182 lbs. DATA

Updated: June 3, 2021

 

State Medalist

State Qualifier

State Invite Registrant

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2020-2021 OFFSEASON RESULTS

2019-2020 SEASON RESULTS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Rocco Contino

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd '21 Az. National Showdown (18U 170)

1st '21 Who's Bad National-AZ (18U 170)

4-0 '21 Who's Bad Nation. Duals-AZ (182)

9-2 ’21 NHSCA National Duals (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
AZS: d. Morales (Cathedral) 3:26

AZS: d. Houle (Capistrano) 9-7 SV

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (170)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

3rd Doc Buchanan (170)

4-0 Bergen Cath. Duals-NJ (170)

2-0 CA State Duals (170)

1st CS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

BAK: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 0:46

BAK: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 0:18

MAN: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 10-5

MAN: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 0:57

MAN: d. Gaunt (W. Torrance) 0:36

ZINK: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 14-5

ZINK: d. Stinson (East Nic.) 7-4

ZINK: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-1 SV

ZINK: d. Buck (Servite) 1:52

ZINK: d. Stinson (East Nic.) 3-1 SV

DOCB: d. Buck (Servite) 5-1

DOCB: l. Kane CAMB 1:42

DOCB: d. Hightower STED 12-4

DOCB: d. Richardson PLGR 8-4

DUAL: d. Hernandez (Selma) fall

STDUAL: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 0:51

STDUAL: d. Hernandez (Poway) 9-0

CS1: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 1:22

CS1: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 3:56

CS: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 1:50

CS: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 3:02

CS: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 12-3

CA: d. Rosendale (Davis) 3:14

CA: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 1:17

CA: d. Sepulveda (Selma) 1:39

CA: d. 4th-La Rosa (Pitman) 5-3 SV1

CA: l. 2nd-Valencia (SJ Bosco) 5:42

CA: d. 5th-Wilner (Fountain) 5-4 TB

CA: d. 4th-La Rosa (Pitman) 5-1

 

Signed: Virginia (ACC)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st CS, 3rd CA (160)

’19: 3rd CS, 2nd CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

5-2 ’19 Super 32 (170)

8-0 '19 NHSCA Duals (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st '18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (145)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

2nd '18 CA World Challenge (Elite 163)

1st '18 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 145)

2

2

Kodiak

Stephens

SENIOR

Bret Harte

SAC JOAQUIN

3-0 ’20 Midwest Ironman GR-SD (182)

4-1 ’20 Midwest Ironman FS-SD (182)

5-1 ’20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (182)

1st ’20 Rocky Mtn. Nationals-CO (182)

6-0 ’20 Rocky Mt Duals-CO (182)

1st ’20 Western States Pre.-UT (182)

3rd ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (Elite 182)

2nd ’21 Rockwell Rumble-UT (18U 182)

3-0 ’21 The Club Duals (197)

4th ’21 Rumble in Arizona (195)

4-0 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Landin (Frontier) 2:22

CLUB: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 9-0

RUMB: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 6-1

RUMB: d. Bryan (Los Gatos) 8-0

RUMB: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 2:09

RR: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 11-2

RR: d. Acia (Del Oro) 5:23

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

6th Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (182)

1st Windsor King of the Mat (182)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (182)

1st Mother Lode League (182)

1st SJS Division 5 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ELK: d. Liles (Clovis) 5-2

ELK: d. Henkel (Bella V.) 3:42

ELK: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 3:36

ZINK: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 3:15

ZINK: l. Jo. Martin (Buchan.) 4-2 SV

ZINK: d. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 3-2

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterv.) 2:13

DOCB: d. Martin ROSE 5:04

DOCB: d. Landin (Frontier) 3:09

DOCB: l. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 6-0

DOCB: d. Brinkman LHIGH 3-1

DOCB: d. Olivieri DELB 12-2

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 3:54

DOCB: l. Swier MONT 6-3

TIM: d. Guzman (O. Ridge) major

TIM: d. Wilson (Foothill) fall

KOTM: d. Fitzsimmons (Redw.) 3:44

PIT: d. Ghani (Pitman)

SJS: d. Henkel (Bella V.) 10-0

SJS: d. Malhi (Pitman) 12-1

CA: d. Young (Harvard-W.) FORF

CA: d. Hamant (College P.) 6-0

CA: d. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 6-0

CA: l. 3rd-Jovero (Rancho B) 2-1 UTB

CA: d. Hernandez (Selma) 4:26

CA: d. 8th-Rawls (St. Francis) 2:55

CA: d. 5th-Ja. Martin (Buchanan) 2-1

CA: l. 3rd-Jovero (Rancho B.) 3-2

 

Signed: Oregon St. (PAC12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st SJS, 4th CA (182)

’19: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (170)

’18: 2-2 SJS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1st ’21 UWW Junior Greco (87k)

8th ’21 UWW Junior Freestyle (86k)

2-2 '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Freestyle (182)

2-2 '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Greco (182)

Member, ’19 Jr. National Duals (182)

0-2 Freestyle, 5-3 Greco

2-2 '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (170)

2-2 '18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (170)

Member, '18 Cadet Nation. Duals (170)

4-4 Freestyle, 6-1 Greco

8th ’18 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’19 CA Junior Greco (182)

5-1 '19 Association Duals (182)

6th ’19 CA Junior Freestyle (170)

4th '19 Western R. Folkstyle (16U 176)

7th ’18 CA Junior Greco (170)

2nd '18 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

2nd ’18 CA Cadet Greco (170)

1st '18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (160)

5-2 '18 Association Duals (170)

3

3

Maxwell

Wilner

SENIOR

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

1-6 ’20 Elite 8 Duals-GA (185)

1st Westminster Cossarek (170)

1st Marina Mann Classic (170)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

DEF, Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Five Counties (170)

1st Sunset Conference (160)

1st SS Northern Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

COSS: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 15-5

COSS: d. Buck (Servite) 3-2

MAN: d. Buck (Servite) 2-1 OT

MAN: d. Sparks (Calvary C.) 4-3 OT

ZINK: d. Harris (Bella Vista) 4:50

ZINK: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 18-4

ZINK: d. Contino (Buchanan) 3-1 SV

ZINK: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 3-2 OT

DOCB: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 3:40

DOCB: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 6-1

5CO: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 15-5

5CO: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 11-3

5CO: d. Buck (Servite) 5-2

5CO: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 3-0

SSN: d. Munoz (Valencia) 15-5

SS: d. Carter (Servite) 14-6

SS: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 4-3

SS: l. Munoz (Valencia) I-D

CA: d. Chan (Lowell) 1:56

CA: d. Granados (Sylmar) 18-6

CA: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 5:02

CA: l. 6th-Silva (Windsor) 3:29

CA: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 4-0

CA: d. 7th-Khan (Franklin) 9-3

CA: l. 3rd-Contino (Buch.) 5-4 TB1

CA: d. 6th-Silva (Windsor) 5-2

 

Signed: Arizona St. (PAC-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th SS, 5th CA (160)

’19: 1st SS, 3rd CA (160)

’18: 2nd SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’21 NHSCA Sr. Nationals (170)

1st ’20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 182)

4-2 '19 USAW Jr. Nat. Freestyle (170)

1st '19 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

1st '18 USAW Preseason (160)
5-2 '18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (160)

1st '18 NHSCA Freshman (145)

0-2 ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (132)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’19 CA Junior Freestyle (170)

1st '18 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

1st ’19 L. Vegas Freakshow (Elite 170)

1st ’19 CA World Challenge (Elite 174)

3rd '18 L. Vegas Freakshow (Elite 160)

1st '18 Flo Reno Worlds (U15 157)

4th ’16 SCWAY Freshman (106)

4

4

(195)

Sean Myles

SENIOR

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

1-4 ’20 Midwest Ironman Free-SD (195)

3-4 '20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (195)

 

1st Oakdale James Riddle (182)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (170)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Foothill Valley League (170)

1st SJS Division 3 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OAK: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) TF

DUAL: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 9-6

SNC: d. Potts MTVW 8-7

SNC: l. Robinson LAGR 6-5

SNC: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 6-1

SNC: d. Potts MTVW 5-1

RIO: d. Acia (Del Oro) 5-2

RIO: d. Alvarez (Ukiah) 4-3

TIM: d. Lucio (Folsom) fall

TIM: d. Martinez (Orland) major

TIM: d. Kuehl (Rodriguez) major

FVL: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa)

