FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

GIRLS CCS DATA

126 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Mia Olmos

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (131)

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

1st Rocklin NGNG (126)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 16)

1st Napa Valley Girls Classic (126)

1st S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Armstrong (TN)

1-0 vs. Moreno (LIN)

2-0 vs. Pena (SB)

1-0 vs. Washington (EVE)

PEN: d. Jaffe (Berkeley) 0:33

PEN: d. Mengelberg (Novato) 2:50

PEN: d. Bahr (SV) 1:47

PEN: d. Micallef (HMB) 2:09

PEN: d. Moreno (LIN) 6-2

LR: d. Droszcz (Liberty) 1:42

LR: d. Washington (EVE) 17-0

LR: d. Chang (Mission SJ) 1:21

LR: d. Gaines (Bear Cr.) 4:23

NGNG: d. Trinh (West) 3:39

NGNG: d. Yang (McNair) 1:17

NGNG: d. Nelson (NV Union) 5:39

NGNG: d. Guan (Sheldon) 2:58

ALI: d. Pena (SB)

ALI: d. Hanna (MNT)

NAP: d. Armstrong (TN) 2:10

NAP: d. Decker (Castro V.) 6-0

NAP: d. Coppe (L. Plumas) 1:09

NAP: d. Urbas (Liberty) 2-1

SC: d. Le. Sarabia (HMB) 0:39

SC: d. Fedder (PA) 1:09

SC: d. Alvarez (ALI) 1:28

SC: d. Pena (SB) 17-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (121)

17: 1st CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (116)

16: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (111)

#2

2

Angie Bautista

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

1st Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (137)

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (137)

4th San Leandro Roger Briones (137)

2nd Vallejo Lady Jaguars Classic (131)

1st Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Romo (LOW)

1-0 vs. Nwachuk. (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Washington (EVE)

1-0 vs. Wallace (HMB)

MA: d. Chung (Benicia) 3:53

MA: d. Bonilla (SAL) 1:08

MA: d. Wallace (HMB) 0:52

MA: d. Paipa (S. Leandro) 0:25

MA: d. Vavao (Newark) 2:45

LR: d. Coates (WAT) 2:48

LR: d. Somera (Bear Cr.) 0:21

LR: d. Nwachukwu (SCRK) 0:47

LR: d. Romo (LOW) 9-0

SL: d. Chang (Mission SJ) 7-3

SL: l. Lopez (Liberty) 5-0

SL: d. Vavao (Newark) 3-0

SL: l. Urbas (Albany) 8-2

VL: d. Baker (Petaluma) fall

VL: d. Angeles (Downey) 4-0

VL: d. Torres (Tokay) fall

VL: l. Lopez (Liberty) 7-3

LB: d. Fedder (PA) 0:41

LB: d. Washington (EVE) 1-0

LB: d. Velasquez (Pioneer V.) 3:55

LB: d. Decker (Castro V.) 8-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (126)

17: 4th CCS (121)

16: 1-2 CCS (116)

#3

3

(121)

Citali Alvarez

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

3rd Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

2nd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (126)

2nd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 13)

1st Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (126)

3rd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

2-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Fierro (GIL)

1-0 vs. Busnardo (SLV)

1-0 vs. Jimenez (OVE)

2-0 vs. Lopez (GON)

 

1-1 vs. Washington (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Olmos (LIN)

0-1 vs. Calhoon (MA)

0-1 vs. Pena (SB)

0-2 vs. Wang (PA)

LR: d. Donessa (EVE) 1:40

LR: d. Fierro (GIL) 1:28

LR: l. Calhoon (MA) 1:57

LR: d. Cortez (Del Oro) 2:48

LIN: d. Fierro (GIL) 8-7

LIN: d. Jimenez (OVE) 1:31

LIN: l. Wang (PA) 1:55

LYN: d. Sklar (LG) 2:46

LYN: d. El. Mendez (HMB) 0:45

LYN: d. Fierro (GIL) 6-2

LYN: l. Wang (PA) 3:31

ALI: d. Pacheco (MNT)

