UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

126 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Daniel Zepeda

FRESHMAN

 

Ranked #6 CA

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Clovis West Shootout (132)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

 

CW: d. Al. Granada (Clovis) 21-11

CW: d. Bustamante (Buchan.) 14-2

CW: l. Rosas (Clovis) 4-2

WL: d. Scudmore (RIO) 19-4

WL: d. Mar (GUN) 0:30

WL: d. Acevedo (APT) 2:59

WL: d. Ramirez (FRE) 2:37

 

2

2

Bryce Luna

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #14 CA

St. Francis

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (132)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (126)

 

HMB: d. Anderson (TN) 2:25

HMB: d. Santiago (PA) 13-5

HMB: d. Carbajal (NS) 1:10

HMB: d. Meneses (ELC) FORF

WL: d. Rodriguez (HARB) 2:00

WL: d. Vasquez (LEL) 2:28

WL: d. Bowen (LG) 5:27

WL: l. Miarabal (GIL) 5-3

DOCB: l. A. Cerda (Hoover) 4-2

DOCB: d. Brann LAYT 4-3

DOCB: d. Ewing (Esperanza) 5-2 SV

DOCB: d. Todd GRRV 4:00

DOCB: l. Contino (Buchanan) 6-4

 

NATIONALS:

7th 21 NHSCA Fr. Nationals (120)

3

4

(132)

Vicente

Mosqueda

SENIOR

 

Ranked #39 CA

Watsonville

PCAL

3-2 Madera Chukchansi Inv. (132)

3-2 Reno TOC (132)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

3-0 Watsonville AC Duals (132)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

 

CH: l. Talamante (Pitman) 8-4

CH: l. Macedo (Lemoore) 4-0

RT: l. Davis SPRG 6-1

APT: d. Rodriguez (SB) 1:21

APT: d. Ballard (Summerv.) 2:31

APT: d. Tengco (SHC) 3:40

APT: l. Berg (Whitney) 4:27

APT: d. McKee (Whitney) 3:55

APT: d. Tengco (Sacred H.) 6-5

ACD: d. Estonina (BEL) 3:33

ACD: d. Chavez (Fowler) 1:26

ACD: d. Rodriguez (NMC) 16-1

AC: d. Lopez (CHR) 3:31

AC: d. Contreras (Chavez) 7-5

AC: l. Jaimes (Madera So.) 4-2

AC: d. Tamayo (Central) 2-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PCAL-M, 5th CCS (126)

19: 1-2 CCS (120)

 

 

4

4

Jaden Felipe

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (126)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

DUAL: d. Borrillo (FRE) 7-0

WL: d. Norona (WG) 1:38

WL: d. Navarette (HMB) 1:09

WL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-4

WL: d. Acevedo (APT) 3:23

APT: d. Acevedo (APT) 3:40

APT: d. Davis (Logan) 2:32

APT: l. Parra (SB) 5:53

APT: d. Serrano (GIL) 4:52

APT: d. Salcedo (SB) 10-7

ACD: d. Knight (STF) 15-0

ACD: l. Jaimes (Madera So.) 13-6

AC: d. Tamura (HOM) 1:18

AC: d. Parra (SB) 5-2

AC: d. Tamayo (Central) 2:00

AC: l. Jaimes (Madera So.) 6-4 SV1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (106)

19: 4th WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

5

3

Arthur Parra

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked HM CA

San Benito

PCAL

 

Formerly of

Central Catholic

4th Los Banos Morning Star (126)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (126)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

LB: d. Tan (FRE) 2:58

LB: d. Estrada (Firebaugh) fall

LB: l. Ornelas (Clovis) 3-0

LB: l. Contreras (Chavez) 1:12

APT: d. Ashiq (LYN) 13-1

APT: d. Mar (GUN) 15-5

APT: d. Reisz (HUghson) 4:23

APT: d. Felipe (SB) 5:53

APT: l. Santos (Hilmar) 1-0

ACD: d. Barnes (KC) 2:27

ACD: l. Pulido (Central) 8-2

AC: d. Ambriz (LEL) 2:42

AC: l. Felipe (Bellarmine) 5-2

AC: d. Santiago (PA) 12-6

AC: d. Contreras (Chavez) 11-3

 

6

5

Brenden

Meneses

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

 

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (132)

6th Castro V. Bay Area (126); DEF

 

HMB: d. Blanchard (LEI) 1:18

HMB: d. Whelen (HMB) 0:45

HMB: d. Byers (APT) 2:45

HMB: d. Espitia-Alv. (CUP) I-D

HMB: l. B. Luna (STF) DEF

BA: d. Radetich (Clayton V.) 0:47

BA: d. Savage (Freedom) 0:39

BA: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 16-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

19: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

7

6

Kai Tengco

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (132)

8th Marina Mann Classic (126)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

 

