FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

GIRLS CCS DATA

137 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Annie Hua

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 23)

7th Napa Valley Girls Classic (137)

1st S. Cruz Lady Coast Classic (137)

3rd Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. McDonnell (MA)

1-0 vs. Monsivais (WG)

1-0 vs. Reyes (NS)

LR: d. Moreno (ST) 0:35

LR: d. Monsivais (WG) 1:33

LR: d. Morkowski (El Dorado) 1:31

LR: d. Garcia (Logan) 3:34

ALI: d. Medina (SB)

ALI: d. Martinez (SOL)

NAP: d. Canton (Nipomo) 13-1

NAP: l. Se (Oak Ridge) 1:18

NAP: d. Poblano (Durham) 10-4

NAP: l. Muse (McClatchy) 0:21

NAP: d. Pena (Marysville) 0:29

SC: d. Soto (NS) 3:16

SC: d. Betancourt (SB) 1:03

SC: d. Reyes (NS) 1:55

SC: d. Alderman (Bella V.) 3-2

LB: d. Soto (NS) 1:37

LB: d. Escalante (Firebaugh) 3:56

LB: l. Garibay (Freedom) 3:23

LB: d. McDonnell (MA) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd CCS, 8th CA (137)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (138)

#2

1

(143)

Lauren

McDonnell

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

1st Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (143)

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (143)

2nd Napa Valley Girls Classic (137)

4th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137);I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Romo (LOW)

1-0 vs. Rosales (ALI)

MA: d. Perez (SAL) I-D 1:30

MA: d. Esm. Mendez (HMB) 3:45

MA: d. Smith (Benicia) 17-3

MA: d. Urenna (Dougherty) 3:12

MA: d. Romo (LOW) 5:31

LR: d. Rosales (ALI) 0:47

LR: d. Vega (Liberty) 3:33

LR: d. Lockyer (Del Oro) 5-4

NAP: d. Pena (Marysville) 1:47

NAP: d. Martinez (Oakdale) 5:23

NAP: l. Garibay (Freedom) 11-3

LB: d. Martinez (SOL) 1:52

LB: d. Betancourt (SB) 0:50

LB: l. Qiu (Albany) 6:51

LB: l. Hua (FRE) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CCS, 5th CA (137)

17: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (131)

16: 2-2 CCS (121)

#3

3

Valeria Cortez

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

4-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (143)

1st Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (137)

3-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (143)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Monsivais (WG)

1-0 vs. Rosales (WG)

 

0-1 vs. Lazo (EVE)

0-1 vs. Moreno (ST)

LR: d. Quintero (APT) 7-5

LR: l. Lazo (EVE) 1:56

LR: l. Tuttle (Benicia) 3:58

NAP: d. Miller (Liberty) 3-2

NAP: l. Utter (Maria Carr.) 1:53

NAP: d. Iturriria (Ridgev.) 8-3

NAP: d. Perry (Yuba C.) 8-2

NAP: l. Ceja (Winters) 4:46

KK: d. Greely (WIL) 1:01

KK: d. Soto (NS) 5-3

KK: d. Monsivais (WG) 4-0

KK: d. Rosales (ALI) 13-8

LB: d. Obando (TN) 0:41

LB: l. Moreno (ST) 1:41

LB: d. Miller (Liberty) 8-5

LB: d. Medina (SB) 3-2

LB: l. Fredericks (Live Oak) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th CCS (131)

17: 2-1 CCS (121); I-D

16: 1-2 CCS (126)

#4

4

Mercedes

Rosales

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

PCAL

5th Overfelt Lady Royals (143)

1st Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (143)

4th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (137)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 18)

2nd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (137)

8th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Esm. Mendez (HMB)

2-0 vs. Negrete (SOL)

1-0 vs. Lopez (WAT)

 

0-1 vs. McDonnell (MA)

0-1 vs. Cortez (JL)

0-1 vs. Wallace (HMB)

0-1 vs. Nwachuk. (SCRK)

LR: d. Greely (WIL) 2:35

LR: l. McDonnell (MA) 0:47

LR: d. Lopez (WAT) 2:28

LR: d. Miller (Liberty) 1:44

LIN: d. Mayo (SAL) fall

LIN: d. Hernandez (NS) 0:59

LIN: d. Esm. Mendez (HMB) 12-7

LYN: d. Velasquez (KC) 1:06

LYN: l. Nwachukwu (SCRK) 3:00

LYN: l. Wallace (HMB) 0:48

ALI: d. Ramirez (NMC)

