FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

GIRLS CCS DATA

121 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Evelyn Calhoon

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

1st Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (126)

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

1st San Leandro Roger Briones (126)

4th Napa Valley Girls Classic (!21)

2nd Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Wang (PA)

1-0 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

2-0 vs. Ramirez (MA)

MA: d. Sanchez (S. Leandro) 3:04

MA: d. Sanchez (HMB) 0:44

MA: d. Lam (Dougherty) 0:46

MA: d. Parish (Newark) 0:28

MA: d. Ramirez (MA) 6-0

LR: d. Daguman (Bear Creek) 16-0

LR: d. Tyburski (FRE) 0:33

LR: d. Alvarez (ALI) 1:57

LR: d. Ramirez (MA) 9-1

SL: d. Ketron (College P.) 1:29

SL: d. Levya (Mission SJ) 1:28

SL: d. Thomason (Ripon) 3:32

SL: d. Craig (Newark) 1:30

NAP: d. Racca (Monache) 2:38

NAP: d. Vega (Escalon) 17-2

NAP: l. Venegas (Mt. Whitney) 4:49

NAP: d. Wang (PA) 5-3

NAP: l. Lopez (Upper L.) 11-3

LB: d. Buccola (Liverm.) 3:35

LB: d. Kuhl (CUP) 0:37

LB: d. Albano (Logan) 2:00

LB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 6-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (121)

17: 3-2 CCS (126)

#2

2

Ashley Wang

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

1st Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (126)

1st Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

3rd Brentwood Brittany David (126)

6th Napa Valley Girls Classic (121); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Carvalho (TN)

2-0 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

1-0 vs. Micallef (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Calhoon (MA)

PEN: d. Lozano (Foothill) 04:9

PEN: d. Lu. Sarabia (HMB) MFF

PEN: d. Barreto (SHC) 10-2

PEN: d. Carvalho (TN) 16-1

LIN: d. Sanchez (HMB) fall

LIN: d. Carvalho (TN) 15-4

LIN: d. Alvarez (ALI) 1:55

LYN: d. Posas (SCRK) 3:58

LYN: d. Micallef (HMB) 1:20

LYN: d. Alvarez (ALI) 3:31

BD: d. Zarrabal (S. Leandro) 3:33

BD: d. Gallagher (Amador V.) 0:44

BD: d. Carvalho (TN) 1:01

BD: l. Gaines (Bear Creek) 6-3

BD: d. Hodge (Clayton V.) 2:12

NAP: d. Vo (McNair) 1:58

NAP: l. Mendoza (Selma) 0:53

NAP: d. Hendricks (Modesto) 18-3

NAP: d. Welker (Damonte) 13-6

NAP: l. Calhoon (MA) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th CCS (121)

#3

4

Taylor Micallef

FRESHMAN

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

3rd Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (131)

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (131)

3rd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

1st Cupertino Dusty Girls (121)

1st S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fong (EVE)

2-0 vs. Gaucher (WIL)

1-0 vs. Lee (PA)

1-0 vs. Fierro (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Olmos (LIN)

0-1 vs. Wang (PA)

MA: d. Preciado (SAL) 0:28

MA: l. Troche (Newark) 3:58

MA: d. Callahan (MA) 3:34

MA: d. Martin (Dougherty) 0:36

MA: l. Yoshimitsu (Mt. Eden) 0:25

PEN: d. Henriquez (Mt. Eden) 2:25

PEN: d. Lee (PA) 3:40

PEN: l. Olmos (LIN) 2:09

PEN: d. Perez (NS) 1:52

LYN: d. Pacheco (MNT) 1:45

LYN: d. Prudente (SCL) 2:26

LYN: l. Wang (PA) 1:20

LYN: d. Fierro (GIL) 2:05

CUP: d. Pineda (AH) 0:44

CUP: d. Pannell (LG) 1:25

CUP: d. Gaucher (WIL) 4:35

SC: d. Gaucher (WIL) 13-5

SC: d. Fong (EVE) 14-5

 

