170 lbs. DATA

Updated: June 3, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

State Invite Registrant

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2020-2021 OFFSEASON RESULTS

2019-2020 SEASON RESULTS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Cael Valencia

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

7-0 ’20 Midwest Ironman Free-SD (182)

7-0 '20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (182)

2nd '21 Az. Nation. Showdown (18U 182)

2nd ’21 Rumble in Arizona (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
AZS: d. Creighton (Palo Alto) 12-0

RUMB: d. Garza (Oakdale) 3-1 SV

RUMB: d. Martin (Buchanan) 5-2

1st Westminster Cossarek (160)

1st Reno TOC (160)

1st Doc Buchanan (OW, 160)

1st Five Counties (170)

1st Trinity League (160)

1st SS Central Div. (OW, 160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

COSS: d. Campbell (So. Torr.) fall

COSS: d. Carter (Servite) 4:49

RTOC: d. Rowley CRSV 3-2

RTOC: d. Clark BING 1:41

RTOC: d. Rock CHIN 10-0

DOCB: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 1:22

DOCB: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-3

DOCB: d. Sparks (Calvary C.) 6-5

DOCB: d. Gallagher STED 9-5

5CO: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 0:43

5CO: d. Scott GRNV 3:41

5CO: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-0

TL: d. Carter (Servite) 2:43

SSCE: d. Carter (Servite) 1:01

SS: d. Munoz (Valencia) 8-1

SS: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 1:55

SS: d. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 5-1

CA: d. Merkord (Clovis) 15-2

CA: d. Creighton (Palo Alto) 1:29

CA: d. 8th-Kloster (Lemoore) 1:48

CA: d. 3rd-Contino (Buchan.) 5:42

CA: l. 1st-Sparks (Calvary C.) 7-1

 

Signed: Arizona St. (PAC-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st SS, 2nd CA (160)

’19: 1st SS, 2nd CA (145)

’18: 4th SS, 1-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 ’21 UWW Jr. Freestyle (74k)

7th ’20 UWW Jr. Nat. Freestyle (74k)

4-3 ’20 Elite 8 Duals-GA (160)

Lost, ’20 Flo Who’s #1-TX (170)

1st ’19 Super 32 (160)

1st '19 Journeymen Fall Cl.-NY (160A)

4-2 '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Freestyle (160)

5th ’19 USAW Jr. Nat. Greco (160)

2-2 '19 UWW Cadet Nat. Freestyle (71k)

2nd '19 UWW Cadet Freestyle (71k)

0-2 '19 Flo. UWW Cadet Greco (71k)

2nd '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (160)

5-2 '18 Super 32 (145)

1st ’18 Journeyman Fall Classic (145)

2nd '18 Cadet Nation. Greco (145)

3rd ’18 Cadet Nation. Freestyle (145)

4-2 '18 UWW Cadet WTT Frees. (65k)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd '19 Western R. Freestyle (Jr. 160)

1st '19 Western R. Folkstyle (16U 172)

3rd ’18 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

3rd '18 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

1st ’18 Western R. Cadet Folks. (150)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

2nd '18 Las Vegas Freakshow (El. 145)

1st '18 CA World Challenge (Elite 148)

1st '18 SCWAY State Elite (160)

3rd '17 CA World Challenge (Elite 138)

5th '16 SCWAY Junior (113) 

2

2

Joseph

Martin

JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2-1 ’21 The Club Duals (170)

3rd ’21 Rumble in Arizona (170)

3-0 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
CLUB: l. Monteiro (Garces) 4-1

CLUB: d. Morgan (Livermore) 19-3

CLUB: d. Garza (Oakdale) 5-1

RUMB: l. Valencia (Bosco) 5-2

RUMB: d. Ponce (Carter) 13-2

RUMB: d. Garza (Oakdale) 5-2

FOLK: d. Garza (Oakdale) 4-3 TB1

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Marina Mann Classic (OW, 182)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th Doc Buchanan (182)

4-0 Bergen Catholic Duals-NJ (182)

2-0 CA State Duals (160)

2nd CS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

BAK: d. Avila (Porterville) 0:54

BAK: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:53

MAN: d. Avila (Porterville) 14-2

ZINK: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:59

ZINK: d. Smith (Clovis) 2:00

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret H.) 4-2 SV

ZINK: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 7-2

DOCB: d. Hoyer CRVL 2:43

DOCB: d. Rivera (Birmingh.) 3:20

DOCB: d. Stephens (B. Harte) 6-0

DOCB: l. Salazar WIND 6-2

DOCB: d. Swier MONT 7-0

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 3-2

DUAL: d. Patti BERG 2:16

STDUAL: d. Porter (Gilroy) 1:50

DUAL: l. Petrucelli (Clovis)

CS1: d. Perez (Central) 18-1

CS1: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 1-0

CS1: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 2-0

CS: d. Perez (Central) 1:39

CS: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 1:53

CS: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 3-0

CA: d. Griego (Palm D.) 1:55

CA: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 0:54

CA: d. Landin (Frontier) 3:37

CA: d. 3rd-Stinson (E. Nicol.) 5-1

CA: l. 1st-Petrucelli (Clovis) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (170)

’19: 2nd CS, 4th CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (170)

DEF, ’20 Super 32 (170)

7th ’19 Super 32 (160)

4-2 '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Frees. (160)

5-2 ’19 UWW Cadet Nat. Frees. (71k)

3rd '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (152)

3rd ’18 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (152)

4th ’17 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (120)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’21 Western. Jr. Frees. (182); DEF

6th ’19 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

3rd ’18 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

3rd ’18 Western R. Cadet Frees. (152)

6th ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (132); I-D

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

4th '18 CA World Challenge (Elite 155)

1st ’18 Flo Tulsa Nationals (U15 145)

2nd ’17 Flo Tulsa Nationals (U15 115)

1st ’16 CA World Challenge (Var. 115)

3

3

 

Jake Prudek
SENIOR

Caruthers

CENTRAL

3rd '20 Western St. Folkstyle-UT (165)

3rd '20 Western St. Freestyle-UT (165)

3rd '20 Western St. Greco-UT (165)

5-2 ’20 Sunshine Preseason-FL (160)

4th ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (Elite 160)

7-1 ’20 Olympic Club Duals-PA (163)

2nd '21 Bakersfield Bash (182/195)

1st ’21 Brawl at the Bridge 2 (172)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Swan (Clovis) 2-0

BAK: d. Ayala (SJ Bosco) 4:08

BAK: d. Murrillo (Bakersf.) 5-0

BAK: l. Potts (Estancia) 4-2 SV1

1st Castro V. Bay Area 57 (170)

7th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Firebaugh Westside Inv. (160)

3rd Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st Highland Invitational (160)

1st CS Division 3 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ZINK: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 18-4

ZINK: d. Ramirez TOPP 6-1

ZINK: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 9-3

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 3-2

DOCB: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: d. M. Porter (Gilroy) 0:57

DOCB: d. Zamora (Clovis) 6-1

DOCB: l. Thompson MONT 13-2

FIRE: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 1:39

FIRE: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 1:28

CIT: d. Munoz (Valencia) 6-3

CIT: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 4-0

CIT: d. Leon (Golden V.) 4-0

CIT: d. Khan (Franklin) 0:20

CS: d. Leon (Golden V.) 3-0

CS: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 7-6

CS: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 2:22

CS: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 2:46

CA: d. E. Wilson (Foothill) 0:55

CA: d. Ganac (Los Osos) 4:43

CA: l. 8th-Kloster (Lemoore) 5-4

CA: d. Vale (Poway) 4-1

CA: d. Creighton (Palo Alto) 9-5

CA: l. 5th-Wilner (Fountain V.) 4-0

 

Signed: Cal Baptist (BIG 12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (160)

’19: DEF Qtrs. CS (152)

’18: 1-3 CS (138)

 

NATIONALS:

5-2 '19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (160)

Member, ’19 National Duals 16U (160)

6-1 Freestyle, 4-3 Greco

5th '19 16U Nationals Folkstyle (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (160); I-D

1st ’19 CA Cadet Greco (160)

4-0 '19 Association Duals (160)

1st '19 Western R. Greco (16U 160)

1st '19 Western R. Freestyle (16U 160)

3rd ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

1st '19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (160)

5th '18 Western R. Cadet Greco (145)

3rd ’18 Western R. Cadet Folkstyle (143)

7th '18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (145)

2nd '18 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

4

4

 

Trenton Munoz
SENIOR

Valencia

SOUTHERN

2nd ’20 Western St. Folkstyle-UT (165)

1st ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (170)

1st ’21 Rebel Rampage (170)

1st ’21 Rebel Rampage (182)

Top 8 ’21 Rumble in Arizona (170)

1st ’21 Cal Republic Psycho 6 (172)

1st ’21 Cal Republic Psycho 6 El. (184)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
E12: d. Williford (Anderson) 2:06

