UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

132 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Moses Mirabal

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #10 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (138)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

 

CW: l. Cabrera (Buchanan) 6-2

CW: d. Herrera (Bakersf.) 7-1

CW: d. Audino (Clovis No.) 1:14

CW: d. Hansen (Royal) 3:00

WL: d. Holguin (WIL) 0:32

WL: d. Byers (APT) 1:01

WL: d. Santiago (PA) 19-4

WL: d. Brailey (BEL) 1:33

WL: d. B. Luna (FRE) 5-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

21: 4th CA State Finals (128)

2

3

(120)

Timothy

Murabito

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #18 CA

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4-2 Reno TOC (132)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

RT: l. Romero POM 2:44

RT: d. Woolsey MORG 6-5

RT: l. Kaahanui SLAM 5-4

AC: d. Beas (Madera S.) 6:00

AC: d. Brailey (FRE) 5:07

AC: d. Vargas (Central) 2-0

AC: d. Brailey (Bellarmine) 13-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd Arizona (AIA) Div. 1 (113)

3

3

Matthew Luna

FRESHMAN

 

Ranked #24 CA

St. Francis

WCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (138)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (132)

 

HMB: d. Hernandez (CUP) 1:00

HMB: d. B. Krug (HMB) 2:00

HMB: d. Pineda (BUR) 5:00

HMB: d. Vasquez (LEL) 0:20

WL: d. Cornejo (NMC) 2:51

WL: d. Najar (EVE) 0:45

WL: d. Turner (Grace D.) 5:14

WL: d. Bigler (RIO) 14-5

WL: l. Lopez (GIL) 9-1

DOCB: l. J. Gioffre (Buchanan) 12-1

DOCB: d. Estrada (Clovis E.) 2:40

DOCB: l. Funakoshi (Calvary) 5-1

 

4

5

Nathan

Vasquez

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (138)

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

 

HMB: d. Harris (PA) 1:00

HMB: d. Voss (SM) 1:00

HMB: l. M. Luna (STF) 0:20

WL: d. Tamurra (HOM) 18-2

WL: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 1:31

WL: l. B. Luna (STF) 2:28

WL: d. Lopez (CHR) 0:59

WL: l. Laird (Grace D.) 5-1

APT: d. Resurreccion (MVC) 18-8

APT: d. Farmer (Logan) 11-4

APT: d. McKee (Whitney) 17-5

APT: l. Talamante (Pitman) 14-6

APT: l. Tengco (SHC) 10-8 SV1

APT: d. McKee (Whitney) 19-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (113)

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

5

6

Louis Brailey

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

DUAL: d. Bulatao (FRE) 5:48

WL: d. Pena (SCRZ) fall

WL: d. Murase (LYN) 17-2

WL: d. Laird (Grace D.) 2:38

WL: l. Mirabal (GIL) 1:33

WL: d. Bowen (LG) 3:33

APT: d. Chavez (SCRK) 4:50

APT: l. Tengco (SHC) 15-5

APT: d. Lopez (CHR) 10-5

APT: d. Ballard (Summer.) 2:07

APT: l. Mckee (Whitn.) 7-5 SV1

AC: d. Bierman (APT) 0:34

AC: d. Posadas (YB) 1:45

AC: d. Garcia (Madera So.) 1:20

AC: l. Murabito (Los Gatos) 13-4

 

6

7

Michael Froess

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

 

7

8

Diego Lopez

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble/Rig (132)

 

BAK: l. McElroy (Bakersf.) 17-2

BAK: d. Topete (Temecula) 2:21

BAK: d. Reza (South) 3:58

BAK: l. Herrera (Bakersf.) 11-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PCAL-C, 3-2 CCS (126)

19: 6th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

8

9

Silas Brailey

SENIOR

 

Fremont

SCVAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

8th Los Banos Morning Star (132)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

WL: l. Bowen (LG) 7-3

WL: d. Choto (GIL) 2:11

WL: d. Marquardt (MIT) 12-1

WL: d. Shukka (EVE) 2:47

LB: d. Warren (Merced) 1:25

LB: l. Herrera (Clovis E.) 7-2

LB: l. Munoz (Chavez) 1:44

LB: l. Hayes (Lincoln) 4-0

APT: d. Mejia (CHR) 8-4

APT: d. Hernandez (SCRK) 11-6

APT: l. Nelson (SB) 1:15

APT: l. Thornsberry (Hugh.) 11-2

APT: d. Barajas MCQ 11-8

AC: d. Lander (CARM) 1:42

AC: l. Murabito (LG) 5:07

AC: d. Escanuela (BRA) 2:17

AC: l. Morales (Central) 4-3

 

9

11

Boris

Volynsky-Krug

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (138)

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

 

PEN: l. M. Luna (STF) 2:00

PEN: d. Chapman (MIL) 1:00

PEN: d. Hernandez (CUP) 3:00

WL: d. Varquez (WG) 5-2

WL: l. Tapia (ALI) 4:54

WL: l. Pineda (BUR) 9-3

WL: l. Hertz (PH) 0:21

APT: d. Lopez (CHR) 11-2

APT: l. Berg (Whitney) 2:53

APT: d. Rodriguez (SB) 4:44

APT: d. Chavez (SCRK) 7-4

APT: l. Carter (Hilmar) 1:39

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

10

12

Jesus Chavez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

 

APT: l. Brailey (BEL) 4:50

APT: d. Chan (ST) 1:34

APT: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 11-2

APT: l. B. Krug (HMB) 7-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd BVAL (113)

11

13

Dylan

Fitzpatrick

SENIOR

Carmel

PCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (132)

 

APT: d. Tamura (HOM) 1:35

APT: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 7-2

APT: l. Berg (Whitney) 2:38

APT: l. Resurreccion (MVC) 2:38

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-M, 0-2 CCS (113)

19: 6th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

12

11

(126)

Isaac Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

PCAL

2-2 Madera Chukchansi (132)

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

 

ETC: l. Resureccion (MVC) 13-4

CH: l. Lopez (CHR) 0:37

CH: d. Terry (Liberty R.) 2:53

CH: d. Leon (Madera S.) 3:15

CH: l. Garcia (Madera S.) 0:59

WL: l. Vasquez (LEL) 1:31

WL: d. Rodriguez (HARB) 9-7

WL: l. Espino (RIO) 4:56

APT: d. Martinez (PAJ) 0:44

APT: l. Fitzpatrick (CARM) 7-2

APT: l. Chavez (SCRK) 11-2

 

13

14

Chris Espitia

Alvarez

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (132); I-D

Cons. Los Banos Morning Star (132)

7th Liberty Lou Bronzan (132)

 

PEN: d. Byers (APT) 3:11

PEN: d. Blanchard (LEI) 1:11

PEN: d. Whelen (HMB) 2:33

LB: l. Munoz (Chavez) 5:00

LB: d. Gonzalez (Central V.) 3:00

LB: d. Vega (SB) 8-2

LB: d. Fuentas (Firebaugh) 7-1

LBR: d. Hubins (Monte Vista) 2:45

LBR: l. Roberts (Vacaville) 11-0

LBR: d. Eldredge (Ripon) fall

LBR: d. Nelson (Orland) FORF

LBR: d. McKenzie (SF Drake) 6-0

LBR: d. Farage (Liberty) 6-2

LBR: l. Anderson (Castro V.) 0:45

LBR: d. Sullivan (Northgate) 3:15

DUAL: l. Li (LYN) 12-5

 

14

15

Jahmon

Burton

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st WCAL (113)

19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

15

16

Rylan

Anderson

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (132)

PEN: l. B. Luna (STF) 2:25

PEN: d. Carbajal (NS) 1:31

PEN: d. Htut (ELC) 1:30

PEN: d. Santiago (PA) 0:48

 

16

19

Riki Murase

SOPHOMORE

Lynbrook

SCVAL

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

 

DUAL: d. Lien (MTVW) 1:41

WL: d. Shukla (EVE) 7-0

WL: l. Brailey (BEL) 17-2

WL: d. Hernandez (SCRK) 7-1

WL: d. Byers (APT) 1:40

WL: l. Espino (RIO) 7-1

APT: d. Alonzo (KC) 2:52

APT: l. McKee (Whitney) 5-2

APT: d. Degracia (SOL) 4:36

APT: l. Farmer (Logan) 2-0

DUAL: d. Murayama (HOM) 13-2

 

17

20

Aaron

Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

San Benito

PCAL

5th Los Banos Morning Star (132)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (132)

3-1 Watsonville AC Duals (132)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

LB: d. Prescott (Denair) 1:20

LB: d. Fuentas (Firebaugh) 3:50

LB: l. Wright (CLovis) 14-3

LB: d. Hayes (Lincoln) 3:45

LB: d. Munoz (Chavez) 3:00

APT: d. Degracia (SOL) 0:45

APT: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 1:21

APT: d. McDaniel (SAL) 0:21

APT: l. B. Krug (HMB) 4:44

ACD: d. Warford (BEL) fall

ACD: d. Spilane (SHC) 1:13

ACD: d. Alonzo (KC) 1:20

ACD: l. Morales (Central) 11-9

AC: d. Maruyama (HOM) 3:49

AC: l. Vargas (Central) 1:22

AC: d. Komrosky (MVC) 0:27

AC: l. Beas (Madera So.) 3:54

 

18

-

Nicholas

Maruyama

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

WL: l. Li (LYN) 2:54

WL: l. Cornejo (NMC) 1:53

AC: l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:49

AC: d. Chavez (GRE) 17-5

AC: d. Vargas (CHR) 1:27

DUAL; l. Murase (LYN) 13-2

 

19

-

Isaiah

Martinez

Vargas

JUNIOR

Christopher

BVAL

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (132)

 

AC: l. Payer (STF) 3:27

AC: d. Rodriguez (NMC) 1:30

AC: l. Murayama (HOM) 1:27

 

20

-

Ryan Marquardt

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

 

 

 

DUAL: l. Ashiq (LYN) 12-5

WL: l. Rodriguez (Harbor) 11-4

WL: d. Kurkja (MV) 4:58

WL: d. Tamura (HOM) 16-6

WL: l. Brailey (FRE) 12-1

 

-

-

Ricky Howe

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS Finals (120)

-

-

David

Khalilov

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)