UPDATED: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

106 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Clarence

“Scotty” Moore

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113): 16

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113): 32

1-2 Doc Buchanan (106)

3rd Five Counties (106): 36

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (106): 42

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ramirez (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 126

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 126

LIN: d. B. Orais (PH) 0:50

LIN: d. Yepiz (DM) 0:38

LIN: d. B. Chun (MNT) 3:12

APT: d. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 1:19

APT: d. Gonzales (Tokay) 2:45

APT: d. Ramirez (FRE) 3:39

APT: d. Talamante (Pitman) 2:31

APT: d. Ramirez (Clovis) 11-6

DOCB: l. Sanchez (S. Marino) 5-3

DOCB: d. Harris POND 2:57

DOCB: l. Vazquez DELB 11-2

5CO: d. Gonzalez (Selma) 5-4

5CO: d. Reyes (Mayfair) 1:26

5CO: l. Hendricks (Centennial) 1-0

5CO: d. Beato (Rancho B.) 5-4

5CO: d. Zaragoza NORC 5-0

MID: d. Lee (LYN) 1:22

MID: d. Sendino (HMB) fall

MID: d. Chambers (Livermore) 1:28

MID: d. Tate BISM 8-0

MID: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) fall

GAB: d. Mendez (SAL) 0:20

GAB: d. Salcedo (SB) 1:21

 

#2

3

Mark Justin

Ramirez

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula (113): 24

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (113): 21

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113): 24

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (106): 21

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (113): 18

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (106): 18

 

1st SCVAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Nguyen (MILP)

1-0 vs. Glenn (GIL)

1-0 vs. Silva (GIL)

1-0 vs. B. Chun (MNT)

 

0-1 vs. Moore (GIL)

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 90

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 90

HMB: d. Nguyen (AH) 1:50

HMB: d. Nguyen (MILP) 1:23

HMB: d. Cohee (Justin Siena) 2:54

HMB: d. Baca (Logan) 3:43

WL: d. Gomez (OVE) 7-3

WL: d. Tran (JL) 2:49

WL: d. Lee (FRE) 8-6

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 22-6

APT: d. Namayan (Granada) 1:22

APT: l. Moore (GIL) 3:39

APT: d. Torng (SB) 1:42

APT: d. Thornsberry (Hughson) 2:10

APT: d. Wilder (Grace Dav.) 0:58

APT: d. Lee (FRE) 1:52

AC: d. Udayak. (Irvington) 0:14

AC: d. Diaz (Farmersv.) 0:31

AC: d. Glenn (GIL) 3:18

AC: l. McDonald (Lemoore) 12-11

BM: d. Froess (SOB) 3:28

BM: d. Lopez (CHR) 3:37

BM: d. Silva (GIL) 1:!9

BM: l. Gonzalez (Stagg) 11-7

BM: d. B. Chun (MNT) 9-3

MID: d. Silva (Gilroy) 7-0

MID: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 2:46

MID: d. Baylon (Buchanan) 4:07

MID: d. Kobashi (Clovis No.) 1:53

MID: l. Tate BISM 8-7

MID: l. MIller MCQ fall

SCVAL: d. Bowen (LG) 1:02

SCVAL: d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:55

 

#3

4

Michael Huh

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (106): 20

3rd Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (106): 24

1st Cupertino Bianchini (106): 24

2-2 Morro Bay CIT (106)

2nd San Ramon Valley Invite (106): 14

4th Mission San Jose Invite (106): 20

 

1st BVAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nguyen (MILP)

1-0 vs. Felipe (BEL)