RR: d. Fragoso (Arroyo G.) 2:03

RR: d. L. Combs (Frontier) 13-0

RR: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 17-2

RUMB: d. Monteiro (Garces) 3-2

CR: d. Garcia (South) 4:07, 3:21
CR: d. Wilson (Morro Bay) 7-5

1st Newbury Park Invite (OW, 160)

1st Golden Legends (160)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (160)

1st Brea Ed Springs (160)

1st Sonora TOC (160)

7th Five Counties (160)

5th Morro Bay CIT (160)

1st Freelance League (160)

2nd SS Northern Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CH: d. Taitano (Oak H.) 15-0

ED: d. Preciado (Lakeside) 6-0

ED: d. Lee (D. Pueblos) 6-3

TOC: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 3:39

TOC: d. Vale (Poway) 6-0

TOC: d. Preciado (Lakeside) 9-0

5CO: l. Lyver WHRV 5-2

5CO: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 16-2

5CO: l. Recktenwald GRNV 5-4

5CO: d. Carter (Servite) 5-1

CIT: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 6-3

CIT: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 2:43

CIT: l. Khan (Franklin) 8-6

CIT: d. Leon (Golden V.) DEF

SSN: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 15-5

SS: d. McNair (Damien) 1:43

SS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 8-1

SS: d. Hanna (So. Torrance) 4:48

SS: d. McNair (Damien) 1:51

SS: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) I-D

SS: l. Aguiniga (Sultana) 4-2

CA: d. Leon (Golden V.) 7-3

CA: l. 1st-Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 9-2

CA: d. Merkord (Clovis) 15-0

CA: l. M. Jimenez (Evergreen) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (160)

’19: 1-2 SS (138)

’18: 1-2 SS (132)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 170)

1-2 '19 16U Nationals Freestyle (160)

3-2 '19 16U Nationals Greco (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (160)

2nd ’19 CA Cadet Greco (160)

6-3 '19 Association Duals (160)

2nd ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3rd '19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (145)

4th ’18 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

3rd '18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (138)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

3rd ’19 Las Vegas Freakshow (18U 152)

5

5

 

Ryan

Fiorentino

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

4-1 ’20 Midwest Ironman Free-SD (170)

5-2 '20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (170)

5-2 ’20 Sunshine Preseason-FL (170)

1st ’21 Supreme Showdown-KS (170)

1st ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (160)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
USAQ: d. Montoya (Clovis N.) 5-0

1st Clovis West Shootout (170)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (170)

3-2 Reno TOC (170)

4-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1-1 CA State Duals (170)

3rd Mission San Jose Invite (170)

6th CS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 9-1

DUAL: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 9-1

RTOC: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 5-4

RTOC: d. Porterfield (LC Cany.) 8-0

RTOC: l. Valle CAST 4-3

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 14-5

ZINK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 8-0

ZINK: d. Hunter SPAS 4:51

ZINK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:34

ZINK: l. Buck (Servite) 19-3

DUAL: l. Stefanelli DELB 17-8

DOCB: l. Walters CRVL 3-1 SV

DOCB: l. Christiansen BING 15-3

MID: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 8-0

MID: l. Bossert (Las Lomas) 0:57

MID: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 2:39

MID: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 4:21

DUAL: l. Lilles (Clovis) 11-10

STDUAL: d. M. Porter (Gilroy) 10-6

STDUAL: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 17-2

MSJ: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 8-0

MSJ: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 8-3

MSJ: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 3-1

CS1: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 3:51

CS1: d. Perez (Central) 4-2

CS1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 0:29

CS1: l. Landin (Frontier) 9-4

CS: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 9-3

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 3-0

CS: l. Perez (Central) 7-5

CA: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 6-0

CA: d. Morris (Castro V.) 8-0

CA: l. 3rd-Stinson (E. Nicolaus) 9-3

CA: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 2:52

CA: d. Perez (Central) 4-2 SV1

CA: l. 8th-Smelser (Valencia) 12-4

 

Signed: Oregon State (PAC-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 '19 USAW Jr. Nation. Folkstyle (152)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st '19 CA Junior Folkstyle (152)

5th '18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (152)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

4th ’19 CA World Challenge (Elite 174)

5th '18 CA World Challenge (Var. 155)

6

6

 

Cody Merrill
FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

4-0 ’21 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (170)

1-1 ’21 Midwest Ironman Free-SD (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: d. Earle (DL Salle) fall

 

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’21 UWW Cadet Frees. WT (80k)

3rd ’21 UWW Cadet Greco  WT (80k)

1st ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 145)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (126)

1st '19 Western R. Greco (14U 110)

2nd '19 Western R. Freestyle (14U 110)

1st '19 Western R. Folkstyle (14U 108)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

1st ’19 CA World Challenge (Var. 122)

7

7

Trent Houle

SENIOR

 

Capistrano

SOUTHERN

3rd '20 Reno Worlds in Tulsa (U18 160)

4-1 ’20 Rocky Mt. Nation. Duals-CO (170)

6th’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (El. 170); DEF

5th ’20 SMASH Nationals-AZ (18U 170)

2-1 ’20 SMASH Nationals Duals-AZ (170)

4th '21 Az. National Showdown (18U 170)

1-2 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. A. Rhoads (Clovis) 12-6

SMASH: l. M. Lobato (Lakes.) 1:30

AZS: l. Contino (Buchanan) 9-7 SV

1st Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (152)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

5th Five Counties (152)

1st Coast View League (152)

1st SS Coastal Div. (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LH: d. Navarro (Vista) 3:38

ZINK: d. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 6-2

ZINK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 4:31

ZINK: d. Campbell (Buchanan) 2:09

ZINK: d. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 7-4

DOCB: d. Henderson KELL 3:56

DOCB: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 10-2

DOCB: d. Sharma DELB 6-1

DOCB: d. Almaguer (Clovis N.) 5-3

DOCB: l. Camiscioli BERG 3:14

5CO: d. Carrillo (Trabuco H.) 1-0

5CO: l. Ruiz (SJ Bosco) 6-0

5CO: d. McDonnell (Fountain) 14-6

5CO: d. Gutierrez (Victor V.) 3:24

5CO: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 3-0

5CO: d. Campbell (Buchanan) 7-4

SSCO: d. Gilbert (Calvary CH.) 10-2

SSCO: d. Campbell (So. Torr.) 2:24

SS: d. Noriega (Palm Des.) 5-2

SS: d. Sevaston (Mira C.) 0:38

SS: l. Bollinger (Sultana) 7-3

SS: d. Chiquito (Hesperia) 1:23

SS: l. Mora (Esperanza) 10-4

CA: d. Bailey (Corning) 1:57

CA: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 6-0

CA: l. 4th-Raiz (Buchanan) 9-3

CA: d. Rosas (Central U.) 9-0

CA: l. 8th-Monteiro (Garces) 4:26

 

Signed: U. of Chicago (D3)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th SS, 3-2 CA (152)

’19: 6th SS, DEF CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

3-2 ’20 Super 32 (170)

2-2 ’19 Super 32 (152)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

7th ’18 Las Vegas Freakshow (18U 138)

8

8

 

Derian Perez
SENIOR

Hoover

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Central (CS)

5-2 ’20 Olympic Club Duals-PA (173)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
BB: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 8-1

USAQ: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 12-7

1st Righetti Old Dutch (182)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

7th Five Counties (182)

3rd Morro Bay CIT (170)

3-0 CA State Duals (170)

7th CS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ZINK: l. Ramirez TOPP 9-7 SV

ZINK: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 1:16

ZINK: d. Macias (Temecula) 11-8

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 4:26

DUAL: l. Smith (Clovis) 13-11

5CO: l. Le (Laguna H.) 12-6

5CO: d. Diaz (Bellarmine) 9-1

5CO: l. Le (Laguna H.) 2:13

5CO: d. Haro (Cathedral C.) 1:31

CIT: d. Newsom (Monache) 11-6

CIT: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 0:57

CIT: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 4:01

CIT: d. Clift (Arroyo Gr.) 2:25

STDUAL: d. Parrot (Turlock) 0:40

STDUAL: d. Magras (Vista DL) 12-9

CS1: d. Carpenter (Kingsburg) 1:53

CS1: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 18-1

CS1: l. Fiorentino (Clovis No.) 4-2

CS1: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 9-2

CS: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 3:51

CS: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 1:39

CS: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 4:00

CS: d. Fiorentino (Clovis No.) 7-5

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 2:00

CS: l. Landin (Frontier) 14-3

CA: l. 7th-Myles (Oakmont) 5-3

CA: d. Alvarez (Ukiah) 4:40

CA: d. Petracek (Elk Grove) 8-4

CA: l. Fiorentino (Clovis N) 4-2 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (170)

 

9

9

Tyler

Sepulveda

SENIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
BB: l. Perez (Hoover) 8-1

5th LC Canyon Hamada (170)

2nd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (170)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

5th Five Counties (160)