ALI: d. Negrete (SOL)

KK: d. Deswardt (VC) 0:51

KK: d. Negrete (SOL) 3:26

KK: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 3-2

KK: l. Cortez (JL) 13-8

LB: d. Weaver (NS) 12-6

LB: l. Qiu (Albany) 1:48

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 CCS (131)

#5

4

(143)

Esmeralda

Mendez

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (143)

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (143)

2nd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (143)

1st Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (143)

3rd S. Cruz Lady Coast Classic (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Monsivais (WG)

2-0 vs. Reyes (NS)

 

0-1 vs. Rosales (ALI)

0-1 vs. Contreras (ELC)

0-1 vs. McDonnell (MA)

MA: l. Smith (Benicia) 7-1

MA: l. McDonnell (MA) 3:45

MA: d. Tomkins (MA) 3-0

PEN: d. Mayo (SAL) 0:30

PEN: d. Soto (NS) 5-2

PEN: l. Contreras (ELC) 5:27

PEN: d. Reyes (NS) 7-5

LIN: d. Hernandez (NS) fall

LIN: d. Mayo (SAL) 0:22

LIN: l. Rosales (ALI) 12-7

LYN: d. Thorpe (SCRZ) 0:20

LYN: d. Ma (SAR) 1:30

LYN: d. Monsivais (WG) 3:07

SC: d. Sawyer (BUR) 5-0

SC: d. Narez (NMC) 10-0

SC: l. Alderman (Bella V.) 3-1

SC: d. Reyes (NS) 4-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CCS (143)

#6

5

Martha

Monsivais

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

5th Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

2nd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (143)

2nd Cupertino Dusty Girls (143)

6th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (137)

3-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (GIL)

1-0 vs. Fine (CARL)

1-0 vs. Perez (SAL)

 

1-1 vs. Soto (NS)

 

0-1 vs. Hua (FRE)

0-1 vs. Corona (HMB)

0-1 vs. Esm. Mendez (HMB)

0-1 vs. Cortez (JL)

0-1 vs. Negrete (SOL)

 

 

LR: d. Aldana (ST) 4:00

LR: l. Hua (FRE) 1:33

LR: d. Hernandez (GIL) 1:57

LR: d. Tuttle (Benicia) 17-7

LYN: d. Anderson (SCRZ) 1:01

LYN: d. Fine (CAR) 4:22

LYN: l. Esm. Mendez (HMB) 3:07

CUP: d. Cotrell (STF) 1:16

CUP: d. Perez (SAL) 0:59

CUP: l. Corona (HMB) 0:47

KK: d. Rios (SV) 0:34

KK: d. Pharrell (SOL) 2:50

KK: l. Cortez (JL) 4-0

KK: l. Negrete (SOL) 10-6

KK: l. Soto (NS) 3:19

LB: d. Phillips (Liberty) 1:20

LB: l. Garibay (Freedom) 20-3

LB: d. Kalisz (Pacheco) 1:17

LB: d. Soto (NS) 2:52

LB: l. Vega (Liberty) 2:31

 

 

#7

15

Nailea

Betancourt

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (137)

1-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (137)

7th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (137)

6th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137)

 

LR: d. Pandya (MILP) 1:10

LR: l. Amezquta (ST) 1:27

LR: l. Cheung (Benicia) 1:40

NAP: l. Tuialuul. (TN) 0:33

SC: d. Rios (SV) 2:37

SC: l. Hua (FRE) 1:03

SC: l. Wallace (HMB) 3:40

SC: d. Narez (NMC) 2:31

LB: d. Lopez (Pioneer V.) 11-6

LB: l. McDonnell (MA) 0:50

LB: d. Rosales (ALI) FORF

LB: l. Escalante (Firebaugh) 3:23

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (137)

8

6

Andrea

Martinez

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (150)

5th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (150)

2-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Reyes (NS)

1-0 vs. Willis (OCE)

1-0 vs. Mishra (CUP)

 

0-1 vs. McDonnell (MA)