1-0 vs. Hertz (PH)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 88

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 88

ELK: d. Ketsavong (Sheldon) 2:34

ELK: d. Bolleri (Elk Grove) 1:39

ELK: l. Valledor (Vacaville) 13-1

LEM: d. Dominguez (Parlier) 1:21

LEM: l. Carrasco (Dinuba) 4-3

LEM: d. Galindo (Independ.) 10-4

CUP: d. Heydinger (LYN) 1:35

CUP: d. Nguyen (MILP) 18-11

CUP: d. Felipe (BEL) 12-1

CIT: d. Jaurrieta (Redwood) 9-3

CIT: d. Khamreuc. (Royal) 7-2

CIT: l. Park (Calvary Ch.) fall

CIT: l. Jensen (CV) 6-4

SRV: d. Slyniak (L. Lomas) 0:59

SRV: d. Sanchez (Atwater) 1:03

SRV: d. Jensen (Clayton V.) 5-4

SRV: l. Trave (Petaluma) 16-2

MSJ: d. Hayden (Oak Ridge) 14-5

MSJ: d. Sanchez (Deer V.) 13-2

MSJ: d. Jensen (Clayton V.) 7-2

MSJ: l. Baylon (Buchanan) 6-4

MSJ: d. Chambers (Liverm.) 9-6

MSJ: l. Baca (Logan) 2:40

BVAL: d. Morgan (PRO) 1:00

BVAL: d. Lim (GUND) 1:33

BVAL: d. Hertz (PH) 0:06

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

#4

5

Elijah Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th HMB Peninsula (113): 9

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (106): 18

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

2-2 Mission San Jose Invite (106)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Felipe (BEL)

1-0 vs. Nauten (MV)

1-0 vs. Sendino (HMB)

 

0-2 vs. Ramirez (FRE)

0-1 vs. Huh (WEST)

0-1 vs. Glenn (GIL)

0-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 27

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 27

HMB: d. Shaffer (SER) 1:18

HMB: d. Chiang (Lowell) 13-2

HMB: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:23

HMB: d. Pozzo (BUR) 2:52

HMB: l. Lee (FRE) 3:17

CUP: d. Guzman (CUP) 3:40

CUP: l. Huh (WEST) 18-11

CUP: d. Santiago (SER) 4:40

CUP: d. Sendino (HMB) 2:45

MID: l. Glenn (GIL) 8-7

MID: d. Felipe (BEL) 6-4

MID: l. Baylon (Buchanan) 3-2

MSJ: d. Gill (Castro V.) TF

MSJ: l. Tate BISM 3:27

MSJ: d. Hayden (Oak Ridge) 8-7

MSJ: l. Garcia (Monte Vista) 7-3

SCVAL: d. Guzman (CUP) 15-0

SCVAL: d. Nauten (MV) 8-6

SCVAL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 4:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

#5

6

Jaden Felipe

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Chukchansi Invite (106)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106): 20

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (106): 21

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (106)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

1st Overfelt Classic (106): 32

 

1st WCAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mateo (SHC)

1-0 vs. Glenn (GIL)

1-0 vs. Hidalgo (NS)

1-0 vs. Barragan (PLM)

1-0 vs. Sendino (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Huh (WEST)

0-1 vs. Nguyen (MILP)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 73

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 73

CHUK: d. Cornejo (Sunnys.) 3:20

CHUK: d. Wilder (Grace D.) 10-9

CHUK: l. Galicia (Madera) 3:20

CHUK: l. Lorraine (Frontier) 5-1

APT: d. Garcia (Madera S.) 3:44

APT: d. Swan (SLV) 1:05

APT: l. Chambers (Livermore) 14-3

APT: d. Glenn (GIL) 8-6

APT: d. Christensen (Benicia) 15-1

APT: d. Ornelas (Clovis) 6-2

APT: l. Holeman (Clovis) 16-0

CUP: d. Lowe (Vacaville) 4:00

CUP: d. Sendino (HMB) 1:36

CUP: l. Huh (WEST) 12-1

5CO: d. Muse (Corona DM) 5:10

5CO: d. Hunter (Norco) 3:07

5CO: d. Milligan (WHRV) 6-5

5CO: l. Hendricks (Centennial) 15-0

5CO: l. McDonald (Lemoore) 6-1

MID: l. Cuevas (DL Salle) 10-0

MID: l. Nguyen (MILP) 6-4

OV: d. Shaw (MVC) 0:20

OV: d. Bautista (FRE) 1:15

OV: d. Barragan (PLM) 1:40

OV: d. Hidalgo (NS) 1:38

WCAL: d. Duke (STF) 12-5

WCAL: d. Mateo (SHC) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#6

2

Jeremiah

Mateo

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

6th Liberty Lou Bronzan (113): 9

0-2 Doc Buchanan (113)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (113): 18

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (113): 16

DEF, Mission San Jose Invite (106)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. B. Chun (MNT)

 

0-1 vs. Felipe (BEL)