SJ3: d. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 6-3

SJS: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 2:42

SJS: d. Barquet (Whitney) 6-4

SJS: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 5-4

CA: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 7-3

CA: d. Perez (Central) 5-3

CA: l. 4th-Hernandez (Poway) 15-7

CA: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 5-1

CA: d. Carrillo (Brawley) 9-0

CA: d. Landin (Frontier) 6-3

CA: l. 5th-Buck (Servite) 8-4

CA: d. 8th-Smelser (Valencia) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd SJS, 7th CA (170)

’19: 3rd SJS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

’18: 1-2 SJS (182)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

3-3 '19 Association Duals (182)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

7th '19 Flo Reno Worlds (15U 175)

5

4

Tye Monteiro

SOPHOMORE

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

 

Formerly of

Garces M. (CS)

2-1 ’20 Midwest Ironman FS-SD (170)

4-0 '20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (170)

4-1 ’20 SMASH Nationals Duals-AZ (182)

1st ’21 SV Scuffle (182)

3-1 ’21 The Club Duals (170)

Top 8 ’21 Rumble in Arizona (170)
4-1 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

3rd ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-UT (170)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
CLUB: d. Nabors (Clovis) 8-3

CLUB: l. Garza (Oakdale) 4-3

CLUB: d. Jo. Martin (Buchanan) 4-1

SMASH: d. Potts (Estancia) 2:23

RUMB: d. D. Morales 2:10

RUMB: l. T. Munoz (Valencia) 3-2

4th Chukchansi Invite (152)

1st East Bak. Coyote Classic (152)

4th Sonora TOC (152)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

1st CS Division 4 (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 8-0

CHUK: d. Stafford (Sanger) 2:52

CHUK: d. Cardenas (Madera S) 3:59

CHUK: d. Ontiveros (Pitman) DEF

CHUK: l. Schwarzbach (P. Alto) 3:24

TOC: d. Carrillo (Royal) 10-0

TOC: l. Gandara (Poway) 16-1

TOC: d. Sevaston (Mira Costa) 9-7

TOC: l. Ruiz (SJ Bosco) 8-0

MID: l. Schwarzbach (P. Alto) 12-7

MID: d. Doan (Gunn) 7-6

MID: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 5-1

MID: l. Franco (DL Salle) 15-4

MID: d. Matheson (Granada) 10-7

CS: d. Wilson (Morro Bay) 1:36

CS: l. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 7-2

CS: d. Weimer (Bakersf.) 2:44

CS: d. Stafford (Sanger) 3:12

CS: l. Zuniga (Selma) 5:21

CS: d. Martinez (Clovis) 5:28

CA: l. 1st-Saldate (Gilroy) 0:54

CA: d. Provins (Roseville) 1:19

CA: d. Franco (DL Salle) 0:53

CA: d. Bollinger (Sultana) 2:30

CA: d. Houle (Capistrano) 4:26

CA: d. Raby (West Valley) 3:37

CA: l. 6th-Cortez (Dinuba) 9-2

CA: l. 7th-Borba (Oakdale) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th CS, 8th CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 ’21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (170)

-

-

Christian

Landin

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

Out – injured.

 

6th ’20 RMN Freakshow (Elite 182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Leon (Golden V.) 7-0

FREAK: l. Stephens (Bret H.) 2:22

FREAK: d. Merkord (Clovis) 0:43

FREAK: d. Newsom (Monache) 10-8

3rd Chukchansi Invite (170)

1st El Cajon Invite (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

3-0 CA State Duals (170)

5th CS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-2

CHUK: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 15-0

ELC: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 5:11

ELC: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 9-1

DUAL: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 6-4

DOCB: l. Fitzpatrick MONA 6-2

DOCB: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 15-0

MID: d. Lynch (Palo Alto) 1:45

MID: l. Bossert (Las Lomas) 4-2

CS1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-6

CS1: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:57

CS1: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 7-3

CS1: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 9-4

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 1:59

CS: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 1:41

CS: d. Christie (Granite H.) FORF
CS: l. Priest (Bakersfield) 8-5

CS: d. Perez (Central) 14-3

CA: d. Vivanco (Sylmar) 0:56

CA: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 7-6

CA: l. 2nd-Jo. Martin (Buchan) 3:37

CA: l. 7th-Myles (Oakmont) 6-3

 

Signed: Cal Poly SLO (PAC12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (170)

’19: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 ’20 Super 32 (182)

3-2 '18 NHSCA Freshman (145)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

2nd ’19 L. Vegas Freakshow (Elite 182)

4th ’19 CA World Challenge (Elite 184)

6

5

Juan Alonso

SENIOR

Robert F.

Kennedy

CENTRAL

 

2nd Turlock Bulldog Classic (182)

2nd Redwood Invitational (182)

2nd CS Division 2 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

TUR: l. Bal (Franklin) fall

RED: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 2-1

CS2: l. Avila (Porterv.) 6-0

CS: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 3:25

CS: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 4-3

CS: d. Meyer (Bakersf.) 14-1

CS: d. Smith (Clovis) 4-3

CS: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 4-1

CA: d. Edwards (Cypress) 6-5

CA: l. 3rd-Jovero (Rancho B.) 7-0

CA: d. Le (Laguna H.) 6-2

CA: d. Johnsen (Santa Clara) 4-3

CA: l. 6th-Garcia (Villa Park) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (182)

’19: N/A CS (170)

7

6

Cade

Creighton

JUNIOR

 

Palo Alto

CENTRAL COAST

5th ’20 Western St. Preseason-UT (182)

1st ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (195)
1st ’21 Brawl at the Bridge (195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
AZS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 12-0

AZS: d. Thorpe (SJ Bosco) 12-3

E12: d. Lopez (Orland) 9-1

BB: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 5-1

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (160)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

2nd Mission San Jose Invite (160)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LB: l. Silva (Windsor) 11-1

DOCB: d. Segura (Servite) 11-3

DOCB: l. Saldate (Gilroy) 1:04

DOCB: d. Uhlenhopp GRVL 12-5

DOCB: d. Stoltenberg SKUT 4:23

DOCB: l. Garza (Oakdale) 9-2

MID: d. Ramirez (Castro V.) 10-0

MID: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 14-4

MID: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 2:40

MSJ: d. Greenhouse (San R.) fall OT

MSJ: d. Mendoza (Logan) 5:43

MSJ: l. M. Jimenez (Evergr.) 14-4

CCS: d. Antonio (No. Salinas) 13-3

CCS: l. M. Jimenez (Evergreen) 11-7

CA: d. Han (Rancho Bern.) 10-3

CA: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 19-3

CA: l. 2nd-Valencia (SJ Bosco) 1:29

CA: d. Leon (Golden V.) 5-2

CA: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (160)

’19: 4th CCS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

4-2 ’21 NHSCA Jr. Nationals (182)

2-2 Qtrs. ’21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folk (182)

3-2 '19 16U Nationals Freestyle (152)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (160)

1st ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

2nd '19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (145)

 

SCWAY/ETC:

4th '18 CA World Challenge (Var. 155)

8

7

 

Spencer
Steiner

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

1-6 '20 Midwest Ironman Folk-SD (182)

3-2 ’20 Midwest Ironman FS-SD (182)

5-3 ’20 Olympic Club Duals-PA (185)
5-2 ’20 Sunshine Pre. National-FL (184)

5th '21 Who's Bad National-AZ (18U 182)

2-2 '21 Who's Bad Nation. Duals-AZ (182)

3rd ’21 Rockwell Rumble-UT (18U 182)

2-1 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
WB: l. Galicia (Bosco) 6-5

RR: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 11-2

RUMB: d. Mendoza (Logan) 7-1

RUMB: d. Poemoceah (Sonora) 5-1

RUMB: d. Potts (Estancia) 5-4 TB2

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

3-2 Reno TOC (182)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

2-0 CA State Duals (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (182)

5th CS Division 1 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 3:55

CWSO: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 9-5

CWSO: l. Samano (Buchanan) 3:47

DUAL: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:07

DUAL: d. Malone (Vacaville) 8-5

DUAL: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 8-6

RTOC: l. Concepcion SOMER 7-3

RTOC: l. Wimmill WEND 8-2

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 11-4

ZINK: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 6-2

ZINK: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 6-4 SV

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 5-3

ZINK: l. Liles (Clovis) 0:31

DUAL: l. Olivieri DELB 3:30

DOCB: l. Brinkman LHIGH 5:24

DOCB: d. Rosales POM 5-3 SV

DOCB: l. Garcar STED 7-5

MID: l. Diaz (Bellarmine) 3:20

MID: d. J. Shepherd (Frontier) 8-2

MID: l. Richardson (Granada) 13-0

MID: d. Brar (Clovis E.) FORF

DUAL: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) fall

STDUAL: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 12-7

MSJ: l. J. Wilson (Foothill) 4-3

MSJ: l. Andrus (Liverm.) 0:34

CS1: l. Stout (Righetti) 5-4

CS1: d. Angulo (Central) 15-7

CS1: l. Hernandez (Selma) 6-1

CS1: d. Meyer (Bakersf.) 6-3

CS: d. Garcia (Exeter) 4-2

CS: d. Alonso (RF Kennedy) 3:25

CS: l. Ja. Martin (Buchanan) 5:54

CS: d. Valle (Centennial) 14-2

CS: l. Stout (Righetti) 8-0

CS: d. Meyer (Bakersf.) 7-0

CA: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 1:10

CA: d. Cost (Lowell) 4:51

CA: d. Desoto (Calif.) 7-4

CA: d. Jones (Valley Ctr.) 3-1

CA: l. Hernandez (Selma) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (182)