PEN: l. Corona (HMB) 4:47

PEN: d. Obando (TN) 0:34

PEN: d. Willis (OCE) 1:00

PEN: d. Mishra (CUP) 1:44

LYN: d. Montante (MNT) 6-0

LYN: l. Hernandez (GIL) 7-2

LYN: d. Silva (ALI) 4:54

LB: d. Reyes (NS) 1:29

LB: l. McDonnell (MA) 1:52

LB: d. Lopez (Pioneer V.) 8-4

LB: l. Vega (Liberty) I-D 2:22

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 CCS (160)

9

7

Arianna Reyes

FRESHMAN

North

Salinas

PCAL

4th HMB Peninsula Inv. (143)

3rd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (137)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 21)

2-2 Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (137)

4th S. Cruz Lady Coast Classic (137)

Cons. Hollister Lady Baler Bash (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fine (CARL)

1-0 vs. Perez (SAL)

1-0 vs. Wallace (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Hua (FRE)

0-3 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

0-2 vs. Esm. Mendez (HMB)

0-1 vs. Martinez (SOL)

0-1 vs. Weaver (NS)

PEN: d. Fine (CARL) 1:50

PEN: d. Dayao (ELC) 2:37

PEN: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 3:15

PEN: l. Esm. Mendez (HMB) 7-5

LIN: d. Soto (NS) fall

LIN: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 8-0

LIN: d. Le. Sarabia (HMB) 2:25

LIN: d. Greely (WIL) 4:05

ALI: d. Talamantes (PAJ)

ALI: d. Perez (SAL)

KK: d. Ornelas (SOL) 3:29

KK: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 5-0

KK: d. Ybarra (Nipomo) 0:28

KK: l. Weaver (NS) 6-1

SC: d. Bradford (SCRZ) 1:40

SC: d. Wallace (HMB) 10-4

SC: l. Hua (FRE) 1:55

SC: l. Esm. Mendez (HMB) 4-0

LB: l. Martinez (SOL) 1:29

LB: d. Melara (Newark) 4:19

LB: d. Chavez (Liberty) 2:03

 

10

8

Alexis Sawyer

JUNIOR

Burlingame

PAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (137)

4th Cupertino Dusty Girls (137)

Cons. Lady Coast Classic (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Wallace (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Armstrong (TN)

0-1 vs. Mendez (HMB)

0-2 vs. Ramos (MILP)

PEN: d. Anderson (BRA) 0:59

PEN: d. Manriquez (Foothill) 6-5

PEN: l. Armstrong (TN) 6-3

PEN: d. Wallace (HMB) 3-2

CUP: l. Ramos (MILP) 5:51

CUP: d. Ma (SAR) 4-3

CUP: d. Yang (American) 2:30

CUP: l. Ramos (MILP) 5-2

SC: l. Mendez (HMB) 5-0

SC: d. Thorpe (SCRZ) 0:24

SC: d. Medina (SB) 3-2

SC: d. Soto (NS) 11-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 CCS (137)

17: 1-2 CCS (131)

11

10

Veronica

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Gonzales

PCAL

2-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (137)

I-D Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (137)

7th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (131)

3-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (131); I-D

 

LR: d. Lower (L. Banos) 0:18

LR: l. Romo (LOW) 4:46

LR: d. Arnold (Del Oro) 6-3

LR: l. Cheung (Benicia) 4:09

LYN: d. Garcia (SOL) 1:57

LYN: l. Nwachukwu (SCRK) 12-2

SC: d. Brown (HARB) 8-6

SC: l. Washington (EVE) 0:24

SC: l. Nwachukwu (SCRK) 2:48

SC: d. Perez (NS) 6-4

LB: d. Chan (Irving.) 2:50

LB: l. Waechtler (Liverm.) 2:54

LB: d. Hanna (MNT) 15-9

LB: d. Droszcz (Liberty) 1:19

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 CCS (126)

12

11

Lorena Aldana

SOPHOMORE

 

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 0)

4th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (143)

 

ALI: d. Garcia (NS)

ALI: l. Montante (MNT)

KK: d. Moreno (ST) 5:27

KK: l. Willis (OCE) 13-5

KK: d. Perez (SAL) 2:07

KK: l. Moreno (ST) 0:40

 