0-1 vs. Torres (GRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 43

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 73

LB: d. Chiang (Lowell) 1:30

LB: d. Fredrickson (Windsor) 5-3

LB: l. Hicks MCQ 11-0

LB: l. Nelson (Orland) 7-2

LB: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 6-5

DOCB: l. Ortiz (Calvary C.) 1:48

DOCB: l. Solis (Fountain V.) 15-0

AC: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 1:50

AC: d. Al. Pavlov-Ramirez (LG) 10-2

AC: l. Torres (GRE) 0:54

AC: d. B. Chun (MNT) 4-1

SON: d. Lloyd (SF Drake) 1:05

SON: d. Mertems (Windsor) 1:48

SON: d. Cohee (J. Siena) 7-2

WCAL: d. Espino (RIO) 5-1

WCAL: l. Felipe (BEL) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 5th CCS (106)

’18: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

7

Ethan Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

5th Los Banos Morning Star (106): 8

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106): 8

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (106)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (106): 9

5th Firebaugh Westside (106): 8

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (106): 18

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Hidalgo (NS)

 

0-1 vs. Moore (GIL)

0-1 vs. Glenn (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 43

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 43

LB: d. Novoa (Clovis) 3:45

LB: l. Olivia (Edison) 9-6

LB: l. Taguada (Caruthers) 4:38

LB: d. Novoa (Clovis) 13-2

APT: d. Christensen (Benicia) 0:38

APT: d. Ordiano (ALI) 0:39

APT: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 6-4

APT: d. Ablang (Freedom) 0:44

APT: l. Holeman (Clovis) 2:29

APT: d. Christensen (Benicia) 1:14

ACD: d. Lopez (Fowler) 1:54

ACD: d. Perrino (LEL) 0:38

ACD: l. Morales (Central) 1:27

AC: d. Hidalgo (NS) 3-1

AC: l. Glenn (GIL) 8-1

AC: d. Diaz (Farmersv.) 0:52

AC: l. Morales (Central) 1:53

FIRE: d. Ortiz (Tranq.) 0:21

FIRE: d. Harton (Kerman) 1:20

FIRE: l. Candray (WA Union) 9-8

FIRE: l. Eng (Clovis E.) 12-6

ELC: d. Ohtaki (MA) 3:33

ELC: d. Hidalgo (NS) 4:33

ELC: l. Miller MCQ 1:19

ELC: d. Torres ((Anderson) 2:33

GAB: d. Pettas (MNT) fall

GAB: l. Moore (GIL) 1:21

 

8

8

Dylan Hidalgo

SENIOR

North Salinas

PCAL

7th HMB Peninsula (113): 6

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106): 8

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (106): 24

2nd Overfelt Classic (106): 28

6th El Camino Colt Inv. (106): 9

 

1st PCAL Mission (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cantu (SOL)

1-0 vs. Hertz (PH)

 

0-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

0-1 vs. Glenn (GIL)

0-1 vs. Felipe (BEL)

0-2 vs. Salcedo (SB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 67

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 67

HMB: l. Duya (Logan) 13-4

HMB: l. Lee (FRE) 2:10

HMB: d. Pozzo (BUR) 2:01

LIN: l. Glenn (GIL) 5:46

LIN: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:51

LIN: d. Guzman (CUP) 4:51

AC: l. Salcedo (SB) 3-1

AC: d. Ohtaki (MA) 0:48

AC: d. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:45

AC: l. Martinez (GIL) 7-3

BM: d. Lapato (CHR) 1:30

BM: d. Garcia (Orestimba) 0:54

BM: d. Martinez (GIL) 1:54

BM: d. Cantu (SOL) 16-11 SV1

OV: d. Ruocco (BUR) 2:47

OV: d. Lee (LYN) 0:49

OV: d. Hertz (PH) 0:47

OV: l. Felipe (BEL) 1:38

ELC: d. Dindia (SLV) fall

ELC: d. Parker (SEQ) 0:49

ELC: l. Salcedo (SB) 4:33

ELC: d. Mendez (SAL) 3:59

ELC: l. Richardson (Clovis W.) 0:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

’18: 6th MBL (106)

‘17: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

9

9

Francisco

Barragan

FRESHMAN

Palma

PCAL

4th Righetti Old Dutch (113): 10

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

3rd Overfelt Classic (106): 24

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hertz (PH)

1-0 vs. Chowtkur (WIL)

 

1-1 vs. Mendez (SAL)

 