4th CS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: l. Ryan RAYK 1:09

LCC: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 5-0

LCC: d. Acia (Del Oro) 3-2

CH: d. Gregg (Hemet) 0:38

CH: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 4-3 UTB

CH: l. Smelser (Valencia) 2-1 SV1

DOCB: l. Borba (Oakdale) 4:57

DOCB: d. Onello BERG 4:50

DOCB: l. Cruz POM 10-0

5CO: d. Carter (Servite) 5-4

5CO: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 1-0

5CO: l. Recktenwald GRVL 2:03

5CO: d. Ganac (Los Osos) FORF

DUAL: l. Raiz (Buchanan)

CS1: d. Lopez (Clovis No.) 9-5

CS1: l. Contino (Buchanan) 1:22

CS1: d. Merkord (Clovis) 0:35

CS1: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 5-2 TB2

CS: d. Reyes (Mira Monte) 10-4

CS: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 13-4

CS: l. Contino (Buchanan) 3:02

CS: d. Lopez (Clovis No.) 3-1

CS: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 2:46

CA: d. McNair (Damien) 5-2

CA: l. 3rd-Contino (Buchan.) 1:39

CA: d. Granados (Sylmar) 7-2

CA: l. Ortiz (Imperial) 4:12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

’19: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (138)

’18: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (138)

3-2 '18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (138)

3-2 ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (120)

4-2 ’17 Cadet Nationals Greco (120)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd '19 N-west Jr. Regional Greco (160)

4th '18 Western R. Cadet Freestyle (138)

1st '18 CA Cadet Freestyle (138)

3-1 '18 Association Duals (138)

1st '18 NW Reg. Cadet Freestyle (132)

3rd '18 NW Reg. Cadet Greco (132)

3rd ’17 CA Cadet Freestyle (120)

3rd ’17 CA Cadet Greco (126)

 

SCWAY/ETC:

2nd '17 NUWAY Freakshow (U15 130)

2nd ’17 CA World Challenge (Vars. 128)

10

10

 

Isaiah
Morales
JUNIOR

Cathedral

City

SOUTHERN

3rd ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (18U 170)

3rd '21 Az. Nation. Showdown (18U 170)

5-0 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Merrifield (Temesc.) 5-4

FREAK: l. Mendoza (Logan) 3-2

FREAK: d. Hanna (So. Torr.) 7-5

FREAK: d. Hanna (So. Torr.) 2:17

AZS: l. Contino (Buchanan) 3:26

AZS: d. Ponce (Carter) 10-8

AZS: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 10-6

2nd Carter Invite (170)

5th Marina Mann Classic (170)

1st Edison Beach Bash (170)

2nd Upland Black Watch (170)

4th Sonora TOC (170)

4-2 Five Counties (170)

1st Desert Valley League (170)

1st SS Eastern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 2:03

CAR: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 4-3

MAN: l. Buck (Servite) 14-8

MAN: l. Contino (Buchanan) 0:57

UPL: l. Solkamans (Orange L.) 7-1

TOC: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 6-2

TOC: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 5-4

TOC: l. Smelser (Valencia) 8-7

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 15-5

5CO: d. Ballesteros (Ever.) 11-7 SV

5CO: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 15-1

SSE: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 15-6

SSE: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 6-5

SSE: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 4-2

SS: d. Gutierrez (Tustin) 4:58

SS: d. Rodriguez (Paramount) 6-2

SS: l. Buck (Servite) I-D

CA: l. 7th-Myles (Oakmont) 7-3

CA: d. Vivanco (Sylmar) 2:35

CA: l. Malone (Vacaville) 5-3 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th SS, 1-2 CA (170)

’19: 2-2 SS (170)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

3rd '19 SCWAY Elite (160)

1st '19 SCWAY Freshman (170)

6th ’18 Las Vegas Freakshow (15U 172)

11

11

Dominic Leon

SENIOR

 

Golden Valley

CENTRAL

2nd ’20 TOA NW Bigfoot Battle-UT (182)

4th ’20 SMASH Nationals-AZ (18U 170)

1-1 ’20 SMASH Nationals Duals-AZ (170)

2nd ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (182)

3rd ’21 Terminator World-AZ (182)

1st ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Rivera (Birming.) 6-4 SV

FREAK: d. Ayala (SJ Bosco) 4-1

FREAK: l. Landin (Frontier) 7-0

SMASH: d. Whitworth (Fountain) 7-2

SMASH: d. Murabito (Gatos) 5-3 SV

SMASH: d. Conner (Palm D.) 6-1

E12: l. Murrillo (Bakersf.) 5-3 SV

E12: d. Nabors (Clovis) 3:51

TERM: d. Fragoso (Arroyo G.) 9-2

TERM: d. Perez (So. Torr.) 0:29

USAQ: d. Ayala (Bosco) 6-5

1st Costa Mesa Classic (170)

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

1st Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (160)

6th Morro Bay CIT (160); DEF

1st South Yosemite League (160)

1st CS Division 2 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CMC: d. Munstock (SR Acad.) 5-0

BAK: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 4-0

BAK: d. Mendez (Buchanan) 8-3

LEM: d. Guerrero (Golden V.) 2:52

CIT: d. Reyes (Mira Monte) 3-0

CIT: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 5-2

CIT: d. Carter (Servite) 3-0

CIT: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 4-0

CIT: l. Munoz (Valencia) DEF

CS2: d. Collins (Hanford) 10-2

CS2: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 4-3

CS: d. Cardenas (Madera S.) 14-2

CS: d. Collins (Hanford) 7-6

CS: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 3-0

CS: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 3-1

CS: d. Reyes (Mira Monte) 10-2

CS: d. Perez (Sierra Pac.) FORF

CA: l. Munoz (Valencia) 7-3

CA: d. Rosendale (Davis) 9-0

CA: d. Hernandez (Durham) 1-0

CA: l. Creighton (Palo Alto) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 9th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

’19: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (138)

’18: 8th CS, 0-2 CA (132)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2-3 '19 Association Duals (160)

7th ’18 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

12

15

Fabian Ponce

JUNIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

6th '21 Az. Nation. Showdown (18U 170)

1st ’21 Terminator World-AZ (170)

1st ’21 The Clash at Bullhead-AZ (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
AZS: l. Morales (Cathedral) 10-8

AZS: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 2:47

RUMB: l. J. Martin (Buchan.) 13-2

RUMB: d. Gilbert (Calvary C.) 3:33

TERM: d. Lobos (Birmingh.) 2:01
TERM: d. Saenz (Cajon) 2:19

CLAS: d. Christie (Granite H) 13-4

3rd Carter Invite (182)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

3rd Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (182)

3rd Upland Black Watch (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Coachella) 1:17

CAR: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 5:00

CAR: d. S. Anguiano (Laguna) 5-1

CAR: d. Rodriguez (Coachella) 4:06

CH: d. Van Buskirk (Palm D.) 2:15

CH: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 2:27

CH: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 2:09

CH: d. Van Buskirk (Palm D.) 2:12

RH: l. Beltran IRON 5-0

RH: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 7-6

UPL: l. Perez (Birmingh.) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 SS (170)

13

17

 

Khristian Dove
JUNIOR

Franklin

SAC JOAQUIN

6th ’20 SMASH Nationals-AZ (18U 160)

1st ’21 Brawl at the Bridge (160)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SMASH: l. Hanna (So. Torr.) 9-8

SMASH: d. Lobato (Lakeside) 8-4

BB: d. Mendoza (Logan) 3-1

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (145)

5th Morro Bay CIT (145)

4th Pitman Rumble Jungle (145)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

SNC: l. Alvarado (Vista DL) 1:12

SNC: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 9-3

TIM: d. Moore (Del Norte)

TIM: l. Capri (Ukiah)

TIM: d. Thao (Roseville)

TIM: d. Lawrence (Esparto)

TIM: d. Luna (East Un.) DEF

CIT: d. Sekhon (Central) 5-4

CIT: l. Okada (Servite) 15-9

CIT: l. Munoz (Valencia) 4-3

CIT: d. Osorio (Santa Fe) 8-7

PIT: l. Endsley (Elk Grove)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

7th ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (152)

14

18

 

Airamis
Mendoza
SENIOR

James Logan

NORTH COAST

2nd ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (18U 170)

1-2 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

6th ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (170)

2nd ’21 Brawl at the Bridge (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Morales (Cathedral) 3-2

FREAK: d. T. Hodges (Clovis) 3-1

SMASH: l. Klair (Gilroy) 4-2 SV

BB: l. Dove (Franklin) 3-1

BB: d. Abrahamson (Pioneer) 7-2

RUMB: l. Borba (Oakdale) 4-2

RUMB: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 7-1

RUMB: d. Osmundson (Oakd.) 6-3

USAQ: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 3-1

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (160)

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (160)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

2nd Chico Joe Rios Memorial (160)

1st Albany Kermit Bankson (160)

