UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

113 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Zachary

Thompson

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (120)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (120)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (113)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (113)

 

RIG: d. Jimenez (S. Maria) 2:45

RIG: d. Prado (Pioneer V.) 0:58

RIG: d. Tamayo (Central) 7-0

RIG: d. Blaise (Liberty) fall

OAK: d. Cota (Patterson) major

OAK: d. Pierson (Sonora) fall

OAK: l. Bailey (Granada)

OAK: d. Feizi (DL Salle)

SNC: d. Tanner (Rancho Ber.) 5:14

SNC:d. Merlos (Modesto Chr.) 0:48

SNC: l. Hicks MCQ 5:59

SNC: d. Tabalda (Rocklin) 13-3

SNC: d. Eusebio (Rancho Ber.) 6-3

SNC: d. Milligan SPRC 8-3

SNC: d. Hicks MCQ 3-2 SV1

TIM: d. Page (El Dorado) fall

TIM: d. Casey (Oakdale) fall

TIM: d. Davalos (Turlock) major

TIM: d. Farukh (Valley)

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (113)

18: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

2

3

Zack Fierro

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (120)

1-2 Reno TOC (120)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

CWSO: d. Diaz (Bakersf.) 5:58

CWSO: d. Tingzon (Vista) 2:40

CWSO: d. Lopez (Buchanan) 8-6

RTOC: l. McGruder (Poway) 6-2

LIN: d. Torres (GRE) 16-1

LIN: d. D. Chun (MNT) 11-3

LIN: d. Bautista (Campolindo) 10-2

APT: d. Webster SOTA 1:14

APT: d. Looper (Grace Dav.) 1:42

APT: d. Acuna (Benicia) 15-0

APT: l. Bailey (Granada) 2:42

APT: d. Good (Clovis) 2:30

APT: d. Truong (Freedom) 3:53

DOCB: l. Whisenhut CRVL 1:31

DOCB: d. Neal LKNO 11-0

DOCB: d. Acala (Frontier) 4-3

DOCB: l. Sallas BRIG 7-0

 

-

-

Amit Klair

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

PCAL

2-2 Five Counties (113)

 

5CO: d. Saavedra (J. Glenn) 6-3

5CO: l. Vazquez (Villa Park) 4-3

5CO:.l. Ayres (Fountain V.) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 6th CCS (120); DEF

18: 3rd MBL, 4th CCS (106)

3

4

Ivan Torres

JUNIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (120)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

WAT: d. Cahill (SCRZ) 1:12

WAT: d. Lopez (CHR) 0:19

LIN: d. Khalilov (MA) 0:36

LIN: l. Fierro (GIL) 16-1

LIN: d. Tapia (ALI) 1:20

LIN: d. Diaz (HMB) 1:58

AC: d. Lee (FRE) 0:55

AC: d. Peters (MVC) 1:45

AC: d. Mateo (SHC) 0:54

AC: d. Tamayo (Central) 2-1

BM: d. Tran (IND) 15-0

BM: d. Valdez (ST) 3:03

BM: d. B Chun (MNT) 4:00

BM: d. Gonzalez (Stagg) 1:52

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 4-2 CCS (113)

18: 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

4

3

(106)

Jeremiah

Mateo

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

6th Liberty Lou Bronzan (113)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (113)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (113)

 

LB: d. Chiang (Lowell) 1:30

LB: d. Fredrickson (Windsor) 5-3

LB: l. Hicks MCQ 11-0

LB: l. Nelson (Orland) 7-2

LB: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 6-5

DOCB: l. Ortiz (Calvary C.) 1:48

DOCB: l. Solis (Fountain V.) 15-0

AC: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 1:50

AC: d. Al. Pavlov-Ramirez (LG) 10-2

AC: l. Torres (GRE) 0:54

AC: d. B. Chun (MNT) 4-1

SON: d. Lloyd (SF Drake) 1:05

SON: d. Mertems (Windsor) 1:48

SON: d. Cohee (J. Siena) 7-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 5th CCS (106)

18: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

5

5

Theodore Vo

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

7th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (120)

3-2 Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (120)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (113)

 

ELK: l. Clark (Clovis) 10-7

ELK: d. Arroyo (Elk Grove) 1:52

ELK: l. Waldren (Vacaville) 10-8

ELK: l. Holeman (Clovis) 4-3

LEM: d. Rivas (Exeter)

