Washington

SAN FRANCISCO

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (285)