4th Mission San Jose Invite (160)

1st Mission Valley Athletic (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ELK: d. Ochoa (Vacaville) 5-1

ELK: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 8-4

ELK: l. Bonar (Roseville) 9-7

ZINK: l. Cavazos ALLE 3-0

ZINK: l. Zamora (Clovis) 9-7

RIO: d. Cioci (Del Oro) 6-0

RIO: d. Campbell (So. Torr.) 5-4

RIO: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 5-2

MSJ: d. Esposito (Northgate) 7-3

MSJ: l. Creighton (Palo Alto) 5:43

MSJ: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 2:11

NCS: l. Guerrero (DL Salle) 5-3 OT

NCS: d. Greenhouse (San R.) 4:53

NCS: d. Vilchis (Granada) 3-1

NCS: l. Esposito (Northgate) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th NCS (160)

’19: 3-2 NCS (152)

15

16

Gabriel

Taylor

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

4-2 ’20 SMASH Nation. Duals-AZ (170)

1st ’21 San Diego Div. 2 (172)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Lobato (Lakeside) 0:36

SMASH: d. Merrifield (Tem.) 6-2 SV

RUMB: d. Johnson (Vista DL) 3:08

 

 

16

12

Erik Johnson

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RUMB: l. Taylor (Poway) 3:08

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle (160)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (160)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (160)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (160); FORF

3-0 CA State Duals (160)

1st Capital Athletic League (160)

1st SJS Division 3 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

VDL: l. Hoffman (Del Campo) 8-2

ELK: d. Mendoza (Logan) 8-4

ELK: d. Zamora (Clovis) 5:15

DUAL: l. Campos (Del Oro) 5-3

SNC: l. Wells CARS 3-2

SNC: d. Bailey (Corning) 2:02

SNC: d. Curry (Pleasant G.) 11-6

SNC: l. Fassett MTVW 5-1

SNC: l. Khan (Franklin) 0:57

RIO: d. Hanna (So. Torrance) 7-4

RIO: d. Mendoza (Logan) 5-2

MID: l. Porter (Gilroy) 5-4

MID: d. Greenhouse (San R.) 8-7

MID: d. Hamm (Clovis No.) 8-2

MID: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 0:31

SJ3: d. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 5-2

SJS: d. Rosendale (Davis) 20-3

SJS: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 19-2

SJS: l. Khan (Franklin) 2:20

SJS: d. Rosendale (Davis) 6-3

SJS: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 1:40

CA: l. 6th-Silva (Windsor) 1:14

CA: d. E. Wilson (Foothill) 13-2

CA: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

’19: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (145)

17

19

 

Tyler Hodges
SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd ’21 SCWAY FC Series #1 (184)

1st ’21 SV Scuffle (170)

1st ’21 RMN Freakshow-ID (15U 170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FC: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 5-1

FC: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 4-0

SV: d. Rosendale (Davis) 3-1

SV: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 9-2

FREAK: l. Mendoza (Logan) 3-1

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

2nd Redwood Invite (152)

4th Mission Oak Hawk Inv. (152)

5th Mission San Jose (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

APT: l. A. Lucatero (Pitman) 5-3

APT: l. Loera (Madera) 1-1 OT

RED: l. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 9-1

MO: l. Zuniga (Selma) 5:45

MSJ: d. Almaguer (Clovis N.) 3:12

MSJ: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 7-0

MSJ: l. Merkord (Clovis) 1-0

 

18

13

Toure Hendrick

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

 

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

2-2 Chico Joe Rios Memorial (160)

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Armijo Invitational (160)

1st Sierra Foothill League (160)

2nd SJS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

SNC: l. Wells CARS 8-2

SNC: d. Najar (Evergreen) 2:57

RIO: l. Hanna (So. Torrance) 7-4

RIO: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) fall

RIO: l. Rosendale (Davis) 4-2

TIM: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) fall

TIM: l. Barquet (Whitney) major

ARM: d. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 9-7

SJ1: d. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 8-4

SJ1: l. Khan (Franklin) 3:45

SJS: d. Lewallen (Ponder.) 3:54

SJS: d. Cioci (Del Oro) 7-5

SJS: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 5:30

SJS: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 1:33

SJS: d. Rosendale (Davis) 7-3

CA: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 9-5

CA: d. Han (Rancho B.) 5-4

CA: l. Granados (Sylmar) 4:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (160)

2nd ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (160)

19

14

Ethan

Rosendale

SENIOR

 

Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SV: l. Hodges (Clovis) 3-1

SV: l. Williford (Foothill) 2-0

5th Orland Doc Peterson (160)

3-2 Chico Rios Memorial (160)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (160)

5th SJS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

RIO: l. Bailey (Corning) 11-4

RIO: d. Hendrick (Folsom) 4-2

RIO: l. Campbell (So. Torr.) 6-1

TIM: l. Campos (Del Oro)

TIM: d. Karadanis BISM

TIM: l. Curry (Pleasant G.)

TIM: d. Cioci (Del Oro)

SJ1: l. Khan (Franklin) 5:12

SJ1: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 4-3

SJS: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 20-3

SJS: d. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 2-0

SJS: d. Culp (McClatchy) 1-0

SJS: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 6-3

SJS: l. Hendrick (Folsom) 7-3

CA: l. 3rd-Contino (Buchan.) 3:14

CA: l. Leon (Golden V.) 9-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 160)

20

20

Justin

Spainhoward

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Ridgeview (CS)

 

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

2nd East Bak. Coyote Classic (170)

2nd Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

7th Dinuba Invite (170)

1st South Yosemite League (182)

2nd CS Division 3 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

BAK: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 6-5

BAK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 0:46

BAK: l. Bonner (Bakersf.) 11-4

COY: l. Guerrero (Golden V.) 2-1

BASH: d. Newsom (Monache) 3-1

BASH: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 5:46

DIN: l. Christie (Granite H.) 4-3

DIN: l. Guerrero (Righetti) 8-5

DIN: d. Micallef (Yosemite) 7-2

CS3: l. Christie (Granite H.) 5:31

CS: l. Perez (Central) 3:51

CS: d. Longoria (Coalinga) 10-1

CS: l. Landin (Frontier) 1:41

CS: d. Eaton (East B.) 8-3

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 14-4

CA: l. Buck (Servite) 2:59

CA: l. Christie (Granite H.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

’19: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

21

21

Bryan

McCoard

SENIOR

Golden Sierra

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle (182)

4th Chico Rios Memorial (182)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (170)

2nd Corning Invitational (170)

2nd Lindhurst Jason White (170)

1st Sierra Delta League (170)

1st SJS Division 5 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

VDL: l. Magras (Vista DL) 8-6

RIO: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) fall

RIO: d. Mintmier (Oakmont) 4-3

RIO: l. Miller (Red Bluff) fall

TIM: d. Byrd (Lincoln)

TIM: l. Kuehl (Rodriguez)

TIM: d. Villegas (Calaveras)

TIM: l. Martinez (Orland) fall

COR: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) fall

COR: l. Martinez (Orland) major

JW: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) fall

JW: l. Stinson (East Nic.) TF

SJ5: d. Villegas (Calaveras) 8-6

SJS: d. Lucio (Folsom) 1:38

SJS: l. Byrd (Lincoln) 10-4

SJS: d. Camarena (Franklin) 5-3

SJS: d. Villegas (Calaveras) 14-9

SJS: l. Malone (Vacaville) 3:47

SJS: l. Byrd (Lincoln) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 8th SJS (170)

22

22

Taythan Silva

SOPHOMORE

Bullard

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Clovis North

(CS)

1-2 ’20 Midwest Ironman Free-SD (160)

1-3 '20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (160)

4-2 ’20 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (El. 152)

6th '21 Who's Bad National-AZ (18U 145)

4-1 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (152)

2nd ’21 Reno Worlds in Tulsa (15U 157)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
WB: l. Birch (Vacaville) 1:31

WB: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 6-1

WB: d. Motas (Rancho B.) 4-1

WB: d. Rodriguez (Shadow H.) 9-1

RUMB: d. A. Carrillo (Santa Ana) 3-0

RUMB: l. Aranda (SJ Bosco) 4-3

3rd Clovis West Shootout (145)

2-2 Reno TOC (145)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Redwood Invitational (145)

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

4th Mission San Jose Invite (145)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: l. Jacinto (Gilroy) 5-1

CWSO: d. Paez (Clovis No.) 3:40

RTOC: l. Fisher LAYT 9-0

RTOC: l. Casarez REED 7-1

ZINK: l. McDonnell (Fountain) 8-2

ZINK: d. Phillips (Los Gatos) 3-0

ZINK: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 6-2

DOCB: l. L. Gioffre (Buchan.) 12-3

DOCB: d. Ridge PLGR 7-2

DOCB: l. Pace WOODW 16-1

RED: d. Calderon (Mission O.) 3-1

RED: d. Fisher (Clovis) 4-2 SV

MID: l. Cowan (Livermore) 1-0

MID: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 3-2

MID: l. Endsley (Elk Grove) 3-1

MSJ: l. Schwarzbach (Palo A.) 9-4

MSJ: d. Blasingame WESTV 3-2

MSJ: l. Mendez (Buchanan) 3-1

DUAL: l. L. Gioffre (Buchan.) 10-2

 

