UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

132 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Nathan Aguilar

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (132): 40

7th Reno TOC (132): 12

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

4th Five Counties (132): 30

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (132): 30

0-2 CA State Duals (132)

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Matthews (SER)

1-0 vs. Rossi (SB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 112

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 112

CWSO: d. Cortez (Royal) 10-1

CWSO: d. Alexander (Buchanan) 7-0

CWSO: d. Jennings (Bakersf.) 10-7

RTOC: l. Emmer RIOR 5:16

RTOC: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 2:14

RTOC: d. Burns (Poway) 10-3

RTOC: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 11-0

RTOC: d. Diaz ROSE 8-4

DOCB: l. Spangler (Sultana) 9-1

DOCB: d. Heywood WASA 12-9

DOCB: l. Leake (Buchanan) 3-2

5CO: d. Fung (Glendora) 3:09

5CO: d. Cruz (Aliso Nig.) 9-0

5CO: d. Martinez (Arroyo) 6-4

5CO: d. Owen (Paloma V.) 11-5

5CO: l. Zernich GRNV 4-1

5CO: d. Reyes (Hanford) 4-2

5CO: l. M. Medina (Servite) 9-5

MID: d. Bergstrom (Foothill) 5-2

MID: d. Aguilar (CAP) 1:!8

MID: d. Varela (ALI) 15-0

MID: d. Dehart (Buchanan) 8-2

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) 5:50

MID: d. Matthews (SER) 6-0

MID: l. Ruiz (San Marino) 6-4

STDUAL: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 5-2

STDUAL: l. Leake (Buchanan) 2-1

GAB: d. Pettas (MNT) 1:27

GAB: d. Rossi (SB) 1:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd MBL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (113)

#2

2

Christian

Antonio

JUNIOR

 

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (138): 21

1st Overfelt Classic (145): 32

3-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (138)

 

1st BVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Molina (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Bulatao (FRE)

1-0 vs. Greer (SOL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 53

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 88

WL: d. Gonzalez (ALI) 3:23

WL: d. Geissberger (LEI) 20-5

WL: d. Saavedra (LA) 11-5

WL: d. Bulatao (FRE) 12-11

WL: l. Botelho (BURL) DEF

OV: d. Griffin (LEI) 17-2

OV: d. Trapani (BEL) 2:44

OV: d. Cappabianca (SER) 9-2

OV: d. Greer (Soledad) 3:06

MSJ: d. Garcia (Madera S.) 1:27

MSJ: d. Galang (Logan) 3:42

MSJ: l. Arias (Selma) 5-2

MSJ: d. Trees (Northgate) 11-0

MSJ: l. Dehart (Buchanan) 1-0

BVAL: d. Rocha (LO) 1:38

BVAL: d. Joaquin (LIN) 13-4

BVAL: d. Molina (SCRK) 4-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (126)

’18: 3rd BVAL, 4th CCS (126)

#3

3

Charles Matthews

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (132): 21

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (132): 21

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132): 28

1st Cupertino Bianchini (132): 24

2nd Jim Root Memorial (132): 21

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (132): 18

 

1st WCAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Orlando (BEL)

1-0 vs. Rossi (SB)

1-0 vs. Topete (SCRK)

1-0 vs. J. Mosqueda (WAT)

