UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

106 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Clarence

“Scotty” Moore

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

3rd Five Counties (106)

LIN: d. B. Orais (PH) 0:50

LIN: d. Yepiz (DM) 0:38

LIN: d. B. Chun (MNT) 3:12

APT: d. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 1:19

APT: d. Gonzales (Tokay) 2:45

APT: d. Ramirez (FRE) 3:39

APT: d. Talamante (Pitman) 2:31

APT: d. Ramirez (Clovis) 11-6

DOCB: l. Sanchez (S. Marino) 5-3

DOCB: d. Harris POND 2:57

DOCB: l. Vazquez DELB 11-2

5CO: d. Gonzalez (Selma) 5-4

5CO: d. Reyes (Mayfair) 1:26

5CO: l. Hendricks (Centennial) 1-0

5CO: d. Beato (Rancho B.) 5-4

5CO: d. Zaragoza NORC 5-0

 

2

2

Calvin Antonio

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (113)

DEF, Five Counties (113)

 

WL: d. Nascimento (MTVW) 0:54

WL: d. Nguyen (WIL) 20-4

WL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 16-1

WL: d. Ramirez (FRE) 22-6

SNC: d. Steele (Quincy) 2:00

SNC: d. Winters (Millikan) 3:04

SNC: d. Milligan SPRC 4-3

SNC: l. Ramos THUN 5-0

5CO: d. Ayres (Fountain V.) 7-6

5CO: d. Vazquez (Villa Park) 12-0

5CO: l. Bustamante (Buchanan) 3:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (106); DEF

’18: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

3

4

Mark Justin

Ramirez

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula (113)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

 

HMB: d. Nguyen (AH) 1:50

HMB: d. Nguyen (MILP) 1:23

HMB: d. Cohee (Justin Siena) 2:54

HMB: d. Baca (Logan) 3:43

WL: d. Gomez (OVE) 7-3

WL: d. Tran (JL) 2:49

WL: d. Lee (FRE) 8-6

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 22-6

APT: d. Namayan (Granada) 1:22

APT: l. Moore (GIL) 3:39

APT: d. Torng (SB) 1:42

APT: d. Thornsberry (Hughson) 2:10

APT: d. Wilder (Grace Dav.) 0:58

APT: d. Lee (FRE) 1:52

AC: d. Udayak. (Irvington) 0:14

AC: d. Diaz (Farmersv.) 0:31

AC: d. Glenn (GIL) 3:18

AC: l. McDonald (Lemoore) 12-11

BM: d. Froess (SOB) 3:28

BM: d. Lopez (CHR) 3:37

BM: d. Silva (GIL) 1:!9

BM: l. Gonzalez (Stagg) 11-7

BM: d. B. Chun (MNT) 9-3

 

4

5

Michael Huh

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (106)

3rd Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (106)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (106)

 

ELK: d. Ketsavong (Sheldon) 2:34

ELK: d. Bolleri (Elk Grove) 1:39

ELK: l. Valledor (Vacaville) 13-1

LEM: d. Dominguez (Parlier) 1:21

LEM: l. Carrasco (Dinuba) 4-3

LEM: d. Galindo (Independ.) 10-4

CUP: d. Heydinger (LYN) 1:35

CUP: d. Nguyen (MILP) 18-11

CUP: d. Felipe (BEL) 12-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

5

7

Jaden Felipe

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Chukchansi Invite (106)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (106)

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (106)

 

CHUK: d. Cornejo (Sunnys.) 3:20

CHUK: d. Wilder (Grace D.) 10-9

CHUK: l. Galicia (Madera) 3:20

CHUK: l. Lorraine (Frontier) 5-1

APT: d. Garcia (Madera S.) 3:44

APT: d. Swan (SLV) 1:05

APT: l. Chambers (Livermore) 14-3

APT: d. Glenn (GIL) 8-6

APT: d. Christensen (Benicia) 15-1

APT: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 6-2

APT: l. Holeman (Clovis) 16-0

CUP: d. Lowe (Vacaville) 4:00

CUP: d. Sendino (HMB) 1:36

CUP: l. Huh (WEST) 12-1

5CO: d. Muse (Corona DM) 5:10

5CO: d. Hunter (Norco) 3:07

5CO: d. Milligan (WHRV) 6-5

5CO: l Hendricks (Centennial) 15-0

5CO: l. McDonald (Lemoore) 6-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

6

8

Elijah Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th HMB Peninsula (113)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (106)

 

HMB: d. Shaffer (SER) 1:18

HMB: d. Chiang (Lowell) 13-2

HMB: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:23

HMB: d. Pozzo (BUR) 2:52

HMB: l. Lee (FRE) 3:17

CUP: d. Guzman (CUP) 3:40

CUP: l. Huh (WEST) 18-11

CUP: d. Santiago (SER) 4:40

CUP: d. Sendino (HMB) 2:45

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

7

11

Ethan Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

5th Los Banos Morning Star (106)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (106)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

5th Firebaugh Westside (106)

 