NATIONALS:

‘2-2 ’21 NHSCA So. Nationals (152)

3rd ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 152)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (145)

23

23

 

Ryland
Whitworth
FRESHMAN

 

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st ’20 SMASH Nationals-AZ (15U 172)

6th ’20 SMASH Nat.-AZ (18U 170); DEF

3-0 ’20 SMASH Nat. Duals-AZ (15U 170)

4th ’21 WOW Tulsa Nationals (15U 175)

1st ’21 Who’s Bad National-AZ (15U 172)

1-1 ’21 Who’s Bad National Duals (170)

1-3 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SMASH: d. Fernandez (Birmin.) 1-0

SMASH: d. Merrifield (Temesc.) 4-0

SMASH: l. Leon (Golden V.) 7-2

RUMB: l. Centeno (Esperanza) 6-0

 

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (170)

4th ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 170)

24

24

 

Joseph

Fernandez
SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

4th ’20 Rocky Mtn. Nation. FS-CO (170)

2-3 ’20 Rocky Mtn. Nation. Duals (170)

Top 8 ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (Elite 170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SMASH: l. Whitworth (Fountain V.) 1-0

SMASH: d. Clark (Northview) 5-4

2nd Rosemead West Coast Cl. (145)

2nd Upland Black Watch (145)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (138)

2nd Esperanza Classic (145)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

WCC: d. Osorio (Santa Fe) 7-4

WCC: l. Sanin (Gabrielino) 7-6

UPL: d. Lopez (Indian Spr.) 6-5

UPL: l. Ramirez (Rowland) 3:13

DOCB: l. Mannella WOODW 15-1

DOCB: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 4-2

DOCB: l. Conner (Palm D.) 9-5

TV: d. Schwaebe (S. Diego) 6-5

TV: l. Burns (Poway) 5-1

TV: l. Che (San Marino) 7-1

ESP: d. Lucero (Esperanza) 4:26

ESP: l. Bollinger (Sultana) 10-2

LAS: d. Rubio (S. Fernando) 8-2

CA: l. Takara (Temecula) 4-1

CA: d. Yescas (George WA) 3:23

CA: l. Null (Cosumnes O.) 8-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st LAS, 1-2 CA (138)

’19: 2nd LAS (138)

’18: 2-2 LAS (145)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (145)

3rd ’19 CA Cadet Greco (145)

8th ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

4th '19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (138)

2nd ’18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (138)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

3rd '18 CA World Challenge (Var. 138)

25

25

Joseph

Estrada

JUNIOR

 

Yucaipa

SOUTHERN

5th ’21 SCWAY FC Series #1 (172)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SMASH: l. Rodriguez (Esp.) 8-3 TB2

AZS: l. Morales (Cathedral) 10-6

RUMB: d. Gilbert (Calvary Ch.) 5-2

RUMB: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 8-5

TERM: l. Abrahamson (Pioneer) 11-6

TERM: l. Lobos (Bakersf.) 6-5

FC: l. Esposito (Northgate) 17-4

FC: l. Garcia (South) 5-4

5th Victor V. Dick Comly (170)

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (170)

2nd Santiago Shark Tank (170)

5th Sonora TOC (170)

1st Citrus Belt League (170)

4th SS Eastern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

VV: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 11-1

LO: l. Chaffee (Serrano) 9-1

SST: d. Silva (Rancho V.) 8-6

SST: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 2:27

TOC: l. Ostry (Rosemead) 7-6

TOC: d. Jensen (Ventura) 7-2

TOC: l. Smelser (Valencia) 0:58

TOC: d. Ostry (Foothill) 5-1

DUAL: d. Redding (Villa P.) 6-4

SSE: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 15-6

SSE: d. Guerrero (Canyon Sp.) 1-0

SSE: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 3:52

SSE: l. Chaffee (Serrano) 2-1

SS: d. S. Anguiano (Laguna) 12-3

SS: l. Buck (Servite) 1:28

SS: d. Munstock (Santa Rosa) 11-1

SS: l. Ostry (Rosemead) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SS (170)

’19: 1-2 SS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 182)

26

26

 

Jake
Merrifield
SENIOR

Temescal

Canyon

SOUTHERN

3-3 ’20 SMASH Nation. Duals-AZ (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Morales (Cathedral) 5-4

SMASH: l. Potts (Estancia) 4:16

SMASH: l. Whitworth (Fountain) 4-0

SMASH: l. Murabito (L. Gatos) 4-3

SMASH: d. Kaminski (Poway) 7-3

SMASH: l. G Taylor (Poway) 6-2 SV

DUAL: l. Brown (Canyon Sp.)

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (170)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

DEF, Qtrs. Sonora TOC (170)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st San Clemente Rotary (170)

1st Montclair Bob Bellot (170)

1st Ivy League (170)

6th SS Eastern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

VV: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 11-1

SNC: l. Boettcher LAKE 8-1

SNC: d. Ballesteros (Evergr.) 11-2

SNC: l. Myles (Oakmont) 6-1

SNC: l. Boettcher LAKE 1:53

TOC: l. Smelser (Valencia) 9-2

TV: d. Perez (Birmingh.) 1:42

TV: l. Hernandez (Poway) 9-5

TV: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 10-8

TV: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 9-2

TV: l. Rupp (Marantha) 10-4

TV: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 8-3

SCR: d. Ragland (Brea O.) 8-1

IVY: d. Mercadel (Arling.) 3-2 TB1

SSE: d. Silva (Rancho Ver.) 4:20

SSE: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 3-2

SSE: l. Estrada (Yucaipa) 3:52

SSE: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (160)

27

27

Aaron

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

 

7th Oakdale James Riddle (160)

2nd Rocklin NGNG (160)

4-2 Chico Rios Memorial (160)

0-2 Five Counties (152)

5th Corning Invite (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OAK: l. Silva (Windsor) fall

OAK: d. Gerber (Oakdale)

NGNG: l. Turner (Davis) 6-4

RIO: l. Mendoza (Logan) 7-0

RIO: l. Bailey (Corning) 12-0

5CO: l. Reinaga (S. Dimas) 3-1

5CO: l. Najar (Evergreen) 1:42

COR: l. Hoffman (Del Campo) fall

COR: l. Morris (Ponderosa)

NS: d. E. Wilson (Foothill) 5-2

NS: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 3:26

CA: l. 1st-Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 5:27

CA: l. Leon (Golden V.) 4:41

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (160)

28

28

Sebastian

Anderson

SENIOR

Westview

SAN DIEGO

 

2nd Carlsbad Invite (170)

2-2 Qtrs. LC Canyon Hamada (170)

1st Mission Hills Invite (170)

2nd Orange Glen Jim Londos (170)

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (170)

3rd Holtville Rotary Inv. (170)

1st SDS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CARL: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 3:59

LCC: l. Ryan RAYK 3:11

LCC: l. Acia (Del Oro) 1:39

JL: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 3-2

MV: d. Hillberg (Granite H.) 2:36

HOL: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 8-1

HOL: d. Lo (Helix) 6-3

SDS: d. Lo (Helix) 6-3

SDS: d. Murren (Valley Ctr.) 15-3

SDS: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 10-0

SDS: l. Hernandez (Poway) 12-2

SDS: d. Lo (Helix) 7-0

SDS: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 2:27

CA: l. 1st-Petrucelli (Clovis) 2:43

CA: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (170)

29

29

Andrew

Cantoriano

JUNIOR

 

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

2nd Clovis West Shootout (170)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

3-2 Five Counties (152)

3-2 Morro Bay CIT (152)

6th CS Division 1 (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: l. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 9-1

ZINK: l. Cortez (Victor V.) 5:29

ZINK: l. Cavazos ALLE 8-2

DOCB: l. Rowley CRVL 1:42

DOCB: l. Chaffee (Serrano) 8-0

5CO: l. Iida (Edison) 9-7 SV

5CO: l. McDonnell (Fountain) 11-3

CIT: l. Fragoso (Arroyo G.) 8-7

CIT: l. Lucatero (Pitman) 4-0

CS1: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 14-2

CS1: d. Martinez (Clovis) 1:03

CS1: l. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 2-0

CS1: l. Smith (Clovis E.) 6-3

CS: d. Guerrero (Golden V.) 4-3

CS: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 12-2

CS: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 3:33

CS: d. Cardona (Sunnys.) 11-4

CS: l. Weimer (Bakersf.) 5-1

CA: l. Houle (Capistrano) 6-0

CA: l. Maghoney (Enochs) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

’19: 1-2 CS (145)