#4

6

Morgane

Gaucher

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

5th Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

3rd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (121)

3rd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (121)

2nd Cupertino Dusty Girls (121)

2nd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (121)

3rd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (121)

5th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Kuhl (CUP)

1-0 vs. Badajos (HMB)

1-0 vs. Fierro (GIL)

 

1-2 vs. Fong (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Siason (ALV)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (MA

0-2 vs. Micallef (HMB)

LR: l. Ramirez (MA) 9-3

LR: d. Elias (LOW) 1:25

LR: d. Fierro (GIL) 2:33

LIN: d. Jauregui (PA) fall

LIN: l. Fong (EVE) 5-2

LIN: d. Min (LEI) I-D 0:47

LIN: d. Tinoco (ALI) 18-2

LYN: d. Sanchez (HMB) 1:53

LYN: d. Al. Avila (CUP) fall

LYN: l. Siason (ALV) 12-1

LYN: d. Badajos (HMB) 8-6

CUP: d. Aly. Avila (CUP) 13-6

CUP: d. Smith (LEL) 4:19

CUP: d. Garcia (SOL) 1:08

CUP: l. Micallef (HMB) 4:35

KK: d. Ngai (VC) 0:39

KK: d. Kuhl (CUP) 18-5

KK: l. Fong (EVE) 8-7

SC: d. Sklar (LG) 3:47

SC: d. Gutierrez (SAL) 1:11

SC: l. Micallef (HMB) 13-5

SC: d. Ve. Pannell (LG) 8-0

LB: d. Tarazi (MA)1:29

LB: l. Albano (Logan) 0:58

LB: d. Kuhl (CUP) 9-1

LB: d. Fong (EVE) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (116)

17: 2-2 CCS (121)

#5

8

(126)

Alana

Washington

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

BVAL

6th Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

3rd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (131)

2nd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (126)

3rd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (131)

7th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

1-0 vs. Lopez (GON)

2-0 vs. Stevens (ST)

 

0-1 vs. Olmos (LIN)

0-1 vs. Bautista (MA)

0-1 vs. Moreno (LIN)

0-1 vs. Lin (GUN)

0-1 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (NMC)

LR: d. Lara (Bear Creek) 0:37

LR: d. Lopez (GON) 3:38

LR: l. Olmos (LIN) 17-0

LR: d. Albano (Logan) 2:41

LR: l. Lin (GUN) 3:51

LIN: d. Martinez (WES) fall

LIN: d. Ramirez (HMB) fall

LIN: l. Moreno (LIN) 3:41

LIN: d. Rosengarten (DM) 0:43

KK: d. Keo (LIN) 0:42

KK: d. Stevens (ST) 1:26

KK: l. Alvarez (ALI) 4:55

SC: d. Hanna (MNT)1:29

SC: d. Rodriguez (GON) 0:24

SC: l. Ramirez (NMC) 10-7

SC: d. Ramirez (HMB) 15-0

LB: d. Stevens (ST) 5:00

LB: d. Alvarez (ALI) 4:19

LB: l. Bautista (MA) 1-0

LB: l. Gillis (Albany) 4:23

LB: d. Chang (Mission SJ) 3:27

 

#6

7

Heather Kuhl

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Cupertino Dusty Girls (126)

5th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (121)

8th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Prudente (SCL)

1-0 vs. Garcia (SOL)

 

0-1 vs. Calhoon (MA)

0-2 vs. Gaucher (WIL)

0-1 vs. Rocha (ALI)