2-2 Qtrs. ’20 USAW Pres. (11/12, 182)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

2nd ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (182)

7th ’18 CA Cadet Greco (152)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

6th ’19 CA World Challenge (Elite 184)

9

8

 

Jacob Potts

SENIOR

Estancia

SOUTHERN

6th ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (18U 195)

Top 8 ’20 SMASH Nationals-AZ (182)

4-1 ’20 SMASH Nationals Duals-AZ (182)

4-1 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

4th ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-UT (182)

1st '21 Bakersfield Bash (182/195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Pablo (Cypress) DEF

FREAK: d. Hicks (Hughson) 0:37

FREAK: d. Pablo (Cypress) 6-4

FREAK: d. Ceballos (Cathedral) 3:00

SMASH: d. Merrifield (Temes.) 4:16

SMASH: l. Monteiro (Garces) 2:23

RUMB: d. Whitworth (Fountain) 3:28

RUMB: d. Poemoceah (Sonora) 6-2

RUMB: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 5-4 TB2

DUAL: d. Preciado (Calvary Ch.) 6-5

BAK: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-1 SV1

BAK: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 4-2 SV1

1st Costa Mesa Classic (195)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (195)

6th Upland Black Watch (195); DEF

1st Esperanza Classic (195)

1st Orange Coast League (195)

3rd SS Coastal Div. (195)

 

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CMC: d. Hernandez (G. Wilson) 3:52

MD: d. Chen (University C.) 2:00

MD: d. Hennessey (Mira C.) 2:00

UPL: l. Guzman (Etiwanda) 4-3

ESP: d. Gilbert (Esperanza) 4:44

SSCO: d. E. Anguiano (Laguna) 6-1

SSCO: l. Harkey (Dana H.) 1:43

SSCO: d. Dumas (Mission V.) fall

SS: d. Thorpe (SJ Bosco) 7-6 TB1

SS: l. Richards (Royal) 1:58

SS: d. Dumas (Mission V.) 2-1 SV1

SS: d. Pablo (Cypress) 3:23

SS: d. Guerrero (Hillcrest) 2-1

SS: l. Richards (Royal) I-D

SS: l. Peters (Valencia) I-D

CA: l. West (Oak Ridge) 0:45

CA: l. Loginov (Ribet A.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (195)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’21 NHSCA Sr. Nationals (182)

3rd ’20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 195)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

7th '19 CA Cadet Freestyle (195)

10

9

Abraham

Galicia

JUNIOR

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd ’20 MWP Vision Quest-AZ (18U 172)

6th ’20 Tulsa KO Classic (18U 170)

1-4 '21 Who's Bad Nation. Duals-AZ (182)

1-2 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (160)

3rd ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (170)

4th '21 Bakersfield Bash (182/195); DEF

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
TULS: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 4-3

AZS: l. Ponce (Carter) 2:47

WB: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 6-5

USAQ: d. Wilson (Morro Bay) 1-0

USAQ: d. Wilson (Morro Bay) 5-3

USAQ: l. Campos (Del Oro) 1:31

BAK: l. Potts (Estancia) 3-1 SV1

BAK: d. Fragoso (Arroyo G.) 3-2

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (170)

3rd Westminster Cossarek (170)

2-2 Reno TOC (170)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

8th Five Counties (170)

2nd Trinity League (170)

2nd SS Central Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ST: l. Squire (Citrus H.) 7-5

COSS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 15-5

COSS: d. Solkamans (Orange L) 3-2

RTOC: l. Naccarato PAYS 5:46

RTOC: l. Guthrie MTCR 6-5

ZINK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 5-2

ZINK: l. Petrucelli (Clovis) 1:26

ZINK: d. Malone (Vacaville) 3-2

ZINK: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 15-0

DOCB: d. Floyd LKNO 7-2

DOCB: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 6-1

DOCB: d. Perez (Birmingh.) 5-3

DOCB: l. Flanagan LHIGH 9-2

5CO: d. Ballesteros (Evergr.) 12-9

5CO: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 11-3

5CO: l. Smelser (Valencia) 5-0

5CO: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 9-3

TL: l. Buck (Servite) 3-2

SSCE: l. Buck (Servite) 10-4

SS: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 8-2

SS: d. Ragland (Brea O.) 7-3

SS: l. Smelser (Valencia) 0:37

SS: d. Mercadel (Arlington) 5-2

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) I-D

SS: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) FORF

SS: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 3-2

CA: l. Barquet (Whitney) 3:58

CA: l. Chaffee (Serrano) 13-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd SS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3rd ’19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (160)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

5th ’19 CA World Challenge (Elite 174)

11

10

Joseph

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Paramount

SOUTHERN

 

2nd Laguna Hills Dan Hayes (182)

2nd Edison Beach Bash (182)

3rd Sonora TOC (182)

1st San Gabriel Valley (170)

1st SS Southern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DUAL: l. Smith (Mater Dei)

LH: l. Le (Laguna H.) 13-4

EBB: l. Edwards (Cypress) 6-5

TOC: l. Edwards (Cypress) 5-3

TOC: d. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 1:00

TOC: d. Henkel (Bella Vista) 5-1

SSS: d. Ragland (Brea O.) 5-2

SS: d. Gregg (Hemet) 9-4

SS: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 6-2

SS: d. Ostry (Rosemead) 11-4

SS: d. Gregg (Hemet) 4:25

SS: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 4-2 SV

SS: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) I-D

CA: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 1:24

CA: l. Alvarez (Ukiah) 2:17

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th SS, 0-2 CA (170)

’19: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (182)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

3rd ’18 CA Folkstyle Frosh. (182)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

5th ’18 L. Vegas Freakshow (18U 182)

3rd ’18 L. Vegas Freakshow (15U 190)

12

11

Bryan Henkel

SENIOR

Bella Vista

SAC JOAQUIN

 

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

4th Sonora TOC (182)

1st Corning Invitational (182)

3-0 CA State Duals (182)

1st Capital Valley Conference (182)

2nd SJS Division 2 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DUAL: d. Richardson (Granada) 7-2

DUAL: l. Malone (Vacaville) 4-3

DUAL: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 8-6

ELK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3:42

ELK: d. Smith (Clovis) 1:32

ZINK: l. Oliva ALLE 2:27

ZINK: l. Richardson (Granada) 2:27

TOC: l. Johnson CIM 6-3

TOC: d. Granado (Temescal) 11-5

TOC: d. Torres (Oak H.) 5-1

TOC: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 5-1

COR: d. Miller (Red Bluff)

COR: d. Rowland (Wilcox) TF

SJ2: l. Malhi (Pitman)

SJS: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) 9-1

SJS: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 10-0

SJS: l. Duenas (Hilmar) 9-5

SJS: d. Valenzuela (Central V) FORF

CA: l. 1st-Haas (SJ Bosco) 1:24

CA: l. Pease (Poway) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (182)

’19: 1-2 SJS (160)

13

12

Ethan Gregg

JUNIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

3rd ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (U18 182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. Ayala (Bosco) 4-0

4th Carter Invite (170)

DEF, Qtrs. CH Hawks Nest (170)

1st Mt. Pass League (170)

3rd SS Northern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: d. Guerrero (Canyon S.) 2:22

CAR: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 3-1

CAR: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 7-1

CH: l. Sepulveda (Selma) 0:38

MPL: d. Squire (Citrus Hill)

SSN: d. Causse (Marina) 10-3

SSN: l. Sandoval (L. Alamitos) 6-2

SSN: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 2-1

SSN: d. Rubio (Colton) 11-6

SS: d. Madrigal (Northv.) 4-2

SS: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 9-4

SS: d. Redding (Villa Park) 6-5

SS: d. Abedalk. (Cypress) 5-2

SS: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 4:25

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) I-D

CA: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 2:22

CA: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th SS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

14

13

Jodeah Wilson

SENIOR

Foothill

NORTHERN

 

3rd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

1-2 Reno TOC (182)

3rd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (182)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