30

30

Timothy

Greenhouse

SENIOR

San Ramon

Valley

NORTH COAST

4th '20 Western States Folk-UT (165)

 

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (170)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (170)

1st Liberty Lou Bronzan (170)

1st Prospect Jim Root Mem. (160)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

1st San Ramon Valley Invite (160)

5th Mission San Jose Invite (160)

1st East Bay Athl. League (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

HMB: l. Antonio (No. Salinas) 8-7

OAK: l. Byrd (Lincoln)

OAK: d. Villegas (Calaveras) TF

LB: d. Martinez (Orland) 14-8

LB: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 13-4

JR: d. Forman (Mitty) 7-2

MID: l. R. Aberouette (Rior.) 10-8

MID: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 8-7

MSJ: l. Creighton (P. Alto) fall OT

MSJ: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 1:53

EBAL: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 6-3

NCS: l. Esposito (Northgate) 3-2

NCS: l. Mendoza (Logan) 4:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th NCS (160)

’19: 7th NCS (160)

’18: 1-2 NCS (145)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

3rd ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (170)

5th '19 CA Junior Folkstyle (160)

31

31

Baylee Hamm

JUNIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

 

5th Chukchansi Invite (160)

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (160)

3rd Redwood Invitational (160)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: d. Stout (Pitman) UTB 4-4

CHUK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 4:41

CHUK: l. Fiorillo (Bellarmine) 1:18

ZINK: d. Stafford (Sanger) 5:49

ZINK: l. Ruiz (Buchanan) 0:59

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis E.) 13-7

RED: d. Merkord (Clovis) 6-4

RED: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 5-4

MID: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 3:54

MID: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 8-2

MID: d. Ramirez (Castro V.) 3-0

 

32

32

Jake Lewallen

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

Cons. Corning Invite (160)

2-1 CA State Duals (160)

2nd SJS Division 3 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CORN: l. Bisante (Wilcox)

STDUAL: l. McBride (North) fall

SJ3: d. Salazar (Kimball) 10-7

SJ3: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 5-2

SJS: l. Hendrick (Folsom) 3:54

SJS: d. Bonar (Roseville) 4-3

SJS: d. Ochoa (Vacaville) 5-3

SJS: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 2:19

SJS: d. Culp (McClatchy) 7-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th SJS (160)

33

40

Francisco

Ochoa

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd ’21 SCWAY FC Series #1 (172)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FC: d. Garcia (South) 3-1

FC: l. Esposito (Northgate) 5-3

RR: l. Acia (Del Oro) 5-4

DUAL: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 11-3

3rd Clovis West Shootout (170)

5th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (160)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

3-1 The Clash XVIII-MN (160)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Armijo Invitational (170)

2-1 CA State Duals (160)

1st Monticello Emp. League (160)

3rd SJS Division 2 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: l. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 6-2 OT

CWSO: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 4-3

DUAL: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 8-4

DUAL: l. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 7-3

ELK: l. Mendoza (Logan) 5-1

ZINK: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 7-6

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis E.) 4-2

TV: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 1:21

TV: l. Graves PNCR 5-4

ARM: d. Lucio (Folsom) 10-2

STDUAL: d. Han (Rancho B.) 3:06

STDUAL: l. Clark (Northv.) 5-3 SV

SJ2: l. Bonar (Roseville)

SJS: l. Khan (Franklin) 5-2

SJS: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

Top 6 ’21 Western Reg. Jr. Greco (170)

2nd ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (170)

5th ’19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (160)

7th ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

34

17

(145)

 

Jack
Brusseau
JUNIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

4th ’21 SV Scuffle (145)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
WB: d. Gulmatico (Calvary Ch.) 5-4

WB: d. Mendoza (Yucaipa) 5-0

WB: d. Lundquist (Oakmont) 5-4

SV: d. Capri (Ukiah) 4-3

SV: l. A. Estrada (Monache) 1:28

SV: l. Capri (Ukiah) 3:37

 

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (138)

35

34

Nolan Stuart

SENIOR

Brea Olinda

SOUTHERN

 

1st Rim World Beresford (160)

3rd Irvine Andrew Pena (160)

5th Brea Olinda Ed Spring (152)

2nd Troy Invitational (152)

3rd San Clemente Rotary

2nd Century Conference (152)

2nd SS Southern Div. (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

RIM: d. Beeson (Ventura) 7-2

IRV: l. Campbell (So. Torr.) 5-3

ED: l. Gayer (Calvary Ch.) 2:00

ED: l. Gilbert (Calvary Ch.) 10-3

TR: d. Nichols (Aliso Nig.) 5:18

TR: l. Muse (Yorba Linda) 8-4

ED: l. Rhoads LV 4-0

CC: l. Mora (Esperanza)

SSS: d. Peries (South Pas.) 8-6

SSS: l. Mora (Esperanza) 22-6

SS: l. Moreno (Upland) 4:30

SS: d. Martindale (Yucaipa) 4:43

SS: d. Campbell (So. Torr.) 3-0

SS: l. Pallares (Millikan) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SS (152)

36

35

 

Sam Brown
JUNIOR

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

5th ’21 Terminator World-AZ (170)

7th ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
TERM: d. Saenz (Cajon) 4-2

TERM: l. Abrahamson (Pioneer) 4-1

USAQ: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 9-3

USAQ: d. Barukh (Royal) 5:16

DUAL: d. Merrifield (Temescal)

1st Carter Invite (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: d. Taitano (Oak H.) 6-2

CAR: d. Beeson (Ventura) 9-5

CAR: d. Gamino (Carter) 8-7

CAR: d. Ganac (Los Osos) DEF

 

37

36

 

Isaac Barukh
SENIOR

Royal

SOUTHERN

3rd ’21 Terminator World-AZ (170)

8th ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
TERM: d. Lobos (Bakersf.) 0:44

TERM: d. Saenz (Cajon) 7-0

TERM: d. Abrahamson (Pion.) 5-3

USAQ: l. Brown (Canyon Sp.) 5:16

3-2 Upland Black Watch (160)

1-2 Five Counties (160)

1-2 CIT Morro Bay (160)

3rd SS Northern Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

UPL: l. Castillo (Calvary Ch.) 7-6

UPL: l. Santana (Covina) 1:55

5CO: l. Ganac (Los Osos) 15-0

5CO: d. Han (Rancho B.) 3-2

5CO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 3:34

CIT: l. Khan (Franklin) fall

CIT: l. Campos (Lemoore) 0:39

SSN: l. Munoz (Valencia) 3:14

SSN: d. Inskeep (Mira Costa) 6-2

SS: l. Cabrera (Montebello) 2-1

SS: d. Antonio (Calif.) 9-4

SS: l. Ganac (Los Osos) 5-2

 

Signed: Simpson U. (NAIA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 SS (160)

38

37

John

Abrahamson

JUNIOR

Pioneer

CENTRAL COAST

4th ’21 Terminator World-AZ (18U 170)

4th ’21 Brawl at the Bridge (170)

1st ’21 Brawl at the Bridge 2 (184)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RUMB: l. Monteiro (Garces) 15-0

RUMB: d. Centeno (Esperanza) 12-8

RUMB: l. Joseph (Buchanan) 1:22

TERM: l. Barukh (Royal) 5-3

TERM: d. Brown (Canyon) 4-1

TERM: d. Ashbrook (Tesoro) 3:23

TERM: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 3:59

TERM: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 11-6

BB: l. Dove (Franklin) 16-9

BB: l. Mendoza (Logan) 7-2

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

Cons. Watsonv. Apple Cider (160)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (160)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (160)

3rd Blossom Valley Athl. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

WL: l. R. Aberouette (Riordan) 10-2

WL: l. Lee (St. Francis) 10-1

LIN: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 18-4

AC: l. Antonio (N. Salinas) 0:51

OV: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 3:31

ELC: l. Antonio (N. Salinas) 1:09

BVAL: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 3:06

CCS: l. Keaschall (Aptos) 10-6

CCS: l. Escutia (Palma) 13-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20; 1-2 CCS (160)

’19: 2-2 CCS (160)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

6th '19 CA World Challenge (Var. 163)

39

38

Daniel Lobos

SOPHOMORE

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Stephens (Bret H.) 1:16

TERM: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 6-5

TERM: l. Barukh (Royal) 0:44

TERM: l. Ponce (Carter) 2:01

6th Clovis West Shootout (182)

1-2 Reno TOC (170)

4th Dinuba Invite (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 4:27

CWSO: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 0:41

RTOC: l. Porterfield (LC Can.) 3:53

DIN: l. Christie (Granite H.) 1:36

DIN: d. Carpenter (Kingsb.) 9-5

DIN: d. Micallef (Yosemite) 5-1

DIN: d. Christie (Granite H.) DQ

DIN: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 6-3

 

40

39

Caden

Villegas

SENIOR

Calaveras

SAC JOAQUIN

 

4th Oakdale James Riddle (170)