KK: d. Rodriguez (GUND) 1:09

KK: d. Bahr (SV) 0:45

KK: d. Washington (EVE) 4:55

SC: d. Rodriguez (GUND) 0:52

SC: d. Busnardo (SLV) 2:38

SC: l. Olmos (LIN) 1:28

SC: d. Lopez (GON) 2:53

LB: d. Lopez (GON) 1:25

LB: l. Washington (EVE) 4:19

LB: d. Fedder (PA) 1:34

LB: l. Pena (SB) 1:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 CCS (121)

#4

4

Madeline Pena

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

8th Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

2nd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 16)

3-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (126)

2nd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

Cons. Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lopez (GON)

1-0 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

2-0 vs. Stevens (ST)

 

0-2 vs. Olmos (LIN)

0-1 vs. Moreno (LIN)

0-1 vs. Lin (GUN)

LR: d. Stevens (ST) 3-0

LR: l. Moreno (LIN) 2:52

LR: l. Lin (GUN) 2:54

ALI: l. Olmos (LIN)

ALI: d. Hanna (MNT)

NAP: d. Medina (Upper L.) 0:49

NAP: l. Torres (Tokay) 14-4

NAP: d. Garcia (S. Leandro) 2:01

NAP: d. Whaling (Argonaut) 1:59

NAP: l. Lefotu (Golden V.) 2-0

SC: d. Stevens (ST) 1:05

SC: d. Sanchez (HMB) 1:54

SC: d. Lopez (GON) 0:20

SC: l. Olmos (LIN) 17-0

LB: d. Rodriguez (GUND) 1:04

LB: l. Gillis (Albany) 3:32

LB: d. Gherke (Pacheco) 2:24

LB: d. Alvarez (ALI) 1:00

LB: d. Callahan (MA) 2:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CCS (121)

17: I-D, CCS (121)

#5

9

Maria Lopez

SENIOR

Gonzales

PCAL

I-D, Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

1st Spartan Winter Crucible (131)

4th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Garcia (SOL)

 

0-1 vs. Alvarez (ALI)

0-1 vs. Pena (SB)

0-1 vs. Washington (EVE)

LR: l. Washington (EVE) 3:38

SPA: d. Garcia (SOL)

SC: d. Paolo (MNT) 1:34

SC: d. Hernandez (ALI) 1:07

SC: l. Pena (SB) 0:20

SC: l. Alvarez (ALI) 2:53

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th CCS (131)

#6

5

Alexandra Lee

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th HMB Peninsula Inv. (131)

2nd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (131)

2nd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (131)

5th Cupertino Dusty Girls (126)

6th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Armstrong (TN)

1-0 vs. Brown (HAR)

 

0-1 vs. Moreno (LIN)

0-1 vs. Lin (GUN)

0-1 vs. Micallef (HMB)

PEN: d. Melton (TN) 19-2

PEN: d. Singh (ELC) 1:33

PEN: l. Micallef (HMB) 3:40

PEN: d. Bahr (SV) 2:04

PEN: d. Bellante (Rio Vista) I-D 3:38

LIN: d. Sanchez (HMB) fall

LIN: d. Perez (NS) fall

LIN: d. Rosengarten (DM) 11-5

LIN: l. Moreno (LIN) 1:17

LYN: d. Ventura (SOL) 1:59

LYN: d. Brown (HAR) 1:54

LYN: l. Lin (GUN) 5:06

CUP: l. Lam (Dougherty) 7-2

CUP: d. Martinez (WES) 2:16

CUP: d. Acosta (HMB) 2:50

LB: d. Ventura (SOL) 1:40

LB: d. Armstrong (PA) 17-2

LB: l. Decker (Castro V.) 1:53

LB: d. Chang (Mission SJ) 11-8

LB: l. Gillis (Albany) 12-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 CCS (116)