RED: d. Hubins (Monte Vista) 1:53

RED: d. Farmer (Logan) 13-11 OT

RED: l. M. Acuna (Benicia) 0:59

MAN: l. Herrera (Chaparral) 1:41

MAN: d. Zotea (Fountain V.) 4:36

MAN: d. Gutierrez (SB) 11-2

MAN: l. Marcelo (Cetennial) fall

MAN: l. DL Torre (Arroyo G.) 11-0

APT: d. Chan (ST) 3:40

APT: d. Brailey (BEL) 15-5

APT: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 3:40

APT: d. Farmer (Logan) 5-2

APT: d. Resurreccion (MVC) 6-2

APT: d. Vasquez (LEL) 10-8 SV1

APT: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 6-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (113)

8

7

Peter Bowen

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

6th Madera Chukchansi Inv. (126)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

0-2 Reno TOC (126)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

CH: d. Cervantes (Clovis E.) 2:47

CH: l. Zinkin (Bullard) 16-0

CH: d. Brancaud (S. Leandro) 13-3

CH: d. Mora (Firebaugh) 7-4

CH: l. Lorraine (Frontier) 4-2

CH: l. Capri (Ukiah) 3:59

WL: d. Brailey (FRE) 7-3

WL: d. Espino (RIO) 5:18

WL: d. Lopez (CHR) 9-0

WL: l. B. Luna (STF) 5:27

WL: l. Brailey (BEL) 3:33

AC: d. Pulido (Central) 6-5

AC: l. Jaimes (Madera S.) 4:45

AC: l. Contreras (Chavez) 3-0

AC: d. Santiago (PA) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

9

8

Francisco

Barragan

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

Cons. Oakdale James Riddle (126)

1-2 CA State Duals (126)

 

OAK: l. Perez (DL Salle) 8-7

OAK: d. Beck (Oakdale) 7-0

OAK: d. Ferrante (Calaveras) 1:00

CAST: l. Lukata (Birmingh.) 6-5

CAST: l. Ojeda (Redwood) 10-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (106)

10

9

Daniel Evert

SOPHOMORE

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

WL: d. Swan (SLV) 4:29

WL: d. Akiona (Grace D.) 7-6

WL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:09

WL: d. Navarette (HMB) 19-6

WL: d. Mar (GUN) 2:28

APT: d. Ambriz (LEL) 1:34

APT: d. Serrano (GIL) 3:31

APT: l. Santos (Hilmar) 16-2

APT: l. Salcedo (SB) 1:30

APT: l. Serrano (GIL) 3:09

 

11

10

Xander Bulatao

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

DUAL: l. Brailey (BEL) 5:48

 

-

-

Justin Tan

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

2-2 Los Banos Morning Star (126)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

WL: l. Scudmore (RIO) 14-6

WL: d. Grisenti (LEI) 4:13

WL: d. Labicani (WG) 0:57

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 2:44

LB: l. Parra (SB) 2:58

LB: d. Torres (Los Banos) 1:02

LB: d. Lopez (Fowler) 5:55

LB: l. Logan (Merced) 3:53

AC: d. Weller (PG) 1:33

AC: l. Salcedo (SB) 3:03

AC: d. Ad. Limon (BEL) 1:33

AC: l. Uyeda (HOM) 15-0

 

12

17

(132)

Philip Santiago

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (132)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

 

PEN: d. Carbajal (NS) 1:46

PEN: d. Htut (ELC) 1:42

PEN: l. B. Luna (STF) 13-5

PEN: l. Anderson (TN) 0:48

PEN: d. Whelen (HMB) 0:11

WL: d. Rodriguez (NMC) 0:34

WL: d. Blanchard (LEI) 1:42

WL: l. Mirabal (GIL) 19-4

WL: l. Laird (Grace D.) 6-2

WL: d. Lopez (CHR) 13-3

AC: d. Resurreccion (MVC) 15-4

AC: l. Tamayo (Central) 7-1

AC: l. Parra (SB) 12-6

AC: l. Bowen (LG) 5-2

 

13

10

(132)

Rykin

Resurreccion

FRESHMAN

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

Cons. Castro Valley Bay Area (132)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

ETC: d. Rodriguez (Alisal) 13-4

BA: d. Allen (Newark) 12-6

BA: l. Waller (Heritage) 11-0

BA: d. Nelson (Dublin) 3:26

BA: d. Gargaro (Alhambra) 2:26

BA: d. Raya (St. Marys) 10-2

APT: l. Vasquez (LEL) 18-8

APT: d. Shukla (EVE) 1:54

APT: d. Byers (APT) 12-1

APT: d. Vega (SB) 2:50

APT: d. Fitzpatrick (CARM) 2:38

APT: l. Tengco (SHC) 6-2

APT: l. Carter (Hilmar) 6-5

AC: l. Santiago (PA) 15-4

AC: d. Garcia (PAJ) 0:49

AC: d. Ambriz (LEL) 3:37

AC: l. Pulido (Central) 0:30

 

14

18

(132)

Kyan Lopez

SENIOR

Christopher

PCAL

3-2 Madera Chukchansi Inv. (132)

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

 