LB: d. Novoa (Clovis) 3:45

LB: l. Olivia (Edison) 9-6

LB: l. Taguada (Caruthers) 4:38

LB: d. Novoa (Clovis) 13-2

APT: d. Christensen (Benicia) 0:38

APT: d. Ordiano (ALI) 0:39

APT: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 6-4

APT: d. Ablang (Freedom) 0:44

APT: l. Holeman (Clovis) 2:29

APT: d. Christensen (Benicia) 1:14

ACD: d. Lopez (Fowler) 1:54

ACD: d. Perrino (LEL) 0:38

ACD: l. Morales (Central) 1:27

AC: d. Hidalgo (NS) 3-1

AC: l. Glenn (GIL) 8-1

AC: d. Diaz (Farmersv.) 0:52

AC: l. Morales (Central) 1:53

FIRE: d. Ortiz (Tranq.) 0:21

FIRE: d. Harton (Kerman) 1:20

FIRE: l. Candray (WA Union) 9-8

FIRE: l. Eng (Clovis E.) 12-6

 

8

12

Dylan Hidalgo

SENIOR

North Salinas

PCAL

7th HMB Peninsula (113)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (106)

 

HMB: l. Duya (Logan) 13-4

HMB: l. Lee (FRE) 2:10

HMB: d. Pozzo (BUR) 2:01

LIN: l. Glenn (GIL) 5:46

LIN: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:51

LIN: d. Guzman (CUP) 4:51

AC: l. Salcedo (SB) 3-1

AC: d. Ohtaki (MA) 0:48

AC: d. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:45

AC: l. Martinez (GIL) 7-3

BM: d. Lapato (CHR) 1:30

BM: d. Garcia (Orestimba) 0:54

BM: d. Martinez (GIL) 1:54

BM: d. Cantu (SOL) 16-11 SV1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

’18: 6th MBL (106)

‘17: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

9

6

Raymundo

Cantu

JUNIOR

Soledad

PCAL

4-0 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (113)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (106)

 

NMC: d. B. Chun (MNT) 10-4

NMC: d. Altowiti (NMC) 7-0

NMC: d. Vargas (WA Union) 0:57

LIN: l. Yepiz (DM) 16-4

LIN: d. B. Orais (PH) 2:58

LIN: d. Nguyen (WIL) 4:26

LIN: l. Yepiz (DM) I-D 2:17

BM: d. Manzo (GON) 1:40

BM: d. Montoya (GRE) 3:17

BM: d. Sendino (HMB) 1:26

BM: l. Hidalgo (NS) 16-11 SV1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

4

10

9

Justin Lopez

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (113)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

Cons. Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

RR: d. Scudmore (RIO) 3:32

RR: d. Jensen (Clayton V.) 5:00

RR: l. Ramos (Redwood) 1:56

APT: d. Torng (SB) 5:39

APT: l. Wilder (Grace Dav.) 5:03

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 10-5

BM: l. Gonzalez (Stagg) 10-4

BM: d. Cervantes (KC) 1:30

BM: d. Navarret (HMB) 1:35

BM: d. Fitzpatrick (CARM) 3:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

11

10

Axel Gallegos

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

 

 

LIN: d. Paris (Campolindo) 16-2

LIN: d. Guzman (CUP) 2:38

LIN: d. Sendino (HMB) 1:23

LIN: l. Glenn (GIL) 3:14

 

12

13

Tom Sendino

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (106)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (106)

4th Christopher Bert Mar (106)

HMB: d. Goyert (Acalanes) 0:59

HMB: d. Leong (TN) 1:22

HMB: d. Anderson (TN) 0:47

HMB: l. Madayag (Novato) 1:46

LIN: d. Ordiano (ALI) 4:39

LIN: l. Gallegos (OVE) 1:23

LIN: d. Ohtaki (MA) 0:17

CUP: d. Santiago (SER) 0:33

CUP: l. Felipe (BEL) 1:36

CUP: d. Guzman (CUP) 0:50

CUP: l. Nguyen (MILP) 2:45

BM: d. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:05

BM: d. Oliva (Edison) 10-4

BM: l. Cantu (SOL) 1:26

BM: l. Martinez (GIL) 2:24

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

’17: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (106); I-D

13

14

Andres

Cervantes

SENIOR

King City

PCAL

2nd Watsonville Don Bosco (113)

0-2 Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

WAT: d. Olsan (SCRZ) 15-6

WAT: l. Robledo (CHR) 8-7

BM: l. Peters (MVC) 13-7

BM: l. Lopez (ST) 1:30

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

’18: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

’17: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

14

15

Juan Duke

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

3-1 Apple Cider Duals (106)

0-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

WL: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 5-2

WL: d. Espino (RIO) 17-14

WL: d. Bautista (FRE) 3:01

ACD: l. Morales (Central) 2:41

ACD: d. Perrino (LEL) 1:08

TV: l. Pullen (LC Canyon) 10-0

TV: l. Flores (Rowland) 17-2

 

15

16

Kartik Chowtkur

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

WL: l. Duke (STF) 5-2

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 2-1

WL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 2:53

WL: d. Aneheta (MV) 3:33

LIN: l. Guzman (CUP) 1:30

LIN: d. Paris (Campolino) 6-1

LIN: d. Violett (LIN) 1:43

LIN: d. Montoya (GRE) 4-0

APT: l. Silva (GIL) 8-0

APT: l. Mello (Center) 4-3

 