 

#7

3

Kayla Lin

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

1st Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (131)

1st Cupertino Dusty Girls (131)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pena (SB)

1-0 vs. Washington (EVE)

1-0 vs. Ventura (SOL)

LR: d. Daniels (L. Banos) 0:43

LR: l. Gaines (Bear Creek) 9-5

LR: d. Pena (SB) 2:54

LR: d. Washington (EVE) 3:51

LYN: d. Ramirez (HMB) 0:43

LYN: d. Chan (CAP) 0:56

LYN: d. Lee (PA) 5:06

CUP: d. Critchfield (STF) 0:16

CUP: d. Vargas (American) 0:23

CUP: d. Ventura (SOL) 1:20

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (121)

17: 0-2 CCS (131)

8

6

Padma

Armstrong

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (137)

Cons. Brentwood Brittany David (137)

3-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (126)

I-D Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Sawyer (BUR)

 

0-1 vs. Olmos (LIN)

0-1 vs. France (SV)

0-1 vs. Lee (PA)

PEN: d. Ventura (SOL) 0:28

PEN: d. Saavedra (HMB) 0:41

PEN: d. Sawyer (BUR) 6-3

PEN: l. France (SV) 1:39

BD: l. Poblano (Durham) 8-2

BD: d. Yra (St. Patricks) 3-2

BD: d. Baker (Petaluma) 0:34

BD: d. Poteras (Elk Grove) 1:21

NAP: d. Cooke (Reedley) 2:26

NAP: l. Olmos (LIN) 2:10

NAP: d. Torres (Liberty R.) 1:50

NAP: d. Callahan (MA) 17-3

NAP: l. Torres (Tokay) 8-1

LB: l. Lee (PA) 17-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CCS (126)

17: 4th CCS (126)

16: 5th CCS (137)

9

10

Mika Perez

SOPHOMORE

North Salinas

PCAL

4th HMB Peninsula Inv. (131)

2-2 Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (131)

2nd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 17)

3rd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (131)

8th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (131)

3-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (131)

 

PEN: d. Ramirez (CAP) 0:28

PEN: d. Moore (Novato) 1:24

PEN: d. Acosta (HMB) 1:43

PEN: l. Moreno (LIN) 2:52

PEN: l. Micallef (HMB) 1:52

LIN: d. Corral (ALI) fall

LIN: l. Lee (PA) fall

LIN: d. Martinez (WES) 0:31

LIN: l. T. Hammer (LEI) 5-3

ALI: l. Stevens (ST)

ALI: d. Gregorio (ALI

KK: l. T. Hammer (LEI) 12-7

KK: d. Hernandez (ALI) 1:45

KK: d. Corral (ALI) 2:01

KK: d. Rosengarten (DM) 1:55

SC: d. Michelson (HAR)1:08

SC: l. Ramirez (HMB) 2:21

SC: l. Titus (Bella V.) 1:30

SC: l. Rodriguez (GON) 6-4

LB: l. Ramirez (NMC) 2:36

LB: d. Dunbar (Lemoore) 0:32

LB: d. Amzallag (MA) 0:57

LB: d. Dupont (Sanger) 8-7

LB: l. Ballard (Newark) 1:00

 

10

11

Jocelyn Fierro

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

6th Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

1-2 Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (126)

4th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 14)

 

LR: d. Tarazi (MA) 3:10

LR: l. Alvarez (ALI) 1:28

LR: d. Tyburski (FRE) 12-0

LR: l. Gaucher (WIL) 2:33

LIN: l. Alvarez (ALI) 8-7

LIN: d. Donessa (EVE) 2:25

LIN: l. Carvalho (TN) 1:59

LYN: d. Sanchez (HMB) 3:26

LYN: d. Garcia (SOL) 1:46

LYN: l. Alvarez (ALI) 6-2

LYN: l. Micallef (HMB) 2:05

ALI: d. Contreras (ALV)

