285 Data

Updated: Dec. 1, 2022

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2022-2023 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Daniel Herrera

JUNIOR

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

 

2024 Commit: Iowa State (B12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st SS, 1st CA (285)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 285)

2

2

Sam Hinojosa

SENIOR

Stagg

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd SJS, 2nd CA (285)

3

3

Gerard

Marshall

SENIOR

Hoopa Valley

NORTH COAST

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st NCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (285)

4

4

Isaiah Morales

SENIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (285)

20: 2-2 CS (220)

5

5

Jerry Witty

SENIOR

San Pedro

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st LAS, 2-2 CA (285)

6

6

Alec Dansby

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (285); DEF

7

7

Raymond

Macias

SENIOR

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SS, 0-2 CA (285)

20: 0-2 SS (285)

8

8

Leo Kemp

SENIOR

Paso Robles

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 9th CS, 2-2 CA (220)

9

9

Joseph Chacon

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (285)

10

10

Alex Fonseca

JUNIOR

Orland

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1st NS, 1-2 CA (285)

11

11

Zachary Limon

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (285)

CW: d. Galvan (Central) 0:43

Commit: Cal Poly SLO (P12)

 

NATIONALS:

3-4 '22 Elite 8 Duals-GA (285)

12

12

Jesus

Gutierrez

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (285)

20: 4th NS (220)

13

13

Andres

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Cesar Chavez

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (285)

14

14

Adam Stanley

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE

:22: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (285)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 22 NHSCA Freshman (285)

15

15

Henry

Sturn

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (285); DEF

16

16

Jose

Zendejas

SENIOR

La Quinta

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-3 SS (285)

17

17

Oskar

Madrigal

SENIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (285)

18

18

Dib Sawaya

SENIOR

Valencia

Placentia

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Invite (285)

 

ST: d. C. Flores (Paloma) 2:50

ST: d. Boyce (SJ Bosco) 1:03

ST: d. Huerta (Warren) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (285)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (285)

20: 0-2 SS (285)

19

19

Gabriel

Johnson

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (285)

20

20

Seamus Boyle

SENIOR

Mt. Miguel

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (285)

21

21

Amir Farha

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

 

22

22

Evan Glines

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (285)

23

23

Gary Avila

JUNIOR

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

24

24

Caleb Floyd

SENIOR

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (285)

25

25

Anthony

De Leon

SENIOR

Serrano

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SS (220)

26

26

Thomas Shaw

JUNIOR

Windsor

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 7th NCS (285)

27

27

Hung Vo

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th CCS (285)

28

28

Jose Ortiz

SENIOR

Concord

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 8th NCS (285)

29

29

Declan Follette

JUNIOR

Laguna Creek

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (285)

30

30

Anthony Garcia

SENIOR

Rio Mesa

SOUTHERN

 

31

31

Marco Silva

SENIOR

Greenfield

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: DEF, CCS (285)

20: 1-2 CCS (182)

32

32

Nathaniel

Villegas

JUNIOR

Kerman

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CS (285)

33

33

John Bork

JUNIOR

Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

-

-

AJ Hasson

JUNIOR

Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SJS (285)

34

34

Frank

Leiluna

JUNIOR

El Camino

Fundamental

JUNIOR

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (285)

35

35

Zane Roeder

JUNIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SJS (285)

36

36

Charles

Horton

SENIOR

WC Wood

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (285)

37

37

Andrew Zarate

JUNIOR

Gonzales

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4-2 CCS (285)

20: 3-2 CCS (195)

38

38

Brock

Osmundson

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SJS (195)

21: 0-2 CA State Finals (195)

20: 1-2 SJS (170)

-

-

Gavin

Gleason

JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 SJS (285)

39

39

Noah Chiw

SOPHOMORE

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th SDS (285); DEF

40

40

Leonardo

Ramirez

SENIOR

Hanford

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CS (285)

HM

HM

Ryan Castillo

SENIOR

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

 

B status: would be top 25

HM

HM

Bryson

Harrington

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '22 16U Folkstyle Nationals (285)

 

B status: would be top 25

-

-

Waseem

Al-Saber

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

 