4th Casa Roble Marty Manges (170)

2-2 Chico Rios Memorial (170)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Mother Lode League (170)

2nd SJS Division 5 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OAK: d. Kuehl (Rodriguez)

OAK: l. H. Khan (Franklin) fall

OAK: l. Greenhouse (San R.) TF

CR: l. Bastian HIDV 4:40

CR: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 16-1

RIO: l. Lucio (Folsom) fall

RIO: l. Baker (Rocklin) 10-9

TIM: d. Camarena (Franklin) fall

TIM: l. Martinez (Orland)

TIM: d. Johnston (West Valley) fall

TIM: d. Van Rys (Oakdale) fall

TIM: l. Mccoard (Golden Sierra)

TIM: l. Alvarez (Ukiah) fall

SJ5: l. McCoard (Gold. Sierra) 8-6

SJS: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 11-0

SJS: l. McCoard (Golden S.) 14-9

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (170)

HM

HM

Matt Cioci

SENIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

1-5 ’20 Grand R. Rumble Duals (187)

6th LC Canyon Hamda (160); DEF

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

4tth Chico Rios Memorial (160)

6th Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1-2 State Duals (160)

7th Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: d. Robertson (S. Clem.) 3:39

LCC: l. Borba (Oakdale) DEF 3:34

SNC: l. Bonar (Roseville) 4:35

RIO: d. Wilcox (Canyon) 14-11

RIO: l. Mendoza (Logan) 6-0

TIM: d. Curry (Pleasant G.)

TIM: l. Borba (Oakdale) TF

TIM: l. T. Hagy (R. Americano)

TIM: l. Rosendale (Davis)

CAST: l. Clark (Northview) 7-0

CAST: l. Borba (Oakdale) 5:08

SJ1: l. Khan (Franklin) 1:17

SJ1: l. Myer (Rocklin) 12-7

SJ1: d. Parry (Jesuit) 9-7 SV1

SJS: l. Hendrick (Folsom) 7-5

SJS: l. Culp (McClatchy) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (160)

HM

HM

 

Jordan
Vanrys
JUNIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

2-1 ’21 Club Duals (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
CLUB: l. Nabors (Clovis) 3-2

CLUB: d. Salemi (Granada) 7-4

2-2 LC Canyon Hamada (170)

2-2 Oakdale James Riddle (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Las Vegas Holiday (170)

8th Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1-1 CA State Duals (170)

5th Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: l. Lo (Helix C.) 5-4

LCC: l. Ezekiel (San Diego) 8-6

OAK: d. Mintmier (Oakmont)

OAK: l. Greenhouse (San R.) maj

OAK: l. Tippett (Summerv.) fall

LV: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 0:56

TIM: l. Alvarez (Ukiah) fall

TIM: d. S. Wilson (Foothill)

TIM: d. Lucio (Folsom) fall

TIM: l. Villegas (Calaveras) fall

TIM: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa)

CAST: d. Han (Rancho B.) 4:29

CAST: l. Acia (Del Oro) 7-3

SJ3: l. Trinidad (Buhach) 5:38

SJ3: l. Salazar (Kimball) 4:50

SJS: l. H. Khan (Franklin) 1:15

SJS: d. Turner (Grace D.) 7-5 SV1

SJS: d. Parry (Jesuit) 6-4

SJS: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 0:54

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3-2 SJS (160)

HM

HM

Vincent Perez

SENIOR

South

Torrance

SOUTHERN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SMASH: l. Conner (Palm D.) 4-0

0-2 So. Torrance Spartan KO (182)

3-2 Westminster Cossarek (182)

3rd Irvine Andrew Pena (182)

1-2 Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

5th Santa Ynez Invite (182)

3rd Segerstrom Jaguar Classic (182)

5th SS Coastal Div. (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

SOT: l. Young (Harvard-W.) 12-2

SOT: l. Chambers (J. Glenn) 2:21

COSS: l. Edwards (Cypress) 9-0

COSS: l. Veyette (Huntington) 4:54

IRV: l. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 3:54

RIO: l. McCoard (Golden V.) fall

SY: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 14-4

SY: l. Young (Harvard W.) 3-0

SEG: l. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 2:54

SEG: d. Urbina (San Pedro) 12-0

SSCO: l. Le (Laguna H.) 3:36

SSCO: l. Parker (Ayala) 11-8

SSCO: d. Rodriguez (Gabriel.) 3-0

SS: l. A. Torres (Oak H.) 4:00

SS: l. Orr (Roosevelt) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (182)

HM

HM

Todd Ritchson

SENIOR

Lakewood

SOUTHERN

 

3rd Troy Invite (170)

4th SS Central Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

TR: l. Ragland (Brea O.) 9-3

SSC: l. Garcia (Anaheim) 3-1

SSC: d. Hill (Millikan) 6-5

SSC: d. Johnson (Quartz H.) 2:49

SSC: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 2:30

SS: d. Castillo (Calvary Ch.) 2:31

SS: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 5:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: DEF, SS (170)

HM

HM

Savion Wilson

JUNIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (170)

3rd Rodriguez Lou Encalada (170)

5th Mission San Jose Invite (170)

2nd East Athletic League (170)

3rd NS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

TIM: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa) fall

TIM: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V) maj

TIM: l. Van Rys (Oakdale)

LE: l. Lucio (Folsom) fall

MSJ: l. Morris (Castro V.) 17-4

MSJ: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 4:37

MSJ: l. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 4:46

MSJ: d. Ballesteros (Evergr.) 4:40

EAL: l. Johnson (Chico) 9-5

NS: l. Johnston (West Valley) 6-0

NS: d. Johnson (Chico) 4-3

NS: l. Johnston (West Valley) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th NS (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 ’21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (170)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

5th '20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (170)

HM

HM

(182)

 

Zach Babel
JUNIOR

Casa Grande

NORTH COAST

 

5th Tokay Rod Gaines (170)

3rd San Marin Green Gold (170)

2nd Nor Cal Anderson (182)

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (182)

3rd Granada King Mat (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

GG: l. Alvarez (Ukiah) fall

GG: d. Zarco (Petaluma) 2x

NC: d. J. Wilson (Foothill) 1:02

NC: l. Lambert (West Valley) 0:30

KOTM: l. Hansen SPAS 3:21

KOTM: d. Hansen SPAS 2:34

NCS: l. Richardson (Gran.) 3:40

NCS: l. Parisi (Foothill) 3-2

NCS: d. Saal (Maria Carr.) 4:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th NCS (182)

HM

HM

Linley Lopez

SENIOR

Corona

SOUTHERN

 

5th Arlington Riverside Cty. (170)

5th SS Northern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ARL: l. Silva (Rancho Verde) 7-3

ARL: l. Squire (Citrus H.) 9-4

SSN: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 5:49

SSN: l. Smelser (Valencia) 16-1

SSN: l. Rubio (Colton) 11-6

SSN: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 4:00

SS: d. Albillo (Mayfair) 2:50

SS: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 0:52

SS: l. Gutierrez (Tustin) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 SS (170)

HM

HM

Lewis

Madrigal

JUNIOR

 

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: l. Ostry (La Canada) 5:37

7th Carter Invite (170)

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

2-2 Canyon Spr. Raul Huerta (170)

2-1 CA State Duals (170)

2nd Valle Vista League (170)

3rd SS Inland Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: l. Guerrero (Canyon S.) 2-0

CAR: l. Jensen (Ventura) 5-4

BAK: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 1:40

BAK: d. Macias (Temecula) 7-5

RH: l. Silva (Rancho V.) 6-2

RH: l. Rodriguez (Coachella) 3:51

STDUAL: d. Acia (Del Oro) 4-2

STDUAL: l. Malone (Vacav.) 13-2

SSI: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 3:21

SSI: d. Munstock (SR Academy)

SS: l. Gregg (Hemet) 4-2

SS: l. Smale (Victor V.) 10-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (170)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

8th '20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (170)

HM

HM

Paul Garcia

SENIOR

California

SOUTHERN

 

5th Orange Lut. Lancer Open (152)

4th Los Osos Tom Bravo (152)

5th Downey Viking 32-Way (152)

2-2 Qtrs. Rosemead West Coast (152)

5th J. Glenn Enriquez (152)

1st Del Rio League (152)

5th SS Central Div. (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OL: l. Cote (El Toro) 8-2

LO: l. Moreno (Upland) 11-7

LO: l. Machado (Hesperia) fall

DOW: d. Tapia (Bell) 8-6

DOW: l. Osorio (Santa Fe) 4:41

DOW: l. Garza (Warren) 3:59

WCC: l. Hayes (Mira Mesa) 8-4

WCC: l. Carrillo (Royal) 8-2

JG: l. Pallares (Millikan) 5:28

JG: l. Reynolds (St. Aug.) 3:56

SSCE: l. Okada (Servite) 4:21

SSCE: d. Smith (Mater Dei) 7-5

SSCE: l. Pallares (Millikan) 0:29

SSCE: d. Shoemaker (Barst.) 20-5

SS: l. Campbell (So. Torr.) 23-8

SS: l. Harrah (Thousand O.) 1:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (152)

