UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

120 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Aden Valencia

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #2 CA

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

 

2

2

Daniel Glenn

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #12CA

Gilroy

PCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (126)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

4-2 Reno TOC (120)

 

CW: l. Chandler (Clovis No.) 12-3

CW: d. Rivera (Arroyo Gr.) 1:07

CW: d. Woods (Bakersf.) 3:00

WL: d. Sanchez (SCRZ) 1:24

WL: d. Hubbard (Stuart H.) 1:35

WL: d. Lee (LYN) 1:58

WL: d. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:19

RT: l. Potts TUTT 14-3

RT: d. A. Martinez (Oakdale) 7-2

RT:L d. Knezovich GNRV 9-0

RT: l. Dunn CARL 6-3

 

-

-

Clarence

“Scotty” Moore

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st PCAL-G, 1st CCS, 6th CA (106)

3

4

Mark Justin

Ramirez

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #21 CA

Fremont

SCVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (120)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

 

DUAL: d. Ad. Limon (BEL) 2:00

WL: d. Serrano (GIL) 1:39

WL: d. Evert (SCRZ) 1:09

WL: d. Felipe (BEL) 12-4

WL: l. Zepeda (GIL) 2:37

LB: d. Carrera (Clovis) 1:00

LB: d. Cervantes (Clovis E.) 3:02

LB: d. Guillen (Livingston) 1:15

LB: d. Salcedo (SB) 0:24

APT: d. Hancock (Lincoln) 0:45

APT: d. Perez (SHC) 0:56

APT: d. Chaidez (ALI) 0:29

APT: d. Uyeda (HOM) 2:18

AC: d. Vu (YB) 0:49

AC: d. Myers (MNT) 1:05

AC: d. Laptalo (CHR) 1:18

AC: d. Salcedo (SB) 0:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

4

5

Ethan Salcedo

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

San Benito

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (120)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

5-0 Watsonville AC Duals (120)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

LB: d. Wilson (Merced) 1:00

LB: d. Martinez (Modesto) 1:05

LB: d. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:36

LB: d. Nguyen (MILP) 5-4

LB: l. Ramirez (FRE) 0:24

APT: l. Santos (Hilmar) 5;44

APT: d. Rodriguez (Summerv.) 0:46

APT: d. Reisz (Hughson) 1:42

APT: d. Davis (Logan) 3:36

APT: d. Evert (SCRZ) 1:30

APT: l. Felipe (BEL) 10-7

ACD: d. Limon (BEL) 0:46

ACD: d. Placencia (Central) 2:00

ACD: d. Macias (KC) 1:28

AC: d. C. Plascencia (Central) 9-4

AC l. Ramirez (Fremont) 0:54

AC: d. Tan (FRE) 3:03

AC: d. Wong (YB) 2:46

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd PCAL-G, 4th CCS (106)

5

6

Dylan Uyeda

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

WL: d. Navarro (RIO) 15-0

WL: d. Friend (BRA) 8-1

WL: l. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:04

WL: d. Lee (LYN) 6-2

APT: d. Martinez (Modesto) 1:14

APT: d. Srivastava (GUN) 0:38

APT: d. Blades (Lincoln) 1:06

APT: d. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:59

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 2:18

AC: l. C. Plascencia (Central) 3:54

AC: d. Garcia (SOL) 3:00

AC: d. Tan (FRE) 15-0

AC: d. WIlde (PA) 4-0

DUAL: d. Y. Lee (LYN) 2-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

’19: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

6

7

Valente

Espino

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (132)

 

WL: l. Bowen (LG) 5:18

WL: d. Ashiq (LYN) 3:00

WL: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 4:56

WL: d. Murase (LYN) 7-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

7

8

Luke Laptalo

JUNIOR

Christopher

PCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (126)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

CH: d. Murillo (Mt. Whitney) 2:35

CH: d. Hernandez (Selma) 3:25

CH: l. Lorraine (Frontier) 15-3

CH: l. Contreras (Chavez) 2:24

AC: d. Friend (BRA) 1:41

AC: d. Fernandez (Madera S.) 4:27

AC: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:18

AC: l. C. Plascencia (Central) I-D

 

8

13

(126)