1-0 vs. Puga (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 94

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 129

HMB: d. Thompson (SSF) 20-5

HMB: d. Choi (CAP) 3:26

HMB: d. Anderson (Rancho C.) 19-4

HMB: d. Guiducci (Justin Siena) 14-5

HMB: l. Bernardo (Logan) 5-0

WL: d. Pan (MTVW) 2:49

WL: d. Richardson (RIO) 1:47

WL: d. Kim (SAR) 0:52

WL: d. Regala (EVE) 7-3

WL: l. Nguyen (EVE) 8-4

APT: d. McCauley (BELL) 2:30

APT: d. Rossi (SB) 10-5

APT: d. J. Mosqueda (WAT) DEF

APT: l. Chavez (Central) 7-2

CUP: d. McCauley (BEL) 20-4

CUP: d. Thompson (WEST) 11-3

CUP: d. Sweeney (DL Salle) 8-4

ROO: d. Eways (HOM) 21-5

ROO: d. Padilla (DM) 20-5

ROO: d. Topete (SCRK) 2-1

ROO: l. Arenas (LIN) 5-0

MID: d. Howard (FRE) 12-2

MID: d. Jo. Mosqueda (WAT) 12-11

MID: l. Franco (Clovis No.) 16-0

MID: d. Puga (FRE) 12-3

MID: d. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 7-5

MID: l. Aguilar (GIL) 6-0

MID: l. Burns (Poway) 14-1

WCAL: d. Morales (RIO) 10-4

WCAL: d. Orlando (BEL) 2-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st WCAL, 4th CCS (120)

’18: 1st WCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

’17: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

#4

4

Joseph

Orlando

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Chukchansi Invite (138): 15

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (138)

3rd Overfelt Classic (138): 24

DEF, Mission San Jose Invite (132)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rusniak (LG)

1-0 vs. Bulatao (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Matthews (SER)

0-1 vs. Murabito (LG)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 39

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 69

CHUK: d. Rocha (LG) 9-5

CHUK: d. Ortiz (Reedley) 3:59

CHUK: l. Lake (Buchanan) 13-0

CHUK: d. Petsch (Grace D.) 16-0

CHUK: d. Rusniak (LG) 9-4

CHUK: l. Offill (Morro Bay) 3-2

CHUK: l. Prado (Edison) DEF

MID: l. Murabito (LG) 9-4

MID: d. Lindow (L. Lomas) 21-5

MID: l. Vanerwegen (Castro V.) 9-5

OV: d. Barraza (OV) 3:00

OV: d. Lara (EVE) 10-9

OV: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 9-3

OV: d. Bulatao (FRE) 8-2

MSJ: l. Granada (Clovis) 9-8

WCAL: d. Lui (SHC) 7-3

WCAL: l. Matthews (SER) 2-1

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 5th CCS (120)

’18: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (106)

#5

5

Joaquin

Mosqueda

SENIOR

Watsonville

PCAL

8th Chukchansi Invite (132): 5

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132): 24

0-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (132): 15

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (132)

1st Overfelt Classic (132): 32

 

1st PCAL Mission (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Molina (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Puga (FRE)

 

1-1 vs. Rusniak (LG)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Matthews (SER)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 76

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 106

CHUK: d. Elliott (Centennial) 0:40

CHUK: d. Appleton (Frontier) 1:47

CHUK: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 12-10

CHUK: d. Smithson (Sierra) 13-5

CHUK: l. Orduno (Corning) 3:56

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 4-3

APT: d. Nicolas (Madera) 15-0

APT: d. Magana (Pitman) 3:10

APT: d. Reynolds (Benicia) 6-4

APT: l. Matthews (SER) DEF

APT: d. Granada (Clovis) 12-3

APT: d. Reynolds (Benicia) 13-6

DOCB: l. M. Medina (Servite) 9-7 SV

DOCB: l. Judd POM 5-2

AC: d. Lopez (SAL) 9-1

AC: d. Lui (SHC) 20-5

AC: l. Rusniak (LG) 7-5

AC: l. Arenas (LIN) 0:45

MID: d. Rusniak (L. Gatos) 10-3

MID: l. Matthews (Serra) 12-11

MID: l. Navarro (Pacheco) 9-1

OV: d. Krug (HMB) 1:35

OV: d. Pettas (MNT) 22-7

OV: d. Puga (FRE) 15-0

OV: d. Molina (SCRK) 13-11

MIS: d. Organista (NS) 5:01

MIS: d. Varela (ALI) 2:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 5th CCS (126)

’18: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (113)

’17: 1st MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCs (106)