HM

HM

Jose Carranza

JUNIOR

Santa Ana

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Classic (285)

 

CM: d. Avila (Segerstrom) 3-2 UTB

CM: d. Lund (Costa Mesa) 1:04

 

 

HM

HM

(220)

Dylan Avila

SENIOR

Segerstrom

SOUTHERN

4th Costa Mesa Classic (285)

1st Orange Lut. Lancer Open (285)

 

CM: l. Carranza (S. Ana) 3-2 UTB

CM: d. Pike (LC Canyon) 3-0

OL: d. Romero (Cleveland) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (220)

HM

HM

Brandon

Alcaraz

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

 

HM

HM

Andre Saravia

SENIOR

Canoga Park

LOS ANGELES

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 5th LAS (285)

HM

HM

Angel Blanco

SENIOR

Westmont

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

HM

HM

Troy Ceja

FRESHMAN

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

OTHERS:

4th '22 World Challenge (Elite 288)

3rd 22 SCWAY Frosh-Soph. (285)

HM

HM

Thomas

Tarascio

SENIOR

JW North

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: N/A SS (285)

HM

HM

Carlos

Rodriguez

SENIOR

San Marcos

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

HM

Rafael Nieto

SENIOR

Orange Glen

SAN DIEGO

 

HM

HM

Lance

Briseno

SENIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 SDS (285)

HM

HM

Dillon Scott

SENIOR

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4-2 CCS (285)

20: 0-2 CCS (285)

HM

HM

Rowyn

Iannucci

Vigeant

SENIOR

Leigh

CENTRAL COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 CCS (285)

HM

HM

Lashawn

Craig

SENIOR

Antioch

NORTH COAST

 

 

HM

HM

Pablo Lopez

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

 

-

-

Mills Sweany

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

HM

HM

Najon

Gillespie

JUNIOR

Madison

SAN DIEGO

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 SDS (285)

HM

HM

David Chaves

SENIOR

North

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 1-2 CS (285)

HM

-

Sevastyan

Galvan

SOPHOMORE

Central

Fresno

CENTRAL

1st Central Grizzly Invite (285)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (285)

 

GRIZ: d. Phipps (Edison) 2:32

CW: d. Vargas (Shafter) 1:20

CW: d. Johnson (Garza) 0:26

CW: l. Limon (Clovis) 0:43

 

-

-

Sir Williams

Fisher

SENIOR

Jesse Bethel

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 NCS (285)

-

-

Hector

Jimenez

JUNIOR

Charter Oak

SOUTHERN

 

-

-

Berkan

Ranjibari

JUNIOR

El Camino

Real

LOS ANGELES

1st Lancaster Eastside Inv. (285)

 

EAS: d. Santillan (Northv.) 2:46

EAS: d. Marchioni (Yucca V.) 3:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 6th LAS (285)

-

-

David Lopez

SENIOR

Napa

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 3-2 NCS (285)

-

-

Jesus Flores

SENIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 4th NS (285)

-

-

Larry Hyland

JUNIOR

Damien

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Arthur Avila

SENIOR

Upland

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (285)

-

-

Andy

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Lompoc

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Dylan Bunbury

SENIOR

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

 

 

-

-

Angel Fuentes

SENIOR

Ramona

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 0-2 SS (285)

-

 

Giovani

Valverde

JUNIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 NCS (285)

-

 

Joshua Pena

SENIOR

Novato

NORTH COAST

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

22: 2-2 NCS (285)

-

 

Cooper

Cazares

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

 

-

 

David

Edmonds III

SENIOR

Norco

SOUTHERN

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (285)

 

NR: d. Groves (Corona) 0:24

NR: d. Huerta (Warren) 6:34

 

-

 

Jacob Groves

JUNIOR

Corona

SOUTHERN

3rd Norco Rodeo Invite (285)

 

NR: l. Edmonds (Norco) 0:24

 

-

 

Chris Flores

SENIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

Cons. So. Torrance Invite (285)

 

ST: l. Sawaya (Valencia) 2:50

 

-

 

Jesus Martinez

SENIOR

Laguna Hills

SOUTHERN