13

12

Aaliyah Perez

JUNIOR

Salinas

PCAL

8th Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (143); I-D

3rd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 21)

3rd Cupertino Dusty Girls (143)

5th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (143)

1-2 S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (143)

 

MA: l. McDonnell (MA) I-D 1:30

ALI: d. Ornelas (SOL)

ALI: l. Reyes (NS)

ALI: l. Talamantes (PAJ)

CUP: d. Estrada (American) 3:26

CUP: l. Monsivais (WG) 0:59

CUP: l. Willis (Oceana) 2:42

KK: l. Silva (ALI) 1:59

KK: l. Aldana (ST) 2:07

KK: d. Silva (ALI) 1:40

SC: l. Navales (Heritage) 1:01

SC: d. Anderson (SCRZ) 0:55

SC: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 1:55

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (131)

14

13

Annabelle

Greely

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (137)

Cons. Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (143)

2-2 Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (137)

 

LIN: l. Spadini (TN) fall

LIN: d. Soto (NS) 4:32

LIN: d. Keo (LIN) 0:39

LIN: d. Weaver (NS) 6-4

LIN: l. Reyes (NS) 4:05

LYN: l. Harrell (SOL) 3:00

LYN: d. Jimenez (SOL) 1:42

KK: l. Cortez (JL) 1:01

KK: d. Ornelas (SOL) 8-6 SV1

KK: d. Mathew (GUND) 0:56

KK: l. Kagedal (SM) 1:39

 

15

14

Jasmine

Velasquez

SENIOR

King City

PCAL

2nd Spartan Winter Crucible (143)

5th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (137)

 

SPA: l. Negrete (SOL)

LYN: d. Le. Sarabia (HMB) 2:57

LYN: l. Rosales (ALI) 1:06

LYN: d. Judy (MNT) 3:53

 

16

16

Tuva Kagedal

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula Invite (137)

2-2 Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (137)

 

PEN: l. Rosengarten (DM) 0:48

PEN: d. Est. Mendez (HMB) 0:20

PEN: l. Saavedra (HMB) 3:14

KK: l. Prarrell (SOL) 1:28

KK: d. Rios (SV) 2:23

KK: d. Greely (WIL) 1:39

KK: l. Weaver (NS) 2:07

 

-

9

(137)

Elizabeth

Wallace

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (137)

4th HMB Peninsula Inv. (137)

3rd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (137)

5th S. Cruz Lady Coast Classic (137)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rosales (ALI)

1-0 vs. Weaver (NS)

1-0 vs. Garcia (SOL)

 

0-1 vs. Smith (MA)

0-1 vs. Negrete (SOL)

0-1 vs. France (SV)

0-1 vs. Sawyer (BUR)

0-1 vs. Reyes (NS)

MA: d. Bonilla (SAL) 1:05

MA: l. Vavao (Newark) 0:44

MA: l. Smith (MA) 0:52

MA: l. Chung (Benicia) 3-1

MA: d. Paipa (S. Leandro) 0:43

PEN: d. Garcia (SOL) 1:04

PEN: d. Keo (LIN) 0:33

PEN: l. France (SV) 1:27

PEN: l. Sawyer (BUR) 3-2

LYN: d. Judy (MNT) 0:50

LYN: l. Negrete (SOL) 4:41

LYN: d. Rosales (ALI) 0:48

SC: d. Mayo (SAL) 0:48

SC: l. Reyes (NS) 10-4

SC: d. Betancourt (SB) 3:40

SC: d. Weaver (NS) 3:36

 

-

-

Nancy

Saavedra

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

3rd Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (137B)

2-2 HMB Peninsula Inv. (137)

1-2 Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (137)

 

MA: d. Pelayo (Hayward) 0:34

MA: d. Molaib (Benicia) 0:27

MA: l. Henriquez (Mt. Eden) 1:26

MA: l. Contreras (ALV) 1:48

MA: d. Est. Mendez (HMB) 0:10

PEN: d. Bonilla (SAL) 0:31

PEN: l. Armstrong (TN) 0:41

PEN: d. Kagedal (SM) 3:14

PEN: l. Manriquez (Foothil) 0:45

LIN: l. Spadini (TN) fall

LIN: d. Est. Mendez (HMB) 1:11

LIN: l. Le. Sarabia (HMB) 1:26