#6

6

Nick Rusniak

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (138): 10

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (138): 16

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138): 20

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (132): 24

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (132)

3-0 CA State Duals (132)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nguyen (MTVW)

1-0 vs. Greer (SOL)

1-0 vs. Regala (EVE)

1-0 vs. Wallace (EVE)

1-0 vs. Puga (FRE)

1-0 vs. Saavedra (LA)

 

1-1 vs. J. Mosqueda (WAT)

 

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Orlando (BEL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 70

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 100

CHUK: d. Ochoa (Chavez) 0:52

CHUK: d. Miller (Corning) 1:54

CHUK: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 0:47

CHUK: d. Rocha (LG) fall

CHUK: l. Orlando (BEL) 9-4

CHUK: d. Oh (Buhach) 1:40

ZINK: l. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 7-2

ZINK: l. Bautista (Righetti) 2:37

LIN: d. Flores (PG) 3:56

LIN: d. Anaya (NS) 12-3

LIN: d. Danesh (WIL) 9-3

LIN: d. Greer (SOL) 7-5 SV1

APT: d. Mullins (L. Lomas) 2-1

APT: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 1:49

APT: l. Swan (Clovis) 5-2

APT: d. Ordaz (Madera) 2:02

APT: d. Saavedra (LA) 2:12

APT: d. Bargas (Hughson) 8-3

APT: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 1:15

AC: d. Russell (GON) 1:14

AC: d. Regala (EVE) 5:17

AC: d. J. Mosqueda (WAT) 7-5

AC: d. Wallace (EVE) 2:28

DUAL: d. Puga (FRE) 10-5

MID: l. J. Mosqueda (WAT) 10-3

MID: d. Ruiz (GUN) 0:42

MID: d. Varela (ALI) 11-0

MID: l. G. Fernandez (DL Salle) 0:58

STDUAL: d. Mayoral (El Cap.) 15-4

STDUAL: d. Garcia (Granada) 1:38

STDUAL: d. McLaughlin (Benicia) 9-1

SCVAL: d. Saavedra (LA) 10-2

SCVAL: d. Nguyen (MTVW) 6-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SCVAL, 5th CCS (132)

’18: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

7

Ethan Rossi

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

1st Los Banos Morning Star (132): 16

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (132)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (132): 12

4th Firebaugh Westside (132): 10

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (132): 15

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Regala (EVE)

1-0 vs. Dobson (SHC)

 

0-1 vs. Aguilar (GIL)

0-1 vs. Wallace (EVE)

0-1 vs. Matthews (SER)

0-1 vs. Deleon (LG)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 53

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 83

LB: d. Howard (FRE) 5:40

LB: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 2:40

LB: d. Figueroa (Mendota) 6:00

APT: d. Russell (GON) 0:21

APT: d. Gonzales (Amador V.) 0:28

APT: l. Matthews (SER) 10-5

APT: l. Deleon (LG) 6-4 SV1

AC: d. Torres (Central) 0:53

AC: l. Wallace (EVE) 5-4

AC: d. Dobson (SHC) 8-2

AC: d. Regala (EVE) 6-2

FIRE: d. Isaacson (Atwater) 2:47

FIRE: l. Haynie-Meraz (Firebaugh) 2:52

FIRE: d. Zapata (Bullard) 6-2

FIRE: l. Navarro (Pacheco) 1:20

ELC: d. Lara (EVE) 6-4

ELC: d. Leang (Chavez) 4:57

ELC: d. Yeung (SAR) 8-3

ELC: l. Leyva (Clovis W.) 8-3

ELC: l. Smith MCQ 9-3

GAB: d. Lopez (SAL) 2-0

GAB: l. Aguilar (GIL) 1:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 6th CCS (126)

’18: 4th MBL, 6th CCS (106)

8

8

Christian

Molina

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (132)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (132): 16

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (132)

1st Jim Root Classic (138): 24

2nd Overfelt Classic (132): 28

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (132): 24

 

2nd BVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nguyen (MTVW)

