UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

113 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Zachary

Thompson

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch (120): 16

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (120): 14

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (113): 30

1st Tim Brown Memorial (113): 40

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (113): 56

1st Overfelt Classic (113): 32

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Antonio (EVE)

1-0 vs. Fierro (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 158

CCS BONUS: 40

 

TOTAL: 198

RIG: d. Jimenez (S. Maria) 2:45

RIG: d. Prado (Pioneer V.) 0:58

RIG: d. Tamayo (Central) 7-0

RIG: d. Blaise (Liberty) fall

OAK: d. Cota (Patterson) major

OAK: d. Pierson (Sonora) fall

OAK: l. Bailey (Granada)

OAK: d. Feizi (DL Salle)

SNC: d. Tanner (Rancho Ber.) 5:14

SNC:d. Merlos (Modesto Chr.) 0:48

SNC: l. Hicks MCQ 5:59

SNC: d. Tabalda (Rocklin) 13-3

SNC: d. Eusebio (Rancho Ber.) 6-3

SNC: d. Milligan SPRC 8-3

SNC: d. Hicks MCQ 3-2 SV1

TIM: d. Page (El Dorado) fall

TIM: d. Casey (Oakdale) fall

TIM: d. Davalos (Turlock) major

TIM: d. Farukh (Valley)

MID: d. Cervantes (KC) 1:22

MID: d. Namayan (Granada) 12-1

MID: d. Acala (Frontier) 4:44

MID: d. Antonio (EVE) 4:46

MID: d. Bustamante (Buchanan) 9-2

OV: d. Peters (MVC) 0:22

OV: d. Lee (FRE) 1:43

OV: d. Meneses (ELC) 1:19

GAB: d. B. Chun (MNT) 3:44

GAB: d. Fierro (GIL) 10-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (113)

’18: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

#2

2

Calvin Antonio

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (113): 24

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (113): 35

DEF, Five Counties (113)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (113): 24

1st Overfelt Classic (120): 32

2nd Mission San Jose Invite (113); 28

 

1st BVAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ramirez (FRE)

1-0 vs. Klair (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Thompson (PLM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 119

CCS BONUS: 40

 

TOTAL: 159

WL: d. Nascimento (MTVW) 0:54

WL: d. Nguyen (WIL) 20-4

WL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 16-1

WL: d. Ramirez (FRE) 22-6

SNC: d. Steele (Quincy) 2:00

SNC: d. Winters (Millikan) 3:04

SNC: d. Milligan SPRC 4-3

SNC: l. Ramos THUN 5-0

5CO: d. Ayres (Fountain V.) 7-6

5CO: d. Vazquez (Villa Park) 12-0

5CO: l. Bustamante (Buch.) 3:55

MID: d. Scudmore (RIO) 4:21

MID: d. Martinez (L. Lomas) TF

MID: d. Klair (GIL) 9-3

MID: l. Thompson (PLM) 4:46

MID: l. Wells (Clovis No.) 3-0

MID: d. Acala (Frontier) major

OV: d. Bernal (SOB) 20-3

OV: d. Arias (FRE) 19-5

OV: d. Hennebry (BUR) 16-2

OV: d. Molina (IND) 21-6

MSJ: d. Tenco (SHC) 5:11

MSJ: d. James (Oak Ridge) 16-9

MSJ: d. Ramirez (Clovis) 7-5

MSJ: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 4:40

BVAL: d. Valdez (ST) 1:28

BVAL: d. Chavez (SCRK) I-D

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

’18: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#3

3

Zack Fierro

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (120): 40

1-2 Reno TOC (120)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120): 16

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120): 24

2-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (113): 36

0-2 CA State Duals (120)

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Torres (GRE)

1-0 vs. Lee (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Thompson (PLM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 116

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 116

CWSO: d. Diaz (Bakersf.) 5:58

CWSO: d. Tingzon (Vista) 2:40

CWSO: d. Lopez (Buchanan) 8-6

RTOC: l. McGruder (Poway) 6-2

LIN: d. Torres (GRE) 16-1

LIN: d. D. Chun (MNT) 11-3

LIN: d. Bautista (Campolindo) 10-2

APT: d. Webster SOTA 1:14

APT: d. Looper (Grace Dav.) 1:42

APT: d. Acuna (Benicia) 15-0

APT: l. Bailey (Granada) 2:42

APT: d. Good (Clovis) 2:30

APT: d. Truong (Freedom) 3:53

DOCB: l. Whisenhut CRVL 1:31

DOCB: d. Neal LKNO 11-0

DOCB: d. Acala (Frontier) 4-3

DOCB: l. Sallas BRIG 7-0

MID: d. Estonia (BEL) 0:16

MID: d. Lee (FRE) fall

MID: d. Wells (Clovis No.) 2-1

MID: l. Bustamante (Buchanan) 0:59

MID: d. Acala (Frontier) 5-1

MID: d. Wells (Clovis No.) 1-0

STDUAL: l. Zinkin (Clovis No.) 12-2

STDUAL: l. Gioffre (Buchanan) 1:21

GAB: d. Torng (SB) 6-0

GAB: l. Thompson (PLM) 10-4

 

#4

4

Ivan Torres

JUNIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (120): 16

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120): 8

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (113): 24

1st Christopher Bert Mar (113): 24

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (113): 21

 

1st PCAL Cypress (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mateo (SHC)

1-0 vs. Diaz (HMB)

1-0 vs. B. Chun (MNT)

1-0 vs. Lee (FRE)

1-0 vs. Vasquez (LEL)

 

0-1 vs. Fierro (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 85

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 85

WAT: d. Cahill (SCRZ) 1:12

WAT: d. Lopez (CHR) 0:19

LIN: d. Khalilov (MA) 0:36

LIN: l. Fierro (GIL) 16-1

LIN: d. Tapia (ALI) 1:20

LIN: d. Diaz (HMB) 1:58

AC: d. Lee (FRE) 0:55

AC: d. Peters (MVC) 1:45

AC: d. Mateo (SHC) 0:54

AC: d. Tamayo (Central) 2-1

BM: d. Tran (IND) 15-0

BM: d. Valdez (ST) 3:03

BM: d. B Chun (MNT) 4:00

BM: d. Gonzalez (Stagg) 1:52

ELC: d. Li (Galileo) 1:28

ELC: d. Vasquez (LEL) 0:53

ELC: d. Smith (Anderson) 1:14

ELC: l. Hick MCQ 12-9

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PCAL, 4-2 CCS (113)

’18: 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

#5

13

Fernando Diaz

Marquez

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula (120): 15

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (120): 6

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120): 6

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (120): 15

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (120): 21

4-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120):

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (120): 18

 

1st PAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Menese (ELC)

1-0 vs. Bonilla (SAL)

1-0 vs. Morales (SB)

2-0 vs. Chitthara. (LYN)

 

1-2 vs. Hennebry (BUR)

 

0-1 vs. Torres (GRE)

0-1 vs. Sarkes (ST)

0-1 vs. Luna (FRE)

0-1 vs. Fisher (BEL)

0-1 vs. Yepiz (DM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 69

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 69

HMB: d. Song (San Ramon) 2:41

HMB: d. Cordero (SER) 0:54

HMB: d. Chittharan. (LYN) 11-6

HMB: l. Lizardo (East Nic.) 3:06

HMB: l. Hennebry (BUR) 4:23

WL: d. Crandall (SLV) 1:00

WL: d. Khalilov (MA) 1:30

WL: l. Yepiz (DM) 5:42

WL: l. Hennebry (BURL) 9-5

WL: d. Brailey (FRE) 1:56

LIN: d. Jimenez (MA) 3:02

LIN: l. Bautista (Campolindo) 1:16

LIN: d. Ponce (APT) 3:57

LIN: l. Torres (GRE) 1:58

APT: d. Busnardo (SLV) 1:49

APT: l. Luna (FRE) 1:00

APT: d. Chittharanj. (LYN) 2:31

APT: l. Fisher (BEL) 3:33

CUP: d. Cordero (SER) 3:31

CUP: l. Waldren (Vacaville) 7-3

CUP: d. Villamil (DL Salle) 8-4

CUP: d. Hurd (Liverm.) 1:28

CUP: l. Waldren (Vacaville) 2:19

BM: d. Fickes (Oakland T.) 0:33

BM: d. Choto (GIL) 0:41

BM: d. Schnurstein (Turlock C.) 3:02

BM: d. Hennebry (BUR) 2:48

BM: l. Sarkes (ST) 12-4

MID: l. Vetterli (Elk Grove) 8-5

MID: d. Lacap (ELC) fall

MID: d. Degracia (SOL) fall

MID: d. X. Bulatao (FRE) 3:31

MID: d. Roy (L. Lomas) 2:47

MID: l. Jeong (Castro V.) 15-5

ELC: d. Ponce (APT) 1:55

ELC: d. Morales (SB) 2:20

ELC: l. Maldonado (Clovis W.) 1:47

ELC: d. Bonilla (SAL) 1:22

PAL: d. Khalilov (MA) 1:35

PAL: d. Meneses (ELC) 4:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PAL, 4th CCS (106)

’18: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

 

 

#6

8

Derek Lee

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (113): 12

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (113): 18

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (113): 12

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113): 20

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

3rd Overfelt Classic (113): 24

 

1st SCVAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Al. Ramirez (LG)

1-0 vs. Lopez (ST)

2-0 vs. Uyeda (HOM)

2-0 vs. Rahgozar (CUP)

 

1-1 vs. Torng (SB)

1-1 vs. Vasquez (LEL)

 

0-1 vs. Thompson (PLM)

0-1 vs. Fierro (GIL)

0-1 vs. Torres (GRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 74

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 74

HMB: d. Keane (HIL) 1:26

HMB: l. Baca (Logan) 2:46

HMB: d. Hidalgo (NS) 2:10

HMB: d. Nguyen (MILP) 3:17

WL: d. Afanador (EVE) 0:35

WL: d. Peters (MV) 14-2

WL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 8-6

WL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 2:29

LB: l. Torng (SB) 5-3

LB: d. Lapham (Bear Cr.) DEF

LB: d. Estrada (Clovis E.) 0:32

LB: l. Talamante (Pitman) 4:25

LB: d. Magana (L. Banos) 0:22

APT: l. Talamante (Pitman) 1:59

APT: d. Namayan (Granada) 3:44

APT: d. Gonzales (Tokay) 10-2

APT: d. Lopez (ST) 10-5

APT: d. Uyeda (HOM) 0:58

APT: d. Talamante (Pitman) 10-9

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:28

AC: d. Valerde (GIL) 0:40

AC: l. Torres (GRE) 0:55

AC: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 2:47

AC: d. Torng (SB) 4:51

DUAL: d. Rahgozar (CUP) 13-6

MID: d. Arrocena (Pacheco) 0:32

MID: l. Fierro (GIL) fall

MID: l. Vasquez (LEL) 6-2

OV: d. Nguyen (WIL) 21-5

OV: d. Valdez (ST) 1:05

OV: l. Thompson (PLM) 1:43

OV: d. Vasquez (LEL) 12-5

SCVAL: d. Rahgozar (CUP) 5-4

SCVAL: d. Al. Pavlov-Ram. (LG) 6-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

10

Brenden

Meneses

SOPHOMORE

El Camino

PAL

 

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

7th Christopher Bert Mar (113): 6

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

2nd Overfelt Classic (113): 28

7th El Camino Colt Inv. (113): 6

 

2nd PAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Vasquez (LEL)

 

0-1 vs. Thompson (PLM)

0-1 vs. Klair (GIL)

0-1 vs. Diaz (HMB)

0-2 vs. B. Chun (MNT)

0-2 vs. Torng (SB)

0-1 vs. Valdez (ST)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 40

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 40

AC: d. Vasquez (LEL) 2:41

AC: l. B. Chun (MNT) 5-4

AC: d. Froess (SOB) 0:30

AC: l. Torng (SB) 6-5

BM: d. Fitzpatrick (CARM) 3:44

BM: l. B. Chun (MNT) 8-5

BM: l. Valdez (ST) 4-2

BM: d. Peters (MVC) 16-0

MID: l. Klair (GIL) 3:46

MID: d. Navarette (HMB) fall

MID: d. Rogers (Monterey T.) 8-6

MID: d. Vasquez (LEL) 2:36

MID: l. Acala (Frontier) 9-2

OV: d. Robledo (LO) 1:52

OV: d. Chavez (SCRK) 2:34

OV: d. Vasquez (LEL) 1:29

OV: l. Thompson (PLM) 1:19

ELC: d. Moreno (LIN) 0:42

ELC: l. Rehman (Vallejo) 8-6

ELC: l. Torng (SB) 7-4

ELC: d. Shuhla (EVE) 15-0

PAL: d. Pozzo (BUR) 1:50

PAL: l. Diaz (HMB) 4:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

8

6

Alex

Pavlov

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (113): 12

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

2-1 CA State Duals (113)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nascimento (MTVW)

1-0 vs. Silva (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

0-1 vs. Klair (GIL)

0-1 vs. Mateo (SHC)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 12

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 12

AC: d. Lopez (SOL) 4-0

AC: l. Mateo (SHC) 10-2

AC: d. Peters (MVC) 2:48

AC: d. Silva (GIL) 4-0

MID: d. Navarette (HMB) 3:09

MID: l. Klair (GIL) fall

MID: l. Fiezi (DL Salle) 13-0

SRV: d. Peralta (Calif.) 1:45

SRV: d. Holguin (Heritage) 0:43

SRV: l. Nunes (Tracy) 7-5

SRV: d. Martinez (L. Lomas) 3-2

SRV: d. Mirador (Amador V.) 2-1

SCVAL: d. Nascimento (MTVW) 5-2

SCVAL: l. Lee (FRE) 6-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SCVAL, 4-2 CCS (106)

 

 

9

14

Jesus Chavez

FRESHMAN

Silver Creek

BVAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

3rd Jim Root Classic (113): 18

5th Overfelt Classic (113): 16

 

2nd BVAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Valdez (ST)

1-0 vs. Yepiz (DM)

1-0 vs. Robledo (LO)

 

0-1 vs. Meneses (ELC)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 34

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 34

SNC: l. Le (EVE0 20-4

SNC: l. Randolph (Granite B.) 2:57

ROO: d. Heering (GUND) 1:!5

ROO: d. Ashiq (LYN) 2:58

ROO: l. Holguim (Heritage) 2:44

ROO: d. Tran (JL) 2:43

ROO: d. Robledo (LO) 15-0

OV: d. Tran (JL) 1:45

OV: l. Meneses (ELC) 2:34

OV: d. Lopez (SOL) 1:30

OV: d. Valdez (ST) 2:47

BVAL: d. Yepiz (DM) 16-6

BVAL: d. Robledo (LO) 0:49

BVAL: l. Antonio (EVE) I-D

 

10

11

Nathan

Vasquez

SOPHOMORE

Leland

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (120): 21

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (120): 10

4-0 Apple Cider Duals (113)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

1st Jim Root Classic (113): 24

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

4th Overfelt Classic (113): 20

6th El Camino Colt Inv. (113): 9

 

3rd BVAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Vo (WEST)

1-0 vs. Hennebry (BUR)

1-0 vs. Yepiz (DM)

2-0 vs. Valdez (ST)

 

1-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

1-1 vs. Torng (SB)

 

0-1 vs. Bigler (RIO)

0-1 vs. Torres (GRE)

0-3 vs. Meneses (ELC)

0-1 vs. D. Chun (MNT)

0-1 vs. Robledo (LO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 75

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 75

WL: d. Yancey (Stuart H.) 1:24

WL: d. Brinton (CARM) 1:17

WL: d. Hennebry (BUR) 1:46

WL: d. Yepiz (DM) 4:31

WL: l. Bigler (RIO) 15-0

LIN: d. Lo (PH) 1:56

LIN: d. Ponce (APT) 1:59

LIN: l. Bautista (Campolino) 4:15

LIN: l. D. Chun (MNT) 12-10

ACD: d. Lopez (SOL) 1:45

ACD: d. Torng (SB) 11-7

AC: l. Meneses (ELC) 2:41

AC: d. Altowili (NMC) 4:50

ROO: d. Khalilov (MA) 15-0

ROO: d. B. Orais (PH) 1:27

ROO: d. Holguim (Heritage) 4:33

MID: l. Martinez (L. Lomas) 12-5

MID: d. Scudmore (RIO) 13-1

MID: d. Lee (FRE) 6-2

MID: l. Meneses (ELC) 2:36

OV: d. B. Orais (PH) 1:40

OV: d. Lopez (SOL) 13-1

OV: l. Meneses (ELC) 1:29

OV: l. Lee (FRE) 12-5

ELC: d. Valdez (ST) 12-4

ELC: l. Torres (GRE) 0:53

ELC: d. Shuhla (EVE) 1:40

ELC: l. Torng (SB) 1:11

BVAL: l. Robledo (LO) 0:50

BVAL: d. Yepiz (DM) 10-1

BVAL: d. Valdez (ST) 1:53

BVAL: d. Vo (WEST) 4:49

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

11

5

Theodore Vo

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

7th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (120): 8

3-2 Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (120)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (113): 24

2-2 Morro Bay CIT (113)

3rd San Ramon Valley Inv. (113): 12

 

4th BVAL Finals (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Valdez (ST)

 

0-1 vs. Vasquez (LEL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 44

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 44

ELK: l. Clark (Clovis) 10-7

ELK: d. Arroyo (Elk Grove) 1:52

ELK: l. Waldren (Vacaville) 10-8

ELK: l. Holeman (Clovis) 4-3

LEM: d. Rivas (Exeter)

LEM: l. Diaz (Mt. Whitney) 2:37

LEM: d. Ugues (Arvin) 2:01

LEM: d. Vasquez (Sunnys.) 3-0

LEM: l. Quintana (Dinuba) 2-0 SV

CUP: d. Ashiq (LYN) 0:52

CUP: d. Navarrette (HMB) 0:53

CUP: d. Valdez (ST) 11-1

CIT: d. Roldan (D. Pueblos) 1:09

CIT: d. Soldano (Liberty) 7-0

CIT: l. Nunes (Tracy) 3:05

CIT: l. Gonzales (Tokay) 3-0

SRV: d. Peralta (Calif.) 1:45

SRV: d. Holguin (Heritage) 0:43

SRV: l. Nunes (Tracy) 7-5

SRV: d. Martinez (L. Lomas) 3-2

SRV: d. Mirador (Amador V.) 2-1

BVAL: l. Valdez (ST) 5:04

BVAL: d. Tran (JL) 4:20

BVAL: d. Robledo (LO) 6-0

BVAL: l. Vasquez (LEL) 4:49

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd BVAL, 4-2 CCS (113)

’18: 6th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

12

9

Chetra

Torng

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (113): 14

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (113)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

2nd Firebaugh Westside (113): 14

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (113): 12

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Meneses (ELC)

1-0 vs. B. Chun (MNT)

 

1-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

1-1 vs. Vasquez (LEL)

 

0-1 vs. Fierro (GIL)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (FRE)

0-1 vs. Lopez (ST)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 40

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 40

LB: d. Lee (FRE) 5-3

LB: d. Magana (Los Banos) 0:19

LB: d. Estrada (Clovis E.) 0:13

LB: l. Talamante (Pitman) 4-0

APT: d. Varela (ALI) 15-0

APT: l. Lopez (ST) 5:39

APT: d. Peters (MVC) 8-2

APT: d. Chao (Lincoln) 2:25

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:42

ACD: d. Alvarado (Fowler) 15-0

ACD: l. Vasquez (LEL) 11-7

ACD: d. Tamayo (Central) 4:32

AC: l. Moreno (LIN) 9-5

AC: d. Bui (EVE) 4:37

AC: d. Meneses (ELC) 6-5

AC: l. Lee (FRE) 4:51

FIRE: d. Magana (L. Banos) 0:31

FIRE: d. Garcia (Clovis E.) 11-2

FIRE: d. Sanchez (Merced) 5:55

FIRE: l. Sheriff (Madera So.) 5-3

ELC: d. Khalilov (MA) 4-2

ELC: d. Arroyo (NS) 16-8

ELC: l. Hicks MCQ 14-3

ELC: d. Meneses (ELC) 7-4

ELC: d. Vasquez (LEL) 1:11

GAB: l. Fierro (GIL) 6-0

GAB: d. Peters (MVC) 10-0

GAB: d. B. Chun (MNT) 4-3 TB1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

13

7

Brandon Chun

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

3-1 NMC Dean Lines (113-120)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113): 14

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (113): 15

4th Christopher Bert Mar (113): 15

 

4th PCAL Gabilan (113)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Menses (ELC)

1-0 vs. Silva (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Thompson (PLM)

0-1 vs. Mateo (SHC)

0-1 vs. Moore (GIL)

0-1 vs. Torres (GRE)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (FRE)

0-1 vs. Cantu (SOL)

0-1 vs. Torng (SB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 44

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 44

NMC: l. Cantu (SOL) 10-4

NMC: d. Ashiq (LYN) 2:00

NMC: d. Vargas (WA Union) 19-2

NMC: d. Altowiti (NMC) 10-2

LIN: d. Hertz (PH) 7-0

LIN: d. Nguyen (WIL) 3:56

LIN: l. Moore (GIL) 3:12

AC: d. Meneses (ELC) 5-4

AC: d. Silva (GIL) 6-5

AC: l. Tamayo (Central) 1-0

AC: l. Mateo (SHC) 4-1

BM: d. Montes (SOB) 1:44

BM: d. Meneses (ELC) 8-5

BM: l. Torres (GRE) 4:00

BM: l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3

GAB: d. Peters (MVC) 14-3

GAB: l. Thompson (PLM) 3:44

GAB: l. Torng (SB) 4-3 TB1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

 

 

14

15

Christian Valdez

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Redwood Rumble (120): 10

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (113): 21

6th Christopher Bert Mar (113): 9

6th Overfelt Classic (113): 12

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (113)

 

6th BVAL Finals (113); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Meneses (ELC)

 

1-1 vs. Vo (WEST)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

0-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

0-2 vs. Vasquez (LEL)

0-1 vs. Chavez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Silva (GIL)

0-1 vs. Torres (GRE)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (PRO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 52

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 52

RR: d. Cerpas (Redwood) 9-5

RR: d. Baltazar (Petaluma) 7-1

RR: l. Lizardo (East Nich.) 0:39

RR: l. Coble (Dougherty) 5:01

APT: l. Chacon (Clovis) 3:50

APT: d. McKee (Whitney) 8-6 SV1

APT: l. Mendoza (PRO) 4:52

CUP: d. Raghozar (CUP) 3-2

CUP: d. Garcia (Monte Vista) 6-5

CUP: l. Vo (WEST) 11-1

BM: d. Arroyo (NS) 2:44

BM: l. Torres (GRE) 3:03

BM: d. Meneses (ELC) 4-2

BM: l. Silva (GIL) 3:14

OV: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 5-1

OV: l. Lee (FRE) 1:05

OV: d. Peters (MVC) 2:57

OV: l. Chavez (SCRK) 2:47

ELC: l. Vasquez (LEL) 12-4

ELC: d. Li (Galileo) 2:49

ELC: d. Ashiq (LYN) 5-2

ELC: d. Moreno (LIN) 1:15

BVAL: d. B. Orais (PH) 1:40

BVAL: d. Vo (WEST) 5:04

BVAL: l. Antonio (EVE) 1:28

BVAL: l. Vasqeuz (LEL) 1:53

 

15

18

Joao

Nascimento

FRESHMAN

Mountain View

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (113): 12

3rd Mission Oak Invite (113): 12

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (113)

 

 

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 0:54

WL: d. Tran (JL) 11-6

WL: d. Peters (MVC) 6-3

WL: d. Gomez (OVE) 6-4

MO: d. Andrade (Pioneer V.) 2:34

MO: d. Gonzalez (Selma) 3:42

MO: l. Onsurez (Centenn.) 0:42

MO: d. Anaya (Hanford W.) 7-2

SCVAL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 3:19

SCVAL: l. Al. Pavlov-Ram. (LG) 5-2

SCVAL: d. Nguyen (WIL) 1:00

SCVAL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 5-2

 

16

17

Dylan Uyeda

SOPHOMORE

Homestead

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (113): 15

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113): 4

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (113)

 

WL: d. Pozzo (BUR) 4:00

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 16-1

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 2:29

APT: l. Namayan (Granada) 3:13

APT: d. Nguyen (WIL) 19-3

APT: d. Gaitan (Las Lomas) 8-4

APT: d. Silva (GIL) 6-2

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 0:58

APT: l. Thornsberry (Hughson) 2:32

MID: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 1:35

MID: l. Bustamante (Buchanan) 11-0

MID: d. Fitzpatrick (CAR) fall

MID: l. Cervantes (KC) 6-5

SCVAL: l. Nascimento (MTVW) 3:19

SCVAL: d. Ashiq (LYN) 5-4

SCVAL: d. Rahgozar (CUP) 7-2

SCVAL: l. Nascimento (MTVW) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

17

-

Pablo Robledo

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

4th Jim Root Classic (113)

 

 

5th BVAL Finals (113)

 

ROO: l. Hogluim (Heritage) 4:30

ROO: d. Ashiq (LYN) 2:45

ROO: d. B. Orais (PH) 0:48

ROO: l. Chavez (SCRK) 15-0

BVAL: d. Gomez (OV) 4:52

BVAL: d. Vasquez (LEL) 0:50

BVAL: l. Chavez (SCRK) 0:49

BVAL: l. Vo (WEST) 6-0

 

18

16

Mohammed

Rhaguzar

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

8th HMB Peninsula (120); DEF: 3

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (113): 18

Cons. Overfelt Classic (113)

1-2 Mission San Jose Invite (113)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (113)

 

HMB: d. Verwolf (NS) 9-7

CUP: l. Valdez (ST) 3-2

CUP: d. Nguyen (WIL) 15-5

CUP: d. Navarrette (HMB) 0:43

CUP: d. Garcia (Monte Vista) 3-1

CUP: l. Lee (FRE) 13-6

OV: l. Lopez (SOL) 4:18

OV: d. Fabriquer (EVE) 10-1

OV: d. Nguyen (WIL) 4:33

OV: d. Ashiq (LYN) 10-2

OV: d. Tran (JL) 4:19

MSJ: d. Fickes (Oakland T.) 0:52

MSJ: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 3:00

MSJ: l. Namayan (Granada) 5-1

SCVAL: d. Nguyen (WIL) 17-2

SCVAL: l. Lee (FRE) 5-4

SCVAL: l. Uyeda (HOM) 7-2

SCVAL: d. Nguyen (WIL) 14-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SCVAL, N/A CCS (113)

19

19

Ibbie Peters

SOPHOMORE

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (113): 6

8th Christopher Bert Mar (113): 3

2-2 Overfelt Classic (113)

 

5th PCAL Gabilan (113)

 

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 14-2

WL: d. Kukreja (MV) 0:53

WL: l. Nascimento (MTVW) 6-3

AC: l. Torres (GRE) 1:45

AC: l. Al. Ramirez (LG) 2:48

AC: d. Moreno (LIN) 2:22

BM: d. Cervantes (KC) 13-7

BM: l. Gonzalez (Stagg) 15-4

BM: l. Silva (GIL) 5-2

BM: l. Meneses (ELC) 16-0

OV: d. Keo (YB) 1:02

OV: d. Ashiq (LYN) 7-3

OV: l. Thompson (PLM) 0:22

OV: l. Valdez (ST) 2:57

GAB: l. B. Chun (MNT) 14-3

GAB: l. Torng (SB) 10-0

 

20

20

Ethan

Robledo

FRESHMAN

Christopher

BVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (113)

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (113): 16

 

1st PCAL Mission (113)

 

HMB: l. Cohee (Justin-Siena) 11-4

HMB: d. Srivastava (GUN) 2:48

HMB: d. Heinzer (GUND) 1:47

WAT: d. Calmes (SCRZ) 0:20

WAT: d. Cervantes (KC) 8-7

MIS: d. Varela (ALI) 2:00

MIS: d. Fitzpatrick (CAR) 9-1

 

-

-

Russell

Calmes

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Watsonville Don Bosco (113): 12

 

1st SCCAL Finals (113)

WAT: l. Robledo (CHR) 0:20

WAT: d. Olsan (SCRZ) 0:43

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

’18: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

’17: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

-

20

Andres

Cervantes

SENIOR

King City

PCAL

2nd Watsonville Don Bosco (113): 14

0-2 Christopher Bert Mar (113)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

 

WAT: d. Olsan (SCRZ) 15-6

WAT: l. Robledo (CHR) 8-7

BM: l. Peters (MVC) 13-7

BM: l. Lopez (ST) 1:30

MID: l. Thompson (PLM) 1:22

MID: d. Pozzo (BUR) fall

MID: d. Holguin (Edison) fall

MID: d. Uyeda (HOM) 6-5

MID: l. Klair (GIL) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

’18: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

’17: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Jahmon

Burton

SOPHOMORE

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Redwood Rumble (126)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

0-2 Granada Mat Classic (120)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

1st WCAL Finals (113)

 

RR: l. Harn (McQueen) 5:39

RR: d. Smith (SF Drake) 4:24

RR: l. Delacruz (Alhambra) 2:47

WL: l. Arias (FRE) 3:00

WL: d. Egan (MVC) 4:52

WL: d. Lin (GUN) 3-2

WL: l. Urena (WIL) 3:45

APT: l. Valdez (Grace Dav.) 2:44

APT: d. Ramirez (ALI) 3:29

APT: l. Neely (Amador V.) 4:34

MAT: l. Cerpas (Redwood) fall

MAT: l. Villamil (DL Salle) 7-1

MID: l. Sirwet (Buchanan) 2-1

MID: l. Schnurstein (Turlock C.) 7-1

WCAL: d. Tran (VC) 3:09

WCAL: d. Tengo (SHC) 10-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Dylan

Fitzpatrick

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

PCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

3-2 Christopher Bert Mar (113)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

 

2nd PCAL Mission (113)

 

 

 

WL: l. Brailey (FRE) 6-4

WL: d. Dizon (JL) 1:23

WL: l. Manjesh (MV) 7-4

BM: d. Nguyen (AH) 4:29

BM: l. Meneses (ELC) 3:44

BM: d. Montes (SOB) 1:25

BM: d. Tran (IND) 4:49

BM: l. Lopez (ST) 3:00

MID: l. Lam (Poway) 0:46

MID: d. Ashiq (LYN) 8-2

MID: l. Uyeda (HOM) fall

MIS: l. Robledo (CHR) 9-1

MIS: d. Varela (ALI) 1:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)