HM

HM

 

Andrew
Poemoceah
SENIOR

Sonora

SOUTHERN

4-2 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RUMB: l. Potts (Estancia) 6-2

RUMB: d. Preciado (Calvary C.) 5-2

RUMB: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 5-1

SMASH: l. Rodriguez (Esper.) 2-1

SMASH: l. Martinez (Centennial) 5-3

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

2-2 Brea Olinda Ed Spring (195)

8th Sonora TOC (195)

2-2 Five Counties (195)

Cons. Esperanza Classic (195)

5th SS Southern Div. (195)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

MD: l. Kneubuhler (Chino H.) 10-1

BO: l. Dowgiewicz (LB Wilson) 7-1

BO: l. Mcintyre (Warren) 5-2

TOC: l. Hennessey (Mira C.) 3:32

TOC: l. Peters (Valencia) 2-1

TOC: l. Hennessey (Mira C.) 8-2

5CO: l. Smith (Kingsburg) 7-4

5CO: l. Ceballos (Cathedral) 3:37

ESP: l. Potts (Estancia) 15-3

SSS: l. Nuesca (Crespi) 3:52

SSS: l. Nuesca (Crespi) 4:19

SSS: d. Martoff (La Canada) 5-2

SS: l. Richards (Royal) 3:16

SS: l. Thorpe (SJ Bosco) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (195)

HM

HM

(160)

 

Eduardo
Ruano
SENIOR

Canoga Park

LOS ANGELES

 

3rd Costa Mesa Classic (160)

3-2 ASICS SC Challenge (152)

2nd Sam DeJohn Invite (160)

3rd Esperanza Classic (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CMC: l. Hayes (Mira Mesa) 3-1

ASC: l. Baker PIEDV 3:36

ASC: l. Smith (Mater Dei) 4:33

SDJ: l. Peries (So. Pasadena) 4-2

ESP: l. Aguiniga (Sultana) 7-0

ESP: d. Robledo (Villa Park) 6-4

LAS: l. Granados (Sylmar) 5-1

LAS: d. Trinidad (Monroe) 3:36

LAS: d. Trinidad (Monroe) 8-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd LAS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 ’19 USAW 16U Nat. Freestyle (170)

1-2 ’19 USAW 16U Nat. Greco (170)

1-2 '19 USAW 16U Nat. Folkstyle (170)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

5th '20 CA Junior Folkstyle (160)

1st '19 CA Cadet Freestyle (170)

5th '19 CA Cadet Greco (170)

3rd '19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (170)

4th '18 CA Frosh Folkstyle (145)

 

 

HM

HM

Stone

Robledo

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: l. Martinez (Centennial) 3:48

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (160)

3rd Mater Dei Scott Davis (160)

2-2 Marina Mann Classic  (160)

0-2 Five Counties (160)

4th Esperanza Classic (160)

1st Century Conference (160)

2nd SS Southern Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ST: l. Hanna (So. Torrance) 8-1

MD: l. Peries (So. Pasadena) 6-3

MAN: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 2:33

MAN: l. Dobbs (Trabuco H.) 1:00

5CO: l. Clark (Northview) 3:10

5CO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 1:57

ESP: d. Beeson (Ventura) 3-2

ESP: l. Mora (Esperanza) 3:30

ESP: l. Ruano (Canoga P.) 6-4

CC: d. Wilcox (Canyon)

SSS: d. Guerra (Downey) 6-4

SSS: l. Lite (Brea O.) 7-0

SS: l. Clark (Northview) 0:36

SS: l. Latigo (El Toro) 2-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (160)

HM

HM

(182)

 

Brian
Velazquez
SOPHOMORE

Frontier

CENTRAL

2nd ’20 Western States-UT (9/10, 180)

2nd ’21 SV Scuffle Inv. (170)

4th ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (170)

2nd ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (160)

2-2 ’21 The Club Duals (184)

2nd ’21 Rebel Rampage (170)

4th ’21 Brawl at the Bridge (182)

3rd ’21 SCWAY FC Series #1 (182)

3rd ’21 Cal Republic Psycho 6 (182)

3-4 ’21 Supreme Gladiator-NV (19U 175)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
WS: l. Ayala (SJ Bosco) 2:36

SV: d. Wiliford (Foothill) 5-2

SV: l. Hodges (Clovis) 9-2

E12: l. Williford (Foothill) 6-0

E12: l. M. Porter (Gilroy) 6-0

CLUB: l. Gerber (Oakdale) 8-7

CLUB: l. Morgan (Granada) 13-3

RR: l. Munoz (Valencia) 17-2

BB: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 6-4

BB: l. Gorshkov (Los Gatos) 1:23

FC: l. Hodges (Clovis) 5-1

FC: d. Corchado (Clovis W.) 6-0

SUP: l. Esquer (Olympian) 9-4

 

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

6th ‘20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (182)

HM

HM

Hunter Brophy

SENIOR

Carmel

CENTRAL COAST

 

4th Los Banos Morning Star (170)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (170)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (170)

2nd PCAL Mission (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LB: d. Stout (Pitman) 8-3

LB: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 6:00

LB: l. Stout (Pitman) 6-3

SNC: l. Lucio (Folsom) 1:59

BM: d. Antonio (No. Salinas) 3-1

MID: l. Lynch (Palo Alto) 5-2

MID: l. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 9-2

ELC: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 0:41

MIS: l. L. Martinez (N. Mont) 6-5

CCS; d. Rowland (Wilcox) 7-5

CCS: l. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 7-3

CCS: l. L. Martinez (N. Mont.) 9-2

CCS: d. Rowland (Wilcox) 3-1 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th CCS (170)

’19: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

’18: 1-2 CCS (160)

HM

-

(182)

 

Anthony
Salas
SENIOR

Liberty

Madera

CENTRAL

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: d. Collins (Hanford)

3-2 Chukchansi Invite(160)
3-2 The Bash Don Olsen (160)
Cons. Mission Oak Inv. (160)
3-2 Kern County Inv. (160)
3-2 Central Valley Inv. (160)
4th CS Divison 4 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: l. Hamm (Clovis N.) fall
CHUK: l. Guynn (Yosemite) 3:16

MO: l. Merkford (Clovis) 1:33
KCI: l. McBride (North) 1:16
KCI: l. McBride (North) 0:59
CV: l. Carpenter (Kingsburg) 3:15
CV: l. Reynaga (Mt. Whitney) 3:39
C4: l. Perez (Sierra Pac.) fall
C4: l. Kimball (Nipomo) 9-6
CS: l. Merkord (Clovis) 0:59
CS: l. Williams (Monache) 3:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 CS (160)

HM

HM

Devin Collins

JUNIOR

Hanford

CENTRAL

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: l. Salas (Liberty Madera)

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (170)

3rd Reedley CA Classic (170)

3rd Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

3-2 Dinuba Invite (160)

2-2 Five Counties (160)

4-2 Morro Bay CIT (160)

3rd CS Division 2 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 19-7

CHUK: l. Wunderling (Bellarm.) 7-5

REED: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 13-8

BASH: l. Clift (Arroyo Gr.) 8-6 SV

BASH: d. Newsom (Monache) 3:28

BASH: d. Clift (Arroyo Gr.) 5:35

DIN: l. Wilson (Morro B.) 7-2

DIN: l. Roldan (Exeter) 3-1

5CO: l. Recktenwald GRNV 2:37

5CO: l. Granados (Sylmar) 4-1

CIT: l. Carter (Servite) fall

CIT: d. Vera (Pioneer V.) 8-2

CIT: l. Leon (Golden V.) 4:57

CS2: l. Leon (Golden V.) 10-2

CS2: d. Nava (Porterv.) 7-6 TB1

CS2: d. Cardenas (Madera S.) 3-1

CS: l. Leon (Golden V.) 7-6

CS: l. Muxlow (Kingsburg) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 CS (160)

HM

HM

(182)

 

Jonathan
Salabaj
SENIOR

Carter

SOUTHERN

 

DEF, Carter Invite (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Silv. Adrian Amaral (160)

1st Montclair Bob Bellot (160)

2nd Citrus Belt League (160)

2-2 Qtrs. SS Eastern Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: l. Gregg (Hemet) fall

AA: l. Schneider FOO 7-1

AA: l. Castro (Montclair) 16-4

BB: d. Santana (Covina) 3:36

CBL: l. Cabral (Yucaipa)

SSE: l. Cabral (Yucaipa) 10-2

SSE: l. Raya (Temescal C.) 2:59

 

-

HM

Naleem

Salemi

JUNIOR

Granada

NORTH COAST

3-3 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
CLUB: l. Van Rys (Oakdale) 7-4

2-2 Oakdale James Riddle (145)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

3-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (145)