0-1 vs. Felipe (BEL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 34

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 34

RIG: d. Acosta (Liberty) 12-2

RIG: l. Stringer (Nordhoff) 0:10

RIG: d. Manzanarez (Lompoc) 1:33

RIG: d. Estrada (Central) 1:00

RIG: l. Gacad (Liberty) 11-0

SNC: l. Herrera (Del Oro) 1:36

SNC: d. Strain (Modoc) 11-3

SNC: l. Luna (Modesto C.) 3:45

OV: d. Mendez (SAL) 1:36

OV: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 8-4

OV: l. Felipe (BEL) 1:40

OV: d. Hertz PH) 15-3

GAB: l. Mendez (SAL) 2:00

GAB: d. Pettas (MNT) 2:51

GAB: d. Mendez (SAL) 4:04

 

10

10

Alex Nauten

FRESHMAN

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1st Jim Root Classic (106): 24

4th San Ramon Valley (106): 10

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hertz (PH)

1-0 vs. Lee (LYN)

1-0 vs. Chowtkur (WIL)

 

0-1 vs. Nguyen (MILP)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 34

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 34

ROO: d. Lien (MTVW) 1:28

ROO: d. Afanador (EVE) 4:49

ROO: d. Gill (Castro V.) 5:46

ROO: d. Hertz (PH) 3:46

SRV: d. Nguyen (MILP) 3:47

SRV: d. Hurst (Shasta) 5:52

SRV: l. Trave (Petaluma) 15-0

SRV: l. Jensen (Clayton V.) 7-2

SCVAL: d. Chowkur (WIL) 3:33

SCVAL: l. Nguyen (MILP) 8-6

SCVAL: d. Lee (LYN) 4-3

SCVAL: d. Bowen (LG) 4:39

 

11

11

Nathan Hertz

FRESHMAN

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (113)

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113)

2nd Jim Root Memorial (106): 21

4th Overfelt Classic (106): 20

 

2nd BVAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cantu (SOL)

 

0-1 vs. Huh (WEST)

0-1 vs. Hidalgo (SOL)

0-1 vs. Barragan (PLM)

0-1 vs. Nauten (MV)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 41

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 41

HMB: l. Duya (Logan) 15-4

HMB: d. Navarette (HMB) 3-2

HMB: d. Saffer (SER) 2:35

LIN: d. Ward (CUP) 0:56

LIN: l. B. Chun (MNT) 7-0

LIN: d. Varela (ALI) 2:53

LIN: l. Moreno (LIN) 4:55

ROO: d. Acevedo (APT) 1:14

ROO: d. Terrazas (LO) 5:26

ROO: l. Nauten (MV) 3:46

OV: d. Altowiti (NMC) fall

OV: d. Cantu (SOL) 9-4

OV: l. Hidalgo (NS) 0:47

OV: l. Barragan (PLM) 15-3

BVAL: d. Afandor (EVE) 1:29

BVAL: l. Huh (WEST) 0:06

 

12

12

Raymundo

Cantu

JUNIOR

Soledad

PCAL

4-0 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (113)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113): 10

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (106): 21

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

5th Overfelt Classic (106): 16

 

1st PCAL Cypress (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. B. Chun (MNT)

1-0 vs. Sendino (HMB)

1-0 vs. Espino (RIO)

 

0-1 vs. Hidalgo (NS)

0-1 vs. Hertz (PH)

0-1 vs. Silva (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 47

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 47

NMC: d. B. Chun (MNT) 10-4

NMC: d. Altowiti (NMC) 7-0

NMC: d. Vargas (WA Union) 0:57

LIN: l. Yepiz (DM) 16-4

LIN: d. B. Orais (PH) 2:58

LIN: d. Nguyen (WIL) 4:26

LIN: l. Yepiz (DM) I-D 2:17

BM: d. Manzo (GON) 1:40

BM: d. Montoya (GRE) 3:17

BM: d. Sendino (HMB) 1:26

BM: l. Hidalgo (NS) 16-11 SV1

MID: d. Espino (RIO) 4-3

MID: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) fall

MID: d. Lee (LYN) fall

MID: l. Silva (GIL) 10-4

OV: d. Ordiano (ALI) 6:00

OV: l. Hertz (PH) 9-4

OV: d. Lee (LYN) 2:40

OV: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 0:22

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

4

13

13

Juan Duke

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (106): 24

3-1 Apple Cider Duals (106)

0-2 Temecula Valley B4B (106)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (106)

WL: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 5-2

WL: d. Espino (RIO) 17-14

WL: d. Bautista (FRE) 3:01

ACD: l. Morales (Central) 2:41

ACD: d. Perrino (LEL) 1:08

TV: l. Pullen (LC Canyon) 10-0

TV: l. Flores (Rowland) 17-2

WCAL: l. Felipe (BEL) 12-5

WCAL: d. Santiago (SER) 2:18

WCAL: d. Espino (RIO) 13-7

 

14

20

Peter Bowen

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-1 CA State Duals (106)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (106)

 

ETC: l. Ordiano (ALI) 6-2

ETC: d. Ordiano (ALI) 6-5

ETC: d. Mendez (SAL) 4:29

STDUAL: d. Serena (El Capitan) fall

STDUAL: d. Renteria (Granada) 0:14

STDUAL: l. Gunn (Benicia) 2:59

SCVAL: d. Lee (LYN) 10-2

SCVAL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:02

SCVAL: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 1:24

SCVAL: l. Nauten (MV) 4:39

 

15

14

Yechan Lee

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th Jim Root Classic (106): 12

7th Overfelt Classic (106): 8

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (106)

 

 

ROO: d. Nguyen (PH) 1:15

ROO: l. Hertz (PH) 4-3

ROO: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 11-8

ROO: d. Kumar (MTVW) 1:34

DUAL: d. Bautista (FRE) 7-2

OV: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 1:51

OV; l. Hidalgo (NS) 0:49

OV: l. Cantu (SOL) 2:40

ELC: d. Leung (TN) fall

ELC: l. Miller MCQ 1:30

ELC: d. Byers (APT) 3:34

ELC: d. Parker (SEQ) 1:30

ELC: d. Espino (RIO) 3-1

SCVAL: l. Bowen (LG) 10-2

SCVAL: d. Wong (PA) 1:46

SCVAL: l. Nauten (MV) 4-3

SCVAL: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 8-6

 

16

15

Valente

Espino

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

2-2 Redwood Rumble (106)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (106): 12

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

6th Granada Mat Classic (106): 9

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

2-2 El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

 

4th WCAL Finals (106)

 

RED: d. Gonzales (Sheldon) 12-7

RED: l. Miller MCQ 0:44

RED: d. Munoz (American) 9-0

RED: l. Ji (Redwood) 5-3

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 9-6

WL: l. Duke (STF) 17-14

WL: l. Aneheta (MV) 15-13

WL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 3:58

APT: l. Holeman (Clovis) 2:21

APT: d. Barreras (Cosumnes O.) 15-0

APT: l. Morales (Central) 9-0

MAT: d. Viscovich (Downey) 14-9

MAT: l. Wilder (Grace Dav.) 1:26

MAT: d. Hernandez (Northg.) 8-7

MAT: l. Tellez (Pitman) 6-0

MAT: l. Baalman (Dublin) 1:45

MID: l. Cantu (SOL) 4-3

MID: d. Gill (Castro V.) fall

MID: d. Sendino (HMB) fall

MID: l. Kobashi (Clovis No.) 0:42

ELC: l. Richardson (Clovis W.) 10-4

ELC: d. Ruocco (BUR) 13-7

ELC: d Chiang (Lowell) 17-1

ELC: l. Lee (LYN) 3-1

WCAL: d. Santiago (SER) 21-5

WCAL: l. Duke (STF) 13-7

 

17

16

Tom Sendino

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (106): 21

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106): 12

4th Cupertino Bianchini (106): 15

4th Christopher Bert Mar (106): 15

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

1st PAL Finals (106)

 

 

HMB: d. Goyert (Acalanes) 0:59

HMB: d. Leong (TN) 1:22

HMB: d. Anderson (TN) 0:47

HMB: l. Madayag (Novato) 1:46

LIN: d. Ordiano (ALI) 4:39

LIN: l. Gallegos (OVE) 1:23

LIN: d. Ohtaki (MA) 0:17

CUP: d. Santiago (SER) 0:33

CUP: l. Felipe (BEL) 1:36

CUP: d. Guzman (CUP) 0:50

CUP: l. Nguyen (MILP) 2:45

BM: d. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:05

BM: d. Oliva (Edison) 10-4

BM: l. Cantu (SOL) 1:26

BM: l. Martinez (GIL) 2:24

MID: d. Rucco (BUR) 2:55

MID: l. Moore (GIL) fall

MID: l. Espino (RIO) fall

PAL: d. Ruocco (BUR) 1:20

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

’17: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (106); I-D

18

17

Kartik Chowtkur

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (106): 18

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

6th Overfelt Classic (106): 12

 

6th SCVAL Finals (106)

 

WL: l. Duke (STF) 5-2

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 2-1

WL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 2:53

WL: d. Aneheta (MV) 3:33

LIN: l. Guzman (CUP) 1:30

LIN: d. Paris (Campolino) 6-1

LIN: d. Violett (LIN) 1:43

LIN: d. Montoya (GRE) 4-0

APT: l. Silva (GIL) 8-0

APT: l. Mello (Center) 4-3

OV: d. Marquadt (MIT) 12-1

OV: l. Barragan (PLM) 8-4

OV: d. Bautista (FRE) 0:29

OV: l. Cantu (SOL) 0:22

SCVAL: l. Nauten (MV) 3:33

SCVAL: d. Guzman (CUP) 7-1

SCVAL: l. Bowen (LG) 1:24

SCVAL: l. Lee (LYN) 8-6

 

19

18

Brent Santiago

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th HMB Peninsula (106): 15

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (106)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (106): 12

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

5th WCAL Finals (106)

 

HMB: d. Newbeck (TN) 0:21

HMB: d. Laptalo (CHR) 3:42

HMB: l. Madayag (Novato) 16-1

HMB: d. Leong (TN) 5:06

HMB: l. Bautista (FRE) 8-1

APT: d. Ablang (Freedom) 9-8

APT: l. Novoa (Clovis) 0:15

APT: l. Garcia (Madera So.) 8-4

CUP: d. Munoz (American) 8-2

CUP: l. Sendino (HMB) 0:33

CUP: d. Lowe (Vacaville) 2:44

CUP: l. Nguyen (MILP) 4:40

CUP: d. Guzman (CUP) 8-2

MID: l. Silva (GIL) 0:25

MID: l. Galindo (Independ.) fall

WCAL: l. Espino (RIO) 21-5

WCAL: l. Duke (STF) 2:18

WCAL: d. Marquardt (MIT) 5-2

 

20

-

Moses Afandor

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

7th Jim Root Memorial (106)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (106)

 

 

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 0:35

WL: l. Pozzo (BUR) 6-5

ROO: l. Nauten (MV) 4:49

ROO: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:44

ETC: l. Martinez (GIL) 5:06

BVAL: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 6-2

BVAL: l. Hertz (PH) 1:29

BVAL: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 3:20

 

-

-

Harry Ordiano

FRESHMAN

Alisal

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (106)

 

2nd PCAL Mission (106)

 

ETC: d. Mendez (SAL) 3:42

ETC: d. Bowen (LG) 6-2

LIN: d. Violett (LIN) 4:40

LIN: l. Sendino (HMB) 4:39

LIN: l. Guzman (CUP) 1:39

ETC: l. Bowen (LG) 6-5

OV: d. Acevedo (APT) 3:58

OV: l. Cantu (SOL) 6:00

OV: d. Altowiti (NMC) 6-4

OV: d. Ruocco (BUR) 9-8

OV: d. Mendez (SAL) 1:00

MIS: d. Altowiti (NMC) 10-6

MIS: l. Hidalgo (NS) 1:03

 

-

-

Rafael Mendez

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

PCAL

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

3-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

 

4th PCAL Gabilan (106)

 

ETC: l. Ordiano (ALI) 3:42

WAT: l. Martinez (GIL) 5:44

WAT: d. Bautista (SHC) 4:17

ETC: l. Bowen (LG) 4:29

OV: d. Ward (CUP) 2:00

OV: l. Barragan (PLM) 1:36

OV: d. Marquardt (MIT) 4:01

OV: d. Kumar (MTVW) 1:28

OV: l. Ordiano (ALI) 1:00

GAB: d. Barragan (PLM) 2:00

GAB: l. Moore (GIL) 0:20

GAB: d. Shaw (MVC) 14-1

GAB: l. Barragan (PLM) 4:04

GAB: d. Pettas (MNT) 2:18