1-0 vs. Cormier (LEL)

1-0 vs. Thompson (WEST)

1-0 vs. Saavedra (LA)

1-0 vs. Lopez (SOL)

1-0 vs. Alforde (LIN)

2-0 vs. Orozco (OCE)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

0-1 vs. Mosqueda (WAT)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 92

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 92

CHUK: d. Lopez (Golden W.) fall

CHUK: d. Felter (PA) 4:45

CHUK: d. Zapata (Bullard) 4:31

CHUK: l. Ja. Appleton (Frontier) 12-0

CHUK: l. Topete (SCRK) 5-2

LIN: d. Advani (LEI) 1:22

LIN: d. Lopez (SOL) 3:46

LIN: d. Pettas (MNT) 2:29

LIN: d. Alforde (LIN) 18-7

SNC: d. Canfield (Anderson) 13-6

SNC: l. Corsaro SLAM 7-3

ROO: d. Sosa (GUND) 2:52

ROO: d. Saavedra (LA) 3:11

ROO: d. Orozco (OCE) 2:28

ROO: d. Cormier (LEL) 5:44

OV: d. Lui (SM) 21-5

OV: d. Orozco (OCE) 17-1

OV: d. Nguyen (MTVW) 8-6 SV

OV: l. J. Mosqueda (WAT) 13-11

ELC: d. Jimenez (TN) fall

ELC: d. Lopez (SAL) 6-5

ELC: d. Pelaiz (SB) 3:40

ELC: d. Gruda (RIO) 5:28

BVAL: d. Padilla (DM) 3:45

BVAL: d. Thompson (WEST) 15-2

BVAL: l. Antonio (EVE) 4-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

9

9

Tai Nguyen

JUNIOR

Mountain View

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (138): 15

4th Jim Root Memorial (132): 15

2nd Mission Oak Invite (132): 21

3rd Overfelt Classic (132): 24

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Puga (FRE)

1-0 vs. Wong (BUR)

 

0-1 vs. Rusniak (LG)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-1 vs. Molina (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Bulatao (FRE)

0-1 vs. Topete (SCRK)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 75

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 75

WL: d. Causer (MA) 2:26

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 3:31

WL: d. Luna (EVE) 8-6 SV1

WL: l. Botelho (BUR) 8-0

WL: l. Bulatao (FRE) 3:00

ROO: d. Bustamante (LYN) 0:42

ROO: d. Lee (San Ramon) 3-1

ROO: l. Arenas (LIN) 9-6

ROO: l. Topete (SCRK) 3-0

MO: d. Gallegos (Foothill) 3:33

MO: d. Lee (McLane) 9-6

MO: d. Santoro (Liberty) 5:19

MO: l. Leai (Selma) fall

OV: d. Pham (YB) 0:58

OV: d. Varquez (WG) 17-1

OV: d. Wong (BUR) 7-3

OV: l. Molina (SCRK) 8-6 SV1

OV: d. Puga (FRE) 11-6

SCVAL: d. Yeung (SAR) 5:30

SCVAL: d. Felter (PA) 3:33

SCVAL: l. Rusniak (LG) 6-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (126)

’18: 7th SCVAL (120)

10

11

Bradley

Saavedra

Llanos

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (145)

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (138): 9

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138): 4

5th Jim Root Memorial (138): 12

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Puga (FRE)

1-0 vs. Haydinger (LYN)

1-0 vs. Zelaya (PRO)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

0-2 vs. Rusiniak (LG)

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

0-1 vs. Molina (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Ynzunza (CHR)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 25

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 25

HMB: l. Ynzunza (CHR) 3:25

HMB: d. Jones (BUR) 2:23

HMB: d. Montoya (APT) 1:24

HMB: d. Sosa (GUND) 2:14

HMB: d. Yet (Logan) 1:36

WL: d. Carrasco (MVC) 0:43

WL: d. Padilla (DM) 4:33

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 11-5

WL: d. Danesh (WIL) 10-8

WL: l. Luna (EVE) 4:17

APT: l. Othman (Benicia) 3:08

APT: d. Castillo (GON) 4:38

APT: d. Plascencia (Central) 2:27

APT: d. Uhl (Tracy) 8-6 SV1

APT: d. Haydinger (LYN) 3-1 SV1

APT: l. Rusiniak (LG) 2:12

APT: l. Greer (SOL) 4:48

ROO: d. Urbanacic (SLV) 12-8

ROO: d. Rocha (LO) 5:46

ROO: l. Molina (SCRK) 3:11

ROO: d. Geissberger (LEI) DEF

ROO: d. Zelaya (PRO) 9-6

SCVAL: d. Puga (FRE) 14-10

SCVAL: l. Rusniak (LG) 10-2

SCVAL: d. Yeung (SAR) 3:39

SCVAL: d. Stark (SCL) 4:01

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th SCVAL (126)

11

13

David Orozco

SENIOR

Oceana

PAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (138): 14

3rd HMB Peninsula (138): 18

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

0-2 Cupertino Bianchini (132)

4th Jim Root Memorial (138): 15

5th Overfelt Classic (132): 16

8th El Camino Colt Inv. (132); DEF

 

1st PAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Wong (BUR)

 

0-1 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-1 vs. Topete (SCRK)

0-2 vs. Molina (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Haydinger (LYN)

0-1 vs. Luna (EVE)

0-1 vs. Ishida (WIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 63

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 63

RR: d. Linch (Clayton V.) 4-0

RR: d. Barajas (WA-Fremont) 5:51

RR: l. Ledesma (East Nic.) 8-1

HMB: d. Guel (SER) 1:02

HMB: d. Ureel (WDS) 13-6

HMB: d. Lee (San Ramon) 5-3 SV1

HMB: l. Botelho (BUR) 13-2

WL: l. Luna (EVE) 0:59

WL: d. Varela (ALI) 4:07

WL: d. Yeung (SAR) 4:42

WL: d. Geissberger (LEI) 3:54

CUP: l. Lopez (Monterey T.) 15-9

CUP: l. Ishida (WIL) 7-6

ROO: d. Le (GUND) 2:44

ROO: d. Geissberger (LEI) 3:08

ROO: l. Molina (SCRK) 2:28

ROO: l. Haydinger (LYN) 7-0

OV: d. Garcia (LO) 0:53

OV: l. Molina (SCRK) 17-1

OV: d. Wong (BUR) 3:32

OV: d. Luna (EVE) 6-4

ELC: d. Ranka (Galileo) 17-2

ELC: l. Topete (SCRK) 8-1

PAL: d. Aguilar (CAP) 9-1

PAL: d. Wong (BUR) 7-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

’18: 5th PAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

12

14

Sebastian Lui

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Redwood Rumble (138): 10

6th Los Banos Morning Star (138): 6

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (132): 6

1-2 Apple Cider Duals (138)

4-2 Mission San Jose Invite (132)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Joaquin (LIN)

1-0 vs. Anaya (NS)

 

0-1 vs. Mosqueda (WAT)

0-1 vs. Orlando (BEL)