2nd Rodriguez Lou Encalada (182)

1st Mission San Jose Invite (182)

1st Eastern Athletic League (182)

2nd NS Division 1 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DP: l. Martinez (Orland) 7-1

DP: d. Pimentel (Pleasant V.) 10-6

RTOC: l. Guthrie MTCR 2:56

RTOC: l. Rose ROSE 13-9

NC: l. Babel (Casa Grande) 1:02

TIM: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: d. Bal (Franklin) fall

TIM: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) fall

MID: l. Richardson (Granada) 3:41

MID: l. Bezerra (Riordan) 16-4

LE: l. McCormick CHUC fall

MSJ: d. Steiner (Clovis N.) 4-3

MSJ: d. Russell (WA Fremont) 9-5

MSJ: d. Le Sieur (Northgate) 4:26

EAL: d. Miller (Red Bluff) 5-2

NS1: l. Lambert (W. Valley)

NS: d. Burns (Esparto) 2:43

NS: d. Lambert (West Valley) 3-2

CA: l. 3rd-Jovero (Rancho B.) 2:42

CA: l. Edwards (Cypress) 9-7 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (182)

’19: 4th NS (170)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’21 NHSCA Sr. Nationals (195)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

5th ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (182)

15

20

 

AJ Fragoso

SENIOR

Arroyo Grande

CENTRAL

4th ’21 Terminator World-AZ (182)

2nd ’21 Rebel Rampage (182)

6th '21 Bakersfield Bash (182/195); DEF

1st ’21 CCAA Championships (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
TERM: l. Leon (Golden V.) 9-2

TERM: d. Murrillo (Bakersf.) 12-5

TERM: d. B. Ruiz (Righetti) 0:52

RR: d. E. Watson (Turlock) 2:24

RR: l. Munoz (Valencia) 2:03

RR: d. B. Watson (Turlock) 1:48

DUAL: l. Wilson (Morro Bay) 8-6

BAK: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

CCAA: d. Wilson (Morro Bay) 4-3

4th Clovis West Shootout (160)

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (152)

2-2 Marina Mann Classic (152)

3rd Pioneer Valley The Bash (152)

DEF, Doc Buchanan (152)

2nd Santa Ynez Tourney (152)

DEF, Qtrs. Morro Bay CIT (152)

3rd CS Division 2 (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CWSO: l. Porter (Gilroy) 6-0

CWSO: l. Weimer (Bakersf.) 12-6

NP: l. Hoff (ML King) 6-1

MAN: l. Gilbert (Calvary Ch.) 11-2

MAN: l. Mendez (Buchanan) 12-2

BASH: l. Nuno (Hanford E.) 2-0

DOCB: l. Davis ROSE 1:58

SY: l. Campbell (So. Torr.) 5:47

CIT: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 8-7

CS2: l. Guerrero (Golden V.) 5:07

CS2: d. Vera (Pioneer V.) 9-7

CS: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 13-1

CS: l. Stansbury (Ridgeview) 9-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 CS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 ’21 NHSCA Sr. Nationals (170)

 

 

16

14

 

Wesley
Wilson

SENIOR

Morro Bay

CENTRAL

4th ’21 USAW Nat. Recruiting Q-AZ (170)

1st ’21 Battle at the Bay (182)

1st ’21 SCWAY FC Series #1 (184)

1st ’21 Cal Republic Psycho 6 (182)

2nd ’21 Cal Republic Psycho 6 Elite (182)

2nd ’21 CCAA Championships (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
USAQ: l. Galicia (Bosco) 1-0, 5-3

USAQ: d. Perez (Central) 12-7

USAQ: d. Brown (Canyon S.) 9-93

USAQ: d. Mendoza (Logan) 3-1

BB: d. Corchado (Clovis W.) 5:28

FC: d. Pesina (RF Kennedy) 2:22

FC: d. Hodges (Clovis) 4-0

CR: l. Munoz (Valencia) 7-5

DUAL: d. Fragoso (Arroyo G.) 8-6

CCAA: l. Fragoso (Arroyo Gr.) 4-3

6th Chukchansi Invite (160)

5th Dinuba Invite (160)

3rd Santa Ynez Invite (160)

3-2 Morro Bay CIT (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: d. Guynn (Yosemite) 3:48

CHUK: l. Reynaga (Mt. Whit.) 10-6

CHUK: l. Stout (Pitman) 3:50

CHUK: l. Hamm (Clovis No.) 3:33

DIN: l. Collins (Hanford) 7-2

DIN: l. Ruiz (Righetti) 3:36

DIN: l. Chavez (Atascadero) 0:46

SY: l. Vera (Pioneer V.) 10-4

CIT: l. Vera (Pioneer V.) 5-1

CIT: l. Perez (Sierra Pac.) 7-3

CS: l. Monteiro (Garces) 1:36

CS: d. Nuno (Hanford) 0:56

CS: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 3:33

CS: l. Martinez (Clovis) 10-2

CS: l. Stafford (Sanger) 14-2

CA: l. Raby (West Valley) 3:55

CA: d. Chiquito (Hesperia) 2:46

CA: l. Sanchez (Northgate) 15-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

3rd ’21 Western R. Jr. Freestyle (182)

2nd ’21 Western R. Jr. Greco (182)

17

15

Kannon

Campbell

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

 

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

6th Five Counties (152)

0-1 CA State Duals (152)

2nd Mission San Jose Invite (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

BAK: d. Clark (Northview) 4:39

BAK: d. Leon (Golden V.) 4-0

BAK: d. Franco (DL Salle) 5-3

ZINK: l. Danzl ALLE 9-7 TB2

ZINK: d. Sekhon (Central) 3-2

ZINK: d. Escamilla TOPP 6-3

ZINK: l. Houle (Capistrano) 2:09

ZINK: d. Danzl ALLE DEF

DOCB: d. Sharma DELB 3:08

DOCB: l. Santiago (Bosco) 13-5

DOCB: d. Ontiveros (Pitman) 6-2

DOCB: l. Campos (Del Oro) 13-0

5CO: d. Najar (Evergreen) 3:52

5CO: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 9-0

5CO: d. Lewis (Northview) 5-1

5CO: d. Uhlenhopp GRVL 7-5 SV

5CO: l. Ruiz (SJ Bosco) 3-2

5CO: l. Houle (Capistrano) 7-4

DUAL: l. Zuniga (Selma) fall

STDUAL: l. Saldate (Gilroy) 1:24

MSJ: d. Heydarpour (Palo Al.) 8-6

MSJ: l. Sanchez (Northgate) 7-3

 

18

16

 

Jezziel

Perez

SENIOR

Birmingham

LOS ANGELES

 

2nd Downey Viking 32-Way (195)

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (182)

2nd Upland Black Watch (182)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

5th Esperanza Classic (170)

2-1 CA State Duals (170-182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DOW: l. Levasseur (Ventura) 5-2

UPL: d. Ponce (Carter) 3-1

UPL: l. Orr (Roosev.) 3:56

DOCB: l. Lilles (Clovis) 2:42

DOCB: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 5-3

TV: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 1:42

TV: l. Newsom (Monache) 5-4

ESP: l. Redding (Villa Park) 10-2

STDUAL: l. Parrot (Turlock) 6-2

STDUAL: d. Johnson (Chico) 5:24

LAS: l. Granados (Sylmar) 4:29

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd LAS (160)

’19: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (170)

’18: 5th LAS (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (170)

19

17

 

Wyatt
Merkord

SOPHOMORE

 

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

2-4 ’20 SMASH Nationals Duals-AZ (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: d. A. Torres (Oak Hills) 4-3

FREAK: l. Landin (Frontier) 0:43

6th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (160)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Mission Oak Invite (160)

1-0 CA State Duals (160)

4th Mission San Jose Invite (152)

5th CS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ELK: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 0:35

ELK: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 8-2

APT: l. Jacuinde (Alisal) 14-6

APT: d. D. Aberouette (Rio.) 14-13

APT: l. Stout (Pitman) 7-2

APT: d. Jacuinde (Alisal) 2:44

DUAL: d. Sharma DELB fall

DOCB: l. Eaton WIND 1:34

DOCB: d. Rietmann ROSE 2:42

DOCB: d. Clark (Northview) 3:53

DOCB: l. Recketnwald GRVL 10-4

MO: l. Turner (Grace Dav.) 10-6

STDUAL: d. Porter (Gilroy) fall

DUAL: l. Smith (Clovis E.) 9-4

MSJ: l. Sanchez (Northgate) 12-6

MSJ: l. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 9-5

DUAL: l. Contino (Buchanan) fall

CS1: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 12-5

CS1: d. Muxlow (Kingsburg) 5:36

CS1: d. Stimson (Central) 14-6

CS1: l. Sepulveda (Selma) 0:35

CS1: d. Lopez (Clovis No.) 5:58

CS: d. Perez (Sierra Pac.) 3:19

CS: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 15-3

CS: d. Reyes (Mira Monte) 14-11

CS: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 9-7

CS: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 8-2

CA: l. 2nd-Valencia (Bosco) 15-2

CA: d. Chan (Lowell) 18-9

CA: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 1:48

CA: l. Munoz (Valencia) 15-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (160)