CH: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 0:37

CH: l. Macedo (Lemoore) 6-0

CH: d. Urbieta (Hanford W.) 5-4

CH: l. Talamante (Pitman) 18-2

WL: d. Choto (GIL) 3:37

WL: d. Ashiq (LYN) 4:56

WL: l. Bowen (LG) 9-0

WL: l. Vasquez (LEL) 0:59

WL: l. Santiago (PA) 13-3

APT: l. B. Krug (HMB) 11-2

APT: d. Martinez (MILP) 1:50

APT: l. Brailey (BEL) 10-5

AC: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 3:31

AC: d. Degracia (SOL) 2:26

AC: l. Pulido (Central) 10-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15

12

Jose

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

WL: d. Marquardt (MIT) 11-4

WL: l. B. Luna (STF) 2:00

WL: l. Rodriguez (ALI) 9-7

APT: l. Davis (Logan) 3:22

APT: d. Amini (SCRK) 7-5 SV1

APT: d. Jorgensen (L. Lomas) 3:39

APT: l. Serrano (Gilroy) 14-3

APT: l. Davis (Logan) 1:29

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

16

14

Logan

Scudmore

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

DEF, Webber Lawson (126)

WL: d. Tan (FRE) 14-6

WL: l. Zepeda (GIL) 19-4

 

17

15

Jordan Swan

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (126)

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

PEN: d. Reyes (NS) 1:10

PEN: d. Tlatelpa (DM) 14-7

PEN: l. Acevedo (APT) 1:17

PEN: l. Navarette (HMB) 1:00

PEN: l. Lacap (ELC) 0:43

WL: l. Evert (SCRZ) 4:29

WL: l. Varela (ALI) 1:39

APT: l. Reisz (Hughson) 17-0

APT: l. Acevedo (APT) 1:47

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

18

16

Damien

Tlatelpa

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (126)

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

 

PEN: l. Acevedo (APT) 1:03

PEN: l. Swan (SLV) 14-7

PEN: d. Reyes (NS) 1:00

PEN: d. Grisenti (LEI) 1:00

PEN: l. Colmenares (STF) DQ

WL: d. Labicani (WG) 0:57

WL: d. Myers (MNT) 4:48

WL: l. Acevedo (APT) 4:51

WL: l. Mar (GUN) 8-4

WL: l. Navarette (HMB) 10-4

 

19

18

Ahmadromal

Amini

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

APT: l. Acevedo (APT) 3:27

APT: d. Mar (GUN) 6-3

APT: l. Rodriguez (HARB) 7-5 SV1

 

20

19

Jonathan Mar

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

1-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (126)

 

WL: d. Colmanares (STF) 3:00

WL: l. Zepeda (GIL) 0:30

WL: d. Tlatelpa (DM) 8-4

WL: l. Evert (SCRZ) 2:28

APT: l. Parra (SB) 15-5

APT: l. Amini (SCRK) 6-3

LB: l. Vaquero (Vista DL) 7-6

LB: d. Macalino (Dougherty) 0:30

LB: l. Miller (Terra Linda) 4:02

 

-

17

(138)

Granel Degarcia

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (126)

 

 

APT: l. Rodriguez (SB) 0:45

APT: d. Bahena (PAJ) 2:!2

APT: d. Barajas MCQ 4:19

APT: l. Murase (LYN) 4:36

AC: d. Byers (APT) 9-1

AC: l. Contreras (Chavez) 12-0

AC: l. Lopez (CHR) 2:26

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CCS (132)

-

-

Alex Serrano

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

2-2 Los Banos Morning Star (126)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

WL: l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:39

WL: d. Aikona (Grace D.) 5-4

WL: d. Norona (WG) 4:44

WL: d. Myers (MNT) 4:36

LB: d. Ramirez (Modesto) 1:56

LB: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 9-0

LB: d. Munney (Clovis) 5:08

LB: l. Logan (Merced) 0:26

ZINK: d. Rodriguez (Atascadero) 6-2

ZINK: l. Sandoval (Northview) 20-5

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Kingsburg) 5-2

ZINK: l. Tamayo (Central) 2:24

APT: d. Navarette (HMB) 5:41

APT: d. Stevens (SOQ) 2:54

APT: l. Evert (SCRZ) 3:31

APT: d. Acevedo (APT) 4-3

APT: d. Rodriguez (HARB) 14-3

APT: l. Felipe (BEL) 4:52

APT: d. Evert (SCRZ) 3:09

 

-

20

Muhommad

Ashiq

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

 

DUAL: d. Nhieu (MTVW) 13-2

DUAL: d. Marquardt (MIT) 12-5

WL: l. Lopez (CHR) 4:56

WL: l. Espino (RIO) 3:00

APT: l. Parra (SB) 13-1

APT: d. Rivas (KC) 2:20

APT: l. Acevedo (APT) 7-2

DUAL: l. Tamura (HOM) 7-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

-

-

Damien Melin

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

-

-

Joao

Nascimento

JUNIOR

Mountain View

SCVAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (113)

-

-

Bobby Gere

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SCCAL (126)

19: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

-

-

Andy Tran

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)