CUP: l. Lam (Dougherty) 7-2

CUP: d. Martinez (WES) 2:16

CUP: d. Acosta (HMB) 2:50

KK: d. Martinez (WIL) 3:25

KK: d. Prudente (SCL) 7-4

KK: l. Gaucher (WIL) 18-5

KK: l. Donesa (EVE) 6-4

KK: d. Lu (LEL) 5-1

LB: d. Parish (Newark) 7-5

LB: d. Garcia (SOL) 1:46

LB: l. Calhoon (MA) 0:37

LB: l. Gaucher (WIL) 9-1

LB: l. Rocha (ALI) 4:40

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 CCS (126)

#7

19

Susan Diaz

FRESHMAN

San Benito

PCAL

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

1-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (121)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

 

OVE: l. Tyburski (FRE) 5:14

OVE: d. Daguman (Bear C.) 0:18

OVE: l. Tarazi (MA) 3:25

NAP: d. Guizar (GIL) 8-4

NAP: l. Venegas (Mt. Whitney) 1:40

NAP: l. Sandoval (Atwater) 4:44

LB: l. Willis (Live Oak) 0:26

LB: l. Valadez (Pioneer V.) 3:50

 

 

8

8

Dalila

Prudente

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Lynbrook Girls Challenge (126)

3rd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Posas (SCRK)

 

0-1 vs. Micallef (HMB)

0-1 vs. Kuhl (CUP)

0-1 vs. Garcia (SOL)

LYN: d. Valdez (SOL) 0:30

LYN: l. Micallef (HMB) 2:26

LYN: d. Posas (SCRK) 8-5

LYN: l. Garcia (SOL) 2:13

KK: d. Olesen (LIN) 2:00

KK: l. Kuhl (CUP) 7-4

KK: d. Ngai (VC) 1:29

KK: d. Lu (LEL) 9-2

KK: d. Donesa (EVE) 1:22

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 CCS (121)

9

9

Melissa Posas

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

8th Overfelt Lady Royals (121)

1-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

3-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Busnardo (SLV)

 

0-1 vs. Letona (SCRZ)

0-1 vs. Wang (PA)

0-1 vs. Prudente (SCL)

LR: d. Nguyen (WIL) 9-5

LR: l. Letona (SCRK) 4:28

LR: l. Garcia (Logan) 8-0

LYN: d. Martinez (WIL) 4:22

LYN: l. Wang (PA) 3:58

LYN: l. Prudente (SCL) 8-5

LB: d. Gomez (Pioneer V.) 6-4

LB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 3:53

LB: d. Gallagher (Amador) 0:37

LB: d. Busnardo (SLV) 1:24

LB: l. Richmond (Liverm.) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (116)

10

10

Lilian Busnardo

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Cliff Keen West Coast TOC (127)

3-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (126)

5th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

2-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

0-1 vs. Posas (SCRK)

CK: l. Johnson (Stagg) 0:36

CK: l. Mackey (SLAM) 3:50

NAP: l. Garcia (Atwater) fall

NAP: d. Rosas (American C.) 0:55

NAP: d. Bordios (Davis) 4:02

NAP: d. Nold (Modesto) 6-3

NAP: l. Johnson (Eureka) 4:20

SC: d. Pacheco (MNT) 1:18

SC: l. Alvarez (ALI) 2:38

SC: d. Fedder (PA) 1:48

SC: d. Sanchez (HMB) 1:30

LB: d. Meyer (MA) 1:21

LB: l. Divie (Albany) 2:26

LB: d. Meno (Lemoore) 0:40

LB: l. Posas (SCRK) 1:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4-2 CCS (121)

17: 6th CCS (126)

11

11

Arianna

Stevens

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

2-2 Brentwood Brittany David (131)

0-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (126)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 17)

3rd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (126)

Cons. Ladies Coast Classic (126)

3-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

LR: d. Preciado (SAL) 0:23

LR: l. Pena (SB) 3-0

LR: l. Decker (Castro V.) 2:32

BD: l. Spadini (TN) 1:29

BD: d. Somera (Bear Creek) 0:33

BD: d. Martin (Dougherty) 0:59

BD: l. Pomi (Petaluma) 2:0

ALI: d. Perez (NS)