20

18

Jack Nabors

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

2-1 ’21 The Club Duals (182)

3rd ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
CLUB: l. Monteiro (Garces) 8-3

CLUB: d. Van Rys (Oakdale) 3-2

CLUB: d. Salemi (Granada) 0:50

E12: l. Leon (Golden V.) 3:51

 

21

19

Ivan Ostry

SENIOR

La Canada

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Rosemead (SS)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: d. Madrigal (Northview) 5:37

2nd Downey Viking 32-Way (170)

1st Rosemead West Coast Cl. (170)

6th Sonora TOC (170)

1st Segerstrom Jaguar Classic (170)

1st Mission Valley (170)

4th SS Coastal Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DOW: l. Rodriguez (Coachella) 4-2

WCC: d. Christie (Granite H.) 9-4

TOC: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 7-6

TOC: l. Hernandez (Poway) 1:04

TOC: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 5-4

TOC: l. Estrada (Yucaipa) 5-1

SSCO: l. Castillo (Calvary Ch.) 3-1

SSCO: l. S. Anguiano (Laguna) 12-9

SS: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 8-2

SS: d. Yocum (Temecula) 1:50

SS: d. Cruces (Lakeside) 11-2

SS: d. Estrada (Yucaipa) 5-0

SS: l. Rodriguez (Paramount) 11-4

SS: d. Abedalkarim (Cypress) 2:12

SS: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 12-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 10th SS (170)

22

34

(195)

 

Mark
Ayala

SOPHOMORE

St. John

Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st ’20 Western St. Pre. (9/10, 180)

6th ’20 RMN Freakshow-ID (18U 182)

6th ’20 Tulsa WOW KO Classic (15U 175)

1st ’20 MWP Vision Quest-AZ (15U 184)

4th ’20 MWP Vision Quest-AZ (18U 184)

1-3 '21 Who's Bad Nation. Duals-AZ (195)

2nd '21 Az. Nation. Showdown (18U 195)

2-1 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (195)

2nd ’21 USAW Nat. Recruit Q-AZ (182)

3rd '21 Bakersfield Bash (182/195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Gregg (Hemet) 4-0

FREAK: d. Magras (Vista DL) 3-2

TULS: l. Nelson (Del Oro) 3-2

RR: l. Leon (Golden V.) 6-5

WB: l. Kling (Palm Desert) 4-0

AZS: d. Meyer (Bakersfield) 2:12

AZS: d. Haro (Cathedral C.) 2:10, 2:29

RUMB: l. Kling (Palm Desert) 8-0

USAQ: l. Leon (Golden V.) 6-5

BAK: d. Murrillo (Bakersf.) 0:38

BAK: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 4:08

5th So. Torrance Spartan KO (170)

6th Westminster Cossarek (170)

1-2 Reno TOC (170)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

2-2 Qtrs. Sonora TOC (160)

2-2 Five Counties (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

SOT: l. Campbell (So. Torr.) 12-2

SOT: l. Redding (Villa Park) 4-0

COSS: l. Ramirez (Westmin.) 13-8

COSS: l. Solkamans (Orange L.) 8-1

COSS: l. Causse (Marina) 4-2

ZINK: l. Meza CHAV 6-5

ZINK: l. Muxlow (Kingsburg) 3-0

TOC: l. Preciado (Lakewood) 4-2

TOC: l. Cabral (Yucaipa) 10-7

5CO: l. Causse (Marina) 5-3

5CO: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 7-4

 

NATIONALS:

2-2 Qtrs. ’21 NHSCA Soph. (182)

4th ’21 USAW 16U Folkstyle (182)

4th ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 182)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

3rd '20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (170)

23

21

Michael

Murrillo

FRESHMAN

 

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st '20 Monster Match Nat.-SD (18U 182)

1st '20 Monster Match Nat.-SD (15U 190)

6th '21 Az. National Showdown (18U 182)

1st ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (182)

6th ’21 Terminator World-AZ (182)

5th '21 Bakersfield Bash (182/195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
E12: d. Leon (Golden V.) 5-3 SV

TERM: l. Fragoso (Arroyo G.) 12-5

NHSCA: d. Franco (Corona DM) 7-0

BAK: l. Ayala (SJ Bosco) 0:38

BAK: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 5-0

 

 

NATIONALS:

3rd ’21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (182)

 

24

22

Josh Newsom

SENIOR

 

Monache

CENTRAL

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Landin (Frontier) 10-8

3rd Downey Viking 32-Way (182)

5th Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

DEF, 3-1 Qtrs. Morro Bay CIT (170)

2nd East Yosemite League (170); I-D

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DOW: l. Young (Har.-Westlake) 5-3

BASH: l. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 3-1

BASH: l. Collins (Hanford) 3:28

DOCB: l. Carrillo (Brawley) 5:20

DOCB: l. Rosado CRVL 2:01

TV: d. Squire (Citrus H.) 5-3

TV: l. Hernandez (Poway) 4:21

TV: d. Castillo (Calvary Ch.) 9-5

TV: d. Perez (Birmingh.) 5-4

TV: d. Morris (Castro V.) 16-5

TV: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 14-3

TV: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 3:00

CIT: l. Perez (Central) 11-6

EYL: l. Zavala (Mission O.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3-3 CS (182)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

1st '19 SCWAY Sophomore (182)

25

24

Ruben

Valenzuela

JUNIOR

Central Valley

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (182)

1st Modesto JC Mike Tamana (182)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (182)

1st Central CA Conf. (182)

1st SJS Division 3 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OAK: l. Myles (Oakmont) TF

TIM: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: d. Mintminer (Oakmont) fall

SJ3: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa) 7-3

SJ3: d. Mintmier (Oakmont) 1:10

SJS: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 9-1

SJS: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) 1:52

SJS: d. Angeles (Rosemont) 2:29

SJS: l. Mintmier (Oakmont) 13-9

SJS: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) FORF

CA: l. 7th-Avila (Porterville) 3:57

CA: l. Le (Laguna H.) 11-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (182)

’19: DEF, SJS (160)

26

25

Darin

Guerrero

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 11-3

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st SF Drake Chris Snowden (170)

Cons. Rodr. Lou Encalada (160)

2nd East Bay Athletic (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LB: l. Greenhouse (S. Ramon) 13-4

DOCB: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3:40

DOCB: l. Floyd LKNO 13-1

TV: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 15-0

TV: l. Griego (Palm Des.) 7-2

LE: l. Parry (Jesuit)

EBAL: l. Greenhouse (S. Ramon) 6-3

NCS: d. Esposito (Northgate) 9-2

NCS: d. Mendoza (Logan) 5-3 OT

NCS: l. Silva (Windsor) 19-3

CA: l. 3rd-Contino (Buchanan) 1:17

CA: l. McNair (Damien) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (160)

’19: 8th NCS (182)

27

26

Sergio

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Tustin

SOUTHERN

 

2-2 Qtrs. Westminster Cossarek (170)

3rd Edison Beach Bash (170)

4-2 Five Counties (170)

1st Arroyo Classic (170)

1st Empire League (170)

5th SS Southern Div. (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

COS: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 3-2

COS: l. Ayala (SJ Bosco) 3-1

EBB: d. Albillo (Mayfair) 5-3

EBB: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 1:55

5CO: l. Scott GRNV 13-3

5CO: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 3-2

5CO: l. Smelser (Valencia) 6-2

ARR: d. Flores (San Dimas) 4-3

SSS: l. Redding (Villa P.) 5-0

SSS: l. Abedalk. (Cypress) 0:51

SS: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 4:58

SS: d. Castillo (Calvary Ch.) 6-5

SS: d. Lopez (Corona) 9-8

SS: l. Mercadel (Arlington) 9-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SS (170)

228

27

 

Brian Thorpe

JUNIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

3rd ’20 MWP Vision Quest-AZ (18U 184)

1-2 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
WOW: d. Watson (Turlock) 5-3

AZN: l. Creighton (Palo Alto) 12-3

SMASH: d. LeSieur (Northgate) 10-0

DUAL: l. Smith (Mater Dei)

2-2 Sonora TOC (170)

2nd Trinity League Finals (195)