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

0-1 vs. Regala (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 22

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 22

RR: d. Francisco (Foothill) 5:48

RR: d. Walker (Redwood) 1:43

RR: l. Ledesma (East Nic.) 1-0

RR: l. Barajas (WA-Fremont) 5-4

LB: d. Huang (DL Salle) 3:40

LB: l. Bettencourt (Petaluma) 7-3

LB: d. Yet (Logan) 3:22

LB: d. Chan (Merrill W.) 14-3

LB: l. Dimitri (Clayton V.) 7-0

LB: l. Bettencourt (Petaluma) 10-2

AC: d. Anaya (NS) 9-6

AC: d. Joaquin (LIN) 5:09

AC: l. J. Mosqueda (WAT) 20-5

AC: l. Regala (EVE) 7-0

AC: d. Dobson (SHC) 10-4

ACD: l. Ruacho (Central) 3:23

ACD: l. Greer (SOL) 7-2

MSJ: d. Flores (Madera So.) 8-4

MSJ: d. Gabe (Calif.) 0:48

MSJ: l. Bergstrom (Foothill) 11-4

MSJ: d. Padilla (DM) 9-1

MSJ: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 6-3

MSJ: l. Estrada (Selma) 2-0

WCAL: d. Billore (MIT) 1:05

WCAL: l. Orlando (BEL) 7-3

WCAL: d. Feathers (STF) I-D 2:32

WCAL: d. Morales (RIO) 10-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

13

-

Kevin Chavez

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Joaquin (LIN)

 

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

0-1 vs. Haydinger (LYN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 0

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 0

APT: d. Joaquin (LIN) 13-11 OT

APT: l. Haydinger (LYN) 3:06

APT: d. Bhardwaj (LYN) 9-2

APT: d. Cowley (Summerv.) 6-2

APT: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 1:24

APT: l. Greer (SOL) 3:53

SCCAL: d. Rowe (HARB) 0:08

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

14

17

Alforde

Joaquin

JUNIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (138): 12

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (132): 14

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

DEF, Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Thompson (WEST)

1-0 vs. McCauley (BEL)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

0-1 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-1 vs. Chavez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Lui (SHC)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 26

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 26

HMB: d. Yeung (SAR) 0:58

HMB: d. Chan (Merrill W.) 1:52

HMB: l. Botelho (BUR) 5:12

HMB: d. Lee (San Ramon) 0:56

HMB: d. Urbancic (SLV) 10-6

LIN: d. Morley (LG) 1:02

LIN: d. Figueroa (GIL) 1:53

LIN: d. McCauley (BEL) 1:29

LIN: l. Molina (SCRK) 18-7

APT: l. Chavez (SCRZ) 13-11 OT

APT: d. Morales (RIO) 8-6 SV1

APT: l. Figueroa (Madera S.) 11-7

AC: l. Lui (SHC) 5:09

BVAL: d. Varquez (WG) 18-3

BVAL: l. Antonio (EVE) 13-4

BVAL: d. Padilla (DM) 3:55

BVAL: d. Thompson (WEST) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

15

12

Ricky

Thompson

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

8th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (138): 4

6th Lemoore Deliddo Inv. (138): 12

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (132): 18

2-2 Morro Bay CIT (132)

3rd San Ramon Valley Invite (138): 12

3-2 Mission San Jose Invite (132)

 

4th BVAL Finals (132)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Wong (BUR)

1-0 vs. Felter (PA)

 

0-1 vs. Matthews (SER)

0-1 vs. Molina (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Regala (EVE)

0-1 vs. Joaquin (LIN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 46

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 46

ELK: l. Krieger (Escalon) 10-4

ELK: d. Berner (Elk Grove) 2-1

ELK: d. Babbini (Roseville) 10-7

ELK: l. Marini (Vacaville) 4:59

LEM: d. Prado (Edison) 10-8

LEM: l. Arias (Selma) 13-6

LEM: d. Cortez (Sierra P.) 4:11

LEM: d. Truskoski (Highland) 7-3

LEM: l. Rueda (Golden V.) 3-2

CUP: d. Krug (HMB) 4:22

CUP: d. Wong (BUR) 1:49

CUP: l. Matthews (SER) 11-3

CUP: d. Ishida (WIL) 17-1

CUP: d. Lopez (Monterey T.) 6-2

CIT: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 13-0

CIT: d. Lazcano (Huen.) 4-3

CIT: d. Figueroa (Mendota) 2-1

CIT: l. Bautista (Righetti) 13-4

SRV: d. Udler (Calif.) 9-2

SRV: d. Aquino (MH) 5:!9

SRV: d. Fournier (Shasta) 3-1

SRV: l. Rogers (Placer) 3:47

SRV: d. Nuno (Liberty R.) 9-7

MSJ: l. Estrada (Selma) 5-0

MSJ: d. Felter (PA) 7-2

MSJ: d. Gabe (Calif.) 3-2

MSJ: l. Regala (EVE) 8-2

BVAL: d. Advani (LEI) 1:55

BVAL: l. Molina (SCRK) 15-2

BVAL: d. Varquez (WG) 7-0

BVAL: l. Joaquin (LIN) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (132)