KK: d. Martinez (WES) 0:49

KK: l. Washington (EVE) 1:26

KK: d. Delgado (GUND) 2:11

KK: d. Bahr (SV) 2:04

SC: l. Pena (SB) 1:05

SC: d. Paolo (MNT) 2:21

SC: d. Le. Sarabia (HMB) 3:50

LB: l. Washington (EVE) 5:00

LB: d. Lopez (GON) 2:49

LB: d. Singh (ELC) 2:01

LB: d. Senthill (Irving.) 0:48

LB: l. Bepple (Lemoore) 0:5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 CCS (121)

12

12

Jennifer Garcia

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

6th HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

2nd Spartan Winter Crucible (131)

5th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

4th Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 11)

4th Cupertino Dusty Girls (121)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

PEN: l. Weissman (PRO) 1:05

PEN: d. Tofanelli (TN) 2:44

PEN: d. Ngai (VC) 2:30

PEN: l. Pineda (AH) 2:56

SPA: l. Lopez (GON)

LYN: d. Smith (LEL) 1:21

LYN: l. Fierro (GIL) 1:46

LYN: d. El. Mendez (HMB) 1:55

LYN: d. Prudente (SCL) 2:13

CUP: l. Gaucher (WIL) 1:08

CUP: l. Pannell (LG) 3-2

LB: d. Pineda (AH) 1:13

LB: l. Kuhl (CUP) 1:46

LB: l. Richmond (Liverm.) I-D 2:41

 

13

13

Veloria Pannell

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (121)

4th Cupertino Dusty Girls (121)

4th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (121)

 

LYN: d. Guizar (GIL) 3:08

LYN: l. Letona (SCRZ) 11-0

LYN: d. Jimenez (ALV) 5:19

LYN: l. Lopez (WIL) 0:41

CUP: d. Martinez (SAL) 2:51

CUP: l. Micallef (HMB) 1:25

CUP: d. Garcia (SOL) 3-2

SC: d. Martinez (WIL) 3:59

SC: l. Fong (EVE) 5-3

SC: l. Gaucher (WIL) 8-0

 

14

14

Nicole Tyburski

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

8th Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (131)

 

LR: d. Diaz (SB) 5:14

LR: l. Calhoon (MA) 0:33

LR: l. Fierro (GIL) 12-0

LB: d. Gregorio (ALI) 2:33

LB: l. Moreno (LIN) 0:51

LB: l. Galaviz (Albany) 1:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (121)

15

15

Zoi Smith

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

0-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

5th Cupertino Dusty Girls (121)

5th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (126)

 

PEN: d. Ngai (VC) 1:33

PEN: l. Cavalho (TN) 0:38

PEN: d. Al. Avila (CUP) 5-2

PEN: l. Pineda (AH) 7-6

LYN: l. Garcia (SOL) 1:21

LYN: l. Sanchez (HMB) 2:22

CUP: l. Gaucher (WIL) 4:19

CUP: d. Pineda (AH) 17-0

KK: d. Gutierrez (SAL) 1:38

KK: l. Ayala (GIL) 1:34

KK: d. Lopez (WIL) 2:41

KK: l. Nguyen (WIL) 1:48

KK: d. Min (LEI) 3:07

 

16

16

Aurora

Venegas

SOPHOMORE

Capuchino

PAL

6th HMB Peninsula Inv. (121)

2-2 San Leandro Roger Briones (121)

1-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (121)

 

PEN:: d. Campbell (HMB) 5-4

PEN: l. Sajic (Foothill) 5:03

PEN: d. Ramachandran (VC) 1:24

PEN: d. Guerrero (SOL) 0:59

PEN: l. Diokno (ELC) 0:23

SL: l. Urbas (Albany) 5:20

SL: d. Yang (McNair) 5:18

SL: l. Oliver (Ripon) 3:48

LYN: l. Al. Avila (CUP) 3:09

LYN: d. Sanchez (HMB) 2:36

LYN: l. Jauregui (PA) 3:32

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 CCS (106)