3rd SS Central Div. (195)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

TOC: l. Smith (Poway) 4:23

TOC: l. Garcia (CIM) 10-8

TL: l. Wilson (Servite) 4:38

SSCE: l. Wilson (Servite) 1:43

SSCE: d. Dowgiewicz (Wilson) 8-5

SSCE: d. Marshbanks (Magnolia) 6-0

SSCE: d. Van Horn (Katella) 1:33

SS: l. Potts (Estancia) 7-6 TB1

SS: d. Poemoceah (Sonora) 1-0

SS: l. Levasseur (Ventura) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 SS (195)

 

 

29

28

 

Nicolas
Le Sieur

SENIOR

Northgate

NORTH COAST

2nd ’21 SCWAY FC Series #1 (197)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
AZS: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 2:23

RUMB: d. Osmundson (Oakd.) 0:46

RUMB: l. Thorpe (SJ Bosco) 10-0

FC: d. JJ Martinez (Dinuba) 3:18

FC: l. Costa (Yucaipa) 2:36

1st Northgate Bill Martell (195)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1st Chico Joe Rios Memorial (182)

1st Granada Mat Classic (OW, 182)

3rd Esperanza Classic (182)

2nd Mission San Jose Invite (182)

2nd Diablo Athletic (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

MB: d. Hernandez (Alhambra) fall

SNC: l. Reed LAGR 2:49

SNC: d. Bal (Franklin) 0:57

SNC: l. Denney BEND 3:25

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 3:07

RIO: d. Fitzsimmons (Redw,) 12-4

MAT: d. Bezerra (Riordan) 5:28

ESP: l. Enkchuluum (W. Torr.) 10-6

MSJ: d. Desoto (Calif.) 1:07

MSJ: d. Hamant (College P.) 10-7

MSJ: l. J. Wilson (Foothill) 4:26

DAL: l. Hamant (College P.) 5-3 SV1

NCS: l. Hamant (College P.) 10-5

NCS: l. Bakiev (DL Salle) 9-5

 

Signed: Worchester Poly (D3)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (182)

’19: 5th NCS (170)

’18: 8th NCS (170)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

4th '19 Flo Reno Worlds (15U 175)

30

29

Renato

Bezerra

SENIOR

Riordan

CENTRAL COAST

 

2nd Granada Mat Classic (182)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1st West Catholic Athl. (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

MAT: d. Fitzsimons (Redwood) fall

MAT: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:00

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 5:28

MID: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 0:42

MID: d. J. Wilson (Foothill) 16-4

MID: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 9-5

MID: l. Richardson (Granada) 7-5 SV

DUAL: l. Rawls (St. Francis) 10-4

WCAL: d. Rawls (St. Francis) 5:33

CCS: d. Wright (Evergreen) 13-5

CCS: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 4:48

CCS: d. Diaz (Bellarmine) 15-4

CCS: l. Johnson (S. Clara) 8-2

 

Signed: Menlo College (D3)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th CCS (182)

’19: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1-2 '19 USAW N. 16U Freestyle (182)

1-2 '19 USAW N. 16U Greco (182)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

7th '19 CA Junior Greco (182)

4th '19 CA Cadet Greco (182)

31

30

Albert Torres

SENIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Merkord (Clovis) 4-3

5th Carter Invite (195)

7th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

5th Sonora TOC (182)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (182)

1st Mojave River League (182)

1st SS Eastern Div. (OW, 182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 2:13

CAR: l. Loginov (Ribet) 10-5

CH: l. Orr (Roosev.) 8-6

CH: l. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 9-0

CH: d. Toth (Great O.) 3:36

TOC: d. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 8-3

TOC: l. Pease (Poway) 5-0

TOC: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) 5-1

TOC: l. Iyadomi (Mira Costa) 7-5

TV: l. Albarran (Rancho BV) 11-5

TV: d. P. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 4:08

TV: d. Garcia (Arroyo Gr.) 6-5

TV: l. Stout (Righetti) 11-2

TV: l. Albarran (Rancho BV) 10-5

SSE: d. Haro (Cathedral C.) 3:04

SS: d. Perez (So. Torrance) 4:00

SS: l. Young (Harvard-W.) 3-1

SS: d. Licea (Rio Mesa) 4:00

SS: l. Enkchullun (West Torr.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SS (182)

’19: 0-2 SS (182)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

2nd ’18 SCWAY Freshman (182)

32

32

Justin Micallef

SENIOR

Yosemite

CENTRAL

DEF Chukchansi Invite (170)

2nd Reedley Calif. Classic (170)

8th Dinuba Invite (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: l. Trindade (Buhach) 4:55

RE: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 9-0

DIN: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 6-1

DIN: l. Lobos (Bakersf.) 5-1

DIN: l. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

 

33

34

 

Misha Lomboy

JUNIOR

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: d. Earle (DL Salle) fall

2nd Righetti Old Dutch (182)

7th Oakdale James Riddle (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (182)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (182)

1st PCAL Gabilan (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

RIG: d. Ayala (Pioneer V.) 12-6

RIG: l. Perez (Central) fall

OAK: l. Myles (Oakmont) fall

OAK: l. Richardson (Granada) TF

OAK: d. Earle (DL Salle) major

SNC: l. Denney BEND 0:54

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 1:00

TIM: l. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: l. Guthrie (Del Oro) fall

MID: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 16-2

MID: l. J. Wilson (Foothill) 4-3

OV: l. Johnson (Santa Clara) 1:40

GAB: d. Yasim (San Benito) 12-3

CCS: l. Johnson (Santa Clara) fall

CCS: d. Wright (Evergreen) 10-2

CCS: d. Hall (Palo Alto) 7-6

CCS: l. Johnson (Sa. Clara) 2:04

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th CCS (182)

’19: 0-2 CCS (160)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

5th ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (182)

4th '19 CA Cadet Folkstyle (160)

34

35

 

Giovanni

Martinez
JUNIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

3rd ’20 Under the Lights-AZ (18U 182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RR; l. Rodriguez (Esperanza) 6-3

SMASH: d. Poemoceah (Sonora) 5-3

DUAL: d. Robledo (Villa Park) 3:48

DUAL: d. Centeno (Esperanza) 10-5

3-2 Orange L. Lancer Open (160)

2-2 Brea Ed Springs (160)

3rd Arlington Riverside (160)

3-2 Five Counties (160)

2-2 Qtrs. SS Northern Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OL: l. Juarez (Tesoro) 0:46

OL: l. Smith (Mater Dei) 2:20

EDS: l. Garcia (Valencia) 12-4

EDS: l. Ragland (Brea O.) 4:08

ARL: l. Sandoval (Orange V.) 4-2

5CO: l. Munoz (Valencia) 4:21

5CO: d. Thorpe (SJ Bosco) 5-1

5CO: l. Albillo (Mayfair) 5-3

SSN: l. Munoz (Valencia) 15-0

SSN: l. Inskeep (Mira Costa) 7-6

 

35

36

Kevin Ayala

JUNIOR

Pioneer Valley

CENTRAL

 

5th Righetti Old Dutch (182)

3rd Pioneer Valley The Bash (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Dinuba Invite (182)

2nd Santa Ynez Tourney (182)

4th Morro Bay CIT (182)

2nd Central Valley Invite (182)

5th CS Division 2 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

RIG: l. Lomboy (Palma) 12-6

RIG: l. Hernandez (Nipomo) 3:32

BASH: l. Durham (Cabrillo) 15-3

DIN: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 8-4

DIN: l. C. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 2:03

SY: d. Young (Harvard W.) 3-2

SY: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 2:23

CIT: d. Ghani (Pitman) 3-1

CIT: l. Maez (Arroyo Gr.) 1:40

CIT: d. Winn (Beverly H.) 3-0

CIT: d. Stout (Righetti) 5-4

CIT: l. Villasenor (Servite) 4-2

CVI: l. Tripp (Mt. Whitney) 0:21

CS2: d. Garcia (Exeter) 10-8 SV1

CS2: l. Avila (Porterv.) 2:30

CS2: l. Olivera (Firebaugh) 5-3

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

6th ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (195)

36

37

Seth Miller

SENIOR

Red Bluff

NORTHERN

 

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (182)

4th Wheatland fedra Mem. (182)

3rd Chico Rios Memorial (182)

3rd Corning Invitational (182)

2nd Eastern Athletic League (182)

3rd NS Division 1 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DP: d. Martinez (Orland) 13-11

DP: l. Johnston (West Valley) 10-3

RIO: l. Woon (Logan) fall

RIO: d. McCoard (Golden S.) fall

COR: l. Henkel (Bella Vista)