16

-

Francisco

Barragan

FRESHMAN

Palma

PCAL

4th Righetti Old Dutch (113)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

 

RIG: d. Acosta (Liberty) 12-2

RIG: l. Stringer (Nordhoff) 0:10

RIG: d. Manzanarez (Lompoc) 1:33

RIG: d. Estrada (Central) 1:00

RIG: l. Gacad (Liberty) 11-0

SNC: l. Herrera (Del Oro) 1:36

SNC: d. Strain (Modoc) 11-3

SNC: l. Luna (Modesto C.) 3:45

 

-

-

Elijah Silva

SENIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

5th Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

ZINK: d. Tartaglia (Kingsburg) 2:39

ZINK: l. Mendez (RIghetti) 2:40

ZINK: d. Ayres (Fountain V.) 5-1

ZINK: l. Holeman (Clovis) 6-0

APT: d. Peters (MVC) 7-0

APT: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 8-0

APT: l. Ramirez (Clovis) 2:59

APT: l. Uyeda (HOM) 6-2

AC: d. Froess (SOB) 4:00

AC: l. B. Chun (MNT) 6-5

AC: d. Moreno (LIN) 2:36

AC: l. Pavlov-Ramirez (LG) 4-0

BM: d. Navarret (HMB) 1:48

BM: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:19

BM: d. Peters (MVC) 5-2

BM: d. Valdez (ST) 3:14

 

-

-

Daniel Glenn

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (106)

2-2 Reno TOC (106)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

1-2 Five Counties (106)

CWSO: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 0:48

CWSO: d. Jaurrieta (Redwood) 15-0

CWSO: l. Come (Arroyo G.) 9-6

CWSO: d. Kobashi (Clovis No.) 1:28

RTOC: l. Perryman (Temecula) 14-2

LIN: d. Montoya (GRE) 1:58

LIN: d. Hidalgo (NS) 5:46

LIN: d. Ohtaki (MA) 0:21

LIN: d. Gallegos (OVE) 3:14

APT: l. Nguyen (Tokay) 7-5

APT: d. Shaw (MVC) 2:03

APT: d. Ordiano (ALI) 4:17

APT: d. Moralez (Central) 4-3

APT: l. Felipe (BEL) 8-6

AC: d. Ohtaki (MA) 0:49

AC: d. Salcedo (SB) 8-1

AC: l. Ramirez (FRE) 3:18

AC: d. Montoya (GRE) 1:34

5CO: d. Zacarias (Clovis W.) 3:34

5CO: l. Beato (Rancho B.) 11-2

5CO: l. Baylon (Buchanan) 4-0

 

-

-

Brandon

Martinez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (106)

 

AC: d. Mendez (SAL) 5:44

AC: l. McDonald (Lemoore) 1:23

AC: d. Shaw (MVC) 2:42

AC: d. Butler (SOB) 0:41

AC: d. Hidalgo (NS) 7-3

BM: d. Butler (SOB) 0:45

BM: d. Guzman (CUP) 4:47

BM: l. Hidalgo (NS) 1:54

BM: d. Sendino (HMB) 2:24

 

-

-

Jayden Bautista

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd HMB Peninsula (106)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

7th Los Banos Morning Star (106)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

HMB: l. Madayag (Novato) 3:23

HMB: d. Laptalo (CHR) 1:!2

HMB: d. Anderson (TN) 0:37

HMB: d. Brent (SER) 8-1

WL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 2:28

WL: l. Duke (STF) 3:01

LB: l. Olivia (Edison) 4:30

LB: l. Novoa (Clovis) fall

LB: d. Castillo (L. Banos) 5:19

LB: d. Bartra (Clovis E.) 2:27

APT: l. Chambers (Livermore) 2:35

APT: d. Renteria (Granada) 3:22

APT: d. Juarez (Lincoln) 10-0-

APT: l. Garcia (Madera So.) 1:50

DUAL: d. Ward (CUP) 10-1

 

-

-

Brent Santiago

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th HMB Peninsula (106)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (106)

 

HMB: d. Newbeck (TN) 0:21

HMB: d. Laptalo (CHR) 3:42

HMB: l. Madayag (Novato) 16-1

HMB: d. Leong (TN) 5:06

HMB: l. Bautista (FRE) 8-1

APT: d. Ablang (Freedom) 9-8

APT: l. Novoa (Clovis) 0:15

APT: l. Garcia (Madera So.) 8-4

CUP: d. Munoz (American) 8-2

CUP: l. Sendino (HMB) 0:33

CUP: d. Lowe (Vacaville) 2:44

CUP: l. Nguyen (MILP) 4:40

CUP: d. Guzman (CUP) 8-2

 

-

-

Alex Nauten

FRESHMAN

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1st Jim Root Classic (106)

 

ROO: d. Lien (MTVW) 1:28

ROO: d. Afanador (EVE) 4:49

ROO: d. Gill (Castro V.) 5:46

ROO: d. Hertz (PH) 3:46