Andrew

Acevedo

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

HMB: d. Reyes (NS) 1:36

HMB: d. Swan (SLV) 1:17

HMB: d. Lacap (ELC) 10-4

HMB: d. Navarette (HMB) 10-1

WL: d. Aguilar (Rio Vista) 13-3

WL: d. Tlatelpa (DM) 4:51

WL: l. Zepeda (GIL) 2:59

WL: l. Felipe (BEL) 3:23

APT: d. Amini (SCRK) 3:27

APT: l. Felipe (BEL) 3:40

APT: d. Swan (SLV) 1:47

APT: d. Ashiq (LYN) 7-2

APT: l. Serrano (GIL) 4-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’21: 1st SCCAL (120)

’20: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

9

9

Christian

Navarette

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

HMB: d. Colmanres (STF) 1:13

HMB: d. Lacap (ELC) 11-7

HMB: d. Grisenti (LEI) 0:30

HMB: d. Swan (SLV) 1:00

HMB: l. Acevedo (APT) 10-1

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 3:19

WL: d. Kaneshiro (HOM) 2:43

WL: l. Felipe (BEL) 1:09

WL: l. Evert (SCRZ) 19-6

WL: d. Tlatelpa (DM) 10-4

APT: l. Serrano (GIL) 5:41

APT: l. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

 

10

10

Bryan Blair

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (120)

 

HMB: d. Roldan (NS) fall

HMB: d. Leong (TN) 12-6

HMB: d. Brent (SER) 1:00

HMB: l. Cohee (Justin Siena) 0:55

 

11

11

Aiden Jacob

Lacap

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (126)

6th Castro Valley Bay Area (120)

3-2 Lou Bronzan Inv. (126)

 

PEN: d. Griesenti (LEI) 1:00

PEN: l. Navarette (HMB) 11-7

PEN: d. Colmenares (STF) 1:00

PEN: l. Acevedo (APT) 10-4

PEN: d. Swan (SLV) 0:43

BA: d. Takara (Irvington) 1:23

BA: l. Riley (Vacaville) 2:41

BA: d. Sidenspinner (College P.) 0:29

BA: l. Viloria (Merrill W.) 15-0

BA: l. Anchondo (Freedom) 16-6

LB: d. Nair (CUP) fall

LB: l. Garcia (Orland) fall

LB: d. Crespin (Dublin) 2:!9

LB: d. Fernandez (Upper L.) 1:34

LB: l. Salemi (Monte Vista) 1:59

 

12

12

Josh Wilde

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

3-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

WL: l. Lee (LYN) 4-0

WL: d. Altowiti (NMC) I-D

WL: d. Chaidez (ALI) 5-2

WL: d. Sanchez (SCRZ) 9-2

WL: l. Hubbard (Stuart H.) 3:42

APT: d. Sanchez (SCRZ) 4-3 UTB

APT: l. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:58

APT: d. Schmilinsky (L. Lomas) 5-0

APT: l. J. Martinez (GIL) 7-2

AC: d. Oliveira (SOL) 9-6

AC: l. Fernandez (Madera S.) 3:20

AC: d. Friend (BRA) 7-2

AC: d. Vu (YB) 6:25

AC: l. Uyeda (HOM) 4-0

 

13

13

Santiago

Chaidez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

PCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

WL: d. Kumar (MTVW) 1:47

WL: l. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:29

WL: l. Wilde (PA) 5-2

APT: d. Kao (LYN) 0:51

APT: d. Hanson (Summerv.) 0:20

APT: d. J. Martinez (GIL) 4-2

APT: l. Ramirez (FRE) 0:29

APT: d. Blades (Lincoln) 3:49

APT: l. D. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:21

 

-

-

Fabian Varela

JUNIOR

Alisal

PCAL

0-2 Chukchansi Inv. (126)

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

CH: l. Mora (Firebaugh) 3:47

CH: l. Contreras (Chavez) 2:18

WL: l. Navarette (HMB) 3:19

WL: d. Swan (SLV) 1:39

WL: l. Tan (FRE) 2:44

APT: d. Ramirez (Modesto) 13-4

APT: l. Jorgensen (L. Lomas) 1:43

APT: l. Rodriguez (Summerv.) 2:34

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd PCAL-M, 0-2 CCS (113)

14

-

Tyler Cisneros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

Cons. L. Banos Morning Star (126)

 