EAL: l. J. Wilson (Foothill) 5-2

NS: l. Lambert (West Valley) 2:45

NS: d. Burns (Esp.) 2:34

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd NS (182)

’19: 3rd NS (170)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 '19 USAW N. 16U Freestyle (182)

2-2 '19 USAW N. 16U Greco (182)

Member, ’19 Nation. Duals 16U (182)

1-2 Freestyle, 1-4 Greco

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

1st ’19 CA Cadet Greco (182)

4-4 '19 Association Duals (182)

1st ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (182)

 

 

37

38

Jetro Preciado

JUNIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Lakewood (SS)

2-1 ’21 Rumble in Arizona Duals (182)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RUMB: l. Poemoceah (Sonora) 5-2

DUAL: l. Potts (Estancia) 6-5

DUAL: l. Maley (S. Clemente) fall

5th Brea Ed Springs (160)

2nd Sonora TOC (160)

2nd Troy Invitational (160)

1st Moore League (160)

4th SS Central Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ED: l. Munoz (Valencia) 6-0

ED: l. Lite (Brea O.) 7-6

TOC: d. Abedalk. (Cypress) 6-2

TOC: l. Munoz (Valencia) 9-0

TR: l. Lite (Brea Olinda) 7-4

SSCE: l. Carter (Servite) 22-6

SSCE: l. Cortez (Victor V.) 5-3

SS: l. Hanna (So. Torrance) 3-2

SS: d. Wilcox (Canyon) 1:53

SS: d. Guerra (Downey) 2:46

SS: l. Ganac (Los Osos) 9-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 SS (160)

’19: 0-2 SS (170)

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’21 USAW Jr. Nat. Folkstyle (182)

0-2 ’20 USAW Preseason (11/12, 182)

 

SCWAY/OTHER:

3rd '19 SCWAY Elite (170)

38

39

Aydan Diaz

SENIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

 

5th Chukchansi Invite (182)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2-2 Five Counties (182)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

3rd West Catholic Athl. (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CHUK: d. Garcia (Mt. Whitney) 12-4

CHUK: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 18-7

CHUK: l. Reyes (Madera So.) 0:52

DUAL: l. Trujillo (S. Benito) 7-3

APT: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 13-5

APT: l. Rowland (Wilcox) 7-2

5CO: l. Kares GRVL 0:51

5CO: l. Perez (Central) 9-1

MID: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 3:20

MID: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 2:58

MID: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 15-4

WCAL: l. Bezerra (Riordan) 16-1

CCS: l. Rawls (St. Francis) 2:35

CCS: l. Bezzera (Riordan) 15-4

CCS: l. Lomboy (Palma) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 6th CCS (182)

’19: 3-2 CCS (160)

’18: N/A CCS (152)

39

40

Kainoa Acia

SOPHOMORE

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RR: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 5:23

RR: d. Ochoa (Vacaville)  5-4

6th LC Hamada Classic (170)

5-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

6th Chico Rios Memorial (170)

2nd Sierra Foothill League (170)

4th SJS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 3:49

LCC: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 7-4

LCC: l. Sepulveda (Selma) 3-2

SNC: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 11-2

RIO: d. Magras (Vista DL) 10-3

RIO: l. Myles (Oakmont) 5-2

RIO: l. Kuehl (Rodriguez)

RIO: l. Baker (Rocklin) 6-5

SFL: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 7-2

SFL: l. Barquet (Whitney) 8-6

SJ1: l. Petracek (Elk Grove) 5-1

SJ1: d. Camarena (Franklin) 4:54

SJ1: l. Barquet (Whitney) 4:54

SJS: l. Griffiths (Ponderosa) 14-6

SJS: d. Lucio (Folsom) 6-0

SJS: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 11-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3-2 SJS (170)

40

HM

Adrian Garcia

SENIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

 

5th Lemoore DeLiddo (182)

5th Dinuba Invite (182)

3rd Mission Oak Invite (182)

3rd CS Division 2 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LEM: l. Christie (Granite H.) 8-1

LEM: d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 1:10

DIN: d. Ja. Shepherd (Frontier) 5-0

DIN: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 9-7

DIN: l. P. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 5:45

DIN: d. Ochoa (Murrieta V.) 5-0

DIN: d. Ja. Shepherd (Frontier) 3:28

DIN: l. Stout (Righetti) 8-0

DIN: d. P. Trujillo (Bakersf.) 5-2

MO: l. Hernandez (Selma) 4-1

CS2: l. Ayala (Pioneer V) 10-8 SV1

CS2: d. Olivera (Firebaugh) 3:08

CS: l. Steiner (Clovis No.) 4-2

CS: d. Angulo (Central) 5-3

CS: d. Jackson (Kinsgb.) 4:34

CS: l. Stout (Righetti) 2:26

CS: l. Valle (Centennial) 0:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3-3 CS (182)

HM

33

Lex Lo

SENIOR

Helix

SAN DIEGO

1st ’21 Grossmont League (182)

3rd ’21 San Diego Div. 1 (184)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SD1: l. McLellan (Carlsbad) 1:00

3rd Carlsbad Invite (170)

7th LC Canyon Hamada (170)

4th El Cajon Invite (170)

3rd Mar Vista Battle Beach (170)

1st Monte Vista Invite (170)

4th Holtville Rotary Inv. (170)

2nd San Diego Div. 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

CAR: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 12-0

LCC: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 3:15

LCC: l. Porterfield (LC Canyon) 8-0

ELC: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 1:37

ELC: l. Aguiniga (Sultana) 17-1

MV: d. Gonzales (Groosmont) 12-0

MV: l. Hillberg (Granite H.) 5-3

HOL: d. Hillberg (Granite H.) 4-2

HOL: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 12-2

HOL: l. Anderson (Westview) 6-3

SD1: l. Anderson (Westview) 6-3

SDS: l. Carrillo (Brawley) fall

SDS: l. Anderson (Westview) 7-0

SDS: d. Albarra (Rancho BV) 11-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th SDS (170)

 

 

HM

HM

Joy Medina

SENIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Fremont (LAS)

 

DEF, Downey 32-Way (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LAS: l. Vivanco (Sylmar) 8-6 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd LAS (170)

HM

HM

Matt Fregoso

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

 

6th Oakdale James Riddle (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (182)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (182)

5th Corning Invitational (182)

1-1 CA State Duals (182)

2nd Foothill Valley League (182)

3rd SJS Division 3 (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

OAK: l. Gruver (San Ramon) major

OAK: l. Richardson (Granada) fall

SNC: l. Reed LAGR DEF

SNC: d. Granado (Temescal) 6-2

SNC: l. Peterson LOW 1:23

CR: l. Grinager HIDV 3-1

TIM: l. Wilson (Foothill)

TIM: l. Valenzuela (Central V.)

TIM: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) fall

COR: l. Rowland (Wilcox)

COR: l. Miller (Red B.) fall

STDUAL: l. Marquez (North) 8-3 SV

FVL: l. MIntmier (Oakmont)

SJ3: l. Valenzuela (Central V.) 7-3

SJS: l. Malhi (Pitman) 3-1

SJS: l. Bal (Franklin) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (182)

HM

HM

(170)

Alex Pimentel

SENIOR

Pleasant

Valley

NORTHERN

 

5th Orland Doc Petersen (182)

3rd Lincoln Mark Fuller (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Chico Rios Memorial (170)

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1-2 Corning Invitational (170)

3rd Lindhurst Jason White (170)

2nd Eastern Athletic League (160)

3rd NS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

DP: l. Johnston (West Valley) fall

DP: l. Wilson (Foothill) 10-6

MF: l. Martinez (Orland) 3-1

RIO: l. Byrd (Lincoln) 5-2

ROI: l. Parry (Yorba L.) fall

TIM: l. Johsnton (West Valley)

TIM: l. S. Wilson (Foothill) major

COR: l. Martinez (Orland) fall

COR: l. Murdock BISM

JW: l. McCoard (Golden Sierra) fall

EAL: l. E. Wilson (Foothill)

NS: d. Pagenkopp (Las Plumas) 3-2

NS: l. Hernandez (Durham) 3:26

NS: l. E. Wilson (Foothill) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd NS (160)

’19: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (145)

 

 

HM

HM

(170)

Michael

Esquer

SENIOR

 

Olympian

SAN DIEGO

5th ’21 Supreme Showdown-KS (160)

3rd ’21 Supreme Showdown-KS (170)

2-2 ’20 SMASH Nationals Duals-AZ (182)

1st '21 Granite Hills Invite (182)

4-1 ’21 Supreme Gladiator Duals (175)

1st ’21 San Diego Div. 2 (184)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SUP: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 9-4

4th LC Canyon Hamada (160)

DEF, Qtrs. El Cajon Invite (160)