ALI: d. Uchia (SAL)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (126)

11

12

Maricella

Baretto-Ray

SOPHOMORE

Sacred Heart

WCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

 

PEN: d. Pineda (AH) 1:12

PEN: d. Tofanelli (TN) 0:48

PEN: l. Wang (PA) 10-2

PEN: d. Weissman (PRO) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (126)

12

13

Faith Brown

SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (131)

2-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (131)

0-2 S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (131)

 

LYN: d. T. Hammer (LYN) 4-0

LYN: d. Fedder (PA) 4:58

LYN: l. Lee (PA) 1:54

LYN: d. Chan (CAP) 4:38

NAP: l. Bepple (Liverm.) 1:13

NAP: d. Abate (San Leandro) 12-2

NAP: l. Rodriguez (Lodi) 5-2

SC: l. Rodriguez (GON) 8-6

SC: l. Hanna (MNT) 7-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 CCS (126)

13

14

Romi Sklar

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

Cons. Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

1-2 S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (121)

 

LYN: l. Alvarez (ALI) 2:46

LYN: d. Ocaranza (HAR) 0:36

LYN: d. Sanchez (HMB) 14-0

LYN: d. Martinez (WIL) 0:42

SC: l. Gaucher (WIL) 3:47

SC: d. Donesa (EVE) 3:40

SC: l. Yoshizumi (Bella V.) 3:40

 

14

15

Mariah Ventura

FRESHMAN

Soledad

PCAL

6th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (131)

3rd Cupertino Dusty Girls (131)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (126)

 

LYN: d. Hernandez (ALI) 0:52

LYN: l. Lee (PA) 1:59

LYN: d. Fedder (PA) 0:57

LYN: l. Ramirez (HMB) 1:42

CUP: l. Vargas (American) 3:21

CUP: d. Critchfield (STF) 0:37

CUP: l. Lin (GUN) 1:20

LB: l. Lee (PA) 1:40

LB: d. Keo (LIN) 2:40

LB: l. Bepple (Liverm.) 0:33

 

15

16

Liz Bahr

FRESHMAN

Scotts

Valley

SCCAL

7th HMB Peninsula Inv. (131)

4th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (126)

PEN: d. Ramirez (HMB) 2:28

PEN: d. Perez (SM) 0:45

PEN: l. Olmos (LIN) 1:47

PEN: l. Lee (PA) 2:04

PEN: d. Acosta (HMB) 1:35

KK: d. Perez (SM) 5:18

KK: l. Alvarez (ALI) 0:45

KK: d. Martinez (WES) 1:00

KK: l. Stevens (ST) 2:04

 

16

17

Leonor

Sarabia

FRESHMAN

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

0-2 HMB Peninsula Invite (143)

3-2 Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (137)

Cons. Lynbrook Girls Challenge (137)

2-2 S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

 

HMB: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 13-1

HMB: l. Weaver (NS) 1:25

LIN: d. Keo (LIN-SF) fall

LIN: l. Weaver (NS) fall

LIN: d. Kher (HIL) 2:16

LIN: l. Reyes (NS) 2:25

LYN: l. velasquez (KC) 2:57

LYN: d. Garcia (SOL) 2:29

LYN: d. Gregorio (ALI) 1:00

SC: l. Olmos (LINC) fall

SC: d. Strader (PAJ) 1:07

SC: d. Pacheco (MNT) 0:51

SC: l. Stevens (ST) 3:50

 

-

18

Itcel Pacheco

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

1-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (126)

2nd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 13)

1-2 S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (126)

 

LYN: l. Micallef (HMB) 1:45

LYN: d. Valdez (SOL) 2:52

LYN: l. Martinez (WIL) 2:37

ALI: l. Alvarez (ALI)

SC: l. Busnardo (SLV) 1:18

SC: d. Rodriguez (GUND) 2:30

SC: l. Le. Sarabia (HMB) 0:51

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 CCS (121)

17: 0-2 CCS (121)

-

19

Perla Contreras

FRESHMAN

Alvarez

PCAL

2nd Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (137B)

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

1-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (131)

2nd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 14)

0-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (126)

 

MA: d. Es. Mendez (HMB) 0:53

MA: d. Pelayo (Hayward) 0:50

MA: d. Molaib (Benicia) 2:00

MA: d. Saavedra (HMB) 1:48

MA: l. Henriquez (Mt. Eden) 1:39

LR: d. Hernandez (ALI) 1:53

LR: l. Chang (Misison SJ) 0:14

LR: l. Callahan (MA) 3:48

LYN: d. Michaelson (HAR) 5:22

LYN: l. Chan (CAP) 1:31

LYN: l. Ramirez (HMB) 0:30

NAP: l. Sapaida (American C.) 10-2

NAP: l. Pelayo (Central V.) 4:04

 

-

20

Jadah Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

0-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

0-2 Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (121)

2-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (121)

5th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (121)

 

LR: l. Droszcz (Liberty) 2:51

LR: l. Lara (Bear Creek) 3-1 SV1

LIN: l. Weissman (PRO) 12-5

LIN: l. Jauregui (PA) 14-1

LYN: l. Badajos (HMB) 1:44

LYN: d. Rivera (SEQ) 0:24

LYN: d. Ve. Pannell (LG) 0:41

LYN: l. Jauregui (PA) fall

SC: d. Diaz (SB) 0:28

SC: l. Fong (EVE) 1:58

SC: d. Martinez (WIL) 6-4

SC: d. Rocha (ALI) 11-7

 

-

-

Jayden

Ponticelli

FRESHMAN

Santa Teresa

BVAL

Cons. Overfelt Lady Royals (131)

0-2 Castro Valley Girls Classic (126)

0-2 Brentwood Brittany David (126)

 

LR: l. Callahan (MA) 1:07

LR: d. Hernandez (ALI) 2:14

LR: d. Lara (Bear Cr.) 1:38

LR: d. Corrali (ALI) 0:52

CV: l. Thurman (Willits) 1:25

CV: l. Garcia (S. Leandro) 0:35

BD: l. Sanchez (Deer Vly.) 2:41

BD: l. Taylor (Del Norte) 0:16

 

-

-

Norma Rocha

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

Cons. Kusumoto Klassic (121)

6th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (121)

7th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (121)

 

KK: l. Donesa (EVE) 4:57

KK: d. Duarte (OG) 2:58

KK: d. Garcia (SOL) 1:59

KK: d. Martinez (WIL) 1:00

SC: d. Donesa(EVE) 3:12

SC: l. Micaleff (HMB) 5:16

SC: d. Gutierrez (SAL) 0:47

SC: l. Lopez (WIL) 11-7

LB: d. Zehnder (MA) 1:21

LB: d. Gallagher (Amador) 1:26

LB: l. Mendoza (Selma) 2:00

LB: l. Fong (EVE) 4:07

LB: d. Kuhl (CUP) 4:40

 

-

-

Camila Tarazi

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

Cons. Overfelt Lady Royals (126)

2-2 Vallejo Lady Jaguars Classic (121)

 

LR: l. Fierro (GIL) 3:10

LR: d. Donessa (EVE) 1:34

LR: d. Diaz (SB) 3:25

LR: d. Deng (Mission SJ) 2:00

VL: l. Fonseca (Orland) fall

VL: d. Mcteague (Acalanes) fall

VL: d. Moreno (Middlet.) 11-4

VL: l. Moore (Clayton V.) fall

 

-

-

Alexis

Tofanelli

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula Inv. (126)

 

PEN: d. Eliz. Mendez (HMB) 1:52

PEN: l. Barreto (SHC) 0:48

PEN: l. Garcia (SOL) 2:44