LB: l. Guerrero (Bullard) 5:45

LB: d. Turner (Grace D.) 13-4

LB: d. Angeles (Downey) 7-2

DUAL: d. Y. Lee (LYN) 3-1

 

15

-

Aden Wong

SENIOR

Yerba Buena

BVAL

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

AC: d. Ad. Limon (BEL) 18-3

AC: l. Salcedo (SB) 2:46

AC: l. Leon (Madera S.) 2:32

AC: d. Myers (MNT) 4:40

 

16

17

(126)

Ethan Myers

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

 

 

WL: l. Tlatelpa (DM) 4:48

WL: d. Aguilar (Rio Vista) 6-4

WL: d. Colmanres (STF) 7-6

WL: l. Serrano (GIL) 4:36

AC: d. Ai. Limon (BEL) 4:43

AC: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:05

AC: l. Fernandez (Madera S.) 1:00

AC: l. Wong (YB) 4:40

 

17

14

Alvaro

Colmenares

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (126)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

 

PEN: l. Navarette (HMB) 1:13

PEN: d. Grisenti (LEI) 6-2

PEN: l. Lacap (ELC) 1:00

PEN: d. Reyes (NS) 2:03

PEN: d. Tlatelpa (DM) DQ

WL: d. Grisenti (LEI) 10-1

WL: l. Mar (GUN) 3:00

WL: d. Scudmore (RIO) I-D

WL: l. Myers (MNT) 7-6

 

18

15

Derrick Le

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

WL: l. Hubbard (Stuart H.) 1:23

WL: l. Sanchez (SCRZ) 2:20

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

APT: l. Blades (Lincoln) 1:42

APT: d. Gerlach MCQ 14-8

APT: d. Sanchez (SCRZ) 2:51

APT: d. Perez (SHC) 2:29

APT: l. J. Martinez (GIL) 2:17

APT: l. Guerrero (SB) 0:32

 

19

16

Gerardo

Trinidad

SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (113)

 

APT: d. Martinez (SB) 4:29

APT: d. Juarez (Lincoln) 0:42

APT: d. Piro (LEL) 1:43

APT: l. Gomez (OVE) 1:51

APT: l. Juarez (Lincoln) 7-2

APT: l. Cruz (HARB) 10-8 SV1

 

20

-

Diego Sanchez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

WL: l. Glenn (GIL) 1:24

WL: d. Le (EVE) 2:20

WL: d. Friend (BRA) 10-3

WL: l. Wilde (PA) 9-2

APT: l. Wilde (PA) 4-3 UTB

APT: d. Srivastava (GUN) 4-0

APT: l. Le (EVE) 2:51

 

-

-

Daniel Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (120)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (120)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

WL: d. Borrillo (FRE) 5:29

WL: d. Chaidez (ALI) 5:29

WL: d. Uyeda (HOM) 3:04

WL: l. Glenn (GIL) 2:19

LB: d. Ahumada (Downey) 0:45

LB: l. Salcedo (San Benito) 1:36

LB: d. Guzman (CUP) 2:45

LB: d. Cervantes (Clovis E.) 1:28

ZINK: d. Alvarado (Exeter)

ZINK: l. Ogawa (Central C.) 12-3

ZINK: l. Chandler (Clovis No.) 2:11

APT: d. Wilde (PA) 2:58

APT: d. Guerrero (SB) 1:11

APT: l. Uyeda (HOM) 1:59

APT: d. J. Martinez (GIL) 2:00

APT: d. Chaidez (ALI) 2:21

 

-

-

Juel Martinez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

 

APT: d. Nakamura (GUN) 1:16

APT: l. Chaidez (ALI) 4-2

APT: d. Wilde (PA) 7-2

APT: d. Le (EVE) 2:17

APT: l. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:00

APT: l. Blades (Lincoln) 2:47

 

-

-

Amar

Srivastava

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (120)

3-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (120)

 

APT: l. Uyeda (HOM) 0:38

APT: l. Sanchez (SCRZ) 4-0

LB: d. Pedigo (Vacaville) 3:44

LB: l. Lum (Castro V.) 1:06

LB: d. Bailey (Exeter) 4:41

LB: d. Judson (Albany) 1:04

LB: l. Sandoval (JF Kennedy) 1:21

 

-

-

Alex Nauten

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd SCVAL (106)