1st MD Cath. King of Beasts (160)

1st San Pasqual Invite (160)

2nd Holtville Rotary Invite (160)

1st Metro Conference (160)

1st SDS Division 1 (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: l. Mora (Esperanza) 11-1

LCC: l. Davis CHER 2:25

HOL: d. Han (Rancho B.) 3:09

HOL: l. Ortiz (Imperial) 6-0

SD1: d. Han (Rancho B.) 10-1

SDS: l. Han (Rancho B.) 7-5

SDS: l. Hernandez (Orange) 4-2 SV

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (160)

HM

HM

Kaiden Baker

JUNIOR

Rocklin

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

6th CR Marty Manges (182); DEF

5th Chico Joe Rios Memorial (170)

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial (170)

5th Sierra Foothill League (170)

8th SJS Division 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

SNC: l. Bacheller SPRA 3:53

SNC: l. Murdock BISM 1:28

CR: l. Fregoso (Ponderosa) 8-4

CR: l. Oatshevich (Bella Vista) 2:19

RIO: l. Alvarez (Ukiah) fall

RIO: d. Villegas (Calaveras) 10-9

RIO: d. Johnson (Chico) DEF

RIO: l. Byrd (Lincoln)

RIO: d. Acia (Del Oro) 6-5

TIM: l. Parrot (Turlock)

TIM: l. Murdock BISM

SJ1: l. Barquet (Whitney) 1:43

SJ1: l. Camarena (Franklin) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: DEF, SJS (170)

HM

HM

Broderick Toth

SENIOR

Great Oak

SOUTHERN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
AZS: l. D. Costa (Yucaipa) 15-4

1st Beaumont Invite (182)

5th LC Canyon Hamada (182)

8th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

2nd Ontario Willemstein (182)

1st Orange Glen Jim Londos (182)

2nd Southwestern League (182)

4th SS Inland Div. (182)

 

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: d. Guthrie (Del Oro) 6-4

LCC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 1:09

LCC: l. Hernandez (Selma) 12-1

CH: l. Cruces (Lakeside) 5:02

CH: l. Vanbuskirk (Palm Des.) 3:43

CH: l. Torres (Oak Hills) 3:36

JL: d. Foster (P. Henry) 2:25

SWL: l. Madrid (Temecula) 3:19

SSI: l. Madrid (Temecula) 4:40

SSI: d. Smith (Etiwanda) 17-0

SSI: l. Incantalupo (Upland) 5:16

SS: l. Spivey (Banning) 1:58

SS: l. Corona (Coachella) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 SS (182)

HM

HM

Eugenio

Franco

FRESHMAN

Corona

Del Mar

SOUTHERN

2nd ’21 Rumble in Arizona (15U 190)

3-3 ’21 Rumble in Arizona (195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RUMB: l. Bryan (Los Gatos) 3-0

RUMB: l. JJ Martinez (Dinuba)

NHSCA: l. Murrillo (Bakersf.) 7-0

 

NATIONALS:

4th ’21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (182)

HM

HM

Ricardo Trevino

JUNIOR

Central

CENTRAL

 

1st Righetti Old Dutch (160)

6th Apple Cider Classic (160)

0-2 CA State Duals (160)

9th CS Division 1 (152)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

RIG: d. Polley (St. Joseph) 1:30

ACC: l. Whiteside (Pacific Gr.) 5:15

ACC: l. Esquivel (Evergreen) 12-3

DUAL: l. Merkord (Clovis) Fall

CAST: l. Mora (Esperanza) 3:14

CAST: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 10-3

CS1: l. Weimer (Bakersf.) 17-3

CS1: l. Martinez (Clovis) 10-2

CS1: d. B. Combs (Frontier) 8-6

CS: l. Nuno (Hanford) 5-3

CS: l. Guynn (Yosemite) 2:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 CS (152)

HM

HM

Nate Carreon

SENIOR

Sultana

SOUTHERN

 

7th El Cajon Invite (195)

2-2 Qtrs. CS Raul Huerta (182)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (182)

2nd Esperanza Classic (182)

2nd Mojave River League (182)

4th SS Eastern Div. (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

ELC: l. Pira (Guajome) 1:26

ELC: l. Miller (Bonita V.) 3:53

ELC: d. Carmona (Valhalla) 7-2

RH: l. Vanbuskirk (Palm D.) 3:17

RH: l. Carazo (Santiago) 8-3

TV: l. Gallardo SHDR 2:27

TV: l. Torres (Oak Hills) 10-2

ESP: l. Enkhchul. (West Torr.) 3:17

MRL: l. Torres (Oak Hills)

SSE: d. Corona (Coachella) fall

SSE: l. Torres (Oak H.) 3:24

SSE: d. Peterson (Paloma V.) 7-5

SSE: l. Spivey (Banning) fall

SS: l. Edwards (Cypress) 5:04

SS: d. Frilot (Lakewood) I-D

SS: l. Le (Laguna H.) 0:54

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 SS (182)

-

-

Holden

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

Out – injured.

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
RR: d. Martinez (Centennial) 6-3

RUMB: l. Kling (Palm Desert) 4-1

SMASH: d. Estrada (Yuc.) 8-3 TB2

SMASH: d. Poemoceah (Son.) 2-1

 

HM

HM

 

Garrison
Gerber
SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1-0 ’21 The Club Duals (184)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
CLUB: d. Velazquez (Frontier) 8-7

7th LC Canyon Hamada (160)

1-2 Oakdale James Riddle (160)

1-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (160)

1-2 CA State Duals (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: l. Muse (Yorba Linda) 4-0

LCC: d. Texeira (Great O.) 9-3

LCC: d. Solis (Brawley) 6-5

LCC: l. Esquier (Olympian) 2:44

LCC: d. Inzunza (Eastlake) 2:18

OAK: l. Franco (DL Salle) TF

OAK: l. Hernandez (Durham)

LV: l. Vale (Poway) 4:34

CAST: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 3:35

CAST: d. Hanson (Clovis E.) 9-7

CAST: l. Guthrie (Del Oro) 12-5

 

NATIONALS:

0-2 ’20 USAW Preseason (9/10, 182)

HM

HM

Jack Clarke

JUNIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

4th ’21 Elite 12 Challenge (195)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
FREAK: l. Hicks (Hughson) 2:52

FREAK: d. Ceballos (Cathedral) 2:59
FREAK: d. Ormsby (So. Torr.) 2:35

E12: l. Miller (Sutter) 3:44

RUMB: l. Pease (Poway) 9-0

2nd Bay Area Invite (182)

2nd Jim Root Memorial (182)

3rd Maria Carrillo Puma Classic (182)

0-2 Mission San Jose (182)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

BA: d. Russell (WA-Fremont) 3:40

BA: l. Malhi (Pitman) 3:57

ROO: l. Johnson (Santa Clara) 2:58

PUM: l. Hamant (College P.) 6-5

MSJ: l. Russell (WA-Fremont) 3:57

MSJ: l. Woon (Logan) 4:52

NCS: l. Richardson (Granada) 8-2

NCS: l. Bakiev (DL Salle) 3:58

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 NCS (182)

 

FOLK, FREESTYLE & GRECO:

4th ’20 CA Junior Folkstyle (182)

1st ’20 CA Cadet Folkstyle (182)

8th ’19 CA Cadet Freestyle (170)

HM

HM

 

Caden
Robertson
SOPHOMORE

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
DUAL: l. Gayer (Calvary Ch.)

 

 

5-2 LC Canyon Hamada (160)

3rd Rosemead West Coast (160)

2-2 Qtrs. Santiago Shark Tank (160)

5th San Clemente Inv. (160)

8th SS Costal Div. (160)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

LCC: l. Cioci (Del Oro) 3:39

LCC: l. Muse (Yorba Linda) 6-2

WCC: l. Cabrera (Montebello) 9-3

SST: l. Marsh (Redondo) 5:19

SST: l. Urbina (Pacifica) fall

SCL: l. Juarez (Tesoro) DEF

SSCO: l. Hanna (So. Torrance) 14-3

SSCO: l. Dobbs (Trabuco H.) 10-7

SSCL: l. Castaneda (Ramona) 4:49

 

HM

-

Malachi
Dowdell

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

1st ’21 San Diego Div. 1 (184)

 

OFFSEASON H2H:
SD1: d. McLellan (Carlsbad) 4-2

3rd Mira Mesa Marauder (182)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

2-2 Qtrs. San Pasqual Inv. (170)

4th Willie Jones. Jr. Mem. (170)

3rd San Diego Div. 1 (170)

 

LAST SEASON’S H2Hs:

MM: l. Gullin (Vincent M.) 7-2

B4B: