UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

113 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2012

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Elijah Cortez

FRESHMAN

 

Ranked #5 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (120)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

5th Reno TOC (113)

 

CW: d. DL Torre (Arroyo G.) 14-3

CW: l. Holeman (Clovis) 3-1

WL: d. Heydari (STF) 1:57

WL: d. Navarro (RIO) 19-1

WL: d. Wilder (Grace D.) 19-2

WL: d. Martinez (GIL) 15-0

RT: l. Vega SUNY 7-6

RT: d. Thomas (Oakdale) 0:42

RT: l. Clevenger CATO 5-4

RT: d. Pulido PNCR 8-1

 

2

2

Elijah Nguyen

SENIOR

 

Ranked #31 CA

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (120)

 

LB: l. Salcedo (San Benito) 5-4

LB: d. Keosomp. (Lincoln) 1:05

LB: d. Guzman (CUP) 19-4

LB: l. Salcedo (SB) 5-4

LB: d. Guillen (Livingston) 15-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (106)

19: 6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

3

3

Matthew

Gomez

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Los Banos Morning Star (113)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

LB: d. Seymour (Mariposa) 1:50

LB: l. Genasci (Central V.) 0:45

LB: d. Aguilar (Downey) fall

APT: d. Larosa (Hughson) 1:42

APT: d. Klahn (KC) 3:27

APT: d. Trindiad (HARB) 1:51

APT: d. B. Martinez (GIL) 7-5

 

4

4

Rafael Mendez

SENIOR

Salinas

PCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (113)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

HMB: d. Heydari (STF) 3:33

HMB: d. Lee (DM) 12-4

HMB: d. Mundy (LEI) 1:00

APT: d. Cruz (HARB) 4:24

APT: d. Blott (Summerv.) 0:57

APT: d. Ordiano (ALI) 18-2

APT: l. B. Martinez (GIL) 3:16

APT: d. Cruz (HARB) 1:53

APT: d. Juarez (Lincoln) 10-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (106)

5

8

Hayden

Ancheta

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

 

WL: d. Pettas (MNT) 21-8

WL: l. A. Wilder (Grace D.) 8-2

WL: d. Kao (LYN) 3:27

WL: d. Ordiano (ALI) 0:28

WL: d. Brent (SER) 1:12

AC: d. Reif (STF) 0:43

AC: d. Arenas (YB) 1:24

AC: l. Mejia (Madera So.) 7-5 SV1

AC: d. Lomori (FRE) 3:29

AC: d. Pettas (MNT) 2:27

 

6

5

Yechan Lee

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

 

 

DUAL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 10-2

DUAL: d. Nath (LA) 1:54

WL: d. Wilde (PA) 4-0

WL: d. Guzman (CUP) 3:33

WL: l. Glenn (GIL) 1:58

WL: l. Uyeda (HOM) 6-2

DUAL: l. Cisneros (CUP) 3-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

7

6

Anthony

Guerrero

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

2-2 Los Banos Morning Star (120)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

LB: l. Alvarado (Fowler) 6-4

LB: d. Gonzalez (Chavez) 1:36

LB: d. Carrera (Clovis) 4:06

LB: l. Ahumada (Downey) 0:58

APT: d. Gerlach MCQ 7:00

APT: d. Schmilinsky (L. Lomas) 2:26

APT: l. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:11

APT: d. Duran (SB) 0:30

APT: l. Blades (Lincoln) 2:05

APT: d. Le (EVE) 0:32

 

-

-

Jorge Martinez

FRESHMAN

San Benito

PCAL

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

APT: l. Trinidad (HARB) 4:29

APT: d. Larosa (Hughson) 4:05

APT: d. Letona (SCRZ) 7-5

APT: d. Cason (MVC) 1:37

APT: l. Juarez (Lincoln) 2:43

APT: d. Valdez (L. Lomas) 2:20

 

8

7

Christian Cruz

FRESHMAN

Harbor

SCCAL

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

APT: l. Mendez (SAL) 4:24

APT: d. Lander (CARM) 16-0

APT: d. Sok (FRE) 1:39

APT: d. Klahn (KC) 2:25

APT: d. Valdez (L. Lomas) 15-0

APT: l. Mendez (SAL) 1:53

APT: d. Trinidad (HARB) 10-8 SV1

 

9

9

Alex Borrillo

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

 

DUAL: l. Felipe (BEL) 7-0

WL: l. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:29

WL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 9-1

WL: d. Guzman (CUP) 0:21

WL: l. Hubbard (Stuart H.) 3:26

 

10

10

Jared Perez

FRESHMAN

Sacred Heart

WCAL

6th Redwood Rumble (120)

2-2 Marina Mann Classic (113)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

RED: l. Hamzia (Redwood) 9-6

RED: d. McKinney (M. Vista) 11-6

RED: d. Thimma (Irvingon) 10-5

RED: l. Macdonald (Ukiah) 0:58

RED: l. Gonzales (Ukiah) 2:40

MAN: l. Ewing (Canyon) 0:46

MAN: d. Lopez (Santa Ana) 1:03

MAN: l. Flores (Paloma V.) 16-1

APT: d. Duran (SB) 1:33

APT: d. Macias (KC) 1:41

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 0:56

APT: l. Le (EVE) 2:29

 

11

11

Angel Guzman

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

7th Los Banos Morning Star (120)

 

WL: l. Lee (LYN) 3:33

WL: l. Borrillo (FRE) 0:21

LB: d. Tith (McNair) 3:53

LB: l. Nguyen (MILP) 19-4

LB: l. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:45

LB: d. Alvarado (Fowler) I-D

DUAL: d. Pathak (LYN) 0:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

12

12

Santiago Brent

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (120)

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

 

HMB: d. Johnson (PA) 1:00

HMB: d. Heikel (CAP) 7-0

HMB: l. Cohee (Justin Siena) 4:14

HMB: l. Blair (LEI) 1:00

HMB: d. Leong (TN) 11-9

WL: d. Luna (EVE) 3:56

WL: l. Martinez (GIL) 0:39

WL: d. Pettas (MNT) 9-6

WL: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 3-2

WL: l. Ancheta (MV) 1:12

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

13

13

Xavier Mundy

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (113)

DEF, Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

 

PEN: d. Lee (DM) 1:00

PEN: d. Heydari (STF) 2-1

PEN: l. Mendez (SAL) 1:00

WL: d. Ordiano (ALI) 5:12

WL: l. Navarro (RIO) 1:05

WL: l. Heydari (STF) I-D

 

14

14

Harry Ordiano

JUNIOR

Alisal

PCAL

1-2 Madera Chukchansi Inv. (113)

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

1-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

 

CH: d. Fernandez (Torres) 0:34

CH: l. Za. Cerda (Hoover) 1:53

CH: l. Martinez (Mission O.) 5-4 TB1

WL: l. Mundy (LEI) 5:12

WL: d. Dizon (JL) 2:45

WL: d. Nguyen (PH) 9-6

WL: d. Navarro (RIO) 2:36

WL: l. Ancheta (MV) 0:28

APT: d. Valdez (Las Lomas) 2:00

APT: l. Mendez (SAL) 18-2

APT: l. Juarez (Lincoln) 6-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-M, 1-2 CCS (106)

15

-

Dylan Pettas

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (113)

 

 

WL: l. Ancheta (MV) 21-8

WL: d. Moir (MTVW) 0:30

WL: l. Brent (SER) 9-6

AC: d. Vu (YB) 16-1

AC: d. Lomori (FRE) 6-4

AC: l. Tober (Central) 10-2

AC: d. Ignacio (Chavez) 2:05

AC: l. Ancheta (MV) 2:27

 

16

15

Jacob Navarro

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Qtrs. Webber Lawson (113)

 

WL: d. Mundy (LEI) 1:05

WL: l. E. Cortez (GIL) 19-1

WL: l. Ordiano (ALI) 2:36

 

-

-

Matt Nelson

FRESHMAN

Branham

BVAL

 

DUAL: d. Lee (DM) fall

 

-

16

Jian Tao Lee

JUNIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (113)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

 

PEN: l. Mundy (LEI) 1:00

PEN: l. Mendez (SAL) 12-4

PEN: d. Heydari (STF) 2:00

WL: d. Dizon (JL) 2:57

WL: d. Chowtkur (WIL) 0:56

WL: l. Martinez (GIL) 1:34

WL: l. Wilder (Grace D.) I-D

DUAL: l. Nelson (BRA )fall

 

-

7

Moses Afandor

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Evan Leong

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (120)

 

PEN: d. Roldan (NS) 0:25

PEN: l. Blair (LEI) 12-6

PEN: l. Cohee (Justin Sienna) fall

PEN: l. Brent (SER) 11-9

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

-

-

Sean Sok

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

1-2 Los Banos Morning Star (113)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

 

DUAL: d. Ai. Limon (BEL) 1:47

WL: l. Moreno (Grace D.) 1:54

WL: d. Aikin (MTVW) 10-2

WL: d. Quintero (ALI) 14-3

WL: l. Garcia (GIL) 2:40

LB: l. Novoa (Clovis) 0:49

LB: d. Ortiz (Modesto) 10-6

LB: l. Seymour (Mariposa) 2:45

APT: l. Valdez (L. Lomas) 3:24

APT: d. Mahboobl (LEL) 0:32

APT: l. Cruz (HARB) 1:39

AC: d. Heydari (STF) 4:43

AC: d. Frazier (MV) 0:52

AC: l. Castillo (Central) 2:00

AC: d. Lou (HOM) 8-0

AC: l. Barajas (STF) 1:50