LEM: l. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 2:37

LEM: d. Ugues (Arvin) 2:01

LEM: d. Vasquez (Sunnys.) 3-0

LEM: l. Quintana (Dinuba) 2-0 SV

CUP: d. Ashiq (LYN) 0:52

CUP: d. Navarrette (HMB) 0:53

CUP: d. Valdez (ST) 11-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd BVAL, 4-2 CCS (113)

18: 6th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

6

6

Alex

Pavlov

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

 

AC: d. Lopez (SOL) 4-0

AC: l. Mateo (SHC) 10-2

AC: d. Peters (MVC) 2:48

AC: d. Silva (GIL) 4-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SCVAL, 4-2 CCS (106)

 

 

7

7

Nathan

Vasquez

SOPHOMORE

Leland

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120)

4-0 Apple Cider Duals (113)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

1st Jim Root Classic (113)

 

WL: d. Yancey (Stuart H.) 1:24

WL: d. Brinton (CARM) 1:17

WL: d. Hennebry (BUR) 1:46

WL: d. Yepiz (DM) 4:31

WL: l. Bigler (RIO) 15-0

LIN: d. Lo (PH) 1:56

LIN: d. Ponce (APT) 1:59

LIN: l. Bautista (Campolino) 4:15

LIN: l. D. Chun (MNT) 12-10

ACD: d. Lopez (SOL) 1:45

ACD: d. Torng (SB) 11-7

AC: l. Meneses (ELC) 2:41

AC: d. Altowili (NMC) 4:50

ROO: d. Khalilov (MA) 15-0

ROO: d. B. Orais (PH) 1:27

ROO: d. Holguim (Heritage) 4:33

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

8

8

Zigy Yepiz

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula (120)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113)

 

HMB: l. Verwolf (NS) 12-3

HMB: d. Gonzales (WDS) 0:26

HMB: l. Song (San Ramon) 1:20

WL: d. Ponce (APT) 3:20

WL: d. Diaz (HMB) 5:42

WL: l. Vasquez (LEL) 4:31

WL: l. Williams (PA) 5-0

LIN: d. Cantu (SOL) 16-4

LIN: l. Moore (GIL) 0:38

LIN: d. Moreno (LIN) 9-0

LIN: d. Cantu (SOL) I-D 2:17

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

9

9

Fernando Diaz

Marquez

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula (120)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (120)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (120)

 

HMB: d. Song (San Ramon) 2:41

HMB: d. Cordero (SER) 0:54

HMB: d. Chittharan. (LYN) 11-6

HMB: l. Lizardo (East Nic.) 3:06

HMB: l. Hennebry (BUR) 4:23

WL: d. Crandall (SLV) 1:00

WL: d. Khalilov (MA) 1:30

WL: l. Yepiz (DM) 5:42

WL: l. Hennebry (BURL) 9-5

WL: d. Brailey (FRE) 1:56

LIN: d. Jimenez (MA) 3:02

LIN: l. Bautista (Campolino) 1:16

LIN: d. Ponce (APT) 3:57

LIN: l. Torres (GRE) 1:58

APT: d. Busnardo (SLV) 1:49

APT: l. Luna (FRE) 1:00

APT: d. Chittharanj. (LYN) 2:31

APT: l. Fisher (BEL) 3:33

CUP: d. Cordero (SER) 3:31

CUP: l. Waldren (Vacaville) 7-3

CUP: d. Villamil (DL Salle) 8-4

CUP: d. Hurd (Liverm.) 1:28

CUP: l. Waldren (Vacaville) 2:19

BM: d. Fickes (Oakland T.) 0:33

BM: d. Choto (GIL) 0:41

BM: d. Schnurstein (Turlock C.) 3:02

BM: d. Hennebry (BUR) 2:48

BM: l. Sarkes (ST) 12-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PAL, 4th CCS (106)

18: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

 

 

10

10

Brandon Chun

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

3-1 NMC Dean Lines (113-120)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

4th Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

NMC: l. Cantu (SOL) 10-4

NMC: d. Ashiq (LYN) 2:00

NMC: d. Vargas (WA Union) 19-2

NMC: d. Altowiti (NMC) 10-2

LIN: d. Hertz (PH) 7-0

LIN: d. Nguyen (WIL) 3:56

LIN: l. Moore (GIL) 3:12

AC: d. Meneses (ELC) 5-4

AC: d. Silva (GIL) 6-5

AC: l. Tamayo (Central) 1-0

AC: l. Mateo (SHC) 4-1

BM: d. Montes (SOB) 1:44

BM: d. Meneses (ELC) 8-5

BM: l. Torres (GRE) 4:00

BM: l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

 

 

11

11

Derek Lee

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (113)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (113)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

 

HMB: d. Keane (HIL) 1:26

HMB: l. Baca (Logan) 2:46

HMB: d. Hidalgo (NS) 2:10

HMB: d. Nguyen (MILP) 3:17

WL: d. Afanador (EVE) 0:35

WL: d. Peters (MV) 14-2

WL: l. Ramirz (FRE) 8-6

WL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 2:29

LB: l. Torng (SB) 5-3

LB: d. Lapham (Bear Cr.) DEF

LB: d. Estrada (Clovis E.) 0:32

LB: l. Talamante (Pitman) 4:25

LB: d. Magana (L. Banos) 0:22

APT: l. Talamante (Pitman) 1:59

APT: d. Namayan (Granada) 3:44

APT: d. Gonzales (Tokay) 10-2

APT: d. Lopez (ST) 10-5

APT: d. Uyeda (HOM) 0:58

APT: d. Talamante (Pitman) 10-9

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:28

AC: d. Valerde (GIL) 0:40

AC: l. Torres (GRE) 0:55

AC: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 2:47

AC: d. Torng (SB) 4:51

DUAL: d. Rahgozar (CUP) 13-6

 

12

12

Chetra

Torng

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (113)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (113)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

2nd Firebaugh Westside (113)

 

LB: d. Lee (FRE) 5-3

LB: d. Magana (Los Banos) 0:19

LB: d. Estrada (Clovis E.) 0:13

LB: l. Talamante (Pitman) 4-0

APT: d. Varela (ALI) 15-0

APT: l. Lopez (ST) 5:39

APT: d. Peters (MVC) 8-2

APT: d. Chao (Lincoln) 2:25

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:42

ACD: d. Alvarado (Fowler) 15-0

ACD: l. Vasquez (LEL) 11-7

ACD: d. Tamayo (Central) 4:32

AC: l. Moreno (LIN) 9-5

AC: d. Bui (EVE) 4:37

AC: d. Meneses (ELC) 6-5

AC: l. Lee (FRE) 4:51

FIRE: d. Magana (L. Banos) 0:31

FIRE: d. Garcia (Clovis E.) 11-2

FIRE: d. Sanchez (Merced) 5:55

FIRE: l. Sheriff (Madera So.) 5-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

13

14

Christian Valdez

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Redwood Rumble (120)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (113)

6th Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

RR: d. Cerpas (Redwood) 9-5

RR: d. Baltazar (Petaluma) 7-1

RR: l. Lizardo (East Nich.) 0:39

RR: l. Coble (Dougherty) 5:01

APT: l. Chacon (Clovis) 3:50

APT: d. McKee (Whitney) 8-6 SV1

APT: l. Mendoza (PRO) 4:52

CUP: d. Raghozar (CUP) 3-2

CUP: d. Garcia (Monte Vista) 6-5

CUP: l. Vo (WEST) 11-1

BM: d. Arroyo (NS) 2:44

BM: l. Torres (GRE) 3:03

BM: d. Meneses (ELC) 4-2

BM: l. Silva (GIL) 3:14

 

14

13

Brenden

Meneses

SOPHOMORE

El Camino

PAL

 

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

7th Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

AC: d. Vasquez (LEL) 2:41

AC: l. B. Chun (MNT) 5-4

AC: d. Froess (SOB) 0:30

AC: l. Torng (SB) 6-5

BM: d. Fitzpatrick (CARM) 3:44

BM: l. B. Chun (MNT) 8-5

BM: l. Valdez (ST) 4-2

BM: d. Peters (MVC) 16-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

15

15

Mohammed

Rhaguzar

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

8th HMB Peninsula (120); DEF

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (113)

 

HMB: d. Verwolf (NS) 9-7

CUP: l. Valdez (ST) 3-2

CUP: d. Nguyen (WIL) 15-5

CUP: d. Navarrette (HMB) 0:43

CUP: d. Garcia (Monte Vista) 3-1

CUP: l. Lee (FRE) 13-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SCVAL, N/A CCS (113)

16

16

Dylan Uyeda

SOPHOMORE

Homestead

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

WL: d. Pozzo (BUR) 4:00

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 16-1

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 2:29

APT: l. Namayan (Granada) 3:13

APT: d. Nguyen (WIL) 19-3

APT: d. Gaitan (Las Lomas) 8-4

APT: d. Silva (GIL) 6-2

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 0:58

APT: l. Thornsberry (Hughson) 2:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

17

17

Ethan

Robledo

FRESHMAN

Christopher

BVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (113)

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (113)

 

HMB: l. Cohee (Justin-Siena) 11-4

HMB: d. Srivastava (GUN) 2:48

HMB: d. Heinzer (GUND) 1:47

WAT: d. Calmes (SCRZ) 0:20

WAT: d. Cervantes (KC) 8-7

 

18

18

Russell

Calmes

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Watsonville Don Bosco (113)

 

WAT: l. Robledo (CHR) 0:20

WAT: d. Olsan (SCRZ) 0:43

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

18: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

19

19

Jose

Nascimento

FRESHMAN

Mountain View

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

 

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 0:54

WL: d. Tran (JL) 11-6

WL: d. Peters (MVC) 6-3

WL: d. Gomez (OVE) 6-4

 

20

20

Ibbie Peters

SOPHOMORE

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

8th Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 14-2

WL: d. Kukreja (MV) 0:53

WL: l. Nascimento (MTVW) 6-3

AC: l. Torres (GRE) 1:45

AC: l. Al. Ramirez (LG) 2:48

AC: d. Moreno (LIN) 2:22

BM: d. Cervantes (KC) 13-7

BM: l. Gonzalez (Stagg) 15-4

BM: l. Silva (GIL) 5-2

BM: l. Meneses (ELC) 16-0

 

-

-

Dylan

Fitzpatrick

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

PCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

3-2 Christopher Bert Mar (113)

 

WL: l. Brailey (FRE) 6-4

WL: d. Dizon (JL) 1:23

WL: l. Manjesh (MV) 7-4

BM: d. Nguyen (AH) 4:29

BM: l. Meneses (ELC) 3:44

BM: d. Montes (SOB) 1:25

BM: d. Tran (IND) 4:49

BM: l. Lopez (ST) 3:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

-

-

Joseph

Kashitani

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

Injured return soon?

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (106)

-

-

Noah Fabriquer

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (113)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

WL: l. Hennebry (BUR) 3:12

WL: l. Brinton (CAR) 4:17

AC: d. Altowiti (NMC) 5:58

AC: l. Mateo (SHC) 1:50

AC: d. Lopez (SOL) 7-2

AC: l. Lee (FRE) 2:47

 

-

-

Sunny Suy

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

 

 

-

-

Pablo Robledo

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

4th Jim Root Classic (113)

 

ROO: l. Hogluim (Heritage) 4:30

ROO: d. Ashiq (LYN) 2:45

ROO: d. B. Orais (PH) 0:48

ROO: l. Chavez (SCRK) 15-0

 

-

-

Jesus Chavez

FRESHMAN

Silver Creek

BVAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

3rd Jim Root Classic (113)

 

SNC: l. Le (EVE0 20-4

SNC: l. Randolph (Granite B.) 2:57

ROO: d. Heering (GUND) 1:!5

ROO: d. Ashiq (LYN) 2:58

ROO: l. Holguim (Heritage) 2:44

ROO: d. Tran (JL) 2:43

ROO: d. Robledo (LO) 15-0

 

-

-

Nien Tran

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

6th Jim Root Classic (113)

 

WL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 2:49

WL: l. Nascimento (MTVW) 11-6

ROO: d. Bui (EVE) 10-4

ROO: l. Orais (PH) 4:14

ROO: d. Khalilov (MA) 3:43

ROO: l. Chavez (SCRK) 2:43

ROO: l. Orais (PH) 3:43

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

18: 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)