-

17

Vanessa

Pineda

FRESHMAN

Andrew Hill

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

0-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

PEN: l. Barreto (SHC) 1:12

PEN: d. Eliz. Mendez (HMB) 10-5

PEN: d. Sanchez (HMB) 6-2

PEN: d. Smith (LEL) 7-6

PEN: d. Garcia (SOL) 2:56

LB: l. Garcia (SOL) 1:13

LB: l. Parish (Newark) 1:44

 

-

18

Lizette Heering

SENIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

LB: l. Gallagher (Amador) 6-4 SV1

LB: d. Zehneder (MA) 1:00

LB: l. Gomez (Pioneer V.) 0:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 CCS (111)

-

20

Victoria Ngai

FRESHMAN

Valley

Christian

WCAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

1-2 Prospect Kusomoto Klassic (121)

 

PEN: l. Smith (LEL) 1:33

PEN: l. Garcia (SOL) 2:30

KK: d. Guizar (GIL) 5:52

KK: l. Gaucher (Wil) 0:39

KK: l. Prudente (SCL) 1:29

 

-

-

Phynix

Donesa

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

BVAL

4th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (121)

Cons. Hollister Lady Baler Bash (116)

 

 

KK: d. Rocha (ALI) 4:57

KK: l. Lu (LEL) 3:50

KK: d. Valdez (SOL) 13-11 SV1

KK: d. Kuhl (CUP) 6-4

KK: l. Prudente (SCL) 1:22

LB: l. Urbas (Albany) 8-1

LB: d. Zurita (APT) 2:22

LB: d. Bollinger (Live Oak) 2:41

LB: d. Alvarez (Selma) 4:37

LB: d. Chochon (Mission SJ) 3:13

 

-

-

Melissa

Guerrero

FRESHMAN

Soledad

PCAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula Inv. (121)

2nd Spartan Winter Crucible (121)

PEN: d. Gutierrez (SAL) 1:04

PEN: l. Peters (CUP) 1:25

PEN: d. Hoang (Mt. Eden) 1:25

PEN: l. Venegas (CAP) 0:59

 

-

-

Jena Guizar

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

PCAL

2-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (121)

0-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (121)

3rd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 11)

0-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (121)

0-2 Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (121)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (116)

 

LR: l. Tafolla (ALI) 0:19

LR: d. Do (SSF) 6-0

LR: d. McPherson (MA) 3-0

LR: l. Eason (MA) 2-0

LYN: l. Pannell (LG) 3:08

LYN: l. Lu (LEL) 2:03

ALI: l. Siason (ALV)

ALI: l. Jimenez (OVE)

ALI: d. Garcia (SOL)

NAP: l. Diaz (SB) 8-4

KK: l. Ngai (VC) 5:52

KK: l. Martinez (WIL) 1:59

LB: d. Duarte (OG) 4:00

LB: l. Hartman (SB) 0:36

LB: l. Fuller (MA) 2:36

 

-

-

Hannaiz

Elias

FRESHMAN

Lowell

SF

8th Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

 

LR: d. Balansay (WIL) 4:35

LR: l. Cortez (Del Oro) 0:18

LR: l. Gaucher (WIL) 1:25

 

-

-

Naomi Eason

FRESHMAN

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

Cons. Overfelt Lady Royals (121)

0-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (116)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (116)

LR: l. Tinoco (ALI) 0:21

LR: d. Kalucha (Mission SJ) 10-0

LR: d. Zurita (APT) 3:53

LR: d. Guizar (GIL) 2-0

LB: l. Valdez (Selma) 0:44

LB: d. Balansay (WIL) 2:19

LB: l. Avila (CUP) 4-2 SV1