16

16

Erik Lopez

JUNIOR

Salinas

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (138): 16

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (138)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (138)

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (132)

 

WAT: d. Zapien (GRE) 1:12

WAT: d. Hume (CHR) 4:24

WAT: d. Cruz (KC) 17-1

AC: d. Sapoutz. (MA) 17-4

AC: l. J. Mosqueda (WAT) 9-1

AC: d. Joaquin (LIN) DEF

AC: d. Figueroa (GIL) 11-6

AC: d. Arias (FRE) 2:48

OV: d. Kedar (BRA) 15-0

OV: l. Barajas (WA-Fremont) 3:41

OV: d. Lam (AH) 21-7

OV: l. Nonaka (YB) 9-6

ELC: d. Lam (AH) fall

ELC: d. Sawyer (BUR) 12-1

ELC: l. Molina (SCRK) 6-5

ELC: d. Ureel (WDS) 15-6

ELC: d. Urbancic (SLV) 9-5

GAB: d. Dominguez (PAJ) 1:40

GAB: l. Rossi (SB) 2-0

GAB: d. Pettas (MNT) 16-0

 

17

18

Joshua Wong

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

5th HMB Peninsula (132): 12

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (132): 6

5th Cupertino Bianchini (132): 12

1st Christopher Bert Mar (132): 24

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (132)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (132): 12

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (132)

 

2nd PAL Finals (132)

 

HMB: d. Sheykhet (Tamalp.) 0:53

HMB: d. Ly (GUND) 1:58

HMB: l. Guiducci (Justin-S.) 0:37

HMB: d. Anderson (Rancho C.) 9-0

HMB: d. Puga (FRE) 5-2

WL: d. Tomas (MVC) DEF

WL: d. Farnsworth (HMB) 13-1

WL: l. Puga (FRE) 11-7

WL: l. Castaneda (OVE) 4:20

WL: d. Felter (PA) DEF

CUP: d. Yeung (SAR) 2:58

CUP: l. Thompson (WEST) 1:49

CUP: d. McCauley (BEL) 3:23

CUP: l. Lopez (Monterey T.) 4-2

CUP: d. Ishida (WIL) 8-1

BM: d. Luna (CHR) 4-0

BM: d. Nguyen (AH) 4-1

BM: d. Anaya (NS) 7-6

BM: d. Krug (HMB) 1:41

MID: d. Eways (HOM) fall

MID: l. Bejarano (Clovis E.) 8-1

MID: d. Feathers (STF) 2:52

MID: l. Schmilinsky (L. Lomas) 7-5

OV: d. Zuo (LYN) 1:41

OV: l. Nguyen (MTVW) 7-3

OV: l. Orozco (OCE) 3:32

ELC: l. Leyva (Clovis W.) 7-1

ELC: d. Yeung (SAR) 8-2

ELC: d. Aguilar (CAP) fall

PAL: d. Peasley (CARL) 4:46

PAL: l. Orozco (OCE) 7-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

18

-

Ken Stark

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (138)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (138)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (138)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (138)

 

 

CUP: d. Clark (MIT) 12-0

CUP: l. Botelho (BUR) 1:40

CUP: l. Ray (Vacaville) 2:46

ROO: d. Trejo (JL) 0:47

ROO: d. Klemmens (LA) 3-1

ROO: l. Montoya (ATP) 2:43

ROO: l. Martinez (BRA) 5:00

DUAL: l. Spaid (MTVW) 4-2

DUAL: d. Acton (HOM) 1:45

ROO: d. Trejo (JL) 0:47

ROO: d. Klemmens (LA) 3-1

ROO: l. Montoya (ATP) 2:43

ROO: l. Martinez (BRA) 5:00

DUAL: l. Spaid (MTVW) 4-2

DUAL: d. Acton (HOM) 1:45

ROO: d. Trejo (JL) 0:47

ROO: d. Klemmens (LA) 3-1

ROO: l. Montoya (ATP) 2:43

ROO: l. Martinez (BRA) 5:00

DUAL: l. Spaid (MTVW) 4-2

DUAL: d. Acton (HOM) 1:45

 

19

15

Max Felter

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Chukchansi Invite (132)

8th Webber Lawson (132); DEF: 3

0-2 Mission San Jose Invite (132)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (132)

 

 

CHUK: l. Molina (SCRK) 4:45

CHUK: d. Victor (Ukiah) 5:52

CHUK: l. Appleton (Frontier) 11-6

WL: d. Varquez (WG) 13-4

WL: d. Krug (HMB) 6-5

WL: l. Regala (EVE) 9-7 SV1

MSJ: l. Bergstrom (Foothill) 1:26

MSJ: l. Thompson (WES) 7-2

DUAL: d. Puga (FRE) 6-3

SCVAL: d. Nguyen (MILP) 5:50

SCVAL: l. Nguyen (MTVW) 3:33

SCVAL: l. Stark (SCL) 5-4

SCVAL: d. Yeung (SAR) 19-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

20

-

Nathaniel

Pettas

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (132): 10

6th Christopher Bert Mar (132): 9

1-2 Overfelt Classic (132)

 

4th PCAL Gabilan (132)

 

LIN: d. Arevalo (North V.) 8-6

LIN: d. Gailar (CUP) 3:32

LIN: l. Molina (SCRK) 2:29

LIN: l. MCCauley (BEL) 3:28

BM: d. Kelley (GIL) 9-6

BM: l. Krug (HMB) 1-0

BM: d. Organista (NS) 1:56

BM: l. Varquez (WG) 9-3

OV: d. McCauley (BEL) 5:53

OV: l. J. Mosqueda (WAT) 22-7

OV: l. Luna (EVE) 2:58

GAB: d. Tomas (MVC) 4:41

GAB: l. Aguilar (GIL) 1:27

GAB: l. Lopez (SAL) 16-0

 

-

-

Joseph Varela

JUNIOR

Alisal

PCAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

3-2 Overfelt Classic (132)

 

2nd PCAL Mission (132)

 

WL: l. Nguyen (MTVW) 3:31

WL: l. Orozco (OCE) 4:07

APT: l. Johnson (Pitman) 3:06

APT: l. Mullins (L. Lomas) 10-3

OV: l. Luna (EVE) 4:42

OV: d. Zuo (LYN) 2:23

OV: d. Varquez (WG) 1:25

OV: d. Lui (SM) 10-1

OV: l. McCauley (BEL) 5-3

OV: l. Luna (EVE) 4:42

OV: d. Zuo (LYN) 2:23

OV: d. Varquez (WG) 1:25

OV: d. Lui (SM) 10-1

OV: l. McCauley (BEL) 5-3

MIS: d. Palacios (CHR) 3:20

MIS: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 2:54

 

-

20

Christian

Palacios

SENIOR

Christopher

PCAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (138)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (138): 8

 

3rd PCAL Mission (132)

 

HMB: l. Bulatao (FRE) 6-0

HMB: d. Tannous (Cardinal N.) 1:51

HMB: d. Parlett (Justin Siena) 3:49

HMB: d. Zou (LYN) 3:36

LB: l. Navarro (Pacheco) 3:20

LB: d. Flores (CHR) 3:10

LB: l. Salcido (East Un.) 3:32

LB: d. Dutra (Mendota) 4-1

MIS: l. Varela (ALI) 3:20

MIS: d. Organista (NS) 9-2